Scoreboard: 12-19

12/19/2012

Boys

Rogers 24 26 28 23 – 101

Start 12 28 20 23 – 83

ROGERS: Kynard 7-3-4-27, Gilmer 4-0-8, Austin 0-4-4, Owens 5-2-5-21, Hicks 1-3-5, Dailey 3-1-7, Pratt 5-3-1-20, Robinson 1-0-2, Jeffery 0-1-1, Williams 2-2-6. Totals: 28-8-21-101.

START: Ivery 4-5-5-28, Johnson 0-2-2, Greenewalt 0-2-2, Foreman 2-1-2-9, Lynn 1-0-2, Hicks 10-3-0-29, Mitchell 4-3-11. Totals: 21-9-14-83.

Emm. Christian 10 11 18 8 – 47

Whiteford 26 17 19 12 – 74

Emmanuel Christian: J. Regnier 0-1-0-3, Behan 1-2-0-8, Snyder 2-1-0-7, A. Regnier 0-1-0-3, Creech 7-2-16, Groenhout 2-0-4, Taylor 3-0-6, Totals 15-5-2-47

Whiteford: Sims 4-0-8, Lake 11-2-6-34, Perry 6-0-12, Lee 1-1-0-5, Diller 1-1-1-6, Gardner 2-1-5, Morris 2-0-4, Totals 27-4-8-74

Woodward 12 11 14 8 – 45

Scott 25 18 20 26 – 89

Woodward: Kirkwood 4-0-8, Watson 1-0-2, DeJesus 1-0-2, Robinson 2-0-4, Bell 1-0-2, Fane 7-5-19, Whittington 0-2-2, McCain 1-0-2, Dunn 2-0-4, Totals 19-0-7-45

Scott: Green 2-2-0-10, C. Harris 2-2-2-12, Darrington 5-0-10, Richardson 7-4-18, Collins 10-2-22, Wells 1-0-2, Gilmer 2-1-5, Brown 0-2-2, Bogan 2-2-6, T. Harris 0-2-2, Totals 31-4-15-89

Central 17 10 17 13 – 57

Clay 3 17 2 12 – 34

Central: Moody 6-0-4-16, Parker 1-2-5, Easterly 0-1-1, Bussey 0-2-2-8, Kizer 0-1-1, Harris 2-0-0-4, Cole 0-1-0-3, Winters 0-1-0-3, Vetter 1-0-1-3, Towbridge 5-0-3-13. Totals: 14-5-14-57.

Clay: Booth 2-2-1-11, Maggie 3-0-0-6, Ramirez 1-0-0-2, McCrory 0-1-0-3, DeMeo 1-0-0-2, Williams 1-0-1-3, Davis 0-1-0-3, Row 1-0-0-2, Bidra 1-0-0-2. Totals: 10-4-2-34.

Genoa 19 13 10 9 – 51

Elmwood 20 20 21 27 – 88

Genoa: Kauder 1-1-0-5, Schimming 3-1-1-10, Young 1-6-8, Rightnowar 3-1-0-10, Adams 4-2-10, Brossia 0-1-0-3, Caraway 1-3-5. Totals: 13-4-12-51.

Elmwood: Holmes 1-0-2, Chapman 3-0-6, Mobus 2-1-5, Arnold 8-1-17, Hoiles 3-0-6, Kerr 3-0-6, Robinson 7-1-15. Totals: 32-3-5-88.

St. John's 16 12 16 15 – 59

Findlay 16 10 13 22 – 61

St. John's: Glover 2-1-4-11, Gardner 5-4-6-28, Thompson 2-1-2-9, Walsh 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 1-3-5, Demarco 1-0-2, Totals 13-6-15-59

Findlay: Miller 0-2-0-6, Clark 1-1-5-10, Twining 3-2-0-12, Davidson 5-6-16, Gutting 5-7-17, Totals 14-5-18-61

Bowsher 16 21 22 27 – 86

Waite 14 17 15 24 – 70

Bowsher: White 4-0-8, Kizer 8-1-2-21, Jones 1-0-2, Sandridge 3-0-1-7, Thomas 2-2-0-10, Shores 1-0-2, King 1-1-0-5, Allen 6-2-7-25, Porter 1-0-2, Washington 2-0-4, Totals 29-6-10-86

Waite: Mason 4-2-0-14, Robinson 4-1-1-12, Stewart 3-1-7, Cunningham 1-0-2, Roberts 5-3-13, Hill 1-2-4, Alfred 2-0-4, Bowen 5-0-10, Dumas 1-2-4, Totals 26-2-9-70

Fremont Ross 12 19 12 28 – 71

Lima Senior 20 16 17 8 – 61

FREMONT: McConnell 1-1-3, Gedeon 3-1-1-10, Metcalf 3-1-9, Starks 0-1-3, Ballenger 2-1-4-11, Wolf 2-3-2-15, Jagodzinski 3-0-6, Jones 3-0-6, Solander 1-0-2

LIMA SENIOR: Dillingham 1-2-4, D. Allen 6-3-2-23, Simpson 1-2-2-10, B. Allen 0-1-3, Gunn 1-0-2, Bingman 3-0-6, Stafford 1-3-5, Flowers 4-0-8

Eastwood 18 17 11 6 2– 54

Woodmore 8 16 13 15 3– 55

Eastwood: Bradley 1-0-2, Jake Schmeltz 7-1-4-21, Bochbrader 1-0-2, Jordan Faykosh 4-1-4-15, Tim Hoodlebrink 2-2-0-10, Rahe 1-0-2, Flipse 1-0-2. Totals: 17-4-8-54.

Woodmore: Brad Flick 4-2-2-16, Jake Lewandowski 5-3-13, Speaker 0-2-0-6, Matt Haar 4-2-10, Greulich 1-0-2, Wooten 0-1-1, Thorbahn 3-1-7. Totals: 17-4-9-55.

Hudson 12 17 11 28 – 68

Blissfield 20 19 18 21 – 78

Hudson: Williams 0-3-3-12, Laughlin 2-2-8-18, Boies 5-1-11, Milligan 2-2-6, Kormargski 7-0-14, Daniel 0-1-2-5, Scoby 1-0-2, Totals 17-6-16-68

Blissfield: Wulf 4-2-0-14, Vandecaveye 6-1-7-22, Kopka 0-4-4, Rupp 2-0-4, Suiter 2-0-4, Waynick 1-0-2, Cezares 1-4-6, Willson 4-6-14, Bostick 1-1-3, Leroy 1-3-5, Totals 22-3-25-78

St. Francis 9 10 10 27 – 56

Whitmer 20 19 17 15 – 71

ST. FRANCIS: Snell 2-2-5-15, Carswell 5-1-0-13, Wheeler 1-2-1-9, Calmes 1-2-0-4, Metzger 0-4-4, Kwiakowski 0-1-1-4, Szenderski 1-0-2, Lankard 0-1-0-3, Fankouser 1-0-2

WHITMER: Hayes 2-3-14-27, Smith 3-8-14, Parker 1-2-3-11, Ashe 5-0-10, Boykin 1-3-5, Hickey 1-1-3, Holley 0-1-1

Rossford 7 8 21 29 – 65

Lake 17 19 19 19 – 74

Rossford: Mack 6-2-9-27, Miller 6-2-3-21, Childress 1-1-3, Aguirre 1-2, Savage 1-1-3, Hotz 2-2-6, Burks 3-3. Totals 17-4-19-65

Lake: Pierce 3-3-9, Bowen 3-1-5-14, Rettig 7-4-18, Vancena 5-2-12, Witt 2-2-2-12, Landis 1-1-5, Walters 2-4. Totals 23-4-16-74

Girls

Maumee Valley 0 9 11 4 – 24

Emm. Christian 12 10 7 5 – 34

Maumee Valley: Martin 1-0-2, Turner 0-1-1, Banoub 2-0-4, Lonsway 1-2-0-8, Stoodurd 0-1-1, Daynl 2-2-6, Jackson 1-0-2, Totals 7-2-4-24

Emmanuel Christian: Harrington 1-0-2, Graham 1-3-0-11, McCauley 4-4-12, Snyder 1-0-2, Daniels 1-0-2, Allen 2-1-5, Totals 10-3-5-34

Southview 20 15 13 20 – 68

Bowling Green 15 13 17 13 – 58

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 2-2-6, Hejl 4-3-5-22, Pappas 2-1-0-7, Ersig 2-1-0-7, Stanley 5-2-12, Westphal 2-2-6, Klepzig 2-0-4, Thomas 2-0-4. Totals: 21-5-11-68.

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 1-5-7, S. Morlock 0-1-0-3, Smith 4-1-9, Dill 4-8-16, Williford 4-1-9, Morman 1-0-2, C. Morlock 2-2-2-12. Totals: 16-3-17-58.

Springfield 9 7 1 18 – 35

Perrysburg 13 26 10 10 – 59

Springfield: Yoder 1-4-1-15, H. Geiger 2-0-4, Rollins 1-0-2, Powhida 0-1-1-4, D. Geiger 0-2-1-7, Teifke 0-1-1, Fox 0-2-2, Totals 4-7-6-35

Perrysburg: Sattler 0-1-0-3, Whitacre 1-0-2, Williams 1-5-7, Moore 1-0-2, Dunphy 0-2-0-6, Perry 1-2-4, Gremler 1-0-2, Dorner 0-1-0-3, Delong 1-0-2, Baer 7-3-17, Brown 3-5-11, Totals 16-4-15-59

Gibsonburg 6 12 14 9 – 41

Northwood 8 6 1 2 – 17

GIBSONBURG: Perales 4-0-8, Fork 1-1-3-8, Alvarado 3-0-6, Shammo 1-3-0-11, Baxter 3-0-6, Holcomb 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-3-41.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 4-0-8, Bowers 1-0-2, Vanes 0-1-1, Roach 3-0-6. Totals: 8-1-17.

Toledo Christian 20 21 4 14 – 59

Ottawa Hills 2 5 18 12 – 37

Toledo Christian: Westmeyer 5-6-16, Wehrle 6-1-13, Harder 2-0-4, Kollmorgan 1-0-2, Draper 1-0-2, Yeager 3-2-8, Johnson 2-10-14. Totals: 20-19-59.

Ottawa Hills: Mi. Healy 1-2-4, Fenton 1-1-3, Me. Healy 2-0-4, Dewire 6-4-16, L. Petro 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, VanSlooten 2-2-6. Totals: 14-9-37.

Cardinal Stritch 3 5 6 8 – 22

Danbury 4 4 13 6 – 27

Cardinal Stritch: Mass 2-3-8, Tucker 1-2-4, Zalewski 0-1-1, Merren 1-2-4, Gozdowski 1-3-5. Totals: 5-11-22.

Danbury: Rhodes 4-1-12, Stephens 1-0-2, Lavelle 2-0-4, Almendinger 2-0-4, Wright 1-1-3, Kukay 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-27.

Napoleon 6 13 6 2 – 27

Holgate 10 11 5 8 – 34

Napoleon: Lawson 1-0-2, Smith 4-0-8, Miller 1-0-2, Ferguson 2-2-6, Gerken 4-1-9, Totals 12-0-3-27

Holgate: Abel 1-3-11, Myles 4-0-8, Grim 1-1-3, Niese 0-3-0-9, Clady 0-1-0-3, Totals 6-7-1-34

Oak Harbor 22 4 18 15 – 59

San. St. Mary's 2 11 7 7 – 27

Oak Harbor: Carpenter 2-1-3-10; Boers 1-3-2-13; Hetrick 2-0-0-4; Cecil 3-0-1-7; Croy 0-0-1-1; Weis 1-0-0-2; Gezo 3-3-7-22; Totals 12-7-14-59 St. Mary's: Snow 2-0-0-4; Spadaro 1-1-0-5; Murphy 1-0-1-3; Green 2-0-0-4; Kriedler 0-0-2-2; Parish 1-0-0-2; Colavincenzo 3-0-1-7; Totals 10-1-4-27

Patrick Henry 10 20 10 15 – 55

Wauseon 12 9 13 14 – 48

Patrick Henry: Bostelman 2-3-7, Nye 2-1-5, Fintel 1-0-2, Michaelis 1-2-4, Hammer 2-1-3-10, Tietje 9-1-2-23, Bower 1-2-4, Totals 18-2-13-55

Wauseon: Richer 2-1-5, Koenig 1-1-1-6, Archibeque 3-1-0-9, Yackee 1-2-4, Reed 4-2-0-14, Brock 1-0-2, Stidham 4-0-8, Totals 16-4-4-48

Northview 13 19 15 18 – 65

Maumee 8 8 16 8 – 40

NORTHVIEW: Fries 2-1-5, Duwve 0-2-2, Riggs 0-2-0-6, Keil 1-0-5-7, K. Cole 1-0-2, McCoy 6-3-1-22, M. Cole 3-0-4-10, Kendell 3-5-11

MAUMEE: O'Hair 0-1-1, Stichler 3-0-6, Tullis 0-1-1, Schell 1-2-4, Patterson 1-1-2-7, Olman 7-0-14, Chilupe 1-0-2, Schultz 0-1-3, Hams 1-0-2

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with RHP Koji Uehara on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Named Julio Vinas manager and Britt Burns pitching coach of Birmingham (SL); Ryan Newman manager of Winston-Salem (Carolina); Tommy Thompson manager of Kannapolis (SAL); Pete Rose Jr. manager of Great Falls (Pioneer); Bobby Magallanes manager of Bristol (Appalachian); Doug Sisson minor league outfield/baserunning instructor; and Vance Law special assistant to player development.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with 3B Mark Reynolds on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Designated RHP Mickey Storey for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with 2B Luis Rodriguez on a minor league contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Pelfrey on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Traded OF Collin Cowgill to the N.Y. Mets for INF Jefry Marte. Agreed to terms with SS Hiroyuki Nakajima on a two-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ortiz and OF Ryan Langerhans on minor league contracts.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Named Pat Listach minor league infield coordinator; Todd Takayoshi assistant minor league hitting coordinator; Rick Knapp minor league pitching coordinator; John Shoemaker Camelback Ranch-Glendale coordinator of instruction; Franklin Stubbs hitting coach of Albuquerque (PCL); Jody Reed manager, Hector Berrios pitching coach and Orv Franchuk hitting coach of Chattanooga (SL); Carlos Subero manager and Johnny Washington hitting coach of Rancho Cucamonga (Cal); Razor Shines manager, Bill Simas pitching coach and Mike Eylward hitting coach of Great Lakes (MWL); Esteban Lopez hitting coach of Ogden (Pioneer); and P.J. Forbes manager of the Arizona League Dodgers.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Named Rick Tomlin minor league pitching coordinator; Bob Skube coach and Aaron Hoback trainer for Nashville (PCL); Steve Patera trainer of Huntsville (SL); Tony Diggs manager and Dwayne Hosey coach of Helena (Pioneer); Nestor Corredor manager and Greg Barajas trainer of the Arizona League Brewers.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with LHP John Lannan on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS – Named Mike Thibault coach and general manager.

Premier Basketball League

ROCHESTER RAZORSHARKS – Named Cliff Levingston coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed OL Kraig Urbik to a contract extension. Placed LB Arthur Moats on injured reserve and WR Donald Jones on the reserve/non-football illness list. Signed WR Chris Hogan and LB Greg Lloyd from the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS – Placed RB Michael Bush on injured reserve. Signed RB Kahlil Bell.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Placed DE Andre Branch and RB Jordan Todman on injured reserve. Released WR Quan Cosby and FB Will Ta'ufo'ou. Signed WR Mike Brown, LB Brandon Marshall and TE Isaiah Stanback from the practice squad and OL Tommie Draheim and WR Brittan Golden to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS – Released PK/P Noel Prefontaine.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Reassigned F Stanislav Galiev and D Brett Flemming from Reading (ECHL) to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Lake Erie LW Patrick Bordeleau three games.

CONNECTICUT WHALE – Called up D Steven Delisle from Greenville (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Recalled D Patrick Cullity from Idaho (ECHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

WASHINGTON STEALTH – Traded G Kevin Croswell to Philadelphia for a 2013 third-round draft pick. Released F Jeff Zywicki, F Martin Cummings, G Chris Seidel, F Peter Jacobs, F Jerome Thompson, F Mark Negrin, T T.J. Cowx, T Ryan Johnson and D Ben McCullough.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW – Re-signed M Danny O'Rourke to a one-year contract.

D.C. UNITED – Released M Stephen King and D Michael Chabala.

FC DALLAS – Signed F Wesley "Pipico" Silva.

PORTLAND TIMBERS – Acquired D/M Mobi Fehr.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY – Signed F Claudio Bieler as a designated player.

COLLEGE

JACKSONVILLE STATE – Named Bill Clark football coach.

KENT STATE – Named Paul Haynes football coach.

Sportlight

Dec. 19

1913–Heavyweight champion Jack Johnson fights to a 10-round draw with Battling Jim Johnson in Paris.

1917–Joe Malone of the Montreal Canadiens scores five goals in a 9-4 victory over the Ottawa Senators.

1917–Harry Hyland of the Montreal Wanderers scores five goals in a 10-9 victory over the Toronto Maple Leafs.

1948–The Philadelphia Eagles beat the Chicago Cardinals 7-0 in a major snowstorm for the NFL title. Philadelphia's Bucko Kilroy recovers a fumble on the 17-yard line in the fourth period, and Steve Van Buren later scores from the 5.

NBA

Tuesday

Toronto 113, Cleveland 99

Atlanta 100, Washington 95, OT

Utah 92, Brooklyn 90

Miami 103, Minnesota 92

Chicago 100, Boston 89

Milwaukee 98, Indiana 93

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Denver, 9

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30

Monday

Orlando 102, Minnesota 93

Houston 109, New York 96

L.A. Clippers 88, Detroit 76

Memphis 80, Chicago 71

Oklahoma City 107, San Antonio 93

Phoenix 101, Sacramento 90

Today

Utah at Indiana, 7

Detroit at Toronto, 7

Brooklyn at New York, 7

Washington at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 7:30

Cleveland at Boston, 7:30

Philadelphia at Houston, 8

Charlotte at Phoenix, 9

Milwaukee at Memphis, 9:30

Golden State at Sacramento, 10

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Toronto 22 27 29 35 – 113

Cleveland 29 24 23 23 – 99

Toronto: Davis 2-7 0-0 4, Pietrus 1-4 0-0 3, Valanciunas 3-6 2-4 8, DeRozan 4-9 8-8 16, Calderon 10-15 0-0 23, Anderson 6-12 1-2 18, Johnson 6-7 5-5 17, Kleiza 2-6 6-7 10, Lucas 4-7 1-1 11, Ross 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 39-75 23-27 113.

Cleveland: Gee 6-8 2-3 15, Thompson 5-8 0-1 10, Varejao 5-12 12-16 22, Irving 9-16 3-5 23, Waiters 4-13 0-2 8, Miles 4-7 3-3 13, Zeller 1-2 0-0 2, Gibson 2-3 0-0 6, Walton 0-1 0-0 0, Sloan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-70 20-30 99.

ECHL

TUESDAY

Wheeling 3, Greenville 1

WEDNESDAY

Greenville at Wheeling, 11 a.m.

Elmira at Trenton, 7:05

Orlando at Florida, 7:30

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

NFL

N.Y. Jets 3 0 7 0 — 10

Tennessee 0 7 7 0 — 14

First Quarter

NYJ-FG Folk 22, 4:17

Second Quarter

Ten-Johnson 94 run (Bironas kick), 8:53

Third Quarter

NYJ-Cumberland 17 pass from Sanchez (Folk kick), 3:19

Ten-Locker 13 run (Bironas kick), 0:20

A—69,143.

TEAM STATS

NYJ Ten

First downs 20 12

Total Net Yards 253 294

Rushes-yards 30-146 30-167

Passing 107 127

Punt Returns 1-7 2-3

Kickoff Returns 2-52 3-75

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 4-55

Comp-Att-Int 13-29-4 13-22-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-24 4-22

Punts 6-42.3 10-39.1

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-23 14-111

Time of Possession 30:16 29:44

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—N.Y. Jets, Greene 13-68, McKnight 4-29, Powell 6-28, Tebow 3-15, Sanchez 4-6. Tennessee, C. Johnson 21-122, Locker 7-43, Q. Johnson 2-2.

PASSING—N.Y. Jets, Sanchez 13-28-4-131. Tennessee, Locker 13-22-0-149.

RECEIVING—N.Y. Jets, Cumberland 4-53, Edwards 3-47, Powell 2-15, Kerley 1-11, Reuland 1-4, Greene 2-1. Tennessee, Washington 4-62, Wright 3-31, Preston 2-31, Stevens 2-16, Britt 1-7, Q. Johnson 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—Tennessee, Bironas 46.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

Poinsettia Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

BYU 2½ 3½ (48½) at San Diego St.

NFL

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta 3 4 (50½) at Detroit

Sunday

at Green Bay 10½ 13 (46) Tennessee

at Carolina 8 9 (46) Oakland

at Miami 5 4½ (42) Buffalo

at Pittsburgh 5 4 (43½) Cincinnati

New England 14 14½ (48½) at Jacksonville

Indianapolis 6 6½ (42) at Kansas City

at Dallas 3 3 (51½) New Orleans

Washington 4 4½ (44½) at Philadelphia

at Tampa Bay 3 3 (43½) St. Louis

N.Y. Giants +1 2 (47½) at Baltimore

at Houston 7 7½ (43½) Minnesota

at Denver 12 13½ (44½) Cleveland

Chicago 5½ 5½ (36½) at Arizona

at Seattle 2½ Pk (39) San Francisco

at N.Y. Jets 3 1½ (40½) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Duke 29 Cornell

at Duquesne 5 W. Michigan

at Dayton 2½ Illinois St.

Cincinnati-x 7 Xavier

at Louisville 32 FIU

at UMass Pk Ohio

at Wright St. 5 Miami (Ohio)

Oregon 4 at UTEP

Alabama 10 at Texas Tech

Marquette 6 at Green Bay

at Oklahoma St. 15½ Texas-Arlington

at Creighton 21 Tulsa

New Mexico 2½ at New Mexico St.

North Carolina 5 at Texas

at Seattle 8 N. Illinois

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 12 Pacific

at UNLV 12½ N. Iowa

Mississippi 6½ at Loyola Marymount

at South Carolina 9½ Appalachian St.

at Temple 11½ Canisius

at St. Bonaventure 20 The Citadel

at UNC Wilmington 4 UNC Greensboro

at Belmont 11½ S. Dakota St.

at Saint Louis 22 E. Illinois

Morehead St. 2 at South Dakota

at UT-Martin 4 Samford

Iowa St. 13½ at Mo. Kansas City-y

at N. Arizona Pk Montana

Murray St. 2½ at Arkansas St.

at West Virginia 12½ Oakland

at Sacramento St. 7 Montana St.

at Indiana 31 Mount St. Mary's

at Iowa 27 SC State

x-at U.S. Bank Arena

y-at Municipal Auditorium

sports note

ROGERS-NOTRE DAME: Presale tickets for the Rogers at Notre Dame girls basketball game on Saturday, December 22 will be on sale at Notre Dame Academy's main office lobby on Friday, December 21 from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm. The cost is $6 for adults and $4 for students. A sellout is anticipated.

college basketball

Men

EAST

Providence 79, Colgate 45

Stony Brook 64, Sacred Heart 59

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 59, Missouri St. 47

Auburn 81, Tennessee Tech 62

Coll. of Charleston 76, Old Dominion 65

East Carolina 62, Gardner-Webb 60

Georgia 58, Mercer 49

Miami 72, UCF 50

Middle Tennessee 77, Tennessee St. 48

South Florida 72, Youngstown St. 54

Southern Miss. 69, Georgia St. 67

Tennessee 78, Presbyterian 62

VCU 76, W. Kentucky 44

Wake Forest 79, Furman 55

MIDWEST

Akron 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Kansas 87, Richmond 59

Kansas St. 78, Texas Southern 69

Michigan St. 64, Bowling Green 53

Nebraska-Omaha 74, Benedictine (Kan.) 70

Ohio St. 65, Winthrop 55

Purdue 66, Ball St. 56

SOUTHWEST

TCU 68, Southern U. 57

Texas A&M 66, Texas A&M-CC 54

FAR WEST

Arizona 89, Oral Roberts 64

BYU 95, E. New Mexico 62

Women

EAST

St. Bonaventure 79, Kent St. 42

SOUTH

American U. 61, Md.-Eastern Shore 53

Appalachian St. 85, ETSU 57

Bethune-Cookman 74, UNC Asheville 57

Charlotte 57, NC A&T 47

E. Kentucky 68, W. Virginia St. 43

Louisville 75, Washington St. 39

Morehead St. 57, UAB 50

SC State 78, Coastal Carolina 55

Savannah St. 60, Alabama St. 48

Stetson 70, Georgia Southern 39

Tennessee St. 69, Lipscomb 60

Troy 88, Jacksonville 83, OT

UT-Martin 87, Southern Miss. 80, OT

Virginia 54, Coppin St. 44

Winthrop 78, High Point 61

MIDWEST

Bradley 66, Ill.-Chicago 52

Butler 67, IUPUI 58

Cleveland St. 67, Mississippi 55

Dayton 90, Akron 59

DePaul 87, Loyola of Chicago 69

Detroit 88, IPFW 58

Green Bay 72, N. Dakota St. 37

Indiana St. 69, Chicago St. 35

Missouri 75, Morgan St. 50

S. Dakota St. 72, Delaware St. 57

Wyoming 64, Ball St. 61

Xavier 62, UNC Wilmington 52

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 76, Tennessee 53

Lamar 64, Northwood (Texas) 19

Texas A&M-CC 52, Cornell 49

Texas St. 75, Kennesaw St. 61

Texas-Arlington 59, North Texas 50

UALR 78, Tulsa 51

FAR WEST

BYU 67, UC Santa Barbara 39

New Mexico 68, New Mexico St. 44

UC Irvine 71, Utah St. 70