Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/11/2012

Scoreboard: 11-11

 

Injury Report

DENVER BRONCOS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – BRONCOS: OUT: G Chris Kuper (ankle), CB Tracy Porter (illness). PROBABLE: WR Eric Decker (thigh), TE Virgil Green (hamstring), S Jim Leonhard (calf), RB Willis McGahee (knee), WR Brandon Stokley (knee), WR Demaryius Thomas (knee). PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: DE Antwan Applewhite (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Thomas Keiser (elbow). PROBABLE: DE Frank Alexander (knee), LB Thomas Davis (knee), DT Dwan Edwards (ankle), T Jordan Gross (not injury related), C Geoff Hangartner (knee), DE Charles Johnson (hip), RB Mike Tolbert (head).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Antwan Barnes (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Jared Gaither (groin), DE Corey Liuget (hamstring), LB Demorrio Williams (abdominal). PROBABLE: S Atari Bigby (quadriceps), CB Chris Carr (quadriceps), WR Robert Meachem (hamstring), LB Shaun Phillips (finger), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Arrelious Benn (shoulder), S Cody Grimm (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Michael Bennett (shoulder), TE Luke Stocker (shoulder), WR Mike Williams (forearm), CB Eric Wright (Achilles).

TENNESSEE TITANS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – TITANS: OUT: LB Xavier Adibi (knee), S Al Afalava (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Patrick Bailey (ribs), CB Tommie Campbell (ankle), LB Colin McCarthy (ankle), T Byron Stingily (back), LB Will Witherspoon (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Kenny Britt (knee), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), CB Alterraun Verner (thigh), WR Nate Washington (illness), WR Kendall Wright (elbow). DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Jeron Mastrud (hamstring), DT Tony McDaniel (knee). PROBABLE: CB Nolan Carroll (Knee), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), WR Brian Hartline (hamstring), RB Jorvorskie Lane (knee), T Jake Long (back), C Mike Pouncey (knee, ankle), DT Paul Soliai (ankle), QB Ryan Tannehill (knee).

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – BILLS: OUT: DE Mark Anderson (knee), CB Aaron Williams (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Spencer Johnson (ankle), WR Stevie Johnson (thigh), DE Chris Kelsay (neck), DE Shawne Merriman (chest), G Kraig Urbik (foot), DT Kyle Williams (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Marcell Dareus (shoulder), CB Stephon Gilmore (shoulder), T Chris Hairston (knee), G Andy Levitre (knee), CB Leodis McKelvin (groin), CB Justin Rogers (thigh), WR Brad Smith (hamstring), RB C.J. Spiller (hamstring), DE Mario Williams (wrist, knee), C Eric Wood (knee). PATRIOTS: OUT: RB Brandon Bolden (knee), DE Trevor Scott (hamstring), LB Tracy White (foot). QUESTIONABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (concussion), DT Ron Brace (elbow), S Patrick Chung (shoulder, hamstring), S Steve Gregory (hip), TE Rob Gronkowski (hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), G Logan Mankins (calf, hip), LB Jerod Mayo (elbow), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Julian Edelman (hand), DT Kyle Love (knee).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – RAIDERS: OUT: RB Mike Goodson (ankle), RB Darren McFadden (ankle), DT Richard Seymour (knee, hamstring), CB Shawntae Spencer (foot). QUESTIONABLE: T Khalif Barnes (groin). PROBABLE: DT Desmond Bryant (cardiac), LB Miles Burris (elbow), LB Keenan Clayton (shoulder), CB Coye Francies (thumb), S Matt Giordano (hamstring), TE Richard Gordon (hamstring), K Sebastian Janikowski (left groin), S Mike Mitchell (finger), TE Brandon Myers (shoulder), RB Marcel Reece (hamstring), DE Matt Shaughnessy (shoulder), T Willie Smith (knee), DE David Tollefson (shoulder). RAVENS: OUT: DE Pernell McPhee (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: DT Haloti Ngata (shoulder), G Bobbie Williams (ankle), G Marshal Yanda (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Josh Bynes (thigh), S Sean Considine (chest), C Morgan Cox (shoulder), LB Dannell Ellerbe (finger), WR Jacoby Jones (toe), NT Ma'ake Kemoeatu (knee), T Michael Oher (ankle), S Bernard Pollard (chest), S Ed Reed (shoulder, knee), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), LB Terrell Suggs (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – GIANTS: OUT: CB Michael Coe (hamstring), S Kenny Phillips (knee), LB Jacquian Williams (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot), LB Keith Rivers (calf), G Chris Snee (ankle). PROBABLE: C David Baas (ankle, elbow), LB Chase Blackburn (hamstring), RB Andre Brown (shoulder), DT Chris Canty (groin), WR Hakeem Nicks (knee), TE Bear Pascoe (ankle). BENGALS: OUT: WR Marvin Jones (knee). DOUBTFUL: S Reggie Nelson (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: C Jeff Faine (hamstring), CB Dre Kirkpatrick (thigh). PROBABLE: DE Robert Geathers (knee), RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis (illness), S Taylor Mays (knee), CB Terence Newman (hamstring), C Trevor Robinson (hamstring), LB Dan Skuta (thumb).

ATLANTA FALCONS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – FALCONS: OUT: WR Kevin Cone (groin), S Charles Mitchell (calf), LB Sean Weatherspoon (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (hamstring), DT Peria Jerry (knee), CB Robert McClain (hip), CB Christopher Owens (heel). PROBABLE: DE John Abraham (elbow), T Sam Baker (ankle), WR Harry Douglas (ankle), CB Asante Samuel (hip), RB Jason Snelling (illness). SAINTS: OUT: DE Junior Galette (ankle), WR Courtney Roby (shoulder), RB Darren Sproles (hand), T Zach Strief (groin).

DETROIT LIONS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – LIONS: OUT: S Louis Delmas (knee), S Amari Spievey (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DE Cliff Avril (back), T Corey Hilliard (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), DT Corey Williams (knee), WR Titus Young (knee). PROBABLE: S Erik Coleman (toe), CB Chris Houston (illness), RB Mikel Leshoure (ankle), LB DeAndre Levy (hamstring), LB Stephen Tulloch (knee). VIKINGS: DOUBTFUL: DT Letroy Guion (foot), WR Percy Harvin (ankle). PROBABLE: TE John Carlson (concussion), RB Jerome Felton (shoulder), T Matt Kalil (knee), P Chris Kluwe (knee), RB Adrian Peterson (ankle, illness), S Mistral Raymond (ankle), S Jamarca Sanford (knee), WR Jerome Simpson (calf), CB Antoine Winfield (knee).

NEW YORK JETS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – JETS: OUT: DT Kenrick Ellis (knee), RB Joe McKnight (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: C Nick Mangold (ankle), G Brandon Moore (hip), DT Sione Po'uha (low back), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder), LB Bart Scott (toe), S Eric Smith (knee). PROBABLE: TE Jeff Cumberland (wrist), DE Mike DeVito (finger), WR Clyde Gates (shoulder), DT Damon Harrison (thumb), WR Jeremy Kerley (heel), S LaRon Landry (heel), LB Calvin Pace (shin), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), G Matt Slauson (knee). SEAHAWKS: OUT: G James Carpenter (concussion), LB K.J. Wright (concussion). DOUBTFUL: DE Greg Scruggs (oblique). QUESTIONABLE: DT Clinton McDonald (groin). PROBABLE: WR Doug Baldwin (ankle), DE Red Bryant (foot), S Kam Chancellor (quadriceps), WR Braylon Edwards (knee), DE Jason Jones (ankle), RB Marshawn Lynch (back, wrist), G John Moffitt (knee), CB Richard Sherman (illness), C Max Unger (finger).

DALLAS COWBOYS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – COWBOYS: OUT: C Phil Costa (ankle), S Matt Johnson (hamstring), DE Sean Lissemore (ankle), RB DeMarco Murray (foot). DOUBTFUL: LB Dan Connor (neck). QUESTIONABLE: CB Mike Jenkins (back). PROBABLE: WR Dez Bryant (hip), RB Felix Jones (knee), NT Jay Ratliff (ankle). EAGLES: OUT: WR Mardy Gilyard (hamstring), RB Chris Polk (toe), G Danny Watkins (ankle). PROBABLE: S Nate Allen (hamstring), WR Jason Avant (back), CB Brandon Boykin (toe), LB Akeem Jordan (groin), G Evan Mathis (knee), RB LeSean McCoy (illness), S David Sims (foot).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – RAMS: DOUBTFUL: DE Eugene Sims (knee), S Darian Stewart (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Danny Amendola (shoulder), LB Mario Haggan (thigh), DT Kellen Heard (foot), T Wayne Hunter (back), T Rodger Saffold (knee). PROBABLE: LB Justin Cole (illness), DT Kendall Langford (not injury related), T Barry Richardson (head). 49ERS: PROBABLE: WR Michael Crabtree (illness), LB Tavares Gooden (elbow), RB Frank Gore (hand), G Daniel Kilgore (concussion), P Andy Lee (hand), WR Mario Manningham (shoulder), QB Alex Smith (right finger), DT Will Tukuafu (wrist), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

HOUSTON TEXANS at CHICAGO BEARS – TEXANS: OUT: NT Shaun Cody (ribs), RB Ben Tate (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: TE Owen Daniels (back). PROBABLE: LB Bryan Braman (neck), RB James Casey (illness), S Quintin Demps (thumb, forearm), WR Lestar Jean (knee), CB Johnathan Joseph (quadriceps), S Shiloh Keo (back), CB Brice McCain (knee), NT Earl Mitchell (ankle), LB Jesse Nading (foot, neck), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), G Wade Smith (knee), WR Kevin Walter (groin), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow). BEARS: DOUBTFUL: WR Alshon Jeffery (hand), DT Matt Toeaina (calf). PROBABLE: DE Israel Idonije (ankle), DT Henry Melton (back).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – CHIEFS: OUT: DE Glenn Dorsey (calf), QB Brady Quinn (head). LIMITED: T Branden Albert (back), TE Steve Maneri (ankle). FULL: G Jeff Allen (head), CB Javier Arenas (head), RB Jamaal Charles (neck), WR Terrance Copper (calf), RB Nate Eachus (head), WR Devon Wylie (hamstring). STEELERS: DNP: WR Antonio Brown (ankle), T Marcus Gilbert (ankle), S Troy Polamalu (calf), LB Stevenson Sylvester (hamstring). LIMITED: RB Rashard Mendenhall (Achilles). FULL: RB Jonathan Dwyer (quadriceps), RB Chris Rainey (rib), K Shaun Suisham (left ankle).

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, Den 292 203 2404 20 6

Roethlisb'ger, Pit 298 200 2203 16 4

Brady, NE 320 209 2408 16 3

Schaub, Hou 249 159 1918 12 4

Dalton, Cin 285 182 2130 14 11

P. Rivers, SD 263 175 1866 12 10

Fitzpat'k, Buf 256 158 1674 15 9

C. Palmer, Oak 330 201 2355 13 8

Flacco, Bal 276 165 1990 10 6

Hasselbeck, Ten 220 138 1367 7 5

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

A. Foster, Hou 192 770 4.01 46 10

Chr. Johnson, Ten 147 736 5.01 83t 3

Ridley, NE 150 716 4.77 41 5

J. Charles, Kan 132 634 4.80 91t 2

R. Rice, Bal 131 622 4.75 43 6

McGahee, Den 146 620 4.25 31 4

T. Richardson, CLE 152 575 3.78 32t 5

Spiller, Buf 78 562 7.21 56t 4

Re. Bush, Mia 122 534 4.38 65t 4

Greene, NYj 139 509 3.66 36 5

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Wayne, Ind 69 931 13.5 30t 3

Welker, NE 60 736 12.3 59 2

A.. Green, Cin 51 735 14.4 73t 8

Decker, Den 46 583 12.7 55 7

De. Thomas, Den 45 756 16.8 71t 4

Bowe, Kan 45 571 12.7 46 3

R. Gronkowski, NE 43 580 13.5 41 7

And. Johnson, Hou 42 562 13.4 60t 2

Ant. Brown, Pit 42 499 11.9 27 1

Ke. Wright, Ten 42 381 9.1 35 3

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Fields, Mia 39 2012 63 51.6

Anger, Jac 54 2611 73 48.4

Scifres, SD 32 1545 66 48.3

Lechler, Oak 42 2016 68 48.0

Kern, Ten 42 2007 63 47.8

McAfee, Ind 36 1722 64 47.8

Donn. Jones, Hou 42 1981 66 47.2

Malone, NYj 41 1921 61 46.9

B. Colquitt, Den 31 1452 67 46.8

Huber, Cin 37 1731 65 46.8

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

McKelvin, Buf 13 253 19.5 88t 1

M. Thigpen, Mia 15 212 14.1 72t 1

Kerley, NYj 10 141 14.1 68t 1

Ad. Jones, Cin 10 127 12.7 81t 1

Cribbs, CLE 23 289 12.6 60 0

Br. Tate, Cin 12 126 10.5 32 0

Arenas, Kan 21 211 10.0 27 0

T. Holliday, Hou 16 147 9.2 36 0

Hilton, Ind 14 115 8.2 14 0

Jac. Jones, Bal 10 79 7.9 19 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Jac. Jones, Bal 13 435 33.5 108t 1

McKelvin, Buf 12 357 29.8 59 0

Cribbs, CLE 27 801 29.7 74 0

McKnight, NYj 20 586 29.3 100t 1

C. Rainey, Pit 20 581 29.1 68 0

M. Thigpen, Mia 18 508 28.2 57 0

D. McCourty, NE 13 359 27.6 104t 1

Goodman, SD 18 497 27.6 39 0

Br. Tate, Cin 18 491 27.3 45 0

D. Thompson, Bal 15 389 25.9 49 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Foster, Hou 11 10 1 0 66

A.. Green, Cin 8 0 8 0 48

Decker, Den 7 0 7 0 42

R. Gronkowski, NE 7 0 7 0 42

H. Miller, Pit 6 0 6 0 38

R. Rice, Bal 6 6 0 0 36

T. Richardson, CLE 6 5 1 0 36

O. Daniels, Hou 5 0 5 0 30

Greene, NYj 5 5 0 0 30

Luck, Ind 5 5 0 0 30

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, NE 29-29 17-20 53 80

Janikowski, Oak 14-14 19-20 52 71

Vinatieri, Ind 16-16 18-24 53 70

Suisham, Pit 18-18 17-18 52 69

P. Dawson, CLE 16-16 17-17 52 67

S. Graham, Hou 28-28 13-15 51 67

Tucker, Bal 20-20 15-16 56 65

Nugent, Cin 21-21 14-16 49 63

Succop, Kan 11-11 16-18 52 59

Bironas, Ten 19-19 13-16 47 58

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

A. Rodgers, Gby 327 219 2383 25 5

M. Ryan, Atl 299 206 2360 17 6

Ale. Smith, Snf 209 145 1659 12 5

Brees, Nor 342 209 2549 22 8

Jo. Freeman, Tam 253 141 2047 16 5

Griffin III, Was 262 172 1993 8 3

R. Wilson, Sea 234 145 1639 13 8

Kolb, Ari 183 109 1169 8 3

E. Manning, NYg 318 194 2426 12 9

Cutler, Chi 241 144 1774 12 8

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

A. Peterson, Min 168 957 5.70 74 6

M. Lynch, Sea 185 881 4.76 77t 4

Do. Martin, Tam 154 794 5.16 70t 7

Morris, Was 164 793 4.84 39t 5

Gore, Snf 119 656 5.51 37 4

L. McCoy, Phl 146 623 4.27 34 2

Bradshaw, NYg 141 618 4.38 37 4

Forte, Chi 107 539 5.04 46 3

Griffin III, Was 81 529 6.53 76t 6

M. Turner, Atl 127 514 4.05 43 4

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Harvin, Min 62 677 10.9 45 3

B. Marshall, Chi 59 797 13.5 39t 7

Witten, Dal 58 538 9.3 35 1

Cruz, NYg 57 717 12.6 80t 7

Fitzgerald, Ari 51 585 11.5 37t 4

Gonzalez, Atl 50 495 9.9 25 4

Ca. Johnson, Det 48 767 16.0 51 1

R. White, Atl 47 709 15.1 59 4

Cobb, Gby 45 500 11.1 39t 6

Colston, Nor 44 626 14.2 40 6

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Morstead, Nor 36 1843 70 51.2

J. Ryan, Sea 36 1801 73 50.0

Hekker, Stl 34 1666 68 49.0

McBriar, Phl 20 963 64 48.2

A. Lee, Snf 31 1478 66 47.7

Bosher, Atl 30 1398 63 46.6

Zastudil, Ari 59 2724 68 46.2

Weatherford, NYg 33 1521 60 46.1

Masthay, Gby 44 1959 65 44.5

Kluwe, Min 40 1765 59 44.1

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Ginn Jr., Snf 17 210 12.4 38 0

Cobb, Gby 19 211 11.1 75t 1

Sherels, Min 18 179 9.9 77t 1

Logan, Det 20 183 9.2 48 0

Hester, Chi 19 171 9.0 44 0

L. Washington, Sea 22 187 8.5 52 0

Parrish, Tam 15 119 7.9 26 0

P. Peterson, Ari 34 263 7.7 26 0

Franks, Atl 10 68 6.8 22 0

Sproles, Nor 10 66 6.6 16 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Harvin, Min 16 574 35.9 105t 1

L. Washington, Sea 15 436 29.1 83 0

Sproles, Nor 14 402 28.7 48 0

Cobb, Gby 20 556 27.8 46 0

Ky. Williams, Snf 12 330 27.5 94 0

D. Wilson, NYg 31 832 26.8 66 0

Hester, Chi 11 295 26.8 38 0

J. Rodgers, Atl 11 294 26.7 77 0

Banks, Was 19 467 24.6 55 0

Benn, Tam 13 306 23.5 55 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jam. Jones, Gby 8 0 8 0 48

Do. Martin, Tam 8 7 1 0 48

Cobb, Gby 7 0 6 1 42

Cruz, NYg 7 0 7 0 42

B. Marshall, Chi 7 0 7 0 42

And. Brown, NYg 6 6 0 0 38

Colston, Nor 6 0 6 0 36

Griffin III, Was 6 6 0 0 36

V. Jackson, Tam 6 0 6 0 36

A. Peterson, Min 6 6 0 0 36

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Tynes, NYg 24-24 26-29 50 102

M. Bryant, Atl 22-22 20-23 55 82

Walsh, Min 19-19 1 9-20 55 76

Gould, Chi 26-26 16-18 54 74

Ja. Hanson, Det 19-19 1 7-19 53 70

Barth, Tam 25-25 1 3-17 57 64

Akers, Snf 21-21 14-19 63 63

Hauschka, Sea 17-18 15-18 52 62

Zuerlein, Stl 10-10 17-20 60 61

D. Bailey, Dal 13-13 15-17 51 58

TENNIS

Barclays ATP World Tour

AtThe O2 Arena

London

Purse: $8.11 million (Tour Final)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Round Robin

Singles

Group B

Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, d. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3.

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Group B Standings: x-Federer 2-1 (sets 5-2), x-del Potro 2-1 (5-3), Ferrer 2-1 (4-4), Tipsarevic 0-3 (1-6).

Group A Standings: x-Djokovic 3-0 (6-1), x-Murray 2-1 (5-3), Berdych 1-2 (3-5), Tsonga 0-3 (1-6).

Doubles

Group A

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, d. Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 10-7.

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (6), Spain, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (7), Netherlands, 6-4, 6-2.

Group A Standings: x-Paes-Stepanek 3-0 (6-1), x-Granollers-Lopez 2-1 (4-3), Bryan-Bryan 1-2 (4-4), Qureshi-Rojer 0-3 (0-6).

Group B Standings: x-Marray-Nielsen 2-1 (4-4), x-Bhupathi-Bopanna 2-1 (5-4), Lindstedt-Tecau 1-2 (4-4); Mirnyi-Nestor 1-2 (4-5).

x-qualified for semifinals

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 6 0 233 144 9 1 354 252

Bwling Green 5 1 150 66 7 3 233 151

Ohio 4 2 188 156 8 2 334 228

Miami 3 3 174 197 4 6 240 358

Buffalo 2 4 117 179 3 7 219 302

UMass 1 5 86 217 1 9 112 411

Akron 0 7 146 243 1 10 290 393

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 6 0 283 91 9 1 406 179

Toledo 5 1 218 168 8 2 336 274

Ball St. 4 2 208 187 7 3 337 327

C. Mich. 2 4 189 233 4 6 279 363

W. Mich. 2 5 217 230 4 7 329 327

E. Mich. 0 6 135 233 1 9 220 379

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan 34, E. Michigan 31

Kent St. 48, Miami 32

UMass 22, Akron 14

Buffalo 29, W. Michigan 24

Wednesday

Ohio at Ball St., 8 p.m.

Toledo at N. Illinois, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Kent St. at Bowling Green, Noon

Miami at Cent. Michigan, 1 p.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at UMass, 3 p.m.

Big Ten

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 5 1 180 174 8 2 374 250

Michigan 5 1 183 90 7 3 297 182

N'western 3 3 180 165 7 3 305 239

Minnesota 2 4 113 156 6 4 232 223

Mich. St. 2 4 113 116 5 5 197 163

Iowa 2 4 126 146 4 6 208 220

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 0 248 170 10 0 399 239

Wisconsin 4 2 209 101 7 3 295 172

Penn St. 4 2 192 125 6 4 280 186

Indiana 2 4 174 227 4 6 312 322

Purdue 1 5 113 213 4 6 283 296

Illinois 0 6 63 211 2 8 169 315

SATURDAY

Purdue 27, Iowa 24

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 14

Michigan 38, Northwestern 31, OT

Nebraska 32, Penn St. 23

Minnesota 17, Illinois 3

Saturday, Nov. 17

Iowa at Michigan, TBA

Indiana at Penn St., TBA

Northwestern at Michigan St., TBA

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

Purdue at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

National

EAST

Albany (NY) 38, Duquesne 31

Albright 26, Lebanon Valley 14

Bentley 20, Assumption 13

Bridgewater (Va.) 42, Catholic 14

Brown 28, Dartmouth 24

Bryant 28, CCSU 25

Buffalo 29, W. Michigan 24

Cincinnati 34, Temple 10

Colgate 35, Lehigh 24

Columbia 34, Cornell 17

Cortland St. 16, Ithaca 10

Dayton 21, Marist 17

Fordham 36, Lafayette 27

Georgetown 10, Bucknell 3

Gettysburg 38, Franklin & Marshall 31

Hobart 43, Rochester 24

Kutztown 47, Edinboro 21

Lock Haven 15, Cheyney 7

Lycoming 38, Misericordia 0

Maine 51, Georgia St. 7

Merchant Marine 33, St. Lawrence 12

Mount Ida 52, Castleton St. 28

Muhlenberg 45, Moravian 7

Notre Dame 21, Boston College 6

Penn 30, Harvard 21

Princeton 29, Yale 7

Robert Morris 21, Sacred Heart 17

Rutgers 28, Army 7

St. Francis (Pa.) 45, Monmouth (NJ) 31

St. John Fisher 55, Utica 20

Syracuse 45, Louisville 26

Towson 41, Rhode Island 10

Villanova 35, James Madison 20

Wagner 31, Holy Cross 30

West Chester 33, Clarion 12

Widener 42, Delaware Valley 23

Wilkes 44, King's (Pa.) 32

William Paterson 37, W. Connecticut 16

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 34, Texas Southern 24

Appalachian St. 33, Furman 28

Ark.-Pine Bluff 24, Grambling St. 17

Bethune-Cookman 49, Savannah St. 7

Campbellsville 23, Bluefield South 14

Carson-Newman 35, Mars Hill 17

Charleston Southern 28, Gardner-Webb 10

Clemson 45, Maryland 10

Coastal Carolina 65, Presbyterian 7

Cumberlands 33, Lindsey Wilson 32, 2OT

Delaware St. 35, Hampton 27

E. Kentucky 55, Murray St. 24

Emory & Henry 38, Guilford 10

FAU 37, W. Kentucky 28

Florida 27, Louisiana-Lafayette 20

Florida A&M 22, NC Central 21

Georgia Southern 69, Howard 26

Georgia Tech 68, North Carolina 50

Jackson St. 35, Alabama A&M 21

Jacksonville 40, Campbell 14

Jacksonville St. 38, Austin Peay 23

Lenoir-Rhyne 44, Catawba 14

Liberty 28, Stony Brook 14

Louisiana College 45, Hardin-Simmons 37

LSU 37, Mississippi St. 17

MVSU 22, Prairie View 20

Missouri 51, Tennessee 48, 4OT

NC A&T 17, SC State 7

NC State 37, Wake Forest 6

Norfolk St. 30, Morgan St. 0

Old Dominion 41, William & Mary 31

Rhodes 31, Centre 24

Richmond 23, Delaware 17

Sam Houston St. 52, Northwestern St. 17

Samford 26, Elon 15

South Carolina 38, Arkansas 20

Tennessee Tech 45, UT-Martin 44, OT

Texas A&M 29, Alabama 24

The Citadel 27, VMI 24

Thomas More 75, Mount St. Joseph 6

Troy 41, Navy 31

UAB 38, Marshall 31

Union (Ky.) 60, Pikeville 59

Virginia 41, Miami 40

Washington & Lee 42, Shenandoah 23

Webber International 13, Apprentice 12

Wingate 42, Tusculum 17

Wofford 16, Chattanooga 13, OT

MIDWEST

Adrian 17, Huntingdon 16

Ashland 65, Notre Dame Coll. 0

Augsburg 49, Carleton 24

Augustana (SD) 38, SW Minnesota St. 35

Aurora 47, Rockford 20

Baker 40, Graceland (Iowa) 7

Bemidji St. 49, Minot St. 0

Benedictine (Ill.) 28, Lakeland 3

Benedictine (Kan.) 34, Culver-Stockton 7

Bethel (Minn.) 27, St. John's (Minn.) 22

Carroll (Wis.) 49, Illinois College 14

Cent. Michigan 34, E. Michigan 31

Coe 34, Central 13

Concordia (Ill.) 62, Maranatha Baptist 26

Concordia (Moor.) 29, Gustavus 10

Concordia (Wis.) 17, Wis. Lutheran 14

Cornell (Iowa) 32, Grinnell 27

Davidson 28, Valparaiso 27, OT

Doane 17, Concordia (Neb.) 7

Drake 45, Butler 20

Dubuque 34, Buena Vista 28, OT

E. Illinois 39, SE Missouri 20

Ferris St. 32, N. Michigan 31

Findlay 26, Walsh 7

Franklin 58, Hanover 29

Hillsdale 14, Northwood (Mich.) 3

Hope 28, Albion 20

Iowa Wesleyan 41, Concordia (Mich.) 7

Kalamazoo 31, Olivet 16

Kent St. 48, Miami (Ohio) 32

Macalester 45, Hamline 21

Michigan 38, Northwestern 31, OT

Michigan Tech 35, Wayne (Mich.) 13

Millikin 55, Carthage 13

Minn. Duluth 49, Northern St. (SD) 31

Minn. St.-Mankato 70, Upper Iowa 7

Minn.-Crookston 37, Mary 36

Minnesota 17, Illinois 3

Monmouth (Ill.) 49, Knox 35

N. Dakota St. 20, S. Dakota St. 17

N. Iowa 24, South Dakota 21

Nebraska 32, Penn St. 23

North Central 37, Augustana (Ill.) 6

Ohio Dominican 56, Malone 7

Purdue 27, Iowa 24

Ripon 56, Lawrence 55

Saginaw Valley St. 55, Grand Valley St. 52

Simpson (Iowa) 21, Luther 10

Sioux Falls 24, Wayne (Neb.) 14

St. Cloud St. 39, Minn. St.-Moorhead 37

St. Norbert 20, Lake Forest 10

St. Thomas (Minn.) 35, St. Olaf 21

Tiffin 34, Lake Erie 14

Trine 35, Alma 27

UMass 22, Akron 14

Wartburg 55, Loras 7

Winona St. 49, Concordia (St.P.) 31

Wis.-Eau Claire 28, Wis.-River Falls 7

Wis.-Oshkosh 27, Wis.-Stout 18

Wis.-Platteville 57, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 7

Wis.-Whitewater 24, Wis.-LaCrosse 0

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 14

Youngstown St. 31, W. Illinois 7

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 34, Nicholls St. 24

McMurry 47, Bacone 14

North Texas 24, South Alabama 14

Oklahoma 42, Baylor 34

Oklahoma St. 55, West Virginia 34

Texas 33, Iowa St. 7

Texas Tech 41, Kansas 34, 2OT

Tulsa 41, Houston 7

UTSA 31, McNeese St. 24

FAR WEST

Arizona 56, Colorado 31

E. Washington 31, UC Davis 28

Montana St. 65, Portland St. 30

N. Colorado 42, Weber St. 34

San Diego St. 28, Air Force 9

San Jose St. 47, New Mexico St. 7

Southern Cal 38, Arizona St. 17

Stanford 27, Oregon St. 23

Wyoming 28, New Mexico 23

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 4 0 1.000 —

Philadelphia 4 2 .667 1

Brooklyn 2 2 .500 2

Boston 2 3 .400 21/2

Toronto 1 5 .167 4

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 1 .833 —

Atlanta 2 2 .500 2

Orlando 2 3 .400 21/2

Charlotte 2 3 .400 21/2

Washington 0 5 .000 41/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 3 1 .750 —

Chicago 4 2 .667 —

Indiana 3 4 .429 11/2

Cleveland 2 4 .333 2

Detroit 0 7 .000 41/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 5 1 .833 —

Memphis 4 1 .800 1/2

New Orleans 3 2 .600 11/2

Dallas 4 3 .571 11/2

Houston 3 3 .500 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 4 2 .667 —

Minnesota 4 2 .667 —

Denver 3 3 .500 1

Portland 2 3 .400 11/2

Utah 2 4 .333 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 4 2 .667 —

Golden State 3 3 .500 1

Phoenix 3 3 .500 1

Sacramento 2 4 .333 2

L.A. Lakers 2 4 .333 2

Saturday

Indiana 89, Washington 85

Philadelphia 93, Toronto 83

Charlotte 101, Dallas 97, OT

Chicago 87, Minnesota 80

Houston 96, Detroit 82

Boston at Milwaukee, 8:30

Phoenix at Utah, 9

San Antonio at Portland, 10

Denver at Golden State, 10:30

Friday

Brooklyn 107, Orlando 68

Milwaukee 101, Washington 91

New York 104, Dallas 94

Philadelphia 106, Boston 100

Miami 95, Atlanta 89

Minnesota 96, Indiana 94

Oklahoma City 105, Detroit 94

New Orleans 107, Charlotte 99

Memphis 93, Houston 85

Phoenix 107, Cleveland 105

San Antonio 97, Sacramento 86

Denver 104, Utah 84

L.A. Lakers 101, Golden State 77

Today

Orlando at Brooklyn, 3

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Miami at Memphis, 6

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Detroit 15 26 16 25 – 82

Houston 20 27 25 24 – 96

Detroit: Prince 6-9 0-0 13, Maxiell 3-6 0-0 6, Monroe 4-10 4-4 12, Knight 6-10 2-2 16, Stuckey 4-12 0-0 8, Singler 0-5 0-0 0, Drummond 2-2 3-6 7, Jerebko 3-12 0-0 8, Bynum 0-4 0-0 0, Middleton 1-3 2-2 4, Villanueva 1-5 0-2 3, Daye 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 32-80 11-16 82.

Houston: Parsons 3-10 0-0 8, Patterson 1-5 0-0 2, Asik 5-12 4-4 14, Harden 6-14 6-7 20, Lin 2-7 2-2 7, Delfino 2-7 0-1 5, Douglas 3-7 4-4 11, Morris 6-7 0-2 12, Jones 1-6 2-2 5, Smith 0-2 2-2 2, Cook 2-2 0-0 5, Motiejunas 1-1 1-2 3, Aldrich 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-82 21-26 96.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Harden, HOU 5 45 41 139 27.8

Anthony, NYK 4 37 27 109 27.3

Bryant, LAL 6 57 38 163 27.2

Irving, CLE 6 49 30 140 23.3

James, MIA 6 53 19 133 22.2

Durant, OKC 6 47 32 132 22.0

Crawford, LAC 6 42 31 131 21.8

Mayo, DAL 6 44 17 131 21.8

Aldridge, POR 5 46 10 102 20.4

Bosh, MIA 6 44 32 121 20.2

Pierce, BOS 5 29 32 100 20.0

Howard, LAL 6 42 34 118 19.7

Gay, MEM 5 37 20 96 19.2

Lillard, POR 5 32 20 93 18.6

Holiday, PHX 5 33 18 93 18.6

Ellis, MIL 4 27 15 74 18.5

Duncan, SAN 6 44 22 110 18.3

Westbrook, OKC 6 39 25 109 18.2

Deng, CHI 5 34 18 90 18.0

Martin, OKC 6 29 34 108 18.0

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 6 5 0 1 13 31 34

Elmira 6 5 0 0 12 38 31

Trenton 5 6 0 0 10 30 31

Wheeling 3 6 2 1 9 29 42

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 7 1 2 0 16 31 27

Fort Wayne 7 3 0 1 15 35 32

Kalamazoo 7 5 0 0 14 40 34

Toledo 6 5 0 1 13 37 34

Evansville 2 9 0 1 5 28 47

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 10 3 1 0 21 46 33

Greenville 9 4 1 0 19 47 43

Orlando 6 4 2 1 15 44 43

Florida 5 5 0 2 12 47 50

S. Carolina 5 7 0 1 11 39 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 7 2 0 2 16 48 33

Alaska 7 4 0 0 14 30 29

Colorado 5 4 0 2 12 50 38

Utah 5 4 0 0 10 27 33

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 8 4 0 0 16 38 35

Stockton 7 2 1 0 15 38 24

Bakersfield 4 7 1 0 9 32 45

San Francisco 3 7 0 2 8 32 48

Las Vegas 3 5 0 1 7 19 26

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Toledo 5, Wheeling 3

Orlando 5, Elmira 3

Gwinnett 7, Florida 6

Greenville 5, Cincinnati 3

Reading 4, Trenton 1

Kalamazoo 6, Fort Wayne 2

South Carolina at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:15

FRIDAY

Toledo 5, Wheeling 2

Cincinnati 2, Greenville 1

Reading 2, Trenton 1

Florida 5, Elmira 3

South Carolina 5, Kalamazoo 1

Fort Wayne 5, Evansville 2

Colorado 6, Utah 3

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 2, SO

Alaska 2, Las Vegas 1

San Francisco 4, Stockton 1

SUNDAY

Gwinnett at Orlando, 3

Trenton at Reading, 4:05

South Carolina at Toledo, 5:05 p.m.

AUTO RACING

AdvoCare 500 Lineup

Race Today

At Phoenix International Raceway

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.766 mph. 2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 138.217. 3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.578. 4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.478. 5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 137.211.

6. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 137.007. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.992. 8. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 136.872. 9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 136.867. 10. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 136.867.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.83. 12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.721. 13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.679. 14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 136.622. 15. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 136.488.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.436. 17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.358. 18. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 136.353. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 136.271. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 136.219.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 136.003. 22. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 135.905. 23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.547. 24. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.44. 25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 135.211.

26. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 135.171. 27. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 134.948. 28. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 134.948. 29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 134.933. 30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.449.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.373. 32. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 134.343. 33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.198. 34. (44) David Reutimann, Ford, 134.008. 35. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 133.62.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 133.576. 37. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 132.954. 38. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.817. 39. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 132.387. 40. (91) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 131.329.

41. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 129.945. 42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.067.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 127.056.

BOWLING

300 games

Brad Bowman, Jug's 278-300-278-856

Juan Ybanes, Interstate 257-279-300-836

Cr Wisniewski, SportsCter 300-268-245-813

Pete Thayer, Jug's 243-257-300-800

Paul Mihalik, Eastern 300-236-255-791

Beau Bowman, Jug's 237-238-300-775

John Merki, Jug's 300-248-225-773

Fayez Kassem, Rossford 203-268-300-771

Tom Hill, Jug's 235-300-228-763

Dick Clark, Jug's 216-233-300-749

Zac Hartle, Southwyck 197-239-300-734

Hank Schuster, Southwyck 300-211-223-734

Kevin Kish, Timbers 224-194-300-718

Chris Pierce, Rossford 199-225-300-711

Chad Ditmyer, Rossford 204-300-187-667

Men (775 +)

Bob Woodrome, Eastern 833

Jeremy Aldrich, Jug's 827

Kurt Thompson, Jug's 822

Shawn Walker, Jug's 817

Dana Reed, Southwyck 813

Ken Alexander, Jug's 806

Mike Koepfler, SportsCenter 804

Greg Cope, Rossford 797

Troy Berning, Jug's 795

Jason Davis, Jug's 793

J.J. Westhoven, Jug's 792

Rory Turner, Miracle Lanes 790

Brian Shartzer, Timbers 787

Gary Bartolet, Timbers 782

Dan Ash, Southwyck 781

Jerry Alexander, Jug's 779

Women (675+)

Brooke Summers, Southwyck 788

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 684

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 680

Metro High School Standings

Start 49, Clay Green 47, Toledo Technical Academy 42.5, St. Johns 41, Whitmer 36, Maumee 33, Central 28, Rogers 27, Clay Gold 26, Bowsher 25, St. Francis Blue 20, Southview 12, Northview 9.5, Cardinal Stritch 8, St. Francis Red 7.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 252-225-233-710; Ryan Czajka (TTA) 256-224-213-693; Evan Seambos (Rogers) 245-242-199-686; Zach Elliot (Stritch) 248-249-188-685; Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 222-190-237-649; Joe Childers (St. Johns) 195-224-226-645; Travis Kominek (Start) 198-214-216-628; John Scott (Clay) 215-168-245-628.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Cullen Plocek (Maumee) 252; Jeff Powell (Southview) 251; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 247; Keith Arnold (Whitmer) 239; Brian Mikolajczyk (Whitmer) 226.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 209-200-172-581; Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 175-175-202-552; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 147-158-213-518; Cyana Martin (Rogers) 164-165-179-508; Maya Betts (St. Ursula) 158-216-131-505

GOLF

Lorena Ochoa Invitational

Guadalajara, Mexico, par 72

Inbee Park 67-68-66 – 201

Cristie Kerr 67-69-67 – 203

So Yeon Ryu 67-70-67 – 204

Angela Stanford 66-67-72 – 205

Karine Icher 67-71-69 – 207

Michelle Wie 66-75-67 – 208

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69-69 – 208

Candie Kung 66-71-71 – 208

Stacy Lewis 67-70-71 – 208

Katherine Hull 68-71-70 – 209

I.K. Kim 68-70-71 – 209

Brittany Lincicome 71-73-66 – 210

Haeji Kang 74-68-68 – 210

Anna Nordqvist 69-71-70 – 210

Catriona Matthew 71-72-68 – 211

Jessica Korda 75-69-68 – 212

Azahara Munoz 71-73-68 – 212

Suzann Pettersen 70-74-68 – 212

Brittany Lang 73-71-69 – 213

Lorena Ochoa 71-72-70 – 213

Beatriz Recari 69-73-71 – 213

Ai Miyazato 73-68-72 – 213

Paula Creamer 71-76-67 – 214

Vicky Hurst 71-70-73 – 214

Natalie Gulbis 71-72-72 – 215

Sandra Gal 73-69-73 – 215

Yani Tseng 70-71-76 – 217

Giulia Sergas 76-73-69 – 218

Lexi Thompson 71-77-70 – 218

Julieta Granada 77-70-71 – 218

Kristy McPherson 71-74-74 – 219

Meena Lee 75-73-73 – 221

Eun-Hee Ji 73-74-74 – 221

Disney Classic

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

m-Magnolia Golf Course: 7,516 yards, par-72

p-Palm Golf Course: 7,011 yards, par-72

Charlie Beljan 68m-64p-71m – 203

Brian Gay 69p-69m-67m – 205

Josh Teater 71p-67m-67m – 205

Charlie Wi 64p-71m-70m – 205

Vaughn Taylor 70m-68p-68m – 206

Robert Garrigus 68p-68m-70m – 206

Camilo Villegas 65p-71m-70m – 206

Matt Every 67p-69m-70m – 206

Tommy Gainey 65p-71m-70m – 206

Daniel Chopra 69m-67p-70m – 206

Henrik Stenson 68m-67p-71m – 206

Ryan Palmer 70m-70p-67m – 207

Cameron Beckman 70m-68p-69m – 207

Brendon de Jonge 69m-68p-70m – 207

Scott Stallings 66p-70m-71m – 207

Scott Dunlap 72m-68p-68m – 208

Tim Herron 71m-70p-67m – 208

Sean O'Hair 73m-68p-67m – 208

Tom Gillis 72m-66p-70m – 208

Kevin Chappell 67p-69m-72m – 208

Kevin Streelman 68m-68p-72m – 208

Matt Jones 71m-64p-73m – 208

Charles Howell III 68m-67p-73m – 208

Ryuji Imada 69p-66m-73m – 208

Harris English 68p-67m-73m – 208

Jonas Blixt 70p-71m-68m – 209

D.J. Trahan 74m-67p-68m – 209

Colt Knost 67p-71m-71m – 209

Roland Thatcher 69p-73m-67m – 209

Boo Weekley 70m-67p-72m – 209

Mark Anderson 68p-67m-74m – 209

Will Claxton 72m-67p-71m – 210

Ken Duke 67p-74m-69m – 210

Russell Knox 66p-72m-72m – 210

Derek Lamely 73m-68p-69m – 210

Jeff Maggert 72p-70m-68m – 210

Daniel Summerhays 71m-71p-68m – 210

Miguel Angel Carballo 71m-65p-74m – 210

Jerry Kelly 71m-68p-72m – 211

Joey Snyder III 69m-70p-72m – 211

Davis Love III 73p-68m-70m – 211

Brian Harman 66p-72m-73m – 211

Stuart Appleby 74m-68p-69m – 211

William McGirt 71m-71p-69m – 211

Roberto Castro 69p-71m-72m – 212

Matt Bettencourt 67p-74m-71m – 212

J.J. Killeen 71p-70m-71m – 212

Martin Flores 72p-69m-71m – 212

Billy Horschel 71p-70m-71m – 212

Gavin Coles 71m-71p-70m – 212

Garrett Willis 73m-69p-70m – 212

Ted Potter, Jr. 75m-68p-69m – 212

Alex Cejka 72p-71m-69m – 212

Robert Karlsson 71m-70p-72m – 213

Jason Kokrak 71m-68p-74m – 213

Justin Leonard 73m-67p-73m – 213

Stewart Cink 69p-69m-75m – 213

Chris Stroud 70m-66p-77m – 213

Jason Bohn 73m-70p-70m – 213

Kyle Reifers 69m-74p-70m – 213

sports note

BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT: Northwest Ohio Basketball is hosting the Thanksgiving Challenge basketball tournament at Central Catholic Nov. 23-25. This is for 3rd-8th grade boys and girls. Contact Vince at 419-283-5296 for more information.

Toledo Christian School has an opening for a varsity girls volleyball coach. Interested applicants should send resume and cover letter of interest to: Toledo Christian School, Athletic Office, 2303 Brookford Dr., Toledo, OH 43614.

Rossford High School will be playing their annual boys basketball foundation game on Saturday, November 17 in the high school fieldhouse against Gibsonburg. The JV game begins at 6:00pm with the varsity to follow. Ticket prices are $4 for students and $6 for adults. All proceeds will go to benefit the Kerry Keller Foundation.

HOLES IN ONE

Vic Wilcik on No. 8 at Fremont Country Club, 110 yards, pitching wedge.

Tom Dulinski on No. 12 at Fremont Country Club, 123 yards, 7 iron.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Alaska 3, Ohio St. 1

Denver 3, Minn.-Mankato St. 2

Ferris St. 2, Lake Superior St. 1

Michigan St. 7, Michigan 2

W. Michigan 2, Bowling Green 2, OT

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

OHIO STATE SCHEDULE

Today: Albany, 2

Nov.17: Rhode Island, Uncasville, Conn., 5

Nov. 18: Washington/Seton Hall, Uncasville, Conn., 4:30

Nov. 23: Missouri-Kansas City, 6

Nov. 28: at Duke, 9:30

Dec. 1: Northern Kentucky, 4:30

Dec. 8: Long Beach State, 12

Dec. 12: Savannah State, 7

Dec. 15: UNC Asheville, 12

Dec. 18: Winthrop, 7

Dec. 22: Kansas, 4

Dec. 29: Chicago State, 4:30

Jan. 2: Nebraska, 6:30

Jan. 5: at Illinois, 2:15

Jan. 8: at Purdue, 9

Jan. 13: Michigan, TBA

Jan. 19: at Michigan State, 6

Jan. 22: Iowa, 6:30

Jan. 26: at Penn State, 12

Jan. 29: Wisconsin, 7

Feb. 2: at Nebraska, 7

Feb. 5: at Michigan, 9

Feb. 10: Indiana, 1

Feb. 14: Northwestern, 7

Feb.17: at Wisconsin, 1

Feb. 20: Minnesota, 7

Feb. 24: Michigan State, TBA

Feb. 28: at Northwestern, 7

March 5: at Indiana, 9

March 10: Illinois, TBA

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Cornell 63, W. Michigan 55

Dartmouth 67, Maine 54

La Salle 73, Delaware 66

New Hampshire 91, Suffolk 51

Princeton 57, Buffalo 53

Providence 64, NJIT 63

Quinnipiac 65, Hartford 61

Sacred Heart 85, Yale 82, OT

Youngstown St. 80, George Washington 73

SOUTH

Columbia 68, Furman 47

Delaware St. 74, Gwynedd-Mercy 56

East Carolina 72, Washington & Lee 50

Gardner-Webb 77, Covenant 39

Lincoln (Pa.) 68, Howard 62

Mercer 65, Sewanee 36

North Florida 79, Edward Waters 65

Old Dominion 72, Morgan St. 61

UCF 74, South Florida 56

UTSA 60, Holy Cross 56

Vanderbilt 80, Nicholls St. 65

Virginia Tech 80, ETSU 62

Winthrop 80, St. Andrews 48

MIDWEST

Butler 74, Elon 59

Dayton 74, Arkansas St. 61

Drake 96, William Jewell 66

Green Bay 72, Chicago St. 67

Missouri 83, SIU-Edwardsville 69

N. Iowa 103, Wartburg 50

Notre Dame 58, Evansville 49

Ohio 81, Portland 52

SOUTHWEST

St. Thomas (Texas) 72, Rice 59

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 79, Cent. Arkansas 64

Long Beach St. 75, North Alabama 65

N. Colorado 127, Southwest 81

Oregon 83, N. Arizona 73

Washington St. 88, E. Washington 70

TOURNAMENT

All-Military Classic

First Round

Air Force 76, Army 65

The Citadel 84, VMI 76

Women

OHIO STATE SCHEDULE

Nov. 14: Cincinnati, 8

Nov. 17: Winthrop (at St. John Arena), 2

Nov. 20: Saint Francis (PA), 7

Nov. 25: Wright State, 1

Nov. 28: at North Carolina, 7

Dec. 1: Evansville, 12

Dec. 9: Lafayette, 1

Dec. 15: at Washington State, 3

Dec. 17: at Gonzaga, 9

Dec. 21: Southern, 7

Dec. 27: VCU, 7

Dec. 30: Howard, 2

Jan. 3: at Iowa, TBA

Jan. 6: Illinois, 2

Jan. 10: at Minnesota, 8

Jan. 14: at Purdue, 7:30

Jan. 17: Indiana, 7

Jan. 20: at Wisconsin, 3

Jan. 27: Penn State, 1

Jan. 31: Nebraska, 8:30

Feb. 3: at Indiana, 2

Feb. 7: Wisconsin, 7

Feb. 10: at Northwestern, 4

Feb. 14: at Nebraska, 9

Feb. 21: Minnesota, 6

Feb. 25: Michigan State, 6:30

Feb. 28: at Illinois, TBA

March 3: Michigan, TBA

Last night

OWENS 103, WAYNE COUNTY 45

Owens: Ricketts 7-11 1-4 1-2 18; Scott 3-6 0-0 5-6 11; Smith 1-4 0-1 1-2 3; Taylor 3-3 0-1 0-0 6; Bezeau 4-7 0-1 1-2 9; Bond 6-9 0-1 0-0 12; Mitchell 3-4 1-5 2-2 11; E. Adams 3-6 0-0 1-2 7; Heacock 3-4 1-3 3-3 12; House 1-1 2-3 0-1 8; B. Adams 3-5 0-0 0-0 6.

Wayne County: Jones 5-12 0-0 0-2 10; Butler 3-8 0-0 0-1 6; Douglas 0-4 0-1 2-2 2; Tolbert 1-2 0-0 3-6 5; Baker 2-5 0-0 1-2 5; Johns 2-6 0-1 0-1 4; Joliff 1-4 0-2 0-0 2; King 1-2 0-0 2-2 4; Irving 2-3 0-0 0-0 4; Davis 0-0 0-0 2-2 2; Holmes 0-1 0-0 1-2 1.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at New England 12 12 (53) Buffalo

N.Y. Giants 6 4 (48½) at Cincinnati

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 (47½) San Diego

Denver 5½ 4 (47) at Carolina

at Miami 6½ 6 (44½) Tennessee

at Baltimore 7½ 7½ (46½) Oakland

Atlanta 1 2 (53½) at New Orlns

Detroit +3 2½ (46) at Minnesota

at Seattle 6 6 (38½) N.Y. Jets

Dallas +1 2 (44½) at Philadelphia

at San Francisco 12 12 (38½) St. Louis

at Chicago 1 1 (39½) Houston

at Pittsburgh 12½ 12½ (42) Kansas City

PREP FOOTBALL

Division I

Whitmer 39, Hudson 28

Cin. Colerain 35, Cin. Elder 34, OT

Cin. Moeller 46, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 20

Cle. St. Ignatius 56, N. Royalton 0

Hilliard Davidson 29, Lewis Center Olentangy 14

Massillon Washington 28, Can. McKinley 19

Mentor 63, Lakewood St. Edward 56

Pickerington N. 24, Hilliard Darby 14

Division III

Napoleon 21, Bryan 20

Akr. SVSM 54, Hubbard 14

Athens 36, Spring. Shawnee 35

Bellevue 28, Sandusky Perkins 27

Chagrin Falls 49, Ravenna 21

Day. Thurgood Marshall 68, Gallipolis Gallia 9

Dover 35, Poland Seminary 17

Millersburg W. Holmes 35, Steubenville 7

Division V

Liberty-Benton 24, Lima Cent. Cath. 17, OT

Patrick Henry 56, Columbia Station Columbia 16

Baltimore Liberty Union 22, Oak Hill 21

Coldwater 41, W. Liberty-Salem 22

Covington 58, Cin. Summit Country Day 14

Kirtland 28, Columbiana Crestview 14

Lucasville Valley 21, Bucyrus Wynford 9

Youngs. Ursuline 44, Cuyahoga Hts. 15

Hudson 7 7 0 14 – 28

Whitmer 0 12 7 20 – 39

H–Kennedy 28 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

W–Sterritt 3 run (kick blocked)

H–Gedeon 1 run (Royster kick)

W–Nick Holley 2 run (run failed)

W–Frisch 2 run (Baldwin kick)

W–Frisch 1 run (Baldwin kick)

H–Gedeon 54 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

W–Sterritt 3 run (Baldwin kick)

H–Guadagni 19 pass from Kennedy (Royster kick)

W–Nick Holley 19 run (run failed)

Napoleon 0 7 7 7 – 21

Bryan 0 7 0 13 – 20

N - Harris 18 run (DeVaul kick)

B - Schimmoeller 4 run (Savage kick)

N - Fielder 11 pass from Yunker (DeVaul kick)

N - Lauf 57 pass from Yunker (DeVaul kick)

B - Schimmoeller 4 run (Savage kick)B

B - Schimmoeller 14 run (run failed)

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 11

1981–The Minnesota North Stars score eight goals in the second period of a 15-2 victory over the Winnipeg Jets.

1995–Eddie George rushes for a school-record 314 yards on 36 carries and scores three TDs as Ohio State routs Illinois 41-3.

1995–Hakeem Olajuwon scores 21 points to become the 21st NBA player to compile 20,000 career points as the Houston Rockets beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 119-97.

2000–Lennox Lewis wins a unanimous 12-round decision over David Tua in Las Vegas to retain his WBC and IBF heavyweight titles.

2001–In his sixth career start, Shaun Alexander has 266 yards rushing on 35 carries and an 88-yard touchdown run as Seattle beats AFC West-leading Oakland 34-27. It's the fourth-best rushing game in NFL history.

2002–The Oakland Raiders, behind record-setting performances, beat the Denver Broncos 34-10. Rich Gannon completes 21 straight passes and Jerry Rice becomes the first player to score 200 career touchdowns.

2004–Earl Boykins, at 5-foot-5, becomes the smallest player in NBA history to reach 30 points, scoring a career-high 32 in Denver's 117-109 victory over Detroit.

2006–Michael Redd scores 57 points to break Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's franchise record of 55, but Matt Harpring makes a layup with 1.8 seconds left to give the Utah Jazz a 113-111 win over Milwaukee.

2006–Wladimir Klitschko stuns Calvin Brock with a sharp left, then finished him off with a thunderous right late in the seventh round to successfully defend his IBF heavyweight title in New York.

2006–Wake Forest beats Florida State 30-0 to become the first team to shutout the Seminoles at Doak Campbell Stadium in Bobby Bowden's 31 seasons as coach.

2007–Brett Favre joins Dan Marino as the only quarterbacks to throw for 60,000 yards in a career during the second quarter of Green Bay's 34-0 win over Minnesota.

2007–Jacksonville's Fred Taylor becomes the 21st running back in NFL history to reach 10,000 yards rushing with a 15-yard carry in the first quarter of the Jaguars' 28-13 win over Tennessee.

2008–Jockey Julien Leparoux has a record-tying day at Churchill Downs. The 25-year-old Frenchman ties Hall of Famer Pat Day's track record with seven wins. Day set the record on June 20, 1984.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories