Loading…
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/4/2013

Scoreboard: 1-4

BOYS

Tonight

City League

Bryan at Bowsher, 7:30

Start at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

St. John's at Clay

Findlay at St. Francis

Whitmer at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne, 7:30

Napoleon at Maumee, 7:30

Perrysburg at Northview, 7:30

Springfield at Southview, 7:30

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Paulding

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Mohawk

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

Seneca East at North Baltimore

Arcadia at Leipsic

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Summerfield

Saturday

City League

Rogers at St. Francis

Scott at Detroit Consortium

Start at Bowling Green

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bedford at Whitmer

Findlay at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Bellevue at Genoa

Old Fort at Lake

Liberty Center at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Tinora

Edgerton at Delta

Ayersville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Pettisvlle

Swanton at North Central

Other Northwest Ohio

Sandusky St. Mary at Fremont St. Joseph

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Hicksville at Fayette

Holgate at Mohawk

Elida at Liberty-Benton

Tiffin Calvert at Van Buren

Ottawa Hills 19 14 4 10 – 47

Delta 13 20 8 16 – 57

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 4-0-8, Silverman 1-1-0-5, King 1-1-2-7, Wollenburg 0-1-1, Janowicz 7-4-18, Coil 4-0-8, Totals 17-2-7-47

DELTA: Macionsky 1-2-4, Mohr 1-4-2-16, Brown 1-2-1-9, Edwards 1-2-2-10, Garlinger 7-1-15, Jones 0-1-0-3, Totals 11-9-8-57

Hilltop 11 6 7 10 – 34

Pettisville 18 18 15 9 – 60

HILLTOP: Stipe 2-4-8, Sentel 5-0-10, Mohr 2-2-6, Willis 4-2-10, Totals 13-0-8-34

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 1-2-4, Reyes 4-1-4-15, Valdez 3-1-0-9, King 0-2-2, Mann 1-0-2, Stuckey 2-1-5, Frey 1-0-2, Dykstra 2-0-4, Siegel 6-1-13, Rychener 2-0-4, Totals 23-2-10-60

N. Central 11 6 7 18 0 – 42

Fayette 9 10 10 13 7 – 49

NORTH CENTRAL: Ferguson 1-1-1-6, Taylor 1-0-2, Geiser 1-0-2, Lantz 1-0-2, Dancer 7-5-19, Peterson 0-1-0-3, Cochran 4-0-8, Totals 15-2-6-42

FAYETTE: Franks 2-1-3-10, Colegrove 3-4-10, Hookstadt 1-2-4, Biddix 0-1-0-3, Sanford 1-2-1-9, Cox 1-0-2, Burkholder 4-3-11, Totals 12-4-13-49

GIRLS

Tonight

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne, 6

Napoleon at Maumee, 6

Perrysburg at Northview, 6

Springfield at Southview, 6

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Tinora at Holgate

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Dundee

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Lake Ridge Academy

Fremont Ross at Scott

Southview at Start

Waite at Dublin Coffman

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Bryan at Clay

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Lima Senior at Elida

Bedford at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lakota at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria

Elmwood at Van Buren

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Liberty-Benton at Ada

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Fremont 9 6 14 8 – 39

St. Ursula 14 13 6 10 – 43

FREMONT: Spencer 1-0-2, Hasselbach 3-1-3-12, Kiser 1-1-3, Holmes 1-0-2, Hall 5-1-11, Overmyer 3-0-6, Topel 0-1-1. Totals: 14-1-6-39.

ST. URSULA: Farell 3-1-7, Leonard 3-0-6, Rode 1-0-2, Christopher 1-2-4, Burns 6-1-0-15, Harder 1-0-2, Linenkugal 1-2-4, Clear 1-1-3. Totals: 17-1-6-43.

Notre Dame 13 15 8 15 – 51

Lima Senior 9 8 8 16 – 41

NOTRE DAME: Ohlinger 3-3-9, McIntyre 9-4-22, Jefferson 1-1-0-5, Schroeder 2-5-9, Floyd 3-0-6, Totals 18-1-12-51

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 5-1-11. Allen 1-2-4, Thompson 5-3-13, Towan 0-2-2, Haynes 3-0-6, Johnson 2-1-5, Totals 16-0-9-41

Findlay 16 14 12 16 – 58

Clay 10 10 6 6 – 32

FINDLAY: Swisher 1-2-4, Benst 1-1-0-5, Muehl 1-4-6, Hardesty 0-2-0-6, Wintron 1-0-2, Smarkel 3-1-7, McQueen 6-4-16, Vielhaber 0-2-2, Stanfield 4-2-10, Totals 17-3-15-58

CLAY: Schaefer 3-0-6, Moon 1-0-2, Enck 1-2-4, Connor 4-1-1-12, Charchol 1-0-2, Orr 1-1-3, Novak 1-1-3, Totals 12-1-5-32

Toledo Christian 13 13 6 10 – 42

Evergreen 13 10 11 18 – 52

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 2-7-11, Wehrle 2-0-4, Harder 3-1-7, Kollmorgan 0-1-1, Yeager 2-0-4, Johnson 1-4-1-15, Totals 10-4-10-42

EVERGREEN: Mossing 7-9-23, Truckor 2-0-4, Noe 3-1-1-10, Machacek 1-0-2, Marvin 3-0-6, Siefker 1-3-5, Langenderfer 1-0-2, Totals 18-1-13-52

Rossford 14 12 3 7 – 36

Elmwood 14 11 17 11 – 53

ROSSFORD: Hotz 5-3-13, Morris 2-0-4, Jackson 1-2-4, Parisi 0-1-1, Mitchell 6-2-14, Totals 14-0-8-36

ELMWOOD: Hillard 0-5-5, Curtis 0-4-4, Swavel 2-1-2-9, Gross 4-4-12, Emmitt 1-2-4, Hillard 0-3-3, George 4-2-0-14, Ervin 1-0-2, Totals 12-3-20-53

Otsego 11 12 11 14 – 48

Genoa 14 2 12 17 – 45

OTSEGO: McCullough 1-0-2, Donald 1-4-3-17, Smoyer 3-1-7, Forshey 1-0-2, Garrett 0-1-0-3, Schutzberg 3-1-7, Roberts 4-2-10, Totals 13-5-7-48

GENOA: Albright 4-1-7-18, Gerke 1-0-2, Jensen 2-3-7, Pickard 2-0-4, Lavelle 0-2-0-6, Plantz 0-2-0-6, Skilliter 1-0-2, Totals 10-5-10-45

Central 11 11 7 17 – 46

Whitmer 4 5 8 17 – 34

CENTRAL: Murdock 2-2-6, Murnen 1-4-2-16, Russell 0-1-1, Harmon 4-0-8, Vliet 5-0-10, Scott 0-5-5. Totals 12-4-10-46

WHITMER: McCarver 7-1-17, Meinen 3-3-9, Sarabia 3-6, Blood 1-0-2. Totals 14-1-3-34

Woodmore 10 8 6 9 – 33

Lake 14 6 9 11 – 40

WOODMORE: Weirich 1-2-4, Johnson 2-2-6, Wank 6-3-15, Avers 3-1-7, Blausey 0-1-1, Totals 12-0-9-33

LAKE: Taylor 2-2-7-17, Brittenham 1-0-2, Woodruff 0-1-0-3, Dabney 0-1-1, Phalen 0-1-1-4, Shaffer 0-3-2-11, Henneman 1-0-2, Totals 4-7-11-40

NOTE: To area high school athletic directors, and head girls and boys basketball coaches. The Blade will begin publishing league basketball standings and statistical leaders beginning Jan. 10-11. Weekly deadline for girls stats is each Tuesday by noon, starting Jan. 8. Weekly deadline for boys stats is each Wednesday by noon, starting Jan. 9. Coaches should report scoring (9.0 points per game or higher) and rebounding (5.0 rebounds or more) leaders along with team's league and overall records. All reports should be sent be email to The Blade Sports department at highschoolstats@theblade.com.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 4

2000–Top-ranked Florida State, the preseason No. 1, holds off Virginia Tech 46-29 in the Sugar Bowl to finish 12-0 and win the national championship. Florida State is the first team to go wire-to-wire in The Associated Press' poll since preseason rankings began in 1950.

2006–Second-ranked Texas ends Southern California's 34-game winning streak, beating the two-time defending national champion 41-38 in the Rose Bowl. The Longhorns also snap USC's record string of 33 consecutive weeks as the No. 1 team in The Associated Press Top 25. The Longhorns, a unanimous choice, win a national championship for the first time since 1969.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 22 10 .688 —

Brooklyn 17 15 .531 5

Philadelphia 15 18 .455 71/2

Boston 14 17 .452 71/2

Toronto 12 20 .375 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 8 .733 —

Atlanta 20 10 .667 2

Orlando 12 20 .375 11

Charlotte 8 23 .258 141/2

Washington 4 26 .133 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 13 .594 —

Chicago 17 13 .567 1

Milwaukee 16 14 .533 2

Detroit 12 22 .353 8

Cleveland 7 26 .212 121/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 9 .743 —

Memphis 20 9 .690 3

Houston 18 14 .563 61/2

Dallas 13 20 .394 12

New Orleans 7 25 .219 171/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 24 7 .774 —

Denver 18 15 .545 7

Portland 16 15 .516 8

Minnesota 14 14 .500 81/2

Utah 16 17 .485 9

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 8 .758 —

Golden State 22 10 .688 21/2

L.A. Lakers 15 16 .484 9

Sacramento 12 20 .375 121/2

Phoenix 12 21 .364 13

Thursday

New York 100, San Antonio 83

Minnesota at Denver, 9

Wednesday

Toronto 102, Portland 79

Sacramento 97, Cleveland 94

Indiana 89, Washington 81

Chicago 96, Orlando 94

Memphis 93, Boston 83

Miami 119, Dallas 109, OT

San Antonio 117, Milwaukee 110

Brooklyn 110, Oklahoma City 93

Houston 104, New Orleans 92

Phoenix 95, Philadelphia 89

Utah 106, Minnesota 84

Golden State 115, L.A. Clippers 94

Today

Sacramento at Toronto, 7

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 8

Indiana at Boston, 8

Chicago at Miami, 8

Portland at Memphis, 8

Houston at Milwaukee, 8:30

Utah at Phoenix, 9

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Saturday

New York at Orlando, 7

Boston at Atlanta, 7

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 7:30

Houston at Cleveland, 7:30

Portland at Minnesota, 8

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 31 323 227 939 30.3

Anthony, NYK 25 249 164 729 29.2

Durant, OKC 31 288 252 881 28.4

James, MIA 30 306 141 794 26.5

Harden, HOU 31 240 273 814 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 31 235 159 672 21.7

Aldridge, POR 29 244 115 603 20.8

Wade, MIA 26 203 122 536 20.6

Curry, GOL 32 226 102 652 20.4

Lee, GOL 32 269 108 646 20.2

Pierce, BOS 31 203 149 615 19.8

Ellis, MIL 30 218 126 588 19.6

Parker, SAN 32 244 116 620 19.4

Holiday, PHX 29 217 78 544 18.8

Mayo, DAL 33 218 99 613 18.6

Lillard, POR 31 199 103 571 18.4

DeRozan, TOR 32 221 130 589 18.4

Walker, CHA 31 206 111 560 18.1

Gay, MEM 28 191 92 504 18.0

Jennings, MIL 30 201 82 540 18.0

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 148 216 .685

Jordan, LAC 129 216 .597

McGee, DEN 151 259 .583

Hickson, POR 156 277 .563

Howard, LAL 187 332 .563

Ibaka, OKC 185 330 .561

Lopez, NOR 160 287 .557

Bosh, MIA 198 358 .553

James, MIA 306 562 .544

Lee, GOL 269 500 .538

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Varejao, CLE 25 138 223 361 14.4

Randolph, MEM 29 134 224 358 12.3

Howard, LAL 31 115 254 369 11.9

Asik, HOU 32 98 276 374 11.7

Lee, GOL 32 97 257 354 11.1

Hickson, POR 30 120 205 325 10.8

Vucevic, ORL 32 104 232 336 10.5

Noah, CHI 29 102 198 300 10.3

Faried, DEN 33 135 200 335 10.2

Chandler, NYK 31 134 180 314 10.1

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 27 312 11.6

Paul, LAC 33 304 9.2

Holiday, PHX 29 260 9.0

Vasquez, NOR 32 288 9.0

Westbrook, OKC 31 270 8.7

Calderon, TOR 32 249 7.8

Williams, BRO 31 239 7.7

Parker, SAN 32 237 7.4

James, MIA 30 212 7.1

Lawson, DEN 32 221 6.9

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Texas A&M 3 3 (73) Oklahoma

Saturday

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (52½) Pittsburgh

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 10 (41) Notre Dame

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Houston 5 4½ (43½) Cincinnati

at Green Bay 8 7½ (46) Minnesota

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 6½ (47) Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 3 (46) at Washington

TENNIS

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

ATP

Singles

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-5, 7-5.

Jurgen Melzer (7), Austria, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Andy Murray (1), Scotland, d. John Millman, Australia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3.

Chennai Open

Chennai, India

ATP

Singles

Benoit Paire (5), France, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 6-1, 6-0.

Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, d. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (1), Czech Republic, d. Somdev Devvarman, India, 6-3, 6-1.

Marin Cilic (3), Croatia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Qatar Open

Doha, Qatar

ATP

Singles

Daniel Brands, Germany, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-1, 7-5.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-1, 6-1.

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.

Richard Gasquet (2), France, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-3.

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

WTA

Singles

Serena Williams (3), United States, d. Sloane Stephens, United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Shenzhen Open

Shenzhen, China

WTA

Singles

Klara Zakopalova (5), Czech Republic, d. Marion Bartoli (2), France, 6-3, 6-2.

Shuai Peng (6), China, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Yi-Miao Zhou, China, 6-4, 6-2.

Na Li (1), China, d. Bojana Jovanovski (8), Serbia, 6-3, 6-3.

ASB Classic

Auckland, New Zealand

WTA

Singles

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2.

PREP WRESTLING

State Coaches Poll

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (11) 110

2. Massillon Perry 95

3. Cincinnati Moeller 88

4. Broadview Hgts 76

5. Clay 60

6. Marysville 37

7. Solon 30

8. Wadsworth 27

9. Hilliard Davidson 18

10. Maple Heights 17

DIVISION II

1. St. Paris Graham (12) 120

2. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 94

3. Walsh Jesuit 65

4. Lexington 64

5. Steubenville 58

6. Clyde 50

7. Uhrichsville Claymont 44

8. St. Vincent-St. Mary 41

9. Wauseon 32

10. Mentor Lake Catholic 29

DIVISION III

1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5) 68

2. Troy Christian (2) 64

3. Delta 55

4. Mechanicsburg 44

5. Dayton Christian 33

6. Shadyside 28

7. Archbold 20

8. Rootstown 18

9. Massillon Tuslaw 14

10. Beachwood 11

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses followed by total points.).

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

Thursday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), late

Wednesday

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Louisville 33, Florida 23

Today

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

SUGAR BOWL

Louisville 14 10 6 3 – 33

Florida 0 10 0 13 – 23

Lou–Floyd 38 interception return (Wallace kick), 14:45.

Lou–Wright 1 run (Wallace kick), 6:47.

Fla–FG Sturgis 33, 14:50.

Lou–FG Wallace 27, 8:39.

Lou–Parker 15 pass from Bridgewater (Wallace kick), 2:57.

Fla–Jones 1 run (Sturgis kick), :10.

Lou–Copeland 19 pass from Bridgewater (kick blocked), 14:52.

Lou–FG Wallace 30, 7:54.

Fla–Debose 100 kickoff return (Sturgis kick), 7:41.

Fla–K.Taylor 5 pass from Driskel (pass failed), 2:13.

A–54,178.

TEAM STATS

Lou Fla

First downs 23 17

Rushes-yards 36-70 30-111

Passing 266 175

Comp-Att-Int 20-32-1 16-29-2

Return Yards 70 7

Punts-Avg. 1-39.0 4-41.3

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 2-25 9-98

Time of Possession 35:37 24:23

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Louisville, Wright 25-84, Lamb 2-5, Team 2-(minus 2),

Bridgewater 7-(minus 17). Florida, Gillislee 9-48, T.Burton 5-24,

Jones 3-16, Hines 2-11, Debose 1-8, Driskel 10-4..

PASSING–Louisville, Bridgewater 20-32-1-266. Florida,

Driskel 16-29-2-175..

RECEIVING–Louisville, E.Rogers 4-62, A.Smith 4-55, Wright 3-19,

Butler 2-43, Parker 2-32, Copeland 2-31, Harrington 1-16, Lamb 1-7,

Dominquez 1-1. Florida, Dunbar 5-77, Hines 3-34, Hammond 2-22,

Gillislee 1-13, T.Burton 1-8, Reed 1-7, Purifoy 1-5, K.Taylor 1-5,

Debose 1-4.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 7 1 1 48 115 87

Elmira 15 14 1 2 33 104 101

Trenton 14 13 2 2 32 96 100

Wheeling 13 12 2 4 32 89 99

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 19 10 2 0 40 98 84

Toledo 18 13 0 2 38 114 96

Fort Wayne 17 14 1 1 36 102 114

Kalamazoo 13 15 2 1 29 90 96

Evansville 11 20 0 3 25 90 126

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 22 12 1 0 45 99 84

Greenville 20 13 2 1 43 118 115

Florida 14 12 2 4 34 113 122

S. Carolina 15 16 1 3 34 97 102

Orlando 14 15 2 2 32 92 102

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 26 8 0 0 52 119 85

Idaho 20 7 1 4 45 122 89

Colorado 17 14 1 2 37 120 112

Utah 13 12 2 3 31 99 116

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 22 8 1 1 46 126 90

Stockton 18 10 4 3 43 120 111

Las Vegas 14 14 1 3 32 85 93

San Francisco 12 17 1 4 29 97 131

Bakersfield 8 23 1 2 19 81 131

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Trenton at Wheeling, 7

Florida at Greenville, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:35

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 8

Orlando at Evansville, 8:15

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Ontario, 10

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with OF Nick Swisher on a four-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Blaine Boyer on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Frasor on a one-year contract. Designated C Eli Whiteside for assignment.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Released C Patrick Arlis, C Tyler Goodro, OF Danny Gallinot, LHP Trent Lare, RHP Wes Littleton, OF Jake Luce, OF Derrick Pyles and INF Garrett Rau. Traded RHP Chad Povich to Laredo for future considerations.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Traded OF/1B Marcos Rodriguez to Amarillo for OF Tim Alberts.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

ERIE BAYHAWKS – Traded F Mychel Thompson and G Donald Sloan to Sioux Falls, who sent G Andrew Goudelock to Rio Grande Valley and a 2013 second-round draft pick to Erie. Rio Grande Valley sent F Mike Singletary to Erie.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS– Signed DL Kendrick Adams, TE Dan Gronkowski and DB Kent Richardson to reserve/future contracts.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed LS Travis Tripucka to a reserve/future contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed RB Jon Hoese, NT Johnny Jones and WR Isaiah Williams to reserve/future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Reinstated CB Brandon Browner from the suspended list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed S Sean Baker, LS Andrew DePaola, TE Drake Dunsmore, LB Joe Holland, TE Zach Miller, DE Ernest Owusu, T Mike Remmers, CB James Rogers, DB Nick Saenz and QB Adam Weber.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed S Devin Holland to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS – Named Orlondo Steinauer defensive coordinator.

SASKETCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS – Announced the resignation of special teams coordinator Craig Dickenson.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed PK Justin Palardy to a contract extension. Re-signed DB Johnny Sears.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Reassigned F Jay Barriball from Peoria (AHL) to Bloomington (CHL).

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS – Loaned D Brendon Nash to San Antonio.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Loaned D Jason DeSantis to Hamilton.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Signed LW Scott Howes to a professional tryout contract. Assigned LW Wade MacLeod to Evansville (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS – Signed G Drew MacIntyre.

Western Hockey League

EVERETT SILVERTIPS – Traded F Trent Lofthouse to Victoria for a 2014 Bantam Draft sixth-round pick.

VICTORIA ROYALS – Traded G Jared Rathjen to Vancouver for a 2013 Bantam Draft eight-round pick.

COLLEGE

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN – Announced the resignation of football coach Jay Mills.

LYNCHBURG – Named Nasim Moadab men's and women's interim tennis coach

MICHIGAN STATE – Announced RB Le'Veon Bell will enter the NFL draft.

SHENANDOAH – Named Scott Yoder football coach.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

American U. 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 49

Bloomfield 92, Post (Conn.) 60

Bryant 84, Robert Morris 77

Chestnut Hill 69, Dowling 63, OT

DeSales 64, Haverford 41

Fairfield 66, Canisius 45

Fairleigh Dickinson 72, Mount St. Mary's 65

Niagara 94, Marist 72

Sacred Heart 77, LIU Brooklyn 73

Scranton 71, Wilkes 68

St. Francis (NY) 63, Quinnipiac 61

St. Francis (Pa.) 67, CCSU 60

Wagner 60, Monmouth (NJ) 56

SOUTH

Bellarmine 65, Quincy 50

Belmont 73, Jacksonville St. 62

Christian Brothers 69, North Alabama 54

E. Kentucky 65, E. Illinois 54

FAU 75, Louisiana-Lafayette 70

King (Tenn.) 97, Barton 72

Limestone 76, Queens (NC) 75

Mississippi St. 97, New Orleans 46

Morehead St. 68, SIU-Edwardsville 64

Murray St. 73, UT-Martin 62

Northeastern 84, George Mason 74

Southern Miss. 135, Dillard 41

Tenn. Wesleyan 81, Ashford 75

MIDWEST

Calvin 56, Adrian 50

Detroit 74, Milwaukee 59

Ferris St. 90, Malone 51

Findlay 64, Saginaw Valley St. 56

Hope 83, Alma 69

Lake Superior St. 93, Ohio Dominican 57

Michigan 94, Northwestern 66

Michigan Tech 66, Lake Erie 48

N. Dakota St. 92, South Dakota 66

N. Michigan 73, Ashland 66

Northwood (Mich.) 80, Tiffin 53

Oakland 91, Nebraska-Omaha 79

Olivet 81, Albion 54

Walsh 83, Grand Valley St. 79

Wayne (Mich.) 71, Hillsdale 57

Wis.-La Crosse 65, Wis.-Platteville 53

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 82, Wis.-River Falls 65

Wis.-Stout 54, Wis.-Eau Claire 46

Wis.-Superior 80, Wis.-Oshkosh 77, OT

Wright St. 64, Green Bay 53

SOUTHWEST

Houston 96, Texas-Pan American 71

North Texas 76, Troy 59

Texas A&M 67, Houston Baptist 59

Women

EAST

Penn St. 73, Northwestern 69

SOUTH

Auburn 50, Arkansas 47

Duke 67, NC State 57

Florida St. 85, Georgia Tech 78

Georgia 77, Missouri 46

Kentucky 76, Florida 69

Miami 78, Clemson 56

Vanderbilt 92, Mississippi St. 41

Virginia 52, Virginia Tech 48

MIDWEST

Akron 86, Chicago St. 45

Butler 56, Cleveland St. 54

Iowa 77, Ohio St. 71, OT

Michigan 65, Indiana 48

Michigan St. 66, Minnesota 51



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories