Loading…
Friday, April 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/21/2013

Scoreboard: 1-21

PREP HOCKEY

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 5, ST. FRANCIS 2

SF: Opblinger, Delo.

ST. JOHN'S 6, LAKE CATHOLIC 4

SJ: Suter 2, I. Rapp 2, Hamilton, Dohanos.

ST. JOHN'S 9, PADUA 1

SJ: Butler 2, Kelly 2, Horvath, Dohanos, R. Rapp, Verbosky, Rafac. P: Onarato

CINCINNATI MOELLER 5, ST. FRANCIS 0

Ruter 2, Bayliff 2, Carmichael

 

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 11 5 0 0 33 51 31

Western Michigan 10 4 2 1 33 35 31

Miami 8 4 4 4 32 41 30

Ferris State 10 7 1 0 31 49 38

Alaska 8 7 3 1 28 50 50

Lake Superior 8 9 1 1 26 40 44

Ohio State 7 6 3 1 25 32 29

Northern Michigan 5 9 4 1 20 39 52

Bowling Green 5 8 3 1 19 33 41

Michigan 5 11 2 2 19 46 63

Michigan State 5 12 1 0 16 36 43

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 10-8-4, Bowling Green 8-11-5, Ferris State 12-9-3, Lake Superior State 13-12-1, Miami 13-6-5, Michigan 8-14-2, Michigan State 6-15-3, Northern Michigan 11-10-4, Notre Dame 15-9-0, Ohio State 8-11-5, Western Michigan 14-6-4.

SATURDAY

Alaska 2, Notre Dame 1

W. Michigan 2, Bowling Green 1

Lake Superior 3, Michigan 2

Ferris St. 5, Michigan St. 2

N. Michigan 3, Ohio St. 2

Miami 2, Wisconsin 1

Tuesday, Jan. 22

USA Under-18 Team at Michigan St.

Friday, Jan. 25

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Michigan at W. Michigan

Bowling Green at Miami

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

N. Michigan at Alaska

Penn St. at Michigan St.

Saturday, Jan. 26

Bowling Green at Miami

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Ohio St.

Michigan at W. Michigan

N. Michigan at Alaska

Penn St. at Michigan St.

 

NHL

SUNDAY

Buffalo 5, Philadelphia 2

San Jose 4, Calgary 1

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Rangers 3

Dallas at Minnesota, late

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Chicago at Phoenix, late

Saturday

St. Louis 6, Detroit 0

Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1

Chicago 5, Los Angeles 2

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 1

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Toronto 2, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 6, Washington 3

Florida 5, Carolina 1

Columbus 3, Nashville 2, SO

Dallas 4, Phoenix 3

Minnesota 4, Colorado 2

Anaheim 7, Vancouver 3

Monday

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Winnipeg at Boston, 1

St. Louis at Nashville, 6

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Florida at Ottawa, 7:30

Detroit at Columbus, 7:30

Anaheim at Calgary, 9

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 28 9 2 2 60 149 111

Elmira 20 17 2 2 44 134 135

Wheeling 18 14 3 4 43 114 119

Trenton 16 18 3 3 38 118 134

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 24 14 3 1 52 129 112

Toledo 21 16 0 4 46 133 117

Fort Wayne 22 19 1 1 46 126 144

Kalamazoo 17 19 3 1 38 113 121

Evansville 16 23 1 3 36 117 148

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 26 15 1 1 54 121 109

Greenville 25 14 2 2 54 150 133

Florida 20 14 3 4 47 142 145

S. Carolina 20 21 1 3 44 117 125

Orlando 17 20 2 2 38 114 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 31 10 0 1 63 140 105

Idaho 24 10 1 4 53 150 112

Colorado 20 18 1 2 43 146 136

Utah 15 17 2 3 35 118 144

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 28 10 1 2 59 154 112

Stockton 21 15 4 3 49 145 142

Las Vegas 17 17 1 3 38 102 109

San Francisco 15 20 1 4 35 115 149

Bakersfield 12 27 1 2 27 112 162

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Cincinnati 4, Trenton 3, SO

South Carolina 4, Florida 2

San Francisco 5, Stockton 2

SATURDAY

Toledo 2, Evansville 1

Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3, SO

Orlando 3, Wheeling 2, OT

Florida 2, South Carolina 0

Reading 6, Elmira 1

Cincinnati 4, Trenton 0

Kalamazoo 3, Fort Wayne 2

Bakersfield 5, Utah 2

Alaska 4, Idaho 3

Colorado 4, Las Vegas 2

San Francisco 4, Stockton 2

MONDAY

Greenville at Gwinnett, 12:30

Elmira at Reading, 1:05

Wheeling at Orlando, 3

Idaho at Utah, 3:35

Bakersfield at Ontario, 4

Alaska at Las Vegas, 5:05 p.m.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday

City League

Cardinal Stritch at Bowsher

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Central Catholic

Clay at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Lima Senior

St. John's at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Northview at Maumee

Springfield at Perrysburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Defiance at Archbold

Hilltop at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Wardon at Fayette

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Morenci at Whiteford

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Fostoria

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Rossford

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Scott

Woodward at Rogers

Waite at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Francis

Lima Senior at Clay

Whitmer at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Liberty Center at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at North Baltimore

Edon at Fayette

North Central at Pettisville

Arcadia at Arlington

Ayersville at Holgate

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Leipsic at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Pioneer at Bedford

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

Whiteford at Whitmore-Lake

Saturday

City League

Dayton Marshall at Rogers

Scott at Cleveland JFK

Waite at Clay

Lake at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Elida at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Norwalk

Northern Lakes League

Bedford at Northview

Delta at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Swanton

Rossford at Liberty-Benton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Hicksville

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Fayette at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Marion Catholic at Fremont St. Joseph

Cory-Rawson at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Upper Scioto Valley at North Baltimore

Carey at Arcadia

Miller City at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Marys at Port Clinton

Lima Central Catholic at Van Buren

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today

City League

Rogers at Classic in the Country (Hiland)

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at North Central

Defiance at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Kalida at Liberty-Benton

Tuesday

City League

Woodward at Bowling Green

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Toledo Christian

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Rossford at Fostoria

Otsego at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Old Fort at Danbury

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Hicksville at Bryan

Hilltop at Delta

Montpelier at Pettisville

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Fairview at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Van Buren

Lakota at Vanlue

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Whiteford at Morenci

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Scott

Woodward at Rogers

Start at Waite

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. Ursula at Central Catholic

Clay at Lima Senior

Findlay at Whitmer

Notre Dame at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fayette at Edon

Pettisville at North Central

Holgate at Ayersville

Arlington at Arcadia

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Otsego at Fostoria

Rossford at Lake

Other Northwest Ohio

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Pioneer

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

Whiteford at Whitmore

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Chandler Park (Mich.)

Lake Ridge Academy at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Perrysburg at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Wauseon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Old Fort

Swanton at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Holgate at Archbold

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan

Fayette at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at North Baltimore

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Arcadia

 

Tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, d. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, d. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 6-2, 5-1 retired.

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic, d. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (13).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 12-10.

Women

Fourth Round

Ekaterina Makarova (19), Russia, d. Angelique Kerber (5), Germany, 7-5, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-1, 6-0.

Li Na (6), China, d. Julia Goerges (18), Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, d. Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (3), Spain, d. Eric Butorac, United States, and Paul Hanley, Australia, 6-2, 7-5.

Mike and Bob Bryan (1), United States, d. Jeremy Chardy, France, and Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3.

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, and Benoit Paire, France, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (6), Netherlands, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 7-6 (3), 1-6, 7-6 (4).

Women

Third Round

Silvia Soler-Espinosa and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, d. Liezel Huber, United States, and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (6), Spain, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-4.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (15), China, 6-4, 0-6, 7-5.

Serena and Venus Williams (12), United States, d. Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Katarina Srebotnik (5), Slovenia, 6-2, 6-3.

Ekaterina Makarova and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, d. Irina-Camelia Begu and Monica Niculescu (13), Romania, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

 

NFL

Postseason

Conference Championships

Sunday

San Francisco 28, Atlanta 24

Baltimore 28, New England 13

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 6 p.m. (CBS)

 

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 4 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Ohio 4 0 1.000 13 5 .722

Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 7 .611

Miami 2 2 .500 7 9 .437

BGSU 1 3 .250 6 11 .353

Buffalo 1 3 .250 6 12 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 8 .529

E. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 9 .500

Toledo 2 2 .500 6 9 .400

Ball St. 1 3 .250 7 9 .437

N. Illinois 1 3 .250 3 13 .187

SATURDAY

E. Michigan 65, Miami 58

Akron 71, Kent St. 67

Ohio 76, Toledo 67

Cent. Michigan 71, Ball St. 57

Buffalo 68, Bowling Green 65

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 34

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 5 1 .833 16 3 .842

Michigan 4 1 .800 17 1 .944

Indiana 4 1 .800 16 2 .889

Wisconsin 4 1 .800 13 5 .722

Minnesota 3 2 .600 15 3 .833

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 13 4 .765

Purdue 3 2 .600 10 8 .556

Iowa 2 3 .400 13 5 .722

Northwestern 2 4 .333 11 8 .579

Illinois 1 4 .200 14 5 .737

Nebraska 1 5 .167 10 9 .526

Penn St. 0 6 .000 8 10 .444

SUNDAY

Indiana 67, Northwestern 59

SATURDAY

Michigan St. 59, Ohio St. 56

Nebraska 68, Penn St. 64

Purdue 79, West Virginia 52

Iowa 70, Wisconsin 66

NATIONAL

EAST

Morrisville St. 89, Penn St.-Berks 71

Navy 59, Army 50

Rider 67, Iona 62

Williams 67, Hamilton 59

SOUTH

Centre 71, Berry 47

Furman 69, UNC Greensboro 61

NC State 66, Clemson 62

NC Wesleyan 71, Maryville (Tenn.) 59

Rhodes 68, Birmingham-Southern 55

MIDWEST

Brandeis 67, Washington (Mo.) 62

Indiana 67, Northwestern 59

N. Iowa 85, Drake 55

NYU 77, Chicago 58

Wabash 62, Oberlin 54

SOUTHWEST

Austin 72, Colorado College 61

Hendrix 69, Millsaps 66

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 1 .700 12 5 .705

Bowling Green 3 1 .750 12 5 .705

Miami 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Buffalo 3 1 .750 5 12 .294

Ohio 0 4 .000 5 11 .313

Kent 0 4 .000 5 15 .117

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 4 0 1.000 10 7 .583

Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Ball St. 3 1 .750 6 11 .352

W. Michigan 1 3 .250 5 12 .294

E. Michigan 1 3 .250 3 14 .176

N. Illinois 0 4 .000 5 12 .294

SUNDAY

Bowling Green 67, Ohio 41

Miami 70, Eastern Michigan 48

SATURDAY

Toledo 59, Buffalo 44

Ball St. 59, Kent St. 44

Cent. Michigan 83, N. Illinois 56

W. Michigan 84, Akron 77

NATIONAL

EAST

Army 53, Navy 42

Binghamton 67, Maine 65

Butler 59, La Salle 42

Canisius 75, Rider 68

Dayton 74, Rhode Island 48

Delaware 76, Towson 44

Duquesne 65, Temple 45

Fairfield 76, Manhattan 50

Fordham 47, Richmond 40

Hofstra 83, Old Dominion 72

Iona 93, St. Peter's 62

Marist 71, Niagara 51

Siena 62, Loyola (Md.) 52

Wake Forest 92, Boston College 87, 2OT

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 81, UNC-Greensboro 58

Charlotte 67, Xavier 55

Chattanooga 70, W. Carolina 43

Davidson 63, Samford 51

Drexel 58, William & Mary 46

East Carolina 69, Tulsa 63

Elon 63, Coll. of Charleston 56

Florida St. 82, NC State 74

George Washington 79, VCU 68

Georgia Southern 61, Wofford 58

Houston 71, Marshall 63

James Madison 65, Georgia St. 49

Kentucky 97, Auburn 53

LSU 54, Vanderbilt 51

Maryland 66, Georgia Tech 57

Missouri 73, Mississippi 72, OT

South Carolina 52, Florida 44

Southern Miss. 62, UCF 57

Tennessee 96, Alabama 69

Texas A&M 64, Georgia 46

Tulane 72, Memphis 62

Virginia 62, Miami 52

MIDWEST

Iowa 62, Purdue 46

Michigan St. 56, Indiana 46

Nebraska 84, Minnesota 63

Northwestern 62, Illinois 58

Notre Dame 74, St. John's 50

Saint Joseph's 69, Saint Louis 38

Wisconsin 68, Ohio St. 49

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 71, Louisiana-Monroe 58

Oklahoma St. 71, Iowa St. 42

SMU 73, Rice 51

UAB 61, UTEP 57

FAR WEST

California 70, UCLA 65

Colorado 79, Arizona 36

Oregon St. 68, Oregon 49

UNLV 63, Colorado St. 50

Utah 66, Arizona St. 46

Washington 79, Washington St. 72

SATURDAY

Owens 34 31 10 – 75

Cincinnati St. 35 30 17 – 82

OWENS: Ricketts 4-1-8-19, Scott 4-2-10, Bond 3-3-9, Bezeau 2-0-4, Heacock 6-1-4-19, Adams 0-1-1, House 3-2-1-13. Totals: 22-4-19-75.

CINCINNATI ST.: Stephenson 1-0-2, Vaughn 6-6-18, Brandt 3-3-6-21, Chinn 2-1-5, Ash 4-1-2-13, McDougall 2-0-4, Henschen 2-1-0-7, Phillips 0-1-0-3, Paratore 2-5-9. Totals: 22-6-20-82.

Davenport 52 38 – 90

Lourdes 19 35 – 54

DAVENPORT: Stokes 8-1-0-19, Cook 5-0-10, Harris 3-3-9, Nielsen 3-1-0-9, Fgross 1-1-0-5, Carter 2-4-8, Woycehoski 1-0-2, Bouman 2-1-5, Brandholm 1-1-0-5, Law 1-1-2-7, Sevcik 1-3-0-11. Totals: 28-8-10-90.

LOURDES: Hampton 3-5-11, Orsini 3-1-7, Blackman 3-1-7, Ali 1-1-3-8, Tilden 1-1-0-5, Yurek 0-2-2, Slepko 0-3-2-11, Durr 1-1-3. Totals: 12-5-15-54.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 25 13 .658 –

Brooklyn 24 16 .600 2

Boston 20 20 .500 6

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 9

Toronto 15 26 .366 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 26 12 .684 –

Atlanta 22 18 .550 5

Orlando 14 26 .350 13

Charlotte 10 30 .250 17

Washington 8 30 .211 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 25 16 .610 –

Chicago 23 16 .590 1

Milwaukee 21 18 .538 3

Detroit 15 25 .375 9½

Cleveland 10 32 .238 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 11 .744 –

Memphis 26 13 .667 4

Houston 21 21 .500 10½

Dallas 18 24 .429 13½

New Orleans 13 27 .325 17½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 32 8 .800 –

Denver 24 18 .571 9

Utah 22 19 .537 10½

Portland 20 20 .500 12

Minnesota 17 20 .459 13½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 32 9 .780 –

Golden State 24 15 .615 7

L.A. Lakers 17 23 .425 14½

Sacramento 16 25 .390 16

Phoenix 13 28 .317 19

SUNDAY

Detroit 103, Boston 88

Toronto 108, L.A. Lakers 103

Dallas 111, Orlando 105

Oklahoma City at Denver, late

Saturday

Sacramento 97, Charlotte 93

San Antonio 98, Atlanta 93

Memphis 85, Chicago 82, OT

Minnesota 92, Houston 79

Golden State 116, New Orleans 112

Utah 109, Cleveland 98

Milwaukee 110, Portland 104

L.A. Clippers 94, Washington 87

Today

Indiana at Memphis, 1

Sacramento at New Orleans, 1

Houston at Charlotte, 2

Minnesota at Atlanta, 2

Brooklyn at New York, 3:30

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 4

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 9:30

Washington at Portland, 10

Boston 18 30 23 17 – 88

Detroit 27 25 29 22 – 103

BOSTON: Pierce 5-10 0-0 10, Bass 0-3 0-0 0, Garnett 5-11 6-8 16, Rondo 4-16 0-0 8, Bradley 3-8 0-0 6, Sullinger 3-7 1-2 7, Collins 0-1 2-2 2, Lee 6-12 2-2 16, Green 4-9 6-9 15, Terry 1-3 1-2 4, Barbosa 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 33-83 18-25 88.

DETROIT: Prince 6-13 0-0 14, Maxiell 2-4 2-2 6, Monroe 6-12 3-4 15, Knight 5-12 3-6 15, Singler 4-11 3-3 13, Stuckey 1-4 0-0 3, Drummond 5-6 6-8 16, Villanueva 2-4 0-0 6, Bynum 5-12 5-8 15, Daye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-78 22-31 103.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Boston 4-15 (Lee 2-5, Terry 1-3, Green 1-4, Pierce 0-1, Bradley 0-2), Detroit 9-19 (Prince 2-2, Villanueva 2-3, Singler 2-5, Knight 2-6, Stuckey 1-2, Bynum 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Boston 49 (Rondo 9), Detroit 59 (Monroe 11). Assists –Boston 22 (Rondo 15), Detroit 24 (Monroe, Bynum, Singler, Knight 5). Total Fouls–Boston 33, Detroit 23. A – 17,575 (22,076).

SATURDAY

Cleveland 23 25 20 30 – 98

Utah 26 27 31 25 – 109

Cleveland: Thompson 5-9 2-3 12, Gee 2-7 0-0 5, Zeller 6-12 1-2 13, Miles 4-11 3-3 12, Irving 7-20 2-2 18, Waiters 6-14 10-12 23, Walton 3-5 0-0 7, Livingston 0-3 6-8 6, Casspi 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Leuer 0-1 0-0 0, Pargo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-83 24-30 98.

Utah: Millsap 3-7 2-3 8, Williams 1-5 2-2 5, Jefferson 7-14 0-0 14, Foye 8-15 0-0 20, Tinsley 5-7 0-0 11, Favors 7-11 5-7 19, Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Hayward 2-10 1-2 5, Kanter 7-8 0-0 14, Carroll 5-7 3-3 13, Burks 0-4 0-0 0, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Murphy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 45-90 13-17 109.

Note: 3-points Goal – Cleveland 6-21 (Irving 2-7, Miles 1-6, Gee 1-3, Waiters 1-3, Walton 1-2), Utah 6-16 (Foye 4-8, Williams 1-3, Tinsley 1-2, Burks 0-2, Murphy 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Cleveland 40 (Zeller 14), Utah 46 (Jefferson 11). Assists – Cleveland 20 (Irving 9), Utah 30 (Watson 9). Total Fouls – Cleveland 18, Utah 24. Technicals – None.A – 19,911.

 

GOLF

Humana Challenge

PGA

La Quinta, Calif.

Brian Gay $1,008,000 67-66-67-63 – 263

Charles Howell III $492,800 67-65-67-64 – 263

David Lingmerth $492,800 68-64-69-62 – 263

James Hahn $246,400 63-67-72-62 – 264

Scott Stallings $246,400 66-65-63-70 – 264

Ryan Palmer $194,600 65-69-66-65 – 265

Nich. Thompson $194,600 69-66-66-64 – 265

Jason Kokrak $168,000 63-69-69-65 – 266

Kevin Chappell $168,000 68-69-67-62 – 266

Richard H. Lee $124,133 66-65-70-66 – 267

Brian Stuard $124,133 71-67-62-67 – 267

Billy Horschel $124,133 67-68-65-67 – 267

Stewart Cink $124,133 66-67-66-68 – 267

Kevin Streelman $124,133 69-65-66-67 – 267

Charley Hoffman $124,133 65-67-67-68 – 267

Ricky Barnes $78,560 65-68-69-66 – 268

Bob Estes $78,560 69-69-67-63 – 268

John Rollins $78,560 70-65-64-69 – 268

Bryce Molder $78,560 66-68-68-66 – 268

Robert Garrigus $78,560 66-67-69-66 – 268

Robert Streb $78,560 67-69-68-64 – 268

Matt Kuchar $78,560 70-64-69-65 – 268

Matt Jones $51,520 68-68-69-64 – 269

Brandt Snedeker $51,520 67-68-67-67 – 269

Zach Johnson $51,520 66-66-70-67 – 269

Jimmy Walker $51,520 66-70-66-67 – 269

Aaron Baddeley $35,728 64-68-70-68 – 270

Tom Gillis $35,728 69-66-69-66 – 270

Geoff Ogilvy $35,728 70-65-70-65 – 270

Daniel Summerhays $35,728 65-68-69-68 – 270

Luke Guthrie $35,728 73-67-64-66 – 270

Kevin Stadler $35,728 66-66-68-70 – 270

Sang-Moon Bae $35,728 67-69-64-70 – 270

Jeff Overton $35,728 69-71-66-64 – 270

Bo Van Pelt $35,728 66-68-68-68 – 270

Fabian Gomez $35,728 69-67-67-67 – 270

Justin Hicks $22,400 69-69-65-68 – 271

Cameron Tringale $22,400 65-72-66-68 – 271

Doug LaBelle II $22,400 64-70-70-67 – 271

Bud Cauley $22,400 70-63-72-66 – 271

Lee Williams $22,400 67-65-68-71 – 271

Johnson Wagner $22,400 66-70-67-68 – 271

Roberto Castro $22,400 63-67-69-72 – 271

Phil Mickelson $22,400 72-67-66-66 – 271

Justin Leonard $22,400 67-69-67-68 – 271

Stephen Ames $22,400 67-68-68-68 – 271

Jeff Maggert $14,062 65-72-67-68 – 272

Greg Chalmers $14,062 64-68-71-69 – 272

Martin Laird $14,062 69-69-66-68 – 272

Carl Pettersson $14,062 68-66-69-69 – 272

Jerry Kelly $14,062 65-71-69-67 – 272

Camilo Villegas $14,062 71-67-67-67 – 272

Brendon de Jonge $14,062 69-69-66-68 – 272

Lucas Glover $14,062 71-69-65-67 – 272

Steven Bowditch $14,062 71-65-67-69 – 272

D.J. Trahan $12,432 69-68-68-68 – 273

Darron Stiles $12,432 66-65-72-70 – 273

William McGirt $12,432 68-66-70-69 – 273

Ross Fisher $12,432 74-65-67-67 – 273

Tag Ridings $12,432 67-71-68-67 – 273

Russell Henley $12,432 64-69-71-69 – 273

Brendan Steele $12,432 72-70-64-67 – 273

Colt Knost $11,928 68-67-71-68 – 274

D.A. Points $11,928 67-69-69-69 – 274

Boo Weekley $11,424 68-67-71-69 – 275

Brad Fritsch $11,424 69-65-71-70 – 275

Harris English $11,424 67-69-67-72 – 275

Stuart Appleby $11,424 67-70-68-70 – 275

John Senden $11,424 72-66-68-69 – 275

Luke List $11,424 70-66-69-70 – 275

Graham DeLaet $11,424 71-70-65-69 – 275

Alistair Presnell $10,808 68-70-65-73 – 276

David Mathis $10,808 70-66-70-70 – 276

Shawn Stefani $10,808 68-69-69-70 – 276

D.H. Lee $10,808 70-66-70-70 – 276

Charlie Wi $10,416 72-64-70-71 – 277

Michael Bradley $10,416 65-69-72-71 – 277

David Toms $10,136 75-67-64-72 – 278

Ben Kohles $10,136 68-68-66-76 – 278

Greg Owen $9,968 72-65-68-75 – 280

 

PREP WRESTLING

Catholic Invitational Tournament

Team Scores: 1. Moeller 242, 2. Tol. C.C. 174,3. Akron SVSM, 143.5, 4. Mentor Lake Catholic 121, 5. Cinci Elder 119.5, 6. Cinci St. Xavier 112, 7. Parma Padua 107, 8. St. Ignatius 88, 9. Day Cham. Julienne 79, 10. Del. St. John's 76, 11. Lima C.C. 62.5, 12. Elyria Catholic 61.5, 13. Hartley 59, 14. Ready 57.5,15. Tol. St. John's 47.5, 16. Tol. St. Francis 46.5, 17. Newark Catholic 41, 18. Cinci LaSalle 36, 19. Col DeSales 31, Badin 31, 21. Benedictine 28, 22. St. Charles 26.5, 23. Carroll 23, Calvert 23, 25. VASJ 20, 26. Holy Name 19, 27. Summit Co. Day 18, 28. Chanel 6.5, 29. Trinity 4, 30. Tusc. C.C 3

Champions: 106: Josh Portillo(Tol. C.C.) dec. Paul Petras(Padua) 5-4; 138: Alex Mossing(Tol. C.C.) dec. Ryan Skonieczny(SVSM) 4-3. Runner-ups: 126: Mike Rix(SVSM) dec. Nate Hagan(Tol. C.C.) 1-0. Third Place: 145: Richard Jackson(Tol. C.C.) dec. Jake Tremoulis(Lima C.C.) 7-1; 160: Lucas Beauch(Tol. C.C.) dec. Jacob Croswell(Hartley) 3-2; 170: Shelton Evans(St. Francis) dec. Will Buettner(Del. St. John's) 3-1. Outstanding Wrestler: 138 lbs. Champion: Alex Mossing(Toledo Central Catholic)

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Feb. 3

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 5 4½ (49) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Syracuse 9 Cincinnati

at Baylor 4½ Oklahoma St.

at Towson 6 Georgia St.

at Detroit 10 Wright St.

at Notre Dame 6½ Georgetown

at Oklahoma 7 Texas

at Fairfield 4½ Loyola (Md.)

at Montana St. 4½ S. Utah

at Savannah St. 6 Bethune-Cookman

Southern U. 14 at Alabama A&M

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Memphis 7 Indiana

at New Orleans 7 Sacramento

Houston 6½ at Charlotte

at Atlanta 8 Minnesota

at New York 3½ Brooklyn

L.A. Clippers 4 at Golden State

San Antonio 6½ at Philadelphia

L.A. Lakers 1 at Chicago

at Portland 6½ Washington

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -200 Winnipeg +170

Tampa Bay -120 at N.Y. Islnders +100

at Nashville -110 St. Louis -110

at Toronto -120 Buffalo +100

at Ottawa -145 Florida +125

Detroit -130 at Columbus +110

at Calgary -110 Anaheim -110



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories