Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/7/2013

Scoreboard: 1-7

NOTE: To area high school athletic directors, and head girls and boys basketball coaches. The Blade will begin publishing league basketball standings and statistical leaders beginning Jan. 10-11. Weekly deadline for girls stats is each Tuesday by noon, starting Jan. 8. Weekly deadline for boys stats is each Wednesday by noon, starting Jan. 9. Coaches should report scoring (9.0 points per game or higher) and rebounding (5.0 rebounds or more) leaders along with team's league and overall records. All reports should be sent by email to The Blade Sports department at highschoolstats@theblade.com.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Today

Other Northwest Ohio

Bellevue at Port Clinton

Tuesday

City League

Central Catholic at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Toledo Christian

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Evergreen at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Hilltop at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Bettsville

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Edison

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Morenci

Saturday

City League

Scott at Mansfield Temple Christian

Whitmer at Start

Waite at Celina

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Northview

Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Anthony Wayne

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Bryan

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Van Buren at Elmwood

Lake at Swanton

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Marys

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Elida

Delta at North Central

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Marion Catholic

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Edgerton at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Carey

 

Saturday

Elmwood 12 6 8 19 – 45

Hopewell-Loudon 15 4 7 6 – 32

ELMWOOD: Arnold 7-1-2-19, Foster 2-1-7-14, Hoiles 2-0-4, Baxter 0-1-0-3, Mobus 1-0-2, Robinson 1-0-2, Haines 0-1-1, Totals 13-3-10-45

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Hill 1-1-3, Black 0-2-0-6, Bodart 1-0-2, Commerce 0-1-2-5, Imos 6-4-16, Totals 8-3-7-32

Swanton 18 22 17 15 – 72

North Central 9 7 15 13 – 44

SWANTON: Williams 6-2-14, McComb 0-1-0-3, Kennedy 7-1-15, Robinson 3-2-0-12, Schnabel 1-4-6, Verdell 3-1-1-10, Sanderson 1-1-1-5, Niedzwiecki 0-3-3, Bryant 1-0-2, Rossbach 1-0-2. Totals: 23-5-11-72.

NORTH CENTRAL: Hutchinson 0-2-2, Taylor 2-2-6, Geiser 2-3-7, Lantz 2-1-6, Dancer 2-1-3-10, Peterson 1-0-2, Cochran 2-8-12. Totals: 11-1-19-44.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at St. Ursula

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Lenawee Christian at Evergreen

Swanton at Fayette

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Celina

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Delta at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Stryker

Bryan at Tinora

Montpelier at Hilltop

Patrick Henry at Holgate

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Norwalk St. Paul

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Marys

Fayette at Ayersville

Hicksville at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Wapakoneta

Port Clinton at Bellevue

Southeast Michigan

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Summerfield at Clinton

Madison at Whiteford

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Rogers

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Central Catholic

St. Ursula at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Lakota at Old Fort

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Arcadia at McComb

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Van Buren at Arlington

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Morenci

Whiteford at Clinton

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Defiance

Waite at Central Catholic

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Southview at Clay

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Bowling Green

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Arcadia

McComb at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Edison

Port Clinton at Margaretta

 

College football

Bowl Schedule

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

Pittsburgh 0 10 0 7 – 17

Mississippi 14 10 7 7 – 38

Miss–Logan 14 pass from Wallace (Rose kick), 10:16.

Miss–Mackey 27 pass from Wallace (Rose kick), 5:22.

Pitt–Street 10 pass from Sunseri (Harper kick), 7:13.

Miss–Sanders 18 pass from Wallace (Rose kick), 6:02.

Pitt–FG Harper 47, 1:56.

Miss–FG Rose 31, :00.

Miss–Brunetti 1 run (Rose kick), :21.

Miss–Mathers 62 run (Rose kick), 8:48.

Pitt–Shanahan 16 pass from Sunseri (Harper kick), 2:23.

A–59,135.

TEAM STATS

Pitt Miss

First downs 17 23

Rushes-yards 36-81 49-224

Passing 185 163

Comp-Att-Int 16-32-1 24-37-2

Return Yards 12 54

Punts-Avg. 6-48.3 3-39.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-0

Penalties-Yards 3-26 8-66

Time of Possession 28:36 31:24

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Pittsburgh, Shell 25-79, Crockett 5-18,

Sunseri 6-(minus 16). Mississippi, Mathers 6-96, Walton 10-56,

Mackey 8-36, Wallace 8-27, Brunetti 7-22, Je.Scott 6-18,

NePASSING–Pittsburgh, Sunseri 16-32-1-185. Mississippi,

Wallace 22-32-2-151, Brunetti 2-4-0-12, Team 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Pittsburgh, Street 7-83, Shanahan 4-57, Crockett 2-24,

Tinker 1-14, Jones 1-4, Holtz 1-3. Mississippi, Logan 6-36,

Moncrief 6-31, Sanders 5-39, Je.Scott 3-2, Neat 2-13, Mackey 1-27,

Allen 1-15.

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), late

Today

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 25 8 1 1 52 127 97

Elmira 17 15 1 2 37 117 113

Wheeling 15 13 2 4 36 98 104

Trenton 14 15 3 2 33 101 112

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 12 2 0 42 107 95

Toledo 19 13 0 4 42 120 102

Fort Wayne 19 15 1 1 40 112 124

Kalamazoo 15 16 2 1 33 99 102

Evansville 13 21 0 3 29 102 135

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 24 12 1 0 49 106 89

Greenville 21 14 2 1 45 124 122

Florida 15 13 3 4 37 124 133

S. Carolina 16 18 1 3 36 103 109

Orlando 15 17 2 2 34 99 113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 28 8 0 1 57 125 89

Idaho 22 7 1 4 49 137 94

Colorado 17 16 1 2 37 126 121

Utah 14 14 2 3 33 108 126

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 9 1 1 50 135 97

Stockton 19 11 4 3 45 126 117

Las Vegas 15 15 1 3 34 89 98

San Francisco 13 17 1 4 31 101 134

Bakersfield 8 25 1 2 19 86 146

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 2, Toledo 1, SO

South Carolina 3, Florida 2

Elmira 4, Trenton 3

Reading 3, Wheeling 1

Fort Wayne 3, Orlando 2

Utah 4, Las Vegas 0

Evansville 4, Cincinnati 1

Alaska 2, Ontario 1

SATURDAY

Orlando 4, Toledo 3, SO

Wheeling 5, Trenton 0

Greenville 2, South Carolina 1

Gwinnett 4, Florida 3, OT

Reading 6, Elmira 4

Kalamazoo 7, Evansville 3

Fort Wayne 5, Cincinnati 4

Ontario 2, Alaska 1, SO

Idaho 8, Bakersfield 3

Las Vegas 4, Utah 1

Stockton 5, Colorado 3

MONDAY

No games scheduled

 

NFL

Postseason

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10

Sunday

Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24, Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Seattle at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

 

College basketball

Men

EAST

Cornell 68, American U. 60

Florida 79, Yale 58

Iona 78, Manhattan 70

Loyola (Md.) 74, St. Peter's 58

Rider 72, Siena 53

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 51, Jackson St. 48

Syracuse 55, South Florida 44

Virginia 61, North Carolina 52

MIDWEST

Kansas 69, Temple 62

Michigan 95, Iowa 67

Minnesota 69, Northwestern 51

Wichita St. 69, Bradley 63

Wisconsin 47, Nebraska 41

FAR WEST

Denver 75, UTSA 50

Women

EAST

Dartmouth 57, UMass 55

Drexel 76, Towson 55

Duke 90, Boston College 53

Fordham 67, Holy Cross 60

Hampton 61, American U. 58, OT

Harvard 63, Rhode Island 56

Hofstra 56, William & Mary 53

Iona 68, Canisius 54

Loyola (Md.) 56, St. Peter's 47

Marist 61, Fairfield 56

Niagara 70, Siena 62, OT

Northeastern 69, George Mason 63

Rider 48, Manhattan 41

St. John's 48, Rutgers 44

SOUTH

Army 63, Morgan St. 59

Charlotte 57, Colgate 33

Florida 77, LSU 72

Georgia Tech 81, Clemson 59

Jackson St. 59, Alcorn St. 56

James Madison 60, UNC Wilmington 39

Kentucky 87, Alabama 70

Maryland 71, Florida St. 64

Miami 58, Virginia 52

NC A&T 67, George Washington 56

North Carolina 48, Virginia Tech 45

Old Dominion 72, Georgia St. 66

South Carolina 60, Mississippi St. 46

Tennessee 79, Georgia 66

Vanderbilt 76, Mississippi 57

Wake Forest 69, NC State 56

MIDWEST

Illinois 79, Ohio St. 73

Illinois St. 81, Bradley 65

Indiana 68, Northwestern 64

Michigan 68, Iowa 64

Minnesota 60, Wisconsin 55

Missouri 82, Auburn 76

N. Iowa 54, Indiana St. 52

Penn St. 76, Michigan St. 55

S. Dakota St. 72, South Dakota 60

Villanova 54, Cincinnati 51

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 68, Alabama St. 63

Arkansas St. 63, W. Kentucky 58

Baylor 83, Oklahoma St. 49

Houston 71, Delaware St. 58, OT

Texas A&M 63, Arkansas 51

Texas Southern 64, Prairie View 57

FAR WEST

California 53, Colorado 49

Southern Cal 67, Oregon 62

Stanford 70, Utah 56

UCLA 68, Oregon St. 64

Washington 76, Arizona 65

Washington St. 77, Arizona St. 65

 

PREP HOCKEY

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, SOUTHVIEW 2

AW: Johnson 2, Breese, Brubaker, Zielinski. SV: Dibble, Snider

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, PERRYSBURG 0

AW: Zielinski, Miller.

SOUTHVIEW 6, SPRINGFIELD 3

Sv: Houck 2, A, Jahn 2, Dibble 2. Sp: A. Banderast 2, Soschwicz.

 

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 10 1 0 0 30 42 16

Miami 8 3 3 3 30 37 25

Western Michigan 8 3 1 1 26 27 25

Ferris State 7 6 1 0 22 38 31

Ohio State 6 3 3 1 22 24 18

Lake Superior 7 7 0 0 21 31 32

Michigan 4 7 2 2 16 32 42

Alaska 4 7 3 1 16 34 40

Michigan State 4 9 1 0 13 29 34

Bowling Green 2 7 3 1 10 20 34

Northern Michigan 2 9 3 1 10 27 44

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 6-8-4, Bowling Green 5-10-5, Ferris State 9-8-3, Lake Superior State 12-10-0, Miami 12-4-4, Michigan 7-10-2, Michigan State 5-12-3, Northern Michigan 8-10-3, Notre Dame 14-4-0, Ohio State 7-8-5, Western Michigan 12-5-3.

SUNDAY

Bowling Green 3, Canisius 2

FRIDAY

US Under-18 Team 5, Michigan 3 (exhibition)

Lake Superior St. 4, Union (NY) 1

Northern Michigan 6, St. Cloud St. 2

Western Michigan 6, Bemidji St. 0

SATURDAY

Ferris St. 3, Michigan St. 0

Bowling Green 2, Canisius 2, OT

Lake Superior St. 3, Union (NY) 1

Northern Michigan 2, St. Cloud St. 1

Bemidji St. 2, Western Michigan 2, tie

TUESDAY

Bowling Green at Michigan

Notre Dame at Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 11

Lake Superior at Western Michigan

Notre Dame at Michigan St.

Ohio St. at Ferris St.

Alaska at Michigan

Miami at Northern Michigan

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 23 10 .697 —

Brooklyn 19 15 .559 41/2

Boston 16 17 .485 7

Philadelphia 15 20 .429 9

Toronto 12 22 .353 111/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 23 9 .719 —

Atlanta 20 12 .625 3

Orlando 12 21 .364 111/2

Charlotte 9 24 .273 141/2

Washington 4 28 .125 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 20 14 .588 —

Chicago 18 13 .581 1/2

Milwaukee 16 16 .500 3

Detroit 13 23 .361 8

Cleveland 8 27 .229 121/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 27 9 .750 —

Memphis 21 10 .677 31/2

Houston 20 14 .588 6

Dallas 13 21 .382 13

New Orleans 8 25 .242 171/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 26 7 .788 —

Portland 18 15 .545 8

Denver 19 16 .543 8

Minnesota 15 15 .500 91/2

Utah 17 18 .486 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 27 8 .771 —

Golden State 22 11 .667 4

L.A. Lakers 15 17 .469 101/2

Sacramento 13 21 .382 131/2

Phoenix 12 23 .343 15

Sunday

Oklahoma City 104, Toronto 92

Miami 99, Washington 71

Charlotte 108, Detroit 101, OT

Memphis 92, Phoenix 81

Denver at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday

New York 114, Orlando 106

Boston 89, Atlanta 81

Indiana 95, Milwaukee 80

Brooklyn 113, Sacramento 93

Houston 112, Cleveland 104

Portland 102, Minnesota 97

San Antonio 109, Philadelphia 86

New Orleans 99, Dallas 96, OT

Denver 110, Utah 91

L.A. Clippers 115, Golden State 89

Today

Oklahoma City at Washington, 7

Boston at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8

Dallas at Utah, 9

Orlando at Portland, 10

Memphis at Sacramento, 10

Tuesday

Miami at Indiana, 7

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8

Charlotte 21 38 20 17 12 – 108

Detroit 30 30 22 14 5 – 101

Charlotte: Thomas 4-14 5-5 13, Taylor 4-6 0-1 8, Biyombo 3-6 4-4 10, Walker 9-23 2-2 20, Kidd-Gilchrist 3-10 5-5 11, Gordon 7-12 2-2 18, Sessions 5-11 4-4 15, Henderson 2-5 2-2 6, Haywood 1-3 0-0 2, Adrien 2-2 1-4 5. Totals 40-92 25-29 108.

Detroit: Prince 9-15 2-2 21, Maxiell 1-3 2-2 4, Monroe 7-10 4-5 18, Knight 5-11 2-4 12, Singler 2-6 0-0 4, Stuckey 6-11 3-4 18, Drummond 5-6 0-2 10, Bynum 2-9 0-0 5, Villanueva 3-8 0-0 9, Daye 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-80 13-19 101.

 

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

BCS National Championship

At Miami

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Alabama 7½ 9½ (40½) Notre Dame

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 9½ 9 (45½) Baltimore

at San Francisco 3 3 (45) Green Bay

Sunday

at Atlanta 3 2 (45½) Seattle

at New England 9 9½ (48½) Houston

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Ill. Chicago 2½ at Cleveland St.

Georgia St. 4½ at Hofstra

at Cincinnati 4 Notre Dame

Indiana 17 at Penn St.

at Sacramento St. 8½ S. Utah

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Oklahoma City 9½ at Washington

at New York 7 Boston

San Antonio 7½ at New Orleans

at Chicago 8½ Cleveland

at Utah 4½ Dallas

Memphis 5 at Sacramento

at Portland 6½ Orlando

 

Baseball

Salary Arbitration Eligibles

The 141 players eligible for salary arbitration. Eligible players may file on Jan. 15:

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (9) – Chris Davis, 1b; Jason Hammel, rhp; Tommy Hunter, rhp; Jim Johnson, rhp; Brian Matusz, lhp; Darren O'Day, rhp; Troy Patton, lhp; Nolan Reimold, of; Matt Wieters, c.

BOSTON (8) – Alfredo Aceves, rhp; Andrew Bailey, rhp; Daniel Bard, rhp; Craig Breslow, lhp; Jacoby Ellsbury, of; Andrew Miller, lhp; Franklin Morales, lhp; Jarrod Saltalamacchia, c.

CHICAGO (2) – Gordon Beckham, 2b; Alejandro De Aza, of.

CLEVELAND (7) – Matt Albers, rhp; Mike Aviles, 2b; Lou Marson, c; Justin Masterson, rhp; Chris Perez, rhp; Joe Smith, rhp; Drew Stubbs, of.

DETROIT (7) – Alex Avila, c; Brennan Boesch, of; Phil Coke, lhp; Doug Fister, rhp; Austin Jackson, of; Rick Porcello, rhp; Max Scherzer, rhp.

HOUSTON (3) – Jed Lowrie, ss; Bud Norris, rhp; Wesley Wright, lhp.

KANSAS CITY (1) – Luke Hochevar, rhp.

LOS ANGELES (5) – Alberto Callaspo, 3b; Tommy Hanson, rhp; Kevin Jepsen, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp; Jerome Williams, rhp.

MINNESOTA (2) – Drew Butera, c; Brian Duensing, lhp.

NEW YORK (4) – Joba Chamberlain, rhp; Phil Hughes, rhp; Boone Logan, lhp; David Robertson, rhp.

OAKLAND (5) – Jerry Blevins, lhp; George Kottaras, c; Brandon Moss, of; Chris Resop, rhp; Seth Smith, of.

SEATTLE (4) – John Jaso, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp; Kendrys Morales, 1b; Brendan Ryan, ss.

TAMPA BAY (5) – Sam Fuld, of; Matt Joyce, of; Jeff Niemann, rhp; David Price, lhp; Ryan Roberts, inf.

TEXAS (3) – Neftali Feliz, rhp; Matt Harrison, lhp; David Murphy, of.

TORONTO (4) – Emilio Bonifacio, 2b; J.A. Happ, lhp; Colby Rasmus, of; Josh Thole, c.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ARIZONA (6) – Chris Johnson, 3b; Ian Kennedy, rhp; Gerardo Parra, lhp; Cliff Pennington, ss; Tony Sipp, lhp; Brad Ziegler, rhp.

ATLANTA (6) – Jason Heyward, of; Cristhian Martinez, rhp; Kris Medlen, rhp; Eric O'Flaherty, lhp; Martin Prado, of; Jonny Venters, lhp.

CHICAGO (4) – Matt Garza, rhp; James Russell, lhp; Jeff Samardzija, rhp; Luis Valbuena, inf.

CINCINNATI (7) – Homer Bailey, rhp; Shin-Soo Choo, of; Chris Heisey, of; Mat Latos, rhp; Mike Leake, rhp; Logan Ondrusek, rhp; Alfredo Simon, rhp.

COLORADO (6) – Jhoulys Chacin, rhp; Tyler Colvin, of; Dexter Fowler, of; Jonathan Herrera, inf; Wilton Lopez, rhp; Josh Outman, lhp.

LOS ANGELES (2) – Ronald Belisario, rhp; A.J. Ellis, c.

MIAMI (1) – Ryan Webb, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (5) – John Axford, rhp; Burke Badenhop, rhp; Marco Estrada, rhp; Carlos Gomez, of; Chris Narveson, lhp.

NEW YORK (3) – Ike Davis, 1b; Daniel Murphy, 2b; Bobby Parnell, rhp.

PHILADELPHIA (1) – Antonio Bastardo, lhp

PITTSBURGH (5) – Joel Hanrahan, rhp; Garrett Jones, 1b; James McDonald, rhp; Gaby Sanchez, 1b; Neil Walker, 2b.

ST. LOUIS (5) – Mitchell Boggs, rhp; David Freese, 3b; Jason Motte, rhp; Edward Mujica, rhp; Marc Rzepczynski, lhp.

SAN DIEGO (8) – John Baker, c; Everth Cabrera, ss; Luke Gregerson, rhp; Chase Headley, 3b; Clayton Richard, lhp; Joe Thatcher, lhp; Will Venable, of; Edinson Volquez, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (6) – Joaquin Arias, inf; Gregor Blanco, of; Jose Mijares, lhp; Hunter Pence, of; Buster Posey, c; Sergio Romo, rhp.

WASHINGTON (7) – Roger Bernadina, of; Tyler Clippard, rhp; Ian Desmond, ss; Ross Detwiler, lhp; Craig Stammen, rhp; Drew Storen, rhp; Jordan Zimmermann, rhp.

time out

 

BIRTH MARKS

Leading NBA Scorers Born on Special Days (through 2011-12 season):

1. Jan. 1 Mike Mitchell (1956) 15,016 points

2. April 1 Mark Jackson (1965) 12,489

3. July 4 Horace Grant (1965) 12,996

4. Nov. 11 Rudy LaRusso (1937) 11,507

5. Dec. 25 Eric Gordon (1988) 3,729

6. Dec. 31 Tyrone Corbin (1962) 9,766

Source: World Features Syndicate



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories