Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/2/2013

Scoreboard: 1-2

Monday

Music City Bowl

Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

LSU 7 7 10 0 – 24

Clemson 7 6 0 12 – 25

LSU–Hill 17 run (Alleman kick), 14:05.

Clem–Boyd 11 run (Catanzaro kick), 9:46.

LSU–Landry 6 pass from Mettenberger (Alleman kick), 13:12.

Clem–Hopkins 11 pass from Boyd (kick blocked), 5:43.

LSU–Hill 57 run (Alleman kick), 14:43.

LSU–FG Alleman 20, 4:49.

Clem–FG Catanzaro 26, 9:26.

Clem–Hopkins 12 pass from Boyd (pass failed), 2:47.

Clem–FG Catanzaro 37, :00.

A–68,027.

TEAM STATS

LSU Clem

First downs 9 32

Rushes-yards 25-99 50-99

Passing 120 346

Comp-Att-Int 14-23-1 36-50-0

Return Yards 20 (-3)

Punts-Avg. 9-44.6 6-43.3

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 7-66 6-47

Time of Possession 23:39 36:21

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–LSU, Hill 12-124, Ware 3-9, Hilliard 2-8, Ford 2-(minus 1), Mettenberger 6-(minus 41). Clemson, Ellington 11-50, McDowell 7-26, Boyd 29-22, Ja.Brown 1-3, Howard 1-1, S.Watkins 1-(minus 3).

PASSING–LSU, Mettenberger 14-23-1-120. Clemson, Boyd 36-50-0-346.

RECEIVING–LSU, Landry 4-37, Beckham 3-40, Ware 3-18, Boone 2-14, Clement 1-7, Dickson 1-4. Clemson, Hopkins 13-191, Ford 9-69, Humphries 8-27, McDowell 2-6, Ellington 1-35, Ja.Brown 1-12, Cooper 1-5, Peake 1-1.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

Purdue 0 0 7 7 – 14

Oklahoma St. 14 14 17 13 – 58

OkSt–C.Moore 4 pass from Chelf (Sharp kick), 8:02.

OkSt–Jackson 7 pass from Chelf (Sharp kick), 6:43.

OkSt–Seaton 16 pass from Walsh (Sharp kick), 14:22.

OkSt–Smith 5 run (Sharp kick), 5:12.

OkSt–Lowe 37 fumble return (Sharp kick), 14:09.

OkSt–FG Sharp 20, 7:15.

OkSt–I.Anderson 37 pass from Chelf (Sharp kick), 4:28.

Pur–Cottom 32 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), :18.

OkSt–FG Sharp 21, 11:21.

OkSt–Bl.Webb 37 pass from Walsh (Sharp kick), 8:32.

OkSt–FG Sharp 42, 6:27.

Pur–Thomas 16 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), 2:52.

A–48,313.

TEAM STATS

Pur OkSt

First downs 18 28

Rushes-yards 38-155 41-213

Passing 212 311

Comp-Att-Int 21-34-2 25-34-0

Return Yards 0 88

Punts-Avg. 4-38.8 3-52.7

Fumbles-Lost 6-3 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-45 7-62

Time of Possession 32:52 27:08

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Purdue, Shavers 14-93, Marve 10-20, Webster 1-16, Bolden 8-15, Cottom 2-8, McCartney 1-4, Freytag 1-1, Team 1-(minus 2). Oklahoma St., Randle 17-66, Roland 9-51, Smith 6-40, Stewart 1-21, Muncrief 3-14, Walsh 1-13, Chelf 4-8.

PASSING–Purdue, Marve 21-34-2-212. Oklahoma St., Chelf 17-22-0-197, Walsh 5-7-0-86, Lunt 1-3-0-12, Randle 1-1-0-1, Stewart 1-1-0-15.

RECEIVING–Purdue, Ross 5-29, Shavers 4-54, Holmes 4-26, Thomas 3-28, Macarthy 2-11, Cottom 1-32, Edison 1-27, Bolden 1-5. Oklahoma St., I.Anderson 5-78, Stewart 5-56, C.Moore 4-42, Hays 4-25, Bl.Webb 2-51, Jackson 2-33, Seaton 1-16, Nicholas 1-9, Chelf 1-1.

Gator Bowl

Mississippi St. 0 10 3 7 – 20

Northwestern 10 3 14 7 – 34

NU–Q.Williams 29 interception return (Budzien kick), 14:13.

NU–FG Budzien 34, 4:49.

NU–FG Budzien 37, 14:48.

MSSt–FG Bell 27, 4:48.

MSSt–Clark 18 pass from Russell (Bell kick), 1:06.

MSSt–FG Bell 47, 10:37.

NU–Ty.Jones 3 run (Budzien kick), 9:25.

NU–Siemian 4 run (Budzien kick), :26.

MSSt–M.Johnson 14 pass from Russell (Bell kick), 11:42.

NU–Mark 3 run (Budzien kick), 8:10.

A–48,612.

TEAM STATS

MSU NU

First downs 18 19

Rushes-yards 33-186 40-161

Passing 106 196

Comp-Att-Int 12-29-4 21-36-3

Return Yards (-22) 78

Punts-Avg. 5-43.2 5-43.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 6-47 2-20

Time of Possession 26:12 33:48

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Mississippi St., J.Robinson 7-91, Perkins 19-84, Prescott 2-20, Bumphis 1-3, Russell 4-(minus 12). Northwestern, Colter 11-71, Mark 13-56, Siemian 2-14, Ty.Jones 6-14, Trumpy 3-7, Riley 2-5, Team 3-(minus 6)..

PASSING–Mississippi St., Russell 12-28-4-106, Prescott 0-1-0-0. Northwestern, Siemian 12-20-1-120, Colter 9-16-2-76.

RECEIVING–Mississippi St., Clark 3-36, Bumphis 3-18, M.Johnson 2-24, C.Smith 2-24, Marcus 1-7, J.Robinson 1-(minus 3). Northwestern, Vitale 7-82, C.Jones 5-39, Fields 2-41, Lawrence 2-18, K.Prater 2-7, Mark 2-3, Riley 1-6.

Capital One Bowl

Georgia 16 7 8 14 – 45

Nebraska 14 10 7 0 – 31

Geo–Safety, 11:39.

Geo–Lynch 29 pass from Murray (Morgan kick), 7:54.

Neb–Turner 14 pass from Martinez (Maher kick), 4:42.

Neb–Compton 24 interception return (Maher kick), 4:15.

Geo–King 75 pass from Murray (Morgan kick), 4:04.

Geo–Gurley 24 run (Morgan kick), 10:33.

Neb–FG Maher 39, 8:48.

Neb–Burkhead 16 pass from Martinez (Maher kick), 4:43.

Neb–Burkhead 2 run (Maher kick), 9:42.

Geo–Conley 49 pass from Murray (McGowan pass from Murray), 7:26.

Geo–Marshall 24 pass from Murray (Morgan kick), 14:52.

Geo–Conley 87 pass from Murray (Morgan kick), 11:03.

A–59,712.

TEAM STATS

Geo Neb

First downs 23 26

Rushes-yards 38-162 52-239

Passing 427 204

Comp-Att-Int 18-33-2 16-27-2

Return Yards 89 42

Punts-Avg. 3-39.0 4-34.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 7-76 8-69

Time of Possession 27:33 32:27

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Georgia, Gurley 23-125, Marshall 8-36, Murray 4-3, King 1-0, Team 2-(minus 2). Nebraska, Burkhead 24-140, Abdullah 7-48, Martinez 20-46, Heard 1-5.

PASSING–Georgia, Murray 18-33-2-427. Nebraska, Martinez 16-27-2-204.

RECEIVING–Georgia, King 3-104, Scott-Wesley 3-67, McGowan 3-40, Marshall 3-39, Lynch 3-37, Conley 2-136, Gurley 1-4. Nebraska, K.Bell 4-60, Burkhead 4-39, Turner 3-22, B.Cotton 2-69, Enunwa 2-11, Reed 1-3.

Outback Bowl

South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

Wisconsin 0 14 0 0 – 14

Stanford 14 3 0 3 – 20

Stan–Young 16 run (Williamson kick), 11:24.

Stan–Taylor 3 run (Williamson kick), 6:35.

Wis–M.Ball 11 run (Russell kick), 9:05.

Stan–FG Williamson 47, 6:19.

Wis–Fredrick 4 pass from Phillips (Russell kick), :19.

Stan–FG Williamson 22, 4:23.

A–93,359.

TEAM STATS

Wis Stan

First downs 17 17

Rushes-yards 45-218 35-187

Passing 83 157

Comp-Att-Int 10-17-1 13-20-0

Return Yards 7 1

Punts-Avg. 7-44.6 6-45.5

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-40 6-48

Time of Possession 29:52 30:08

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Wisconsin, M.Ball 24-100, Phillips 5-64, Gordon 9-51, White 6-4, Doe 1-(minus 1). Stanford, Taylor 20-88, Hogan 7-54, Wilkerson 5-31, Young 1-16, Hewitt 1-0, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING–Wisconsin, Phillips 10-16-1-83, Stave 0-1-0-0. Stanford, Hogan 12-19-0-123, Terrell 1-1-0-34.

RECEIVING–Wisconsin, Abbrederis 3-44, White 2-5, Arneson 1-9, Pedersen 1-9, M.Ball 1-7, Doe 1-5, Fredrick 1-4. Stanford, Ertz 3-61, Montgomery 3-26, Taylor 3-17, Terrell 2-20, Patterson 1-34, Wilkerson 1-(minus 1).

Orange Bowl

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), late

Today

Sugar Bowl

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday

Fiesta Bowl

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday

Cotton Bowl

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

TENNIS

ITF Hyundai Hopman Cup

Perth, Australia

United States 2, France 1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, d. John Isner, 6-3, 6-2.

Venus Williams, United States, d. Mathilde Johansson, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Williams and Isner, United States, d. Johansson and Tsonga, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 10-8.

WTA Shenzhen Longgang Gemdale Open

Shenzhen, China

Singles, First Round

Zhou Yi-Miao, China, d. Jessica Pegula, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Li Na (1), China, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-4, 6-0.

Second Round

Klara Zakopalova (5), Czech Republic, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3.

Bojana Jovanovski (8), Serbia, d. Duan Ying-Ying, China, 6-3, 6-1.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Laura Robson (7), Britain, 6-2, 6-3.

Annika Beck, Germany, d. Hsieh Su-wei (4), Taiwan, 6-3, 6-0.

Peng Shuai (6), China, d. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 6-1.

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

Men's Singles, First Round

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Martin Klizan (8), Slovakia, 6-1, 6-2.

John Millman, Australia, d. Tatsuma Ito, Japan, 6-4, 6-1.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Jesse Levine, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (8).

Tommy Robredo, Spain, d. Ryan Harrison, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Jurgen Melzer (7), Austria, d. Denis Kudla, United States, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

David Goffin, Belgium, d. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-2, 6-2.

Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Brian Baker, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (8).

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Women Singles, Second Round

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, d. Sara Errani (5), Italy, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.

Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, d. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Serena Williams (3), United States, d. Alize Cornet, France, 6-2, 6-2.

WTA ASB Classic

Auckland, New Zealand

Singles, First Round

Heather Watson, Britain, d. Sorana Cirstea (5), Romania, 6-3, retired.

Yaroslava Shvedova (6), Kazakhstan, d. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, d. Nudnida Luangnam, Thailand, 6-0, 6-2.

Mona Barthel (8), Germany, d. Grace Min, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (1), Poland, d. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-2, 6-2.

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, d. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-2, 6-1.

Julia Goerges (2), Germany, d. Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, 6-3, 6-4.

ATP World Tour

Chennai, India

Singles, First Round

Mathias Bachinger, Germany, d. Yen-hsun Lu (7), Taiwan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, d. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-4.

Prakash Amritraj, India, d. Guillaume Rufin, France, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-3.

Benoit Paire (5), France, d. Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Somdev Devvarman, India, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Dudi Sela, Israel, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (5).

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

Sugar Bowl

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Florida 13½ 14 (45½) Louisville

Tomorrow

Fiesta Bowl

Oregon 9½ 8 (75½) Kansas St.

Friday

Cotton Bowl

Texas A&M 3 3½ (72½) Oklahoma

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

Alabama 7½ 10 (41) Notre Dame

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Houston 5 4½ (43) Cincinnati

at Green Bay 8 8 (46) Minnesota

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 6½ (46) Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 3 (45½) at Washington

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Kentucky 27 E. Michigan

at Cleveland St. 1 Kent St.

at Ohio St. 22 Nebraska

at Louisville 19 Providence

at Syracuse 18 Rutgers

at UNC Wilmington 3 Towson

Drexel 1 at Georgia St.

at Old Dominion 1½ James Madison

UMass 4 at Miami (Ohio)

Xavier 2½ at Wake Forest

at Richmond 6½ Air Force

at Butler 23 Penn

at Valparaiso 9 Loyola of Chicago

at Illinois St. Pk Creighton

at Tulsa 3 Buffalo

Wichita St. 5 at Drake

at N. Iowa 7 Indiana St.

Bradley 1 at S. Illinois

at Evansville 15 Missouri St.

Wyoming 4½ at SMU

Boise St. 4 at Texas-Arlington

Florida St. 2½ at Auburn

at Vanderbilt 6½ William & Mary

at UCF 3½ South Florida

at Ill. Chicago 5 Youngstown St.

at Villanova 4½ St. John's

Illinois 1½ at Purdue

at DePaul Pk Seton Hall

at Miami 7 La Salle

at Colorado St. 10½ UTEP

at Santa Clara 9 San Francisco

at Arizona St. 7 Utah

at Georgia Tech 20 Chattanooga

Duke 12 Davidson

at UAB 12½ Georgia Southern

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 6½ Sacramento

at Indiana 10½ Washington

at Toronto 2 Portland

Chicago 4½ at Orlando

at Miami 12 Dallas

Memphis 1½ at Boston

San Antonio 5 at Milwaukee

at Oklahoma City 10 Brooklyn

at Houston 10 New Orleans

at Phoenix 3 Philadelphia

at Utah 1½ Minnesota

L.A. Clippers 2½ at Golden State

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANSe_SEnDAgreed to terms with RHP Brett Myers on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Promoted Russ Brandon to president and chief executive officer.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Signed WR Justin Hilton to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Signed rookie DL Tracy Robertson to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS–Recalled F Philippe Lefebvre from Wheeling (ECHL).

NORFOLK ADMIRALS–Announced F Corey Elkins was reassigned to Fort Wayne (ECHL). Announced F Luca Caputi and D Nick Schaus were returned to Fort Wayne. Signed G Jeff Deslauriers and F Dan Sexton to professional tryout contracts.

Sportlight

Jan. 2

1961–George Blanda passes for three touchdowns and kicks a field goal and the extra points to give the Houston Oilers a 24-16 victory over the Los Angeles Chargers in the first American Football League championship game.

1966–Jim Taylor and Paul Hornung gain 201 yards on 4 inches of snow at Lambeau Field to lead the Green Bay Packers to a 23-12 victory over the Cleveland Browns and their third championship in five years.

1982–Rolf Benirschke's 29-yard field goal at 13:52 of overtime ends one of the wildest and highest-scoring playoff games as the San Diego Chargers beat the Miami Dolphins 41-38.

1985–UNLV beats Utah State 142-140 in triple overtime as both teams set an NCAA record for total points. The Runnin' Rebels score a record 93 points in the second half, and coach Jerry Tarkanian gets his 600th victory.

2000–Kurt Warner joins Dan Marino as the only quarterbacks in NFL history with 40 touchdown passes in a season, and Marshall Faulk breaks Barry Sanders' total yardage record in the St. Louis Rams' 38-31 loss to Philadelphia.

2001–Jose Theodore becomes the sixth NHL goalie to score a goal in a regular-season game and stops 32 shots as Montreal blanks the New York Islanders 3-0.

high school basketball

BOYS

Thursday

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Delta

Other Northwest Ohio

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Holgate at Tinora

Friday

City League

Bryan at Bowsher

Start at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

St. John's at Clay

Findlay at St. Francis

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Springfield at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Paulding

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Mohawk

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

Seneca East at North Baltimore

Arcadia at Leipsic

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Summerfield

GIRLS

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Ursula

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

.Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Rossford at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Tinora at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Arcadia at Van Buren

Vanlue at Liberty-Benton

Southeast Michigan

Jefferson at Erie Mason

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Springfield at Southview

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Tinora at Holgate

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Dundee

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 7 1 1 48 115 87

Elmira 15 14 1 2 33 104 101

Trenton 14 13 2 2 32 96 100

Wheeling 13 12 2 4 32 89 99

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 19 10 2 0 40 98 84

Toledo 18 13 0 2 38 114 96

Fort Wayne 16 14 1 1 34 98 112

Kalamazoo 13 15 2 1 29 90 96

Evansville 11 20 0 3 25 90 126

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 22 11 1 0 45 97 80

Greenville 20 13 2 1 43 118 115

Florida 14 12 2 4 34 113 122

S. Carolina 15 16 1 3 34 97 102

Orlando 14 15 2 2 32 92 102

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 26 8 0 0 52 119 85

Idaho 20 7 1 3 44 121 87

Colorado 16 14 1 2 35 118 111

Utah 13 11 2 3 31 98 114

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 21 8 1 1 44 124 90

Stockton 17 10 4 3 41 118 110

Las Vegas 14 13 1 3 32 85 91

San Francisco 12 17 1 3 28 96 129

Bakersfield 7 23 1 2 17 79 130

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

Elmira 3, Wheeling 2

Kalamazoo 3, Cincinnati 2

Toledo 9, Fort Wayne 4

Utah 5, Stockton 1

Gwinnett 3, Evansville 1

Alaska 4, Colorado 2

TUESDAY

Las Vegas 3, Ontario 2

TODAY

Gwinnett at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 10 .677 –

Brooklyn 16 15 .516 5

Boston 14 16 .467 6½

Philadelphia 14 17 .452 7

Toronto 11 20 .355 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 8 .724 –

Atlanta 20 10 .667 1½

Orlando 12 19 .387 10

Charlotte 8 23 .258 14

Washington 4 25 .138 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 18 13 .581 –

Chicago 16 13 .552 1

Milwaukee 16 13 .552 1

Detroit 12 22 .353 7½

Cleveland 7 25 .219 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 25 8 .758 –

Memphis 19 9 .679 3½

Houston 17 14 .548 7

Dallas 13 19 .406 11½

New Orleans 7 24 .226 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 24 6 .800 –

Portland 16 14 .533 8

Denver 17 15 .531 8

Minnesota 14 13 .519 8½

Utah 15 17 .469 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 6 .806 –

Golden State 21 10 .677 4

L.A. Lakers 15 15 .500 9½

Sacramento 11 20 .355 14

Phoenix 11 21 .344 14½

TUESDAY

Dallas 103, Washington 94

Portland 105, New York 100

Detroit 103, Sacramento 97

Atlanta 95, New Orleans 86

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, late

MONDAY

Charlotte 91, Chicago 81

Indiana 88, Memphis 83

Miami 112, Orlando 110, OT

Houston 123, Atlanta 104

San Antonio 104, Brooklyn 73

Oklahoma City 114, Phoenix 96

TODAY

Sacramento at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento 28 20 19 30 – 97

Detroit 27 31 22 23 – 103

SACRAMENTO: Salmons 4-9 0-0 10, Thompson 6-10 4-6 16, Cousins 10-21 1-2 21, Thomas 4-10 2-2 12, Garcia 1-5 2-2 5, Johnson 2-6 0-0 4, Fredette 4-10 3-3 14, Brooks 2-8 2-2 7, Robinson 1-3 0-0 2, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0, Outlaw 2-4 2-4 6. Totals 36-86 16-21 97.

DETROIT: Prince 5-8 0-0 10, Maxiell 3-6 1-2 7, Monroe 6-13 6-8 18, Knight 8-13 2-3 20, Singler 2-5 0-0 4, Drummond 3-6 1-2 7, Daye 5-10 1-1 13, Bynum 4-9 6-6 15, Villanueva 3-5 0-0 9. Totals 39-75 17-22 103.

Note: Monroe, Drummond 11 rebounds.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories