Scoreboard: 12-27

12/27/2012

BOYS

Today

City League

St. Francis at Start

Waite at Findlay Holiday Tourn.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bowling Green at Central Catholic

Springfield at Clay

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz.. Tourn.

Perrysburg at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Old Fort

Genoa at Northwood

Swanton at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Miller City at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lima Perry at North Baltimore

Holgate at Tinora Tourn.

Liberty-Benton at Lima Central Catholic

Southeast Michigan

Friday

City League

Cleveland East Tech. at Scott

Waite at Findlay Tourn.

Woodward at Massillon Perry

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Findlay Holiday Tourn.

Lima Senior at Elida

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz. Tourn.

Northview at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Rossford at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Liberty-Benton

Northwood at Lake

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Pettisville at Ottawa Hills

North Baltimore at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Bryan at Coldwater Holtday Tourn.

Delta at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Montpelier at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Warrior Classic

Arcadia at New Riegel

Holgate at Tinora Tourn.

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Marys

Port Clinton at Huron

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Warrior Classic

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Detroit Country Day

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Southview

St. John's at Mesa, Ariz. Tourn.

Findlay at Findlay Holiday Tourn.

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Defiance

Dublin Coffman at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Bellevue

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

Otsego at Cardinal Stritch

Woodmore at Oak Harbor

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Van Buren

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Coldwater Holiday Tourn.

Delta at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Evergreen at Swanton

Liberty Center at Stryker

Montpelier at Delta Holiday Tourn.

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Norwalk St. Paul

Lakota at Warrior Classic

Old Fort at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Warrior Classic

GIRLS

Today

City League

Rogers at Detroit Country Day

Scott at Bowling Green

Start at Pickerington Hol. Classic

St. Ursula at Waite

Tinora at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Elida Tourn.

Whitmer at Lake

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Otsego

Archbold at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Lima Shawnee

Southview at Elida Tourn.

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Swanton at Eastwood

Margaretta at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Danbury at Seneca East

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Airport Invitational

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Start at Pickerington Hol. Classic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Findlay at Lima Bath Classic

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Old Fort at Elmwood

Rossford at Lima Bath Classic

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Airport Invitational

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Start at Pickerington Hol. Classic

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Findlay at Lima Bath Classic

Northern Lakes League

Ottawa Hills at Maumee

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Springfield at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Lake at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Rossford at Lima Bath Classic

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Rebel Holiday Tourn.

Northwood at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Pettisville at Archbold

Swanton at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

Mansfield Christian at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at Vanlue

Arcadia at Carey

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Edison at Port Clinton

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Traded RHP Mark Melancon, RHP Stolmy Pimentel, INF Ivan De Jesus and 1B/OF Jerry Sands to Pittsburgh for RHP Joel Hanrahan and INF Brock Holt. Agreed to terms with SS Stephen Drew on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF Raul Ibanez on a one-year contract. Designated RHP D.J. Mitchell for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with C A.J. Pierzynski on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

NBA

MIAMI HEAT — Assigned C Dexter Pittman to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Released OT J.B. Shugarts from the practice squad. Signed TE Derek Buttles to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed S Troy Nolan.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Placed S Usama Young on injured reserve. Signed QB Josh Johnson. Signed DB Jordan Mabin to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed TE Chase Ford to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed WR WR Kamar Aiken, RB James Develin and DB Cyhl Quarles to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Placed QB Nick Foles on injured reserve. Signed DT Antonio Dixon to a two-year contract. Signed LB Marcus Dowtin to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Released LB Alex Hoffman-Ellis from the practice squad. Signed DT Lamar Divens and S Curtis Taylor to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released DE Monte Taylor from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Placed LB Mike Mohamed on the practice squad injured list. Signed RB Alvester Alexander to the practice squad.

Sportlight

Dec. 27

1953–The Detroit Lions edge the Cleveland Browns 17-16 for the NFL championship. Doak Walker's extra point, following a 33-yard scoring pass, is the difference.

1959–The Baltimore Colts beat the New York Giants 31-16 in the NFL championship. Three field goals by Pat Summerall give the Giants a 9-7 lead after three periods, but Baltimore's defensive backfield makes three interceptions that result in scores.

1964–The Cleveland Browns break out after a scoreless first half with 17 points in the third quarter and go on to beat the Baltimore Colts 27-0 for the NFL title.

1974–Ohio State junior running back Archie Griffin wins the Heisman Trophy.

1987–Steve Largent of the Seattle Seahawks becomes the NFL's all-time reception leader in the Seahawks' 41-20 loss to Kansas City. Largent's six catches give him 752, surpassing the 750 by San Diego's Charlie Joiner. Gayle Sierens announcing the game for NBC becomes the first female play-by-play announcer in NFL history.

1999–Joe Sakic scores his 1,000th career point on a second-period assist, helping the Colorado Avalanche to a 5-1 win over the St. Louis Blues.

2000–Mario Lemieux makes a remarkable comeback after 3½ years of retirement, scoring a goal and assisting on two others–one on his first pass on his first shift, no less–as the Pittsburgh Penguins beat the Toronto Maple Leafs 5-0.

2008–Pat White, the most prolific running quarterback in college football history, has the best passing game of his career to lead West Virginia to a 31-30 victory over North Carolina in the Meineke Bowl. The senior is voted MVP of a bowl for the third straight year and finishes 4-0 in postseason games, the first quarterback to do so.

2010–Niklas Kronwall scores the game-winner with 1:18 remaining in overtime and Chris Osgood stops a season-high 46 shots in the Detroit Red Wings' 4-3 victory over the Colorado Avalanche to become the 10th goalie in NHL history to reach 400 wins.

Sports Note

Toledo Community Recreation Program: Youth Basketball. Leagues are for High School (19 and under), Jr. High School (15 and under), and 5th and 6th Grade (12 and under). The fee is $150.00 per team (includes referee, scorekeepers and security fee). Individuals are welcome. Season begins Jan. 2013. For more information contact Jim at 419-936-3090 or 419-356-1077.

Glantz-Culver line

Today

Military Bowl

At Washington

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Jose St. 7½ 7 (44) Bowling Green

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 11 7 (60½) Duke

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

UCLA +1 3 (81½) Baylor

Tomorrow

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe 6 7 (60½) Ohio

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 1 2½ (41) Rutgers

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 13 13 (56) Minnesota

Saturday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Air Force +1 2½ (61) Rice

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona St. 13 14½ (56) Navy

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

West Virginia 3½ 3½ (73½) Syracuse

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon St. 1 3 (57½) Texas

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

TCU 1 2½ (40½) Michigan St.

Monday

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 5 7 (52) NC State

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Southern Cal 10 10 (64) Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa St. +3 1 (51) Tulsa

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU 3 5 (59) Clemson

Tuesday

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Oklahoma St. 18 16½ (70) Purdue

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 2 2 (52½) Northwestern

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 6 (48) Michigan

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 10 (60½) Nebraska

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6½ (47½) Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida St. 15 13 (58½) N. Illinois

Wednesday

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 13½ 14 (45½) Louisville

Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 9 (75½) Kansas St.

Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 4½ (72½) Oklahoma

Jan. 5

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 9½ (41½) Notre Dame

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Buffalo 3 3½ (39) N.Y. Jets

at New England 11 10 (46½) Miami

at Cincinnati 3 3 (41) Baltimore

at Pittsburgh OFF OFF (OFF) Cleveland

Houston 5½ 6½ (46½) at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 5½ 4 (42) Jacksonville

at N.Y. Giants 9½ 7½ (46) Philadelphia

at Washington 3½ 3 (49) Dallas

Chicago 3 3 (44½) at Detroit

Green Bay 3 3½ (46½) at Minnesota

at Atlanta OFF OFF (OFF) Tampa Bay

at New Orleans 4 5 (54) Carolina

at Denver 16 16 (42) Kansas City

at San Diego OFF OFF (OFF) Oakland

at San Francisco 15 16½ (39) Arizona

at Seattle 10 10½ (41) St. Louis

Bowling

Metro High School Standings

Clay Green 23, Maumee 23, Rogers 18.5, Start 18, Southview 17, Central 16, Northview 16, St. Francis Blue 14, St. Francis Red 13, Bowsher 11, Notre Dame 11, Cardinal Stritch 10, Whitmer 9, Clay Gold 8.5, Toledo Technical Academy 4, St. John's 4.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Travis Kominek (Start) 255-266-244-765; Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 255-221-246-722; Spencer Severence (Clay) 233-173-300-706; Kenneth Tisdale (Southview) 203-207-256-666; Thomas Miller (Start) 257-188-203-648; Jacob Koles (Clay) 207-192-248-647.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Derek Brauer (Southview) 247; Tommy Sandwich (St. Johns) 246; Ryan Czajka (TTA) 238; Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 236; Brandon Carmody (Northview) 234; John Merki (Whitmer) 234; Tavon Hall-Owens (Central) 232; Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 231; Matt Scott (Whitmer) 230.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 220-181-211-612; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 173-204-212-589; Alexa Smolinski (Notre Dame) 184-156-193-533; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 165-161-196-522; Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 148-175-196-519; Angela Gibson (Stritch) 169-174-176-519; Maya Betts (St. Ursula) 146-175-179-500.

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, Den 554 377 4355 34 11

Brady, NE 601 379 4543 32 8

Roethlisb'ger, Pit 426 269 3131 23 8

Schaub, Hou 508 326 3733 22 10

Flacco, Bal 523 313 3783 22 10

Dalton, Cin 513 319 3591 26 16

P. Rivers, SD 510 325 3455 24 15

C. Palmer, Oak 565 345 4018 22 14

Fitzpat'k, Buf 479 294 3175 23 16

Hasselbeck, Ten 221 138 1367 7 5

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

J. Charles, Kan 271 1456 5.37 91t 5

A. Foster, Hou 335 1328 3.96 46 14

Ridley, NE 270 1189 4.40 41 10

Chr. Johnson, Ten 255 1187 4.65 94t 5

Spiller, Buf 183 1185 6.48 62 6

R. Rice, Bal 254 1138 4.48 46 9

Green-Ellis, Cin 278 1094 3.94 48 6

Greene, NYj 257 989 3.85 36 8

Re. Bush, Mia 219 960 4.38 65t 6

T. Richardson, CLE 267 950 3.56 32t 11

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Welker, NE 110 1260 11.5 59 5

Wayne, Ind 102 1315 12.9 33 5

And. Johnson, Hou 100 1457 14.6 60t 4

A.. Green, Cin 95 1324 13.9 73t 11

De. Thomas, Den 87 1312 15.1 71t 9

Decker, Den 78 988 12.7 55 11

B. Myers, Oak 75 753 10.0 29 4

Stevi. Johnson, Buf 73 935 12.8 63 6

B. Lloyd, NE 73 902 12.4 53 4

H. Miller, Pit 71 816 11.5 43 8

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Foster, Hou 16 14 2 0 96

T. Richardson, CLE 12 11 1 0 72

Decker, Den 11 0 11 0 66

A.. Green, Cin 11 0 11 0 66

R. Gronkowski, NE 10 0 10 0 60

R. Rice, Bal 10 9 1 0 60

Ridley, NE 10 10 0 0 60

De. Thomas, Den 9 0 9 0 54

H. Miller, Pit 8 0 8 0 50

Re. Bush, Mia 8 6 2 0 48

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

A. Rodgers, Gby 512 343 3930 35 8

Griffin III, Was 375 249 3100 20 5

Ale. Smith, Snf 217 152 1731 13 5

M. Ryan, Atl 571 394 4481 31 14

R. Wilson, Sea 374 237 2868 25 10

Brees, Nor 627 393 4781 39 18

Romo, Dal 611 405 4685 26 16

C. Newton, Car 452 264 3621 19 11

E. Manning, NYg 515 308 3740 21 15

Bradford, Stl 509 303 3450 20 12

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

A. Peterson, Min 314 1898 6.04 82t 11

M. Lynch, Sea 297 1490 5.02 77t 11

Morris, Was 302 1413 4.68 39t 10

Do. Martin, Tam 291 1312 4.51 70t 10

Gore, Snf 238 1146 4.82 37 7

Forte, Chi 224 991 4.42 46 4

S. Jackson, Stl 246 990 4.02 46 4

Bradshaw, NYg 205 908 4.43 37 5

L. McCoy, Phl 190 795 4.18 34 2

M. Turner, Atl 216 782 3.62 43 9

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Cal. Johnson, Det 117 1892 16.2 53 5

B. Marshall, Chi 113 1466 13.0 56 11

Witten, Dal 103 983 9.5 36 2

D. Bryant, Dal 88 1311 14.9 85t 12

Gonzalez, Atl 88 889 10.1 25 8

R. White, Atl 87 1309 15.0 59 7

Cruz, NYg 82 1040 12.7 80t 9

Cobb, Gby 80 954 11.9 39t 8

Colston, Nor 78 1102 14.1 60 8

M. Crabtree, Snf 77 933 12.1 38t 7

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jam. Jones, Gby 13 0 13 0 78

D. Bryant, Dal 12 0 12 0 74

M. Lynch, Sea 12 11 1 0 72

A. Peterson, Min 11 11 0 0 68

B. Marshall, Chi 11 0 11 0 66

Do. Martin, Tam 11 10 1 0 66

Ju. Jones, Atl 10 0 10 0 60

Morris, Was 10 10 0 0 60

M. Turner, Atl 10 9 1 0 60

Rudolph, Min 9 0 9 0 56

Standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 11 4 0 .733 529 331

Miami 7 8 0 .467 288 289

N.Y. Jets 6 9 0 .400 272 347

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 316 426

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 12 3 0 .800 400 303

Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 329 371

Tennessee 5 10 0 .333 292 451

Jacksonville 2 13 0 .133 235 406

NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 10 5 0 .667 381 321

Cincinnati 9 6 0 .600 368 303

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 312 304

Cleveland 5 10 0 .333 292 344

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 12 3 0 .800 443 286

San Diego 6 9 0 .400 326 329

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 269 419

Kansas City 2 13 0 .133 208 387

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 9 6 0 .600 408 370

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 358 372

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 387 337

Philadelphia 4 11 0 .267 273 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 13 2 0 .867 402 277

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 423 410

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 313 325

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 367 377

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 11 4 0 .733 399 299

Minnesota 9 6 0 .600 342 314

Chicago 9 6 0 .600 349 253

Detroit 4 11 0 .267 348 411

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 10 4 1 .700 370 260

Seattle 10 5 0 .667 392 232

St. Louis 7 7 1 .500 286 328

Arizona 5 10 0 .333 237 330

Pro Bowl Rosters

AFC

Offense

Quarterbacks — Tom Brady, New England; Peyton Manning, Denver; Matt Schaub, Houston

Running Backs — Jamaal Charles, Kansas City; Arian Foster, Houston; Ray Rice, Baltimore

Fullback — Vonta Leach, Baltimore

Wide Receivers — A.J. Green, Cincinnati; Andre Johnson, Houston; Reggie Wayne, Indianapolis; Wes Welker, New England

Tight Ends — Rob Gronkowski, New England; Heath Miller, Pittsburgh

Tackles — Duane Brown, Houston; Ryan Clady, Denver; Joe Thomas, Cleveland; Marshall Yanda, Baltimore

Guards — Logan Mankins, New England; Wade Smith, Houston

Centers — Chris Myers, Houston; Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh

Defense

Ends — Elvis Dumervil, Denver; Cameron Wake, Miami; J.J. Watt, Houston

Interior Linemen — Geno Atkins, Cincinnati; Haloti Ngata, Baltimore; Vince Wilfork, New England

Outside Linebackers — Tamba Hali, Kansas City; Robert Mathis, Indianapolis; Von Viller, Denver

Inside/Middle Linebackers — Derrick Johnson, Kansas City; Jerod Mayo, New England

Cornerbacks — Champ Bailey, Denver; Antonio Cromartie, N.Y. Jets; Johnathan Joseph, Houston

Strong Safeties — Eric Berry, Kansas City; LaRon Landry, N.Y. Jets

Free Safety — Ed Reed, Baltimore

Specialists

Placekicker — Phil Dawson, Cleveland

Punter — Dustin Colquitt, Kansas City

Kick Returner — Jacoby Jones, Baltimore

Special Team — Matthew Slater, New England

NFC

Offense

Quarterbacks — Robert Griffin III, Washington; Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay; Matt Ryan, Atlanta

Running Backs — Frank Gore, San Francisco; Marshawn Lynch, Seattle; Adrian Peterson, Minnesota

Fullback — Jerome Felton, Minnesota

Wide Receivers — Victor Cruz, N.Y. Giants; Calvin Johnson, Detroit; Julio Jones, Atlanta; Brandon Marshall, Chicago

Tight Ends — Tony Gonzalez, Atlanta; Jason Witten, Dallas

Tackles — Russell Okung, Seattle; Joe Staley, San Francisco; Trent Williams, Washington

Guards — Jahri Evans, New Orleans; Mike Iupati, San Francisco; Chris Snee, N.Y. Giants

Centers — Jeff Saturday, Green Bay; Max Unger, Seattle

Defense

Ends — Jared Allen, Minnesota; Julius Peppers, Chicago; Jason Pierre-Paul, N.Y. Giants

Interior Linemen — Gerald McCoy, Tampa Bay; Henry Melton, Chicago; Justin Smith, San Francisco

Outside Linebackers — Clay Matthews, Green Bay; Aldon Smith, San Francisco; DeMarcus Ware, Dallas

Inside/Middle Linebackers — NaVorro Bowman, San Francisco; Patrick Willis, San Francisco

Cornerbacks — Tim Jennings, Chicago; Patrick Peterson, Arizona; Charles Tillman, Chicago

Strong Safeties — Donte Whitner, San Francisco

Free Safeties — Dashon Goldson, San Francisco; Earl Thomas, Seattle

Specialists

Placekicker — Blair Walsh, Minnesota

Punter — Thomas Morstead, New Orleans

Kick Returner — Leon Washington, Seattle

Special Team — Lorenzo Alexander, Washington

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 21 7 0 1 43 106 79

Trenton 13 11 2 2 30 88 91

Wheeling 12 10 2 3 29 78 84

Elmira 12 13 1 2 27 86 87

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 17 8 2 0 36 84 71

Toledo 16 12 0 1 33 94 81

Fort Wayne 14 12 1 1 30 82 92

Kalamazoo 11 14 2 1 25 82 87

Evansville 11 17 0 3 25 83 113

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 19 12 1 1 40 107 100

Gwinnett 19 10 1 0 39 83 70

Florida 14 10 2 4 34 108 112

S. Carolina 13 15 1 3 30 87 97

Orlando 12 15 2 2 28 82 97

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 23 8 0 0 46 106 82

Idaho 18 7 1 3 40 114 84

Colorado 16 11 1 2 35 115 98

Utah 11 11 1 3 26 84 104

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 20 7 1 0 41 113 78

Stockton 15 9 3 3 36 105 97

Las Vegas 12 11 1 3 28 76 80

San Francisco 11 17 1 3 26 92 128

Bakersfield 7 20 1 2 17 73 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TODAY

Florida at Orlando, 7

Wheeling at Greenville, 7

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Reading at Trenton, 7:05

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 20 8 .714 –

Boston 14 13 .519 5½

Brooklyn 14 14 .500 6

Philadelphia 14 15 .483 6½

Toronto 9 20 .310 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 20 6 .769 –

Atlanta 17 9 .654 3

Orlando 12 16 .429 9

Charlotte 7 21 .250 14

Washington 3 23 .115 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 16 12 .571 –

Milwaukee 15 12 .556 ½

Chicago 15 12 .556 ½

Detroit 9 22 .290 8½

Cleveland 7 23 .233 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 22 8 .733 –

Memphis 18 8 .692 2

Houston 16 12 .571 5

Dallas 12 16 .429 9

New Orleans 6 22 .214 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 6 .778 –

Denver 15 14 .517 7

Utah 15 14 .517 7

Portland 13 13 .500 7½

Minnesota 13 13 .500 7½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 22 6 .786 –

Golden State 18 10 .643 4

L.A. Lakers 14 14 .500 8

Phoenix 11 17 .393 11

Sacramento 9 18 .333 12½

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Boston 93, Brooklyn 76

L.A. Lakers 100, New York 94

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 97

Houston 120, Chicago 97

L.A. Clippers 112, Denver 100

WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Miami 105, Charlotte 92

New Orleans 97, Orlando 94

Cleveland 87, Washington 84

Chicago at Indiana, PPD.

Atlanta 126, Detroit 119,2OT

Houston 87, Minnesota 84

Philadelphia 99, Memphis 89

Milwaukee 108, Brooklyn 93

San Antonio 100, Toronto 80

L.A. Lakers at Denver, late

New York at Phoenix, late

Golden State at Utah, late

Sacramento at Portland, late

TODAY'S GAMES

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 13 32 17 39 7 11 – 119

Atlanta 28 22 31 20 7 18 – 126

DETROIT: Prince 6-12 0-0 14, Maxiell 0-3 1-2 1, Monroe 4-11 2-2 10, Knight 3-8 2-2 9, Singler 0-3 0-0 0, Stuckey 7-19 1-1 16, Drummond 7-9 2-4 16, Bynum 13-26 1-2 31, Villanueva 5-12 0-2 14, Daye 3-6 0-0 8. Totals 48-109 9-15 119.

ATLANTA: Korver 2-11 2-2 8, Smith 13-25 4-8 31, Horford 9-15 4-8 22, Teague 4-10 8-8 17, Williams 7-14 2-2 18, Stevenson 3-7 0-0 8, Pachulia 1-3 2-2 4, Morrow 6-10 1-1 16, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 46-98 23-31 126.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 14-27 (Bynum 4-6, Villanueva 4-9, Prince 2-2, Daye 2-3, Knight 1-3, Stuckey 1-3, Singler 0-1), Atlanta 11-33 (Morrow 3-5, Stevenson 2-6, Williams 2-7, Korver 2-9, Teague 1-2, Smith 1-3, Johnson 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Detroit 71 (Drummond 12), Atlanta 56 (Smith, Horford 10). Assists –Detroit 21 (Stuckey 11), Atlanta 35 (Teague 11). Total Fouls–Detroit 23, Atlanta 18. Technicals –Drummond. A – 15,182 (18,729).

Cleveland 22 23 23 19 – 87

Washington 26 17 25 16 – 84

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-9 1-2 10, Thompson 5-9 5-5 15, Zeller 3-10 0-0 6, Irving 8-23 7-11 26, Waiters 3-11 1-2 9, Gibson 3-4 1-3 10, Walton 3-6 0-0 6, Miles 1-6 0-0 3, Pargo 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 31-82 15-23 87.

WASHINGTON: Webster 5-7 0-0 12, Nene 6-10 4-5 16, Okafor 8-14 1-2 17, Mack 2-6 0-0 6, Beal 0-5 2-2 2, Seraphin 2-6 0-0 4, Vesely 1-2 0-2 2, Martin 2-6 0-0 4, Crawford 7-15 3-3 17, Temple 1-3 0-0 2, Singleton 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 35-76 10-14 84.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 10-27 (Gibson 3-4, Irving 3-9, Waiters 2-5, Gee 1-2, Miles 1-5, Walton 0-1, Pargo 0-1), Washington 4-18 (Webster 2-3, Mack 2-3, Vesely 0-1, Martin 0-2, Temple 0-2, Beal 0-2, Crawford 0-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 47 (Thompson 12), Washington 57 (Okafor, Webster 10). Assists –Cleveland 20 (Irving 8), Washington 22 (Mack 7). Total Fouls–Cleveland 16, Washington 21. Technicals –Washington defensive three second. A – 13,846 (20,308).

College Basketball

Men

Tuesday

Hawaiian AirlinesDiamond Head Classic

Seventh-Place Game

San Francisco 67, East Tennessee St. 49

Fifth-Place Game

Mississippi 81, Hawaii 66

Third-Place Game

Indiana St. 57, Miami (FL) 55 (OT)

Championship Game

Arizona 68, San Diego St. 67

College Football

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Cent. Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21