Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/23/2012

Scoreboard: 11-23

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Nebraska 14½ 16 (52) at Iowa

Bowling Green-x 9 9½ (44) Buffalo

Cent. Michigan 11 10½ (56) at UMass

Ball St. 7 7 (61½) at Miami

Syracuse 9 8 (57) at Temple

N. Illinois 20 21 (61½) at E.Michigan

at Cincinnati 13 13½ (48) South Florida

at East Carolina 4½ 7 (72) Marshall

at Kent St. 10 9½ (60) Ohio

LSU 12½ 11½ (51) at Arkansas

Utah 22 22½ (53) at Colorado

West Virginia 1 1 (68½) at Iowa St.

Washington 10 13½ (51) at Wash St.

at Arizona 3 3 (68½) Arizona St.

Tomorrow

at Ohio St. 5 3½ (55) Michigan

Vanderbilt 10 11½ (46½) at WakeForest

at Louisville 13 12 (45½) UConn

at Georgia 13 14 (64) Georgia Tech

at North Carolina 22½ 24½ (54) Maryland

at Virginia Tech 10½ 10 (49½) Virginia

Michigan St. 8½ 8½ (39½) at Minnesota

Miami 5 6½ (66½) at Duke

at Northwestern 18½ 19½ (50½) Illinois

at NC State 13½ 14½ (56) BostonCollege

at Tennessee 15½ 13 (61) Kentucky

at Penn St. 2 3 (45) Wisconsin

at Pittsburgh 2 2 (43½) Rutgers

at Purdue 5½ 5½ (63) Indiana

Texas St. 2 1½ (54½) at UTSA

at Utah St. 39 38½ (57½) Idaho

San Diego St. 7 7 (55) at Wyoming

Baylor-y 2 3½ (79) Texas Tech

at Alabama 33 33 (46½) Auburn

at Mississippi 1½ 1½ (54½) Mississippi St.

Stanford Pk 2 (52½) at UCLA

BYU 29½ 29 (48½) at New Mex St.

at Fresno St. 16½ 17 (60½) Air Force

at Oklahoma 7½ 7 (71½) Oklahoma St.

at Texas A&M 19 22 (61) Missouri

Oregon 11 9½ (65½) at Oregon St.

Tulsa 5½ 5 (53) at SMU

at Florida St. 8 7½ (44½) Florida

at San Jose St. 3 3½ (75) LouisianaTech

at Memphis 3½ 4½ (51) SouthernMiss.

at Houston 13½ 12½ (68½) Tulane

at Colorado St. 2½ 3½ (54½) New Mexico

at UTEP 2 1½ (56½) Rice

at Clemson 5 4 (62) South Carolina

at UCF 22 22 (58½) UAB

Notre Dame 7 5½ (46) at So Cal

UNLV 4 3½ (54) at Hawaii

at W. Kentucky 11 11½ (50½) North Texas

at Middle Tenn. 3 3 (69) Troy

at La. Lafayette 18½ 18½ (56) SouthAlabama

Louisiana-Monroe 6 5 (61) at FIU

x-at Columbus, Ohio

y-at Arlington, Texas

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Cincinnati 7½ 8 (49) Oakland

at Cleveland Pk Pk (34½) Pittsburgh

at Indianapolis 3 3 (51½) Buffalo

Denver 10 10½ (44) at KansasCity

Tennessee 3 3 (44) at Jacksonville

at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Minnesota

Atlanta Pk 1 (50) at Tampa Bay

Seattle 3 3 (37½) at Miami

Baltimore 2½ 1 (47) at San Diego

San Francisco 2 1 (48½) at NewOrleans

at Arizona 3 2 (37) St. Louis

at N.Y. Giants 2½ 2½ (50½) Green Bay

Monday

Carolina 1 2½ (41) at Philadelphia

Off Key

Chicago QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Florida 16 UCF

at Wake Forest 4 William & Mary

at New Mexico St. 9½ La. Lafayette

at New Mexico 15½ Idaho

Campbell-a 10 NC A&T

Jacksonville St.-a 6½ N. Arizona

Cincinnati-a 3 Iowa St.

at UNLV 12 Oregon

Arkansas-b 4½ Arizona St.

Wisconsin-b 1½ Creighton

Jacksonville-c 1 Rider

at Utah 6½ Cent. Michigan

Wright St.-d 9 Idaho St.

Northwestern-e 11 TCU

Illinois St.-e 7 UAB

at Virginia Tech 21 Appalachian St.

at Ohio St. 30 Mo. Kansas City

at Santa Clara 13½ E. Washington

at Michigan St. 19 Oakland

a-at Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas

b-at Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

c-at Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

d-at Salt Lake City

e-at South Padre Island, Texas

NIT Season Tip-Off

At New York

Third Place Game

Pittsburgh 7½ Delaware

Championship

Michigan 4½ Kansas St.

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

At Anchorage, Alaska

Third Round

at Alaska-Anchorage 4½ UC Riverside

Belmont 14½ Northeastern

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Atlanta 4 at Charlotte

at Orlando 4 Cleveland

Oklahoma City 3 at Boston

L.A. Clippers 1½ at Brooklyn

at Detroit 2½ Toronto

San Antonio 3½ at Indiana

at Memphis 4½ L.A. Lakers

New York 3 at Houston

at Denver 7 Golden State

at Utah 9 Sacramento

at Phoenix 6½ New Orleans

at Portland 3½ Minnesota

baseball

Free Agents Signed

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BOSTON (2) – Re-signed David Ortiz, dh, to a $26 million, two-year contract; signed David Ross, c, Atlanta, to a $6.2 million, two-year contract.

DETROIT (1) – Signed Torii Hunter, of, Los Angeles Angels, to a $26 million, two-year contract.

NEW YORK (1) – Re-signed Hiroki Kuroda, rhp, to a $15 million, one-year contract.

KANSAS CITY (1) – Re-signed Jeremy Guthrie, rhp, to a $25 million, three-year contract.

OAKLAND (1) – Re-signed Bartolo Colon, rhp, to a $3 million, one-year contract.

SEATTLE (1) – Re-signed Oliver Perez, lhp, to a $1.5 million, one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY (1) – Re-signed Joel Peralta, rhp, to a $6 million, two-year contract.

TEXAS (1) – Re-signed Colby Lewis, rhp, to a $2 million, one-year contract.

TORONTO (2) – Signed Maicer Izturis, inf, Los Angeles Angels, to a $10 million, three-year contract; signed Melky Cabrera, of, San Francisco, to a $16 million, two-year contract.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ATLANTA (1) – Signed Gerald Laird, d, Detroit, to a $3 million, two-year contract.

CHICAGO (3) – Signed Scott Baker, rhp, Minnesota, to a $5.5 million, one-year contract; signed Dioner Navarro, c, Cincinnati, to a $1.75 million, one-year contract; re-signed Shawn Camp, rhp, to a $1.35 million, one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES (1) – Re-signed Brandon League, rhp, to a $22.5 million, three-year contract.

MIAMI (1) – Signed Juan Pierre, of, Philadelphia, to a $1.6 million, one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO (1) – Re-signed Jeremy Affeldt, lhp, to an $18 million, three-year contract.

NFL Injury Report

OAKLAND RAIDERS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – RAIDERS: DNP: RB Mike Goodson (ankle), RB Darren McFadden (ankle), DT Richard Seymour (knee, hamstring). LIMITED: S Tyvon Branch (neck), WR Darrius Heyward-Bey (hamstring), WR Denarius Moore (hamstring), TE Brandon Myers (shoulder). FULL: RB Marcel Reece (hamstring, quadriceps). BENGALS: DNP: WR Andrew Hawkins (knee), CB Adam Jones (calf). LIMITED: C Jeff Faine (hamstring), WR Marvin Jones (knee), TE Richard Quinn (hamstring). FULL: S Reggie Nelson (hamstring), CB Terence Newman (head).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – STEELERS: DNP: WR Jerricho Cotchery (ribs), T Marcus Gilbert (ankle), DE Ziggy Hood (back), QB Byron Leftwich (ribs), S Troy Polamalu (calf), QB Ben Roethlisberger (right shoulder). LIMITED: WR Antonio Brown (ankle). FULL: S Will Allen (shoulder), RB Isaac Redman (concussion), LB Stevenson Sylvester (hamstring). BROWNS: DNP: CB Dimitri Patterson (ankle), CB Buster Skrine (head), S Ray Ventrone (calf). LIMITED: WR Josh Cooper (knee), CB Joe Haden (oblique), DT Ahtyba Rubin (calf, back). FULL: TE Jordan Cameron (groin), WR Joshua Cribbs (back), DE Juqua Parker (shin), RB Trent Richardson (chest, rib, finger), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder), G Jarrod Shaw (illness), S T.J. Ward (knee, ankle).

BUFFALO BILLS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – BILLS: DNP: DE Mark Anderson (knee), CB Ron Brooks (teeth), RB Corey McIntyre (knee), CB Aaron Williams (knee), DT Kyle Williams (ankle). LIMITED: DE Spencer Johnson (ankle), WR Brad Smith (hamstring). FULL: S Jairus Byrd (back), DT Marcell Dareus (shoulder), T Chris Hairston (knee), RB Fred Jackson (concussion), DE Chris Kelsay (neck), G Andy Levitre (knee), CB Leodis McKelvin (groin), DE Shawne Merriman (groin), CB Justin Rogers (hamstring), S Da'Norris Searcy (hand), LB Kelvin Sheppard (back), RB C.J. Spiller (shoulder), DE Mario Williams (wrist, ankle), C Eric Wood (knee). COLTS: DNP: S Antoine Bethea (ankle), CB Vontae Davis (knee), LB Dwight Freeney (not injury related), DE Cory Redding (hip). LIMITED: TE Coby Fleener (shoulder). FULL: WR Donnie Avery (head), RB Donald Brown (knee), NT Josh Chapman (knee), QB Andrew Luck (knee), CB Teddy Williams (hamstring).

TENNESSEE TITANS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – TITANS: DNP: S Al Afalava (ankle), RB Jamie Harper (ankle), WR Lavelle Hawkins (ankle), TE Craig Stevens (hamstring). FULL: LB Xavier Adibi (knee), WR Kenny Britt (knee), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), LB Colin McCarthy (ankle), T Byron Stingily (back). JAGUARS: DNP: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), RB Greg Jones (thigh), C Brad Meester (foot), CB William Middleton (concussion). LIMITED: S Dwight Lowery (ankle), CB Rashean Mathis (groin).

DENVER BRONCOS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – BRONCOS: DNP: CB Champ Bailey (not injury related), CB Omar Bolden (concussion). LIMITED: TE Virgil Green (hamstring), WR Demaryius Thomas (knee), DE Derek Wolfe (quadriceps). FULL: DE Robert Ayers (groin), RB Ronnie Hillman (hamstring), G Chris Kuper (ankle), CB Tracy Porter (illness). CHIEFS: DNP: T Branden Albert (back), G Ryan Lilja (knee). LIMITED: G Jon Asamoah (thumb), WR Jon Baldwin (head, neck), WR Dwayne Bowe (neck, back), TE Steve Maneri (ankle), TE Tony Moeaki (shoulder, back).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at CHICAGO BEARS – VIKINGS: DNP: WR Percy Harvin (ankle), G Charlie Johnson (toe). LIMITED: DT Letroy Guion (foot), WR Michael Jenkins (foot), CB Antoine Winfield (knee). FULL: DE Jared Allen (shoulder), WR Stephen Burton (ankle), P Chris Kluwe (left knee), RB Adrian Peterson (ankle). BEARS: OUT: WR Alshon Jeffery (knee). DNP: TE Kellen Davis (ankle), WR Brandon Marshall (shoulder). LIMITED: QB Jason Campbell (ribs), QB Jay Cutler (concussion), DT Stephen Paea (shoulder), DT Matt Toeaina (calf). FULL: LB Lance Briggs (thumb), G Lance Louis (ankle), DE Shea McClellin (concussion), DE Julius Peppers (thigh).

ATLANTA FALCONS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – FALCONS: DNP: DT Peria Jerry (quadriceps), WR Julio Jones (ankle), S Charles Mitchell (calf), CB Asante Samuel (shoulder). LIMITED: DE John Abraham (back), DT Jonathan Babineaux (neck), K Matt Bryant (back), WR Kevin Cone (groin), CB Christopher Owens (thigh), RB Michael Turner (groin), DT Vance Walker (ribs), LB Sean Weatherspoon (ankle). FULL: QB Matt Ryan (left finger). BUCCANEERS: DNP: WR Arrelious Benn (shoulder), S Ahmad Black (illness), S Cody Grimm (hamstring), CB Eric Wright (Achilles). LIMITED: DE Michael Bennett (shoulder). FULL: DE Aaron Morgan (shoulder), WR Tiquan Underwood (head).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – SEAHAWKS: LIMITED: G James Carpenter (concussion). FULL: RB Marshawn Lynch (back), CB Byron Maxwell (hamstring), DT Clinton McDonald (groin), DE Greg Scruggs (oblique), LB K.J. Wright (concussion). DOLPHINS: DNP: LB Austin Spitler (ankle). FULL: LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), P Brandon Fields (left knee), C Mike Pouncey (ankle), S Jimmy Wilson (ribs).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – RAVENS: OUT: CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen). DNP: CB Chris Johnson (thigh), WR Jacoby Jones (ankle). LIMITED: NT Terrence Cody (elbow), TE Ed Dickson (neck), LB Dannell Ellerbe (toe, finger), S James Ihedigbo (neck), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (shoulder), TE Dennis Pitta (head), S Bernard Pollard (chest), S Ed Reed (shoulder), LB Terrell Suggs (shoulder, ankle). FULL: LB Brendon Ayanbadejo (shoulder), LB Courtney Upshaw (shoulder), G Marshal Yanda (ankle). CHARGERS: DNP: LB Larry English (calf), DT Aubrayo Franklin (knee), T Jared Gaither (groin), G Tyronne Green (hamstring), TE Dante Rosario (hamstring), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). LIMITED: S Atari Bigby (shoulder). FULL: P Mike Scifres (right ankle), G Louis Vasquez (ankle).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – 49ERS: No Data Reported SAINTS: DNP: T Charles Brown (knee), DE Junior Galette (ankle), CB Elbert Mack (concussion), CB Corey White (knee). LIMITED: T Zach Strief (groin). FULL: RB Darren Sproles (hand).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – RAMS: DNP: WR Danny Amendola (foot), LB Mario Haggan (elbow), RB Steven Jackson (foot), TE Lance Kendricks (knee). CARDINALS: LIMITED: S Justin Bethel (shoulder), DE Calais Campbell (calf), G Daryn Colledge (foot), WR Early Doucet (ribs), CB William Gay (groin), TE Todd Heap (knee), QB Kevin Kolb (ribs), RB William Powell (shoulder), S Kerry Rhodes (back), RB Alfonso Smith (illness), RB LaRod Stephens-Howling (ribs). FULL: CB Jamell Fleming (back), TE Jeff King (knee), TE Mike Leach (back), CB Greg Toler (hamstring), RB Beanie Wells (toe).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at NEW YORK GIANTS – PACKERS: OUT: CB Sam Shields (ankle), S Charles Woodson (collarbone). DNP: LB Clay Matthews (hamstring), LB Vic So'oto (illness). LIMITED: WR Donald Driver (thumb), WR Greg Jennings (groin, abdomen), RB John Kuhn (hamstring), LB Terrell Manning (shoulder), TE Andrew Quarless (knee), LB Erik Walden (ankle). FULL: DT B.J. Raji (ankle). GIANTS: DNP: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot), WR Domenik Hixon (ankle), DT Linval Joseph (knee). LIMITED: S Kenny Phillips (knee), LB Keith Rivers (calf, knee), LB Jacquian Williams (knee). FULL: C David Baas (ankle, elbow), S Tyler Sash (ankle), G Chris Snee (ankle).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES: No Data Reported

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 358 225

N.Y. Jets 4 6 0 .400 202 241

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 249 165

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 7 2 1 .750 245 134

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Thursday

Houston 34, Detroit 31, OT

Washington 38, Dallas 31

New England at N.Y. Jets, late

Sunday

Denver at Kansas City, 1

Minnesota at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Cincinnati, 1

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at Miami, 1

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:05

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 8:20

Monday

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8:30

THURSDAY, NOV. 29

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:20

SUNDAY, DEC. 2

Seattle at Chicago, 1

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1

Carolina at Kansas City, 1

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:25

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 4:25

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:20

MONDAY, DEC. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Washington 0 28 0 10 — 38

Dallas 3 0 10 18 — 31

First Quarter

Dal-FG Bailey 30, 9:17

Second Quarter

Was-Robinson 68 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 13:47

Was-Morris 1 run (Forbath kick), 7:00

Was-Garcon 59 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 2:14

Was-Moss 6 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 0:05

Third Quarter

Dal-FG Bailey 33, 11:48

Dal-Bryant 85 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 1:24

Fourth Quarter

Was-Paul 29 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 12:48

Dal-Jones 10 pass from Romo (Romo run), 9:54

Dal-Bryant 11 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 8:18

Was-FG Forbath 48, 2:58

Dal-FG Bailey 51, 0:18

A—90,166.

TEAM STATS

Was Dal

First downs 22 22

Total Net Yards 437 458

Rushes-yards 30-142 11-35

Passing 295 423

Punt Returns 2-13 3-17

Kickoff Returns 3-83 4-76

Interceptions Ret. 2-37 1-27

Comp-Att-Int 20-28-1 37-62-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-16 2-18

Punts 5-45.2 3-56.7

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-41 7-45

Time of Possession 31:42 28:18

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—Washington, Morris 24-113, Griffin III 6-29. Dallas, Jones 6-14, Dunbar 1-8, Romo 3-7, Bryant 1-6.

PASSING—Washington, Griffin III 20-28-1-311. Dallas, Romo 37-62-2-441.

RECEIVING—Washington, Garcon 5-93, Robinson 1-68, Morgan 5-48, Moss 4-42, Paul 1-29, Hankerson 1-12, Paulsen 2-11, Banks 1-8. Dallas, Bryant 8-145, Witten 9-74, Harris 4-71, Beasley 7-68, Jones 3-47, Dunbar 3-21, Vickers 2-11, Holmes 1-4.

Sportlight

Nov. 23

1947–Sammy Baugh throws six touchdown passes as the Washington Redskins beat the St. Louis Cardinals, 45-21.

1958–Bobby Mitchell of the Cleveland Browns returns a punt and a kickoff for touchdowns in a 28-14 victory over Philadelphia.

1984–Doug Flutie passes for 472 yards and leads Boston College to a 47-45 upset victory over Miami with a last-second touchdown throw to Gerard Phelan.

1986–Bernie Kosar of the Cleveland Browns passes for 414 yards and two touchdowns in a 37-31 overtime victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers.

1991–Tony Sands smashes NCAA records with 396 yards and 58 carries and scores four touchdowns as Kansas trounces Missouri 53-29. Sands broke the NCAA one-game rushing record of 386 yards set this season by Marshall Faulk of San Diego State.

1996–Iowa State's Troy Davis becomes the first Division I-A player to rush for 2,000 yards in consecutive seasons, gaining 225 yards in a 35-20 loss to Kansas State. Davis, who had 2,010 yards in 1995, finishes with 2,185 yards.

2008–Ed Reed returns an interception an NFL-record 108 yards in Baltimore's 36-7 rout of Philadelphia.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 11 5 0 1 23 53 46

Elmira 8 6 1 0 17 47 37

Trenton 6 7 0 1 13 36 41

Wheeling 4 7 2 1 11 34 48

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Toledo 9 6 0 1 19 50 40

Cincinnati 8 4 2 0 18 41 41

Fort Wayne 8 5 0 1 17 40 42

Kalamazoo 8 8 0 0 16 50 47

Evansville 5 11 0 1 11 41 62

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 13 4 1 0 27 52 37

Greenville 11 5 1 0 23 56 51

Orlando 8 7 2 1 19 54 53

Florida 7 6 1 2 17 65 65

S. Carolina 7 11 0 2 16 54 63

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 11 5 0 0 22 50 45

Idaho 10 4 0 2 22 64 48

Colorado 6 7 1 2 15 70 60

Utah 6 7 0 1 13 45 61

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 11 4 0 0 22 57 39

Stockton 10 3 1 0 21 59 39

San Francisco 6 10 0 2 14 48 75

Bakersfield 5 9 1 2 13 45 64

Las Vegas 4 6 0 2 10 29 36

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 1, Orlando 0

Fort Wayne 4, Kalamazoo 3

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 4, Cincinnati 2

Wheeling 4, Evansville 0

Reading 5, South Carolina 4, SO

Elmira 2, Greenville 1

Florida 7, Colorado 4

Idaho 2, Alaska 1

TODAY

Orlando at Gwinnett, 6:05

Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:05

Greenville at Reading, 7:05

Evansville at Trenton, 7:05

South Carolina at Elmira, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Florida at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:15

Bakersfield at Stockton, 10:30

SATURDAY

Cincinnati at Wheeling, 7

Evansville at Reading, 7:05

South Carolina at Elmira, 7:05

Greenville at Trenton, 7:05

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Florida at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 2 2 0 - 4

Cincinnati 1 0 1 - 2

1st Period-1, Cincinnati, MacDonald 1 (Bouchard), 5:16. 2, Toledo, Coetzee 8 (Martin, Campbell), 9:57. 3, Toledo, Glendening 9 (Broadhurst, Pearce), 17:34. Penalties-Rauch Tol (roughing), 11:50; MacDonald Cin (roughing), 11:50; Martin Tol (tripping), 12:24; Pacan Cin (tripping), 14:15.

2nd Period-4, Toledo, Youds 2 (Rogers), 3:31. 5, Toledo, Froese 5 15:41 (SH). Penalties-Birkholz Cin (cross-checking), 6:25; Glendening Tol (roughing), 7:16; O'Hanley Cin (roughing), 7:16; Clarkson Tol (slashing ), 13:53.

3rd Period-6, Cincinnati, Hazen 5 (Pelech, Aubin), 19:26. Penalties-O'Neill Tol (roughing), 3:02; Wilson Cin (roughing), 3:02; Rowe Tol (tripping), 17:25; Youds Tol (cross-checking), 19:00; Lindstrom Cin (roughing), 19:00.

Shots on Goal-Toledo 9-11-5-25. Cincinnati 18-9-10-37.

Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 0 / 2; Cincinnati 0 / 3.

Goalies-Toledo, Pearce 4-1-0-0 (37 shots-35 saves). Cincinnati, Hetenyi 1-4-0-0 (25 shots-21 saves).

A-4,855

high school football

State Semifinals

Division I

Saturday, 7

4 Mentor (12-1, AP #7) vs. 2 Whitmer (13-0, AP #3) at Mansfield Arlin Field

3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3, AP NR) vs. 4 Pickerington North (12-1, AP NR) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Friday, 7:30

2 Central Catholic (12-1, AP #4) vs. 3 Aurora (12-1, AP #5) at Huron Memorial Stadium

4 New Albany (11-2, AP NR) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (11-2, AP #9) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Division III

Saturday, 7

4 Dover (11-2, AP NR) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2, AP #9) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Bellevue (12-1, AP #7) vs. 1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (12-1, AP #4) at Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Stadium

Division IV

Friday, 7:30

2 Creston Norwayne (13-0, AP #3) vs. 1 St. Clairsville (13-0, AP #7) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13-0, AP #4) vs. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-0, AP #1) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

Division V

Saturday, 7

1 Kirtland (13-0, AP #2) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (11-2, AP NR) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

4 Liberty-Benton (12-1, AP NR) vs. 1 Coldwater (13-0, AP #1) at Lima Stadium

Division VI

Friday, 7:30

2 Newark Catholic (11-2, AP #9) vs. 1 Mogadore (13-0, AP #1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

1 McComb (13-0, AP #2) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-2, AP #7) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 8 2 .800 –

Brooklyn 6 4 .600 2

Philadelphia 7 5 .583 2

Boston 6 6 .500 3

Toronto 3 9 .250 6

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 9 3 .750 –

Atlanta 6 4 .600 2

Charlotte 6 4 .600 2

Orlando 4 7 .364 4½

Washington 0 10 .000 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 6 4 .600 –

Indiana 6 7 .462 1½

Chicago 5 6 .455 1½

Cleveland 3 8 .273 3½

Detroit 2 10 .167 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 8 2 .800 –

San Antonio 9 3 .750 –

Dallas 7 6 .538 2½

Houston 5 7 .417 4

New Orleans 3 7 .300 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 9 3 .750 –

Denver 6 6 .500 3

Utah 6 6 .500 3

Minnesota 5 5 .500 3

Portland 5 6 .455 3½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 8 3 .727 –

Golden State 7 5 .583 1½

L.A. Lakers 6 6 .500 2½

Phoenix 5 7 .417 3½

Sacramento 3 8 .273 5

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Cleveland 92, Philadelphia 83

Orlando 90, Detroit 74

Charlotte 98, Toronto 97

Indiana 115, New Orleans 107, OT

Oklahoma City 117, L.A. Clippers 111, OT

San Antonio 112, Boston 100

Atlanta 101, Washington 100, OT

Miami 113, Milwaukee 106, OT

Houston 93, Chicago 89

Denver 101, Minnesota 94

Dallas 114, New York 111

Phoenix 114, Portland 87

Sacramento 113, L.A. Lakers 97

Golden State 102, Brooklyn 93

FRIDAY

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Detroit 27 21 8 18 – 74

Orlando 21 24 26 19 – 90

DETROIT: Prince 5-12 0-0 10, Maxiell 2-7 0-1 4, Monroe 5-11 9-11 19, Knight 3-11 1-3 8, Singler 1-6 0-0 2, Drummond 2-4 0-0 4, Stuckey 4-9 5-6 13, Maggette 0-2 0-0 0, Jerebko 1-6 0-1 2, Bynum 2-8 0-0 4, Villanueva 0-5 0-0 0, Daye 1-1 0-0 3, English 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 28-85 15-22 74.

ORLANDO: Harkless 3-7 1-2 7, Davis 4-9 3-4 11, Vucevic 3-6 0-0 6, Nelson 3-7 2-2 10, Afflalo 5-13 2-4 12, McRoberts 2-5 0-0 5, Nicholson 7-9 1-2 15, Redick 4-13 2-2 11, Moore 1-4 0-0 3, Ayon 3-6 2-2 8, O'Quinn 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-83 13-18 90.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 3-17 (Daye 1-1, Knight 1-1, English 1-2, Maggette 0-1, Bynum 0-1, Prince 0-2, Singler 0-3, Villanueva 0-3, Stuckey 0-3), Orlando 5-20 (Nelson 2-5, Moore 1-1, McRoberts 1-3, Redick 1-7, Jones 0-1, Afflalo 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 52 (Monroe, Prince 8), Orlando 64 (Davis 14). Assists –Detroit 15 (Knight 5), Orlando 24 (Redick, Nelson 7). Total Fouls–Detroit 16, Orlando 23. Technicals –Orlando defensive three second. A – 17,199 (18,500).

Philadelphia 15 20 23 25 – 83

Cleveland 28 19 21 24 – 92

PHILADELPHIA: Turner 5-13 2-3 12, T.Young 5-12 1-2 11, Brown 2-3 1-2 5, Holiday 6-16 2-2 16, Richardson 6-13 2-2 16, Hawes 2-5 0-1 4, N.Young 4-13 5-6 13, Ivey 0-2 0-0 0, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 1-7 4-4 6, Wilkins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-86 17-22 83.

CLEVELAND: Gee 5-9 0-0 14, Thompson 1-7 2-3 4, Varejao 3-10 4-5 10, Pargo 11-19 2-4 28, Waiters 7-22 0-0 16, Zeller 1-7 0-0 2, Miles 5-9 0-0 13, Casspi 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 35-86 9-14 92.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Philadelphia 4-17 (Holiday 2-3, Richardson 2-6, Ivey 0-1, Turner 0-1, Hawes 0-1, N.Young 0-2, Wright 0-3), Cleveland 13-23 (Gee 4-6, Pargo 4-8, Miles 3-4, Waiters 2-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Philadelphia 51 (T.Young 11), Cleveland 65 (Varejao 19). Assists –Philadelphia 18 (Turner 7), Cleveland 17 (Waiters 6). Total Fouls–Philadelphia 16, Cleveland 14. Technicals –Varejao. A – 16,743 (20,562).

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed PK Graham Gano.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed FB Dominique Jones.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed WR Carlton Mitchell. Signed RB Will Ta'ufo'ou to the practice squad. Released DE Ryan Davis from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Activated OL Markus Zusevics from the non-football-injury list. Released WR Greg Salas.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Signed T Jermarcus Hardrick to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed T Selvish Capers from the practice squad and G Stephen Goodin to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed CB Donnie Fletcher, CB Darrin Walls and WR Jordan White from the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Signed LB Jabara Williams to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Placed LS Mike Windt on injured reserve. Signed LS Kyle Nelson. Signed T Kevin Hughes to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS – Signed D Mike Commodore to a professional tryout contract.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Kent St. 7 0 264 168 10 1 385 276

BGSU 5 2 174 97 7 4 257 182

Ohio 4 3 215 208 8 3 361 280

Buffalo 3 4 136 198 4 7 238 321

Miami 3 4 190 227 4 7 256 388

UMass 1 6 105 236 1 10 131 440

Akron 0 8 169 278 1 11 313 428

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 7 0 314 115 10 1 437 203

Toledo 6 2 277 222 9 3 395 328

Ball St. 5 2 260 214 8 3 389 354

C. Mich. 3 4 219 249 5 6 309 379

W. Mich. 2 6 240 259 4 8 352 356

E. Mich. 1 6 164 256 2 9 249 402

TUESDAY

Toledo 35, Akron 23

FRIDAY

Ohio at Kent St., 11 a.m.

N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Ball St. at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Bowling Green at Columbus Crew Stadium, 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at UMass, 3 p.m.

Big Ten

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Nebraska 6 1 218 188 9 2 412 264

Michigan 6 1 225 107 8 3 339 199

N'western 4 3 203 185 8 3 328 259

Minnesota 2 5 127 194 6 5 246 261

Mich. St. 2 5 133 139 5 6 217 186

Iowa 2 5 143 188 4 7 225 262

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 7 0 269 184 11 0 420 253

Penn St. 5 2 237 147 7 4 325 208

Wisconsin 4 3 223 122 7 4 309 193

Purdue 2 5 133 230 5 6 303 313

Indiana 2 5 196 272 4 7 334 367

Illinois 0 7 80 231 2 9 186 335

FRIDAY

Nebraska at Iowa, Noon

SATURDAY

Michigan at Ohio St., Noon

Indiana at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Northwestern, Noon

Wisconsin at Penn St., 3:30 p.m.

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Schedule

Thursday

SOUTH

Tuskegee 27, Alabama St. 25

SOUTHWEST

TCU 20, Texas 13

Today

EAST

Syracuse (6-5) at Temple (4-6), 11 a.m.

Cent. Michigan (5-6) at UMass (1-10), 3

SOUTH

Marshall (5-6) at East Carolina (7-4), 2

MIDWEST

Ohio (8-3) at Kent St. (10-1), 11 a.m.

Nebraska (9-2) at Iowa (4-7), Noon

N. Illinois (10-1) at E. Michigan (2-9), 1

Ball St. (8-3) at Miami (Ohio) (4-7), 1

Buffalo (4-7) at Bowling Green (7-4), 2

West Virginia (5-5) at Iowa St. (6-5), 3:30

South Florida (3-7) at Cincinnati (7-3), 7

SOUTHWEST

LSU (9-2) at Arkansas (4-7), 2:30

FAR WEST

Utah (4-7) at Colorado (1-10), 3

Washington (7-4) at Washington St. (2-9), 3:30

Arizona St. (6-5) at Arizona (7-4), 10

Saturday

EAST

Rutgers (9-1) at Pittsburgh (4-6), Noon

Wisconsin (7-4) at Penn St. (7-4), 3:30

SOUTH

Georgia Tech (6-5) at Georgia (10-1), Noon

UConn (4-6) at Louisville (9-1), Noon

UAB (3-8) at UCF (8-3), Noon

Virginia (4-7) at Virginia Tech (5-6), Noon

Kentucky (2-9) at Tennessee (4-7), 12:21

Miami (6-5) at Duke (6-5), 12:30

North Texas (4-7) at W. Kentucky (6-5), 1

Grambling St. (1-9) vs. Southern U. (3-7) at New Orleans, 2:30

Boston College (2-9) at NC State (6-5), 3

Maryland (4-7) at North Carolina (7-4), 3

Auburn (3-8) at Alabama (10-1), 3:30

Florida (10-1) at Florida St. (10-1), 3:30

Troy (5-6) at Middle Tennessee (7-3), 3:30

Vanderbilt (7-4) at Wake Forest (5-6), 3:30

Southern Miss. (0-11) at Memphis (3-8), 4:30

South Alabama (2-9) at Louisiana-Lafayette (6-4), 5

Louisiana-Monroe (7-4) at FIU (3-8), 6

South Carolina (9-2) at Clemson (10-1), 7

Mississippi St. (8-3) at Mississippi (5-6), 7

MIDWEST

Illinois (2-9) at Northwestern (8-3), Noon

Michigan (8-3) at Ohio St. (11-0), Noon

Indiana (4-7) at Purdue (5-6), Noon

Michigan St. (5-6) at Minnesota (6-5), 3:30

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa (9-2) at SMU (5-6), Noon

Texas St. (3-7) at UTSA (7-4), 2

Texas Tech (7-4) vs. Baylor (5-5) at Arlington, Texas, 2:30

Tulane (2-9) at Houston (4-7), 3:30

Oklahoma St. (7-3) at Oklahoma (8-2), 3:30

Missouri (5-6) at Texas A&M (9-2), 7

Rice (5-6) at UTEP (3-8), 7

FAR WEST

Idaho (1-10) at Utah St. (9-2), 3

Air Force (6-5) at Fresno St. (8-3), 3:30

BYU (6-5) at New Mexico St. (1-9), 3:30

Oregon (10-1) at Oregon St. (8-2), 3:30

San Diego St. (8-3) at Wyoming (4-7), 3:30

Stanford (9-2) at UCLA (9-2), 6:30

New Mexico (4-8) at Colorado St. (3-8), 7

Notre Dame (11-0) at Southern Cal (7-4), 8

Louisiana Tech (9-2) at San Jose St. (9-2), 10:30

UNLV (2-10) at Hawaii (1-9), 11

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Colgate (8-3) at Wagner (8-3), Noon

Coastal Carolina (7-4) at Bethune-Cookman (9-2), 2

Eastern Illinois (7-4) at South Dakota State (8-3), 3

Villanova (8-3) at Stony Brook (9-2), 3 p.m.

college basketball

Men

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 69, Samford 65, OT

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Toledo 66

TOURNAMENT

Battle 4 Atlantis

First Round

Duke 89, Minnesota 71

Missouri 78, Stanford 70

VCU 78, Memphis 65

DirecTV Classic

First Round

Pacific 70, Xavier 67

Saint Mary's (Cal) 76, Drexel 64

Old Spice Classic

First Round

Davidson 75, Vanderbilt 62

Oklahoma 68, UTEP 61

West Virginia 87, Marist 44

Women

SOUTH

DePaul 60, Florida Gulf Coast 58

South Carolina 45, Hampton 34

UConn 95, Wake Forest 34

UTEP 61, Texas Southern 52

SOUTHWEST

James Madison 89, Green Bay 86, OT

Missouri 49, Wichita St. 44

Richmond 58, Minnesota 46

TOURNAMENT

Gonzaga 80, Winthrop 66

Missouri St. 68, UC Santa Barbara 61

UCF 64, Mississippi St. 56



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories