Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/9/2012

Scoreboard: 12-9

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

TODAY

St. Louis at Buffalo, 1

Dallas at Cincinnati, 1

Baltimore at Washington, 1

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:20

Monday

Houston at New England, 8:30

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, Den 483 330 3812 30 10

Brady, NE 460 298 3537 25 4

Roethlisb'ger, Pit 316 209 2287 17 4

Schaub, Hou 413 266 3062 21 9

Dalton, Cin 412 262 2980 24 13

C. Palmer, Oak 533 324 3805 22 14

Fitzpat'k, Buf 373 228 2471 20 12

P. Rivers, SD 424 277 2969 18 15

Flacco, Bal 426 252 3038 15 8

Hasselbeck, Ten 221 138 1367 7 5

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

A. Foster, Hou 283 1102 3.89 46 13

J. Charles, Kan 222 1055 4.75 91t 3

Ridley, NE 225 1010 4.49 41 9

Chr. Johnson, Ten 204 993 4.87 83t 4

Spiller, Buf 137 907 6.62 56t 5

Green-Ellis, Cin 226 885 3.92 48 5

R. Rice, Bal 198 872 4.40 43 8

T. Richardson, CLE 229 827 3.61 32t 7

Greene, NYj 210 806 3.84 36 5

McGahee, Den 167 731 4.38 31 4

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Welker, NE 92 1064 11.6 59 4

Wayne, Ind 88 1156 13.1 30t 3

A.. Green, Cin 76 1107 14.6 73t 10

De. Thomas, Den 74 1197 16.2 71t 8

And. Johnson, Hou 74 1114 15.1 60t 3

B. Myers, Oak 70 728 10.4 29 4

Decker, Den 64 790 12.3 55 8

Hartline, Mia 60 891 14.9 80t 1

Bowe, Kan 57 731 12.8 46 3

Bess, Mia 56 728 13.0 39 1

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Foster, Hou 15 13 2 0 90

A.. Green, Cin 10 0 10 0 60

R. Gronkowski, NE 10 0 10 0 60

Ridley, NE 9 9 0 0 54

Decker, Den 8 0 8 0 48

R. Rice, Bal 8 8 0 0 48

T. Richardson, CLE 8 7 1 0 48

De. Thomas, Den 8 0 8 0 48

H. Miller, Pit 7 0 7 0 44

Shorts, Jac 7 0 7 0 42

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

A. Rodgers, Gby 414 279 3124 29 8

Griffin III, Was 325 218 2660 17 4

Ale. Smith, Snf 217 152 1731 13 5

R. Wilson, Sea 317 201 2344 19 8

M. Ryan, Atl 462 312 3590 22 13

Brees, Nor 492 304 3674 31 16

Jo. Freeman, Tam 388 217 3003 23 8

Romo, Dal 483 324 3660 19 15

Kolb, Ari 183 109 1169 8 3

C. Newton, Car 355 204 2933 14 10

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

A. Peterson, Min 234 1446 6.18 82t 8

M. Lynch, Sea 250 1138 4.55 77t 6

Do. Martin, Tam 236 1106 4.69 70t 9

Morris, Was 230 1106 4.81 39t 6

Gore, Snf 199 972 4.88 37 6

Bradshaw, NYg 185 836 4.52 37 5

S. Jackson, Stl 195 772 3.96 46 2

L. McCoy, Phl 177 750 4.24 34 2

Forte, Chi 179 749 4.18 46 3

Griffin III, Was 105 714 6.80 76t 6

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

B. Marshall, Chi 91 1182 13.0 56 8

Witten, Dal 88 818 9.3 36 1

Ca. Johnson, Det 86 1428 16.6 53 5

Gonzalez, Atl 73 770 10.5 25 7

D. Bryant, Dal 71 978 13.8 85t 8

R. White, Atl 68 1023 15.0 59 4

Cruz, NYg 68 883 13.0 80t 8

Cobb, Gby 64 675 10.5 39t 7

Harvin, Min 62 677 10.9 45 3

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Do. Martin, Tam 10 9 1 0 60

Jam. Jones, Gby 9 0 9 0 54

A. Brown, NYg 8 8 0 0 50

D. Bryant, Dal 8 0 8 0 50

A. Peterson, Min 8 8 0 0 50

Rudolph, Min 8 0 8 0 50

Cobb, Gby 8 0 7 1 48

Colston, Nor 8 0 8 0 48

Cruz, NYg 8 0 8 0 48

J. Graham, Nor 8 0 8 0 48

Injury Report

BALTIMORE RAVENS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – RAVENS: OUT: TE Ed Dickson (knee), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle). DOUBTFUL: CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen). QUESTIONABLE: CB Asa Jackson (shoulder), CB Chris Johnson (thigh), LB Terrell Suggs (biceps). PROBABLE: CB Chykie Brown (ankle), LB Josh Bynes (thigh), S James Ihedigbo (calf), WR Jacoby Jones (ankle), RB Vonta Leach (ankle), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), S Bernard Pollard (chest), S Ed Reed (shoulder). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: LB London Fletcher (ankle), CB DeAngelo Hall (ankle, knee), T Trent Williams (thigh). PROBABLE: WR Pierre Garcon (foot), P Sav Rocca (right knee), CB Josh Wilson (shoulder).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – CHIEFS: DOUBTFUL: S Abram Elam (quadriceps). QUESTIONABLE: T Branden Albert (back), G Jeff Allen (illness), S Eric Berry (hand, illness), CB Brandon Flowers (hamstring), G Russ Hochstein (back), LB Derrick Johnson (hamstring), S Kendrick Lewis (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Tamba Hali (knee), G Ryan Lilja (knee). BROWNS: PROBABLE: WR Travis Benjamin (finger), TE Jordan Cameron (groin), WR Joshua Cribbs (shoulder, chest), LB James-Michael Johnson (finger), T Ryan Miller (forearm), CB Dimitri Patterson (ankle), RB Trent Richardson (chest, rib, finger), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder, finger), S Ray Ventrone (calf), S Usama Young (head).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – CHARGERS: OUT: LB Donald Butler (groin), T Jeromey Clary (knee), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: G Tyronne Green (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Mike Harris (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Jarret Johnson (back), S Corey Lynch (quadriceps), TE Dante Rosario (hamstring), S Darrell Stuckey (hamstring). STEELERS: OUT: T Mike Adams (ankle), CB Ike Taylor (ankle), LB LaMarr Woodley (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: QB Byron Leftwich (ribs). PROBABLE: WR Antonio Brown (ankle), P Drew Butler (illness), S Ryan Clark (hip), G Willie Colon (knee), WR Jerricho Cotchery (ribs), RB Will Johnson (concussion), S Troy Polamalu (not injury related), QB Ben Roethlisberger (right shoulder), WR Emmanuel Sanders (shoulder), WR Mike Wallace (knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – TITANS: OUT: LB Colin McCarthy (concussion), WR Damian Williams (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: WR Lavelle Hawkins (ankle), T Michael Roos (knee), DE Kamerion Wimbley (toe). PROBABLE: WR Kenny Britt (knee), TE Jared Cook (neck), RB Jamie Harper (ankle), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), CB Alterraun Verner (illness). COLTS: OUT: RB Donald Brown (ankle), G Joe Reitz (head), S Tom Zbikowski (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Winston Justice (head). PROBABLE: S Antoine Bethea (neck), QB Andrew Luck (knee), DE Cory Redding (ankle).

NEW YORK JETS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – JETS: OUT: WR Clyde Gates (concussion). DOUBTFUL: DT Damon Harrison (ankle), TE Dustin Keller (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Stephen Hill (knee), DT Sione Po'uha (low back), QB Tim Tebow (ribs). PROBABLE: CB Aaron Berry (quadriceps), TE Jeff Cumberland (wrist), DE Mike DeVito (shin), DT Kenrick Ellis (knee, low back), RB Lex Hilliard (finger), WR Jeremy Kerley (heel, hamstring), S LaRon Landry (heel), C Nick Mangold (shoulder), RB Joe McKnight (ankle, ribs), G Brandon Moore (hip), LB Calvin Pace (shoulder), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder), QB Mark Sanchez (low back), LB Ricky Sapp (ankle), WR Chaz Schilens (knee), LB Bart Scott (toe), G Matt Slauson (knee). JAGUARS: OUT: G Mike Brewster (hand), RB Rashad Jennings (concussion), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), CB Aaron Ross (calf), DE George Selvie (concussion), WR Cecil Shorts (concussion). PROBABLE: DT Tyson Alualu (calf), CB Derek Cox (hamstring), RB Greg Jones (thigh), DE Austen Lane (foot), S Dwight Lowery (foot), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), C Brad Meester (foot).

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – BEARS: OUT: WR Earl Bennett (concussion), CB Tim Jennings (shoulder), LB Brian Urlacher (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Michael Bush (ribs), DT Stephen Paea (foot), G Chris Spencer (knee). PROBABLE: T Gabe Carimi (hamstring), WR Devin Hester (concussion), WR Alshon Jeffery (knee). VIKINGS: PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (shoulder, back), LB Jasper Brinkley (shoulder), DT Letroy Guion (shin), P Chris Kluwe (left knee), T Phil Loadholt (knee), TE Kyle Rudolph (shoulder), C John Sullivan (ribs, knee), CB Antoine Winfield (knee).

ATLANTA FALCONS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: DT Peria Jerry (quadriceps), S William Moore (hamstring), CB Asante Samuel (shoulder), RB Michael Turner (elbow). PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Anderson (back, eye), G Jeff Byers (back), DT Dwan Edwards (wrist), S Charles Godfrey (back), WR Brandon LaFell (toe). PROBABLE: TE Greg Olsen (back).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – EAGLES: OUT: S Kurt Coleman (chest), RB LeSean McCoy (concussion), T Nate Menkin (throat), DT Mike Patterson (illness), QB Michael Vick (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: RB Chris Polk (toe). PROBABLE: S Nate Allen (shoulder), DT Fletcher Cox (tailbone), RB Stanley Havili (ankle), LB Mychal Kendricks (shoulder), G Dallas Reynolds (ankle), CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie (knee). BUCCANEERS: OUT: CB LeQuan Lewis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Roy Miller (head). PROBABLE: WR Vincent Jackson (calf), RB D.J. Ware (illness).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at BUFFALO BILLS – RAMS: OUT: TE Mike McNeill (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: WR Danny Amendola (foot), LB Mario Haggan (elbow). PROBABLE: RB Steven Jackson (foot), C Scott Wells (knee). BILLS: OUT: DE Mark Anderson (knee), C Eric Wood (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Spencer Johnson (ankle), WR Stevie Johnson (hamstring), CB Leodis McKelvin (back), CB Justin Rogers (foot), LB Chris White (back), CB Aaron Williams (knee). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (knee), S Jairus Byrd (back), TE Scott Chandler (groin), DT Marcell Dareus (shoulder), WR T.J. Graham (ankle), WR Donald Jones (calf), G Andy Levitre (knee), S Da'Norris Searcy (hand), WR Brad Smith (hamstring), RB C.J. Spiller (shoulder), G Kraig Urbik (knee), DT Kyle Williams (ankle), DE Mario Williams (wrist).

DALLAS COWBOYS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – COWBOYS: OUT: S Charlie Peprah (foot), NT Jay Ratliff (groin), CB Orlando Scandrick (hand). PROBABLE: WR Miles Austin (hip), C Ryan Cook (knee), RB Felix Jones (knee), DT Sean Lissemore (ankle), G Nate Livings (ankle), RB DeMarco Murray (foot), T Tyron Smith (ankle), LB Anthony Spencer (calf), RB Lawrence Vickers (knee). BENGALS: OUT: CB Dre Kirkpatrick (head). DOUBTFUL: K Mike Nugent (calf), RB Cedric Peerman (ankle). PROBABLE: WR A.J. Green (illness), TE Jermaine Gresham (hamstring), WR Marvin Jones (illness), TE Richard Quinn (hamstring).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – DOLPHINS: QUESTIONABLE: S Jimmy Wilson (hip). PROBABLE: TE Charles Clay (ribs), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), TE Anthony Fasano (hip), P Brandon Fields (left knee, right knee), RB Jorvorskie Lane (knee), LB Koa Misi (finger), LB Austin Spitler (ankle). 49ERS: DOUBTFUL: WR Mario Manningham (shoulder). PROBABLE: K David Akers (pelvis), LB NaVorro Bowman (shoulder), CB Tarell Brown (hamstring), CB Chris Culliver (illness), LB Tavares Gooden (knee, elbow), RB Frank Gore (wrist), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), CB Carlos Rogers (knee), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at NEW YORK GIANTS – SAINTS: OUT: T Charles Brown (knee), CB Corey White (knee). PROBABLE: S Isa Abdul-Quddus (concussion), DE Junior Galette (ankle), S Roman Harper (rib), DT Tom Johnson (back), CB Johnny Patrick (illness), WR Courtney Roby (hamstring), T Zach Strief (groin), TE David Thomas (knee), DE Martez Wilson (toe). GIANTS: OUT: TE Travis Beckum (knee), S Tyler Sash (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: S Kenny Phillips (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Hakeem Nicks (knee). PROBABLE: C David Baas (shoulder), LB Chase Blackburn (ankle), LB Michael Boley (shoulder), RB Ahmad Bradshaw (foot), WR Domenik Hixon (ankle), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (back), LB Jacquian Williams (knee).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: DE Ronald Talley (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Calais Campbell (calf), QB Kevin Kolb (ribs), WR Andre Roberts (ankle), RB Beanie Wells (knee). PROBABLE: S Justin Bethel (shoulder), WR Early Doucet (ribs), TE Mike Leach (back), LB Paris Lenon (shoulder), S Kerry Rhodes (quadriceps), CB Greg Toler (hamstring), LB Reggie Walker (knee). SEAHAWKS: OUT: CB Marcus Trufant (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Leroy Hill (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Red Bryant (foot), S Kam Chancellor (groin), RB Marshawn Lynch (back), WR Sidney Rice (head), C Max Unger (hip).

DETROIT LIONS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – LIONS: QUESTIONABLE: T Jeff Backus (hamstring), S Louis Delmas (knee), DT Nick Fairley (quadriceps), CB Chris Houston (ankle), CB Jacob Lacey (foot, Achilles), DT Corey Williams (knee). PROBABLE: T Gosder Cherilus (knees), DE Lawrence Jackson (concussion), WR Kassim Osgood (finger), LB Ashlee Palmer (thumb). PACKERS: OUT: LB Clay Matthews (hamstring), WR Jordy Nelson (hamstring), RB James Starks (knee), DE C.J. Wilson (knee), S Charles Woodson (collarbone). DOUBTFUL: DE Mike Neal (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: G T.J. Lang (ankle), LB Terrell Manning (shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Donald Driver (thumb), C Jeff Saturday (foot), CB Sam Shields (ankle).

HOUSTON TEXANS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – TEXANS: DNP: CB Alan Ball (foot), T Derek Newton (knee), LB Brooks Reed (groin). LIMITED: NT Shaun Cody (ribs, back), LB Tim Dobbins (shoulder), TE Garrett Graham (concussion), LB Bradie James (hamstring), CB Johnathan Joseph (hamstring, groin), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), G Wade Smith (knee, ribs). FULL: LB Bryan Braman (neck), G Antoine Caldwell (hamstring), DE Jared Crick (neck), TE Owen Daniels (back), WR Lestar Jean (knee), LB Whitney Mercilus (hip), LB Jesse Nading (foot), WR DeVier Posey (knee, hamstring), LB Darryl Sharpton (toe), RB Ben Tate (hamstring), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow). PATRIOTS: DNP: TE Rob Gronkowski (forearm, hip). LIMITED: DT Ron Brace (elbow), S Patrick Chung (shoulder, hamstring), G Dan Connolly (back), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring), DE Chandler Jones (ankle), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), DT Kyle Love (knee), G Logan Mankins (ankle, calf), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), LB Brandon Spikes (knee, ankle), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle). FULL: LB Jerod Mayo (elbow).

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF Jason Bay on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Activated C Kyle Cook from injured reserve. Waived WR Armon Binns.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Released DT Johnny Jones.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released OL Hayworth Hicks. Signed WR Josh Bellamy from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

SOUTH FLORIDA – Named Willie Taggart football coach.

TEXAS TECH – Announced the resignation of football coach Tommy Tuberville, so he can take the same position at Cincinnati.

GOLF

Franklin Templeton Shootout

Naples, Fla., par 72

Sean O'Hair/Kenny Perry 64-61 – 125

Davis Love III/Brandt Snedeker 62-65 – 127

Charles Howell III/Rory Sabbatini 66-63 – 129

Jason Dufner/Vijay Singh 66-63 – 129

Stewart Cink/Carl Pettersson 67-62 – 129

Jerry Kelly/Steve Stricker 68-63 – 131

Keegan Bradley/Brendan Steele 67-64 – 131

Prep Hockey

FINDLAY 7, BEDFORD 3

F: Martin 2, Bighop, Atkins, Robertson, Willis, Hindall. B: Pisanti, Schulty, Molnar

CLAY 7, OTTAWA HILLS 3

C: Berg 3, Cannon, Richard, Csizek, Gabella. OH: Sandberg 2, Zakeri

MAUMEE 11, SPRINGFIELD 1

M: Molnar 3, Young 3, Callahan 2, Wagner 2, Foreman. S: Sosnowicz

SOUTHVIEW 10, WHITMER 9

S: M. Jahn 4, Dibble 3, A. Jahn 2, Fleck. W: Rutter 4, Herzig 2, Brown 2, Caledine

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

SATURDAY

National

Navy 17, Army 13

NCAA FCS Playoff

Quarterfinals

Saturday

Georgia Southern 49, Old Dominion 35

North Dakota State 14, Wofford 7

Illinois State at Eastern Washington

Division II

Semifinals

Saturday

Valdosta State 35, Minnesota State Mankato 19

Winston-Salem 41, West Texas A&M 18

Division III

Semifinals

Saturday

Mount Union 48, Mary Hardin-Baylor 35

St. Thomas (Minn.) 28, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 14

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 14 4 .778 —

Brooklyn 11 7 .611 3

Philadelphia 11 9 .550 4

Boston 11 9 .550 4

Toronto 4 16 .200 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 13 5 .722 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 1

Charlotte 7 12 .368 61/2

Orlando 7 12 .368 61/2

Washington 2 15 .118 101/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 10 8 .556 —

Milwaukee 9 9 .500 1

Indiana 10 10 .500 1

Detroit 7 15 .318 5

Cleveland 4 17 .190 71/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 14 3 .824 1

San Antonio 17 4 .810 —

Houston 9 9 .500 61/2

Dallas 9 10 .474 7

New Orleans 5 14 .263 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 16 4 .800 —

Utah 11 10 .524 51/2

Denver 10 10 .500 6

Minnesota 9 9 .500 6

Portland 8 11 .421 71/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 13 6 .684 —

Golden State 13 7 .650 1/2

L.A. Lakers 9 11 .450 41/2

Sacramento 6 12 .333 61/2

Phoenix 7 14 .333 7

Saturday

L.A. Clippers 117, Phoenix 99

Golden State 101, Washington 97

San Antonio 132, Charlotte 102

Miami 106, New Orleans 90

Boston 92, Philadelphia 79

Detroit 104, Cleveland 97

Atlanta at Memphis, 8

New York at Chicago, 8

Dallas at Houston, 8

Sacramento at Portland, 10

Friday

Denver 92, Indiana 89

Philadelphia 95, Boston 94, OT

Golden State 109, Brooklyn 102

Chicago 108, Detroit 104

Atlanta 104, Washington 95

Minnesota 91, Cleveland 73

Memphis 96, New Orleans 89

Milwaukee 108, Charlotte 93

San Antonio 114, Houston 92

Utah 131, Toronto 99

Oklahoma City 114, L.A. Lakers 108

Sacramento 91, Orlando 82

Today

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 6

Indiana at Oklahoma City, 7

Denver at New York, 7:30

Orlando at Phoenix, 8

Utah at L.A. Lakers

Detroit 25 24 27 28 – 104

Cleveland 22 30 18 27 – 97

Detroit: Prince 5-11 4-4 14, Maxiell 4-7 2-4 10, Monroe 2-8 7-9 11, Knight 10-20 5-6 30, Singler 2-4 5-5 9, Stuckey 4-10 0-0 10, Drummond 4-6 1-3 9, Villanueva 2-5 0-0 6, Maggette 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 35-75 25-33 104.

Cleveland: Gee 4-12 3-3 12, Thompson 4-6 1-2 9, Varejao 7-13 2-3 16, Gibson 2-11 0-0 6, Pargo 10-18 2-3 24, Zeller 6-11 1-2 13, Sloan 1-6 0-0 2, Miles 5-11 4-4 15, Casspi 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-91 13-17 97.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Washington Pk 2½ (47½) Baltimore

at Cleveland 5 7 (38) Kansas City

at Pittsburgh 7 8 (40) San Diego

at Indianapolis 5½ 5½ (46½) Tennessee

N.Y. Jets 3 3 (38½) at Jacksonville

Chicago 3 3 (39) at Minnesota

Atlanta 3½ 3½ (48) at Carolina

at Tampa Bay 8½ 7½ (47½) Philadelphia

at Buffalo 3 3 (42½) St. Louis

at Cincinnati 3 3 (45½) Dallas

at San Francisco 10½ 10½ (39) Miami

at N.Y. Giants 6 5 (53) New Orleans

at Seattle 10 10 (35½) Arizona

at Green Bay 6½ 6½ (49) Detroit

Monday

at New England 4½ 3½ (51) Houston

BOWLING

300 games

Steve Jones, Southwyck 300-279-300-879

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 300-279-277-856

Rich Schaeffer, Glass Bowl 300-267-257-824

Jonathan Reitz, Southwyck 266-300-255-821

Jerry Hatcher, Southwyck 243-276-300-819

Chris Hayward, Glass Bowl 244-300-259-803

Aaron Morgan, Glass Bowl 278-300-224-802

Jeff Owens, Forestview 300-268-226-794

Vic Wilcik, Southwyck 239-244-300-783

Ed Sneed, Sports Center 221-247-300-768

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 205-300-247-752

Kevin Onweller, Glass Bowl 204-300-248-752

Brian Close, Glass Bowl 300-233-215-748

Jeff Benz, Glass Bowl 300-240-196-736

Tim Getzen, Glass Bowl 215-300-221-736

Fred Diebert, Glass Bowl 300-206-227-733

Ken Szych Jr., Glass Bowl 300-184-236-720

Dana Reed, Forestview 300-221-189-710

Brad Kreger, Interstate 178-300-223-701

PJ Sadowski, Glass Bowl 218-300-156-674

Mark Moell, Glass Bowl 192-172-300-664

Men (775 +)

Allan Keel, Forestview 819

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 817

Kurt Thomley, Glass Bowl 808

Steve Jones, Bowlero 804

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 803

Matt Waterford, Glass Bowl 801

Dave Robarge, Glass Bowl 800

Ken Szych Jr., Glass Bowl 793

Ralph Lewandowski, Glass Bowl 792

Mike Sharp, Interstate 792

Gary Quaintance, Glass Bowl 791

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Sports Center 790

Eddie Sigurdson, Glass Bowl 790

Dana Reed, Forestview 790

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 787

Bob Sellers, Forestview 783

Corey Rischman, Glass Bowl 782

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 782

Tom Hill, Forestview 781

Greg Cope, Glass Bowl 779

Allan Keel, Forestview 778

Peter Iwinski, Southwyck 777

Travis Patchen, Southwyck 776

Women (675+)

Shanelle Turner, Bowlero 814

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 754

Nicole Monto, Glass Bowl 714

Cassandra Mize, Southwyck 714

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 703

Ann Lawson, Forestview 696

Erica Zattau, Glass Bowl 695

Jennifer McKee, Southwyck 690

Megan Kuebler, Glass Bowl 688

Natalie Miskel, Southwyck 680

Metro High School Standings

Toledo Technical Academy 134.5, Start 128, Whitmer 126.5, Clay Green 119, Rogers 106, Central 95, St. Johns 94, Clay Gold 92, Bowsher 75.5, Maumee 71, Northview 50.5, Cardinal Stritch 48.5, Southview 48, St. Francis Blue 31.5, St. Francis Red 31.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Tommy Sandwich (St. Johns) 180-233-269-682; John Scott (Clay) 234-204-235-673; Brendon Cousino (Whiteford) 180-219-267-666; Zach Elliot (Stritch) 185-257-212-654; Tavon Hall-Owens (Central) 216-277-157-650; Joe Childers (St. Johns) 204-226-220-650; Andrew Dickens (Start) 221-209-214-644; Evan Seambos (Rogers) 213-172-254-639; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 185-215-236-636; Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 224-202-203-629.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Kyle White (Northview) 242; Steven Armour (Toledo Tech) 233; David Ludwikowski (Rogers) 225; John Morki (St. Francis) 225; Brian Ball (Central) 225.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 182-236-182-600; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 181-220-177-578; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 205-172-181-558; Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 174-200-173-547; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 196-157-185-538; Maya Betts (St. Ursula) 180-186-148-514.

PREP WRESTLING

Fricker's Duals at Defiance

TEAM STANDINGS: Archbold 8-2, Ayersville 3-7, Bellefointaine 1-9, Brookville 2-8, Central 4-6, Clyde 10-0, Defiance 7-3, Edison 3-7, Elida 1-9, Elmwood 1-9, Findlay 3-7, Genoa 7-3, Hudson 8-2, Lexington 10-0, Miami Trace 9-1, Napoleon 6-4, Perrysburg 7-3, Tiffin Columbian 2-8, Wauseon 6-4.

Springfield Dick Hoover Duals

Blue Division Finals: Bedford 39, North Canton Hoover 25; 3rd Place: Sandusky 40, Delta 36; 5th Place: Southview 46, Greenview 34; Red Division Final: Rossford 36, St. Francis 36 (Rossford wins on criteria)

Undefeated Wrestlers: Bedford: 120: Rogaliner, 126: Pawlak, 138: Montrie, 145: Lohr, 225: Sunday; Liberty Center: 145: Niner; Rossford: 120: Ball; St. Francis: 195: Uram; Springfield: 195: Lonsway, Hwt: Smith.

Girls

Central 10 17 14 13 – 54

Southview 13 12 2 21 – 48

CENTRAL: Foreman 1-1-3, Moran 1-0-2, Scott 5-1-6-19, Murdock 2-1-0-5, Murnen 4-3-11, Russell 2-4-8, Harmon 2-0-4. Totals: 13-4-16-54

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 2-0-4, Hejl 1-4-4-18, Pappas 2-2-6, Stanley 3-1-0-9, Harlan 3-0-6, Westphal 2-1-5. Totals: 13-5-7-48.

Ottawa Hills 5 5 5 11 – 26

Delta 24 19 14 5 – 62

Ottawa Hills: G. Petro 1-1-3, Healy 1-0-2, Fenton 1-0-2, Al. Dewire 1-0-2, Guilliod 0-1-1, Lyon 2-0-4, L. Petro 1-0-2, Ab. Dewire 2-1-3, Berry 2-1-5, VanSlooten1-0-2, Totals 12-0-4-26

Delta: Wymer 4-7-15, Mattimore 4-2-2-16, Burdo 2-2-1-11, Harris 3-1-1-10, Raab 4-0-8, Green 1-0-2, Totals 18-5-11-62

Oak Harbor 18 12 17 14 – 61

Huron 10 11 3 9 – 33

Oak Harbor: Carpenter 4-0-8, Boers 3-4-4-22, Cecil 7-0-14, Kuhn 1-0-2, Weis 1-0-2, Gezo 2-9-13, Totals 18-4-13-61

Huron: Wisehart 1-3-5, Myers 2-3-7, Mayer 4-0-8, Elder 2-2-0-10, Rathbun 0-2-2, Giardina 0-1-1, Totals 9-2-9-33

Arcadia 23 22 15 3 – 63

Gibsonburg 5 5 2 7 – 19

ARCADIA: Fox 3-1-0-9, Mock 1-0-2, Glick 2-1-2-9, Cr5amer 4-1-1-12, Pina 2-0-4, Dauterman 2-1-5, Coward 1-0-2, Palmer 10-0-20. Totals: 25-3-4-63.

GIBSONBURG: Perales 1-0-2, Fork 0-1-0-3, Shammo 2-1-0-7, Rahe 1-0-2, Widmer 2-1-5. Totals: 6-2-1-19.

Col. Africentric 10 14 12 12 – 48

Rogers 21 11 12 11 – 55

Africentric: Harley 0-2-2, Parks 1-1-1-6, Seward 2-7-11, Jones 1-0-2, Hill 8-4-20, Johnson 0-2-1-7, Totals 12-3-15-48

Rogers: Dailey 4-3-11, Austin 2-0-4, Easley 1-1-0-5, Johnson 7-1-5-22, Williams 0-1-1, Peace 6-0-12, Totals 20-2-9-55

Woodward 11 16 12 15 – 54

Lima Perry 9 17 22 7 – 55

Woodward: Alfred 3-3-9, Johnson 3-1-7, Fitzpatrick 2-0-4, Stamper 2-0-4, Barnett 12-4-28, Pitts 1-0-2, Totals 22-0-8-54

Perry: Davis 8-0-16, King 3-2-8, Patterson 0-4-7-19, Trent 2-0-4, Cox 0-1-0-3, Yang 2-1-5, Totals 15-5-10-55

S. Bend St. Joe's 9 5 9 6 – 29

Notre Dame 8 11 6 15 – 40

St. Joe's: Przybyslawski 3-0-6, Raster 2-1-0-7, Weaver 1-0-2, Freeby 1-1-0-5, Francoeur 1-0-2, Raster 3-1-7, Totals 11-2-1-29

Notre Dame: Ohlinger 2-2-0-10, McIntyre 6-2-14, Jefferson 3-0-6, Floyd 3-4-10, Totals 14-2-6-40

Genoa 20 17 16 17 – 70

Old Fort 2 6 6 4 – 18

Genoa: Gose 1-2-4, Albright 6-3-15, Gerke 1-1-0-5, Peer 4-0-8, Jensen 1-1-1-6, Pickard 9-0-18, Lavelle 1-0-2, Plantz 1-0-2, Skilliter 1-2-4, Borowicz 3-0-6, Totals 29-2-8-70

Old Fort: Miller 0-1-0-3, Hartsel 1-0-2, Bell 1-0-2, Davidson 3-1-7, Gippert 3-0-6, Totals 8-2-18

Clay 5 12 13 6 – 36

Perrysburg 15 13 11 20 – 59

Clay: Schafer 0-2-0-6, Brummet 1-0-2, Enck 3-1-7, Kovac 2-1-1-8, Charchol 1-0-2, Oar 1-0-2, Novak 3-1-0-9, Totals 11-4-2-36

Perrysburg: Sattler 1-1-3, Williams 3-1-4-13, Moore 0-1-1, Dunphy 1-1-0-5, Perry 1-4-6, Delong 2-1-4-11, Baer 4-3-11, Brown 3-3-9, Totals 15-3-20-59

Antwerp 14 10 10 7 – 41

Fayette 10 16 15 12 – 53

ANTWERP: Jones 4-3-5-22; Sawyer 1-1-0-5; Miesle 0-2-2; Jemison 4-1-9; Richardt 1-1-3. Totalsl 10-4-9-41.

FAYETTE: Keefer 4-2-10; K. Seiler 1-3-1-12; Griffiths 2-6-10; Cuff 2-1-5; M. Seiler 0-1-1; Fruchey 3-2-8; Smith 2-1-0-7. Totals 14-4-13-53.

Boys

St. John's 16 20 20 13 – 69

Detroit Jesuit 13 16 9 11 – 49

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 2-0-4, Gardner 3-2-6-18, Stearns 0-2-0-6, Thompson 2-1-5, Walsh 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 1-0-2, Loving 6-2-5-23, Kynard 2-1-0-7. Totals: 18-7-12-69.

DETROIT JESUIT: Sanders 1-0-2, Edwards 1-0-2, Horde 2-0-4, Winston 2-3-2-15, Wrobleski 5-1-11, Scott-Ombima 3-0-6, Morgan 1-0-2, Howze 1-2-4, Wruckledge 0-1-0-3. Totals: 16-4-5-49.

Southview 11 25 12 12 – 50

Bedford 19 42 19 16 – 71

SOUTHVIEW: Morrison 5-2-2-18, Stewart 1-2-4, Pinckney 1-2-4, Roberts 2-2-6, Hall 4-0-8, Eggleston 0-5-5, Woodall 1-1-3, Theiss 0-2-2. Totals: 14-2-16-50.

BEDFORD: Guss 1-1-0-5, Boss 0-2-2, Wise 0-2-0-6, Swisher 1-1-3, Hutchison 0-1-0-3, Welch 2-0-4, Barr 0-1-1-4, Lamb 11-1-5-30, Harris 7-0-14. Totals: 22-6-9-71.

Leipsic 10 22 22 25 – 79

Bowsher 24 27 8 38 – 97

LEISPIC: Mangas 5-2-5-21, Steffan 5-6-16, Brown 6-5-17, M. Kuhlman 3-1-7, Z. Kuhlman 5-2-0-16, Schroeder 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-12-79.

BOWSHER: White 3-1-2-11, Kizer 6-1-13, Sandridge 4-3-0-17, Shores 1-2-4, King 5-5-2-27, Allen 8-1-6-25. Totals: 27-10-13-97.

Huber Hgts Wayne 14 17 18 21 – 70

Bowling Green 16 11 12 21 – 60

Huber Heights Wayne: Ortiz 3-2-8, Crisshawn Clark 2-1-6-13, Ford 3-1-0-9, Reed 1-0-2, Wagner 6-1-13, Williams 4-1-1-12, Trice 4-2-10, Fairley 1-1-3, Totals 24-3-13-70

Bowling Green: Stone 5-1-0-13, Herringshaw 1-3-0-11, Gardner 3-2-0-12, Brown 4-1-6-17, Dill 3-0-1-7, Totals 16-7-7-60

Lima Temple 21 21 24 5 – 71

Mnclova Christian 2 8 8 14 – 32

LIMA TEMPLE: Good 1-0-2, Sutton 3-1-2-11, Zwiebel 4-0-8, Bolon 8-0-16, Kroehler 4-2-0-14, Long 2-1-5, Rex 1-1-3, Rhoad 6-0-12. Totals: 29-3-4-71.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Cousino 2-0-4, LaChance 7-2-16, Trevor Hester 4-3-11, Troy Hester 0-1-1. Totals: 13-6-32.

Northview 16 13 20 16 – 65

Eastwood 10 8 10 10 – 38

NORTHVIEW: Czerniakowski 0-2-0-6, Downing 5-0-10, Hartnet 6-6-18, villolovas 1-0-2, Bernsdorff 2-1-5, Valentine 3-1-0-9, Bartlett 0-3-0-9, West 1-0-2, Nowicki 2-0-4. Totals: 20-6-7-65.

EASTWOOD: Peters 0-2-2, Sweeney 3-2-8, Bradley 1-0-2, Smeltz 5-1-6-19, Ray 1-1-3, Bockbrader 1-0-2, Faykosh 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-11-38.

Lake 15 6 12 18 – 51

Oak Harbor 7 10 7 8 – 32

LAKE: Witt 0-1-0-3, Rettig 1-3-2-13, Landis 0-1-3-6, Bowen 4-1-0-11, Vancena 4-4-12, Pierce 3-0-6. Totals: 12-6-9-51.

OAK HARBOR: Weigand 2-2-6, Wood 1-0-2, Cecil 1-0-2, Ladarach 0-1-0-3, Sarahman 1-3-5, Haar 4-2-0-14. Totals: 9-3-5-32.

Fairview 0 6 16 12 – 34

Wauseon 17 16 26 15 – 74

FAIRVIEW: Graziana 0-1-0-3, Wolfrum 0-2-2, Macsay 0-2-2, Zeedyk 0-1-0-3, Timbrook 4-0-8, Guilford 5-2-12, Hayman 1-1-3, Smith 0-1-1. Totals: 10-2-8-34.

WAUSEON: Robinson 0-2-0-6, Schweinhagen 2-3-7, Fink 2-1-6, Byers 1-1-3, Boysel 2-1-0-7, Bzovi 4-1-1-12, Hammson 6-2-14, Lillich 0-1-1, Newlove 2-4-8, Castle 4-3-11. Totals: 23-4-16-74.

Fremont Ross 15 16 20 15 – 66

Start 10 20 13 17 – 60

Fremont Ross: Gedeon 0-5-5, Metcalf 3-2-2-14, Dr. Starks 1-1-0-5, Dy. Starks 1-2-4, Wolf 5-1-11, Jagodzinski 1-0-2, Jones 6-1-13, Solander 4-4-12, Totals 21-3-15-66

Start: Ivery 5-1-2-15, Johnson 3-0-6, Foreman 2-2-0-10, Lynn 0-2-2, Hicks 5-1-3-16, Cox 1-0-2, Mitchell 3-3-9, Totals 19-4-10-60

Maumee 16 14 19 10 – 59

Rossford 12 4 0 9 – 25

MAUMEE: King 4-2-2-16, McGovern 3-3-9, Wanamaker 2-2-6, Callahan 3-0-6, Matchum 1-1-0-5, Joswiak 1-0-2, Kline 2-0-4, Cliff 2-0-4, Kramer 3-1-7. Totals: 21-3-8-59.

ROSSFORD: Miller 3-0-6, Davis 1-0-2, Mack 1-0-2, Savage 0-1-1, Aguirre 2-2-6, Burks 1-0-2, Enderbury 1-0-2, Childress 1-2-4. Totals: 10-5-25.

Port Clinton 17 6 11 25 – 59

Woodmore 12 24 13 19 – 68

Port Clinton: Webb 1-1-0-5, Moore 2-1-3-10, Sheets 5-2-12, Mueller 2-1-2-9, Rumball 0-2-0-6, Stubblefield 2-3-0-13, Kyle 2-0-4, Totals 14-8-7-59

Woodmore: Flick 2-2-2-12, Lewandowski 2-1-9-16, Speaker 1-1-5, Bowen 7-8-22, Sprinski 0-2-2, Haar 1-6-8, Gruelich 1-1-3, Totals 14-4-28-68

Antwerp 7 9 11 9 – 36

Fayette 5 10 8 6 – 29

ANTWERP: Smalley 0-4-0-12; Hormann 0-2-6-12; Coleman 1-0-2; Copsey 1-0-2; Ganger 4-0-8. Totals 6-6-6-36.

FAYETTE: Franks 2-0-4; Colegrove 1-1-2-7; Biddix 1-2-0-8; Sanford 1-0-2; Burkholder 1-6-8. Totals 6-3-8-29.

Otsego 9 9 10 8 – 36

Evergreen 15 15 18 13 – 61

OTSEGO: Rodgers 0-2-2; Myers 0-1-0-3; Downs 1-0-2; Griffin 1-0-2; Williams 0-1-1; Smoyer 2-1-5; Thomas 1-1-1-6; Limes 5-5-15. Totals 10-2-10-36.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 7-5-19; Henricks 1-6-5-25; Brighton 2-1-0-7; Oswald 1-0-2; Pinkelman 2-0-4; Wright 2-0-4. Totals 15-7-10-61.

Danbury 8 7 12 6 – 33

SMCC 16 16 17 17 – 66

Danbury: Manuella 5-1-11, Buckley 3-1-7, Gerber 0-1-1, Lenthe 0-1-0-3, Mackall 2-0-4, Stinchcomb 0-1-1, Miller 2-0-4, Totals 13-1-3-33

SMCC: Myers 1-6-0-20, Jackson 3-2-12, St. Clair 0-1-1, Diebold 1-1-0-5, Severance 0-1-0-3, Harris 3-1-7, Fitzthum 1-1-3, Bostater 0-2-2, Opfer 2-1-0-7, Milkie 1-0-2, Zimmerman 0-2-2, Totals 12-11-7-66

Anthony Wayne 14 18 17 17 – 66

New Riegel 14 10 16 11 – 51

Anthony Wayne: Fox 2-2-2-12, Debo 3-1-2-11, Fiock 6-2-4-22, Donnal 8-1-17, Omofoma 2-0-4, Totals 21-5-9-66

New Riegel: Hohman 0-1-0-3, Williams 1-3-3-14, Burns 1-1-3, Reinhart 7-5-19, Wank 2-1-5, Dryfuse 1-5-7, Totals 12-4-15-51

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MIDWEST

Ball St. 62, South Dakota 51

Bowling Green 57, Samford 42

Chicago St. 67, Alabama St. 54

Cincinnati 92, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Detroit 102, Rochester (Mich.) 67

E. Michigan 47, Purdue 44

Ferris St. 86, Tiffin 70

Findlay 80, N. Michigan 62

Grand Valley St. 67, Ohio Dominican 58

Ill.-Chicago 64, Colorado St. 55

Indiana 100, CCSU 69

Kansas 90, Colorado 54

Kenyon 70, Albion 65

Marquette 60, Wisconsin 50

Michigan 80, Arkansas 67

Michigan St. 73, Loyola of Chicago 61

Michigan Tech 73, Hillsdale 55

Missouri 68, Tennessee St. 38

Notre Dame 84, Brown 57

Ohio 78, Oakland 61

Ohio St. 89, Long Beach St. 55

Saginaw Valley St. 66, Ashland 61

Toledo 67, E. Illinois 59

Wright St. 92, VMI 59

Youngstown St. 71, Hiram 44

EAST

Boston College 72, St. Francis (NY) 64

Buffalo 77, Niagara 67

Drexel 64, Princeton 57

Duquesne 88, New Orleans 70

Georgetown 46, Towson 40

Holy Cross 67, Dartmouth 56

Kansas St. 65, George Washington 62

New Hampshire 64, Yale 56

Penn St. 78, Army 70

Pittsburgh 89, North Florida 47

St. John's 58, Fordham 47

Syracuse 108, Monmouth (NJ) 56

Vermont 53, Quinnipiac 46

West Virginia 68, Virginia Tech 67

SOUTH

Charlotte 78, Cent. Michigan 66

Duke 90, Temple 67

E. Kentucky 63, Chattanooga 52

Georgia Tech 73, UNC Wilmington 66

Kentucky 74, Portland 46

Louisville 99, UMKC 47

Marshall 69, Coppin St. 63

Maryland 61, SC State 46

Memphis 83, Austin Peay 65

Middle Tennessee 65, Mississippi 62

Morehead St. 71, Indiana St. 63

N. Iowa 82, George Mason 77, OT

NC State 80, Cleveland St. 63

North Carolina 78, ETSU 55

Richmond 83, James Madison 82, OT

Seton Hall 71, Wake Forest 67

Virginia 67, MVSU 39

W. Carolina 70, Appalachian St. 64

W. Kentucky 77, IUPUI 57

William & Mary 60, Radford 55

SOUTHWEST

Houston 78, Texas Southern 75, OT

Oklahoma St. 62, Missouri St. 42

Tulsa 50, TCU 49

UCLA 65, Texas 63

FAR WEST

Air Force 65, Ark.-Pine Bluff 49

Arizona St. 87, CS Northridge 76

Oregon 87, Idaho St. 35

Oregon St. 85, Grambling St. 54

Women

EAST

Binghamton 65, Buffalo 60

Duquesne 70, Pittsburgh 61

Syracuse 83, Loyola (Md.) 48

Villanova 55, Saint Joseph's 51

SOUTH

Chattanooga 72, Alabama 58

Maryland 90, George Mason 40

Miami 67, Davidson 35

Mississippi 71, UMass 59

Wake Forest 64, Seton Hall 63

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 87, Miami (Ohio) 75

Dayton 60, Michigan St. 53

Green Bay 55, Marquette 46

Marshall 70, S. Illinois 66

Missouri 97, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

N. Kentucky 69, Ball St. 67

Nebraska 78, Florida St. 77

Notre Dame 109, Utah St. 70

Toledo 83, Milwaukee 59

W. Michigan 80, Chicago St. 38

Wright St. 73, Akron 71

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 16 7 0 1 33 82 65

Elmira 10 10 1 1 22 68 65

Trenton 8 10 1 2 19 57 70

Wheeling 6 8 2 2 16 44 58

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 14 5 2 0 30 67 54

Toledo 13 10 0 1 27 76 68

Fort Wayne 11 8 0 1 23 57 61

Kalamazoo 10 10 1 1 22 68 65

Evansville 9 14 0 2 20 65 89

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 17 6 1 0 35 69 50

Greenville 13 9 1 1 28 78 80

S. Carolina 12 12 0 2 26 73 74

Florida 9 8 1 4 23 85 90

Orlando 9 11 2 2 22 62 73

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 17 6 0 0 34 77 62

Idaho 15 5 0 2 32 93 63

Colorado 9 10 1 2 21 91 82

Utah 9 9 1 1 20 66 82

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 15 5 1 0 31 83 59

Stockton 13 5 2 1 29 82 65

San Francisco 9 13 1 2 21 75 101

Las Vegas 7 10 0 3 17 50 61

Bakersfield 6 14 1 2 15 60 91

SATURDAY

Kalamazoo 4, Toledo 3

Fort Wayne 3, Orlando 0

Florida at Wheeling, 7

South Carolina 6, Trenton 5, SO

Gwinnett 5, Greenville 2

Reading 3, Elmira 1

Cincinnati at Evansville, 8:15

Idaho at Ontario, 9

Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15

Utah at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

Fort Wayne at Orlando, 3

South Carolina at Greenville, 4

Trenton at Gwinnett, 4:05

Idaho at Ontario, 6

Stockton at Bakersfield, 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories