Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 11/10/2012

Scoreboard: 11-10

Mid-American Conference

East

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 5 0 185 112 8 1 306 220

BGSU 5 1 150 66 7 3 233 151

Ohio 4 2 188 156 8 2 334 228

Miami 3 2 142 149 4 5 208 310

Buffalo 1 4 88 155 2 7 190 278

UMass 0 5 64 203 0 9 90 397

Akron 0 6 132 221 1 9 276 371

West

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 6 0 283 91 9 1 406 179

Toledo 5 1 218 168 8 2 336 274

Ball St. 4 2 208 187 7 3 337 327

W. Mich. 2 4 193 201 4 6 305 298

C. Mich. 1 4 155 202 3 6 245 332

E. Mich. 0 5 104 199 1 8 189 345

TODAY

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Kent St. at Miami, 1

UMass at Akron, 2

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 3:30

Big Ten

Legends

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 4 1 148 151 7 2 342 227

Michigan 4 1 145 59 6 3 259 151

N'western 3 2 149 127 7 2 274 201

Iowa 2 3 102 119 4 5 184 193

Mich. St. 2 4 113 116 5 5 197 163

Minnesota 1 4 96 153 5 4 215 220

Leaders

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 0 248 170 10 0 399 239

Penn St. 4 1 169 93 6 3 257 154

Wisconsin 3 2 147 87 6 3 233 158

Indiana 2 3 160 165 4 5 298 260

Purdue 0 5 86 189 3 6 256 272

Illinois 0 5 60 194 2 7 166 298

TODAY

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Northwestern at Michigan, Noon

Penn St. at Nebraska, 3:30

Minnesota at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

National schedule

FRIDAY

UConn 24, Pittsburgh 17

THURSDAY

Florida St. 28, Virginia Tech 22

Arkansas St. 45, Louisiana-Monroe 23

TODAY

EAST

Bryant (3-6) at CCSU (2-6), Noon

Albany (NY) (7-2) at Duquesne (5-4), Noon

Dayton (5-5) at Marist (3-5), Noon

St. Francis (Pa.) (3-6) at Monmouth (NJ) (4-4), Noon

Harvard (7-1) at Penn (4-4), Noon

Army (2-7) at Rutgers (7-1), Noon

Robert Morris (3-6) at Sacred Heart (2-7), Noon

Louisville (9-0) at Syracuse (4-5), Noon

Cincinnati (6-2) at Temple (3-5), Noon

Princeton (4-4) at Yale (2-6), Noon

Cornell (4-4) at Columbia (2-6), 12:30 p.m.

Colgate (6-3) at Lehigh (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

Lafayette (5-4) at Fordham (5-4), 1 p.m.

Bucknell (2-7) at Georgetown (4-5), 1 p.m.

James Madison (7-2) at Villanova (6-3), 1 p.m.

Holy Cross (1-8) at Wagner (6-3), 1 p.m.

Brown (5-3) at Dartmouth (5-3), 1:30 p.m.

Georgia St. (1-9) at Maine (3-6), 2 p.m.

W. Michigan (4-6) at Buffalo (2-7), 3:30 p.m.

Rhode Island (0-8) at Towson (5-4), 3:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (9-0) at Boston College (2-7), 8 p.m.

SOUTH

Campbell (1-8) at Jacksonville (6-3), Noon

William & Mary (2-7) at Old Dominion (8-1), Noon

Arkansas (4-5) at South Carolina (7-2), Noon

Miami (5-4) at Virginia (3-6), Noon

Louisiana-Lafayette (5-3) at Florida (8-1), 12:21 p.m.

Missouri (4-5) at Tennessee (4-5), 12:21 p.m.

Georgia Tech (4-5) at North Carolina (6-3), 12:30 p.m.

Hampton (2-6) at Delaware St. (5-4), 1 p.m.

Murray St. (4-5) at E. Kentucky (7-3), 1 p.m.

Morgan St. (3-6) at Norfolk St. (3-7), 1 p.m.

Coastal Carolina (5-4) at Presbyterian (2-7), 1 p.m.

FAU (2-7) at W. Kentucky (6-3), 1 p.m.

Gardner-Webb (2-7) at Charleston Southern (4-5), 1:30 p.m.

Samford (5-3) at Elon (3-6), 1:30 p.m.

SC State (4-5) at NC A&T (5-4), 1:30 p.m.

The Citadel (5-4) at VMI (2-6), 1:30 p.m.

Chattanooga (5-4) at Wofford (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

Howard (6-3) at Georgia Southern (7-2), 2 p.m.

Prairie View (3-6) at MVSU (3-6), 2 p.m.

UT-Martin (7-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-7), 2:30 p.m.

Texas Southern (2-7) at Alcorn St. (3-6), 3 p.m.

NC Central (6-3) at Florida A&M (3-6), 3 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff (7-2) at Grambling St. (1-8), 3 p.m.

Wake Forest (5-4) at NC State (5-4), 3 p.m.

Texas A&M (7-2) at Alabama (9-0), 3:30 p.m.

Furman (3-6) at Appalachian St. (7-3), 3:30 p.m.

Maryland (4-5) at Clemson (8-1), 3:30 p.m.

Stony Brook (8-1) at Liberty (4-5), 3:30 p.m.

Delaware (5-4) at Richmond (5-3), 3:30 p.m.

Navy (6-3) at Troy (4-5), 3:30 p.m.

Austin Peay (1-8) at Jacksonville St. (5-4), 4 p.m.

Marshall (4-5) at UAB (1-7), 4:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M (7-2) at Jackson St. (5-4), 5 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (7-2) at Savannah St. (1-8), 5 p.m.

Georgia (8-1) at Auburn (2-7), 7 p.m.

Mississippi St. (7-2) at LSU (7-2), 7 p.m.

Tulane (2-7) at Memphis (1-8), 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt (5-4) at Mississippi (5-4), 7 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (7-2) at Northwestern St. (4-4), 7 p.m.

Alabama St. (6-3) at Southern U. (3-6), 7 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (4-5) at SE Louisiana (3-6), 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

E Missouri (3-6) at E. Illinois (6-3), Noon

N. Iowa (3-6) at South Dakota (1-8), 1 p.m.

Butler (8-2) at Drake (6-3), 2 p.m.

Davidson (1-8) at Valparaiso (1-8), 2 p.m.

Youngstown St. (5-4) at W. Illinois (3-6), 2 p.m.

S. Dakota St. (7-2) at N. Dakota St. (8-1), 4 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (5-4) at Texas (7-2), Noon

Kansas (1-8) at Texas Tech (6-3), Noon

Baylor (4-4) at Oklahoma (6-2), 3:30 p.m.

West Virginia (5-3) at Oklahoma St. (5-3), 3:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. (1-7) at Lamar (3-7), 4 p.m.

Tulsa (7-2) at Houston (4-5), 5 p.m.

South Alabama (2-7) at North Texas (3-6), 5 p.m.

McNeese St. (6-3) at UTSA (5-4), 5 p.m.

Southern Miss. (0-8) at SMU (4-4), 7 p.m.

Kansas St. (9-0) at TCU (6-3), 7 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (8-1) at Texas St. (3-5), 7 p.m.

UCF (6-2) at UTEP (2-7), 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Colorado (1-8) at Arizona (5-4), 1:30 p.m.

Oregon St. (7-1) at Stanford (7-2), 3 p.m.

Wyoming (2-7) at New Mexico (4-6), 3:30 p.m.

San Jose St. (7-2) at New Mexico St. (1-8), 3:30 p.m.

Air Force (5-4) at San Diego St. (7-3), 3:30 p.m.

Arizona St. (5-4) at Southern Cal (6-3), 3:30 p.m.

N. Colorado (3-6) at Weber St. (1-8), 3:30 p.m.

Portland St. (3-6) at Montana St. (7-1), 3:35 p.m.

UC Davis (3-6) at E. Washington (7-2), 4:35 p.m.

S. Utah (4-6) at N. Arizona (7-1), 6:05 p.m.

UNLV (2-8) at Colorado St. (2-7), 7 p.m.

Boise St. (7-2) at Hawaii (1-6), 7 p.m.

Morehead St. (3-6) at San Diego (5-3), 9 p.m.

Idaho St. (1-7) at Cal Poly (7-2), 9:05 p.m.

Idaho (1-8) at BYU (5-4), 10:15 p.m.

Oregon (9-0) at California (3-7), 10:30 p.m.

Utah (4-5) at Washington (5-4), 10:30 p.m.

UCLA (7-2) at Washington St. (2-7), 10:30 p.m.

Fresno St. (6-3) at Nevada (6-3), 10:35 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 4 0 1.000 –

Philadelphia 3 2 .600 1½

Brooklyn 2 2 .500 2

Boston 2 3 .400 2½

Toronto 1 4 .200 3½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 1 .833 –

Atlanta 2 2 .500 2

Orlando 2 3 .400 2½

Charlotte 1 3 .250 3

Washington 0 4 .000 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 3 1 .750 –

Chicago 3 2 .600 ½

Indiana 2 4 .333 2

Cleveland 2 4 .333 2

Detroit 0 6 .000 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 4 1 .800 –

San Antonio 4 1 .800 –

Dallas 4 2 .667 ½

New Orleans 3 2 .600 1

Houston 2 3 .400 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 –

Oklahoma City 4 2 .667 ½

Denver 2 3 .400 2

Utah 2 3 .400 2

Portland 2 3 .400 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 –

Golden State 3 2 .600 ½

Phoenix 3 3 .500 1

Sacramento 2 3 .400 1½

L.A. Lakers 1 4 .200 2½

FRIDAY

Brooklyn 107, Orlando 68

Milwaukee 101, Washington 91

Philadelphia 106, Boston 100

Miami 95, Atlanta 89

New York 104, Dallas 94

Minnesota 96, Indiana 94

Memphis 93, Houston 85

New Orleans 107, Charlotte 99

Oklahoma City 105, Detroit 94

Phoenix 107, Cleveland 105

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday

Oklahoma City 97, Chicago 91

L.A. Clippers 103, Portland 90

Today

Washington at Indiana, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Dallas at Charlotte, 7:30

Minnesota at Chicago, 8

Detroit at Houston, 8

Boston at Milwaukee, 8:30

Phoenix at Utah, 9

San Antonio at Portland, 10

Denver at Golden State, 10:30

Sunday

Orlando at Brooklyn, 3

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Miami at Memphis, 6

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Detroit 19 23 27 25 – 94

Oklahoma City 18 31 25 31 – 105

DETROIT: Prince 6-16 2-2 16, Maxiell 0-3 1-2 1, Monroe 6-15 2-4 14, Knight 4-10 2-2 11, Stuckey 5-14 3-3 15, Jerebko 1-4 0-0 2, Bynum 3-8 0-0 6, Drummond 8-10 6-9 22, Singler 3-5 0-0 7, English 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 36-87 16-22 94.

OKLAHOMA CITY: Durant 9-16 5-5 25, Ibaka 9-13 7-8 25, Perkins 4-7 1-2 9, Westbrook 3-10 3-4 10, Sefolosha 2-3 0-0 4, Martin 5-14 4-5 16, Collison 1-1 1-2 3, Maynor 5-6 0-0 13, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-71 21-26 105.

Rebounds –Detroit 52 (Monroe 10), Oklahoma City 43 (Durant 13). Assists –Detroit 24 (Stuckey, Knight, Monroe 6), Oklahoma City 21 (Westbrook, Perkins 6). A – 18,203 (18,203).

Cleveland 37 25 21 22 – 105

Phoenix 16 33 27 31 – 107

CLEVELAND: Gee 5-13 5-5 15, Thompson 5-8 0-0 10, Varejao 5-12 4-7 14, Irving 4-9 8-9 17, Waiters 9-13 2-2 23, Samuels 2-6 3-4 7, Gibson 7-9 0-0 19, Miles 0-7 0-0 0, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-77 22-27 105.

PHOENIX: Beasley 4-14 0-0 9, Scola 2-6 1-2 5, Gortat 4-6 4-5 12, Dragic 9-16 8-10 26, Dudley 3-4 1-2 8, Brown 8-13 4-4 22, Tucker 4-7 0-0 8, Morris 0-9 4-6 4, Telfair 4-6 3-4 13. Totals 38-81 25-33 107.

Rebounds –Cleveland 47 (Varejao 10), Phoenix 49 (Gortat 8). Assists –Cleveland 19 (Irving 8), Phoenix 21 (Beasley 5).

college cross country

Great Lakes Regional

Madison, Wis.

Women

Team Scores (Top 5)

1. Michigan (41)

2. Michigan State (77)

3. Notre Dame (89)

4. Butler (144)

5. Toledo (162)

17. Bowling Green (516)

Toledo: 11. Kayin Belair - 20:41; 16. Liz Weiler - 20:48; 29. Priscilla Timmons - 21:05; 48. Brooke Tullis - 21:32; 58. Devyn Ramsay - 21:40; 60. Mackenzie Chojnacky - 21:41; 72. Stephanie Ingraham - 21:52.

Bowling Green: 80 Jasmine Redman 21:59; 103 Andrea Alt 22:15; 106 Abby Koch 22:18; 110 Kendra Kezur 22:23; 117 Rebecca Rae 22:27; 142 Amanda Garlak 22:53; 201 Emma Mirwaldt 24:47.

Men

Team Scores (Top 5)

1. Wisconsin (43)

2. Michigan (73)

3. Indiana (107)

4. Michigan State (113)

5. Notre Dame (122)

22. Toledo (588)

28. Bowling Green (899)

Toledo: 57. Hillary Serem - 32:26; 104. Jake Kasperski - 33:18; 130. Elliot Livensparger - 33:55; 131. Thomas Gibbons - 33:56; 166. Daniel Thompson - 34:59; 178. Ricky Adamson - 35:22; 179. Adam Smercina - 35:23.

Bowling Green: 170 Tim Jurick 35:05; 173 Tom Hipwell 35:11; 182 Joe Vanbolderen 35:36; 186 Perry Fraylick 35:54; 188 Jeremy Richard 36:06.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Thursday

Indianapolis 27, Jacksonville 10

Sunday

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 1

Denver at Carolina, 1

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 1

Tennessee at Miami, 1

Oakland at Baltimore, 1

Buffalo at New England, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 4:05

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:25

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:25

Houston at Chicago, 8:20

Monday

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 8:30

THURSDAY

Indianapolis 3 14 7 3 — 27

Jacksonville 0 3 0 7 — 10

First Quarter

Ind-FG Vinatieri 31, 7:27

Second Quarter

Ind-Luck 5 run (Vinatieri kick), 13:44

Ind-Luck 1 run (Vinatieri kick), 7:39

Jac-FG Scobee 40, 0:17

Third Quarter

Ind-Butler 11 interception return (Vinatieri kick), 10:50

Fourth Quarter

Jac-Shorts 4 pass from Henne (Scobee kick), 9:16

Ind-FG Vinatieri 41, 3:23

A—63,272.

TEAM STATS

Ind Jac

First downs 24 20

Total Net Yards 359 337

Rushes-yards 37-138 12-37

Passing 221 300

Punt Returns 1-12 0-0

Kickoff Returns 2-40 1-19

Interceptions Ret. 2-62 1-23

Comp-Att-Int 18-26-1 28-47-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-6 4-30

Punts 3-45.0 5-47.2

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-40 10-115

Time of Possession 35:46 24:14

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—Indianapolis, Ballard 12-48, Brown 14-42, Hilton 2-30, Luck 7-11, Carter 2-7. Jacksonville, Jennings 11-27, Gabbert 1-10.

PASSING—Indianapolis, Luck 18-26-1-227. Jacksonville, Gabbert 18-31-1-209, Henne 10-16-1-121.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis, Wayne 8-96, Avery 4-65, Allen 2-31, Brazill 1-21, Ballard 2-11, Hughes 1-3. Jacksonville, Shorts 6-105, Robinson 9-77, Spurlock 6-61, Lewis 3-36, Parmele 1-26, Blackmon 3-25.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—Jacksonville, Scobee 44.

AUTO RACING

AdvoCare 500 Lineup

Race Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.766 mph. 2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 138.217. 3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.578. 4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.478. 5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 137.211.

6. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 137.007. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.992. 8. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 136.872. 9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 136.867. 10. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 136.867.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.83. 12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.721. 13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.679. 14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 136.622. 15. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 136.488.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.436. 17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.358. 18. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 136.353. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 136.271. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 136.219.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 136.003. 22. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 135.905. 23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.547. 24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.44. 25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 135.211.

26. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 135.171. 27. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 134.948. 28. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 134.948. 29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 134.933. 30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.449.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.373. 32. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 134.343. 33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.198. 34. (44) David Reutimann, Ford, 134.008. 35. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 133.62.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 133.576. 37. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 132.954. 38. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.817. 39. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 132.387. 40. (91) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 131.329.

41. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 129.945. 42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.067.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 127.056.

CFL

Playoffs

Sunday

Division Semifinals

East Division

Edmonton at Toronto, 1 p.m.

West Division

Saskatchewan at Calgary, 4:30 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Michigan 12 10 (52½) Northwestern

at Clemson 28 31 (55½) Maryland

at NC State 9 8 (51) Wake Forest

at Rutgers 19 17½ (52) Army

Louisville 2½ 1½ (57½) at Syracuse

at Virginia +2½ 1 (53½) Miami

Minnesota 2½ 3 (46) at Illinois

Wisconsin 6½ 7 (55) at Indiana

at Iowa 3½ 4½ (48½) Purdue

at Mississippi 3 2½ (50) Vanderbilt

at North Carolina 8½ 8½ (65½) Ga. Tech

Cent. Michigan 2½ 2½ (63) at E. Michigan

Kent St. 6 6½ (55½) at Miami (O)

at BYU 37 39 (49) Idaho

at Akron 13½ 16½ (58½) UMass

W. Michigan 3½ 3 (54) at Buffalo

at Alabama 14 13½ (57) Texas A&M

Georgia 15 15 (52) at Auburn

at Nebraska 8 8 (52) Penn St.

Notre Dame 18½ 19 (47½) at Boston Coll.

at Southern Cal 11 9 (65½) Arizona St.

Utah +2 1 (47) at Washington

Wyoming Pk 2 (55½) at New Mexico

San Jose St. 20 21 (56) at N. Mex. St.

Oregon 27 28½ (67½) at California

at Okla. St. 7½ 9½ (79) West Virginia

Kansas St. 7½ 7 (58½) at TCU

Cincinnati 11 9 (53½) at Temple

at Tennessee 3½ 3 (59½) Missouri

at Texas 10 10 (56) Iowa St.

at San Diego St. 9½ 7½ (58) Air Force

at SMU 12½ 14½ (52) Sthrn Miss.

Marshall 2½ 3 (75) at UAB

Tulsa 2½ 3½ (68½) at Houston

at Colorado St. +2½ Pk (54) UNLV

Boise St. 29 29 (52) at Hawaii

UCLA 15 16½ (61) at Wash. St.

UCF 12 13½ (51) at UTEP

at Arizona 31 29 (66) Colorado

at South Carolina 14 14 (52½) Arkansas

at Texas Tech 24 25½ (58½) Kansas

La Tech 20 20 (69½) at Texas St.

at Oklahoma 20 21½ (76) Baylor

at Memphis Pk 1 (56½) Tulane

at Stanford 6½ 4 (44½) Oregon St.

at LSU 15 15½ (44) Miss. St.

Fresno St. 3 3½ (70) at Nevada

at W. Ky. 15½ 16½ (49½) FAU

Navy 1 1½ (60) at Troy

at North Texas 9½ 8 (49½) S. Alabama

at Florida 27 27 (50½) La. Lafayette

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at New England 12 11 (52) Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 (48½) at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 (47½) San Diego

Denver 5½ 4 (47) at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 (44) Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ (46½) Oakland

Atlanta 1 2½ (53½) at New Orlns

Detroit +3 2 (46) at Minnesota

at Seattle 6 6 (38½) N.Y. Jets

Dallas +1 1½ (44½) at Philadelphia

at San Fran. 12 11½ (38½) St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 (40½) Houston

Monday

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12½ (42) Kansas City

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Buffalo 2½ Princeton

at Ohio 16½ Portland

at Cornell 3 W. Michigan

at La Salle 10½ Delaware

at G. Washington 6½ Yngstwn St.

at Dayton 10½ Arkansas St.

at South Florida 8 UCF

at Southern Miss. 8½ W. Kentucky

at Notre Dame 13 Evansville

Nevada 1½ at UC Irvine

at Butler 15 Elon

at Washington St. 17 E. Wash

at Furman 1½ Columbia

at Oregon 25 N. Arizona

at Missouri 30 SIU-Edwardsville

at Utah St. 20 Idaho St.

All-Military Classic

At Charleston, S.C.

First Round

Air Force 8 Army

VMI 1 at The Citadel

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 1 Philadelphia

at Indiana 8½ Washington

Dallas 4½ at Charlotte

at Chicago 7½ Minnesota

at Houston 7½ Detroit

at Milwaukee Pk Boston

at Utah 7½ Phoenix

San Antonio 4½ at Portland

at Golden State Pk Denver

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 6 4 0 0 12 35 26

Reading 5 5 0 1 11 27 33

Trenton 5 5 0 0 10 29 27

Wheeling 3 5 2 1 9 26 37

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 7 0 2 0 16 28 22

Fort Wayne 7 2 0 1 15 33 26

Kalamazoo 6 5 0 0 12 34 32

Toledo 5 5 0 1 11 32 31

Evansville 2 9 0 1 5 28 47

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 9 3 1 0 19 39 27

Greenville 8 4 1 0 17 42 40

Orlando 5 4 2 1 13 39 40

Florida 5 4 0 2 12 41 43

S. Carolina 5 7 0 1 11 39 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 7 2 0 1 15 46 30

Alaska 6 4 0 0 12 28 28

Utah 5 3 0 0 10 24 27

Colorado 4 4 0 2 10 44 35

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 8 4 0 0 16 38 35

Stockton 7 1 1 0 15 37 20

Las Vegas 3 4 0 1 7 18 24

Bakersfield 3 7 1 0 7 29 43

San Francisco 2 7 0 2 6 28 47

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Toledo 5, Wheeling 2

Cincinnati 2, Greenville 1

Reading 2, Trenton 1

South Carolina 5, Kalamazoo 1

Florida 5, Elmira 3

Fort Wayne 5, Evansville 2

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 4, Orlando 3

TODAY

Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05

Gwinnett at Florida, 7

Elmira at Orlando, 7

Cincinnati at Greenville, 7

Trenton at Reading, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

South Carolina at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

GOLF

Disney Classic

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

m-Magnolia Course: 7,516 yards, par-72

p-Palm Golf Course: 7,011 yards, par-72

Charlie Beljan 68m-64p – 132

Ryuji Imada 69p-66m – 135

Harris English 68p-67m – 135

Matt Jones 71m-64p – 135

Charlie Wi 64p-71m – 135

Charles Howell III 68m-67p – 135

Mark Anderson 68p-67m – 135

Henrik Stenson 68m-67p – 135

Kevin Streelman 68m-68p – 136

Scott Stallings 66p-70m – 136

Miguel Angel Carballo 71m-65p – 136

Chris Stroud 70m-66p – 136

Matt Every 67p-69m – 136

Tommy Gainey 65p-71m – 136

Daniel Chopra 69m-67p – 136

Robert Garrigus 68p-68m – 136

Kevin Chappell 67p-69m – 136

Camilo Villegas 65p-71m – 136

Brendon de Jonge 69m-68p – 137

Boo Weekley 70m-67p – 137

Brian Harman 66p-72m – 138

Colt Knost 67p-71m – 138

Josh Teater 71p-67m – 138

Cameron Beckman 70m-68p – 138

Russell Knox 66p-72m – 138

Brian Gay 69p-69m – 138

Tom Gillis 72m-66p – 138

Vaughn Taylor 70m-68p – 138

Stewart Cink 69p-69m – 138

Will Claxton 72m-67p – 139

Ben Curtis 69m-70p – 139

Jerry Kelly 71m-68p – 139

Joey Snyder III 69m-70p – 139

Jason Kokrak 71m-68p – 139

Shane Bertsch 69p-71m – 140

Justin Leonard 73m-67p – 140

Roberto Castro 69p-71m – 140

Ryan Palmer 70m-70p – 140

John Rollins 70m-70p – 140

Scott Dunlap 72m-68p – 140

Marco Dawson 68p-72m – 140

Robert Karlsson 71m-70p – 141

Tim Herron 71m-70p – 141

Matt Bettencourt 67p-74m – 141

Sean O'Hair 73m-68p – 141

J.J. Killeen 71p-70m – 141

Martin Flores 72p-69m – 141

Billy Horschel 71p-70m – 141

Jonas Blixt 70p-71m – 141

Ken Duke 67p-74m – 141

Carl Paulson 71m-70p – 141

D.J. Trahan 74m-67p – 141

Derek Lamely 73m-68p – 141

Davis Love III 73p-68m – 141

Gary Woodland 73p-68m – 141

Alexandre Rocha 71p-70m – 141

Roland Thatcher 69p-73m – 142

Gavin Coles 71m-71p – 142

Chez Reavie 68m-74p – 142

Patrick Sheehan 69p-73m – 142

Tom Pernice Jr. 74p-68m – 142

Lorena Ochoa Invitational

Guadalajara, Mexico, par 72

Angela Stanford 66-67 – 133

Inbee Park 67-68 – 135

Cristie Kerr 67-69 – 136

Stacy Lewis 67-70 – 137

So Yeon Ryu 67-70 – 137

Candie Kung 66-71 – 137

I.K. Kim 68-70 – 138

Karine Icher 67-71 – 138

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69 – 139

Katherine Hull 68-71 – 139

Anna Nordqvist 69-71 – 140

Ai Miyazato 73-68 – 141

Vicky Hurst 71-70 – 141

Yani Tseng 70-71 – 141

Michelle Wie 66-75 – 141

Haeji Kang 74-68 – 142

Sandra Gal 73-69 – 142

Beatriz Recari 69-73 – 142

Natalie Gulbis 71-72 – 143

Catriona Matthew 71-72 – 143

Lorena Ochoa 71-72 – 143

Jessica Korda 75-69 – 144

Brittany Lang 73-71 – 144

Brittany Lincicome 71-73 – 144

Azahara Munoz 71-73 – 144

Suzann Pettersen 70-74 – 144

Kristy McPherson 71-74 – 145

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with C Manuel Pina, 1B/DH Ian Gac and OF Luis Durango on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Germano on a minor league contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with C Mike Nickeas on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Reid, OF Darren Ford, INF/OF Jared Goedert, INF Stefan Welch, INF Anderson Hernandez, INF Jeff Larish and LHP Kris Johnson on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Fired coach Mike Brown.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Fined the Pittsburgh Steelers $35,000 and WR Emmanuel Sanders $15,000 for faking an injury during an Oct. 21 game in Cincinnati. Suspended New England RB Brandon Bolden four games for violating the league policy on performance enhancing substances. Fined Carolina S Haruki Nakamura and Green Bay TE Ryan Taylor $21,000; Tennessee S Michael Griffin $20,000; Oakland CB Tyvon Branch, Carolina DE Greg Hardy and Arizona LB Quentin Groves $15,750; Baltimore LB Dannell Ellerbe $10,000; and Philadelphia QB Michael Vick, Indianapolis CB Cassius Vaughn and Pittsburgh S Will Allen $7,875 for their actions during last week's games.

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed S Mana Silva from the practice squad. Released S Delano Howell.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Activated DT Pat Sims from the physically-unable-to-perform list. Rreleased LB Roddrick Muckelroy.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Signed DB De'Andre Presley to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Released DE Ernest Owusu from the practice squad. Signed DE George Johnson to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

BYU – Suspended DB Joe Sampson and LB Zac Stout from the football team and announced they have withdrawn from school.

SOUTHERN CAL – Announced the NCAA has approved a hardship waiver petition by men's basketball C Omar Oraby.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

W. Michigan 3, Bowling Green 1

Lake Superior St. 4, Ferris St. 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, N. Michigan 2

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 1

Ohio St. 1, Alaska 1, OT

Wis.-Eau Claire 5, St. Scholastica 1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Davenport d. Lourdes 25-19, 25-13, 25-18.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Women

UT schedule

Nov. 14: At Dayton, 7

Nov. 20: At Colorado St., 7

Nov. 23: vs. Santa Clara, John Ascuaga's Nugget Classic, Reno, 7:30

Nov. 24: vs. Cleveland State/Nevada, John Ascuaga's Nugget Classic, Reno, TBA

Dec. 1: SIU Edwardsville, Glass City Tournament, 2:30

Dec. 2: Southern/St. Bonaventure, Glass City Tournament, 2:30

Dec. 8 Milwaukee, 2

Dec. 15: at Marquette, 8

Dec. 20: Evansville, Toledo Invitational, 7

Dec. 21: Prairie View A&M/Hampton, Toledo Invitational, 7

Dec. 29: Charlotte, Georgia State Tournament, Atlanta, 4

Dec. 30 Mississippi Valley State, Georgia State Tournament, Atlanta, TBA

Jan. 10: Central Michigan, 7

Jan. 13: at Bowling Green, 2

Jan. 16: at Eastern Michigan, 7

Jan. 19: Buffalo, 2

Jan. 23: at Akron, 7

Jan. 26: at Northern Illinois, 3

Jan. 31: Ohio, 7

Feb. 3: Western Michigan, 2

Feb. 6: at Miami, 7

Feb. 9: at Ball State, 2

Feb. 16: Kent State, 2

Feb. 20: Northern Illinois, 11a.m.

Feb. 24: at Central Michigan, 2

Feb. 28: at Western Michigan, 7

March 3: Eastern Michigan, 2

March 6: Ball State, 7

HOME GAMES IN BOLD CAPS * - Mid-American Conference Game

BGSU schedule

Today: Madonna, 1

Nov. 15: at Niagara, 7

Nov. 19: at Purdue, 7:30

Nov. 24: vs. Villanova at Lady Rebel Roundup (Las Vegas), 3:30

Nov. 25: vs. Montana or UNLV at Lady Rebel Roundup, 1/3:30

Nov. 28: Temple, 7

Dec. 1: Colorado State, 4:30

Dec. 5: Butler, 7

Dec. 9: at Northwestern, 2

Dec. 16: Wyoming, 1

Dec. 19: at Massachusetts, 5:30

Dec. 30: Dayton, 1

Jan. 4: Central Florida, 7

Jan. 10: Kent State*, 7

Jan. 13: Toledo*, 2

Jan. 16: Ball State*, 7

Jan. 20: at Ohio*,

Jan. 24: Miami*, 7

Jan. 27: at Eastern Michigan*, 2

Jan. 31: at Akron*, 7

Feb. 3: Central Michigan*, 1

Feb. 7: at Buffalo*, 7

Feb. 10: at Western Michigan*, 2

Feb. 16: at Northern Illinois*, 4

Feb. 20: Akron*, 7

Feb. 23: at Miami*, 2

Feb. 28: Buffalo*, 7

March 3: Ohio*, 1

March 6: at Kent State*, 7

NOTRE DAME 57, OHIO ST. 51

NOTRE DAME (1-0) Diggins 2-10 7-8 11, Achonwa 5-11 7-8 17, McBride 7-19 2-2 16, Cable 1-4 0-0 2, Loyd 2-6 1-2 5, Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 1-3 4-4 6, Braker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 21-24 57.

OHIO ST. (0-1) Stokes 4-14 2-3 10, Hill 7-20 2-3 18, Moore 3-5 1-3 7, Ferguson 0-1 0-0 0, Adams 5-9 0-0 10, Kynard 0-0 0-0 0, Alston 0-3 3-4 3, Blair 0-0 0-0 0, Ellerbe 1-3 1-2 3, Scullion 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 9-15 51.

Men

No. 5 MICHIGAN 100, SLIPPERY ROCK 62

SLIPPERY ROCK (0-1): Taylor 4-12 6-10 14, Perry 2-10 0-0 4, Santos 5-8 2-4 12, Bayardelle 1-7 0-0 3, Reeves 3-5 0-0 7, Edwards 1-5 0-0 2, Clark 4-13 0-0 11, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 4-5 0-0 9, Grady 0-0 0-0 0, Hays 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 8-14 62.

MICHIGAN (1-0): Robinson III 5-7 0-0 10, Morgan 2-4 0-0 4, Burke 9-17 1-2 21, Hardaway Jr. 8-10 4-6 25, Vogrich 3-4 0-0 8, Albrecht 1-5 0-0 2, McGary 4-8 1-2 9, Akunne 2-3 0-0 5, Stauskas 1-2 4-4 7, Horford 1-4 2-3 4, Bartelstein 0-0 0-2 0, McLimans 1-1 0-0 3, Person 0-0 0-0 0, Bielfeldt 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-66 12-19 100.

LOURDES 59, INDIANA-NORTHWEST 51

Lourdes: Davis 2-4 1-1 0-0 7; Harvey 3-10 0-1 2-3; Mason 1-5 0-0 0-0 2; Fleurima 0-1 0-1 1-2 1; Butler 2-5 2-2 1-2 11; Brown 3-4 0-0 0-3 6; Williams 0-1 0-1 2-2 2; Desamour 3-3 0-0 3-6 9; Dukes 2-5 0-0 1-2 5; Talton 3-6 0-0 2-4 8.

Indiana-Northwest: Artuso 0-0 0-0 4-7 4; Reyes 3-6 4-7 3-3 21; Ellis 0-1 1-6 0-0 3; Grubl 2-7 0-1 3-3 7; Barnett 4-7 0-0 4-9 12; White 0-1 0-1 4-4 4.

National

EAST

Harvard 69, MIT 54

Iona 65, Denver 58

Kentucky 72, Maryland 69

Penn 80, UMBC 75

Penn St. 65, St. Francis (Pa.) 58

Pittsburgh 80, Mount St. Mary's 48

Seton Hall 75, UMKC 36

St. Bonaventure 65, Bethune-Cookman 55

UConn 66, Michigan St. 62

SOUTH

Alabama 70, S. Dakota St. 67

Auburn 61, IPFW 50

Coastal Carolina 74, Akron 70, OT

Duke 74, Georgia St. 55

George Mason 63, Virginia 59

Georgia 68, Jacksonville 62

Georgia Tech 79, Tulane 61

LSU 77, UC Santa Barbara 63

Marshall 81, Longwood 47

Miami 87, Stetson 79

NC State 97, Miami (Ohio) 59

North Carolina 76, Gardner-Webb 59

Ohio St. at Marquette, ccd.

Richmond 84, Liberty 42

South Alabama 76, Florida St. 71

Tennessee 76, Kennesaw St. 67

Wake Forest 79, Radford 67

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 63, Lake Erie 53

Bradley 76, E. Illinois 53

Bucknell 70, Purdue 65

Cleveland St. 92, Grambling St. 49

Creighton 71, North Texas 51

DePaul 91, UC Riverside 59

Detroit 88, N. Michigan 53

E. Michigan 66, Rochester (Mich.) 52

Hillsdale 92, Olivet 62

Illinois 75, Colgate 55

Indiana 97, Bryant 54

Iowa 86, Texas-Pan American 55

Iowa St. 82, Southern U. 59

Kansas 74, SE Missouri 55

Kansas St. 85, North Dakota 52

Kent St. 66, Drexel 62, OT

Loyola of Chicago 62, Toledo 50

Michigan 100, Slippery Rock 62

Milwaukee 76, Mary 46

Minnesota 72, American U. 36

Oakland 96, Albion 62

Saint Louis 76, SC-Upstate 59

Valparaiso 85, Georgia Southern 54

Xavier 117, Fairleigh Dickinson 75

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 73, Sam Houston St. 68

Baylor 99, Lehigh 77

Houston 81, Florida A&M 76

Oklahoma St. 73, UC Davis 65

TCU 53, Cal Poly 46

Texas 55, Fresno St. 53

Texas A&M 71, Louisiana Tech 59

Texas St. 86, Fordham 76

UTEP 69, Oral Roberts 49



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories