Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/15/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 1-15

Boys

State AP Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (17) 10-0 223

2, Westerville N. (3) 10-0 185

3, Whitmer 10-2 141

4, Cin. Walnut Hills (2) 12-1 138

5, Central Catholic (1) 7-1 112

6, Reynoldsburg 12-1 86

7, Cle. St. Ignatius 8-2 79

8, Norwalk 12-0 62

9, St. John's (1) 10-3 44

10, Mentor 10-2 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shaker Hts. 39. 12, Cin. Withrow 38. 13, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 36. 14, Lakewood St. Edward 16. 15, Cin. Moeller 15. 16, N. Can. Hoover 14.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (21) 9-0 228

2, Day. Dunbar 10-1 178

3, Kettering Alter (3) 11-0 173

4, Cols. Watterson 7-1 119

5, Can. S. 11-1 111

6, St. Clairsville 8-1 93

7, Cols. Brookhaven 9-2 76

8, Granville 9-1 49

9, Cle. Cent. Cath. 7-3 48

10, Akr. Hoban 7-2 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 41. 12, Franklin 19. 12, Trotwood-Madison 19. 14, Lima Bath 15. 15, Otsego 14. 16, Vincent Warren 13. 17, New Concord John Glenn 12.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (19) 11-0 219

2, Lima Cent. Cath. (3) 11-1 194

3, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 10-1 172

4, Bloom-Carroll 11-0 138

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 12-1 126

6, Oak Hill 10-1 78

7, Versailles 9-1 77

8, Liberty-Benton 9-1 72

9, Beachwood 8-2 57

10, Ironton (1) 9-2 54

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Leavittsburg Labrae 33. 12, Cin. N. College Hill 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Newark Cath. (6) 10-0 195

2, St. Henry (8) 12-1 187

3, Cle. VASJ (7) 9-2 159

4, Cols. Africentric (1) 11-1 153

5, New Madison Tri-Village 12-0 127

6, Bristol (1) 11-0 68

7, Old Fort 12-1 58

8, Ft. Recovery 10-2 53

9, Richmond Hts. 9-2 48

10, Convoy Crestview (1) 10-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Arlington 28. 11, Berlin Hiland 28. 13, Leipsic 23. 14, New Bremen 19. 15, Vanlue 18. 16, Toledo Christian 16. 17, Edgerton 14. 17, McDonald 14. 19, Portsmouth Notre Dame 13. 20, New Riegel 12.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Columbus Northland; 2, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; 3, Reynoldsburg; 4, Westerville North; 5, Cincinnati Withrow; 6, St. John's; 7, Whitmer; 8, Central Catholic; 9, Rogers; 10, Mentor.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 2, Dayton Dunbar; 3, Kettering Alter; 4, Columbus Watterson; 5, St. Clairsvill; 6, Canton South; 7, Otsego; 8, Granville; 9, Columbus Brookhaven; 10, Trotwood-Madison.

DIVISION III: 1, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 2, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3, Lima Central Catholic; 4, Liberty-Benton; 5, Bloom-Carroll; 6, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 7, Oak Hill; 8, Cincinnati North College Hill; 9, Lake; 10, Versailles.

DIVISION IV: 1, Columbus Africentric; 2, St. Henry; 3, Newark Catholic; 4, Toledo Christian; 5, Leipsic; 6, New Madison Tri-Village; 7, Old Fort; 8, New Riegel; 9, Cleveland VASJ; 10, Bristol.

Today

City League

Bowsher at St. Francis

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Springfield

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Old Fort

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Oak Harbor

Arcadia at Mohawk

Southeast Michigan

Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield

Whiteford at Erie Mason

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Old Fort at Lakota

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Holgate at Antwerp

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Start at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. John's

Clay at St. Francis

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne, 7:30

Bowling Green at Perrysburg, 7:30

Napoleon at Southview, 7:30

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Pettisville at Fayette

Arcadia at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Van Buren at Vanlue

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Norwalk

Southview at Scott

Waite at Perrysburg

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Willard at Fremont Ross

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Elida at Bowling Green

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Sandusky at Fostoria

Lakota at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills vs. Van Buren (at Findlay)

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Continental

Bryan at Van Wert

Delta at Wauseon

Evergreen at Pettisville

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Monclova Christian at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Holgate at Fayette

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Oak Harbor at Edison

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Monday

E. Christian 10 5 4 6 – 25

Ottawa Hills 11 13 20 13 – 57

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-1-3, Snyder 2-0-4, Creech 4-6-14, Groenhouth 1-0-2. Totals: 9-7-25.

OTTAWA HILLS: Pappas 0-1-0-3, Beans 8-0-16, Silverman 1-2-0-8, Hylant 0-1-1, King 1-1-1-6, Wollenburg 2-1-1-8, Janowicz 4-1-9, Coil 3-0-6. Totals: 19-5-4-57.

Girls

Today

City League

Woodward at Tiffin Calvert

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Maumee at Fremont Ross

Evergreen at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Northview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary's at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Fremont St. Joseph at Toledo Christian

Northwood at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Defiance at Bryan

Libety Center at Ottawa-Glandorf

Pettisville at Swanton

Wauseon at Stryker

Other Northwest Ohio

Hicksville at Fayette

Carey at Liberty-Benton

Van Buren at Ayersville

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield

Erie Mason at Whiteford

Summerfield at Greenhills

Wednesday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Rogers at Waite

Thursday

City League

Wauseon at Rogers

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Clay

Whitmer at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at St. Ursula

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Elmwood

Lake at Genoa

Rossford at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Pettisville

Cory-Rawson at Arcadia

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Anthony Wayne, 6:00

Bowling Green at Perrysburg, 6:00

Napoleon at Southview, 6:00

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort

North Baltimore at Lakota

Antwerp at Holgate

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Whitmore at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Saturday

City League

Sandusky at Bowsher

Scott at Consortium College Prep (Mich)

Brookhaven at Waite

Evergreen at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Southview

Bowling Green at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Classic in the Country (Hiland)

Monday

E. Christian 13 5 4 4 – 26

Northwood 8 9 11 5 – 33

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 1-0-2, Graham 1-0-2, McCauley 5-1-1-14, Daniels 0-1-1, Allen 2-3-7. Totals: 9-1-5-26.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-1-2-9, Buczko 0-1-1, Wojcinski 1-0-2, Rable 2-0-4, Roach 2-1-1-8, Sawmiller 3-1-0-9. Totals: 10-3-4-33.

Montpelier 22 13 12 17 – 64

Maumee Valley 4 7 4 3 – 18

MONTPELIER: Blake 3-1-0-9, Gerken 2-0-4, Mass 2-1-0-7, Martinich 1-0-2, Dye 11-2-0-28, Steffes 1-1-3, Hageman 3-2-8, Piather 1-0-2, Richmond 0-1-1. Totals: 24-4-4-64.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Banoub 0-3-3, Lonsway 1-1-3, Vargas 1-0-2, Stoddard 1-1-3, Jackson 2-1-0-7. Totals: 5-1-5-18.

Scott 4 4 2 7 – 17

Start 22 29 24 4 – 79

SCOTT: Rivers 2-0-4, Williams 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Thompson-Bean 1-0-2, Delaina 1-1-3, Bryson 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-17.

START: Jones 5-1-11, T. McDuffey 6-2-14, James 1-3-5, Hicks 7-3-17, Bobo 6-1-13, Randolph 2-1-5, Jackson 1-4-6, Burroughs 1-1-1-6, B. McDuffey 0-2-2. Totals: 29-1-18-79.

Genoa 14 12 15 14 – 55

Lakota 8 6 13 14 – 41

GENOA: Albright 8-15-31, Gerke 1-0-2, Peer- 1-0-2, Jensen 2-1-5, Pickard 3-1-7, Lavelle 0-1-0-3, Plantz 0-1-0-3, Skilliter 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-17-55.

LAKOTA: Hovis 2-0-4, Miller 2-0-4, Feick 2-1-5, Walter 5-1-11, Mowry 1-1-3, Park 5-4-14. Totals: 17-7-41.

Port Clinton 12 4 17 13 – 46

Lake 13 6 5 2 – 26

PORT CLINTON: Gujas 0-1-2-5, Weaver 3-3-9, Ashley 6-4-16, Burris 0-1-1, Colston 1-8-10, Thorbahn 2-1-5. Totals: 12-1-19-46.

LAKE: Taylor 5-1-1-14, Brittenham 0-1-0-3, Hansen 0-1-0-3, Shaffer 0-1-0-3, Henneman 0-1-0-3. Totals: 5-5-1-26.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 24 13 .649 –

Brooklyn 22 15 .595 2

Boston 20 17 .541 4

Philadelphia 16 22 .421 8½

Toronto 14 23 .378 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 11 .686 –

Atlanta 21 16 .568 4

Orlando 13 24 .351 12

Charlotte 9 28 .243 16

Washington 7 28 .200 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 23 15 .605 –

Chicago 21 15 .583 1

Milwaukee 19 17 .528 3

Detroit 14 24 .368 9

Cleveland 9 30 .231 14½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 11 .725 –

Memphis 24 12 .667 3

Houston 21 17 .553 7

Dallas 15 23 .395 13

New Orleans 11 26 .297 16½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 29 8 .784 –

Denver 23 16 .590 7

Portland 20 17 .541 9

Utah 20 19 .513 10

Minnesota 16 18 .471 11½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 29 9 .763 –

Golden State 23 13 .639 5

L.A. Lakers 16 21 .432 12½

Sacramento 13 24 .351 15½

Phoenix 13 26 .333 16½

MONDAY

Cleveland at Sacramento, late

Washington 120, Orlando 91

Boston 100, Charlotte 89

Chicago 97, Atlanta 58

L.A. Clippers 99, Memphis 73

Minnesota at Dallas, late

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, late

Miami at Utah, late

Sunday

L.A. Lakers 113, Cleveland 93

New York 100, New Orleans 87

Milwaukee 107, Toronto 96

Brooklyn 97, Indiana 86

San Antonio 106, Minnesota 88

Denver 116, Golden State 105

Oklahoma City 87, Portland 83

Today

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7

Indiana at Charlotte, 7

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8

Portland at Denver, 9

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

SUNDAY

Cleveland 20 25 24 24 – 93

L.A. Lakers 37 20 29 27 – 113

Cleveland: Gee 5-8 4-4 14, Thompson 5-10 0-0 10, Zeller 1-7 4-4 6, Irving 7-15 0-0 15, Miles 1-9 3-3 5, Waiters 7-18 0-0 15, Livingston 2-7 0-0 4, Walton 2-5 0-0 5, Jones 3-5 0-1 6, Casspi 0-4 0-0 0, Leuer 1-1 0-0 2, Gibson 1-1 0-0 3, Pargo 4-5 0-0 8. Totals 39-95 11-12 93.

L.A. Lakers: Clark 5-9 2-2 13, World Peace 2-5 3-3 8, Howard 9-11 4-7 22, Bryant 9-14 2-4 23, Nash 3-4 3-3 10, Jamison 5-7 2-2 16, Duhon 0-4 0-0 0, Morris 5-9 2-4 14, Sacre 1-4 2-2 4, Meeks 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 40-69 20-27 113.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 26 9 1 2 55 136 105

Wheeling 18 13 2 4 42 110 109

Elmira 18 15 2 2 40 123 119

Trenton 14 17 3 2 33 103 118

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 22 12 3 1 48 119 102

Fort Wayne 21 17 1 1 44 120 136

Toledo 19 16 0 4 42 126 113

Kalamazoo 16 18 2 1 35 106 113

Evansville 15 21 1 3 34 112 142

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 25 12 1 1 52 113 95

Greenville 23 14 2 1 49 138 127

Florida 18 13 3 4 43 135 139

S. Carolina 18 19 1 3 40 109 116

Orlando 15 20 2 2 34 104 131

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 30 9 0 1 61 134 96

Idaho 23 9 1 4 51 141 106

Colorado 19 17 1 2 41 140 131

Utah 14 16 2 3 33 111 136

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 25 10 1 2 53 142 106

Stockton 20 13 4 3 47 136 131

Las Vegas 17 15 1 3 38 99 101

San Francisco 13 19 1 4 31 104 140

Bakersfield 11 25 1 2 25 101 150

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Wheeling 5, South Carolina 0

Kalamazoo 4, Gwinnett 3, SO

Fort Wayne 3, Cincinnati 2, OT

Bakersfield 4, San Francisco 2

TUESDAY

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

NHL

2013 Detroit Red Wings Schedule

Jan. 19 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Jan. 21 at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 22 Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 27 at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Jan. 29 Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Feb. 5 Calgary, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Feb. 9 Edmonton, 2 p.m.

Feb. 10 Los Angeles, 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 13 St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 17 at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Feb. 19 at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Feb. 21 Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23 Nashville, 7 p.m.

Feb. 24 Vancouver, 5 p.m.

Feb. 27 at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

March 3 Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

March 5 Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

March 7 Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

March 9 at Columbus, 2 p.m.

March 10 Columbus, 5 p.m.

March 13 at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

March 15 at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

March 16 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

March 20 Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

March 22 at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

March 24 at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

March 25 at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

March 28 at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

March 31 Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

April 1 Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

April 4 at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

April 5 at Colorado, 9 p.m.

April 7 St. Louis, 12:30 p.m.

April 11 San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

April 12 at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

April 14 at Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

April 17 at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

April 20 at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

April 22 Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

April 24 Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

April 25 Nashville, 7:30 p.m.

April 27 at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with RHP Tommy Hunter on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with manager Bob Melvin on a a two-year contract extension through the 2016 season.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with OF Colby Rasmus on a one-year contract and OF Adam Loewen on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS – Named Curtis Modkins running backs coach/run game coordinator, Bobby Johnson tight ends coach, Tim Lappano wide receivers coach and Jeremiah Washburn offensive line coach. Announced special teams coordinator Danny Crossman will not return.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS – Recalled F Ryan Spooner, F Jamie Tardif, D Matt Bartkowski and D David Warsofsky from Providence (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled F Cam Atkinson, F Matt Calvert, F Ryan Johansen, D Tim Erixon, D John Moore and D David Savard from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Traded D Mark Fistric to Edmonton for a 2013 third-round draft pick.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Reassigned F Ian Schultz from Utah (ECHL) to Hamilton (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Reassigned F Jason Wilson from Greenville (ECHL) to Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS – Named Bill Cubit offensive coordinator.

NOTRE DAME – Announced RB Cierre Wood will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN CAL – Fired men's basketball coach Kevin O'Neill. Named men's assistant basketball coach Bob Cantu interim coach.

TEXAS – Reinstated QB Case McCoy and LB Jordan Hicks to the football team.

nfl

Playoffs

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

San Francisco at Atlanta, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore at New England, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (CBS)

tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

First Round

Men

Fernando Verdasco (22), Spain, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, d. Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-2, 6-4, 7-5.

Jurgen Melzer (26), Austria, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2.

Mikhail Youzhny (23), Russia, d. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 4-6, 6-7 (0), 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, d. Juan Monaco (11), Argentina, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 6-1.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 7-5, 6-4, 6-3.

Sam Querrey (20), United States, d. Daniel Munoz-de la Nava, Spain, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Radek Stepanek (31), Czech Republic, d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 5-7, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-6 (4), 7-5, 6-3.

Marcos Baghdatis (28), Cyprus, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-7 (0), 7-6 (4), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Andy Murray (3), Britain, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, d. Thomaz Bellucci (29), Brazil, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3.

Joao Sousa, Portugal, d. John-Patrick Smith, Australia, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Andreas Seppi (21), Italy, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Women

Klara Zakopalova (23), Czech Republic, d. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-1, 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova (19), Russia, d. Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, 6-2, 7-5.

Jelena Jankovic (22), Serbia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-2.

Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, d. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber (5), Germany, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli (11), France, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Tamira Paszek (30), Austria, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan, d. Mona Barthel (32), Germany, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, d. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-2, 6-1.

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, d. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, d. Sara Errani (7), Italy, 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, d. Vania King, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, d. Nadia Petrova (12), Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

Peng Shuai, China, d. Rebecca Marino, Canada, 6-3, 6-0.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Shahar Peer, Israel, d. Alexandra Panova, Russia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

Hsieh Su-wei (26), Taiwan, d. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Varvara Lepchenko (21), United States, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-4, 6-1.

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 3 3½ (49) at Atlanta

at New England 9 9½ (51) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Clemson 10½ Wake Forest

Notre Dame 4½ at St. John's

at George Mason 8½ James Madison

at E. Michigan Pk Cent. Michigan

at Kentucky 14 Tennessee

at Creighton 13 N. Iowa

at Bradley 6 S. Illinois

Cincinnati 7 at DePaul

at Indiana 12½ Wisconsin

Mississippi 8½ at Vanderbilt

Sportlight

Jan. 15

1967–The NFL's Green Bay Packers open the Super Bowl era by defeating the Kansas City Chiefs of the AFL, 35-10.

1994–Ricky Watters of San Francisco scores an NFL postseason-record five touchdowns as the 49ers beat the New York Giants 44-3.

2000–The Jacksonville Jaguars steamroll their way into the history books and the AFC championship game. In the second-most overpowering playoff performance ever, the Jaguars rout the Miami Dolphins 62-7. The 55-point margin is the second-largest in playoff history.

2011–Sixth-seeded Green Bay routs the Falcons 48-21 in Atlanta as Aaron Rodgers throws for three touchdowns and runs for one. The 48 points are the most for the Packers in a postseason game.

2012–New York's Eli Manning throws three touchdown passes and the Giants shock the Green Bay Packers 37-20 in an NFC divisional playoff game. Manning passes for 330 yards as the Giants beat the Packers at home for the second time in four years. The Packers, 15-1 in the regular season, become the seventh consecutive Super Bowl champ not to advance to the Super Bowl the next year.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Louisville (36) 15-1 1,591 3

2. Indiana (13) 15-1 1,527 5

3. Duke (14) 15-1 1,501 1

4. Kansas (1) 14-1 1,416 6

5. Michigan (1) 16-1 1,415 2

6. Syracuse 16-1 1,284 7

7. Arizona 15-1 1,205 4

8. Gonzaga 16-1 1,141 9

9. Minnesota 15-2 1,041 8

10. Florida 12-2 1,019 11

11. Ohio St. 13-3 939 15

12. Creighton 16-1 896 13

13. Butler 14-2 855 14

14. NC State 14-2 836 20

15. San Diego St. 14-2 704 16

16. Kansas St. 13-2 670 18

17. Missouri 12-3 598 10

18. Michigan St. 14-3 426 22

19. New Mexico 15-2 368 25

20. Notre Dame 14-2 295 17

21. Oregon 14-2 238 –

22. VCU 14-3 212 –

23. Illinois 14-4 199 12

24. UCLA 14-3 185 –

25. Marquette 12-3 177 –

Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 121, UConn 70, Georgetown 56, Mississippi 55, UNLV 26, Wisconsin 25, Boise St. 9, Miami 9, Wichita St. 6, Temple 5, Pittsburgh 2, Baylor 1, Utah St. 1, Wyoming 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Louisville (18) 15-1 753 4

2. Indiana (6) 15-1 718 5

3. Duke (7) 15-1 707 1

4. Kansas 14-1 680 6

5. Michigan 16-1 678 2

6. Syracuse 16-1 619 7

7. Arizona 15-1 574 3

8. Gonzaga 16-1 552 8

9. Florida 12-2 526 9

10. Creighton 16-1 489 11

11. Ohio State 13-3 436 14

12. Minnesota 15-2 433 10

13. Butler 14-2 370 17

14. San Diego State 14-2 366 15

15. N.C. State 14-2 321 21

16. Missouri 12-3 298 12

17. Michigan State 14-3 286 18

18. Kansas State 13-2 243 23

19. VCU 14-3 178 24

20. Notre Dame 14-2 155 16

21. New Mexico 15-2 147 –

22. Illinois 14-4 125 13

23. UNLV 14-3 109 19

24. Cincinnati 14-3 80 20

25. UCLA 14-3 38 –

Others receiving votes: Oregon 37, Georgetown 32, Marquette 23, Wisconsin 23, Wichita State 19, Mississippi 14, Wyoming 13, UConn 10, Miami 8, Oklahoma State 8, Boise State 2, Bucknell 2, Utah State 2, Iowa State 1.

Monday

EAST

Louisville 73, UConn 58

NJIT 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 63

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 83, UNC Greensboro 70

Coll. of Charleston 73, The Citadel 69

Coppin St. 79, SC State 58

Elon 80, W. Carolina 67

Furman 69, Wofford 65

Georgia Southern 70, Davidson 57

Hampton 70, Quinnipiac 64

NC A&T 68, Florida A&M 40

NC Central 75, Bethune-Cookman 66

Norfolk St. 54, Howard 49

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (34) 14-1 991 1

2. Notre Dame (1) 14-1 948 2

3. UConn (2) 14-1 914 3

4. Duke (3) 15-0 907 4

5. Kentucky 15-1 817 6

6. Stanford 14-2 787 5

7. California 13-2 755 7

8. Penn St. 13-2 724 8

9. Tennessee 13-3 670 9

10. Maryland 12-3 615 10

11. North Carolina 17-1 590 11

12. Purdue 13-2 536 12

13. Georgia 15-2 519 13

14. UCLA 13-2 468 14

15. Louisville 14-3 422 15

16. Oklahoma 14-2 410 16

17. Oklahoma St. 12-2 324 21

18. Dayton 13-1 276 22

19. South Carolina 14-3 256 18

20. Texas A&M 13-5 233 20

21. Colorado 13-2 232 23

22. Florida St. 13-3 182 18

23. Kansas 11-4 124 17

24. Iowa St. 12-2 88 25

25. Michigan 14-2 86 –

Others receiving votes: Syracuse 39, Vanderbilt 23, Miami 12, Michigan St. 12, Nebraska 12, UTEP 8, Villanova 8, Iowa 5, Delaware 4, Arkansas 2, Creighton 1.

Monday

EAST

Fairleigh Dickinson 80, Robert Morris 68

St. Francis (Pa.) 63, Monmouth (NJ) 49

Wagner 74, LIU Brooklyn 70

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 68, Wofford 65, 2OT

Chattanooga 64, Coll. of Charleston 53

Delaware St. 76, Wesley 34

Elon 71, UNC-Greensboro 60

Florida Gulf Coast 77, SC-Upstate 54

Howard 56, Norfolk St. 45

Jacksonville 64, Kennesaw St. 52

Mercer 56, North Florida 43

Morehead St. 77, Austin Peay 71

Samford 56, Georgia Southern 41

Southern U. 73, MVSU 62

Stetson 71, ETSU 55

Tennessee St. 68, SE Missouri 58

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 89, Tennessee Tech 79

Purdue 82, Ohio St. 75, 3OT

SIU-Edwardsville 80, Jacksonville St. 58

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View 59, Jackson St. 53



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories