Loading…
Tuesday, July 28, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/8/2013

Scoreboard: 1-8

 

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Duke (62) 14-0 1,622 1

2. Michigan (3) 15-0 1,553 2

3. Louisville 13-1 1,447 4

4. Arizona 14-0 1,442 3

5. Indiana 13-1 1,381 5

6. Kansas 12-1 1,322 6

7. Syracuse 14-1 1,211 7

8. Minnesota 14-1 1,121 9

9. Gonzaga 15-1 1,064 10

10. Missouri 11-2 1,006 12

11. Florida 10-2 922 13

12. Illinois 14-2 881 11

13. Creighton 14-1 789 16

14. Butler 12-2 761 17

15. Ohio St. 11-3 710 8

16. San Diego St. 12-2 591 19

17. Notre Dame 13-1 547 21

18. Kansas St. 12-2 472 25

19. Georgetown 10-2 441 15

20. NC State 12-2 438 23

21. Cincinnati 13-2 375 14

22. Michigan St. 12-3 267 18

23. Wichita St. 14-1 135 –

24. UNLV 13-2 113 –

25. New Mexico 13-2 102 20

Others receiving votes: VCU 94, Wyoming 87, Oklahoma St. 64, Marquette 41, UCLA 41, Maryland 29, Kentucky 27, Temple 13, Oregon 11, North Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (30) 14-0 774 1

2. Michigan (1) 15-0 744 2

3. Arizona 14-0 691 3

4. Louisville 13-1 677 4

5. Indiana 13-1 649 5

6. Kansas 12-1 640 6

7. Syracuse 14-1 585 7

8. Gonzaga 15-1 511 10

9. Florida 10-2 496 9

10. Minnesota 14-1 488 13

11. Creighton 14-1 469 11

12. Missouri 11-2 447 12

13. Illinois 14-2 366 14

14. Ohio State 11-3 355 8

15. San Diego State 12-2 314 17

16. Notre Dame 13-1 285 19

17. Butler 12-2 274 20

18. Michigan State 12-3 190 18

19. UNLV 13-2 170 24

20. Cincinnati 13-2 165 15

21. N.C. State 12-2 153 25

22. Georgetown 10-2 138 16

23. Kansas State 12-2 131 –

24. VCU 12-3 85 –

25. Wyoming 13-0 70 –

Others receiving votes: New Mexico 48, Wichita State 47, Kentucky 43, Oklahoma State 34, Maryland 10, Pittsburgh 7, North Carolina 5, Marquette 3, UCLA 3, Colorado State 2, Saint Mary's 2, Arizona State 1, Temple 1, Utah State 1, Virginia 1.

EAST

Albany (NY) 71, Binghamton 59

Hofstra 52, Georgia St. 50

Indiana 74, Penn St. 51

SOUTH

ETSU 49, N. Kentucky 44

FIU 74, Bethune-Cookman 72

Florida Gulf Coast 75, North Florida 73

Hampton 69, James Madison 65

SC-Upstate 98, Lipscomb 61

Stetson 81, Jacksonville 72

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 60, Ill.-Chicago 50

Notre Dame 66, Cincinnati 60

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (32) 12-1 984 2

2. Notre Dame (2) 12-1 945 5

3. UConn (2) 12-1 907 1

4. Duke (4) 13-0 903 3

5. Stanford 13-1 860 4

6. Kentucky 13-1 791 6

7. California 12-1 747 7

8. Penn St. 12-2 706 9

9. Tennessee 11-3 667 12

10. Maryland 10-3 596 8

11. North Carolina 15-1 581 15

12. Purdue 13-2 537 14

13. Georgia 13-2 506 10

14. UCLA 11-2 451 16

15. Louisville 12-3 411 11

16. Oklahoma 12-2 388 17

17. Kansas 11-2 264 21

18. Florida St. 12-2 255 19

18. South Carolina 13-2 255 18

20. Texas A&M 12-4 241 24

21. Oklahoma St. 10-2 229 13

22. Dayton 12-1 225 22

23. Colorado 11-2 121 20

24. Miami 12-2 115 –

25. Iowa St. 11-1 91 –

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 74, Vanderbilt 59, Michigan 25, Syracuse 22, Arkansas 14, DePaul 7, Michigan St. 7, UTEP 6, Illinois 4, Villanova 3, Texas Tech 2, Wyoming 1.

EAST

Lehigh 58, Columbia 33

Monmouth (NJ) 81, Wagner 64

Robert Morris 71, Bryant 69

St. Francis (Pa.) 67, CCSU 62

Temple 68, W. Michigan 41

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 66, Furman 52

Belmont 68, Jacksonville St. 62

Davidson 65, Coll. of Charleston 57

E. Kentucky 63, E. Illinois 62

Elon 70, Chattanooga 60, OT

Florida A&M 76, Bethune-Cookman 60

Florida Gulf Coast 53, North Florida 42

Georgia Southern 52, W. Carolina 50

Lipscomb 57, SC-Upstate 56

Morehead St. 75, SIU-Edwardsville 72

N. Kentucky 68, ETSU 55

Richmond 67, La Salle 62

Samford 60, UNC-Greensboro 46

Stetson 73, Jacksonville 56

Tennessee Tech 80, Tennessee St. 77

Tulane 81, Loyola NO 41

UT-Martin 84, Austin Peay 57

MIDWEST

SE Missouri 70, Murray St. 58

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 58, SE Louisiana 49

Sam Houston St. 72, Northwestern St. 61

Stephen F. Austin 66, Texas A&M-CC 47

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 9½ 9 (45½) Baltimore

at San Francisco 3 3 (45) Green Bay

Sunday

at Atlanta 3 2½ (46) Seattle

at New England 9 9½ (48½) Houston

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at UConn 9½ DePaul

at Drexel 5½ Northeastern

at Duke 20 Clemson

at Missouri 10 Alabama

Baylor 10½ at Texas Tech

at Creighton 20 Drake

Illinois St. 7½ at Missouri St.

at Georgetown 2 Pittsburgh

Ohio St. 7½ at Purdue

Niagara 5 at Brown

at Wofford 12 Appalachian St.

NOTE: To area high school athletic directors, and head girls and boys basketball coaches. The Blade will begin publishing league basketball standings and statistical leaders beginning Jan. 10-11. Weekly deadline for girls stats is each Tuesday by noon, starting Jan. 8. Weekly deadline for boys stats is each Wednesday by noon, starting Jan. 9. Coaches should report scoring (9.0 points per game or higher) and rebounding (5.0 rebounds or more) leaders along with team's league and overall records. All reports should be sent by email to The Blade Sports department at highschoolstats@theblade.com.

BOYS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (3) 8-0 110

2, Central Catholic (6) 6-0 96

3, Westerville N. (2) 8-0 87

4, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (4) 11-0 84

5, Norwalk 11-0 61

6, Whitmer (1) 8-2 58

7, Cin. Walnut Hills 10-1 55

8, Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 6-2 54

9, Reynoldsburg (1) 9-1 49

10, Cin. Withrow 7-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. St. Xavier 37. 12, Mentor 35. 12, Uniontown Lake 35. 14, N. Can. Hoover 33. 15, Shaker Hts. 26. 16, Lakewood St. Edward 24. 17, St. John's 21.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (8) 8-0 160

2, Day. Dunbar (7) 9-1 159

3, Kettering Alter (1) 9-0 92

4, Cols. Watterson 5-1 74

5, Can. S. (1) 11-0 73

6, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6-2 72

7, Granville 8-0 47

8, Cols. Brookhaven 9-1 42

9, Akr. Hoban 6-2 35

10, St. Clairsville 5-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Otsego 24. 13, Trotwood-Madison 19. 14, New Concord John Glenn 17. 14, Akr. SVSM (1) 17. 16, Franklin 16. 17, Sandusky Perkins 13.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (8) 9-0 146

2, Lima Cent. Cath. (2) 8-1 107

3, Ottawa-Glandorf 8-1 94

4, Versailles (1) 8-0 90

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 11-1 82

6, Bloom-Carroll (1) 9-0 71

7, Oak Hill (1) 8-1 49

8, Beachwood 6-1 48

9, Leavittsburg Labrae (2) 7-0 47

10, Liberty-Benton 8-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ironton (1) 39. 12, Cin. N. College Hill 36. 13, Carey 20. 14, Lake 15. 15, Andover Pymatuning Valley 12.

DIVISION IV

1, St. Henry (3) 8-1 98

2, Newark Cath. (4) 8-0 95

3, Cols. Africentric (1) 8-1 86

4, Cle. VASJ (5) 7-2 85

5, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 10-0 76

6, Arlington (2) 9-0 73

7, Vanlue 8-1 47

8, Old Fort 10-1 46

9, Ft. Recovery 8-2 45

10, Bristol (1) 9-0 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McDonald 37. 12, Richmond Hts. 31. 13, Ottawa Hills 24. 14, Berlin Hiland (1) 21. 15, Edgerton 18. 16, Toledo Christian 17. 17, Convoy Crestview 15. 18, New Riegel 14. 18, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 14. 20, Malvern 12.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Liberty Township Lakota East; 3, Columbus Northland; 4, Fairfield; 5, Mentor; 6, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; 7, Reynoldsburg; 8, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 9, Cincinnati Withrow; 10, Norwalk.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Dunbar; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 4, Columbus Watterson; 5, St. Clairsville; 6, Circleville Logan Elm; 7, Canton South; 8, Granville; 9, Otsego; 10, Cleveland Central Catholic.

DIVISION III: 1, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 2, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3, Lima Central Catholic; 4, Versailles; 5, Cincinnati North College Hill; 6, Liberty-Benton; 7, Bloom-Carroll; 8, Gahanna Columbus Academy; 9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 10, Oak Hill.

DIVISION IV: 1, Columbus Africentric; 2, Arlington; 3, St. Henry; 4, Newark Catholic; 5, Toledo Christian; 6, Leipsic; 7, Windham; 8, Mogadore; 9, New Riegel; 10, Old Fort.

Last night

Bellevue 12 10 18 28 – 68

Port Clinton 10 10 12 15 – 47

BELLEVUE: DeWitt 1-1-0-5, Smith 2-0-4, Santoro 3-4-5-23, Dendinger 1-2-2-10, McNeely 2-0-4, Zeller 0-3-3, Linder 4-1-9, Jarvis 1-4-6, Perry 0-1-1, Walker 1-1-3. Totals: 15-7-17-68.

PORT CLINTON: Moore 3-0-6, Shiets 2-0-4, Rumball 0-3-4-13, Stubblefield 2-4-0-16, Rodriguez 4-0-8. Totals: 11-7-4-47.

Today

City League

Central Catholic at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Toledo Christian

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Evergreen at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Old Fort

Hilltop at Maumee Valley

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Bettsville

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield, 7:30

Maumee at Bowling Green, 7:30

Northview at Napoleon, 7:30

Perrysburg at Southview, 7:30

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Edison

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Morenci

Saturday

City League

Scott at Mansfield Temple Christian

Whitmer at Start

Waite at Celina

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Northview

Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Anthony Wayne

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Bryan

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Van Buren at Elmwood

Lake at Swanton

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Marys

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Elida

Delta at North Central

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Marion Catholic

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Edgerton at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Carey

GIRLS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Twinsburg (11) 13-0 161

2, Kettering Fairmont (3) 11-0 125

3, Mason 11-0 101

4, Reynoldsburg (2) 10-1 88

5, Wadsworth 11-1 67

6, Perrysburg 11-0 58

7, N. Can. Hoover (1) 9-1 50

8, Cle. St. Joseph 12-0 44

9, Centerville 9-1 37

10, Aurora 8-1 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Coffman 21. 12, Cin. Princeton 20. 13, W. Chester Lakota W. 19. 14, Solon 15. 15, Hudson 13. 15, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 13.

DIVISION II

1, Millersburg W. Holmes (8) 11-0 142

2, Clyde (2) 14-0 128

3, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (6) 9-3 125

4, Rogers 8-2 73

5, Bellbrook 10-1 63

6, Jackson 12-0 55

7, Oxford Talawanda 13-0 46

8, Geneva 10-1 33

9, Port Clinton 11-1 31

10, Kettering Alter 9-2 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 23. 12, Akr. SVSM 20. 13, Celina 16. 13, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 16. 15, Warsaw River View 15. 16, Beloit W. Branch 13. 17, Lancaster Fairfield Union 12.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (6) 12-0 129

2, Cols. Africentric (5) 7-3 99

3, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 11-1 89

4, Archbold 11-1 66

5, Anna 8-2 61

T6, Orrville 9-1 54

T6, Beachwood (1) 10-0 54

8, Versailles (1) 10-1 51

T9, Richwood N. Union (2) 12-1 45

T9, Georgetown 11-1 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Proctorville Fairland 43. 12, Beverly Ft. Frye 40. 13, Middletown Madison 32. 14, Frankfort Adena 27. 15, Can. Cent. Cath. 26. 16, Casstown Miami E. 17. 17, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (5) 10-0 122

2, Newark Cath. 8-0 88

3, New Madison Tri-Village (2) 10-1 80

4, Berlin Hiland (3) 8-3 77

5, Patrick Henry (2) 10-0 68

6, Ft. Loramie (2) 8-2 67

7, Ft. Recovery 9-2 61

8, Mansfield St. Peter's (1) 10-1 57

9, Bridgeport 8-0 44

10, Reedsville Eastern 9-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Continental 31. 12, Cle. VASJ 30. 13, Worthington Christian (1) 29. 14, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 26. 15, Lordstown (1) 23. 16, New Riegel 21. 17, Zanesville Rosecrans 18.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Twinsburg; 2, Kettering Fairmont; 3, Reynoldsburg; 4, Mason; 5, Wadsworth; 6, Perrysburg; 7, West Chester Lakota West; 8, Dublin Coffman; 9, Uniontown Lake; 10, Cleveland St. Joseph.

DIVISION II: 1, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; 2, Millersburg West Holmes; 3, Clyde; 4, Bellbrook; 5, Rogers; 6, Oxford Talawanda; 7, Jackson; 8, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace; 9, Steubenville; 10, Geneva.

DIVISION III: 1, Smithville; 2, Archbold; 3, Casstown Miami East; 4, Middletown Madison; 5, Richwood North Union; 6, Beverly Fort Frye; 7, Georgetown; 8, Frankfort Adena; 9, Beachwood; 10, Gates Mills Gilmour.

DIVISION IV: 1, Ottoville; 2, New Madison Tri-Village; 3, Newark Catholic; 4, Fort Recovery; 5, Patrick Henry; 6, Bridgeport; 7, Cleveland VASJ; 8, Continental; 9, Worthington Christian; 10, Reedsville Eastern.

Last night

Whitmer 12 13 7 8 – 40

Northview 9 6 9 11 – 35

WHITMER: McCarver 6-4-16, Sarabia 3-4-10, Meinen 1-1-0-5, Blood 1-1-0-5, Kimmel 2-0-4. Totals: 13-2-8-40.

NORTHVIEW: McCoy 2-4-0-16, Jessing 5-3-13, Fries 1-1-3, Keil 1-1-3. Totals: 9-4-5-35.

Notre Dame 15 18 14 11 – 58

St. Ursula 2 7 10 12 – 31

NOTRE DAME: Battle 0-1-0-3, Wilkins 2-0-4, Ohlinger 0-1-0-3, McIntyre 7-3-17, Mitchell 1-1-3, Jefferson 2-0-4, Schroeder 0-1-1, Parker 2-1-5, Floyd 3-4-0-18. Totals: 17-6-6-58.

ST. URSULA: Farell 2-1-5, Leonard 1-1-3, Rode 2-2-6, Christopher 0-4-4, Burns 2-1-5, Harder 0-1-1, Jordan 1-1-3, Linenkugal 1-0-2, Franco 1-0-2. Totals: 10-11-31.

Lenawee Christian 9 5 5 6 – 25

Evergreen 14 16 10 16 – 56

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN Schaff 2-0-4, Borton 1-1-3, Robideau 1-0-2, Mason 1-4-0-14, Spreeman 1-0-2. Totals: : Schaff 2-0-4, Borton 1-1-3, Robideau 1-0-2, Mason 1-4-0-14, Spreeman 1-0-2. Totals: 6-4-1-25.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 5-4-14, Truckor 3-1-7, K. Noe 2-1-1-8, Machacek 0-1-1, Marvin 3-0-6, Siefker 3-3-9, Langenderfer 1-0-2, Smallman 2-0-4, R. Noe 0-1-0-3, Eisel 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-10-56.

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Celina

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Delta at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Stryker

Bryan at Tinora

Montpelier at Hilltop

Patrick Henry at Holgate

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Norwalk St. Paul

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Marys

Fayette at Ayersville

Hicksville at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Wapakoneta

Port Clinton at Bellevue

Southeast Michigan

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Summerfield at Clinton

Madison at Whiteford

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Rogers

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Central Catholic

St. Ursula at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Lakota at Old Fort

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Arcadia at McComb

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Van Buren at Arlington

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield , 6

Maumee at Bowling Green , 6

Northview at Napoleon, 6

Perrysburg at Southview, 6

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Morenci

Whiteford at Clinton

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Defiance

Waite at Central Catholic

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Southview at Clay

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Bowling Green

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Arcadia

McComb at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Edison

Port Clinton at Margaretta

sports note

TICKETS: for Friday's Whitmer at Central Catholic boy's basketball game go on sale at both schools beginning Wednesday morning. Students $4, Adults $6. The game is expected to be a sellout in advance, so purchasing tickets in advance is recommended.

VOLLEYBALL COACH: Genoa High School is seeking applicants for head volleyball coach. They should send a letter of interest, resume and references to Mike Thomas, Athletic Director, Genoa High School, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Center Rd., Genoa, OH 43430. Or e-mail to mikethomas@genoaschools.com Deadline is Feb. 1, 2013.

college football

Bowl Schedule

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), late

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Kent St. 0 10 3 0 – 13

Arkansas St. 0 14 3 0 – 17

Kent–Archer 16 run (Cortez kick), 12:10.

AkSt–Oku 10 run (B.Davis kick), 5:40.

AkSt–McKissic 31 pass from Aplin (B.Davis kick), 1:13.

Kent–FG Cortez 42, :19.

AkSt–FG B.Davis 25, 8:35.

Kent–FG Cortez 26, 1:44.

A–37,913.

TEAM STATS

Kent AkSt

First downs 19 19

Rushes-yards 36-193 38-72

Passing 157 213

Comp-Att-Int 17-33-1 21-30-0

Return Yards 7 24

Punts-Avg. 6-43.0 7-35.3

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-68 3-35

Time of Possession 33:05 26:55

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Kent St., Archer 9-77, Durham 20-68, Durden 1-32, Keith 6-16. Arkansas St., Hayes 8-57, Oku 18-37, Jarboe 1-(minus 1), Aplin 8-(minus 5), Team 3-(minus 16)..

PASSING–Kent St., Keith 17-33-1-157. Arkansas St., Aplin 21-30-0-213..

RECEIVING–Kent St., Hurdle 6-72, Archer 4-22, Humphrey 3-22, Durham 2-19, Erjavec 1-18, Adeyemi 1-4. Arkansas St., McKissic 11-113, Griswold 3-54, Jarboe 3-24, Stockemer 2-16, Hayes 2-6.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 23 11 .676 —

Brooklyn 19 15 .559 4

Boston 17 17 .500 6

Philadelphia 15 20 .429 81/2

Toronto 12 22 .353 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 23 9 .719 —

Atlanta 20 12 .625 3

Orlando 12 21 .364 111/2

Charlotte 9 24 .273 141/2

Washington 5 28 .152 181/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 19 13 .594 —

Indiana 20 14 .588 —

Milwaukee 16 16 .500 3

Detroit 13 23 .361 8

Cleveland 8 28 .222 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 27 10 .730 —

Memphis 21 10 .677 3

Houston 20 14 .588 51/2

Dallas 13 21 .382 121/2

New Orleans 9 25 .265 161/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 26 8 .765 —

Denver 20 16 .556 7

Portland 18 15 .545 71/2

Minnesota 15 15 .500 9

Utah 17 18 .486 91/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 27 8 .771 —

Golden State 22 11 .667 4

L.A. Lakers 15 18 .455 11

Sacramento 13 21 .382 131/2

Phoenix 12 23 .343 15

Monday

Washington 101, Oklahoma City 99

Boston 102, New York 96

Chicago 118, Cleveland 92

New Orleans 95, San Antonio 88

Dallas at Utah, late

Orlando at Portland, late

Memphis at Sacramento, late

Sunday

Oklahoma City 104, Toronto 92

Miami 99, Washington 71

Charlotte 108, Detroit 101, OT

Memphis 92, Phoenix 81

Denver 112, L.A. Lakers 105

Today

Miami at Indiana, 7

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8

Cleveland 30 20 22 20 – 92

Chicago 22 31 35 30 – 118

Cleveland: Thompson 6-12 2-2 14, Gee 2-7 3-4 8, Zeller 2-8 2-4 6, Irving 4-11 5-6 15, Miles 5-11 1-1 15, Waiters 6-11 6-6 18, Jones 2-3 0-0 4, Casspi 2-5 0-0 4, Livingston 2-4 0-0 4, Leuer 2-4 0-0 4, Pargo 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-78 19-23 92.

Chicago: Deng 7-12 3-3 19, Boozer 8-16 8-8 24, Noah 5-13 1-1 11, Hamilton 3-7 2-4 8, Hinrich 2-4 0-0 6, Belinelli 5-8 2-2 15, Robinson 5-8 1-1 14, Gibson 8-9 2-3 18, Butler 1-2 1-2 3, Mohammed 0-2 0-0 0, Teague 0-0 0-0 0, Cook 0-1 0-0 0, Radmanovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-82 20-24 118.

NFL

Postseason

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10

Sunday

Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24, Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Seattle at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 25 8 1 1 52 127 97

Elmira 17 15 1 2 37 117 113

Wheeling 15 13 2 4 36 98 104

Trenton 14 15 3 2 33 101 112

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 12 2 0 42 107 95

Toledo 19 13 0 4 42 120 102

Fort Wayne 19 15 1 1 40 112 124

Kalamazoo 15 16 2 1 33 99 102

Evansville 13 21 0 3 29 102 135

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 24 12 1 0 49 106 89

Greenville 21 14 2 1 45 124 122

Florida 15 13 3 4 37 124 133

S. Carolina 16 18 1 3 36 103 109

Orlando 15 17 2 2 34 99 113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 28 8 0 1 57 125 89

Idaho 22 7 1 4 49 137 94

Colorado 17 16 1 2 37 126 121

Utah 14 14 2 3 33 108 126

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 9 1 1 50 135 97

Stockton 19 11 4 3 45 126 117

Las Vegas 15 15 1 3 34 89 98

San Francisco 13 17 1 4 31 101 134

Bakersfield 8 25 1 2 19 86 146

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 2, Toledo 1, SO

South Carolina 3, Florida 2

Elmira 4, Trenton 3

Reading 3, Wheeling 1

Fort Wayne 3, Orlando 2

Utah 4, Las Vegas 0

Evansville 4, Cincinnati 1

Alaska 2, Ontario 1

TODAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Reading at Kalamazoo, 7

Toledo at Florida, 7:30

Orlando at Cincinnati, 7:35

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

golf

Tournament of Champions

Kapalua, Hawaii; Par: 73 (36-37)

Dustin Johnson 69-66 – 135

Steve Stricker 71-67 – 138

Bubba Watson 70-69 – 139

Keegan Bradley 71-69 – 140

Brandt Snedeker 70-70 – 140

Tommy Gainey 72-69 – 141

Carl Pettersson 70-72 – 142

Nick Watney 69-73 – 142

Scott Piercy 72-71 – 143

Webb Simpson 72-72 – 144

Rickie Fowler 70-74 – 144

John Huh 73-71 – 144

Johnson Wagner 72-72 – 144

Matt Kuchar 74-71 – 145

Ian Poulter 71-74 – 145

Mark Wilson 69-76 – 145

J.J. Henry 71-74 – 145

Jonas Blixt 72-74 – 146

Scott Stallings 72-74 – 146

Ben Curtis 70-76 – 146

Charlie Beljan 71-75 – 146

Zach Johnson 74-72 – 146

Bill Haas 71-75 – 146

Jason Dufner 72-77 – 149

Ryan Moore 72-77 – 149

Hunter Mahan 72-77 – 149

Marc Leishman 75-75 – 150

Ted Potter, Jr. 75-75 – 150

George McNeill 79-73 – 152

Kyle Stanley 78-80 – 158

transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Named Craig Lefferts pitching coach, Lloyd Turner hitting coach and Toshi Nagahara trainer of Vermont (NYP) and Carlos Chavez pitching coach of the Arizona League A's.

TEXAS RANGERS–Agreed to terms with 1B-OF-DH Lance Berkman on a one-year contract. Designated LHP Tommy Hottovy for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Named Gary Allenson manager and Richie Hebner hitting coach of New Hampshire (EL), Bobby Meacham manager and Stubby Clapp hitting coach of Dunedin (FSL), Tim Leiper minor league senior advisor, Tim Raines minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator and Mike Barnett minor league hitting coordinator.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Arcenio Leon for assignment.

NEW YORK METS–Named Randy St. Claire pitching coach of Las Vegas (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Agreed to terms with INF Cody Ransom on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Named Jason Cahilly exectuve vice president, strategy and chief financial officer. Suspended Boston G Rajon Rondo one gamefor making contact with a game official and failure to cooperate with a league investigation. Fined Atlanta general manager Danny Ferry $15,000 for inappropriate interaction with the game officials following a game.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS–Recalled F Jon Leuer from Canton (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS–Reassigned D Max Nicastro from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer and D Brett Flemming from Reading (ECHL) to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS–Recalled D Joe Stejskal and F Daultan Leveille from Wheeling (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS–Recalled D Anthony Bitetto and F Andre Bouvet-Morrissette from Cincinnati (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS–Recalled LW Wade MacLeod from Evansville (ECHL).


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.