Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/27/2012

Scoreboard: 11-27

 

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Rutgers 2½ 3 Louisville

Friday

Mid-American Conference

at Detroit

N. Illinois 5 5 Kent St.

Pacific-12 Conference

Championship

at Stanford 10½ 9 UCLA

Saturday

Cincinnati 5½ 5½ at UConn

Pittsburgh 5½ 6 at South Florida

Oklahoma 7 6½ at TCU

at Kansas St. 10½ 12½ Texas

Oklahoma St. 4½ 4½ at Baylor

Boise St. 8½ 9 at Nevada

at West Virginia 20 20 Kansas

at Texas St. 12½ 13 New Mexico St.

at Arkansas St. 10½ 10 Middle Tenn.

La. Lafayette 9½ 9½ at FAU

at Hawaii 3½ 5 South Alabama

Conference USA

Championship

at Tulsa 1 Pk UCF

Southeastern Conference

at Atlanta

Championship

Alabama 7½ 7½ Georgia

Atlantic Coast Conference

AtCharlotte, N.C.

Championship

Florida St. 13 14 Georgia Tech

Big Ten Conference

At Indianapolis

Nebraska 3 2½ Wisconsin

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Atlanta 3½ 4 (56) New Orleans

Sunday

at Chicago 4 4 (38) Seattle

at Green Bay 9 9 (47) Minnesota

San Francisco 7 7 (40) at St. Louis

at N.Y. Jets 3½ 4½ (36½) Arizona

Carolina 1 1 (39½) at Kansas City

at Detroit 4½ 4½ (51) Indianapolis

at Buffalo 6 6 (45) Jacksonville

New England 7 7½ (51) at Miami

Houston 4½ 4½ (47) at Tennessee

at Denver 6½ 6½ (50½) Tampa Bay

at Baltimore OFF OFF (OFF) Pittsburgh

at Oakland OFF OFF (OFF) Cleveland

Cincinnati +1 1 (46) at San Diego

at Dallas OFF OFF (OFF) Philadelphia

Monday

N.Y. Giants Pk 2½ (51) at Washington

Off Key

Pittsburgh QB questionable

Cleveland QB questionable

Philadelphia QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Detroit 2½ at Bowling Green

Minnesota 1 at Florida St.

at Virginia Tech 2½ Iowa

at Michigan 6½ NC State

Ill. Chicago 7½ at N. Illinois

UAB 4½ at Troy

at Southern Miss. 6 Denver

at Wake Forest 4½ Nebraska

at Northwestern 5 Maryland

at Indiana 8 North Carolina

at DePaul 5½ Fairfield

at Harvard 6 Vermont

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Trevor Bell, RHP Cesar Carrillo, RHP Shane Dyer, RHP Shawn Hill, RHP Micah Kellogg, RHP David Kopp, RHP Victor Larez, RHP Carlos Monasterios, RHP Jesse Todd, LHP Jose Alvarez, LHP Ramon Garcia, LHP Efrain Nieves, C Brad Davis, INF Argenis Diaz, INF Lance Durham, INF John Lindsey, INF/OF Marcus Lemon, INF/OF Kevin Russo and INF/OF Matt Tuiasosopo.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with C Eli Whiteside on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Agreed to terms with 3B Evan Longoria on a 10-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Named Demarlo Hale bench coach, Chad Mottola hitting coach, Dwayne Murphy first base and outfield coach, Luis Rivera third base coach and Pete Walker pitching coach.

National League

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with LHP Tim Byrdak on a minor league contract.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Sold the contract of INF/OF Ryan Stovall to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

ST. PAUL SAINTS – Sold the contract of RHP Robert Coe to the Arizona Diamondbacks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended New England DL Jermaine Cunningham four games for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.

CHICAGO BEARS – Placed G Lance Louis on injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Placed LB Bruce Carter on injured reserve. Released WR Andre Holmes. Signed LB Brady Poppinga and WR Anthony Armstrong.

DENVER BRONCOS – Signed RB Jacob Hester. Signed RB Jeremiah Johnson to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Trenton LW Andrew Conboy one game, Trenton F Kelsey Wilson two games and fined him, and Greenville F Brendan Connolly, undisclosed amounts for their actions during Saturday's game.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

EDMONTON RUSH – Released F Scott Evans.

COLLEGE

PITTSBURGH – Dismissed DB Stephen Williams from the football team.

SAGE – Named Lee Whittemore men's assistant volleyball coach.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 12 6 0 1 25 60 52

Elmira 9 7 1 0 19 49 42

Trenton 7 8 0 1 15 39 46

Wheeling 4 8 2 1 11 34 50

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Toledo 11 7 0 1 23 59 48

Cincinnati 10 4 2 0 22 47 43

Kalamazoo 9 9 0 0 18 57 52

Fort Wayne 8 7 0 1 17 44 51

Evansville 6 12 0 1 13 47 67

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 14 4 1 0 29 53 37

Greenville 12 6 1 0 25 61 56

Orlando 8 8 2 1 19 54 54

Florida 7 7 1 3 18 71 75

S. Carolina 8 12 0 2 18 59 65

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 13 5 0 0 26 60 50

Idaho 11 5 0 2 24 72 54

Colorado 8 7 1 2 19 80 66

Utah 6 8 1 1 14 50 71

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 12 5 0 0 24 65 47

Stockton 11 4 1 0 23 68 48

San Francisco 8 10 0 2 18 59 79

Bakersfield 5 11 1 2 13 51 77

Las Vegas 5 7 0 2 12 35 44

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Toledo 3, Kalamazoo 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Reading at Greenville, 7

Trenton at Wheeling, 7

Fort Wayne at Gwinnett, 7:05

Evansville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Colorado at Idaho, 9:10

Alaska at Stockton, 10 p.m.

State championships

Division I

Saturday, 7 p.m.

at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Whitmer (14-0, AP #3) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3, AP NR)

Division II

Friday, 7 p.m.

at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Central Catholic (13-1, AP #4) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2, AP #9)

Division III

Saturday, 11 a.m.

at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-2, AP #9) vs. Bellevue (13-1, AP #7)

Division IV

Friday, 3 p.m.

at Canton Fawcett Stadium

St. Clairsville (14-0, AP #7) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0, AP #4)

Division V

Saturday, 3 p.m.

at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Kirtland (14-0, AP #2) vs. Coldwater (14-0, AP #1)

Division VI

Friday, 11 a.m.

at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Newark Catholic (12-2, AP #9) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2, AP #7

All-Ohio

Division I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Gareon Conley, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brandon Fritts, Mentor, 6-4, 210, jr.; Jake Butt, Pickerington North, 6-6, 220, sr.; Liam Allen, St. John's, 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen_Dylan Wiesman, Cin. Colerain, 6-4, 300, sr.; Nathaniel Devers, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 273, sr.; Jim Byrne, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 270, jr.; Matt Miller, St. John's, 6-5, 255, sr. Quarterbacks_Mitch Trubisky, Mentor, 6-3, 200, sr.; Alfred Ramsby, Cin. Colerain, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dom Iero, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nick Holley, Whitmer, 6-0, 175, sr. Backs_Godwin Igewebuike, Pickerington North, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kareem Hunt, Willoughby South, 5-11, 210, sr.; LeShun Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-0, 220, sr. Kickers_Grant Coffman, Dublin Coffman, 5-8, 174, sr.; Matt Colella, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-8, 155, jr.; Pierce Royster, Hudson, 5-10, 165, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Tracy Sprinkle, Elyria, 6-5, 260, sr.; Billy Price, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, 312, sr.; Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 235, sr.; Ryan Davis, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 205, sr. Linebackers_Shane Jones, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jack Linch, Whitmer, 6-0, 210, sr.; Nick Isaacs, Cin. Withrow, 6-2, 244, sr.; Conner Kramczyk, Elyria, 6-1, 215, jr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs_Caleb Day, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 188, sr.; Jayln Powell, Warren Harding, 6-2, 190, sr.; Solomon Warfield, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jimmy Hessel, Avon Lake, 6-2, 175, sr. Punter_Tyler Alders, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 205, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Mitch Trubisky, Mentor.

Defensive players of the year: Tracy Sprinkle, Elyria; Billy Price, Austintown Fitch; Shane Jones, Cin. Moeller.

Coaches of the year: Jerry Bell, Whitmer; Steve Channell, Miamisburg.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Austin Wolf, Lebanon, 6-4, 200, sr.; Austin Freiberg, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, 172, sr.; Anthony Young, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jalen Bell, Westerville South, 6-0, 215, sr. Linemen_Sean Welsh, Springboro, 6-4, 275, sr.; Jason Idoine, Hudson, 6-4, 235, sr.; Donovan Munger, Shaker Hts., 6-4, 295, sr.; Dominic Giunta, Willoughby South, 6-3, 245, sr.; Grant Judson, Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 215, sr. Quarterbacks_Kyle Kempt, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 200, sr.; Nick Renzetti, Westerville South, 6-4, 180, sr. Backs_Tim McVey, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-10, 185, sr.; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome, 6-0, 210, sr.; Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-11, 180, sr. Kicker_Tom West, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, 215, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Antoine Miles, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 250, sr.; Marquise Moore, Whitmer, 6-1, 285, sr.; Kevin Kavalec, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-3, 240, sr.; Mike Tyler, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-5, 235, sr. Linebackers_Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-0, 220, jr.; Charlie Dear, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 210, sr.; Guy Schuler, Amherst, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tyler Rus, Willoughby South, 6-1, 222, sr.; Mitchell Rowell, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-0, 235, sr. Backs_Luke Grandjean, N. Canton Hoover, 6-3, 170, sr.; Dominic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 183, jr.; Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 202, sr. Punter_Andrew Horstman, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy, 6-4, 208, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Timmy Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-1, 185, jr.; Nick Krempasky, N. Royalton, 6-3, 190, sr.; Tim Shadoan, Dublin Scioto, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jimmy Orwick, Findlay, 6-0, 183, sr.; Dan Ratliff, Elyria, 5-10, 185, sr. Linemen_Mike Cray, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-1, 245, sr.; Matt Blaha, Euclid, 6-4, 265, sr.; Eric Hart, Tol. Whitmer, 5-7, 245, sr. Quarterbacks_Travis Tarnowski, N. Royalton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Drazen Markovic, Mayfield, 6-1, 180, sr. Backs_Herbert Walker Jr., Cleve. Glenville, 5-7, 188, sr.; E.J. Jennings, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 214, sr. Kicker_Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 160, fresh.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Adam Coberly, Hudson, 6-2, 210, sr.; Miles McCollum, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 245, sr.; JoeNathan Mays, . Whitmer, 5-9, 265, sr. Linebackers_Devin Dennard, Findlay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nate Holley, Whitmer, 6-2, 195, sr.; Troy Lowe, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Kyle Berger, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-3, 210, jr.; Marcus Oliver, Hamilton, 6-1, 220, sr. Backs_Austin Niswander, Findlay, 6-2, 182, sr.; Ose Omofoma, Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, sr.; Robbie Ries, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-10, 175, sr.; Marcus Ball, Westerville South, 6-3, 220, sr. Punter_Jake Hartbarger, Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 190, jr.

Special Mention: Jared Johns, Hilliard Davidson; Zack Murdock, Dublin Coffman; Austin Schmidt, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Trout, Lancaster; Nick Walter, Pickerington Central; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome; Mason Sawicki, Dublin Scioto; Granyl Smith, Gahanna Lincoln; Greg Basalyga, Pickerington Central; Cameron Kohl, Hilliard Darby; Philip LaFleur, Cols. St. Charles; Tim Bates, Westerville South; Kyle Hites, Marysville; Conner Krizancic, Mentor; Kyle Kuhar, Avon Lake; Kent Berger, Mentor; Christopher Worley, Cleve. Glenville; LaVonte Robinson, Lakewood St. Edward; Myles Alexander, Euclid; Andrew Venclauskas, Willoughby South; Nick Iapaolo, Painesville Riverside; George Berry, Solon; Aaron Neal, Lorain; Anton Vrebac, Eastlake North; Derek Kief, Cin. La Salle; Alex Gall, Cin. Moeller; Evan Lisle, Centerville; Kyle Meadows, West Chester Lakota West; Keith Watkins, Cin. Moeller; Darryl Johnson, Mason; Rahman Hardin, Springboro; Brant Gressel, Centerville; Jake Replogle, Centerville; Charlie Lawler, Loveland; Conrad Lamb, Springboro; Tyler Cross, West Chester Lakota West; Bradd Ellis, Lebanon; Sam Geraci, Cin. Moeller; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia; Jeff Richardson, Canton McKinley; Cameron Bell, Macedonia Nordonia; Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley; Matt Futkos, Austintown Fitch; Sam Woods, N. Canton Hoover; Patrick Benson, Canton GlenOak; Cameron Dial, Twinsburg; Kentrell Taylor, Massillon Washington; Tre'Vontae Jackson, Canton McKinley; Raymond Wesley, Canton GlenOak; Justin Babos, Youngs. Boardman; Nick Winkler, Wadsworth; Devon Allen, Massillon Perry; Keith Lawrence, Austintown Fitch; Bryce Burnside, Findlay; ; Matt Fields, Bowsher; Cyrron Barringer, Waite; Sam Bruno, Anthony Wayne; Jordan Connor, Anthony Wayne; Ryan Stout, Southview.

Division II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Stickelman, Franklin, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-10, 160, sr.; Robert Wheelwright, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-3, 183, sr.; Ralph Smith, Avon, 5-9, 160, sr. Linemen_Cody Collins, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 302, sr.; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora, 6-5, 265, sr.; Damon Dillard, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 355, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr.; Sam Coverdale, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-7, 280, sr. Quarterbacks_Cody Callaway, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 185, jr.; Maurice Hale, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-3, 195, sr.; Tra'Von Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs_Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jamal Johnson, New Philadelphia, 5-6, 160, jr.; De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland, 5-11, 220, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ross Douglas, Avon, 5-10, 180, sr. Kicker_Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_DeOntaye Cosby, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jon Perrin, Cent. Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Jared Urcheck, Chardon, 6-3, 215, sr. Linebackers_Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 233, sr.; Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 208, sr.; Zach Smierciak, Aurora, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kevin Skotko, Avon, 5-9, 175, sr. Backs_Bo Ransom, Madison, 5-9, 175, jr.; Cameron Burrows, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 204, sr.; Darron Lee, New Albany, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jayme Thompson, Cent. Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Keon Jacobs, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter_Joshua Brebant, Copley, 6-0, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland.

Defensive player of the year: Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Chad Murphy, Cin. Northwest.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 180, sr.; Andrew Bonfiglio, St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Eric Lauer, Grafton Midview, 6-4, 185, sr. Linemen_Jason Tretter, Richfield Revere, 6-7, 305, sr.; Jeff Dew, Cent. Cath., 6-3, 290, sr.; Antonio Weatherspoon, Maple Hts., 6-2, 265, jr.; Collin Prouty, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 280, jr. Quarterbacks_Nathan Strock, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 190, sr.; Connor Jansen, Cin. Turpin, 5-9, 205, sr.; DeShone Kizer, Cent. Cath., 6-4, 205, jr.; Dave Zeh, Avon, 6-1, 170, sr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs_Israel Green, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 202, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Amir Edwards, Cent. Cath., 5-10, 195, sr.; Mark Murray, Madison, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker_Brandon Matchum, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 160, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr.; Dominic Bodnar, Avon, 5-11, 220, jr.; Andrew Carlson, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 215, sr.; Max Rutenschroer, Cin. Turpin, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers_Brady Vanover, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 235, sr.; Deon'tae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-4, 216, sr.; Justin Ward, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, jr.; Brandon Friedrich, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 209, sr. Backs_Mike Gib, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.; Shawn Gilbert, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, 181, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ron Carruthers-Kimball, Pataskala Licking Hts., 5-10, 165, jr. Punter_Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-1, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Kamaron Green, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Da'Vonte Price, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alex Kelly, Avon, 6-0, 260, sr. Linemen_Hunter May, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 245, sr.; Joe Lowery, Tallmadge, 6-6, 210, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Marvin Simmons, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tim Van Salter, Avon, 6-2, 270, sr. Quarterbacks_Thomas Wibbeler, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Darryl Richards, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 180, sr.; T.J. Benanti, Chardon, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs_Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 184, jr.; Cory McCarty, Logan, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Aaron Rossi, Geneva, 5-9, 190, soph. Kicker_Chas Miller, Vincent Warren, 5-11, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jarred Gray, Clay, 6-3, 220, sr.; Darionne Lawson, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-1, 200, sr. Linebackers_T.K. Fortson, Warren Howland, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kyle Durham, Perrysburg, 5-9, 215, sr.; Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Adam Gray, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dakota Hill, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs_Shawn Turk, Westlake, 6-0, 175, sr.; Devin Cunningham, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jamal Gladden, Zanesville, 5-11, 175, jr. Punter: Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 202, jr.

Special Mention: Matt Smith, New Albany; Willie Carter, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Terry Cole, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Julian Simon, Sunbury Big Walnut; David Stambaugh, New Albany; Brenden Kemp, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Derrick Pope, Cols. Mifflin; Alan Watson, New Albany; Noah Ising, Canal Winchester; Steven Clum, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Antonio Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Gavin Elifritz, Worthington Kilbourne; Adonis Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Matt Mayville, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Alijahwon Tarvin, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Nick Toledo, Canal Winchester; Casey Gayle, Cols. Brookhaven; Seth Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut; Caleb Beans, New Philadelphia; Hunter Joseph, New Philadelphia; Trevor Krouskoupf, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matty Lynn, Zanesville; Will Weir, Zanesville; Gray Moody, New Philadelphia; Sam Shook, New Philadelphia; Austin Kimble, Zanesville; Kris Michael, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyle Huth, New Philadelphia; Jeff Virden, New Philadelphia; Tyler Edwards-Frick, Dresden Tri-Valley; Daniel Sensabaugh, Dresden Tri-Valley; David Johnson, Zanesville; Seth Brock, Dresden Tri-Valley; Tristan Rock, Zanesville; K.J. Grimmett, Zanesville; Dar Stanford, Zanesville; Jesse Kandel, New Philadelphia; Logan Keib, New Philadelphia; Andrew Vincent, Vincent Warren; Dylan Leffingwell, Vincent Warren; Ryan Mathis, Chillicothe; Kyle Bronski, Marietta; Tyler Kelley, Chillicothe; Cliff Garner, Maple Heights; Joe Bashore, Madison; Jack LeMasters, Chardon; Logan Paul, Westlake; Jackie Curry, E. Cleve. Shaw; Robert Hardin, Maple Hts.; Anthony Cantanzariti, Chardon; Andrew Soltay, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Jared Cook, Cin. Anderson; Kennedy Cook, Kings Mills Kings; Craig McCorkle, Cin. Winton Woods; Andrew Gatchell, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chris Hymer, Franklin; Evan Berg, Kings Mills Kings; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods; Truman Gutapfel, Harrison; Chuck Buchanan, Tecumseh; Rasheen Jones, Cin. Northwest; Nate Woods, Franklin; David Henry, Wilmington; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods; DeQuan Render, Cin. Northwest; Robbie Lewis, Cin. Winton Woods; Jacob Wood, Tallmadge; Stan Zalewski, Kent Roosevelt; Grant Stokes, Wooster; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge; Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland; Zach Quinn, Aurora; Austin Mastroine, Kent Roosevelt; Brett Rodgers, Aurora; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosvelt; Matt Geer, Akron Ellet; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Crissean Caver, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Doug Lewis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Keith Towbridge, Cent. Cath.; Zach Harmon, Cent. Cath.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Willie Moore, Ashland; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Gio Masi, Lexington.

Sportlight

Nov. 27

1949–Steve Van Buren of the Philadelphia Eagles becomes the second NFL player, the first in 16 years, to rush over 200 yards with a 205-yard performance in a 34-17 victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers.

1960–Detroit's Gordie Howe scores his 1,000th point with an assist as the Red Wings beat the Toronto Maple Leafs.

1966–The Washington Redskins set an NFL regular-season record for most points scored, in a 72-41 victory over the New York Giants. Both teams also set records with 16 TDs and 113 total points.

1980–Dave Williams returns Eddie Murray's opening kickoff in overtime 95 yards to give the Chicago Bears a 23-17 victory over the Detroit Lions on Thanksgiving Day. The Bears tied the game with no time remaining in regulation.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (47) 6-0 1,606 1

2. Duke (18) 6-0 1,554 5

3. Michigan 5-0 1,421 4

4. Ohio St. 4-0 1,416 3

5. Louisville 5-1 1,347 2

6. Syracuse 4-0 1,323 6

7. Florida 5-0 1,227 7

8. Kentucky 4-1 1,180 8

9. Arizona 3-0 1,076 10

10. Kansas 4-1 937 12

11. Creighton 6-0 926 14

12. Gonzaga 6-0 854 17

13. Michigan St. 5-1 818 15

14. North Carolina 5-1 718 9

15. Oklahoma St. 5-0 668 20

16. Missouri 5-1 665 13

17. Cincinnati 6-0 571 22

18. NC State 4-1 553 16

19. Colorado 5-0 478 23

20. Georgetown 4-1 257 –

21. Minnesota 6-1 197 –

22. Illinois 7-0 185 –

23. San Diego St. 4-1 182 25

24. UNLV 3-1 175 18

25. New Mexico 6-0 141 –

Others receiving votes: Alabama 108, Wichita St. 99, UConn 93, UCLA 85, Pittsburgh 55, Oregon 44, Notre Dame 42, Memphis 23, Butler 20, Wisconsin 16, California 12, Florida St. 10, Saint Joseph's 9, Ohio 8, Marquette 7, Murray St. 5, Temple 5, Baylor 4, Tennessee 3, Colorado St. 1, VCU 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (27) 6-0 769 1

2. Duke (4) 6-0 723 5

3. Michigan 5-0 691 4

4. Ohio State 4-0 689 3

5. Syracuse 4-0 630 6

6. Louisville 5-1 615 2

7. Florida 5-0 573 8

8. Kentucky 4-1 557 7

9. Arizona 3-0 520 10

10. Kansas 4-1 484 11

11. Creighton 6-0 463 12

12. Gonzaga 6-0 440 16

13. North Carolina 5-1 355 9

14. Michigan State 5-1 320 19

15. Missouri 5-1 319 14

16. Cincinnati 6-0 295 20

17. Oklahoma State 5-0 261 22

18. N.C. State 4-1 240 15

19. Colorado 5-0 172 –

20. UNLV 3-1 144 18

21. San Diego State 4-1 139 25

22. Illinois 7-0 103 –

23. New Mexico 6-0 68 –

24. UCLA 4-2 62 13

25. Georgetown 4-1 56 –

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 48, Pittsburgh 41, Alabama 38, UConn 38, Notre Dame 36, Florida State 26, Wisconsin 24, Memphis 16, Wichita State 16, California 14, Murray State 13, Kansas State 12, Oregon 12, Ohio 10, Saint Joseph's 10, Saint Mary's 8, Butler 5, Tennessee 5, Marquette 4, Baylor 3, Maryland 2, VCU 2, Colorado State 1, Davidson 1, Mississippi 1, Texas 1.

EAST

Albany (NY) 66, Wagner 63

Loyola (Md.) 65, Towson 53

Monmouth (NJ) 65, Lafayette 60

Mount St. Mary's 65, George Washington 56

Skidmore 106, Castleton St. 85

William Paterson 69, FDU-Florham 61

SOUTH

Cumberland (Tenn.) 73, Freed-Hardeman 69

East Carolina 62, Georgia St. 53

Milligan 81, Berea 78

Morehead St. 73, Norfolk St. 67

Murray St. 88, Lipscomb 79

Nicholls St. 92, New Orleans 79

Savannah St. 61, Robert Morris 52

South Florida 63, Stetson 54

Tennessee 77, Oakland 50

Tennessee St. 92, Fisk 53

West Liberty 136, Point Park 84

MIDWEST

Adrian 67, Michigan-Dearborn 42

Evansville 72, Alabama A&M 46

IUPUI 87, Indiana-East 54

Marquette 79, UMBC 46

Notre Dame 92, Chicago St. 65

Rose-Hulman 61, Wabash 37

SE Missouri 96, Hannibal-LaGrange 55

Walsh 122, Akron-Wayne 58

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech 84, Jackson St. 75

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Stanford (21) 6-0 953 1

2. UConn (17) 5-0 944 2

3. Baylor (1) 5-1 901 3

4. Duke 4-0 861 4

5. Notre Dame 4-0 802 5

6. Penn St. 5-0 752 6

7. Louisville 6-0 742 7

8. Georgia 7-0 701 8

9. Kentucky 4-1 656 9

10. California 5-0 615 11

11. Maryland 3-1 602 10

12. Oklahoma 5-1 459 13

13. Texas 5-0 453 15

14. Purdue 5-1 374 14

15. Ohio St. 4-1 366 16

16. Tennessee 4-1 328 20

17. St. John's 4-1 314 18

18. Oklahoma St. 3-0 294 21

19. UCLA 3-1 274 19

20. Kansas 5-0 265 22

21. Nebraska 5-1 185 23

22. North Carolina 6-0 181 25

23. Dayton 6-0 177 24

24. Iowa St. 4-0 102 –

25. West Virginia 3-2 91 12

Others receiving votes: Texas A&M 72, Florida St. 49, Miami 31, Syracuse 30, Delaware 18, Rutgers 15, South Carolina 15, Vanderbilt 12, Virginia 12, Georgia Tech 7, DePaul 6, Iowa 6, Middle Tennessee 4, Chattanooga 3, Gonzaga 2, Utah 1.

EAST

Akron 103, St. Peter's 57

Bloomsburg 96, Wilmington (Del.) 55

Brooklyn 71, NYU-Poly 49

Mount St. Vincent 64, St. Joseph's (NY) 57

Oneonta 52, Utica 29

Pittsburgh 86, Longwood 60

SOUTH

Alabama St. 105, Oakwood 30

Campbellsville 73, Columbia (Mo.) 59

Christopher Newport 62, Roanoke 46

Louisville 79, UT-Martin 61

Maryville (Tenn.) 72, Birmingham-Southern 43

Murray St. 63, Lipscomb 55

Wofford 50, NC Central 39

MIDWEST

Central Methodist 50, Chicago St. 48

Indiana 64, IPFW 47

Lake Erie 82, Ursuline 41

Oakland 78, Michigan-Dearborn 53

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 89, Our Lady of the Lake 66

EXHIBITION

Minn. St. (Mankato) 93, Gustavus 56

St. Catherine U. 70, Martin Methodist 67

BOXING

Fight Schedule

Nov. 24

At Manchester Arena, Manchester, England, Ricky Hatton vs. Vyacheslav Senchenko, 10, welterweights; Scott Quigg vs. Rendell Munroe, 12, for vacant WBA interim junior featherweight title; Sergey Rabchenko vs. Cedric Vitu, 12, for Rabchenko's European junior middleweight title; Gary Buckland vs. Stephen Foster Jr., 12, for Buckland's British junior lightweight title.

At Ontario, Calif. (HBO), Robert Guerrero vs. Andre Berto, 12, for Guerrero's WBC interim welterweight title; Richard Abril vs. Sharif Bogere, 12, for the vacant WBA lightweight title; Carlos Quintana vs. Keith Thurman, 10, junior middleweights.

Nov. 30

At Sunrise, Fla., Joan Guzman vs. Khabib Allakhverdiev, 12, for the vacant WBA junior welterweight title.

Dec. 1

At Madison Square Garden, New York (SHO), Austin Trout vs. Miguel Cotto, 12, for Trout's WBA super welterweight title.

College Football

Bowl Schedule

FBS Subject to Change

Saturday, DEC.15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

MWC vs. Pac-12, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

MAC vs. WAC, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, DEC.20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego St. (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, DEC.21

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Big East vs. C-USA, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, DEC.22

New Orleans Bowl

C-USA vs. Sun Belt, Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

MWC vs. Pac-12, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC.24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. MWC, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, DEC.26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Big Ten vs. MAC, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, DEC.27

Military Bowl

At Washington

ACC vs. At-large, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

ACC vs. Big East, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Big 12 vs. Pac-12, 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, DEC.28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

ACC vs. SEC, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

ACC vs. Big East, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Big Ten vs. Big 12, 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, DEC.29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

C-USA vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Pac-12 vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Big East vs. Big 12, 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Big 12 vs. Pac-12, 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Valley of the Sun Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Big Ten vs. Big 12, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC.31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

SEC vs. ACC, Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

ACC vs. Pac-12, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

SEC/Big East vs. C-USA, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

ACC vs. SEC, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

TicketCity Bowl

At Dallas

Big Ten vs. C-USA, Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

SEC vs. Big Ten, Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

SEC vs. Big Ten, 1 p.m. (TBA)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

SEC vs. Big Ten, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

BCS vs. BCS, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

BCS vs. BCS, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

BCS vs. BCS, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

BCS vs. BCS, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

SEC vs. Big 12, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Big East vs. SEC, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

MAC vs. Sun Belt, 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

BCS 1 vs. BCS 2, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

Southern Conference

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

App St 6 2 255 238 8 3 358 314

Ga. Southn 6 2 249 163 8 3 390 234

Wofford 6 2 222 164 8 3 345 195

The Citadel 5 3 238 214 7 4 328 304

Samford 5 3 191 164 6 4 238 221

Chattanooga 5 3 209 163 6 5 281 224

Furman 2 6 189 229 3 8 272 338

Elon 1 7 185 260 3 8 267 350

W. Carolina 0 8 191 334 1 10 257 449

Southland Conference

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Arkansas 6 1 215 144 9 2 402 246

Sam Houston 6 1 335 101 8 3 490 209

SE Louisiana 5 2 174 214 5 6 207 382

McNeese 4 3 202 153 7 4 357 233

S.F. Austin 4 3 254 218 5 6 375 368

N'westernSt 2 5 149 227 4 7 265 354

Lamar 1 6 125 240 4 8 241 355

Nicholls St. 0 7 100 257 1 9 192 349

Sun Belt Conference

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Arkansas St. 6 1 256 178 8 3 392 305

Middle Tenn. 5 1 174 140 7 3 295 270

La.-Monroe 5 2 236 198 7 4 403 317

La.-Lafayette 4 2 206 175 6 4 331 280

W. Kentucky 4 4 222 214 7 5 345 307

Troy 3 4 194 197 5 6 346 342

North Texas 3 5 161 207 4 8 251 334

FAU 2 5 174 212 3 8 225 335

FIU 2 5 175 212 3 8 283 357

Sou Alabama 1 6 146 211 2 9 203 308

Western Athletic Conference

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Utah St. 5 0 224 99 9 2 368 176

La Tech 4 1 252 172 9 2 575 410

San Jose St. 4 1 199 113 9 2 371 214

UTSA 3 3 175 223 8 4 374 345

Texas St. 1 4 151 176 3 8 277 374

Idaho 1 4 101 202 1 10 181 464

New Mex St. 0 5 60 177 1 9 182 357

BOWLING

300 games

Zach Sullivan, Glass Bowl 277-248-300-825

Chuck Reynolds SptsCenter 248-227-300-775

Allen Rajner, Sports Center 226-300-243-769

Gary Quaintance, GlassBowl300-201-257-758

Eric Pawlowski, Glass Bowl 216-300-241-757

Jim Hessling, Glass Bowl 300-213-223-736

Frank Lepkowski GlassBowl 300-213-195-708

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 300-174-215-689

Nico Ruiz, Sports Center 300-177-202-679

Men (775 +)

J.J. Westhoven, Glass Bowl 806

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 794

Roland Franklin, Glass Bowl 791

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 791

Ron Koles Jr., Glass Bowl 784

Bob Millimen, Glass Bowl 781

Tim Benz, Glass Bowl 780

Mike Shaw, Glass Bowl 778

NBA

MONDAY

Detroit 108, Portland 101

Memphis 84, Cleveland 78

San Antonio 118, Washington 92

Brooklyn 96, New York 89, OT

Milwaukee 93, Chicago 92

Oklahoma City 114, Charlotte 69

Denver at Utah, late

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, late

Sunday

New York 121, Detroit 100

San Antonio 111, Toronto 106, OT

Brooklyn 98, Portland 85

Philadelphia 104, Phoenix 101

Boston 116, Orlando 110, OT

Denver 102, New Orleans 84

Today

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7

Phoenix at Cleveland, 7

Toronto at Houston, 8

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Portland 19 30 24 28 – 101

Detroit 28 26 28 26 – 108

PORTLAND: Batum 2-9 2-2 7, Hickson 4-9 1-3 9, Aldridge 12-22 8-10 32, Lillard 4-18 3-3 12, Matthews 5-12 6-9 19, Leonard 3-4 2-2 8, Jeffries 0-1 0-0 0, Barton 5-8 1-2 12, Price 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-85 23-31 101.

DETROIT: Prince 4-9 2-2 10, Maxiell 5-9 1-2 11, Monroe 8-16 4-8 20, Knight 9-17 5-5 26, Singler 6-7 1-1 16, Drummond 1-6 0-0 2, Stuckey 4-6 2-3 11, Villanueva 4-6 0-0 10, Maggette 0-2 0-1 0, Bynum 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 42-80 15-22 108.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Portland 6-19 (Matthews 3-7, Barton 1-2, Batum 1-3, Lillard 1-5, Aldridge 0-1, Hickson 0-1), Detroit 9-15 (Singler 3-3, Knight 3-6, Villanueva 2-4, Stuckey 1-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Portland 48 (Batum, Aldridge 10), Detroit 54 (Singler, Monroe 10). Assists –Portland 23 (Lillard 7), Detroit 26 (Singler 5). Total Fouls–Portland 24, Detroit 25. Technicals –Matthews, Portland defensive three second. A – 10,212 (22,076).

Cleveland 27 20 22 9 – 78

Memphis 24 18 20 22 – 84

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-11 0-0 9, Thompson 4-7 1-2 9, Varejao 7-11 1-2 15, Pargo 4-12 0-0 9, Waiters 5-16 5-6 15, Gibson 3-10 3-3 11, Zeller 0-1 0-0 0, Casspi 1-3 0-0 2, Samuels 3-5 2-2 8. Totals 31-76 12-15 78.

MEMPHIS: Gay 6-13 1-2 15, Randolph 8-11 3-6 19, Gasol 7-10 5-5 19, Bayless 3-11 3-3 9, Allen 3-9 2-2 8, Pondexter 4-6 0-0 10, Speights 0-1 0-0 0, Arthur 1-5 0-0 2, Selby 0-0 0-0 0, Ellington 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 33-71 14-18 84.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 4-16 (Gibson 2-5, Gee 1-2, Pargo 1-4, Varejao 0-1, Casspi 0-2, Waiters 0-2), Memphis 4-11 (Gay 2-3, Pondexter 2-3, Ellington 0-2, Bayless 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 49 (Varejao 22), Memphis 41 (Randolph 8). Assists –Cleveland 12 (Varejao, Pargo, Waiters 3), Memphis 16 (Bayless 6). Total Fouls–Cleveland 23, Memphis 15. Technicals –Cleveland defensive three second. A – 13,485 (18,119).

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 10 1 0 .909 294 216

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 308 304

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Monday

Carolina at Philadelphia, late

Sunday

Miami 24, Seattle 21

Cincinnati 34, Oakland 10

Indianapolis 20, Buffalo 13

Cleveland 20, Pittsburgh 14

Jacksonville 24, Tennessee 19

Denver 17, Kansas City 9

Chicago 28, Minnesota 10

Atlanta 24, Tampa Bay 23

Baltimore 16, San Diego 13, OT

San Francisco 31, New Orleans 21

St. Louis 31, Arizona 17

N.Y. Giants 38, Green Bay 10

Thursday

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:20

SUNDAY

Green Bay 7 3 0 0 — 10

N.Y. Giants 17 14 7 0 — 38

First Quarter

NYG-Brown 2 run (Tynes kick), 12:38

GB-Nelson 61 pass from Rodgers (Crosby kick), 10:44

NYG-Randle 16 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), 2:38

NYG-FG Tynes 43, 0:23

Second Quarter

NYG-Cruz 9 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), 9:37

GB-FG Crosby 28, 3:37

NYG-Bradshaw 13 run (Tynes kick), 0:44

Third Quarter

NYG-Nicks 13 pass from Manning (Tynes kick), 3:36

A—80,365.

TEAM STATS

GB NYG

First downs 16 23

Total Net Yards 317 390

Rushes-yards 26-116 31-147

Passing 201 243

Punt Returns 2-20 2-0

Kickoff Returns 7-168 3-72

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 15-27-1 16-30-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 5-29 1-6

Punts 4-38.5 3-45.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-Yards 7-49 4-24

Time of Possession 28:47 31:13

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—Green Bay, Starks 8-35, Green 10-30, Rodgers 3-22, Kuhn 4-17, Cobb 1-12. N.Y. Giants, Brown 13-64, Bradshaw 10-58, Wilson 6-13, Manning 2-12.

PASSING—Green Bay, Rodgers 14-25-1-219, Harrell 1-2-0-11. N.Y. Giants, Manning 16-30-0-249.

RECEIVING—Green Bay, Nelson 2-71, Finley 3-51, Kuhn 3-49, Cobb 4-39, Green 3-20. N.Y. Giants, Nicks 5-77, Bradshaw 2-61, Bennett 3-44, Cruz 3-36, Randle 2-26, Wilson 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—Green Bay, Crosby 55.

sportsnote

CENTRAL TICKETS: Tickets for Friday's DII state championship game, 7 p.m. , at Paul Brown Stadium in Massillon are on sale at Central Catholic High School Tuesday 7:30 to 3:30; Wed and Thursday, 7:30 to 6 p.m. and Friday 7:30 to 11. Pre sale tickets are $8; site prices are $10.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories