Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/1/2013

Scoreboard: 1-1

 

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Duke (63) 12-0 1,623 1

2. Michigan (2) 13-0 1,547 2

3. Arizona 12-0 1,474 3

4. Louisville 12-1 1,434 4

5. Indiana 12-1 1,378 5

6. Kansas 11-1 1,313 6

7. Syracuse 11-1 1,197 9

8. Ohio St. 10-2 1,079 10

9. Minnesota 12-1 978 11

10. Gonzaga 12-1 946 13

11. Illinois 13-1 929 12

12. Missouri 10-2 912 7

13. Florida 9-2 810 14

14. Cincinnati 12-1 761 8

15. Georgetown 10-1 718 15

16. Creighton 12-1 629 16

17. Butler 10-2 591 18

18. Michigan St. 11-2 447 19

19. San Diego St. 11-2 437 17

20. New Mexico 13-1 389 –

21. Notre Dame 12-1 361 21

22. Oklahoma St. 10-1 333 22

23. NC State 10-2 270 23

24. Pittsburgh 12-1 219 24

25. Kansas St. 10-2 149 25

Others receiving votes: UNLV 52, North Carolina 38, Wyoming 28, Temple 21, VCU 15, Kentucky 13, Wichita St. 11, UConn 9, UCLA 6, Maryland 5, Oregon 3.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (30) 12-0 774 1

2. Michigan (1) 13-0 744 2

3. Arizona 12-0 692 3

4. Louisville 12-1 678 3

5. Indiana 12-1 654 5

6. Kansas 11-1 643 6

7. Syracuse 11-1 575 7

8. Ohio State 10-2 530 10

9. Florida 9-2 451 11

10. Gonzaga 12-1 439 13

11. Creighton 12-1 436 12

12. Missouri 10-2 420 9

13. Minnesota 12-1 417 14

14. Illinois 13-1 358 15

15. Cincinnati 12-1 352 8

16. Georgetown 10-1 281 18

17. San Diego State 11-2 242 16

18. Michigan State 11-2 228 19

19. Notre Dame 12-1 201 20

20. Butler 10-2 194 21

21. Oklahoma State 10-1 146 22

22. Pittsburgh 12-1 124 24

23. New Mexico 13-1 109 –

24. UNLV 11-2 100 17

25. N.C. State 10-2 95 25

Others receiving votes: VCU 36, Kansas State 35, North Carolina 34, Kentucky 31, Wyoming 30, Wichita State 7, Colorado 6, Maryland 5, UConn 3, UCLA 2, Bucknell 1, Colorado State 1, Temple 1.

EAST

Albany (NY) 57, Brown 50

Boston College 79, Dartmouth 58

Cincinnati 70, Pittsburgh 61

Coll. of Charleston 85, Marist 75

Delaware 73, Rider 66

Fordham 82, Monmouth (NJ) 71

Iona 93, St. Bonaventure 74

Saint Joseph's 63, Drexel 49

Syracuse 96, CCSU 62

Temple 75, Bowling Green 57

SOUTH

Elon 84, Manchester 49

Fairleigh Dickinson 79, Longwood 71

Florida Gulf Coast 68, Kennesaw St. 59

Jacksonville St. 64, UT-Martin 54

Liberty 63, W. Carolina 62

Mercer 70, Stetson 64

NC State 89, UNC Greensboro 68

North Florida 84, Lipscomb 70

Northwestern St. 102, LeTourneau 52

Southern Miss. 89, William Carey 59

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 58, Toledo 53

Indiana 69, Iowa 65

Kansas St. 70, South Dakota 50

Minnesota 76, Michigan St. 63

Nebraska-Omaha 77, UMKC 65

SOUTHWEST

Army 95, Houston Baptist 86

Cent. Arkansas 107, Central Baptist 82

Denver 50, Texas-Arlington 35

Oklahoma 72, Texas A&M-CC 42

San Jose St. 80, UTSA 67

Texas Tech 70, Florida A&M 56

Utah St. 81, Texas St. 57

FAR WEST

Oregon St. 84, Texas-Pan American 59

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (37) 11-0 997 2

2. Baylor (3) 10-1 948 3

3. Duke 11-0 904 4

4. Stanford 11-1 899 1

5. Notre Dame 10-1 841 5

6. Kentucky 11-1 799 7

7. California 10-1 724 8

8. Maryland 9-2 703 9

9. Penn St. 10-2 664 10

10. Georgia 12-1 600 6

11. Louisville 11-2 563 12

12. Tennessee 9-3 557 13

13. Oklahoma St. 10-0 504 14

14. Purdue 11-2 444 11

15. North Carolina 13-1 403 16

16. UCLA 8-2 350 17

17. Oklahoma 10-2 312 18

18. South Carolina 12-1 309 19

19. Florida St. 11-1 259 21

20. Colorado 11-0 224 23

21. Kansas 9-2 183 22

22. Dayton 12-1 177 15

23. Arkansas 11-1 165 25

24. Texas A&M 9-4 135 24

25. Nebraska 10-3 81 –

Others receiving votes: Miami 52, Iowa St. 50, Ohio St. 36, Vanderbilt 23, West Virginia 22, Syracuse 15, Michigan 13, Michigan St. 12, Iowa 10, Duquesne 9, UTEP 8, Texas 4, Villanova 1.

EAST

Princeton 74, Drexel 59

SOUTH

Belmont 71, SE Missouri 58

E. Kentucky 69, Murray St. 49

Florida Gulf Coast 62, Kennesaw St. 35

Jacksonville 65, N. Kentucky 60

LSU 87, New Orleans 61

Louisville 88, Tennessee St. 25

Memphis 73, Tennessee Tech 64

Southern Miss. 76, William Carey 46

Stetson 74, Mercer 41

UT-Martin 93, Jacksonville St. 63

Wake Forest 77, Nevada 54

MIDWEST

Indiana 81, Ill.-Chicago 59

Northwestern 82, Chicago St. 38

Notre Dame 128, St. Francis (Pa.) 55

Saint Louis 62, Winthrop 53

FAR WEST

Cal St.-Fullerton 61, Columbia 49

Denver 90, Texas-Arlington 52

Pacific 102, CS Bakersfield 60

Santa Clara 70, UNLV 64

UCLA 73, Saint Joseph's 65

UConn 95, Oregon 51

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 12 4 0 .750 557 331

Miami 7 9 0 .438 288 317

Buffalo 6 10 0 .375 344 435

N.Y. Jets 6 10 0 .375 281 375

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 12 4 0 .750 416 331

Indianapolis 11 5 0 .688 357 387

Tennessee 6 10 0 .375 330 471

Jacksonville 2 14 0 .125 255 444

AFC NORTH

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 10 6 0 .625 398 344

Cincinnati 10 6 0 .625 391 320

Pittsburgh 8 8 0 .500 336 314

Cleveland 5 11 0 .313 302 368

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 13 3 0 .813 481 289

San Diego 7 9 0 .438 350 350

Oakland 4 12 0 .250 290 443

Kansas City 2 14 0 .125 211 425

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 10 6 0 .625 436 388

N.Y. Giants 9 7 0 .563 429 344

Dallas 8 8 0 .500 376 400

Philadelphia 4 12 0 .250 280 444

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 13 3 0 .813 419 299

Carolina 7 9 0 .438 357 363

New Orleans 7 9 0 .438 461 454

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 389 394

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 11 5 0 .688 433 336

Minnesota 10 6 0 .625 379 348

Chicago 10 6 0 .625 375 277

Detroit 4 12 0 .250 372 437

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 11 4 1 .719 397 273

Seattle 11 5 0 .688 412 245

St. Louis 7 8 1 .469 299 348

Arizona 5 11 0 .313 250 357

Sunday

Pittsburgh 24, Cleveland 10

Chicago 26, Detroit 24

Buffalo 28, N.Y. Jets 9

Cincinnati 23, Baltimore 17

Tennessee 38, Jacksonville 20

Indianapolis 28, Houston 16

N.Y. Giants 42, Philadelphia 7

Tampa Bay 22, Atlanta 17

Carolina 44, New Orleans 38

New England 28, Miami 0

San Diego 24, Oakland 21

Denver 38, Kansas City 3

Minnesota 37, Green Bay 34

San Francisco 27, Arizona 13

Seattle 20, St. Louis 13

Washington 28, Dallas 18

Dallas 0 7 0 11 — 18

Washington 0 7 7 14 — 28

Second Quarter

Dal-Witten 9 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 7:59

Was-Morris 17 run (Forbath kick), 3:28

Third Quarter

Was-Griffin III 10 run (Forbath kick), 3:10

Fourth Quarter

Dal-FG Bailey 48, 14:09

Was-Morris 32 run (Forbath kick), 10:32

Dal-Ogletree 10 pass from Romo (pass from Romo to Harris), 5:50

Was-Morris 1 run (Forbath kick), 1:09

A—82,845.

TEAM STATS

Dal Was

First downs 20 24

Total Net Yards 296 361

Rushes-yards 22-100 42-274

Passing 196 87

Punt Returns 3-78 3-18

Kickoff Returns 5-93 4-109

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 3-15

Comp-Att-Int 20-37-3 9-18-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-22 1-13

Punts 4-41.5 5-41.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 1-6 2-20

Time of Possession 26:34 33:26

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING—Dallas, Murray 17-76, Jones 5-24. Washington, Morris 33-200, Griffin III 6-63, Royster 2-9, Moss 1-2.

PASSING—Dallas, Romo 20-37-3-218. Washington, Griffin III 9-18-0-100.

RECEIVING—Dallas, Bryant 4-71, Witten 7-56, Ogletree 2-25, Harris 1-25, Hanna 3-20, Vickers 1-11, Murray 1-6, Jones 1-4. Washington, Garcon 3-46, Moss 2-22, Hankerson 1-12, Morris 2-12, Paulsen 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—Washington, Forbath 37.

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 6

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

Single-Season Passing Yardage Leaders

Through Dec. 30, 2012

Player, Team Year Yards

Drew Brees, NO 2011 5,476

Tom Brady, NE 2011 5,235

Drew Brees, NO 2012 5,177

Dan Marino, Mia 1984 5,084

Drew Brees, NO 2008 5,069

Matthew Stafford, Det 2011 5,038

Matthew Stafford, Det 2012 4,967

Eli Manning, NYG 2011 4,933

Tony Romo, Dal 2012 4,903

Kurt Warner, StL 2001 4,830

Tom Brady, NE 2012 4,827

glantz-culver line

NCAA Football

Today

Heart of Dallas Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Oklahoma St. 18 17 (70) Purdue

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern +2 1 (53½) Mississippi St.

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 4 5 (47½) Michigan

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 8 9 (61) Nebraska

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 6 6 (47½) Wisconsin

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida St. 15 13½ (58½) N. Illinois

Tomorrow

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida 13½ 14 (45½) Louisville

Thursday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 9½ 8½ (75½) Kansas St.

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 3 3 (72½) Oklahoma

Saturday

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 (41½) Notre Dame

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Houston 5 4½ (43½) Cincinnati

at Green Bay 8 8 (46) Minnesota

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 6½ (46½) Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 2½ (45½) at Washington

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Iowa St. 19 Yale

at FAU 8 Hofstra

at Marquette 5 UConn

at Maryland 23 IUPUI

at Clemson 25 The Citadel

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Dallas 3 at Washington

at New York 7 Portland

at Detroit 6½ Sacramento

Atlanta 4 at New Orleans

L.A. Clippers 2 at Denver

at L.A. Lakers 9 Philadelphia

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 9 .700 —

Brooklyn 16 14 .533 5

Boston 14 16 .467 7

Philadelphia 14 17 .452 71/2

Toronto 11 20 .355 101/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 8 .724 —

Atlanta 19 9 .679 11/2

Orlando 12 19 .387 10

Charlotte 8 23 .258 14

Washington 4 24 .143 161/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 18 13 .581 —

Milwaukee 16 13 .552 1

Chicago 16 13 .552 1

Detroit 11 22 .333 8

Cleveland 7 25 .219 111/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 24 8 .750 —

Memphis 19 9 .679 3

Houston 16 14 .533 7

Dallas 12 19 .387 111/2

New Orleans 7 23 .233 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 23 6 .793 —

Denver 17 15 .531 71/2

Minnesota 14 13 .519 8

Portland 15 14 .517 8

Utah 15 17 .469 91/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 6 .806 —

Golden State 21 10 .677 4

L.A. Lakers 15 15 .500 91/2

Sacramento 11 19 .367 131/2

Phoenix 11 20 .355 14

Monday

Indiana 88, Memphis 83

Charlotte 91, Chicago 81

Miami 112, Orlando 110, OT

Atlanta at Houston, late

Brooklyn at San Antonio, late

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, late

Sunday

Detroit 96, Milwaukee 94

San Antonio 111, Dallas 86

Sacramento 118, Boston 96

L.A. Clippers 107, Utah 96

Today

Dallas at Washington, 6

Portland at New York, 7:30

Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday

Portland at Toronto, 7

Sacramento at Cleveland, 7

Washington at Indiana, 7

Chicago at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Boston, 7:30

Dallas at Miami, 7:30

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 8

New Orleans at Houston, 8

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at Utah, 9

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH Monday

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 30 309 220 903 30.1

Anthony, NYK 24 235 152 684 28.5

Durant, OKC 29 266 241 824 28.4

Harden, HOU 29 222 254 755 26.0

James, MIA 28 285 117 726 25.9

Westbrook, OKC 29 217 147 622 21.4

Aldridge, POR 27 229 112 570 21.1

Wade, MIA 24 185 111 488 20.3

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Varejao, CLE 25 138 223 361 14.4

Randolph, MEM 27 127 208 335 12.4

Howard, LAL 30 111 244 355 11.8

Asik, HOU 30 95 254 349 11.6

Lee, GOL 31 94 247 341 11.0

Hickson, POR 28 116 193 309 11.0

Noah, CHI 28 102 194 296 10.6

Chandler, NYK 30 128 179 307 10.2

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with OF Endy Chavez on a minor league contract.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES – Signed INF Jonathan Johnson, RHP Brett Kennedy and INF Jarod Yakubik to contract extensions. Signed INF Neiko Johnson.

RIVER CITY RASCALS – Signed RHP Brett Harman.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS – Placed RHP Kurt Wunderlich on the retired list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Recalled G Jared Cunningham from Texas (NBADL).

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES – Signed G-F Lazar Hayward.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Fired coach Ken Whisenhunt and general manager Rod Graves.

BUFFALO BILLS – Fired coach Chan Gailey. Signed RB Zach Brown, DE Corbin Bryant, DT Jarron Gilbert, OT Adam Grant and LB Brian Smith to reserve/future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS – Fired coach Lovie Smith.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Fired general manager Tom Heckert and coach Pat Shurmur.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Fired general manager Gene Smith.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Fired coach Romeo Crennel. Announced the retirement of OL Ryan Lilja.

NEW YORK JETS – Fired general manager Mike Tannenbaum. Signed LB JoJo Dickson, DT Tevita Finau, S Jaiquawn Jarrett, OT Dennis Landolt, WR Royce Pollard, WR Titus Ryan, QB Matt Simms and LB Jacquies Smith to reserve/future contracts.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Fired offensive coordinator Greg Knapp, special teams coordinator Steve Hoffman, offensive line coach Frank Pollack and linbeackers coach Johnny Holland.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Fired coach Andy Reid.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Fired coach Norv Turner and general manager A.J. Smith.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Fired chief operating officer Mike Reinfeldt.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS – Signed G Joe Eppele to a contract extension through the 2014 season.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Bakersfield D Tyson Gimblett an additional game, Toledo D Olivier Dame-Malka three games and fined him, and Cincinnati F Anthony Luciani, undisclosed amounts for their actions in recent games.

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS – Traded D Olivier Dame-Malka to Toledo for F Max Campbell and D Dale Warkentin.

COLLEGE

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE – Announced Boise State has backed out on a commitment to join the Big East and will remain a member of the Mountain West.

NEVADA – Announced RB Stefphon Jefferson will enter the NFL draft.

RUTGERS – Announced CB Logan Ryan will enter the NFL draft.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 7 1 1 48 115 87

Elmira 15 14 1 2 33 104 101

Trenton 14 13 2 2 32 96 100

Wheeling 13 12 2 4 32 89 99

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 19 9 2 0 40 96 81

Toledo 17 13 0 2 36 105 92

Fort Wayne 16 13 1 1 34 94 103

Kalamazoo 12 15 2 1 27 87 94

Evansville 11 19 0 3 25 89 123

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 21 11 1 0 43 94 79

Greenville 20 13 2 1 43 118 115

Florida 14 12 2 4 34 113 122

S. Carolina 15 16 1 3 34 97 102

Orlando 14 15 2 2 32 92 102

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 25 8 0 0 50 115 83

Idaho 20 7 1 3 44 121 87

Colorado 16 13 1 2 35 116 107

Utah 12 11 2 3 29 93 113

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 21 7 1 1 44 122 87

Stockton 17 9 4 3 41 117 105

Las Vegas 13 13 1 3 30 82 89

San Francisco 12 17 1 3 28 96 129

Bakersfield 7 23 1 2 17 79 130

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

Toledo at Fort Wayne, late

Elmira 3, Wheeling 2

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, late

Stockton at Utah, late

Gwinnett at Evansville, late

Colorado at Alaska, late

SUNDAY

Idaho 3, Las Vegas 2

TODAY

Ontario at Las Vegas, 5:05

WEDNESDAY

Gwinnett at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Sportlight

Jan. 1

1934–Columbia upsets Stanford 7-0 in the Rose Bowl when Al Barabas scores in the third quarter on a 17-yard hidden-ball play.

1935–Bucknell beats Miami 26-0 in the first Orange Bowl.

1991–Georgia Tech routs Nebraska 45-21 in the Citrus Bowl to finish as college football's only unbeaten team (11-0-1).

1992–Miami beats Nebraska 22-0 in the Orange Bowl, the first shutout of the Cornhuskers since 1973, and finishes with a 12-0 record.

1993–No. 2 Alabama wins its first national championship in 13 years and deprives Miami of its fifth title as the Crimson Tide defense humbles the No. 1 Hurricanes 34-13 in the Sugar Bowl.

1993–Florida State beats Nebraska 27-14 in the Orange Bowl to set an NCAA record by winning eight consecutive bowl games.

Bowl schedule

Monday

Music City Bowl

NC State 0 14 0 10 – 24

Vanderbilt 7 21 3 7 – 38

Van–Boyd 5 pass from Rodgers (Spear kick), 9:51.

Van–Stacy 6 run (Fowler kick), 10:08.

NCSt–Creecy 1 run (Sade kick), 6:18.

Van–Tate 7 run (Spear kick), 3:47.

NCSt–Palmer 94 kickoff return (Sade kick), 3:35.

Van–Matthews 18 pass from Rodgers (Fowler kick), :41.

Van–FG Spear 30, 9:39.

NCSt–FG Sade 24, 14:56.

Van–Rodgers 15 run (Spear kick), 5:11.

NCSt–Smith 19 pass from Glennon (Sade kick), 2:06.

A–55,801..

TEAM STATS

NCSt Van

First downs 24 17

Rushes-yards 25-41 41-117

Passing 383 108

Comp-Att-Int 35-53-3 16-27-0

Return Yards 5 77

Punts-Avg. 3-30.3 5-46.2

Fumbles-Lost 6-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 9-90 2-10

Time of Possession 27:04 32:56

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–NC State, Creecy 9-43, Thornton 12-39, Glennon 3-(minus 20), Team 1-(minus 21). Vanderbilt, Stacy 25-107, Tate 9-14, Rodgers 4-6, Kimbrow 1-(minus 2), Matthews 1-(minus 4), Team 1-(minus 4).

PASSING–NC State, Glennon 35-53-3-383. Vanderbilt, Rodgers 16-25-0-108, Carta-Samuels 0-1-0-0, Stacy 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–NC State, Palmer 8-111, Creecy 6-50, Thornton 5-41,

Smith 3-50, Payton 3-37, Carter 3-34, Talbert 3-29, Watson 2-21, Underwood 1-5, Winkles 1-5. Vanderbilt, Matthews 7-61, Boyd 4-18, Tate 2-10, Scheu 2-7, Stacy 1-12.

Sun Bowl

Southern Cal 0 7 0 0 – 7

Georgia Tech 0 7 7 7 – 21

GaT–Sims 3 pass from Lee (Tanner kick), 10:41.

USC–Redd 9 pass from Wittek (Heidari kick), :50.

GaT–Washington 1 run (Tanner kick), 12:23.

GaT–O.Smith 17 pass from Washington (Tanner kick), 13:11.

A–47,922..

TEAM STATS

USC GaT

First downs 10 18

Rushes-yards 22-98 63-294

Passing 107 75

Comp-Att-Int 14-37-3 5-10-1

Return Yards 71 85

Punts-Avg. 8-44.0 7-40.4

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-2

Penalties-Yards 2-10 8-88

Time of Possession 23:35 36:25

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Southern Cal, Redd 17-88, Wittek 1-5, McNeal 3-5, Lee 1-0. Georgia Tech, Sims 17-99, Laskey 6-60, Lee 10-52, Washington 16-46, Bostic 2-14, Godhigh 3-13, O.Smith 4-9, Zenon 2-7, Days 1-(minus 2), Team 2-(minus 4).

PASSING–Southern Cal, Wittek 14-37-3-107. Georgia Tech, Washington 3-5-0-49, Lee 2-5-1-26.

RECEIVING–Southern Cal, Lee 6-41, R.Woods 3-33, Redd 3-14, Grimble 2-19. Georgia Tech, Je.Moore 1-27, C.Jackson 1-23, O.Smith 1-17, Bostic 1-5, Sims 1-3.

Liberty Bowl

Iowa St. 17 0 0 0 – 17

Tulsa 7 14 7 3 – 31

ISU–FG Arceo 33, 10:47.

ISU–Reeves 31 interception return (Arceo kick), 7:44.

Tlsa–Singleton 2 run (Schwarz kick), 4:47.

ISU–Brun 69 pass from S.Richardson (Arceo kick), 3:46.

Tlsa–Green 8 run (Schwarz kick), 14:33.

Tlsa–Singleton 2 run (Schwarz kick), 11:10.

Tlsa–Singleton 1 run (Schwarz kick), 1:50.

Tlsa–FG Schwarz 40, 12:49.

A–53,687..

TEAM STATS

ISU Tlsa

First downs 9 23

Rushes-yards 28-98 60-317

Passing 170 93

Comp-Att-Int 14-28-2 11-23-1

Return Yards 41 0

Punts-Avg. 8-35.8 8-36.4

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-0

Penalties-Yards 9-84 9-73

Time of Possession 24:28 35:32

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Iowa St., S.Richardson 10-46, J.White 10-36, Woody 2-8, Jantz 4-6, Gary 1-2, Horne 1-0. Tulsa, Watts 25-149, Douglas 8-79, Green 10-58, Singleton 15-35, Team 2-(minus 4)..

PASSING–Iowa St., S.Richardson 10-21-1-129, Jantz 4-7-1-41. Tulsa, Green 11-23-1-93..

RECEIVING–Iowa St., Brun 4-102, Lenz 2-29, J.West 2-12, J.White 2-(minus 2), Tiller 1-16, Young 1-8, Horne 1-5, Nealy 1-0. Tulsa, Watts 4-17, Garrett 3-19, T.Roberson 2-35, Carter 1-19, James 1-3.

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Today

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

high school basketball

BOYS

Thursday

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Delta

Other Northwest Ohio

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Holgate at Tinora

Friday

City League

Bryan at Bowsher

Start at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

St. John's at Clay

Findlay at St. Francis

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Springfield at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Paulding

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Mohawk

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

Seneca East at North Baltimore

Arcadia at Leipsic

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Summerfield

GIRLS

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Ursula

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

.Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Rossford at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Tinora at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Arcadia at Van Buren

Vanlue at Liberty-Benton

Southeast Michigan

Jefferson at Erie Mason

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Springfield at Southview

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Tinora at Holgate

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Dundee

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Lake Ridge Academy

Fremont Ross at Scott

Southview at Start

Waite at Dublin Coffman

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bryan at Clay

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Lima Senior at Elida

Bedford at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lakota at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria

Elmwood at Van Buren

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Liberty-Benton at Ada

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Tennis

Shenzhen Gemdale Open

Shenzhen, China

Singles

First Round

Ayumi Morita, Japan, d. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-4, 6-4.

Bojana Jovanovski (8), Serbia, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-3, 6-1.

Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-1, 6-3.

Peng Shuai (6), China, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-4, 6-0.

Julia Cohen, United States, d. Nina Bratchikova, Russia, 0-6, 7-6 (7), 7-5.

Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (2), France, d. Chan Wing-yau, Hong Kong, 6-1, 6-0.

Klara Zakopalova (5), Czech Republic, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, 6-4, 7-5.

Duan Ying-Ying, China, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Brisbane International

Monday

Brisbane, Australia

Singles

Men

First Round

Florian Mayer (6), Germany, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-4, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

Kei Nishikori (5), Japan, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 7-5, 6-2.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. Benjamin Mitchell, Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Angelique Kerber (4), Germany, d. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, d. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Sara Errani (5), Italy, d. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.

Alize Cornet, France, d. Bojana Bobusic, Australia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, d. Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, d. Olivia Rogowska, Poland, 6-2, 6-3.

Sloane Stephens, United States, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Sam Stosur (7), Australia, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Saturday

City League

Rogers at St. Francis

Scott at Detroit Consortium

Start at Bowling Green

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bedford at Whitmer

Findlay at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Bellevue at Genoa

Old Fort at Lake

Liberty Center at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Tinora

Edgerton at Delta

Ayersville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Pettisvlle

Swanton at North Central

Other Northwest Ohio

Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Hicksville at Fayette

Holgate at Mohawk

Elida at Liberty-Benton

Tiffin Calvert at Van Buren



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories