Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/13/2013

Scoreboard: 1/13

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 2 0 1.000 11 5 .688

Akron 2 0 1.000 11 4 .733

Kent St. 1 1 .500 10 6 .625

Miami 1 1 .500 6 8 .429

BGSU 1 1 .500 6 9 .400

Buffalo 0 1 .000 5 10 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 2 0 1.000 6 7 .462

Ball St. 1 1 .500 7 7 .500

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 8 8 .500

N. Illinois 1 1 .500 3 11 .214

W. Michigan 0 2 .000 8 7 .533

E. Michigan 0 2 .000 7 9 .437

SATURDAY

Toledo 76, C. Michigan 72 OT

Kent St. 61, Ball St. 47

Ohio 61, W. Michigan 59

Akron 68, N. Illinois 53

BGSU 46, E. Michigan 44

Miami 58, Buffalo 57

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 3 0 1.000 16 0 1.000

Indiana 3 0 1.000 15 1 .938

Wisconsin 3 0 1.000 12 4 .750

Minnesota 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Michigan St. 2 1 .667 13 3 .813

Ohio St. 2 1 .667 12 3 .800

Northwestern 1 2 .333 10 6 .625

Purdue 1 2 .333 7 8 .467

Illinois 1 3 .250 14 4 .778

Iowa 0 3 .000 11 5 .688

Nebraska 0 3 .000 9 7 .563

Penn St. 0 3 .000 8 7 .533

SATURDAY

Indiana 88, Minnesota 81

Wisconsin 74, Illinois 51

TODAY

Penn St. at Purdue, TBA

Michigan at Ohio St., 1:30

Iowa at Northwestern, 5:30

Nebraska at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

National

EAST

American U. 72, Colgate 63

Becker 58, Regis 54

Bentley 61, Pace 60

Boston U. 83, Binghamton 59

Brown 71, Daniel Webster 34

Bryant 69, CCSU 62

Catholic 85, Moravian 59

Charlotte 58, Rhode Island 50

Colby-Sawyer 76, Castleton St. 67

Concordia (N.Y.) 72, Nyack 60

Cornell 103, Old Westbury 84

Cortland St. 84, Fredonia St. 61

DeSales 69, Delaware Valley 63

Dickinson 65, Swarthmore 61

E. Nazarene 74, W. New England 55

Felician 85, Bloomfield 76

Georgetown 67, St. John's 51

Gettysburg 84, Muhlenberg 78, OT

Guilford 77, E. Mennonite 66

Hartwick 75, Alfred 68

Harvard 75, Dartmouth 65

Hofstra 70, William & Mary 59

Ithaca 80, Hobart 74

John Jay 78, Brooklyn 73

Kansas St. 65, West Virginia 64

Keystone 62, Neumann 51

LIU Brooklyn 86, Mount St. Mary's 72

La Salle 71, Richmond 59

Lafayette 64, Navy 47

Lebanon Valley 77, Albright 67

Lehigh 79, Holy Cross 47

Manhattanville 69, Wilkes 65

Marquette 74, Pittsburgh 67, OT

Merchant Marine 81, Susquehanna 66

Misericordia 65, FDU-Florham 63

Montclair St. 76, Kean 64

NJIT 83, Chicago St. 78, 3OT

Nazareth 89, Utica 81

Northeastern 70, Towson 59

Philadelphia 67, Chestnut Hill 63

Post (Conn.) 60, Caldwell 57

Princeton 65, Penn 53

Purchase 75, Russell Sage 62

Ramapo 71, Richard Stockton 68, OT

Sacred Heart 80, Quinnipiac 74

Scranton 78, Goucher 41

St. Francis (NY) 71, Wagner 52

St. Joseph's (LI) 69, Mount St. Vincent 53

Stony Brook 73, Hartford 59

Syracuse 72, Villanova 61

Temple 64, Saint Louis 54

Thiel 65, Grove City 48

VCU 72, St. Bonaventure 65

Vermont 68, UMBC 53

Washingtn (Md.) 62, Franklin & Marshall 61

William Paterson 61, Rutgers-Camden 48

Yale 104, Oberlin 39

SOUTH

Alabama 68, Tennessee 65

Alcorn St. 72, MVSU 67

Anderson (SC) 67, Lincoln Memorial 66

Appalachian St. 80, Elon 70

Auburn 74, South Carolina 71

Augusta St. 74, Armstrong Atlantic 56

Belmont 90, UT-Martin 53

Benedict 70, Kentucky St. 58

Berea 92, Brescia 64

Bethel (Tenn.) 72, Hiwassee 63

Bethune-Cookman 72, NC A&T 60

Bryan 89, St. Andrews 60

Campbellsville 85, Bluefield 57

Central St. (Ohio) 71, Trevecca Nazarene 64

Charleston Southern 75, Longwood 62

Clemson 59, Virginia 44

Coll. of Charleston 86, Chattanooga 59

Davidson 81, Furman 73

Delaware 86, Georgia St. 83

ETSU 85, Florida Gulf Coast 75

Ferrum 74, Maryville (Tenn.) 69

Florida 74, LSU 52

Georgetown (Ky.) 81, Shawnee St. 69, OT

Hampden-Sydney 61, Washington & Lee 41

Hampton 51, Howard 49

Jacksonville 49, Mercer 47

James Madison 51, Drexel 43

Lenoir-Rhyne 70, Brevard 64

Liberty 64, Coastal Carolina 56

Limestone 62, Coker 60

Lincoln (Pa.) 59, St. Augustine's 58

Louisville 64, South Florida 38

Lynchburg 86, Roanoke 68

Middle Tennessee 66, Louisiana-Monroe 57

Mississippi St. 72, Georgia 61

Morgan St. 76, SC State 60

NC Central 85, Florida A&M 62

NC State 84, Duke 76

Norfolk St. 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 58

North Carolina 77, Florida St. 72

North Florida 81, Kennesaw St. 72

SE Louisiana 70, Nicholls St. 65

Sam Houston St. 72, McNeese St. 57

Savannah St. 56, Coppin St. 48

Southern Miss. 73, Houston 54

Southern U. 84, Ark.-Pine Bluff 50

Stetson 66, SC-Upstate 64

Tenn. Wesleyan 82, Milligan 79

Texas A&M 83, Kentucky 71

Thomas More 64, St. Vincent 59

Tusculum 68, Catawba 63

UNC Asheville 79, Radford 61

UNC Wilmington 82, George Mason 74

VMI 72, Winthrop 54

Va. Wesleyan 72, Randolph 66

Virginia Tech 70, Georgia Tech 65, OT

W. Carolina 62, UNC Greensboro 59

Wake Forest 75, Boston College 72

Xavier (NO) 85, Tougaloo 75

Young Harris 75, Georgia College 65

MIDWEST

Augsburg 90, St. Olaf 82

Aurora 89, Concordia (Wis.) 78

Baker 63, Graceland 58

Beloit 94, Cornell (Iowa) 68

Butler 79, Dayton 73

Calvin 86, Alma 63

Carleton 63, Macalester 56

Cleveland St. 74, Detroit 62

Concordia (Mich.) 64, Lawrence Tech 53

Concordia (St.P.) 78, Hamline 67

Cornerstone 61, Lourdes 50

Davenport 70, Indiana Tech 52

Dominican (Ill.) 87, Maranatha Baptist 66

Edgewood 57, Benedictine (Ill.) 51

Evangel 76, Culver-Stockton 66

Ferris St. 51, N. Michigan 41

Grand Valley St. 70, Michigan Tech 65

Green Bay 53, Ill.-Chicago 47

Hillsdale 86, Ohio Dominican 59

Hope 97, Kalamazoo 67

Iowa St. 82, Texas 62

Lakeland 71, Concordia (Ill.) 54

Madonna 63, Aquinas 46

Malone 73, Ashland 65

Marian (Wis.) 75, Wis. Lutheran 71, OT

Milwaukee Engineering 64, Rockford 53

Minn.-Morris 73, Northland 58

N. Dakota St. 73, Oakland 65

N. Iowa 84, Bradley 53

North Central (Minn.) 74, Martin Luther 73

North Dakota 86, Montana St. 73

Northwood (Mich.) 64, Lake Superior St. 55

Olivet 52, Adrian 49

Tiffin 57, Findlay 55

UConn 65, Notre Dame 58

Valparaiso 76, Milwaukee 52

W. Illinois 89, Nebraska-Omaha 74

Walsh 87, Lake Erie 76

Wayne (Mich.) 90, Saginaw Valley St. 56

Xavier 71, George Washington 56

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 56, Vanderbilt 33

Baylor 51, TCU 40

Kansas 60, Texas Tech 46

Louisiana Tech 73, UTSA 71

Oklahoma 77, Oklahoma St. 68

Prairie View 60, Grambling St. 44

SMU 59, Tulane 53

Texas A&M-CC 62, Lamar 56

Texas-Arlington 91, Texas St. 74

Texas-Pan American 95, Fisher 49

Tulsa 64, Rice 51

UALR 88, FIU 76

FAR WEST

BYU 82, Santa Clara 64

California 67, Washington St. 54

Denver 64, Seattle 51

Long Beach St. 76, Hawaii 72

Montana 85, N. Colorado 77

New Mexico 72, Fresno St. 45

Southern Cal 76, Utah 59

UC Irvine 79, CS Northridge 69

UCLA 78, Colorado 75

Wyoming 59, Nevada 48

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 1 0 1.000 10 4 .714

Bowling Green 1 0 1.000 10 4 .714

Buffalo 1 0 1.000 3 11 .214

Miami 0 1 .000 8 6 .571

Ohio 0 1 .000 5 8 .384

Buffalo 0 1 .000 2 12 .142

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 1 0 1.000 7 7 .500

Ball St. 1 0 1.000 4 10 .285

E. Michigan 1 0 1.000 3 11 .214

Toledo 0 1 .000 12 2 .857

N. Illinois 0 1 .000 5 9 .357

W. Michigan 0 1 .000 4 10 .285

TODAY

Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan, 2

Kent State at Akron, 2

Miami at Western Michigan, 2

Ohio at Buffalo, 2

Toledo at Bowling Green, 2

Ball State at Northern Illinois, 3

Women

EAST

Army 68, Bucknell 60

Boston U. 57, Binghamton 52

Harvard 88, Dartmouth 66

La Salle 72, Rhode Island 46

Louisville 70, Providence 62

Princeton 77, Penn 47

Saint Joseph's 82, Richmond 62

St. John's 72, Seton Hall 46

Syracuse 86, Georgetown 56

UMass 62, George Washington 58

Vermont 63, UMBC 60

Villanova 68, Pittsburgh 52

SOUTH

Davidson 58, Wofford 45

E. Kentucky 62, Morehead St. 52

Florida A&M 52, NC Central 35

Middle Tennessee 66, Louisiana-Monroe 48

Murray St. 77, Austin Peay 72

W. Kentucky 86, FAU 68

MIDWEST

Bradley 80, Missouri St. 79

Cleveland St. 77, Detroit 66

Dayton 82, Butler 39

E. Illinois 76, Jacksonville St. 53

Green Bay 71, Wright St. 44

Ill.-Chicago 73, Loyola of Chicago 62

N. Dakota St. 60, Oakland 59

S. Dakota St. 66, IPFW 64

UConn 85, Marquette 51

UMKC 60, South Dakota 56

Valparaiso 67, Youngstown St. 59

West Virginia 66, Kansas St. 52

GOLF

PGA-Sony Open

Honolulu, par 70

Friday

Second Round

Russell Henley 63-63 – 126

Scott Langley 62-66 – 128

Scott Piercy 64-64 – 128

Matt Kuchar 66-63 – 129

Chris Kirk 68-62 – 130

Tim Clark 64-66 – 130

Charles Howell III 66-64 – 130

Pat Perez 68-63 – 131

Stephen Ames 65-67 – 132

Danny Lee 66-66 – 132

Scott Gardiner 68-64 – 132

Tim Herron 66-66 – 132

Jeff Overton 65-68 – 133

John Rollins 68-66 – 134

Vijay Singh 67-67 – 134

John Huh 71-63 – 134

Alistair Presnell 68-66 – 134

Henrik Norlander 70-64 – 134

Matt Jones 66-68 – 134

Rory Sabbatini 69-65 – 134

Brian Stuard 66-68 – 134

Bart Bryant 68-67 – 135

Webb Simpson 66-69 – 135

Tommy Gainey 66-69 – 135

David Mathis 69-66 – 135

Dicky Pride 68-67 – 135

Erik Compton 67-68 – 135

Hideto Tanihara 70-65 – 135

Lee Williams 69-66 – 135

Ricky Barnes 70-65 – 135

John Senden 69-66 – 135

Ryan Palmer 67-68 – 135

Marc Leishman 67-68 – 135

Shawn Stefani 68-67 – 135

Charlie Wi 67-69 – 136

Steve Marino 69-67 – 136

Russ Cochran 68-68 – 136

D.H. Lee 68-68 – 136

Peter Tomasulo 68-68 – 136

Shane Bertsch 69-67 – 136

Billy Horschel 66-70 – 136

Morgan Hoffmann 66-70 – 136

Steven Bowditch 67-69 – 136

Chad Campbell 69-68 – 137

Nicholas Thompson 69-68 – 137

Doug LaBelle II 71-66 – 137

James Hahn 70-67 – 137

David Hearn 67-70 – 137

Dean Wilson 69-68 – 137

Brendon de Jonge 69-68 – 137

Carl Pettersson 68-69 – 137

Keegan Bradley 68-69 – 137

Brad Fritsch 67-70 – 137

David Lingmerth 69-68 – 137

Mark Anderson 73-64 – 137

Justin Hicks 69-68 – 137

Ben Kohles 67-70 – 137

Volvo Champions

Durban, South Africa, par 72

Scott Jamieson, Scotland 69-64-68 – 201

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 65-68-73 – 206

Julien Quesne, France 72-67-67 – 206

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 68-64-74 – 206

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 70-71-67 – 208

Francesco Molinari, Italy 70-70-68 – 208

Danny Willett, England 69-70-70 – 209

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 69-70-70 – 209

Shane Lowry, Ireland 70-69-70 – 209

Matteo Manassero, Italy 75-69-66 – 210

Branden Grace, South Africa 75-67-69 – 210

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 72-69-70 – 211

Ernie Els, South Africa 68-72-71 – 211

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 73-67-71 – 211

Jeev Milka Singh, India 69-70-72 – 211

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 69-70-72 – 211

Michael Hoey, Northern Ireland 72-74-66 – 212

Paul Casey, England 74-69-69 – 212

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 74-69-69 – 212

Retief Goosen, South Africa 72-70-70 – 212

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 72-70-70 – 212

G. Fernandez-Castano, Spain 75-70-69 – 212

Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland 75-68-71 – 214

Robert Rock, England 70-74-70 – 214

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 69-72-73 – 214

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 76-76-65 – 217

Jbe Kruger, South Africa 75-73-70 – 218

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 74-72-72 – 218

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 72-78-70 – 220

Marcel Siem, Germany 74-74-72 – 220

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 76-71-73 – 220

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 75-72-74 – 221

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 78-70-75 – 223

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 26 9 1 2 55 136 105

Wheeling 17 13 2 4 40 105 109

Elmira 18 15 2 2 40 123 119

Trenton 14 17 3 2 33 103 118

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 21 12 2 1 45 112 97

Fort Wayne 20 16 1 1 42 115 129

Toledo 19 16 0 4 42 126 113

Evansville 15 21 1 3 34 112 142

Kalamazoo 15 18 2 1 33 102 110

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 25 12 1 0 51 110 91

Greenville 23 14 2 1 49 138 127

Florida 18 13 3 4 43 135 139

S. Carolina 18 18 1 3 40 109 111

Orlando 15 20 2 2 34 104 131

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 30 8 0 1 61 133 93

Idaho 23 8 1 4 51 139 100

Colorado 19 16 1 2 41 138 125

Utah 14 15 2 3 33 109 131

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 10 1 2 51 139 105

Stockton 19 13 4 3 45 130 129

Las Vegas 16 15 1 3 36 94 99

San Francisco 13 18 1 4 31 102 136

Bakersfield 9 25 1 2 21 91 146

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Greenville 5, Orlando 2

Florida 4, Toledo 3

Wheeling 2, Reading 1

Evansville 4, Elmira 3, OT

South Carolina 3, Trenton 1

Gwinnett 4, Kalamazoo 2

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

South Carolina at Wheeling, 2

Kalamazoo at Gwinnett, 4:05

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 5

Bakersfield at San Francisco, 5:15

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

BOWLING

300 games

John Braun, Jug's 278-264-300-842

Chris Smigelski, Jug's 300-258-269-827

Kurt Thompson, Jug's 235-300-266-801

Paul Rutkowski, Forestview 300-278-223-801

Ted Kajfasz, Jug's 245-247-300-792

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 246-246-300-792

Bob Woodrum, Eastern 233-300-246-779

Rob Seibert, Interstate 255-300-222-777

Brad Bowman, Jug's 300-248-209-757

Aaron Wozniak, Jug's 233-300-214-747

Tom Hill, Forestview 255-188-300-743

Glen Davenport, Jug's 225-300-213-738

Bob Flaczyski, Jug's 169-267-300-736

Jim Bailey, Jug's 212-300-211-723

Men (775 +)

Ed Issac, Jug's 815

Craig Walczak, Jug's 804

Jason Cramer, Jug's 803

Tom Parker, Jug's 801

Kipp Huntsberger, Jug's 798

Dan Robb, Jug's 794

Mike Young, Jug's 791

John Viola, Jug's 791

Brad Bowman, Jug's 790

Richie Marsh, Jug's 788

Mike Williams, Jug's 785

Beua Bowman, Jug's 784

Doug Clutts, Southwyck 780

Aaron Wozniak, Jug's 779

Scott Galdeen, Forestview 778

Chris Janowicz, Forestview 776

Blaise Morrison, Interstate 776

Jim Quintanilla, Jug's 776

Bob Smotherman, Jug's 776

Pete Mulinix, Eastern Lanes 775

Steve Murray, Southwyck 766

Women (675+)

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 738

Brooke Summers, Jug's 730

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 728

Natalie Miskel, Southwyck 716

Shellie Stone, Jug's 708

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 692

Connie Fairchild, Forestview 683

Metro High School Standings

Start 63, Clay Green 57, Clay Gold 57, Whitmer 49, St. Francis Red 48, Southview 47, Rogers 46.5, St. John's 46, Maumee 39, Northview 34, Notre Dame 31, Toledo Technical Academy 31, Central Catholic 29, Bowsher 29, St. Francis Blue 28.5, Cardinal Stritch 13.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Ryan Czajka (Toledo Tech) 257-262-247-766; Travis Kominek (Start) 256-209-253-718; Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 190-254-231-675; Joe Childers (St. John's) 247-204-223-674; Trevor Stopher (Whitmer) 216-216-229-661; Derek Brauer (Southview) 205-213-235-653; Kenneth Tisdale (Southview) 243-225-181-649; Thomas Miller (Start) 267-214-168-649; Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 197-223-223-643; Brian Mikolajczyk (Whitmer) 200-277-164-641; Tommy Sandwich (St. John's) 213-210-212-635; John Merki (Whitmer) 247-191-192-630; Brian Ball (Central) 204-202-219-625.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 246, Chris Cooper (Southview) 243, John Bade (Start) 233, Devon Becker (Maumee) 227, Kyle White (Northview) 225, Cullen Plocek (Maumee) 225.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 237-182-174-593; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 194-173-192-559; Cyanna Martin (Rogers) 205-181-145-531; Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 159-182-163-504; Valerie Ranes (Notre Dame) 158-171-172-501.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 23 13 .639 —

Brooklyn 21 15 .583 2

Boston 19 17 .528 4

Philadelphia 16 22 .421 8

Toronto 14 22 .389 9

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 23 11 .676 —

Atlanta 21 15 .583 3

Orlando 13 23 .361 11

Charlotte 9 27 .250 15

Washington 6 28 .176 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 23 14 .622 —

Chicago 20 14 .588 11/2

Milwaukee 18 17 .514 4

Detroit 14 24 .368 91/2

Cleveland 9 29 .237 141/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 11 .718 —

Memphis 24 10 .706 11/2

Houston 21 17 .553 61/2

Dallas 14 23 .378 13

New Orleans 11 25 .306 151/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 28 8 .778 —

Denver 22 16 .579 7

Portland 20 16 .556 8

Utah 20 19 .513 91/2

Minnesota 16 17 .485 101/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 28 9 .757 —

Golden State 23 12 .657 4

L.A. Lakers 15 21 .417 121/2

Sacramento 13 23 .361 141/2

Phoenix 12 26 .316 161/2

Saturday

Orlando 104, L.A. Clippers 101

Indiana 96, Charlotte 88

Washington 93, Atlanta 83

Philadelphia 107, Houston 100

Utah 90, Detroit 87

Phoenix at Chicago, 8

Memphis at Dallas, 9

Miami at Sacramento, 10

Friday

Toronto 99, Charlotte 78

Boston 103, Houston 91

Brooklyn 99, Phoenix 79

Atlanta 103, Utah 95

Chicago 108, New York 101

New Orleans 104, Minnesota 92

Memphis 101, San Antonio 98, OT

Detroit 103, Milwaukee 87

Denver 98, Cleveland 91

Oklahoma City 116, L.A. Lakers 101

Golden State 103, Portland 97

Today

New Orleans at New York, 12

Milwaukee at Toronto, 1

Indiana at Brooklyn, 6

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7

Golden State at Denver, 8

Oklahoma City at Portland, 9

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Monday

Orlando at Washington, 7

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30

Atlanta at Chicago, 8

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30

Miami at Utah, 9

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10

Utah 13 26 25 26 – 90

Detroit 26 24 11 26 – 87

Utah: Millsap 6-13 5-6 17, Carroll 2-5 1-1 5, Jefferson 10-18 0-0 20, Foye 6-9 2-2 17, Tinsley 0-1 0-0 0, Hayward 2-8 2-3 6, Watson 0-3 2-2 2, Burks 5-7 0-0 12, Favors 3-5 1-4 7, Kanter 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 36-71 13-18 90.

Detroit: Prince 3-8 2-2 8, Maxiell 2-5 3-4 7, Monroe 6-9 0-0 12, Knight 7-16 0-0 16, Singler 2-2 0-0 4, Stuckey 2-6 3-4 9, Drummond 4-5 1-4 9, Bynum 6-6 1-2 13, Villanueva 1-5 1-3 4, Daye 1-3 2-2 5. Totals 34-65 13-21 87.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 36 375 254 1081 30.0

Anthony, NYK 29 292 186 851 29.3

Durant, OKC 36 337 288 1026 28.5

Harden, HOU 36 286 309 952 26.4

James, MIA 34 339 161 885 26.0

Westbrook, OKC 36 274 188 789 21.9

Wade, MIA 30 232 143 620 20.7

Aldridge, POR 34 277 132 686 20.2

Curry, GOL 35 247 108 708 20.2

Lee, GOL 35 289 116 694 19.8

Pierce, BOS 36 237 161 707 19.6

Parker, SAN 37 284 133 721 19.5

Ellis, MIL 35 248 136 661 18.9

Lillard, POR 36 237 110 667 18.5

Jennings, MIL 35 237 103 647 18.5

Mayo, DAL 37 242 115 681 18.4

Holiday, PHX 33 243 82 605 18.3

Bosh, MIA 33 227 135 596 18.1

Deng, CHI 34 229 120 608 17.9

Gay, MEM 33 229 101 592 17.9

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 33 122 288 410 12.4

Randolph, MEM 33 144 251 395 12.0

Asik, HOU 37 111 301 412 11.1

Hickson, POR 35 139 245 384 11.0

Vucevic, ORL 35 115 266 381 10.9

Lee, GOL 35 101 278 379 10.8

Chandler, NYK 36 166 224 390 10.8

Noah, CHI 33 122 221 343 10.4

Cousins, SAC 31 108 208 316 10.2

Faried, DEN 38 154 233 387 10.2

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 31 345 11.1

Paul, LAC 36 342 9.5

Vasquez, NOR 36 331 9.2

Holiday, PHX 33 289 8.8

Westbrook, OKC 36 307 8.5

Calderon, TOR 36 280 7.8

Williams, BRO 35 267 7.6

Parker, SAN 37 262 7.1

Nelson, ORL 26 183 7.0

James, MIA 34 234 6.9

NFL

Postseason

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Baltimore 38, Denver 35 2OT

Green Bay at San Francisco, late

Today

Seattle at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

NFC, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore vs. Houston-New England winner, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Injury Report

HOUSTON TEXANS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – TEXANS: PROBABLE: CB Alan Ball (foot), G Antoine Caldwell (back), NT Shaun Cody (back), TE Owen Daniels (shoulder), RB Justin Forsett (knee), TE Garrett Graham (concussion), CB Johnathan Joseph (illness), S Shiloh Keo (ankle), T Derek Newton (knee), S Glover Quin (shoulder), LB Brooks Reed (groin), DE Antonio Smith (ankle), G Wade Smith (knee), RB Ben Tate (foot), QB T.J. Yates (right elbow). PATRIOTS: PROBABLE: CB Marquice Cole (finger), CB Alfonzo Dennard (hamstring, knee), TE Rob Gronkowski (forearm, hip), G Nick McDonald (shoulder), DE Trevor Scott (knee).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at ATLANTA FALCONS – SEAHAWKS: DOUBTFUL: CB Byron Maxwell (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Jeron Johnson (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Marshawn Lynch (foot), WR Sidney Rice (knee). FALCONS: OUT: CB Christopher Owens (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (ankle), S Charles Mitchell (calf). PROBABLE: S William Moore (hamstring), CB Dunta Robinson (head).

All-Pro Team

OFFENSE

Quarterback_Peyton Manning, Denver.

Running Backs_Adrian Peterson, Minnesota; Marshawn Lynch, Seattle.

Fullback_Vonta Leach, Baltimore.

Tight End_Tony Gonzalez, Atlanta.

Wide Receivers_Calvin Johnson, Detroit; Brandon Marshall, Chicago.

Tackles_Duane Brown, Houston; Ryan Clady, Denver.

Guards_Mike Iupati, San Francisco; Jahri Evans, New Orleans.

Center_Max Unger, Seattle.

Placekicker_Blair Walsh, Minnesota.

Kick Returner_Jacoby Jones, Baltimore.

DEFENSE

Ends_J.J. Watt, Houston; Cameron Wake, Miami.

Tackles_Geno Atkins, Cincinnati; Vince Wilfork, New England.

Outside Linebackers_Von Miller, Denver; Aldon Smith, San Francisco.

Inside Linebacker_Patrick Willis, San Francisco; NaVorro Bowman, San Francisco.

Cornerbacks_Richard Sherman, Seattle; Charles Tillman, Chicago.

Safeties_Earl Thomas, Seattle; Dashon Goldson, San Francisco.

Punter_Andy Lee, San Francisco.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback_Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay.

Running Backs_Alfred Morris Washington; Jamaal Charles, Kansas City.

Fullback_Jerome Felton, Minnesota.

Tight End_Jason Witten, Dallas.

Wide Receivers_A.J. Green, Cincinnati; Andre Johnson, Houston.

Tackles_Joe Thomas, Cleveland; Joe Staley, San Francisco.

Guards_Marshal Yanda, Baltimore; Logan Mankins, New England.

Center_Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh.

Placekicker_Phil Dawson, Cleveland.

Kick Returner_David Wilson, New York Giants.

DEFENSE

Ends_Justin Smith, San Francisco; Julius Peppers, Chicago.

Tackles_Justin Smith, San Francisco; Ndamukong Suh, Detroit, and Haloti Ngata, Baltimore.

Outside Linebackers_Chad Greenway, Minnesota; Ahmad Brooks, San Francisco, Clay Matthews, Green Bay, and DeMarcus Ware, Dallas.

Inside Linebackers_Daryl Washington, Arizona; London Fletcher, Washington.

Cornerbacks_Champ Bailey, Denver; Tim Jennings, Chicago.

Safeties_Eric Weddle, San Diego; Jairus Byrd, Buffalo.

Punter_Thomas Morstead, New Orleans.

Draft Early Entries

Keenan Allen, WR, California

Stedman Bailey, WR, West Virginia

David Bakhtiari, OT, Colorado

Le'Veon Bell, RB, Michigan State

Gio Bernard, RB, North Carolina

Tyler Bray, QB, Tennessee

Terrence Brown, CB, Stanford

Knile Davis, RB, Arkansas

Mike Edwards, DB, Hawaii

Matt Elam, S, Florida

Zach Ertz, TE, Stanford

Chris Faulk, OT, LSU

Sharrif Floyd, DT, Florida

D.J. Fluker, OT, Alabama

Michael Ford, RB, LSU

Travis Frederick, C, Wisconsin

Kwame Geathers, NT, Georgia

William Gholston, DE, Michigan State

Johnathan Hankins, DT, Ohio State

DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson

Justin Hunter, WR, Tennessee

Jawan Jamison, RB, Rutgers

Stefphon Jefferson, RB, Nevada

Tony Jefferson, S, Oklahoma

Jelani Jenkins, LB, Florida

Luke Joeckel, OT, Texas A&M

Jarvis Jones, LB, Georgia

Brandon Kaufman, WR, Eastern Washington

Joe Kruger, DE, Utah

Eddie Lacy, TB, Alabama

Marcus Lattimore, RB, South Carolina

Corey Lemonier, DE, Auburn

Bennie Logan, DT, LSU

Tyrann Mathieu, CB, LSU

Dee Milliner, CB, Alabama

Barkevious Mingo, DE, LSU

Kevin Minter, LB, LSU

Sam Montgomery, DE, LSU

Brandon Moore, DT, Texas

Alec Ogletree, LB, Georgia

Kyle Padron, QB, Eastern Washington

Cordarrelle Patterson, WR, Tennessee

Justin Pugh, OT, Syracuse

Joseph Randle, RB, Oklahoma State

Jordan Reed, TE, Florida

Eric Reid, S, LSU

Xavier Rhodes, CB, Florida State

Da'Rick Rogers, WR, Tennessee Tech

Logan Ryan, CB, Rutgers

Darrington Sentimore, DE, Tennessee

Tharold Simon, CB, LSU

Dion Sims, TE, Michigan State

Akeem Spence, DT, Illinois

Kenny Stills, WR, Oklahoma

Levine Toilolo, TE, Stanford

Spencer Ware, RB, LSU

Bjoern Werner, DE, Florida State

Steve Williams, CB, California

Brad Wing, P, LSU

Tom Wort, LB, Oklahoma

TENNIS

Auckland Tournament

Auckland, New Zealand

Singles

Championship

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (2), Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Doubles

Championship

Colin Fleming, Britain, and Bruno Soares (1), Brazil, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (2).

Hobart International

Hobart, Australia

Singles

Championship

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Mona Barthel (9), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Garbine Muguruza and Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Apia International

Sydney, Australia

Singles

Men

Championship

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, d. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (4), Romania, 6-4, 6-4.

Boys

Whitmer 14 15 15 16 – 61

Start 8 15 12 16 – 51

WHITMER: Hickey 3-2-0-12, Parker 1-1-0-5, Smith 5-1-3-16, Frisch 1-0-2, Ashe 4-2-10, Hayes 1-10-12, Holley 1-0-2, Schneider 1-0-2, Totals: 17-4-15-61.

START: Ivery 5-2-2-18, Johnson 3-0-6, Foreman 0-1-0-3, Adams 1-0-2, Hicks 4-2-3-17, Mitchell 1-0-2, Shy 1-1-3. totals: 15-3-6-51.

Edon 12 14 14 9 – 49

Evergreen 6 17 21 16 – 60

EDON: Bowling 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Sapp 2-2-2-12, Thiel 4-2-7-21, Wicker 1-0-2, Green 1-0-2, Peeples 3-0-6. Totals: 14-4-9-49.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 4-2-8-22, Henricks 0-4-0-12, Brighton 0-1-2-5, Oswald 1-1-0-5, Pinkelman 3-4-10, Wright 3-0-6. Totals: 11-8-14-60.

Gibsonburg 13 11 18 22 – 64

Woodmore 16 4 19 21 – 60

GIBSONBURG: Kreglow 3-5-6-27, T. Ernsthausen 4-3-11, B. Ernsthausen 0-1-1-4, Cantrell 1-2-1-9, Angelone 2-1-0-7, Burmeister 0-6-6, Totals 10-9-17-64

WOODMORE: Flick 1-1-3, Lewandowski 4-2-1-15, Speaker 1-2-0-8, Bowen 8-1-3-22, Haar 3-2-8, Wooten 1-0-2, Sprinski 1-0-2, Totals 19-5-7-60

Scott 16 25 9 24 – 74

Temple Christian 10 3 9 12 – 34

SCOTT: Green 0-2-2; C. Harris 3-2-0-12; Richardson 8-1-2-21; Collins 3-2-8; Gilmer 5-0-10; Pratt 2-2-6; A. Harris 0-1-0-3; Bogan 1-2-4; Darrington 1-0-2; Brown 1-1-3; Brooks 1-1-3. Totals 25-4-12-74.

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: Wolfort 0-1-0-3; Custer 2-1-0-7; Geiss 2-1-5; Grover 4-4-12; Warner 0-2-2; Rissler 1-1-0-5. Totals 9-3-7-34.

St. Francis 16 9 8 15 – 48

Anthony Wayne 11 19 12 24 – 66

ST. FRANCIS: Jones 0-1-0-3, Calms 2-2-1-11, Metzger 0-2-0-6, Carswell 0-1-5-8, Szenderski 1-2-4, Lankart 1-0-2, Snell 0-1-3-6, Wheeler 3-2-8, Totals 7-7-13-48

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-4-6-22, Murphy 0-2-2, Breymaier 1-1-3, Reid 2-1-5, Omofoma 4-3-11, Baker 3-2-8, Johnson 1-2-4, Donnal 1-9-11, Totals 14-4-26-66

Van Buren 14 9 11 3 – 37

Elmwood 14 12 12 14 – 52

Van Buren: Fesore 2-2-4, Endicott 3-0-6, Ry. Adolph 6-1-1-15, Re. Adolph 2-0-4, Roberts 2-0-4, Williams 1-1-3, Devore 0-1-1.

Elmwood: Chapman 1-0-3, Foster 4-3-12-29, Mobus 1-1-3, Arnold 3-2-8, Horles 0-1-1, Kerr 1-1-3, Robinson 2-1-5.

Port Clinton 4 16 9 10 – 39

Fremont Ross 20 17 19 12 – 68

PORT CLINTON: Moore 3-5-11, Wilkins 1-0-2, Rumball 3-1-0-9, Stubblefield 0-3-1-10, Fodor 1-0-2, Kyle 0-1-0-3, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Totals 9-5-6-39

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 1-0-2, Gideon 1-2-4, Metcalf 5-2-0-16, Starks 1-1-0-5, Bellinger 0-1-1, Wolf 5-1-0-13, Musser 1-0-2, Jagedzinski 2-0-4, Jones 3-3-9, Salander 4-2-10, Simms 0-2-2, Totals 23-4-10-68

Clay 17 9 18 15 – 59

Northview 12 17 17 14 – 60

CLAY: Booth 3-4-4-22; Nagy 3-2-6-18; Row 3-0-6; Vidra 1-1-0-5; Williams 1-2-4; McCrory 1-0-2; DeMeo 1-0-2. Totals 13-7-12-59.

NORTHVIEW: Hartnett 8-11-27; West 3-3-9; Czerniakowski 2-1-1-8; Downing 2-0-4; Villolovos 2-0-4; Nowicki 2-0-4; Valentine 0-2-2; Wendt 1-0-2. Totals 20-1-17-60.

Oak Harbor 15 17 10 19 10 – 71

Eastwood 20 13 15 13 6 – 67

OAK HARBOR: Weigand 1-4-6, Rathbun 2-3-3-16, Weirich 1-0-2, Cecil 6-1-5-20, Laderach 1-0-2, Sarahman 1-2-4, Haar 6-1-6-21, Totals 18-5-20-71

EASTWOOD: Peters 0-2-2, Bradley 4-2-10, Schmeltz 2-4-16-32, Saykosh 3-1-3-12, Bess 0-4-4, Hoodlebrink 2-1-0-7, Totals 11-6-27-67

Waite 16 11 10 15 – 52

Celina 15 17 20 14 – 66

WAITE: Mason 2-8-0-28, Robinson 2-2-6, Stewart 0-1-0-3, Cunningham 2-0-4, Hardison 2-0-4, Bowen 1-3-5, Dumas 0-2-2, Totals 9-9-8-52

CELINA: Lattin 2-0-4, Buschur 4-3-11, Mattraw 1-0-2, Hoying 9-3-5-32, Ross 3-1-4-13, Rickert 1-3-5, Totals 20-4-14-66

Liberty Center 9 9 7 14 – 39

Holgate 8 14 10 13 – 45

LIBERTY CENTER: Z. Bare 1-2-1-9, Drain 1-0-2, J. Bare 0-1-1-4, C. Pohlman 4-4-12, Snyder 0-1-0-3, Ka. Pohlman 1-1-3, Ko. Pohlman 1-1-1-6. Totals: 8-5-8-39.

HOLGATE: Mack 0-2-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Grim 1-2-6-14, Kelly 0-1-0-3, Aelker 2-2-6, Gonzalez 6-6-18.

Stritch 12 11 18 18 11 – 70

SMCC 4 12 21 22 5 – 64

CARDINAL STRITCH: JoJO McVicker 3-5-11, Clayton 0-1-0-3, Cousino 5-3-13, Gasser 0-4-4, Adams 9-5-23, Empie 0-1-0-3, Bekier 5-1-0-13, Totals 22-3-17-70

SMCC: Myers 1-3-0-11, Jackson 7-4-18, St. Clair 3-1-2-11, Harris 4-6-14, Bostater 1-0-2, Mickie 4-0-8, Totals 20-4-12-64

Girls

Toledo Christian 11 20 16 5 – 52

Northwood 8 0 6 5 – 19

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 5-2-12, Wehrle 5-0-10, Harder 1-2-4, Draper 1-0-2, Kollmorgan 1-1-3, Yeager 3-0-6, Johnson 1-4-1-15, Totals 17-4-6-52

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-0-4, Bowers 1-0-2, Rable 1-0-2, Roach 3-0-6, Sawmiller 1-3-5, Totals 8-0-3-19

Waite 5 13 10 12 – 40

Central Catholic 17 12 12 18 – 59

WAITE: May 1-0-2, R. Henry 2-1-0-7, K. Henry 4-6-14, Works 2-1-5, Caldwell 2-1-1-8, Craig 2-0-4, Totals 13-2-8-40

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 4-2-10, Vliet 6-1-13, Scott 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2, Murdock 2-4-8, Murnen 2-3-4-17, Petty 1-0-2, Harmon 2-0-4, Galernik 1-1-3, Totals 19-3-12-59

Woodward 15 13 9 16 – 53

Monclova 4 9 16 12 – 41

WOODWARD: Aklfred 4-0-8, Johnson 1-4-6, Fitchpatrick 1-0-2, Bright 0-2-2, Stamper 4-1-9, Barnett 10-4-24, Pitts 1-0-2. Totals: 21-11-53.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: E. Keiser 1-1-6-11, Holtzsher 4-5-13, Simon 3-0-6, R. Keiser 3-0-6, Bersinger 2-1-5. Totals: 13-1-12-41.

Danbury 0 10 5 12 4 – 31

Ottawa Hills 10 8 5 5 9 – 37

DANBURY: Lavelle 2-10-14, K. Almendinger 1-0-2, A. Almendinger 1-2-0-8, Wright 2-1-5, Kukang 0-1-1, Totals 6-2-13-31

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 2-5-9, Fenton 1-1-3, Me. Healy 1-2-4, Al. Dewire 4-0-8, Petro 1-0-2, Ab. Dewire 0-3-3, VanSlooten 4-0-8, Totals 13-0-11-37

Bowsher 14 10 16 9 – 49

Defiance 8 9 6 16 – 39

BOWSHER: Dixon 3-0-6, Marter 3-2-8, Gregory 3-1-0-9, Westhoven 2-1-2-9, Smith 1-1-3, Wade 5-1-11, Fifer 1-1-3, Totals 18-2-7-49

DEFIANCE: Lamb 2-1-0-7, Spencer 0-1-1, Spencer 1-1-3-8, Miler 0-1-1, Garza 2-0-4, Schrag 2-3-7, Jackson 3-5-11, Totals 8-3-14-39

Oak Harbor 10 13 19 10 – 52

Edison 7 15 19 8 – 49

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 0-2-3-9; Boers 3-2-0-12; Hetrick 1-0-2-4; Cecil 4-0-1-9; Gezo 7-0-4-8; Totals 15-4-10-52 EDISON: Hill 1-0-2-4; Reed 3-3-2-17; Schmidt 3-0-0-6; Pittenger 6-1-0-15; Mollohan 3-0-1-7; Totals 16-4-5-49.

St. Ursula 14 10 11 11 – 46

Cin. St. Ursula 7 4 17 7 – 35

TOLEDO ST. URSULA: Ferrell 3-1-7, Leonard 1-0-2, Burns 2-1-3-9, Rode 0-2-2, Christopher 3-5-11, Jordan 0-1-1, Linenkugal 4-2-10, Franco 3-0-6, Totals 14-1-16-46

CIN. ST. URSULA: Easley 1-0-2, Elleshorst 0-1-0-3, Ayers 1-1-0-5, Morrissey 2-0-4, Wildesmuth 2-2-3-13, Pettit 4-0-8, Totals 10-4-3-35

Southview 11 15 9 12 9 – 56

Clay 13 15 11 8 5– 52

SOUTHVIEW: Hejl 0-3-8-17, Pappas 3-2-8, Horwitz 0-1-0-3, Ersig 0-1-0-3, Stanley 2-0-4, Harlan 2-0-4, Westphal 2-1-5-12, Green 1-1-3, Thomas 1-0-2, Totals 11-6-16-56

CLAY: Schaefer 0-4-4, Rettig 3-0-6, Kovacs 0-1-2-5, Connor 3-4-5-23, Charchol 1-4-6, Orr 1-1-3, Novak 0-5-5, Totals 8-3-21-52

Otsego 10 10 17 11 – 48

Bowling Green 27 13 23 15 – 78

Otsego: Hesseischwaidt 1-0-0-2, McCullough 3-2-6-18, Donald 2-0-0-4, Smoyer 6-0-0-12, Forshey 3-0-0-6, Garrett 0-1-0-3, Roberts 0-1-0-3.

Bowling Green: Glandorff 2-5-2-21, Morlock 1-2-0-8, Smith 5-0-1-11, Dill 3-0-0-6, Williford 9-0-2-20, Morman 2-1-2-9, McGowan 0-1-0-3.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 13

1962–Wilt Chamberlain scores an NBA regulation-game record 73 points to lead the Philadelphia Warriors to a 135-117 triumph over the Chicago Packers.

1971–Lenny Wilkens of the Seattle Supersonics, at 33, becomes the oldest All-Star MVP as he scores 21 points to give the West a 108-107 victory over the East.

1974–The Miami Dolphins win their second straight Super Bowl in their third straight appearance with a 24-7 victory over the Minnesota Vikings. Larry Csonka, the game's MVP, gains 145 yards on 33 carries and scores a touchdown.

1991–Phil Mickelson overcomes an 8 on the 14th hole to become the second amateur since 1954 to win a PGA Tour event as he posts a one-shot victory over Bob Tway and Tom Purtzer in the Northern Telecom Open.

1995–America3, the first all-women's team in the 144-year history of America's Cup, wins the first race of the America's Cup defender trials, beating Team Dennis Conner by 1 minute, 9 seconds.

1997–Spain's Carlos Moya becomes the first man to knock out the defending champion in the opening round of a Grand Slam event in 20 years. After 3 1/2 hours of brutal heat, Moya beats Boris Becker 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 at the Australian Open.

2006–Larry Brown becomes the fourth coach in NBA history to win 1,000 regular-season games as New York beats Atlanta 105-94. Brown, 1,000-762 in 23 seasons in the NBA, joins Lenny Wilkens, Don Nelson and Pat Riley in the 1,000-win club.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Atlanta 3 2½ (46) Seattle

at New England 9 9½ (48½) Houston

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Seton Hall 5 Providence

at Michigan St. 18½ Nebraska

UMass 5 at Fordham

at Ohio St. 3½ Michigan

Wichita St. 3½ at Evansville

at Northwestern 1½ Iowa

at Miami 8 Maryland

at Purdue 10½ Penn St.

at Oregon 10½ Arizona St.

at Fairfield 5 Niagara

at Manhattan 7 Marist

at Rider 1 Loyola (Md.)

at Siena 1 St. Peter's

at Iona 7½ Canisius

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at New York 9 New Orleans

at Toronto 4 Milwaukee

at Brooklyn 4 Indiana

at San Antonio 11½ Minnesota

at Denver 6 Golden State

Oklahoma City 4½ at Portland

at L.A. Lakers 5 Cleveland

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Released OF Thomas Neal.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Announced special teams coordinator Marwan Maalouf will not return next season.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS–Signed D Kyle Bushee, F Andrew Rowe and F Marc-Olivier Vallerand to professional tryout contracts. Recalled D Ryan Hegarty and LW Garrett Klotz from Fort Wayne (ECHL). Announced RW Matt Kennedy was reassigned to the team from Fort Wayne.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS–Announced F Tyler Randell was reassigned to the team by Boston (NHL). Signed D Wes O'Neil and F Graham Mink to PTO contracts.

ECHL

ECHL–Suspended Alaska's Chris Clackson indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Jan. 11 game against Ontario.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES–Announced F Leigh Salters, F Matthew Pistilli, D Beau Schmitz, and G John Muse were called up by Charlotte (AHL) and F Alex Hutchings and D Charles Landry were recalled by Syracuse (AHL). Agreed to terms with F Ernie Hartlieb, F Bill Kinkel, F Todd Pococke, F Matt Syroczynski and D Ryan Brindley.

READING ROYALS–Announced F Barry Almeida, F Alex Berry and F Matt Pope were recalled by Hershey (AHL). Activated F David Civitarese from the reserve list.

COLLEGE

GEORGETOWN–Suspended sophomore basketball F Greg Whittington for a violation of team rules.

PREP HOCKEY

Findlay 3, Bedford 2 (OT shootout)

F: Curlis , Hindall 2. B: Pisanti 2.

NORTHVIEW 1, ST. JOHN'S 0: Crandall. Barrett (SJ) 26 saves; Marsh (N) 19 saves.

ANTHONY WAYNE 9, LAKE 7: AW--Johnson 4, Zielinski 2, McDougall, Miller, Brubaker. L--Mustapha 5, Rogers. Wilson.

SPORTS NOTE

St. John's Jesuit is seeking a varsity sssistant baseball coach. Applicants should contact Hawk Christian at 419-654-4912.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories