Loading…
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 12/21/2012

Scoreboard: 12-21

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Promoted Jared Banner to assistant director, player personnel; Mike Murov to coordinator, baseball operations; Duncan Webb has been promoted to assistant director, player development; Laz Gutierrez to coordinator, player development programs. Tim Hyers to minor league hitting coordinator; George Lombard to minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator; Quincy Boyd and Jim Robinson to regional crosscheckers; Steve Peck to special assignment scout; Victor Rodriguez Jr. area supervisor and Dominican Republic crosschecker; Dave Klipstein to major league scout; Anthony Turco to professional scout. Named Mike Rikard national scouting coordinator; John Booher national crosschecker; Tom Kotchman, Brian Moehler, John Pyle and Willie Romay area scouts; Wilder Lobo, Ramon Mora and Alex Requena scouts in Venezuela; Carlos Lugo scout in the Dominican Republic; Dennis Neuman scout in Curacao and Aruba; and David Tapia scout in Mexico.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Pelfrey on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS–Agreed to terms with RHP Yoshinori Tateyama on a minor league contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS–Agreed to terms with 3B Placido Polanco on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Adams on a two-year contract.

American Association

WICHITA WINGNUTS–Signed INF Abel Nieves.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Signed RHP Zac Treece to a contract extension.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS–Signed LHP Cory Caruso, C Rick Devereaux, OF Vinnie Fayard, RHP Justin Hall, OF Andrew Heck, 1B Mark Samuelson and RHP Orlando Santos to contract extensions.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Placed CB Leodis McKelvin on injured reserve. Signed LB Kirk Morrison.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES–Signed TE Evan Moore.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Placed DE Jason Jones on injured reserve. Signed DT Hebron Fangupo from the practice squad. Signed WR Bryan Walters to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CONNECTICUT WHALE–Announced F J.T. Miller was reassigned to the U.S. National Junior Team.

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES–Announced G Pat Nagle was recalled by Syracuse (AHL).

READING ROYALS–Announced D Denny Urban was loaned to Worcester (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY–Signed F Gyasi Zardes.

COLLEGE

DEPAUW–Named Bill Lynch football coach.

LSU–Suspended P Brad Wing for the Chick-fil-A Bowl for an unspecified violation of team rules.

prep hockey

ANTHONY WAYNE 10, MONROE 3

AW: McDougall, Zielinski 2, Miller 4, Johnson 3. MU: Bigliardi, Griffith, Straub.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 19 7 0 1 39 96 74

Elmira 12 11 1 2 27 83 78

Trenton 11 11 2 2 26 77 86

Wheeling 10 10 2 3 25 69 81

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Toledo 16 10 0 1 33 89 72

Cincinnati 15 8 2 0 32 76 65

Fort Wayne 13 11 1 1 28 75 84

Kalamazoo 11 12 2 1 25 76 78

Evansville 10 16 0 3 23 76 104

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 19 8 1 0 39 78 60

Greenville 17 12 1 1 36 98 95

Florida 13 10 1 4 31 101 108

S. Carolina 13 13 1 3 30 81 89

Orlando 11 14 2 2 26 78 90

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 21 8 0 0 42 97 80

Idaho 18 7 1 2 39 113 82

Colorado 14 11 1 2 31 108 95

Utah 11 11 1 2 25 81 100

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 18 7 1 0 37 106 74

Stockton 15 7 3 3 36 103 88

San Francisco 11 16 1 2 25 88 121

Las Vegas 10 11 1 3 24 70 76

Bakersfield 7 18 1 2 17 70 109

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Wheeling 4, Greenville 1

Trenton 5, Elmira 4

Orlando 5, Florida 1

Cincinnati 4, Fort Wayne 1

Utah 4, Idaho 2

Colorado 3, Bakersfield 2

Las Vegas 6, Ontario 3

Alaska 4, Stockton 3, SO

TODAY

Toledo at Greenville, 7

Elmira at Wheeling, 7

Gwinnett at Reading, 7:05

Orlando at Florida, 7:30

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

South Carolina at Cincinnati, 7:35

Trenton at Evansville, 8:15

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:15

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

SATURDAY

Orlando at Florida, 7

Toledo at Greenville, 7

Elmira at Wheeling, 7

Gwinnett at Reading, 7:05

Trenton at Fort Wayne, 7:30

South Carolina at Cincinnati, 7:35

Kalamazoo at Evansville, 8:15

San Francisco at Ontario, 9

Bakersfield at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

hole in one

DENNIS MAIER, No. 8 at Shipyard Golf Club, 144 yards, 5-wood.

Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

ATLANTA FALCONS at DETROIT LIONS – FALCONS: DNP: DE Cliff Matthews (hamstring), S William Moore (hamstring), WR Roddy White (knee). LIMITED: DT Jonathan Babineaux (ribs), T Tyson Clabo (thigh), WR Harry Douglas (ribs), CB Christopher Owens (hamstring). LIONS: DNP: S Louis Delmas (knee), TE Brandon Pettigrew (ankle). LIMITED: WR Calvin Johnson (knee), RB Mikel Leshoure (calf), LB DeAndre Levy (ankle). FULL: S Don Carey (knee), CB Chris Houston (hamstring).

TENNESSEE TITANS at GREEN BAY PACKERS – TITANS: DNP: C Kevin Matthews (ankle), CB Ryan Mouton (hamstring), DE Scott Solomon (knee), WR Kendall Wright (rib). LIMITED: WR Kenny Britt (knee), LB Colin McCarthy (concussion), WR Damian Williams (hamstring). FULL: QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), LB Will Witherspoon (hamstring). PACKERS: DNP: TE Tom Crabtree (illness, hamstring), RB Alex Green (concussion), G T.J. Lang (concussion), WR Jordy Nelson (hamstring), C Jeff Saturday (neck, shoulder), RB James Starks (knee), LB Erik Walden (ankle), DE C.J. Wilson (knee), DE Jerel Worthy (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Randall Cobb (shoulder), S Charles Woodson (collarbone). FULL: QB Aaron Rodgers (ankle).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – RAIDERS: DNP: S Tyvon Branch (neck, ankle), DT Richard Seymour (knee, hamstring). LIMITED: CB Phillip Adams (concussion), T Khalif Barnes (triceps), WR Juron Criner (hip), TE Richard Gordon (biceps), S Mike Mitchell (neck). PANTHERS: DNP: C Thomas Austin (illness), LB Thomas Davis (not injury related), DT Dwan Edwards (wrist), T Jordan Gross (not injury related), C Geoff Hangartner (foot), WR Brandon LaFell (toe), RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle).

BUFFALO BILLS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – BILLS: DNP: TE Scott Chandler (foot), WR Marcus Easley (hamstring), G Andy Levitre (knee), CB Leodis McKelvin (groin), LB Chris White (hamstring), DT Kyle Williams (ankle). LIMITED: DE Mark Anderson (knee), LB Nick Barnett (knee), CB Justin Rogers (foot), C Eric Wood (knee). FULL: S Jairus Byrd (foot), DT Marcell Dareus (knee), TE Lee Smith (back), RB C.J. Spiller (shoulder), CB Aaron Williams (knee), DE Mario Williams (wrist). DOLPHINS: DNP: WR Davone Bess (back), CB Nolan Carroll (knee), LB Koa Misi (ankle), DT Randy Starks (not injury related). LIMITED: WR Brian Hartline (back). FULL: S Chris Clemons (neck, ribs), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), S Jimmy Wilson (hip).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – BENGALS: DNP: DE Carlos Dunlap (illness). LIMITED: K Mike Nugent (calf), RB Cedric Peerman (ankle), T Andrew Whitworth (head). FULL: CB Dre Kirkpatrick (head). STEELERS: DNP: DE Cameron Heyward (not injury related), S Troy Polamalu (not injury related), CB Ike Taylor (ankle), DE Al Woods (illness). LIMITED: T Mike Adams (ankle), CB Keenan Lewis (hip), WR Emmanuel Sanders (rib). FULL: CB Cortez Allen (groin).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – PATRIOTS: DNP: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), LB Mike Rivera (ankle). LIMITED: S Patrick Chung (shoulder), G Dan Connolly (back), CB Alfonzo Dennard (hamstring, knee), TE Rob Gronkowski (forearm, hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring, shoulder), DE Chandler Jones (ankle), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), DT Kyle Love (knee), G Logan Mankins (ankle, calf), LB Jerod Mayo (elbow), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), T Nate Solder (abdomen), LB Brandon Spikes (knee, ankle), CB Aqib Talib (hip), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle), LB Tracy White (elbow). JAGUARS: DNP: RB Rashad Jennings (concussion), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (foot), RB Greg Jones (thigh), S Dwight Lowery (foot), C Brad Meester (foot), LB Paul Posluszny (groin). LIMITED: DT Tyson Alualu (calf), CB Derek Cox (hamstring), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), CB Aaron Ross (calf), DE George Selvie (concussion).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – COLTS: DNP: RB Delone Carter (ankle), LB Kavell Conner (hamstring), LB Jerrell Freeman (thumb), LB Dwight Freeney (ankle), C Samson Satele (ankle), C A.Q. Shipley (knee), NT Martin Tevaseu (illness). LIMITED: NT Antonio Johnson (ankle), T Winston Justice (biceps), S Tom Zbikowski (knee). FULL: S Joe Lefeged (calf), QB Andrew Luck (knee). CHIEFS: DNP: CB Javier Arenas (ankle), WR Jon Baldwin (illness), G Russ Hochstein (back), G Ryan Lilja (back), TE Tony Moeaki (head), NT Jerrell Powe (illness). LIMITED: T Branden Albert (back), S Abram Elam (quadriceps), CB Brandon Flowers (illness), G Rich Ranglin (knee). FULL: G Jon Asamoah (thumb), S Eric Berry (hand), WR Terrance Copper (hamstring), QB Brady Quinn (ribs).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at DALLAS COWBOYS – SAINTS: DNP: RB Jed Collins (knee, toe), T Zach Strief (ankle). LIMITED: RB Chris Ivory (hamstring), CB Patrick Robinson (groin). FULL: TE Jimmy Graham (wrist). COWBOYS: DNP: RB DeMarco Murray (foot), NT Jay Ratliff (groin), LB Ernie Sims (concussion). LIMITED: WR Dez Bryant (finger), LB DeMarcus Ware (elbow). FULL: CB Morris Claiborne (concussion), RB Felix Jones (knee), S Charlie Peprah (foot).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – REDSKINS: DNP: LB London Fletcher (ankle), LB Rob Jackson (not injury related). LIMITED: LB Lorenzo Alexander (shoulder), DE Stephen Bowen (biceps), T Tyler Polumbus (head). FULL: WR Pierre Garcon (foot), QB Robert Griffin III (knee), LB Ryan Kerrigan (ankle), C Will Montgomery (knee), T Trent Williams (thigh). EAGLES: DNP: RB Stanley Havili (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Jeremy Maclin (back). FULL: TE Brent Celek (concussion), S Kurt Coleman (chest), CB Brandon Hughes (lung contusion), G Evan Mathis (ankle), RB LeSean McCoy (concussion), RB Chris Polk (toe), QB Michael Vick (concussion).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – RAMS: DNP: CB Cortland Finnegan (thigh), CB Bradley Fletcher (illness), RB Steven Jackson (illness), LB James Laurinaitis (back), DE Robert Quinn (illness), C Scott Wells (knee). BUCCANEERS: LIMITED: DE Aaron Morgan (shoulder), TE Luke Stocker (head, nose). FULL: DE Michael Bennett (shoulder), DE Da'Quan Bowers (hamstring), LB Lavonte David (knee), CB LeQuan Lewis (knee), WR Mike Williams (wrist).

NEW YORK GIANTS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – GIANTS: DNP: C David Baas (hip, shoulder), RB Ahmad Bradshaw (knee, foot), WR Hakeem Nicks (knee), G Chris Snee (hip), DE Justin Tuck (shoulder). LIMITED: CB Prince Amukamara (hamstring), DT Chris Canty (neck), S Kenny Phillips (knee), S Tyler Sash (hamstring). RAVENS: DNP: WR Tandon Doss (ankle), LB Jameel McClain (neck), RB Bernard Pierce (head), S Bernard Pollard (chest), WR Torrey Smith (head), G Marshal Yanda (ankle). LIMITED: TE Ed Dickson (knee), LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle), S James Ihedigbo (neck), DE Arthur Jones (shoulder), RB Vonta Leach (ankle), LB Albert McClellan (thigh, shoulder). FULL: DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), WR Deonte Thompson (thigh), WR LaQuan Williams (thigh).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at HOUSTON TEXANS – VIKINGS: DNP: T Matt Kalil (illness), RB Adrian Peterson (abdomen, groin), DE Brian Robison (shoulder). LIMITED: DE Jared Allen (shoulder), P Chris Kluwe (left knee, right groin), T Phil Loadholt (knee), S Mistral Raymond (ankle), CB Antoine Winfield (knee). FULL: DE Everson Griffen (elbow), CB Marcus Sherels (quadriceps, elbow). TEXANS: DNP: CB Alan Ball (foot). LIMITED: NT Shaun Cody (back), LB Tim Dobbins (shoulder, thumb), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), T Derek Newton (knee), S Glover Quin (hip), LB Brooks Reed (groin), LB Darryl Sharpton (toe), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), G Wade Smith (knee, ribs). FULL: LB Bryan Braman (knee), RB Tyler Clutts (abdominal), DE Jared Crick (neck), RB Justin Forsett (knee), LB Barrett Ruud (knee), RB Ben Tate (hamstring, foot), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at DENVER BRONCOS – BROWNS: DNP: TE Jordan Cameron (head), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder, hip). LIMITED: WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), G Shawn Lauvao (head, foot), WR Mohamed Massaquoi (knee), DE Juqua Parker (knee), DT Phil Taylor (knee), T Joe Thomas (back). FULL: WR Travis Benjamin (finger), T Oniel Cousins (shin), RB Montario Hardesty (knee), RB Trent Richardson (chest, rib, finger), TE Alex Smith (knee). BRONCOS: DNP: CB Champ Bailey (not injury related), RB Chris Gronkowski (hamstring), G Chris Kuper (ankle). LIMITED: S Mike Adams (knee), DT Kevin Vickerson (groin). FULL: WR Eric Decker (ankle), WR Trindon Holliday (knee), C Dan Koppen (knee), S Jim Leonhard (ankle), RB Knowshon Moreno (ribs), WR Matthew Willis (knee), LB Wesley Woodyard (ankle).

CHICAGO BEARS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – BEARS: DNP: T Jonathan Scott (hamstring), LB Brian Urlacher (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Earl Bennett (concussion), LB Geno Hayes (knee), CB Tim Jennings (shoulder), DE Shea McClellin (knee), DT Henry Melton (chest). CARDINALS: DNP: WR Early Doucet (concussion), S Rashad Johnson (hamstring), S James Sanders (calf). LIMITED: DE Calais Campbell (calf), G Mike Gibson (calf), LB Quentin Groves (foot), TE Rob Housler (knee), T Nate Potter (ankle), RB Anthony Sherman (knee), DE Ronald Talley (ankle), CB Greg Toler (hamstring), DT Dan Williams (hamstring). FULL: TE Mike Leach (back, shoulder).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS: No Data Reported

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW YORK JETS – CHARGERS: DNP: DT Aubrayo Franklin (knee), LB Takeo Spikes (hamstring). LIMITED: RB Ronnie Brown (hamstring), LB Donald Butler (groin), LB Demorrio Williams (ankle). FULL: T Jeromey Clary (knee), G Tyronne Green (hamstring), WR Eddie Royal (hamstring). JETS: OUT: WR Stephen Hill (knee). DNP: CB Aaron Berry (hamstring), TE Dustin Keller (ankle), G Brandon Moore (foot, hip), WR Chaz Schilens (calf, knee). LIMITED: WR Braylon Edwards (hamstring), S LaRon Landry (heel), DT Sione Po'uha (back), LB Ricky Sapp (ankle), LB Bryan Thomas (chest). FULL: TE Jeff Cumberland (ankle, wrist), DT Kenrick Ellis (knee), C Nick Mangold (shoulder), LB Garrett McIntyre (hamstring), RB Joe McKnight (ankle), LB Calvin Pace (shoulder), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder, toe), QB Mark Sanchez (back), LB Bart Scott (toe), G Matt Slauson (knee), QB Tim Tebow (ribs).

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 19 6 .760 —

Brooklyn 13 12 .520 6

Boston 13 12 .520 6

Philadelphia 12 14 .462 71/2

Toronto 8 19 .296 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 16 6 .727 —

Atlanta 15 8 .652 11/2

Orlando 12 13 .480 51/2

Charlotte 7 18 .280 101/2

Washington 3 20 .130 131/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 14 10 .583 —

Milwaukee 13 11 .542 1

Indiana 14 12 .538 1

Detroit 7 21 .250 9

Cleveland 5 22 .185 101/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 17 6 .739 —

San Antonio 19 8 .704 —

Houston 13 12 .520 5

Dallas 12 13 .480 6

New Orleans 5 20 .200 13

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 5 .808 —

Minnesota 13 11 .542 7

Denver 14 12 .538 7

Utah 14 13 .519 71/2

Portland 11 12 .478 81/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 19 6 .760 —

Golden State 17 9 .654 21/2

L.A. Lakers 12 14 .462 71/2

Phoenix 11 15 .423 81/2

Sacramento 8 17 .320 11

Thursday

Minnesota 99, Oklahoma City 93

Miami at Dallas, 9:30

Denver at Portland, 10

Wednesday

Indiana 104, Utah 84

Toronto 97, Detroit 91

New York 100, Brooklyn 86

Orlando 90, Washington 83

Oklahoma City 100, Atlanta 92

Boston 103, Cleveland 91

Houston 125, Philadelphia 103

Phoenix 121, Charlotte 104

Memphis 90, Milwaukee 80

Sacramento 131, Golden State 127

L.A. Clippers 93, New Orleans 77

Today

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

Orlando at Toronto, 7

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30

Dallas at Memphis, 8

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESday

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 26 257 198 768 29.5

Anthony, NYK 21 202 129 588 28.0

Durant, OKC 25 222 208 692 27.7

Harden, HOU 24 179 206 610 25.4

James, MIA 22 218 89 555 25.2

Westbrook, OKC 25 185 120 527 21.1

Aldridge, POR 22 184 93 461 21.0

Mayo, DAL 25 180 88 516 20.6

Pierce, BOS 25 164 135 510 20.4

Curry, GOL 26 178 90 518 19.9

Lee, GOL 26 214 88 516 19.8

Wade, MIA 19 142 86 374 19.7

Walker, CHA 25 172 99 471 18.8

Parker, SAN 25 184 90 469 18.8

Lillard, POR 23 149 81 432 18.8

Anderson, NOR 25 172 34 462 18.5

Gay, MEM 23 163 72 423 18.4

glantz-culver LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

UCF 7 7 (61½) Ball St.

Tomorrow

New Orleans Bowl

La. Lafayette 4½ 5 (66) East Carolina

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise St. 7½ 5½ (44½) Washington

Monday

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Fresno St. 11½ 12½ (59½) SMU

Wednesday

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

W. Kentucky 6 5½ (58) Cent. Michigan

Thursday

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose St. 7½ 7 (45½) Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 11 7½ (60) Duke

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

UCLA +1 1 (80½) Baylor

Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe 6 7½ (60) Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 1 2½ (41) Rutgers

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 13 13 (57) Minnesota

Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force +1 1 (61½) Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona St. 13 14½ (56) Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

West Virginia 3½ 4 (73½) Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon St. 1 2 (57) Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

TCU 1 2½ (41) Michigan St.

Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 5 7 (52) NC State

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Southern Cal 10 10 (63½) Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 3 Pk (51) Iowa St.

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU 3 4½ (59) Clemson

Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St. 18 17 (70) Purdue

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 2 2 (52) Northwestern

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 5½ (48) Michigan

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 10 (60) Nebraska

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6½ (47½) Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida St. 15 13 (58½) N. Illinois

Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 13½ 13½ (45½) Louisville

Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 9 (75½) Kansas St.

Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 4½ (72) Oklahoma

Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 (41½) Notre Dame

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta 3 3½ (50½) at Detroit

Sunday

at Green Bay 10½ 12½ (46) Tennessee

at Carolina 8 9 (46) Oakland

at Miami 5 4½ (41½) Buffalo

at Pittsburgh 5 3½ (42½) Cincinnati

New England 14 14½ (50) at Jacksonville

Indianapolis 6 6½ (42) at Kansas City

at Dallas 3 2½ (51½) New Orleans

Washington 4 6½ (45) at Philadelphia

at Tampa Bay 3 3 (43½) St. Louis

N.Y. Giants +1 2½ (47½) at Baltimore

at Houston 7 8 (44½) Minnesota

at Denver 12 13 (44½) Cleveland

Chicago 5½ 5½ (36½) at Arizona

at Seattle 2½ Pk (39) San Francisco

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (39½) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at UConn 19 Fordham

at Indiana 33 FAU

at Delaware 11½ Penn

at South Florida 10½ Bowling Green

at Wyoming 12½ UC Santa Barbara

at Baylor 8 BYU

at Northwestern Pk Stanford

Middle Tenn. 5½ at Vanderbilt-x

at Utah 8 CS Northridge

Washington St.-y 7 Buffalo

S. Illinois-z 13½ Nicholls St.

at Utah St. 11½ UC Davis

at Denver 16½ S. Utah

at Tennessee 14 W. Carolina

at Notre Dame 16 Niagara

at N. Dakota St. 13½ Morehead St.

at North Dakota 3 N. Colorado

at Colorado 20 N. Arizona

at Sacramento St. Pk Montana

x-at Bridgestone Arena

y-at Seattle

z-at Logan, Utah

Cable Car Classic

First Round

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Wagner 1½ SMU

at Santa Clara 22 Alcorn St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 4 Orlando

at Philadelphia 1 Atlanta

at New York 7½ Chicago

at Boston 5½ Milwaukee

Indiana 4½ at Cleveland

at Detroit 8 Washington

at Memphis 9 Dallas

at San Antonio 14 New Orleans

at Golden State 10½ Charlotte

at L.A. Clippers 13 Sacramento

GIRLS

Today

City League

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Pettisville at Fairview

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Adrian

Dundee at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Ida

Sand Creek at Summerfield

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

Cardinal Stritch 22 16 16 5 – 59

Emm. Christian 6 10 6 9 – 31

Cardinal Stritch: Tucker 2-0-0-4, Hardy 1-0-0-2, Rieker 7-0-2-16, Zalewski 1-0-1-3, Mass 2-1-1-8, Walsh 1-0-0-2, Latz 1-0-0-2, Merkren 5-0-1-11, Gozdowski 5-0-1-11. Totals: 25-1-6-59.

Emmanuel Christian: Simon 4-0-0-8, Graham 0-0-1-1, McCauley 0-0-2-2, Snyder 1-0-0-2, Daniels 5-0-0-10, Allen 3-0-2-8. Totals: 13-0-5-31.

Clay 9 14 4 6 – 33

Notre Dame 17 9 10 14 – 50

CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-4-7, Brummett 2-2-6, Enck 2-3-7, Connor 0-1-3-6, Charchol 0-1-1, Novak 3-0-6. Totals: 7-2-13-33.

NOTRE DAME: Battle 1-0-2, Ohlinger 0-1-0-3, McIntyre 6-1-13, Mitchell 0-1-0-3, Worthy 4-2-10, Jefferson 3-2-1-13, Schroeder 1-0-2, Floyd 2-0-4. Totals: 17-4-4-50.

Lima Senior 11 12 12 24 – 59

Whitmer 16 17 15 21 – 69

Lima Senior: Benjamin 6-4-1-25, Allen 2-4-2-18, Thompson 3-0-0-6, Cowlan 2-0-0-4, Washington 1-0-0-2, Griffin 1-0-0-2, Upthegrove 1-0-0-2. Totals: 16-8-3-59.

Whitmer: Meinen 2-1-5-12, Semler 1-0-0-2, Blood 3-0-4-10, Kimmel 2-0-0-4, Tracy 1-0-0-2, Sarabia 5-0-0-10, McCarver 10-0-9-29. Totals: 24-1-18-69.

Elmwood 13 10 20 12 – 55

Gibsonburg 7 5 13 8 – 33

Elmwood: Ti. Hillard 2-1-5, Curtis 3-1-2-11, Swavel 0-3-3, Gross 5-1-11, Emmitt 2-1-0-7, To. Hillard 3-4-10, George 2-4-8. Totals: 17-2-15-55.

Gibsonburg: Perales 2-3-7, Fork 0-1-2-5, Alvarado 3-2-8, Shammo 0-1-0-3, Rahe 1-1-3, Baxter 1-1-3, Holcomb 1-2-4. Totals: 8-2-11-33.

Woodmore 9 11 11 18 – 49

Ottawa Hills 10 0 11 16 – 37

Woodmore: O'Connor 0-2-2, Weirich 2-2-6, Bench 2-0-4, Johnson 3-3-9, Wank 5-9-19, Avers 4-1-9. Totals: 16-17-49.

Ottawa Hills: Mi. Healy 0-2-2, Fenton 1-2-4, Al. Dewire 6-2-14, Petro 1-0-2, Ab. Dewire 3-0-6, VanSlooten 4-1-9. Totals: 15-7-37.

St. Ursula 2 8 14 13 – 37

Findlay 25 11 17 19 – 72

St. Ursula: Leonard 3-0-0-6, Farell 1-0-1-3, Rode 1-0-0-2, Christopher 1-0-3-5, Burns 2-0-5-9, Linenkugal 0-0-2-2, Jordan 2-0-0-4, Harder 2-0-2-6. Totals: 12-0-13-37.

Findlay: Swisher 2-1-0-7, Bendt 1-0-3-5, Muehl 3-1-2-11, Hardesty 2-3-0-13, Smarkel 4-0-4-12, McQueen 5-0-0-10, Stanfield 4-0-6-14. Totals: 21-5-15-72.

Evergreen 8 8 6 12 – 34

Rossford 8 6 10 11 – 35

EVERGREEN: Mossing 6-7-19, Truckor 3-1-0-9, Noe 1-0-2, Marvin 1-0-2, Siefker 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-7-34.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-0-4, Morris 6-2-14, Swope 2-0-4, Mitchell 6-1-13. Totals: 16-3-35.

Fostoria 7 9 8 16 – 40

Fremont Ross 12 16 11 14 – 53

FOSTORIA: Hampton 7-1-4-21, Smith 2-1-5, Tucker 1-2-4, Valenti 0-1-1, Moore 3-3-9. Totals: 13-1-11-40.

FREMONT ROSS: Spencer 2-2-6, Hasselbach 8-6-22, Michael 2-0-4, Kiser 1-4-6, Holmes 2-1-5, Hall 2-0-4, Overmyer 2-0-4, Topel 1-0-2. Totals: 20-0-13-53.

Genoa 16 13 5 20 – 54

Toledo Christian 16 15 12 17 – 60

GENOA: Albright 6-6-18, Gerke 1-1-1-6, Peer 2-0-4, Jensen 2-1-1-8, Pickard 1-0-2, Lavelle 0-2-1-7, Plantz 1-1-0-5, Skilliter 0-2-2, Borowicz 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-11-54.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 7-1-8-25, Wehrle 6-2-14, Harder 1-4-6, Kollmorgan 2-0-4, Yeager 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-6-9. Totals: 17-2-20-60.

Danbury 13 4 7 10 6– 40

Northwood 6 11 6 11 1– 35

Danbury: Kennedy 2-0-4, Stephens 2-0-2, Rhodes 0-1-1-4, Larelle 0-1-1, K. Almandinger 1-1-3, A. Almandinger 0-3-2-11, Wright 3-2-8, Kukay 3-1-7. Totals: 10-4-8-40,

Northwood: Cruz 2-4-8, Bowers 1-0-2, Buczko 0-2-2, Roach 5-2-1-17, Sawmiller 3-0-6. Totals: 11-2-7-35.

BOYS

Today

City League

Rogers at Bowsher

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. Francis vs. St. John's (at Owens CC)

Northern Lakes League

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bowling Green

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Cardinal Stritch

Lake at Delta

Defiance at Rossford

Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Toledo Christian vs. Edgerton (NW Ohio Classic)

Other Northwest Ohio

Bettsville at Fremont St. Joe

New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Carey

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Stryker at Holgate

Kenton at Liberty-Benton

Port Clinton at Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Adrian at Bedford

Dundee at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Ida

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

Perrysburg 16 12 9 22 – 59

Maumee 12 4 15 15 – 46

PERRYSBURG: Byrd 1-1-1-6, Koczynski 3-1-0-9, Moschetti 2-4-2-18, Schimmoeller 2-0-4, Thomas 3-0-6, Edwards 5-2-0-16. Totals: 16-8-3-59.

MAUMEE: King 4-1-1-12, McGovern 3-2-8, Wanamaker 3-2-0-12, Kline 2-0-4, Cliff 1-0-2, Kamer 4-0-8. Totals: 17-3-3-46.

Bowling Green 20 5 14 16 – 55

Northview 9 8 20 19 – 56

BOWLING GREEN: Brown 12-2-26, M.Gardner 1-3-0-11, Herringshaw 1-2-0-8, Dill 2-1-5, Stone 1-2-4, E.Gardner 0-1-1. Totals: 17-5-6-55.

NORTHVIEW: Hartnett 4-8-16, Czerniakowski 2-1-3-10, Downing 3-0-6, Bernsdorff 0-1-3-6, West 1-1-0-5, Valentine 2-0-4, Bartlett 0-1-0-3, Villolovos 1-0-2, Wendt 1-0-2, Nowicki 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-14-56.

Southview 11 16 6 17 – 50

Anthony Wayne 17 16 23 24 – 80

SOUTHVIEW: Roberts 4-2-10, Theiss 0-1-0-3, Brock 0-1-0-3, Morrison 1-2-2-10, Stewart 3-1-7, Miller 0-1-2-5, Parsons 0-2-0-6, Pinckney 1-1-0-5, Hall 0-1-1. Totals: 9-8-8-50.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 1-4-3-17, Debo 3-3-1-16, Murphy 1-1-0-5, Breymaier 2-0-4, Reid 1-0-2, Fiock 1-1-2-7, Donnal 6-2-11-29. Totals: 15-11-17-80.

Swanton 6 7 15 12 – 40

Wauseon 17 14 20 18 – 69

SWANTON: McComb 1-1-0-5, Kennedy 4-0-8, Robinson 0-2-2, Schnabel 6-1-13, Verdell 3-1-0-9, Bryant 1-0-2, Thatcher 0-1-1. Totals: 16-2-4-40

WAUSEON: Robinson 0-2-0-6, Shadbolt 1-0-2, Schweinhagen 2-0-4, Fink 0-2-2, Byers 2-1-2-9, Boysel 0-1-1, Bzovi 5-3-7-26, Hammons 4-0-8, Newlove 1-0-2, Castle 4-1-9. Totals: 19-6-13-69.

Otsego 14 22 18 19 – 73

Fostoria 7 11 9 10 – 37

OTSEGO: Rodgers 0-1-1, Myers 0-2-1-7, Downs 0-1-1, Griffin 5-0-10, Williams 1-0-2, Smoyer 1-4-0-14, Thomas 7-8-22, Limes 6-4-16. Totals: 20-6-15-73.

FOSTORIA: Cook 0-2-2, V.Cousin 1-0-2, Fuller 2-2-6, A.Cousin 2-3-0-13, Bemis 2-0-4, Abell 1-0-2, Stennett 4-0-8. Totals: 12-3-4-37.

Montpelier 5 5 5 7 – 22

Archbold 15 19 23 14 – 71

Montpelier: Parker 10, McCord 2, Thorp 6, Matzinger 4.

Archbold: Grosjean 4, Kinsmen 2, Frank 2, Wyse 2, E. Wyse 6, Walker 6, Schnitkey 12, Fisher 6, Dietrich 12, Geiring 6, Shannon 11.

Springfield 17 16 14 19 – 66

Napoleon 17 17 13 16 – 63

SPRINGFIELD: Hodges 2-0-4, Roy 1-2-4, Hassell 7-2-16, Hicks 0-6-3-21, Shy 2-1-5, Good 1-3-3-14, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 14-9-11-66.

NAPOLEON: Homan 1-0-2, Dunbar 2-2-3-13, Lankenau 3-3-0-15, Willeman 0-2-0-6, Lauf 5-1-6-19, Damman 3-0-6, Schlade 1-0-2. Totals: 15-8-9-63.

sports note

SOCCER COACH: St. John's Jesuit High School is seeking a head varsity boys soccer coach. Applicants should forward a letter of interest, resume, and references to SJJ athletic director Bob Ronai at rronai@sjjtitans.org. Deadline to apply is February 8, 2013.

college basketball

Men

EAST

La Salle 88, Iona 74

Princeton 62, Rider 45

SOUTH

Duke 76, Elon 54

Memphis 62, Lipscomb 56

N. Kentucky 54, Hampton 52

Tulane 69, Pepperdine 54

UAB 76, Louisiana-Monroe 69

UCF 83, Stetson 66

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 92, Texas St. 80

Huntington 68, Cornerstone 63

Kent St. 77, St. Francis (Pa.) 48

Milwaukee Engineering 56, Beloit 52

Valparaiso 89, IUPUI 69

Wichita St. 65, Charleston Southern 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 79, Robert Morris 74

Lehigh 90, North Texas 75

Stephen F. Austin 60, Grambling St. 38

FAR WEST

UC Davis 78, S. Illinois 70

Women

EAST

Boston College 80, Vermont 43

Duquesne 62, West Virginia 54

Marist 62, Yale 50

Maryland 69, Delaware 53

Pittsburgh 67, Mount St. Mary's 49

Sacred Heart 73, Lehigh 63

SOUTH

Campbell 79, Elon 69

Cent. Arkansas 62, Louisiana-Monroe 49

FIU 58, Middle Tennessee 51

Lee 106, Brescia 58

Liberty 76, VCU 63

Marshall 52, Furman 46

Miami 79, NC State 53

Mississippi St. 69, Jacksonville St. 54

N. Kentucky 71, UNC Wilmington 55

MIDWEST

Aurora at Augustana (Ill.), ppd.

ETSU at Iowa St., ppd.

Marquette 70, Dartmouth 52

Michigan 73, Valparaiso 32

Missouri 69, Murray St. 55

Mount St. Joseph 66, Kalamazoo 46

Nebraska 80, Oral Roberts 67

S. Utah 60, North Dakota 54

Youngstown St. 80, Akron 71

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 70, UC Riverside 46

Rice 43, UTSA 41

Texas 53, Cornell 40

FAR WEST

Arizona 86, Longwood 68

BYU 70, Seattle 62

E. Washington 88, Weber St. 60

Michigan St. 50, Texas Tech 48, OT

Notre Dame 87, Kansas St. 57

UNLV 67, Alabama A&M 62

Utah St. 70, South Dakota 69

TOURNAMENT

Beach Classic

First Round

Long Beach St. 70, Canisius 65, OT

Gator Holiday Classic

First Round

Cent. Michigan 98, Saint Joseph's 84

Florida 88, Savannah St. 38

Toledo Invite

First Round

Prairie View 49, Hampton 42

Toledo 60, Evansville 50



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories