Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/14/2013

Scoreboard: 1-14

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Tomorrow

City League

Bowsher at St. Francis

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Springfield

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Old Fort

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Oak Harbor

Arcadia at Mohawk

Southeast Michigan

Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield

Whiteford at Erie Mason

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Old Fort at Lakota

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Holgate at Antwerp

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Start at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. John's

Clay at St. Francis

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne, 7:30

Bowling Green at Perrysburg, 7:30

Napoleon at Southview, 7:30

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Pettisville at Fayette

Arcadia at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Van Buren at Vanlue

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Norwalk

Southview at Scott

Waite at Perrysburg

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Willard at Fremont Ross

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Elida at Bowling Green

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Sandusky at Fostoria

Lakota at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills vs. Van Buren (at Findlay)

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Continental

Bryan at Van Wert

Delta at Wauseon

Evergreen at Pettisville

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Monclova Christian at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Holgate at Fayette

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Oak Harbor at Edison

Margaretta at Port Clinton

GIRLS

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Lakota

Port Clinton at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Montpelier at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Tomorrow

City League

Woodward at Tiffin Calvert

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Maumee at Fremont Ross

Evergreen at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Northview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary's at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Fremont St. Joseph at Toledo Christian

Northwood at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Defiance at Bryan

Libety Center at Ottawa-Glandorf

Pettisville at Swanton

Wauseon at Stryker

Other Northwest Ohio

Hicksville at Fayette

Carey at Liberty-Benton

Van Buren at Ayersville

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield

Erie Mason at Whiteford

Summerfield at Greenhills

Wednesday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Rogers at Waite

Scott at Start

Thursday

City League

Wauseon at Rogers

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Clay

Whitmer at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at St. Ursula

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Elmwood

Lake at Genoa

Rossford at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Pettisville

Cory-Rawson at Arcadia

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne, 6:00

Bowling Green at Perrysburg, 6:00

Napoleon at Southview, 6:00

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort

North Baltimore at Lakota

Antwerp at Holgate

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Whitmore at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Saturday

City League

Sandusky at Bowsher

Scott at Consortium College Prep (Mich)

Brookhaven at Waite

Evergreen at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Southview

Bowling Green at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Classic in the Country (Hiland)

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Otsego at Delta

Tiffin Columbian at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Marys at Port Clinton


NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 24 13 .649 –

Brooklyn 22 15 .595 2

Boston 19 17 .528 4½

Philadelphia 16 22 .421 8½

Toronto 14 23 .378 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 11 .686 –

Atlanta 21 15 .583 3½

Orlando 13 23 .361 11½

Charlotte 9 27 .250 15½

Washington 6 28 .176 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 23 15 .605 –

Chicago 20 15 .571 1½

Milwaukee 19 17 .528 3

Detroit 14 24 .368 9

Cleveland 9 29 .237 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 11 .725 –

Memphis 24 11 .686 2½

Houston 21 17 .553 7

Dallas 15 23 .395 13

New Orleans 11 26 .297 16½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 28 8 .778 –

Denver 23 16 .590 6½

Portland 20 16 .556 8

Utah 20 19 .513 9½

Minnesota 16 18 .471 11

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 28 9 .757 –

Golden State 23 13 .639 4½

L.A. Lakers 15 21 .417 12½

Sacramento 13 24 .351 15

Phoenix 13 26 .333 16

SUNDAY

New York 100, New Orleans 87

Milwaukee 107, Toronto 96

Brooklyn 97, Indiana 86

San Antonio 106, Minnesota 88

Denver 116, Golden State 105

Oklahoma City at Portland, late

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday

Orlando 104, L.A. Clippers 101

Indiana 96, Charlotte 88

Washington 93, Atlanta 83

Philadelphia 107, Houston 100

Utah 90, Detroit 87

Phoenix 97, Chicago 81

Dallas 104, Memphis 83

Miami 128, Sacramento 99

Today

Orlando at Washington, 7

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30

Atlanta at Chicago, 8

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30

Miami at Utah, 9

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9

Cleveland at Sacramento, 10


PREP WRESTLING

PERRYSBURG INVITATIONAL

Team scores: Perrysburg 253.5, Wauseon 214.5, Delta 193, Oak Harbor 121.5, Hamilton 107, Napoleon 106, Whitmer 103, Clay 91, Southview 80, Defiance 71, Edgewood 60.5, Fostoria 49.5, Hicksville 49, Northwood 48, Mowhawk 38.5, Northview 35, North Baltimore 32, Fremont St. Joseph 31, Wooster 28, McComb 18, Findlay 0.

Championship matches: 106-Beard (Nap) d. Ruiz (South) 12-0; 113-Guillen (PB) d. Spiess (Delta) 12-8; 120-Keller (Delta) d. Moore (Whit) 9-2; 126-Villareal (Def) d. Dailey (Delta) 6-4; 132-Laney (Hicksville) d. Marteney (Delta) 6-0; 138-Yarnell (Wauseon) d. Petersen (OH) 12-5; 145-Roth (PB) d. Fahrer (Delta) 5-3; 152-Newton (PB) d. Chambers (OH) 18-6; 160-Schuette (Wauseon) p. Mattin (Delta) 3:04; 170-Caywood (PB) d. Reynolds (Fost) 2-1; 182-Vonier (Wauseon) p. Llewellyn (PB) 5:14; 195-Ishmaiel (NB) p. Claython (PB) 1:54; 220-Krall (Wauseon) p. Topolski (South) 2:43; 285-Moore (Whitmer) d. Bonner (PB) 4-2, OT.

Detroit CC Super Duals

DETROIT CC 39 BEDFORD 21

103 Ty Rogaliner (B) p. Sullivan 1:16; 112 Obrian (DCC) MD Cam Fornwald 12-1; 119 Mitch Rogaliner (B) D. Zdebski 8-3; 125 Mitch Pawlak (B) P. Toth :46; 130 Amine (DCC) P. Jake Helminski 3;53; 135 Bade (DCC) P. Blake Montrie 3:02; 140 Amine (DCC) MD. Jake Lohr 9-0; 145 Mccotter (DCC) D. Trent Turshon 6-4; 152 Jordan Snyder (B) D. Naubert 7-3; 160 Babicz (DCC) D. Ben Beallas 6-2; 171 Garcia (DCC) MD. Dave Lijewski 17-4; 189 Giese (DCC) P. Cody Bettencourt 1:38; 215 Brandon Sunday(B) D. Peterson 9-3; 285 Coe (DCC) D. Adam Ortman 3-2 OT 3.

BEDFORD 40 SOLON 22

103 T Rogaliner (B) P. Mack :46; 112 Langston (S) P. Fornwald 4:49; 119 Thompson (S) D. M. Rogaliner 8-2; 125 Pawlak (B) P. Wymer 3:47; 130 Helminski (B) by forfeit; 135 Montrie (B) P. Simmons 3:58; 140 Lohr (B) MD. Shaughnessy 9-0; 145 Goodman (S) D. Turshon 6-3; 152 Collica (S) MD. Snyder 19-7; 160 Hawkins (S) D. Beallas 8-3; 171 Morehouse (S) D. Lijewski 7-5; 189 Bettencourt (B) P. Morris 2:52; 215 Sunday (B) P. Jagers; 285 Ortman (B) P. Lee.

BEDFORD 49 CLARKSTON 14

103 T. Rogaliner (B) P. Nelson 2:39; 112 Vandermeer (C) P. Brad Stewart 2:39; 119 M. Rogaliner (B) P. Ryan 3:17; 125 Pawlak (B) MD. Wilkie 16-8; 130 Helminski (B) D. Cardinale 3-2; 135 Montrie (B) D. Dionne 7-1; 140 Lohr (B) D. Slating 4-1; 145 Turshon (B) P. Ericksen 5:52; 152 Snyder (B) P. Waitkus 2:50; 160 Vandermeer (C) TF Beallas 16-0; 171 Lijewski (B) P. Cohoon 1:40; 189 Calvano (C) P. Bettencourt 5:33; 215 Sunday (B) D. Adam Myers 8-3; 285 Ortman (B) P. Reyes 2:19.

BEDFORD 34 ROCHESTER 32

103 T. Rogaliner (B) by forfeit; 112 Kim (R) P. Fornwald 1:18; 119 M. Rogaliner (B) P. Gibbons 1:56; 125 Pawlak (B) MD. Maier 21-10; 130 Helminski (B) D. Dukart 10-4; 135 Gunther (R) P. Montrie 1:23; 140 Lohr (B) by forfeit; 145 Richards (R) P. Turshon :45; 152 Morgan (R) TF Snyder 17-2; 160 Beallas (B) D. Hardy 14-7; 171 Vattese (R) P. Lijewski 3:44; 189 Shadaia (R) D. Bettencourt 1 8-7; 215 Sunday (B) D. Shadaia 1 2-1; 285 Ortman (B) D. Danials 3-0.


PREP HOCKEY

SOUTHVIEW 4, PERRYSBURG 3

S: Fleck 2, Houck, Dibble. P: Sania 3.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 3 3½ (48½) at Atlanta

at New England 9 9½ (51) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Louisville 6½ at UConn

at Kansas 11 Baylor

at W. Carolina 1½ Elon

Wofford 7 at Furman

at Appalachian St. 4½ UNC Greensboro

Davidson 11½ at Georgia Southern

Coll. of Charleston 14 at The Citadel

Weber St. 13 at Idaho St.

Norfolk St. 3 at Howard U.

at Prairie View 6 Jackson St.


TENNIS

Australian Open

Monday

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

First Round

Julien Benneteau (32), France, d. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland, d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, d. Steve Johnson, United States, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Women

First Round

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-0, 6-0.

Venus Williams (25), United States, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-0.

Li Na (6), China, d. Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-3.

Sorana Cirstea (27), Romania, d. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Julia Goerges (18), Germany, d. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Sam Stosur (9), Australia, d. Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Bojana Bobusic, Australia, 7-5, 6-0.


ECHL

SUNDAY

Wheeling 5, South Carolina 0

Kalamazoo 4, Gwinnett 3, SO

Fort Wayne 3, Cincinnati 2, OT

Bakersfield 4, San Francisco 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.


NFL

Playoffs Glance

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore 38, Denver 35, 2OT

San Francisco 45, Green Bay 31

Sunday, Jan. 13

Atlanta 30, Seattle 28

New England 41, Houston 28

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

San Francisco at Atlanta, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore at New England, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)


GOLF

Sony Open

Honolulu; Par: 70

Russell Henley $1,008,000 63-63-67-63 – 256

Tim Clark $604,800 64-66-66-63 – 259

Charles Howell III $324,800 66-64-67-66 – 263

Scott Langley $324,800 62-66-65-70 – 263

Matt Kuchar $204,400 66-63-70-65 – 264

Brian Stuard $204,400 66-68-65-65 – 264

Chris Kirk $204,400 68-62-68-66 – 264

Jeff Overton $173,600 65-68-67-65 – 265

Harris English $145,600 69-69-62-66 – 266

Marc Leishman $145,600 67-68-64-67 – 266

Dicky Pride $145,600 68-67-64-67 – 266

Pat Perez $145,600 68-63-67-68 – 266

Shane Bertsch $112,000 69-67-65-66 – 267

Danny Lee $112,000 66-66-66-69 – 267

Josh Teater $89,600 70-68-65-65 – 268

Justin Hicks $89,600 69-68-64-67 – 268

Scott Piercy $89,600 64-64-72-68 – 268

Scott Gardiner $89,600 68-64-65-71 – 268

Matt Jones $89,600 66-68-64-70 – 268

Webb Simpson $60,667 66-69-68-66 – 269

John Rollins $60,667 68-66-70-65 – 269

Vijay Singh $60,667 67-67-68-67 – 269

Stephen Ames $60,667 65-67-70-67 – 269

Ricky Barnes $60,667 70-65-66-68 – 269

Y.E. Yang $60,667 70-68-68-63 – 269

Kevin Streelman $41,440 71-67-66-66 – 270

Charlie Wi $41,440 67-69-69-65 – 270

Jimmy Walker $41,440 69-69-68-64 – 270

John Senden $41,440 69-66-66-69 – 270

Tim Herron $41,440 66-66-68-70 – 270

Brian Gay $33,208 70-68-66-67 – 271

David Lingmerth $33,208 69-68-66-68 – 271

David Hearn $33,208 67-70-66-68 – 271

Erik Compton $33,208 67-68-67-69 – 271

John Huh $33,208 71-63-68-69 – 271

Brad Fritsch $26,376 67-70-67-68 – 272

Justin Leonard $26,376 70-68-67-67 – 272

Alistair Presnell $26,376 68-66-68-70 – 272

Tommy Gainey $26,376 66-69-65-72 – 272

George McNeill $26,376 70-68-69-65 – 272

Nicholas Thompson $19,068 69-68-67-69 – 273

Chad Campbell $19,068 69-68-68-68 – 273

Ben Kohles $19,068 67-70-68-68 – 273

Henrik Norlander $19,068 70-64-71-68 – 273

Peter Tomasulo $19,068 68-68-67-70 – 273

David Mathis $19,068 69-66-66-72 – 273

Russ Cochran $19,068 68-68-66-71 – 273

Bart Bryant $19,068 68-67-71-67 – 273

Keegan Bradley $13,821 68-69-66-71 – 274

Doug LaBelle II $13,821 71-66-66-71 – 274

Jeff Maggert $13,821 71-67-67-69 – 274

Lee Williams $13,821 69-66-71-68 – 274

D.H. Lee $13,821 68-68-71-67 – 274

Hideto Tanihara $12,824 70-65-69-71 – 275

Billy Horschel $12,824 66-70-70-69 – 275

Brendon de Jonge $12,824 69-68-69-69 – 275

Mark Anderson $12,824 73-64-70-68 – 275

Sang-Moon Bae $12,544 72-66-68-70 – 276

Rory Sabbatini $12,096 69-65-70-73 – 277

Steve Marino $12,096 69-67-70-71 – 277

Dean Wilson $12,096 69-68-69-71 – 277

Cameron Percy $12,096 71-67-68-71 – 277

Shawn Stefani $12,096 68-67-72-70 – 277

Carl Pettersson $12,096 68-69-70-70 – 277


COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Iona 97, Canisius 87

Manhattan 65, Marist 53

Miami 54, Maryland 47

Niagara 67, Fairfield 64

Providence 67, Seton Hall 55

Rider 64, Loyola (Md.) 57

Siena 66, St. Peter's 53

UMass 77, Fordham 73

MIDWEST

Evansville 71, Wichita St. 67

Iowa 70, Northwestern 50

Michigan St. 66, Nebraska 56

Ohio St. 56, Michigan 53

Purdue 60, Penn St. 42

Women

EAST

Buffalo 73, Ohio 36

Georgia St. 56, Towson 49

Marist 69, Iona 55

Navy 62, Lafayette 44

Penn St. 80, Nebraska 58

Rider 81, Loyola (Md.) 74, OT

Siena 62, Manhattan 55

Temple 67, St. Bonaventure 59

SOUTH

Alabama 83, Mississippi 75

Boston College 66, Clemson 43

Delaware 63, Old Dominion 46

Duke 73, Wake Forest 44

Florida St. 86, Miami 65

Fordham 59, Charlotte 56

Georgia 42, South Carolina 40

Hofstra 67, George Mason 53

James Madison 68, Northeastern 65

LSU 62, Mississippi St. 42

Maryland 74, Virginia Tech 45

Memphis 63, Southern Miss. 57

North Carolina 79, Georgia Tech 58

Tennessee 78, Florida 75, OT

Tulane 67, Marshall 57

UAB 54, Houston 46

Vanderbilt 78, Arkansas 58

Virginia 78, NC State 59

MIDWEST

Akron 93, Kent St. 58

Ball St. 57, N. Illinois 51

Baylor 82, Kansas 60

Cent. Michigan 77, E. Michigan 51

Creighton 69, Indiana St. 50

Duquesne 56, Xavier 54

Evansville 71, S. Illinois 65

Illinois St. 71, Drake 66

Kentucky 69, Missouri 43

Miami (Ohio) 73, W. Michigan 47

Michigan 54, Wisconsin 43

Michigan St. 79, Illinois 75

Notre Dame 71, Rutgers 46

Toledo 48, Bowling Green 38

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 64, Texas 52

Rice 56, Tulsa 53

SMU 69, UCF 54

Texas A&M 78, Auburn 56

UTEP 81, East Carolina 66

FAR WEST

Arizona 100, Oregon 68

Arizona St. 66, Oregon St. 55

California 67, Stanford 55

Colorado 56, Utah 43

San Diego St. 48, Colorado St. 44

Seattle 69, Denver 66

Southern Cal 61, Washington St. 59

UCLA 85, Washington 68



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories