Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 1/5/2013

Scoreboard: 1-5

 

Bowls

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Arizona 49, Nevada 48

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Utah State 41, Toledo 15

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

MAACO Bowl

Las Vegas

Boise State 28, Washington 26

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU 43, Fresno State 10

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

San Jose State 29, Bowling Green 20

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati 48, Duke 34

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor 49, UCLA 26

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Ohio 45, Louisiana-Monroe 14

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech 13, Rutgers 10, OT

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Texas Tech 34, Minnesota 31

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice 33, Air Force 14

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Clemson 25, LSU 24

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Florida State 31, Northern Illinois 10

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Louisville 33, Florida 23

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2)

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FIESTA BOWL

Oregon 15 7 10 3 – 35

Kansas St. 0 10 0 7 – 17

Ore–D.Thomas 94 kickoff return (Jordan run), 14:48.

Ore–D.Thomas 23 pass from Mariota (Maldonado kick), 3:46.

KSt–C.Klein 6 run (A.Cantele kick), 13:26.

KSt–FG A.Cantele 25, 5:21.

Ore–Barner 24 pass from Mariota (Maldonado kick), :14.

Ore–FG Maldonado 33, 11:01.

Ore–Mariota 2 run (kick failed), 8:03.

Ore–Safety, 8:02.

KSt–Hubert 10 pass from C.Klein (A.Cantele kick), 11:35.

Ore–FG Maldonado 24, 2:27.

A–70,242.

TEAM STATS

Ore KSt

First downs 22 20

Rushes-yards 46-219 37-132

Passing 166 151

Comp-Att-Int 12-24-0 17-33-2

Return Yards 34 8

Punts-Avg. 3-46.0 5-36.2

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-33 7-57

Time of Possession 24:48 33:06

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Oregon, Barner 31-143, Mariota 8-62, D.Thomas 2-15,

Marshall 1-2, Rice 1-0, Team 3-(minus 3). Kansas St., Hubert 17-55,

Pease 7-47, C.Klein 13-30..

PASSING–Oregon, Mariota 12-24-0-166. Kansas St.,

C.Klein 17-32-2-151, Pease 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Oregon, D.Thomas 4-60, Lyerla 3-52, Huff 3-26,

Barner 1-24, Vaughn 1-4. Kansas St., Harper 8-71, Lockett 4-35,

Hubert 2-16, Pease 1-12, Thompson 1-12, Tannahill 1-5.

NCAA FCS Playoff

Championship

Today

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), 1 p.m.

SPORTS NOTES

Swanton High School Hall of Fame: The high school will be accepting nominations for the Hall of Fame, through January 31. Nomination forms can be picked up in the main office anytime between 7- a.m. to 3 p.m. each weekday. For an individual to be nominated he/she must meet one of the following criteria: Former Swanton male/female athletes that demonstrated athletic success or significant contributions in the area of athletics. Or someone who has served as a role model for today's student/athletes. These nominees must be a graduate of at least 10 years. A former Swanton High School head coach, assistant, volunteer coach, athletic trainer/team physician, head/assistant athletic director, must be retired from the system for two years; Special category: need not be a graduate of Swanton High School; support personnel; boosters; contest personnel (clock keeper, scorer, chains, etc.).

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 8 1 1 48 118 92

Elmira 16 14 1 2 35 109 104

Wheeling 14 12 2 4 34 92 101

Trenton 14 13 3 2 33 98 103

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 10 2 0 42 102 86

Toledo 19 13 0 2 40 116 96

Fort Wayne 17 15 1 1 36 104 118

Kalamazoo 13 16 2 1 29 90 98

Evansville 11 20 0 3 25 90 126

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 23 12 1 0 47 102 86

Greenville 20 14 2 1 43 122 121

Florida 15 12 2 4 36 119 126

S. Carolina 15 17 1 3 34 99 105

Orlando 14 15 2 2 32 92 102

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 26 8 0 0 52 119 85

Idaho 20 7 1 4 45 122 89

Colorado 17 14 1 2 37 120 112

Utah 13 12 2 3 31 99 116

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 22 8 1 1 46 126 90

Stockton 18 10 4 3 43 120 111

Las Vegas 14 14 1 3 32 85 93

San Francisco 12 17 1 4 29 97 131

Bakersfield 8 23 1 2 19 81 131

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Toledo 2, Kalamazoo 0

Florida 6, Greenville 4

Wheeling 3, Trenton 2, OT

Elmira 5, Reading 3

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 2

Cincinnati 4, Fort Wayne 2

Orlando at Evansville, 8:15

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Ontario, 10

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30

]THURSDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Trenton at Wheeling, 7

South Carolina at Greenville, 7

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Orlando at Toledo, 7:05

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35

Alaska at Ontario, 9

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Colorado at Stockton, 10:30

SUNDAY

Florida at South Carolina, 3:05

Wheeling at Reading, 4:05

Trenton at Elmira, 4:05

Orlando at Fort Wayne, 5

Kalamazoo at Toledo, 5:05

Utah at Las Vegas, 5:05

Cincinnati at Evansville, 6

Alaska at Ontario, 6 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Today

Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Mississippi 1½ 3½ (54) Pittsburgh

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas St. +1 4 (61½) Kent St.

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Alabama 7½ 9½ (40½) Notre Dame

NFL Playoffs

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Houston 5 4½ (43) Cincinnati

at Green Bay 8 7½ (46) Minnesota

Sunday

at Baltimore 7 7 (47) Indianapolis

Seattle 1½ 3 (46) at Washington

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Pittsburgh 6 at Rutgers

at Maryland 12 Virginia Tech

at Michigan St. 13 Purdue

at Notre Dame 10 Seton Hall

Delaware 1½ at Old Dominion

at Duke 25 Wake Forest

at Northeastern 9½ UNC Wilmington

at Kansas St. 1 Oklahoma St.

at Georgia St. 2 James Madison

George Mason 2½ at William & Mary

at Marquette 2½ Georgetown

at Baylor 11½ Texas

at La Salle 18½ Penn

at Detroit 8½ Green Bay

at Ohio 14 Marshall

at UMass 16 E. Michigan

Ohio St. 3½ at Illinois

at Georgia Tech Pk Miami

at Creighton 14½ Indiana St.

at UCLA 5½ Stanford

at Harvard 17 Rice

at West Virginia 1½ Oklahoma

at Cincinnati 14 St. John's

at Drexel 9½ Towson

NC State 8 at Boston College

at Loyola of Chicago 4½ Yngstwn St.

at Clemson 3 Florida St.

at Colorado St. 10 St. Bonaventure

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 19 Loyola Mrymnt

at Arizona 19 Utah

at Pepperdine 6 Portland

at TCU 3½ Texas Tech

at UC Santa Barbara 2½ Long Beach St.

at Wright St. 14 Milwaukee

at Dayton 10½ UAB

at FIU 3 La. Lafayette

at Arkansas St. 5 W. Kentucky

Middle Tenn. 6 at South Alabama

at North Texas 14½ La. Monroe

Louisiana Tech 1 at Texas-Arlington

at Illinois St. 8 N. Iowa

at Drake 7½ Missouri St.

at Providence 6½ DePaul

UALR 1½ at Troy

at New Mexico St. 15 Texas St.

at Evansville 8 S. Illinois

at Utah St. 7 Idaho

at Washington St. 4 Washington

Gonzaga 7 at Santa Clara

at San Jose St. 6 Seattle

at CS Northridge 1½ Cal St. Fullerton

at UC Davis Pk Pacific

at Cal Poly 2 UC Irvine

BYU 2½ at San Francisco

at Southern Cal 1 California

at Hawaii 12½ UC Riverside

Princeton 1 at Elon

at IPFW 15 Nebraska-Omaha

at Niagara 1½ Fairfield

at Alabama 12 Oakland

at N. Arizona 7½ S. Utah

S. Dakota St. 8 at South Dakota

at Coll. of Charleston 16½ Furman

at Jacksonville St. 5 Tennessee St.

Murray St. 6 at SE Missouri

N. Dakota St. 13 at Mo. Kansas City-x

at E. Kentucky 12 SIU-Edwardsville

W. Carolina 8½ at The Citadel

at Davidson 18 UNC Greensboro

at UT-Martin 3½ Austin Peay

at Canisius 13 Marist

at Morehead St. 10 E. Illinois

at W. Illinois 14½ IUPUI

at Samford 1 Chattanooga

Belmont 13½ at Tennessee Tech

at Montana St. 5½ E. Washington

at Montana 10 Portland St.

N. Colorado 1½ at Idaho St.

at Weber St. 14 North Dakota

at UNLV 22 CS Bakersfield

x-at Municipal Auditorium

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Indiana 5 Milwaukee

New York 8 at Orlando

at Atlanta 4½ Boston

Houston 5 at Cleveland

at Brooklyn 10½ Sacramento

at Minnesota 6 Portland

at San Antonio 11 Philadelphia

at Dallas 8 New Orleans

at Denver 10 Utah

at L.A. Clippers 6½ Golden St.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 5

1964–Keith Lincoln of the San Diego Chargers rushes for 206 yards on 13 carries, catches seven passes for 123 yards, completes one pass for 20 and scores two touchdowns in a 51-10 rout of the Boston Patriots for the AFL title.

1983–In his 42nd game, Edmonton's Wayne Gretzky scores his 100th point of the season with an assist in the Oilers' 8-3 triumph over the Winnipeg Jets.

1991–Kevin Bradshaw of U.S. International scores 72 points to break Pete Maravich's NCAA Division I single-game scoring record of 69, but Loyola Marymount sets an NCAA team scoring record in defeating the Gulls 186-140.

1993–Reggie Jackson, who hit 563 homers and played on five championship teams in 21 seasons, is the only player elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

1997–The second-year Carolina Panthers, behind John Kasay's four field goals, beat the Dallas Cowboys 26-17 to advance to the NFC Championship game.

1999–Nolan Ryan, George Brett and Robin Yount are voted into the Baseball Hall of Fame, the biggest class of first-time candidates since Babe Ruth and four others were chosen in the original election of 1936.

2003–Jeff Garcia hits Tai Streets with a 13-yard touchdown pass with 1 minute left, and the New York Giants botch the snap on a 41-yard field goal attempt as time expires in San Francisco's 39-38 victory–the second-biggest comeback in NFL playoff history.

2009–Pittsburgh makes it to the top of The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll for the first time. The Panthers are one of a record nine Big East teams in the poll. The 16-team league had a record eight schools ranked for three weeks earlier in the season.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 22 10 .688 —

Brooklyn 18 15 .545 41/2

Boston 15 17 .469 7

Philadelphia 15 19 .441 8

Toronto 12 21 .364 101/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 9 .710 —

Atlanta 20 11 .645 2

Orlando 12 20 .375 101/2

Charlotte 8 24 .250 141/2

Washington 4 27 .129 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 18 13 .581 —

Indiana 19 14 .576 —

Milwaukee 16 15 .516 2

Detroit 13 22 .371 7

Cleveland 8 26 .235 111/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 9 .743 —

Memphis 20 10 .667 31/2

Houston 19 14 .576 6

Dallas 13 20 .394 12

New Orleans 7 25 .219 171/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 7 .781 —

Portland 17 15 .531 8

Denver 18 16 .529 8

Minnesota 15 14 .517 81/2

Utah 17 17 .500 9

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 8 .758 —

Golden State 22 10 .688 21/2

L.A. Lakers 15 16 .484 9

Sacramento 13 20 .394 12

Phoenix 12 22 .353 131/2

Friday

Sacramento 105, Toronto 96

Brooklyn 115, Washington 113, OT

Cleveland 106, Charlotte 104

Detroit 85, Atlanta 84

Oklahoma City 109, Philadelphia 85

Boston 94, Indiana 75

Chicago 96, Miami 89

Portland 86, Memphis 84

Houston 115, Milwaukee 101

Utah 87, Phoenix 80

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Thursday

New York 100, San Antonio 83

Minnesota 101, Denver 97

Today

New York at Orlando, 7

Boston at Atlanta, 7

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 7:30

Houston at Cleveland, 7:30

Portland at Minnesota, 8

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Sunday

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 1

Washington at Miami, 6

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30

Memphis at Phoenix, 8

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Atlanta 20 16 26 22 – 84

Detroit 25 26 23 11 – 85

Atlanta: Korver 3-9 1-1 10, Smith 8-17 3-5 20, Horford 9-13 0-3 18, Teague 2-9 0-0 5, Williams 6-15 0-0 17, Pachulia 3-5 3-5 9, Jenkins 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 0-3 5-6 5, Tolliver 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-75 12-20 84.

Detroit: Maxiell 4-6 2-5 10, Prince 2-12 1-2 6, Monroe 5-14 8-10 18, Knight 4-11 0-0 8, Singler 1-3 0-0 2, Stuckey 5-11 0-1 10, Daye 9-11 0-1 20, Drummond 3-5 0-0 6, Bynum 2-8 1-2 5, Villanueva 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 35-85 12-21 85.

Cleveland 29 33 24 20 – 106

Charlotte 23 25 26 30 – 104

Cleveland: Thompson 8-10 3-4 19, Gee 3-7 2-4 8, Zeller 3-8 3-6 9, Miles 7-14 0-0 18, Irving 10-21 10-10 33, Livingston 3-6 0-0 6, Waiters 3-6 3-5 9, Walton 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 39-78 21-29 106.

Charlotte: Taylor 5-10 0-0 11, Warrick 1-4 2-2 4, Biyombo 1-2 0-0 2, Henderson 6-11 1-2 17, Walker 4-8 2-4 11, Sessions 4-11 12-12 20, Gordon 11-20 3-4 27, Haywood 0-0 1-2 1, Kidd-Gilchrist 3-10 1-2 7, Thomas 2-6 0-0 4, Adrien 0-0 0-0 0, Diop 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 22-28 104.

Leaders

THROUGH Friday

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 31 323 227 939 30.3

Anthony, NYK 26 258 167 752 28.9

Durant, OKC 31 288 252 881 28.4

James, MIA 30 306 141 794 26.5

Harden, HOU 31 240 273 814 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 31 235 159 672 21.7

Aldridge, POR 29 244 115 603 20.8

Wade, MIA 26 203 122 536 20.6

Curry, GOL 32 226 102 652 20.4

Lee, GOL 32 269 108 646 20.2

Pierce, BOS 31 203 149 615 19.8

Ellis, MIL 30 218 126 588 19.6

Parker, SAN 33 249 116 631 19.1

Holiday, PHX 29 217 78 544 18.8

Mayo, DAL 33 218 99 613 18.6

Lillard, POR 31 199 103 571 18.4

DeRozan, TOR 32 221 130 589 18.4

Walker, CHA 31 206 111 560 18.1

Gay, MEM 28 191 92 504 18.0

Jennings, MIL 30 201 82 540 18.0

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Varejao, CLE 25 138 223 361 14.4

Randolph, MEM 29 134 224 358 12.3

Howard, LAL 31 115 254 369 11.9

Asik, HOU 32 98 276 374 11.7

Lee, GOL 32 97 257 354 11.1

Hickson, POR 30 120 205 325 10.8

Vucevic, ORL 32 104 232 336 10.5

Noah, CHI 29 102 198 300 10.3

Chandler, NYK 32 137 191 328 10.3

Faried, DEN 34 137 204 341 10.0

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Today

Cincinnati at Houston, 4:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALITMORE ORIOLES–Claimed C Luis Martinez off waivers from Texas.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Myers on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS–Announced C Eli Whiteside cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Claimed RHP Chad Beck off waivers from Pittsburgh.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Named Carlos Garcia manager of Altoona (EL), Frank Kremblas manager of Bradenton (FSL), Michael Ryan manager of West Virginia (SAL), Dave Turgeon manager of Jamestown (NYP), Milver Reyes manager of the GCL Pirates and Keoni De Renne of the Dominican Summer League team.

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS–Announced Omar Lopez was named manager, Dave Borkowski was named pitching coach, Joel Chimelis was named hitting coach and Steve Miller was named trainer.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES–Signed INF Chris McClendon and OF Jon Myers to contract extensions.

JOLIET SLAMMERS–Signed RHP Matt Sommo to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS–Waived F Dominic McGuire.

NBA Development League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS–Acquired C Hassan Whiteside from Sioux Falls for F Damian Saunders.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS–Signed WR Brittan Golden to a reserve/future contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS–Placed LB Tim Dobbins on injured reserve. Signed LB Cameron Collins from the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Announced general manager Scott Pioli and the team have "mutually parted ways."

NEW YORK GIANTS–Signed OT Matt McCants, OT Levy Adcock, G Stephen Goodwin, TE Larry Donnell, DE Matt Broha, CB Laron Scott, QB Curtis Painter, LB Jake Muasau, WR Brandon Collins, CB Trumaine McBride, WR Kevin Hardy, G Michael Jasper, DT Bobby Skinner to reserve-future contracts.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES–Named CB Chris Hawkins.

WASHINGTON REDSKIN–Restored CB Cedric Griffin to the 53-man roster.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS–Announced RW Willie Coetzee was assigned to the team from Toledo (ECHL) and RW Andrej Nestrasil and D Gleason Fournier were assigned to Toledo.

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Released F Brandon Blandina. Activated F Kirk MacDonald from the reserve list. Placed F Danick Paquette on the reserve list.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS–Re-signed G Steward Ceus.

NEW YORK RED BULLS–Terminated the contract of MF Victor Palsson.

COLLEGE

FIU–Named Ron Turner football coach.

FLORIDA–Announced TE Jordan Reed will enter the NFL draft.

GEORGIA–Announced LB Jarvis Jones will enter the NFL draft.

LSU–Announced S Eric Reid will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN MISS–Named Marcus Arroyo offensive coordinator/outside receivers coach, David Duggan defensive coordinator/linebackers coach, Pete Perot offensive line coach, John Simon running back coach, Andrew Thacker safeties coach and John Wozniak inside wide receivers/special teams coach. Retained Steve Buckley as recruiting coordinator.

UTAH–Named Kevin McGiven offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

WISCONSIN–Announced C Travis Frederick will enter the NFL draft.

TENNIS

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

ATP

Singles

Andy Murray (1), Scotland, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).

Chennai Open

Chennai, India

ATP

Singles

Benoit Paire (5), France, d. Marin Cilic (3), Croatia, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (4), Switzerland, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).

Roberto Bautista-Agut, Spain, d. Tomas Berdych (1), Czech Republic, 7-5, 2-6, 6-3.

Janko Tipsarevic (2), Serbia, d. Go Soeda (8), Japan, 6-2, 6-4.

Qatar Open

Doha, Qatar

ATP

Singles

Richard Gasquet (2), France, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-5, 7-5.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. David Ferrer (1), Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia

WTA

Singles

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Serena Williams (3), United States, d. Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus (retired).

Shenzhen Open

Shenzhen, China

WTA

Singles

Klara Zakopalova (5), Czech Republic, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-1, 6-3.

Na Li (1), China, d. Shuai Peng (6), China, 6-4, 6-0.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Iona 66, Siena 62

Ithaca 101, Alfred 76

Loyola (Md.) 71, Rider 65

Manhattan 55, St. Peter's 53

Nazareth 77, Hartwick 62

Rhode Island 59, Brown 47

West Chester 78, Clarion 66

Yale 61, Holy Cross 54

SOUTH

Georgia 52, George Washington 41

Memphis 85, Tennessee 80

Tulane 62, Wofford 48

MIDWEST

Augsburg 82, North Central (Minn.) 74

Saint Louis 67, Savannah St. 59

Valparaiso 74, Cleveland St. 50

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 61, Texas A&M-CC 57

Top 25 Schedule

Today

No. 1 Duke vs. Wake Forest, Noon

No. 3 Arizona vs. Utah, 5 p.m.

No. 8 Ohio State at No. 11 Illinois, 2:15 p.m.

No. 10 Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 8 p.m.

No. 12 Missouri vs. Bucknell, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Cincinnati vs. St. John's, 4 p.m.

No. 15 Georgetown at Marquette, 2 p.m.

No. 16 Creighton vs. Indiana State, 3:05 p.m.

No. 17 Butler vs. New Orleans, 2 p.m.

No. 18 Michigan State vs. Purdue, Noon

No. 21 Notre Dame vs. Seton Hall, Noon

No. 22 Oklahoma State at No. 25 Kansas State, 1:30 p.m.

No. 23 N.C. State at Boston College, 4 p.m.

No. 24 Pittsburgh at Rutgers, 11 a.m.

Sunday

No. 2 Michigan vs. Iowa, Noon

No. 6 Kansas vs. Temple, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Syracuse at South Florida, Noon

No. 9 Minnesota vs. Northwestern, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Florida at Yale, 5:30 p.m.

Women

EAST

Canisius 65, Siena 62

Colby 57, Regis 52

Fairfield 64, Loyola (Md.) 54

Fordham 71, American U. 50

Iona 76, Niagara 65

Ithaca 75, Alfred 39

Marist 62, Rider 47

Misericordia 64, Geneseo St. 60

West Chester 74, Clarion 60

William Smith 75, RPI 65

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 66, Jackson St. 48

Alabama St. 68, Grambling St. 60

Alice Lloyd 63, Point Park 57

Asbury 87, Carlow 79

Howard 61, Temple 58

Richmond 65, Navy 59

Southern U. 60, Prairie View 55

Texas Southern 61, Alcorn St. 45

Youngstown St. 58, VCU 45

MIDWEST

Concordia (St.P) 56, Wayne (Neb.) 46

Illinois St. 72, N. Iowa 41

Indiana St. 55, Bradley 54

Minn. Duluth 62, Minot St. 49

Minn. St. (Moorhead) 71, Minn.-Crookston 65

Northern St. (SD) 53, Bemidji St. 50

Sioux Falls 70, Upper Iowa 68

St. Cloud St. 71, Mary 62

UCF 59, Bowling Green 56

Winona St. 72, SW Minnesota St. 53

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 65, Texas A&M-CC 46

FAR WEST

California 55, Utah 50

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Army 5, Robert Morris 0

Boston U. 3, RPI 2, OT

Colgate 6, Sacred Heart 2

Hamilton 6, Colby 3

Maine 2, Mercyhurst 1

Princeton 3, Harvard 2, OT

Quinnipiac 3, Dartmouth 2, OT

RIT 4, St. Lawrence 3

UConn 4, Penn St. 3

UMass.-Lowell 2, Clarkson 1

Yale 3, Boston College 3, OT

MIDWEST

Lake Superior St. 4, Union (NY) 1

Minn. State (Mankato) 4, Providence 3, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 8, Colorado College 4

North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2

N. Michigan 6, St. Cloud St. 2

W. Michigan 6, Bemidji St. 0

GOLF

World Rankings

1. Rory McIlroy 13.22

2. Luke Donald 8.62

3. Tiger Woods 8.53

4. Justin Rose 6.42

5. Adam Scott 6.21

6. Louis Oosthuizen 6.14

7. Lee Westwood 6.03

8. Bubba Watson 5.29

9. Jason Dufner 5.29

10. Brandt Snedeker 5.23

11. Webb Simpson 5.13

12. Ian Poulter 5.00

13. Keegan Bradley 5.00

14. Charl Schwartzel 4.90

15. Graeme McDowell 4.81

16. Sergio Garcia 4.73

17. Phil Mickelson 4.69

18. Steve Stricker 4.65

19. Peter Hanson 4.59

20. Nick Watney 4.54

21. Matt Kuchar 4.44

22. Bo Van Pelt 4.41

23. Dustin Johnson 4.36

24. Ernie Els 4.34

25. Zach Johnson 4.25

26. Hunter Mahan 3.85

27. Jim Furyk 3.83

28. Martin Kaymer 3.67

29. Paul Lawrie 3.53

30. Francesco Molinari 3.42

PREP HOCKEY

Anthony Wayne 5, Southview 2

AW: Johnson 2, Breese, Brubaker, Zielinski. SV: Dibble, Snider.

BASEBALL

Calendar

Jan. 9 — Hall of Fame voting announced.

Jan. 9-10 — Owners meeting, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

Jan. 15 — Salary arbitration filing.

Jan. 18 — Salary arbitration figures exchanged.

Feb. 1-21 — Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.

Feb. 12 — Mandatory reporting date for players participating in the World Baseball Classic in Asia. Mandatory reporting date for all other pitchers and catchers participating in the WBC. Voluntary reporting date for pitchers and catchers not participating in the WBC.

Feb. 15 — Mandatory reporting date for WBC players not participating in Asia. Voluntary reporting date for position players not participating in the WBC.

Feb. 20 — Mandatory reporting date for players not participating in the WBC.

March 2-11 — Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.

March 2-19 — World Baseball Classic.

March 13 — Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 27 — Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2013 salary.

March 31 — Opening day. Active rosters reduced to 25 players.

June 6 — Amateur draft.

July 12 — Deadline for amateur draft picks to sign.

July 16 — All-Star game, Citi Field, New York.

July 28 — Hall of Fame induction, Cooperstown, N.Y.

July 31 — Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Sept. 1 — Active rosters expand to 40 players.

Oct. 23 — World Series begins.

November TBA — Deadline for teams to make qualifying offers to their eligible former players who became free agents, fifth day after World Series.

November TBA — Deadline for free agents to accept qualifying offers, 12th day after World Series.

Dec. 2 — Last day for teams to offer 2014 contracts to unsigned players.

Dec. 9-12 — Winter meetings, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

2014

July 15 — All-Star game, Minneapolis.

July 18 — Deadline for amateur draft picks to sign.

Dec. 8-11 — Winter meetings, San Diego.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories