Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/30/2012

Scoreboard: 12-30

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 529 331

Miami 7 8 0 .467 288 289

N.Y. Jets 6 9 0 .400 272 347

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 316 426

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 12 3 0 .800 400 303

x-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 329 371

Tennessee 5 10 0 .333 292 451

Jacksonville 2 13 0 .133 235 406

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Baltimore 10 5 0 .667 381 321

x-Cincinnati 9 6 0 .600 368 303

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 312 304

Cleveland 5 10 0 .333 292 344

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 443 286

San Diego 6 9 0 .400 326 329

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 269 419

Kansas City 2 13 0 .133 208 387

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 9 6 0 .600 408 370

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 358 372

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 387 337

Philadelphia 4 11 0 .267 273 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 13 2 0 .867 402 277

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 423 410

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 367 377

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 313 325

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 11 4 0 .733 399 299

Minnesota 9 6 0 .600 342 314

Chicago 9 6 0 .600 349 253

Detroit 4 11 0 .267 348 411

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Francisco 10 4 1 .700 370 260

x-Seattle 10 5 0 .667 392 232

St. Louis 7 7 1 .500 286 328

Arizona 5 10 0 .333 237 330

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SUNDAY, DEC. 30

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Carolina at New Orleans, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Oakland at San Diego, 4:25

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25

Kansas City at Denver, 4:25

Green Bay at Minnesota, 4:25

Miami at New England, 4:25

Dallas at Washington, 8:20 p.m.

Playoff Scenarios

AFC

CLINCHED: Houston, AFC South; Denver, AFC West; New England, AFC East; Baltimore, AFC North; Indianapolis, No. 5 playoff spot; Cincinnati, No. 6 playoff spot.

HOUSTON (at Indianapolis)

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win or tie, or

— New England loss or tie, or

— Denver loss

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

— Win, or

— Tie AND Denver loss or tie, or

— New England loss or tie AND Denver loss

DENVER (vs. Kansas City)

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win or tie, or

— New England loss or tie

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

— Win AND Houston loss or tie, or

— Tie AND Houston loss

NEW ENGLAND (vs. Miami)

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win AND Denver or Houston loss

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

— Win AND Denver and Houston loss

NFC

CLINCHED: Atlanta, NFC South and home-field advantage; Green Bay, NFC North; San Francisco, playoff spot; Seattle, playoff spot

GREEN BAY (at Minnesota)

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win, or

— Tie AND San Francisco loss or tie, or

— San Francisco loss AND Seattle loss or tie

SAN FRANCISCO (vs. Arizona)

Clinches NFC West with:

— Win or tie, or

— Seattle loss or tie

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win AND Green Bay loss or tie, or

— Tie AND Green Bay loss

SEATTLE (vs. St. Louis)

Clinches NFC West with:

— Win AND San Francisco loss

Clinches first-round bye with:

— Win AND San Francisco loss AND Green Bay loss

WASHINGTON (vs. Dallas)

Clinches NFC East with:

— Win or tie

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Chicago loss AND Minnesota loss

DALLAS (at Washington)

Clinches NFC East with:

— Win

NEW YORK GIANTS (vs. Philadelphia)

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win AND Dallas loss or tie AND Chicago loss AND Minnesota loss

MINNESOTA (vs. Green Bay)

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win, or

— Tie AND Chicago loss or tie, or

— Dallas loss or tie AND N.Y. Giants loss or tie AND Chicago loss

CHICAGO (at Detroit)

Clinches playoff spot with:

— Win AND Minnesota loss or tie, or

— Tie AND Minnesota loss

Injury Report

The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

NEW YORK JETS at BUFFALO BILLS – JETS: DOUBTFUL: TE Dustin Keller (ankle), QB Greg McElroy (abdomen, concussion), WR Chaz Schilens (knee), LB Bryan Thomas (chest). QUESTIONABLE: WR Braylon Edwards (hamstring, knee), CB Ellis Lankster (concussion). PROBABLE: TE Jeff Cumberland (ankle, wrist), DT Kenrick Ellis (knee), K Nick Folk (back), S LaRon Landry (heel, hamstring), P Robert Malone (illness), LB Garrett McIntyre (elbow), RB Joe McKnight (ankle, illness), G Brandon Moore (foot, hip), LB Calvin Pace (shoulder), DT Sione Po'uha (back), RB Bilal Powell (shoulder, toe), QB Mark Sanchez (back), LB Ricky Sapp (ankle), LB Bart Scott (toe), G Matt Slauson (knee), QB Tim Tebow (ribs), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (concussion, knee). BILLS: OUT: DE Mark Anderson (knee), S Da'Norris Searcy (groin). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (knee), S Jairus Byrd (ankle), RB Dorin Dickerson (ankle), WR Marcus Easley (hamstring), G Andy Levitre (knee), CB Justin Rogers (foot), RB C.J. Spiller (shoulder), LB Chris White (hamstring), DT Kyle Williams (ankle), DE Mario Williams (wrist), C Eric Wood (knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – DOLPHINS: OUT: WR Davone Bess (back). QUESTIONABLE: CB Nolan Carroll (knee), G Josh Samuda (shoulder), DT Randy Starks (not injury related). PROBABLE: WR Armon Binns (groin), S Chris Clemons (ankle), LB Karlos Dansby (biceps), WR Brian Hartline (back), S Reshad Jones (hip), LB Koa Misi (ankle), CB Sean Smith (knee). PATRIOTS: DOUBTFUL: CB Marquice Cole (finger). QUESTIONABLE: S Patrick Chung (shoulder), G Dan Connolly (back), CB Alfonzo Dennard (hamstring, knee), S Nate Ebner (hamstring), TE Rob Gronkowski (forearm, hip), TE Aaron Hernandez (ankle), LB Dont'a Hightower (hamstring, shoulder), DE Chandler Jones (ankle), WR Brandon Lloyd (knee), DT Kyle Love (knee), G Logan Mankins (ankle, calf), LB Jerod Mayo (elbow), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), LB Mike Rivera (ankle), T Nate Solder (abdomen), LB Brandon Spikes (knee, ankle), CB Aqib Talib (hip), T Sebastian Vollmer (back, knee), WR Wes Welker (ankle), LB Tracy White (elbow).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – RAVENS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Anquan Boldin (shoulder), WR Tandon Doss (ankle), DE Arthur Jones (thigh), RB Vonta Leach (ankle), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder, thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (knee), G Marshal Yanda (shoulder, knee). PROBABLE: LB Dannell Ellerbe (ankle), WR Jacoby Jones (ankle), LB Ray Lewis (triceps), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), TE Dennis Pitta (knee), S Bernard Pollard (chest), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), LB Terrell Suggs (biceps). BENGALS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Jason Allen (hamstring), CB Terence Newman (groin). PROBABLE: RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis (illness), CB Adam Jones (hamstring), S Reggie Nelson (shoulder).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – BROWNS: OUT: CB Sheldon Brown (head, foot), TE Jordan Cameron (head), QB Colt McCoy (right shoulder), RB Trent Richardson (ankle), QB Brandon Weeden (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DT Ishmaa'ily Kitchen (calf). PROBABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (knee), S Tashaun Gipson (foot), G John Greco (thumb), DT John Hughes (back), DE Juqua Parker (knee), DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder, hamstring), TE Alex Smith (illness), T Joe Thomas (back). STEELERS: OUT: T Mike Adams (ankle), CB Curtis Brown (ankle), LB Marshall McFadden (abdomen), WR Mike Wallace (hip). PROBABLE: G David DeCastro (hamstring), CB Keenan Lewis (knee).

HOUSTON TEXANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – TEXANS: OUT: CB Alan Ball (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Shiloh Keo (ankle), LB Brooks Reed (groin). PROBABLE: LB Connor Barwin (back, elbow), RB Tyler Clutts (abdomen), NT Shaun Cody (back), DE Jared Crick (neck), TE Owen Daniels (hamstring, neck), LB Tim Dobbins (shoulder), RB Justin Forsett (knee), RB Arian Foster (arrhythmia), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin, quadriceps), T Derek Newton (knee), S Eddie Pleasant (hamstring), S Glover Quin (hip), LB Darryl Sharpton (toe), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), G Wade Smith (knee, ribs), RB Ben Tate (hamstring), DE J.J. Watt (chest), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow). COLTS: OUT: RB Delone Carter (ankle), NT Antonio Johnson (ankle), DE Cory Redding (quadriceps), C Samson Satele (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Donnie Avery (shoulder), LB Kavell Conner (hamstring), T Winston Justice (shoulder), C A.Q. Shipley (knee), CB Teddy Williams (knee), S Tom Zbikowski (knee). PROBABLE: LB Jerrell Freeman (thumb), QB Andrew Luck (knee).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at TENNESSEE TITANS – JAGUARS: OUT: G Uche Nwaneri (concussion). PROBABLE: DT Tyson Alualu (calf), RB Greg Jones (thigh), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), C Brad Meester (foot), LB Paul Posluszny (groin), CB Aaron Ross (calf), LB Daryl Smith (groin), LB Julian Stanford (hip). TITANS: OUT: C Kevin Matthews (ankle), LB Colin McCarthy (concussion), TE Craig Stevens (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: RB Jamie Harper (ankle), RB Chris Johnson (ankle), CB Ryan Mouton (hamstring), DE Scott Solomon (knee), WR Damian Williams (foot), LB Will Witherspoon (chest), WR Kendall Wright (rib). PROBABLE: S Jordan Babineaux (thigh), WR Kenny Britt (knee), S Michael Griffin (illness), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at NEW YORK GIANTS – EAGLES: OUT: DT Fletcher Cox (concussion), LB Mychal Kendricks (concussion). DOUBTFUL: TE Evan Moore (back). QUESTIONABLE: RB Chris Polk (toe). PROBABLE: WR Jason Avant (calf, hamstring), RB Stanley Havili (hamstring), WR Jeremy Maclin (knee), G Evan Mathis (ankle). GIANTS: DOUBTFUL: CB Prince Amukamara (hamstring), DT Chris Canty (knee), CB Jayron Hosley (quadriceps). QUESTIONABLE: WR Hakeem Nicks (knee), S Kenny Phillips (knee), DE Justin Tuck (shoulder). PROBABLE: C David Baas (hip, shoulder), RB Ahmad Bradshaw (knee, foot), S Tyler Sash (hamstring), G Chris Snee (hip).

DALLAS COWBOYS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – COWBOYS: OUT: NT Jay Ratliff (groin). QUESTIONABLE: LB Ernie Sims (concussion). PROBABLE: LB Alex Albright (knee), WR Dez Bryant (finger), LB Victor Butler (groin), DT Jason Hatcher (thigh), RB Felix Jones (knee), RB DeMarco Murray (foot), LB DeMarcus Ware (elbow, shoulder). REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: S DeJon Gomes (knee), T Tyler Polumbus (head). PROBABLE: LB Lorenzo Alexander (shoulder), DE Stephen Bowen (biceps), WR Dezmon Briscoe (not injury related), LB London Fletcher (ankle), WR Pierre Garcon (foot), QB Robert Griffin III (knee), LB Ryan Kerrigan (ankle), C Will Montgomery (knee), WR Joshua Morgan (hand), T Trent Williams (thigh), CB Josh Wilson (shoulder).

CHICAGO BEARS at DETROIT LIONS – BEARS: OUT: S Chris Conte (hamstring), LB Blake Costanzo (calf). DOUBTFUL: LB Brian Urlacher (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: RB Armando Allen (knee), DT Henry Melton (chest). PROBABLE: RB Matt Forte (ankle), CB Tim Jennings (shoulder), T Jonathan Scott (hamstring), CB Charles Tillman (ribs, elbow). LIONS: OUT: DT Sammie Hill (toe). DOUBTFUL: TE Brandon Pettigrew (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Louis Delmas (knee), CB Chris Houston (hamstring, hip). PROBABLE: S Don Carey (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee, ankle), RB Kevin Smith (thumb), DE Kyle Vanden Bosch (not injury related).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – PACKERS: OUT: RB James Starks (knee), S Charles Woodson (collarbone). DOUBTFUL: CB Davon House (shoulder, hip). QUESTIONABLE: WR Randall Cobb (ankle, knee). PROBABLE: TE Tom Crabtree (hamstring), K Mason Crosby (illness), C Evan Dietrich-Smith (knee), RB Alex Green (concussion), WR Jordy Nelson (hamstring), C Jeff Saturday (neck, shoulder), G Josh Sitton (concussion), DE C.J. Wilson (knee), DE Jerel Worthy (hamstring). VIKINGS: QUESTIONABLE: DE Brian Robison (shoulder), CB Antoine Winfield (knee, hand). PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (shoulder, illness), P Chris Kluwe (left knee), T Phil Loadholt (knee), LB Marvin Mitchell (illness), RB Adrian Peterson (abdomen), CB Marcus Sherels (quadriceps).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at ATLANTA FALCONS – BUCCANEERS: DOUBTFUL: G Roger Allen (groin). PROBABLE: CB E.J. Biggers (hip), DE Da'Quan Bowers (hamstring), TE Nate Byham (illness), TE Dallas Clark (illness), CB LeQuan Lewis (knee), T Donald Penn (not injury related), G Jeremy Zuttah (ankle). FALCONS: OUT: S William Moore (hamstring), CB Christopher Owens (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (ribs), DE Cliff Matthews (hamstring), DT Corey Peters (knee), WR Roddy White (knee).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – PANTHERS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Joe Adams (ankle), LB James Anderson (back), C Geoff Hangartner (foot), RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Thomas Davis (not injury related), DT Dwan Edwards (not injury related), T Jordan Gross (not injury related), DE Greg Hardy (not injury related), DE Charles Johnson (not injury related), WR Brandon LaFell (toe), TE Greg Olsen (not injury related), WR Steve Smith (not injury related), RB DeAngelo Williams (not injury related). SAINTS: OUT: CB Jabari Greer (concussion), DT Akiem Hicks (knee), RB Pierre Thomas (knee). PROBABLE: RB Jed Collins (knee), TE Jimmy Graham (wrist, finger), RB Chris Ivory (hamstring).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at DENVER BRONCOS – CHIEFS: OUT: WR Terrance Copper (knee). DOUBTFUL: DE Tyson Jackson (foot). QUESTIONABLE: T Branden Albert (back), WR Josh Bellamy (ankle), S Abram Elam (quadriceps), LB Tamba Hali (illness), S Kendrick Lewis (illness), WR Dexter McCluster (illness), TE Tony Moeaki (head). PROBABLE: G Jon Asamoah (thumb), S Eric Berry (hand), RB Jamaal Charles (illness), LB Cory Greenwood (illness), G Russ Hochstein (back), G Ryan Lilja (back), G Rich Ranglin (knee), T Donald Stephenson (illness). BRONCOS: OUT: CB Tracy Porter (concussion). DOUBTFUL: WR Trindon Holliday (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Chris Kuper (ankle, head). PROBABLE: S Mike Adams (knee), T Ryan Clady (shoulder), RB Chris Gronkowski (hamstring), S Jim Leonhard (thigh), RB Knowshon Moreno (ribs), WR Brandon Stokley (quadriceps), LB Danny Trevathan (groin), WR Matthew Willis (knee).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – RAIDERS: OUT: CB Phillip Adams (groin), QB Carson Palmer (ribs). QUESTIONABLE: S Tyvon Branch (neck, ankle), G Mike Brisiel (concussion, ankle). PROBABLE: TE David Ausberry (knee), T Khalif Barnes (triceps), LB Miles Burris (knee), DE Jack Crawford (toe), WR Juron Criner (hip), TE Brandon Myers (shoulder). CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Donald Butler (groin). QUESTIONABLE: RB Ronnie Brown (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Takeo Spikes (hamstring), LB Demorrio Williams (ankle), CB Shareece Wright (shoulder).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – CARDINALS: OUT: WR Early Doucet (concussion). DOUBTFUL: WR LaRon Byrd (knee). QUESTIONABLE: G Mike Gibson (calf), T Nate Potter (ankle), RB Anthony Sherman (knee), DE Ronald Talley (ankle). PROBABLE: S Rashad Johnson (hamstring), S Kerry Rhodes (illness), S James Sanders (calf), CB Greg Toler (hamstring), DT Dan Williams (hamstring), S Adrian Wilson (illness). 49ERS: DOUBTFUL: DT Justin Smith (elbow, triceps). QUESTIONABLE: TE Vernon Davis (concussion), LB Clark Haggans (shoulder), DT Will Tukuafu (neck). PROBABLE: LB NaVorro Bowman (wrist, shoulder), LB Ahmad Brooks (shoulder), CB Tarell Brown (shoulder, knee), LB Tavares Gooden (illness, rib), C Jonathan Goodwin (illness), RB Frank Gore (knee), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), P Andy Lee (illness), RB Bruce Miller (shoulder), S Trenton Robinson (finger), CB Carlos Rogers (knee, toe), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), S Donte Whitner (knee).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – RAMS: PROBABLE: S Craig Dahl (knee), CB Cortland Finnegan (thigh), RB Steven Jackson (foot), LB James Laurinaitis (back), WR Austin Pettis (shoulder), C Scott Wells (knee). SEAHAWKS: OUT: CB Walter Thurmond (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Breno Giacomini (elbow), LB Leroy Hill (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Red Bryant (foot), RB Marshawn Lynch (back), TE Anthony McCoy (back), WR Sidney Rice (knee), WR Golden Tate (illness), S Earl Thomas (ankle), CB Marcus Trufant (hamstring).

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Placed WR Terrance Copper on injured reserve. Signed WR Junior Hemingway from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Activated DL Jermaine Cunningham. Signed WR Kamar Aiken and DB Malcolm Williams from the practice squad. Released DL Ron Brace.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Agreed to terms with coach Sean Payton on a multiyear contract extension.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CONNECTICUT WHALE–Reassigned D Jyri Niemi and D Steven Delisle to Greenville (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL–Suspended Trenton's Justin Taylor pending a review and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Dec. 28 game at Reading. Fined Trenton's Matt Mangene and Reading's Danick Paquette an undisclosed amount for their actions in the Dec. 28 game. Suspended Bakersfield's Tyson Gimblett and Stockton's Teigan Zahn pending a review and fined them undisclosed amounts for their actions in a Dec. 28 game. Fined Toledo's Cody Lampl an undisclosed amount for his actions in a game against Cincinnati. Fined Florida's Aaron Bogosian an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Dec. 28 game at Orlando.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES–Acquired F Kevin Baker from South Carolina for future considerations.

Bowl schedule

Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

Arizona 49, Nevada 48

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Utah State 41, Toledo 15

Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

MAACO Bowl

Boise State 28, Washington 26

Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

SMU 43, Fresno State 10

Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Central Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21

Dec. 27

Military Bowl

San Jose State 29, Bowling Green 20

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati 48, Duke 34

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor 49, UCLA 26

Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT

Meineke Car Care Bowl

Minnesota 10 7 7 7 – 31

Texas Tech 14 10 0 10 – 34

Minn–FG Wettstein 41, 8:31.

TT–Grant 99 kickoff return (Bustin kick), 8:17.

Minn–R.Williams 2 run (Wettstein kick), 5:46.

TT–Edwards 13 pass from Brewer (Bustin kick), 4:01.

Minn–Kirkwood 3 run (Wettstein kick), 14:26.

TT–FG Bustin 28, 8:36.

TT–Doege 4 run (Bustin kick), :05.

Minn–Crawford-Tufts 17 pass from Nelson (Wettstein kick), 12:07.

Minn–Goodger 1 pass from Nelson (Wettstein kick), 13:07.

TT–E.Ward 35 pass from Doege (Bustin kick), 1:10.

TT–FG Bustin 28, :00.

A–50,386..

TEAM STATS

Minn TT

First downs 23 23

Rushes-yards 54-222 24-145

Passing 146 284

Comp-Att-Int 8-19-1 32-47-2

Return Yards 6 57

Punts-Avg. 4-33.0 3-37.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-84 13-135

Time of Possession 36:18 23:42

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Minnesota, Kirkwood 19-77, R.Williams 12-60, Gray 11-59, Nelson 12-26. Texas Tech, Stephens 5-66, Ke.Williams 7-45, Doege 5-20, S.Foster 4-11, E.Ward 1-6, Grant 2-(minus 3)..

PASSING–Minnesota, Nelson 7-18-1-138, Gray 1-1-0-8. Texas Tech,Doege 31-45-2-271, Brewer 1-1-0-13, Team 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Minnesota, Engel 4-108, Rabe 2-20, Crawford-Tufts 1-17, Goodger 1-1. Texas Tech, Moore 11-84, E.Ward 7-79, Ty.Williams 6-46, Ke.Williams 2-28, Amaro 2-15, Edwards 1-13, Stephens 1-8, J.Davis 1-6, S.Foster 1-5.

Saturday

Armed Forces Bowl

Rice 7 0 7 19 – 33

Air Force 0 14 0 0 – 14

Rice–Taylor 16 pass from McHargue (Boswell kick), 4:05.

AFA–Pearson 9 run (Herrington kick), 6:14.

AFA–Cobb 1 run (Herrington kick), 2:36.

Rice–Taylor 22 pass from D.Jackson (Boswell kick), 9:30.

Rice–Ross 2 run (Boswell kick), 14:25.

Rice–FG Boswell 24, 11:18.

Rice–FG Boswell 25, 4:31.

Rice–Taylor 34 pass from D.Jackson (kick blocked), 1:38.

A–40,754..

TEAM STATS

Rice AFA

First downs 24 12

Rushes-yards 54-208 48-166

Passing 295 48

Comp-Att-Int 21-29-0 3-12-1

Return Yards 13 0

Punts-Avg. 2-36.5 7-33.1

Fumbles-Lost 5-3 2-2

Penalties-Yards 5-35 5-45

Time of Possession 37:52 22:08

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Rice, Petersen 9-81, Ross 16-57, McHargue 10-39, D.Jackson 13-32, Turner 1-3, Eddington 1-1, Parks 1-1, Team 3-(minus 6). Air Force, MacArthur 9-48, Cobb 13-39, Getz 7-35, Dietz 6-11, Pearson 6-11, DeWitt 2-10, Strickland 1-5, Baska 1-3, LaCoste 1-3, Lee 1-2, Team 1-(minus 1)..

PASSING–Rice, D.Jackson 15-21-0-264, McHargue 6-8-0-31. Air Force, Pearson 2-8-1-44, Dietz 1-3-0-4, Strickland 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Rice, Taylor 9-153, McGuffie 5-80, Petersen 3-11, Moore 2-22, McDonald 1-25, Ross 1-4. Air Force, Strickland 1-29,Coleman 1-15, Hendricks 1-4.

Fight Hunger Bowl

Navy 0 7 7 14 – 28

Arizona St. 21 13 28 0 – 62

ASU–Ross 16 pass from Kelly (Garoutte kick), 12:43.

ASU–Grice 10 run (Garoutte kick), 8:22.

ASU–Kelly 1 run (Garoutte kick), :08.

Navy–Aiken 3 pass from Reynolds (Sloan kick), 9:24.

ASU–Agwuenu 11 pass from Kelly (Garoutte kick), 7:56.

ASU–Ross 52 pass from Kelly (kick failed), :55.

ASU–Ross 50 pass from Kelly (Garoutte kick), 13:24.

ASU–C.Marshall 1 run (Garoutte kick), 6:24.

Navy–G.Greene 95 kickoff return (Sloan kick), 6:10.

ASU–Grice 39 run (Garoutte kick), 5:17.

ASU–C.Marshall 33 run (Garoutte kick), 3:39.

Navy–Swain 46 run (Sloan kick), 10:17.

Navy–Turner 23 pass from Miller (Sloan kick), 5:16.

A–34,172..

TEAM STATS

Navy ASU

First downs 18 36

Rushes-yards 55-313 49-380

Passing 37 268

Comp-Att-Int 6-12-1 17-20-0

Return Yards 0 41

Punts-Avg. 4-41.0 0-0.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 6-43 2-25

Time of Possession 33:21 26:39

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Navy, G.Greene 12-112, Swain 4-93, Copeland 10-47, Whiteside 4-23, Reynolds 22-21, Staten 1-8, Aiken 1-6, Christian 1-3. Arizona St., Grice 14-159, Kelly 7-81, C.Marshall 9-58, Eubank 7-38, De.Lewis 7-27, Robinson 2-20, Foster 1-1, Team 2-(minus 4).

PASSING–Navy, Reynolds 5-11-1-14, Miller 1-1-0-23. Arizona St., Kelly 17-19-0-268, Eubank 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Navy, Turner 2-24, Copeland 2-4, G.Greene 1-6, Aiken 1-3. Arizona St., Ross 4-139, Coyle 4-37, Agwuenu 2-21, Miles 2-21, Grice 2-19, Foster 2-11, C.Marshall 1-20.

Pinstripe Bowl

West Virginia 0 7 7 0 – 14

Syracuse 3 9 23 3 – 38

Syr–FG Krautman 25, 5:21.

Syr–Lynch Safety, 7:59.

Syr–Gulley 33 run (Krautman kick), 6:07.

WVU–Bailey 32 pass from G.Smith (Bitancurt kick), 3:38.

Syr–Wales 10 pass from R.Nassib (Krautman kick), 10:43.

Syr–Gulley 67 run (Krautman kick), 6:52.

WVU–Bailey 29 pass from G.Smith (Bitancurt kick), 5:41.

Syr–Gulley 10 pass from R.Nassib (Krautman kick), 2:52.

Syr–Sharpe Safety, 1:08.

Syr–FG Krautman 36, 11:57.

A–39,098..

TEAM STATS

WVU Syr

First downs 15 28

Rushes-yards 37-88 65-369

Passing 197 142

Comp-Att-Int 16-24-0 13-25-1

Return Yards 0 0

Punts-Avg. 5-31.4 3-24.7

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 10-106 5-68

Time of Possession 23:37 36:23

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–West Virginia, Austin 12-54, Buie 9-33, Bailey 1-13, G.Smith 5-13, Alston 7-5, Kinsey 3-(minus 30). Syracuse, Gulley 25-208, Smith 30-157, R.Nassib 8-8, Team 2-(minus 4)

PASSING–West Virginia, G.Smith 16-24-0-197. Syracuse, R.Nassib 12-24-1-134, Loeb 1-1-0-8.

RECEIVING–West Virginia, Bailey 7-126, Woods 5-41, Austin 2-21, Clay 1-10, Buie 1-(minus 1). Syracuse, Gulley 5-56, Wales 3-39, Lemon 3-11, Sales 1-19, West 1-17.

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), late

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), late

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 9 .700 —

Brooklyn 16 14 .533 5

Boston 14 14 .500 6

Philadelphia 14 16 .467 7

Toronto 11 20 .355 101/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 20 7 .741 —

Atlanta 19 9 .679 11/2

Orlando 12 18 .400 91/2

Charlotte 7 23 .233 141/2

Washington 4 24 .143 161/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 16 12 .571 —

Indiana 17 13 .567 —

Milwaukee 15 12 .556 1/2

Detroit 10 22 .313 8

Cleveland 7 25 .219 11

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 23 8 .742 —

Memphis 19 8 .704 2

Houston 16 13 .552 6

Dallas 12 18 .400 101/2

New Orleans 7 23 .233 151/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 22 6 .786 —

Denver 17 15 .531 7

Portland 14 14 .500 8

Minnesota 13 13 .500 8

Utah 15 16 .484 81/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 24 6 .800 —

Golden State 20 10 .667 4

L.A. Lakers 15 15 .500 9

Phoenix 11 19 .367 13

Sacramento 10 19 .345 131/2

Saturday

New Orleans 98, Charlotte 95

Toronto 123, Orlando 88

Atlanta 109, Indiana 100

Brooklyn 103, Cleveland 100

Chicago 87, Washington 77

Phoenix at Minnesota, late

Oklahoma City at Houston, late

Memphis 81, Denver 72

Miami at Milwaukee, late

Philadelphia at Portland, late

Boston at Golden State, late

Friday

Indiana 97, Phoenix 91

Washington 105, Orlando 97

Brooklyn 97, Charlotte 81

Atlanta 102, Cleveland 94

Detroit 109, Miami 99

Toronto 104, New Orleans 97, OT

Denver 106, Dallas 85

San Antonio 122, Houston 116

L.A. Clippers 116, Utah 114

Sacramento 106, New York 105

Golden State 96, Philadelphia 89

L.A. Lakers 104, Portland 87

Today

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30

San Antonio at Dallas, 7:30

Boston at Sacramento, 9

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 9:30

Cleveland 24 29 21 26 – 100

Brooklyn 34 27 18 24 – 103

Cleveland: Thompson 5-11 7-8 17, Gee 4-9 2-2 10, Zeller 6-14 0-0 12, Irving 5-16 2-2 13, Waiters 2-8 1-2 5, Miles 11-15 3-3 33, Walton 2-4 0-2 4, Pargo 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 38-82 15-19 100.

Brooklyn: Wallace 1-6 5-8 7, Bogans 1-3 0-0 3, Lopez 13-20 9-11 35, Johnson 6-13 2-2 15, Williams 5-12 5-6 15, Evans 1-5 5-6 7, Stackhouse 3-5 1-2 8, Blatche 2-5 2-4 7, Watson 1-2 0-0 2, Brooks 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 35-75 29-39 103.

ECHL

SATURDAY

Gwinnett 6, Greenville 2

Kalamazoo 4, Toledo 3, SO

Reading 3, Trenton 2

South Carolina 3, Wheeling 0

Fort Wayne 6, Elmira 5

Cincinnati at Evansville, late

Ontario at Utah, late

Idaho at Bakersfield, late

Las Vegas at Stockton, late

Colorado at Alaska, late

Boys

Scott 9 13 11 7 – 40

Ypsilanti 14 19 10 14 – 57

SCOTT: Darrington 1-2-1-9, Richardson 4-2-0-14, Collins 2-0-4, Gilmer 2-1-5, Pratt 1-6-8. Totals: 10-4-8-40.

YPSILANTI: Johnson 6-2-14, Joubert 2-1-0-7, Allen 2-2-2-12, Simmons 2-4-8, Davis 3-4-10, Harmon 1-4-6. Totals: 16-3-16-57.

St. John's 25 23 17 11 8– 84

Dobson 12 16 23 25 11– 87

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 3-3-0-15, Gardner 5-1-5-18, Stearns 0-3-0-9, Thompson 3-0-6, Walsh 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 3-1-7, Loving 5-1-6-19, Kynard 4-0-8, Totals 24-8-12-84

DOBSON: Hopkins 5-3-13, Clark 2-0-4, Williams 2-1-0-7, Justice 2-6-0-22, Richardson 8-4-5-33, Nichols 4-0-8, Totals 23-11-8-87

Dublin Coffman 9 15 13 20 – 57

Perrysburg 17 27 9 29 – 82

DUBLIN COFFMAN: Axelrod 2-3-2-15, Jackson 1-1-3, Saunders 0-1-1, Morrow 1-2-8, Marsh 7-1-1-18, Fuller 0-1-0-3, Hall 2-1-0-7, Dygert 1-0-2, Totals 14-8-5-57

PERRYSBURG: Mesker 0-1-0-3, Byrd 3-0-6, Q. Thomas 0-2-2-8, Kaczinski 0-4-4, Moschetti 3-2-2-14, Schimmoeller 2-0-4, H. Thomas 1-0-2, Edwards 6-1-4-19, Patterson 7-5-19, Cajka 1-1-3, Totals 23-6-18-82

Hyde Park 23 16 23 18 – 80

Rogers 6 15 17 24 – 62

HYDE PARK: Lee 5-2-12, Whitney 0-1-0-3, Kirkendoll 2-2-6, Smith 3-6-12, Williams 1-0-2, Taylor 11-3-0-25, Mason 8-4-20, Totals 32-4-14-80

ROGERS: Kynard 5-1-11, Gilmer 1-1-3, Austin 1-0-2, Owens 2-4-0-16, Hicks 1-2-0-8, Dailey 6-0-12, Pratt 4-2-10, Totals 20-6-4-62

Evergreen 10 11 10 7 – 38

Swanton 6 8 6 10 – 30

EVERGREEN: Mossing 2-3-7, Henricks 1-1-0-5, Brighton 1-1-0-5, Oswald 5-1-11, Pinkelman 5-0-10, Totals 14-2-4-38

SWANTON: Williams 2-1-5, McComb 1-0-2, Kennedy 3-2-8, Robinson 4-1-9, Schnabel 1-0-2, Totals 13-0-4-30

Lima Bath 13 12 10 19 – 54

Findlay 16 14 13 21 – 64

LIMA BATH: C. Rockhold 3-0-6, Atkins 1-0-2, Chambers 0-1-0-3, L. Rockhold 3-2-0-12, Sanders 1-1-0-5, Gossard 0-1-1, Sullivan 4-4-1-21, Baxter 2-0-4, Totals 14-8-2-54

FINDLAY: Miller 1-1-0-5, Clark 0-3-3, Twining 7-2-16, Davidson 2-2-6, Gutting 13-4-30, Kairys 2-0-4, Totals 25-1-11-64

St. Joseph 13 14 11 16 – 54

St. Paul 11 9 13 20 – 53

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Cessler 0-2-4-10; Dudley 3-2-3-15; Yeckley 3-1-0-9; Williams 1-0-2; Picciuto 0-1-1; Harrison 7-3-17. Totals 14-5-11-54.

NORWALK ST. PAUL: Sortino 2-3-4-17; Kocher 0-3-1-10; Griffin 7-1-15; Smith 1-1-3; Stang 1-0-2; Smiley 1-0-2; Harwood 1-2-4. Totals 13-6-9-53.

Lakota 6 12 11 13 – 42

Emm. Christian 13 11 13 21 – 58

LAKOTA: Timmons 5-2-12; McGown 1-0-2; Sprow 1-0-2; Kirkpatrick 2-0-4; Brewer 3-1-3-12; ray 1-1-1-6; Below 2-0-4. Totals 15-2-6-42.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-2-4-12; Behn 4-0-8; Snyder 2-0-4; Creech 6-4-16; Groenhout 7-1-15; Taylor 2-1-5. Totals 21-2-10-58.

Hopewell-Loudon 24 11 14 16 – 65

Gibsonburg 18 17 12 14 – 61

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Sendelbach 2-2-6, Hill 1-1-3, Gregg 0-3-6-15, Black 1-1-1-6, Depinet 0-2-2, Lommerse 2-5-1-20, Imes 2-5-9, Hill 1-2-4, Totals 9-9-20-65

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 4-2-10, Tille 1-2-4, Kreglow 2-2-1-11, Copley 1-0-2, T. Ernsthausen 3-2-8, Cantrell 1-3-3-14, Angelone 1-1-0-5, Burmeister 3-1-7, Totals 16-6-11-61

St. Francis 6 13 8 25 – 52

Southview 14 10 22 22 – 68

ST. FRANCIS: Jones 1-0-2, Galmes 1-1-3, Carswell 3-2-8, Szerderski 7-5-19, Trusenski 2-0-4, Snell 1-2-2-10, Fankhouser 1-0-2, Okuley 1-0-2, Eld 1-0-2, Totals 18-2-10-52

SOUTHVIEW: Roberts 4-0-8, Theiss 0-1-0-3, Morrison 1-1-10-15, Stewart 4-2-10, Parsons 0-1-2-5, Woodall 0-1-1, Pinckney 1-12-14, Hall 4-4-12, Totals 14-3-31-68

Bedford 17 21 16 22 – 76

Bowsher 18 10 28 9 – 65

BEDFORD: Guss 4-2-0-14; Boss 2-4-8; Swisher 3-0-6; Hutchison 1-0-2; Welch 2-0-4; Barr 2-0-4; Lamb 11-9-31; Harris 3-1-7. Totals 28-2-14-76.

BOWSHER: White 1-1-0-5; Kizer 1-2-1-9; Sandridge 3-0-6; Thomas 0-1-0-3; King 4-4-0-20; Allen 5-1-4-17; Washington 2-1-5. Totals 16-9-6-65.

Anthony Wayne 6 8 15 13 - 42

Central 18 11 11 16 - 56

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-0-4, Debo 2-1-0-7, Reid 1-0-2, Omofoma 4-3-11, Fiock 0-1-0-3, Donnal 4-1-4-15. Totals: 13-3-7-42.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Moody 1-0-2, Pacer 0-1-0-3, Bussey 2-1-2-9, Kizer 1-1-2-7, Harris 7-0-14, Cole 1-3-0-11, Towbridge 5-0-10. Totals: 17-6-4-56.

Woodmore 10 8 19 7 – 44

Oak Harbor 17 19 10 11 – 57

WOODMORE: Flick 1-4-1-15, J. Lewandowski 3-1-0-9, Thorbahn 1-1-3, Speaker 0-1-0-3, Sprinski 1-1-3, Haar 2-4-8, Wooten 1-1-3. Totals: 9-6-8-44.

OAK HARBOR: Wiegand 4-1-9, Rathbun 3-2-8, Wood 0-2-2, Wieruch 1-0-2, Cecil 6-3-15, Laderach 2-0-4, Sarabanar 2-2-6, Haar 3-1-2-11. Totals: 21-1-12-57.

Otsego 14 15 15 29 – 73

C. Stritch 11 21 16 15 – 63

OTSEGO: Rodgers 3-0-6; Myers 1-2-2-10; Downs 0-1-1; Griffin 2-3-0-13; Smoyer 2-3-5-18; Thomas 3-1-6-15; Limes 5-0-10. Totals 16-9-14-73.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Cousino 9-0-18; Gasser 1-1-2-7; Zacharias 1-0-2; Adams 8-2-0-22; Empie 0-1-0-3; Bekier 1-3-0-11. Totals 20-7-2-63.

T.C. 28 19 19 14 – 80

Van Buren 6 9 14 15 – 44

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 3-1-1-10; Paynther 2-1-0-7; Cellier 8-1-5-24; Winzeler 1-4-1-15; Ivan 3-0-6; White 2-0-4; Thomas 1-0-2; Kempton 1-2-4; Gipson 1-0-2; Walton 3-0-6. Totals 25-7-9-80.

VAN BUREN: Fason 3-4-10; Endicott 2-0-4; Bayer 1-0-2; Ry. Adolph 3-2-8; Ro. Adolph 4-1-9; Roberts 3-0-6; Swain 1-1-0-5. Totals 17-1-7-44.

Girls

Notre Dame 14 8 7 16 – 45

Northview 7 3 7 14 – 31

NOTRE DAME: Ohlinger 2-1-2-9, McIntyre 4-2-10, Mitchell 2-0-4, Jefferson 3-0-6, Schroeder 1-0-2, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 2-8-12. Totals: 15-1-12-45.

NORTHVIEW: Riggs 0-1-1, Keil 1-0-2, Yurjevic 1-3-5, McCoy 2-0-4, Cole 2-2-6, Jessing 5-3-13. Totals: 11-9-31.

Toledo Christian 14 19 18 10 – 61

Bowsher 7 12 6 17 – 42

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 5-1-4-17; Wehrle 3-4-10; Harder 2-1-2-9; Kollmeyer 3-0-6; Yeager 3-2-8; Johnson 3-1-2-11. Totals 19-3-14-61.

BOWSHER: Marter 7-2-16; Gregory 2-0-4; Westhoven 2-2-6; Smith 0-1-1-4; Wade 2-2-6; Fifer 3-0-6. Totals 16-1-7-42.

Northwood 3 2 9 2 – 16

Evergreen 21 16 18 12 – 67

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-1-3, Bowers 0-1-0-3, Buczko 1-0-2, Vanes 2-0-4, Rable 1-0-2, Artino 1-0-2, Totals 6-1-1-16

EVERGREEN: Mossing 4-1-3-14, Truckor 3-0-6, K. Noe 5-3-0-19, Machacek 1-0-2, Marvin 1-1-3, Siefker 2-1-2-9, Langenderfer 2-2-6, R. Noe 0-1-1, Eisel 2-1-0-7, Totals 20-6-9-67

Patrick Henry 4 13 11 5 – 33

Napoleon 1 4 9 8 – 22

PATRICK HENRY: Bostelman 3-3-9, Fintel 0-1-1, Tietje 5-13-23, Totals 8-0-17-33

NAPOLEON: Lawson 1-0-2, Rausch 2-1-0-7, Sonnenberg 2-0-4, Miller 1-1-3, Ferguson 1-2-4, Gerken 1-0-2, Totals 8-1-3-22

Findlay 12 4 3 5 – 24

Lima Bath 10 5 8 4 – 27

FINDLAY: Swisher 0-1-0-3, Bendt 1-0-2, Muehl 3-1-0-9, Hardesty 1-0-2, McQueen 2-0-4, Stanfield 1-2-4, Totals 8-2-2-24

LIMA BATH: Manley 0-1-2-5, M. Dackin 1-0-2, Ruhe 5-1-11, T. Dackin 3-0-6, Best 1-1-3, Totals 10-1-4-27

Pettisville 8 9 9 12 – 38

Archbold 13 19 17 17 – 66

PETTISVILLE: Klopfenstein 3-2-8, Hostetler 1-2-1-9, Avina 0-1-4-7, Pursel 1-2-4, Fricke 5-0-10, Totals 10-3-9-38

ARCHBOLD: Williams 2-0-4, T. Coressel 1-1-0-5, Wyse 5-4-14, A. Coressel 1-0-2, Oberlin 1-6-20, Hesterman 5-4-14, Fidler 1-1-0-5, Leupp 0-2-2, Totals 16-8-10-66

Central Catholic 6 14 10 15 – 45

Lakota West 16 25 6 13 – 60

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Vliet 4-2-10, Scott 0-1-1, Carter 1-0-2, Murdock 4-0-8, Murnen 2-3-4-17, Russell 1-1-3, Petty 0-2-2, Harmon 1-0-2, Totals 13-3-10-45

LAKOTA WEST: Wells 1-0-2, Staples 3-5-11, Cannatelli 3-5-4-25, Carter 3-2-8, Tomasic 1-2-0-8, Wasar 3-0-6, Totals 14-7-11-60

Mansf. Christian 8 6 6 7 – 27

St. Joseph 9 14 14 11 – 48

MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN: Glover 1-0-2, Johnson 4-0-8, Smith 1-0-2, Ballitich 1-1-3, Daugherty 2-0-4, Rite 2-0-4, Steams 2-0-4, Totals 13-0-1-27

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: LeJeune 0-3-0-9, Burns 1-2-4, Frank 0-2-0-6, Br. Reardon 1-3-2-13, Be Reardon 0-3-3-12, Mahalko 0-2-2, Baez 0-1-1, Eberly 0-1-1, Totals 2-11-11-48

Ottawa Hills 18 5 20 19 12 – 74

Maumee 12 15 20 15 6 – 68

OTTAWA HILLS: G. Petro 1-3-5; M. Healy 4-3-11; Fenton 3-1-7; Healy 2-2-6; Al. Dewire 8-8-24; L. Petro 1-2-4; Ab. Dewire 0-1-1; Vanslooten 7-2-16. Totals 26-22-74.

MAUMEE: O'Hair 1-0-2; Spichler 1-0-2; Harris 1-2-4; Pullis 3-0-6; Schell 2-1-0-7; Olman 12-10-34; Schultz 0-2-0-6; Kachenmeister 2-3-7. Totals 22-3-15-68.

prep wrestling

St Johns Jesuit Tournament

Team scores: 1 St Johns Jesuit 189.0; 2 Edgerton 156.5; 3 Fairview 143.0; 4 Celina 125.0; 5 Monroeville 123.5; 6 St Mary CC 118.5; 7 Swanton.118.0; 8 Firestone 114.0; 9 Lake 111.0; 10 Detroit CC 93.5; 11 Evergreen 87.0 12 U of D Jesuit 83.0; 13 Lincolnview 70.5; 14 Collingwood 34.0; 15 St Wendelin 10.0.

1st Place Final: 106: Gabe Santa-Rita, Edgerton maj dec Collin Cartwright, Detroit CC, 14-3; 113: Alex Smith, St Mary dec Jacob McCoy, Swanton, 3-2; 120: A.J. Rush, St Johns pinned Jacob Supina, St Mary, 3:46; 126: Brandon Fox, Monroeville pinned Austin Qualls, Firestone, 1:27; 132: Grant Fidler, Monroeville pinned Aaron Colavincenzo, St Mary, 3:22; 138: Jared VanVleet, Edgerton pinned Chris Stockard, St Johns, 1:46; 145: Sammy Santa-Rita, Edgerton pinned Alex Guerra, St Mary, 2:39; 152: Skylar Muehlfeld, Edgerton dec Zach Meek, Lake , 4-0; 160: Matt Meyer, Fairview pinned Nick Tommas, Monroeville, 2:21; 170: Vince Musci, Firestone dec Ryan Patchin, Evergreen, 7-5; 182: Jacob Reisinger, Swanton dec Andrew Jewel, St Johns, 5-3; 195: Dalton West, Lincolnview dec Kevin Lockwood, Celina, 3-2; 220: Peter Krull, St Johns maj dec Joey Hathett, Fairview, 19-6; 285: Jacob Hankish, Lake tech f Chance Vellor, Swanton, 21-6.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Vanderbilt 5 7½ (52) NC State

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Southern Cal 10 8 (64) Georgia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa St. +3 1 (51) Tulsa

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU 3 6 (59) Clemson

Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 9½ (41½) Notre Dame

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Buffalo 3 3½ (39) N.Y. Jets

at New England 11 10½ (46½) Miami

at Cincinnati 3 2½ (41) Baltimore

at Pittsburgh 10 10 (34½) Cleveland

Houston 5½ 7 (46½) at Indianapolis

at Tennessee 5½ 4½ (42) Jacksonville

at N.Y. Giants 9½ 7 (46) Philadelphia

at Washington 3½ 3 (48½) Dallas

Chicago 3 3 (45) at Detroit

Green Bay 3 3½ (46) at Minnesota

at Atlanta 6 5 (45½) Tampa Bay

at New Orleans 4 5 (54) Carolina

at Denver 16 16 (42) Kansas City

at San Diego 10½ 9½ (39½) Oakland

at San Francisco 15 16½ (39) Arizona

at Seattle 10 10½ (41½) St. Louis

college basketball

Men

EAST

Boston College 70, Holy Cross 60

Penn St. 84, Duquesne 74

St. Peter's 71, CCSU 69

Syracuse 57, Alcorn St. 36

UConn 61, Washington 53

SOUTH

Butler 68, Vanderbilt 49

Davidson 70, Richmond 64

Duke 90, Santa Clara 77

East Carolina 74, Norfolk St. 63

Florida 78, Air Force 61

Florida St. 82, Tulsa 63

Georgia 82, Florida A&M 73

Georgia Tech 73, Fordham 48

Louisville 80, Kentucky 77

Maryland 79, Delaware St. 50

NC State 84, W. Michigan 68

North Carolina 79, UNLV 73

South Carolina 76, Presbyterian 60

South Florida 61, George Mason 57

Tennessee 51, Xavier 47

UAB 83, Northeastern 63

VCU 96, Fairleigh Dickinson 67

Valparaiso 66, Murray St. 64

MIDWEST

Creighton 87, Evansville 70

Illinois 81, Auburn 79

Kansas 89, American U. 57

Kansas St. 52, UMKC 44

Loyola of Chicago 69, DePaul 61

Marquette 75, NC Central 66

Michigan 88, Cent. Michigan 73

Milwaukee 95, Ohio Dominican 80

Nebraska 68, Nicholls St. 59

Oakland 84, IUPUI 62

Ohio St. 87, Chicago St. 44

Purdue 73, William & Mary 66

UMass 64, N. Illinois 59

Wisconsin 87, Samford 51

SOUTHWEST

Houston 80, Prairie View 75

Oklahoma 74, Ohio 63

San Jose St. 72, Texas St. 55

Texas 57, Rice 41

Texas A&M 61, Army 55

Texas-Arlington 68, New Mexico St. 47

Utah St. 71, UTSA 67

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 68, Coppin St. 52

BYU 97, Virginia Tech 71

Colorado 80, Hartford 52

Colorado St. 80, Adams St. 55

Harvard 67, California 62

Long Beach St. 67, Pacific 63

Towson 67, Oregon St. 66, OT

Washington St. 74, Idaho St. 39



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories