Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/30/2013

Scoreboard: 1-30

Boys

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Friday

City League

Waite at Bowsher

Start at Rogers

Scott at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at St. John's

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Hardin Northern

Fayette at Stryker

Pettisville at Edon

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Holgate at Edgerton

Cory Rawson at Liberty-Benton

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

McComb at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Dundee

Ida at Erie Mason

Elmwood 5 8 5 9 – 27

Lake 14 6 19 15 – 54

ELMWOOD: Robbins 0-2-2, Foster 3-4-10, Baxter 0-1-1-4, Arnold 1-1-0-5, Hoiles 1-0-2, Robinson 2-0-4. Totals: 7-2-7-27.

LAKE: Witt 0-1-0-3, Rettig 1-1-0-5, Swartz 2-1-5, Landis 2-1-0-7, Bowen 4-4-12, Vancena 3-4-10, Pierce 6-0-12. Totals: 18-3-9-54.

Anthony Wayne 19 12 14 14 – 59

Evergreen 14 7 13 11 – 45

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 4-1-4-15, Murphy 1-0-2, Reid 0-1-1, Omofomo 3-2-8, Baker 1-1-0-5, Johnson 2-2-6, Donnal 6-10-22. Totals: 17-2-19-59.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 1-1-3-8, Henricks 0-3-0-9, Brighton 1-2-1-9, Oswald 1-1-3-8, Pinkelman 2-0-4, Wright 1-0-2, Etue 0-1-0-3, Carter 1-0-2. Totals: 7-8-7-45.

Bedford 7 17 17 17 – 58

Saline 14 13 6 14 – 47

BEDFORD: Guss 1-0-4-6, Boss 5-0-2-12, Tremmell 0-0-1-1, Swisher 3-1-0-9, Lamb 7-2-6-26, Harris 2-0-0-4. Totals: 18-3-13-58.

SALINE: Dils 2-3-0-13, Jacobson 0-1-5-8, Korosso 0-1-0-3, Hendrickson 1-2-0-8, Recknagel 6-0-1-13, Gale 1-0-2. Totals: 10-7-6-47.

Woodward 8 11 14 10 – 43

Central 20 25 20 19 – 84

WOODWARD: Darrington 6-0-12, Strozier 1-0-2, T. Watson 3-2-8, Robinson 0-1-1, Ty. Watson 1-3-5, Kimble 3-0-6, Fane 4-1-9. Totals: 18-7-43.

CENTRAL: Moody 3-0-6, Thompson 3-2-8, Pacer 1-2-0-8, Easterly 2-1-0-7, Bussey 1-1-0-5, Kizer 3-0-6, Grombacher 1-0-2, Harris 1-1-3, Cole 5-1-0-13, Winters 0-1-0-3, Vetter 2-0-4, Frazier 2-0-4, Towbridge 6-3-15. Totals: 30-6-6-84.

Woodmore 11 10 12 10 – 43

Otsego 16 15 19 16 – 66

WOODMORE: Flick 0-1-1-4, Lewandowski 1-1-2-7, Bowen 8-1-1-20, Haar 2-0-4, Wooten 3-2-8. Totals: 14-3-6-43.

OTSEGO: Rodgers 3-3-9, Miller 1-0-2, Myers 4-1-0-11, Downs 1-0-2, Griffin 3-1-0-9, Williams 1-0-2, Smoyer 2-1-2-9, Thomas 5-1-1-14, Limes 3-2-8. Totals: 23-4-8-66.

Bowsher 21 17 22 25 – 85

Clay 10 19 24 21 – 74

BOWSHER: White 2-1-0-7, Kizer 6-2-2-20, Jones 1-0-0-2, Sandridge 2-1-0-7, Thomas 4-2-2-16, King 2-4-0-16, Allen 4-3-0-17. Totals: 21-13-4-85.

CLAY: Booth 8-2-3-25, Nagy 12-0-2-26, DeMeo 1-1-0-05, Williams 2-0-0-4, Row 6-0-0-12, Vidra 1-0-0-2. Totals: 30-3-5-74.

Emm. Christian 11 7 12 12 – 42

Danbury 8 6 10 13 – 37

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: J. Regnier 1-1-2-7, Behan 1-1-3, A. Regnier 1-0-2, R. Creech 9-4-22, Groenhout 1-0-2, N. Creech 1-1-3, Taylor 1-1-3. Totals: 15-1-9-42.

DANBURY: Manuella 0-4-0-12, Buckley 5-1-11, Rhodes 1-0-2, Gerber 3-2-8, Lenthe 0-2-2, Mackall 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-5-37.

Fostoria 7 13 10 16 – 46

Rossford 13 15 15 16 – 59

FOSTORIA: Cook 1-1-3, Fuller 2-5-5-24, Mahan 1-0-2, Mauricio 2-0-4, Bemis 2-0-4, Martin 1-3-5, Stennett 2-0-4. Totals: 11-5-9-46.

ROSSFORD: Miller 2-2-6, Niese 0-2-2-8, Mack 2-1-5-12, Savage 0-1-0-3, Hotz 0-2-2, Aguirre 1-2-4, Burks 4-2-10, Childress 2-8-12, Allen 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-23-59.

Ottawa Hills 19 16 19 14 – 68

Northwood 5 6 15 14 – 40

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-1-8-17, Silverman 1-1-0-5, King 1-1-3-8, Wollenburg 0-1-0-3, Janowicz 11-2-24, Coil 3-1-2-11. Totals: 19-5-15-68.

NORTHWOOD: Davenport 1-0-2, Williams 8-3-19, Perkins 0-1-0-3, Segura 6-0-12, Hoffman 1-0-2, Autman 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-3-40.

Napoleon 12 6 8 19 – 45

Defiance 13 11 17 17 – 58

NAPOLEON: Homan 0-2-0-6, Dunabr 1-1-2-7, Hunter 2-0-4, Lankenau 2-2-6, Willeman 2-1-1-8, Lauf 5-0-10, Damman 1-0-2, Schlade 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-5-45.

DEFIANCE: Tobias 3-0-6, Guilliam 4-1-11-22, Detter 1-1-4-9, Batt 0-3-0-9, Singleton 1-4-6, Turner 1-0-2, Shrag 1-0-2, Pearson 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-19-58.

Rogers 16 22 16 20 – 74

St. John's 21 20 21 19 – 81

Rogers: Kynard 7-2-1-21, Gilmer 3-6, Owens 5-2-3-19, Dailey 4-8, Pratt 1-1-1-6, Robinson 2-2-6, Jeffery 1-2, Williams 3-6. Totals 26-5-7-74.

St. John's: Glover 2-2-10, Gardner 2-2-7-17, Stearns 2-6, Thompson 1-2-4, Walsh 0-1-1, Ernsthausen 2-2-6, Loving 12-11-35, Kynard 1-2. Totals 20-6-23-81.

Cardinal Stritch 12 16 11 16 - 55

Toledo Christian 17 19 14 15 - 65

CARDINAL STRITCH: McVicker 1-3-5, Cousino 4-1-5-16, Gasser 4-2-10, Adams 8-1-3-22, Rodriguez 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-13-55.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Winzeler 2-4-8, Pittman 1-1-1-6, Paynther 1-1-3, Cellier 7-2-11-31, Ivan 5-3-13, Miller 1-0-2, Kempton 0-2-2. Totals: 17-3-22-65.

Girls

Today

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. Ursula at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Archbold

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Stryker at Fayette

Edon at Pettisville

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Edgerton at Holgate

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Emm. Christian 2 8 10 3 – 23

Gibsonburg 18 6 2 14 – 40

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 0-1-1, Graham 0-2-2, McCauley 3-1-0-9, Allen 2-7-11. Totals: 5-1-10-23.

GIBSONBURG: Perales 2-1-5, Fork 3-0-6, Alvarado 2-0-4, Busdeker 1-0-2, Shammo 3-1-0-9, Mancha 0-2-2, Holcomb 5-2-12. Totals: 16-1-5-40.

Montpelier 12 15 12 15 – 54

Hicksville 4 10 7 14 – 35

MONTPELIER: Maas 7-1-5-22, Dye 3-2-2-14, Hageman 3-0-2-8, Blake 2-0-3-7, Prather 0-0-3-3. Totals: 15-3-15-54.

HICKSVILLE: Gonwick 5-0-7-17, Monroe 3-0-1-7, Schroeder 1-0-3-5, Graber 1-0-0-2, Demland 1-0-0-2, Sell 1-0-0-2. Totals: 12-0-11-35.

Bryan 28 11 14 15 – 69

Maumee 10 13 14 2 – 39

BRYAN: Vollmer 2-2-6, Schimmoellen 6-2-14, Dennis 4-2-3-15, Scantlen 0-1-4-7, Brown 0-1-0-3, .Fruth 4-4-12, Hollin 5-2-12. Totals: 21-4-17-69.

MAUMEE: O'Hair 1-0-2, Stichler 1-2-4, Sayre 2-2-6, Harris 0-1-1, Tullis 1-0-2, Olman 5-2-12, Schultz 1-1-0-5, Kachenmeister 2-1-0-7. Totals: 13-2-7-39.

Saline 9 7 13 11 – 40

Bedford 10 4 7 12 – 33

SALINE: Reyst 0-0-2-2, Zylstra 1-1-0-5, Coon 6-0-1-13, Needham 3-0-3-9, Ellis 2-0-1-5, Barns 2-0-4, Moeller 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-7-40.

BEDFORD: Rightnowar 1-0-5-7, Shepherd 3-0-1-7, Lewandowski 3-2-1-13, Bowie 1-0-2, Knauss 1-0-2-4. Totals: 9-2-9-33.

Tinora 5 13 12 8 – 38

Wauseon 23 12 23 6 – 64

TINORA: Smay 2-1-3-10, Weber 1-0-2, Pedroza 1-0-2, Steingass 1-0-2, Mack 5-7-17, Hughes 0-1-0-3, Wachtman 1-0-2. Totals: 11-2-10-38.

WAUSEON: Riches 3-0-6, Koenig 1-2-4, Archibeque 3-0-6, Yackee 4-1-9, Reed 8-3-19, Blaylock 1-0-2, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Stidham 6-2-14, Frank 1-0-2. Totals: 28-0-8-64.

Oak Harbor 6 12 10 18 – 46

Genoa 5 8 13 10 – 36

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 2-6-10, Boers 0-2-2, Hetrick 0-2-2, Cecil 9-3-21, Gezo 5-1-11. Totals: 16-14-46.

GENOA: Albright 1-6-8, Gerke 1-0-2, Jensen 0-1-3-6, Pickard 4-2-10, Plantz 0-2-0-6, Skilliter 1-0-2, Borowicz 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-11-36.

Van Buren 9 16 4 19 – 48

Patrick Henry 21 10 20 15 – 66

VAN BUREN: Sudlow 6-0-12, Gilliland 1-3-0-11, Tropf 1-2-0-8, Endicott 3-0-6, Frampton 3-0-6, Wymer 0-1-0-3, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-0-48.

PATRICK HENRY: Bower 10-1-21, Tietje 7-5-19, Bostelman 4-1-9, Hammer 1-1-2-7, Fintel 1-1-3, Michaelis 1-1-3, Rosebrook 0-2-2, Meyer 0-1-1, Nye 0-1-1. Totals: 24-1-15-66.

Napoleon 10 2 13 13 – 38

Ottawa-Glandorf 12 16 8 13 – 49

NAPOLEON: Lawson 2-1-0-7; Smith 4-0-8; Rausch 1-1-0-5; Sonnenberg 3-0-6; Ferguson 2-2-6; Chamberlin 2-2-6. Totals 14-2-4-38.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Maag 1-0-2; D. Ellerbrock 0-1-0-3; E. Ellerbrock 4-1-9; Miller 3-2-2-14; Bellman 0-2-2; Basinger 1-0-2; Schroeder 1-0-2; Closson 2-0-4; Rosselit 3-1-7; Koch 0-1-1; Stechshulte 1-1-3. Totals 16-3-8-49.

Scott 1 5 16 7 – 29

Woodward 12 13 11 15 – 51

SCOTT: Rivers 3-2-8, Wilson 1-1-0-5, Lane 2-0-4, Jacobs 1-1-3, Davis 0-1-1, Conner 1-0-2, White 0-2-0-6. Totals: 16-3-4-29.

Woodward: Johnson 5-4-14, Stamper 2-1-5, Barnett 12-4-28, Pitts 1-1-3, Holman 0-1-1. Totals: 20-11-51.

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Twinsburg (21) 17-0 228

2, Mason (1) 17-0 188

3, Kettering Fairmont (1) 15-1 155

4, Centerville 17-1 154

5, Reynoldsburg 16-2 117

6, Wadsworth 15-2 105

7, Dublin Coffman 15-1 72

8, Hudson 15-2 59

8, Perrysburg 14-1 59

10, Solon 13-3 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Can. Hoover 24. 12, Cle. St. Joseph 20. 13, Gahanna Lincoln 15.

DIVISION II

1, Millersburg W. Holmes (16) 16-0 213

2, Clyde (2) 18-0 193

3, Oxford Talawanda (1) 19-0 151

4, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (3) 14-4 131

5, Jackson 17-0 113

6, Kettering Alter 16-2 101

7, Geneva (1) 14-1 82

8, Bellbrook 15-2 65

9, Rogers 13-3 64

10, Bellevue 14-2 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 27. 12, Celina 24. 13, Canfield 17. 14, Beloit W. Branch 13.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (20) 18-0 219

2, Archbold (1) 17-1 171

3, Richwood N. Union 17-1 123

4, Proctorville Fairland (1) 15-0 117

5, Cols. Africentric 15-5 114

6, Orrville (1) 14-2 106

7, Gates Mills Gilmour 15-2 96

8, Versailles 15-2 81

9, Beachwood 15-1 60

10, Anna 9-4 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Casstown Miami E. 26. 11, Beverly Ft. Frye 26. 13, Middletown Madison 13. 13, Can. Cent. Cath. 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (19) 17-0 219

2, Berlin Hiland (2) 14-2 187

3, New Madison Tri-Village 15-1 151

4, Ft. Loramie 14-2 150

5, Newark Cath. 13-1 124

6, Patrick Henry (1) 15-1 122

7, Bridgeport 15-1 85

8, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (1) 15-2 58

9, Reedsville Eastern 15-3 33

10, Zanesville Rosecrans 16-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mansfield St. Peter's 26. 12, New Riegel 23.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Twinsburg; 2, Mason; 3, Centerville; 4, Dublin Coffman; 5, Wadsworth; 6, Kettering Fairmont; 7, Notre Dame; 8, Perrysburg; 9, Cleveland St. Joseph; 10, Reynoldsburg.

DIVISION II: 1, Millersburg West Holmes; 2, Clyde; 3, Oxford Talawanda; 4, Jackson; 5, Rogers; 6, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; 7, Kettering Alter; 8, Geneva; 9, Bellbrook; 10, Port Clinton.

DIVISION III: 1, Smithville; 2, Archbold; 3, Elmwood; 4, Proctorville Fairland; 5, Beachwood; 6, Richwood North Union; 7, Gates Mills Gilmour; 8, Orrville; 9, Liberty-Benton; 10, Versailles.

DIVISION IV: 1, Ottoville; 2, New Madison Tri-Village; 3, Berlin Hiland; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Fort Loramie; 6, Bridgeport; 7, New Riegel; 8, Newark Catholic; 9, Reedsville Eastern; 10, Arcadia.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 30

1983–John Riggins rushes for a Super Bowl-record 166 yards on 38 carries to spark the Washington Redskins to a come-from-behind, 27-17 victory over the Miami Dolphins. For Riggins, the game's MVP, it's his fourth consecutive 100-yard rushing game during the playoffs, also a record.

1993–Monica Seles beats Steffi Graf 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 to capture her third straight Australian Open.

1994–The Dallas Cowboys, behind MVP Emmitt Smith and safety James Washington, beat Buffalo 30-13 for their second straight NFL title while giving the Bills four straight Super Bowl losses.

1999–Martina Hingis wins her fifth Grand Slam title and third-straight Australian Open with a 6-2, 6-3 victory over France's Amelie Mauresmo.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 27 15 .643 —

Brooklyn 27 18 .600 11/2

Boston 21 23 .477 7

Philadelphia 18 26 .409 10

Toronto 16 29 .356 121/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 28 13 .683 —

Atlanta 25 19 .568 41/2

Orlando 14 30 .318 151/2

Washington 11 32 .256 18

Charlotte 11 33 .250 181/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 17 .614 —

Indiana 26 19 .578 11/2

Milwaukee 24 19 .558 21/2

Detroit 17 28 .378 101/2

Cleveland 13 33 .283 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 36 11 .766 —

Memphis 29 15 .659 51/2

Houston 25 22 .532 11

Dallas 19 25 .432 151/2

New Orleans 15 29 .341 191/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 34 11 .756 —

Denver 28 18 .609 61/2

Utah 24 21 .533 10

Portland 22 22 .500 111/2

Minnesota 17 24 .415 15

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 33 13 .717 —

Golden State 28 17 .622 41/2

L.A. Lakers 19 25 .432 13

Sacramento 17 29 .370 16

Phoenix 15 30 .333 171/2

Tuesday

Golden State 108, Cleveland 95

Milwaukee 117, Detroit 90

Dallas at Portland, 10

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Monday

Memphis 103, Philadelphia 100

Golden State 114, Toronto 102

Sacramento 96, Washington 94

Brooklyn 97, Orlando 77

Chicago 93, Charlotte 85

Denver 102, Indiana 101

Houston 125, Utah 80

Today

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

Detroit at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30

Orlando at New York, 7:30

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30

Miami at Brooklyn, 8

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8

Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30

Houston at Denver, 9

New Orleans at Utah, 9

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10:30

Golden State 23 32 29 24 – 108

Cleveland 23 21 24 27 – 95

Golden State: Lee 8-12 4-4 20, Jefferson 1-4 1-2 3, Biedrins 1-1 0-0 2, Thompson 13-24 0-0 32, Jack 11-18 1-2 26, Bazemore 4-8 0-0 9, Green 3-7 0-0 7, Ezeli 2-4 1-2 5, Jenkins 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 45-84 7-10 108.

Cleveland: Thompson 8-14 2-2 18, Gee 0-5 0-0 0, Zeller 6-9 4-4 16, Irving 5-17 3-5 14, Waiters 6-13 5-8 18, Livingston 3-5 1-2 7, Speights 4-8 4-4 12, Ellington 0-2 0-0 0, Miles 4-11 0-0 10. Totals 36-84 19-25 95.

Milwaukee 19 33 39 26 – 117

Detroit 28 14 26 22 – 90

Milwaukee: Ilyasova 3-6 1-2 9, Mbah A Moute 1-3 0-0 2, Sanders 1-3 1-4 3, Ellis 5-14 2-2 14, Jennings 11-19 3-6 30, Udrih 3-9 1-2 7, Dunleavy 7-13 1-1 17, Henson 5-10 1-1 11, Dalembert 4-9 4-4 12, Udoh 4-6 0-0 8, Daniels 1-2 0-0 2, Harris 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 46-98 14-22 117.

Detroit: Prince 4-9 2-2 10, Maxiell 1-5 1-1 3, Monroe 6-8 2-3 14, Singler 4-11 3-3 12, Knight 3-8 4-4 10, Drummond 9-15 0-1 18, Stuckey 1-4 4-6 7, Daye 0-5 3-4 3, Bynum 1-7 0-0 2, Villanueva 1-2 0-0 2, English 1-1 1-2 3, Jerebko 3-9 0-2 6. Totals 34-84 20-28 90.

Leaders

THROUGH MONDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 45 430 385 1333 29.6

Anthony, NYK 35 355 221 1028 29.4

Bryant, LAL 44 447 279 1263 28.7

James, MIA 41 422 191 1089 26.6

Harden, HOU 46 355 399 1195 26.0

Irving, CLE 34 303 150 824 24.2

Westbrook, OKC 45 352 248 1013 22.5

Curry, GOL 42 305 137 880 21.0

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with RHP Robert Coello on a minor league contract.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Jhoulys Chacin on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Atchison on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Chad Durbin on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Agreed to terms with RHP Luke Gregerson on a one-year contract and RHP Freddy Garcia, RHP Tim Stauffer and LHP Arturo Lopezon on minor league contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Named Tim Tibesar linebackers coach.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Announced the retirement of running backs coach Jim Anderson.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Named Bobby Babich assistant defensive backs coach and Daron Roberts defensive quality control coach.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Named Jack Bicknell Jr. offensive line coach.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Named Frank Bush linebackers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS – Assigned F Colton Sceviour to the Texas (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled C Drew Shore from San Antonio (AHL).

COLLEGE

STANFORD – Promoted Mike Bloomgren to offensive coordinator, Mike Sanford to quarterbacks and wide receivers coach, and Tavita Pritchard from defensive assistant to running backs coach.

VIRGINIA – Announced the resignation of offensive coordinator Bill Lazor.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 6 0 1.000 15 5 .750

Akron 6 0 1.000 15 4 .789

Kent St. 2 4 .333 11 9 .550

BGSU 2 4 .333 7 12 .368

Buffalo 2 4 .333 7 13 .350

Miami 2 4 .333 7 11 .389

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 4 2 .667 12 7 .632

E. Michigan 3 3 .500 10 10 .500

Toledo 3 3 .500 7 10 .412

C. Michigan 2 4 .333 9 10 .474

Ball St. 2 4 .333 8 10 .444

N. Illinois 2 4 .333 4 14 .222

TODAY

Toledo at Ball St., 7

Akron at Bowling Green, 7

Central Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Western Michigan at Miami, 7

E. Michigan at Ohio, 7

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 6 1 .857 19 1 .950

Indiana 6 1 .857 18 2 .900

Michigan St. 6 2 .750 17 4 .810

Ohio St. 6 2 .750 16 4 .800

Wisconsin 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Purdue 4 3 .571 11 9 .550

Minnesota 3 4 .429 15 5 .750

Northwestern 3 5 .375 12 9 .571

Illinois 2 5 .286 15 6 .714

Iowa 2 5 .286 13 7 .650

Nebraska 2 6 .250 11 10 .524

Penn St. 0 8 .000 8 12 .400

TUESDAY

Ohio State 58, Wisconsin 49

Nebraska at Minnesota, 9

TODAY

Northwestern at Michigan, 6:30

Indiana at Purdue, 8:30

THURSDAY

Illinois at Michigan State, 7

Penn State at Iowa, 8

Area

Lourdes 28 30 – 58

Aquinas 34 19 – 53

LOURDES: Talton 4-0-8, Harvey 4-1-0-11, Sutherland 2-1-5, DuPree 0-1-1, Davis 4-2-10, Fleurima 2-0-4, Smith 4-1-1-12, Dukes 3-1-7. Totals: 23-2-6-58.

AQUINAS: Eddy 5-5-15, VanBeek 2-0-4, Semple 1-0-2, Pfahler 2-4-0-16, McCane 2-1-2-9, Ferrici 2-0-4, Walker 1-1-3. Totals: 15-5-8-53.

National

EAST

Dominican (NY) 83, Caldwell 68

Farmingdale 76, NY Maritime 48

Hamilton 69, Oneonta 66

LeMoyne 70, Bentley 69

Old Westbury 72, Mount St. Vincent 71

Scranton 54, Ithaca 51

Stony Brook 65, Albany (NY) 49

W. New England 68, Salve Regina 57

SOUTH

Clemson 63, Georgia Tech 60

Liberty 89, Campbell 72

Milligan 91, St. Andrews 57

Tennessee 58, Vanderbilt 57

Virginia 58, NC State 55

MIDWEST

Evansville 54, N. Iowa 51, OT

Indiana St. 68, Wichita St. 55

Indiana Tech 75, Concordia (Mich.) 56

Lourdes 58, Aquinas 53

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 5 1 .833 13 6 .684

BGSU 4 2 .666 13 6 .684

Buffalo 4 2 .666 6 13 .315

Akron 3 3 .500 12 7 .631

Ohio 0 6 1.000 5 13 .277

Kent St. 0 6 .000 2 17 .105

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 6 0 1.000 12 7 .631

Toledo 5 1 .833 17 2 .894

Ball St. 5 1 .833 8 11 .421

W. Michigan 2 4 .333 6 137 .315

E. Michigan 2 4 .333 4 15 .211

N. Illinois 0 6 .000 5 14 .263

THURSDAY

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Miami, Noon

Ball State at Western Michigan, 7

Kent State at Central Michigan, 7

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 7

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 30 10 2 2 64 159 119

Elmira 22 17 2 2 48 147 138

Wheeling 20 15 3 5 48 123 129

Trenton 17 20 3 3 40 125 148

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 14 4 1 57 142 120

Toledo 23 17 0 4 50 143 122

Fort Wayne 23 19 1 1 48 130 146

Kalamazoo 19 19 4 1 43 121 127

Evansville 16 26 1 3 36 123 163

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 27 15 2 2 58 161 141

Gwinnett 27 17 2 1 57 133 125

Florida 21 15 3 4 49 149 152

S. Carolina 22 22 1 3 48 134 134

Orlando 19 22 2 2 42 125 153

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 11 1 2 67 148 117

Idaho 27 11 1 4 59 167 126

Colorado 20 20 1 2 43 150 144

Utah 17 19 2 3 39 130 156

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 31 10 1 2 65 164 117

Stockton 22 16 5 3 52 152 151

Las Vegas 18 19 2 3 41 111 123

San Francisco 17 21 1 4 39 124 155

Bakersfield 13 29 2 2 30 119 174

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7

Greenville at Orlando, 7

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

Trenton at Florida, 7:30

San Francisco at Stockton, 10

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 3 0 2 8 12 9

N.Y. Islanders 3 2 1 7 22 19

N.Y. Rangers 3 3 0 6 16 17

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 6 16 18

Philadelphia 2 5 0 4 14 20

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 5 0 1 11 19 12

Ottawa 4 1 1 9 19 12

Montreal 4 1 0 8 17 10

Toronto 3 3 0 6 18 20

Buffalo 2 3 1 5 16 19

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 5 1 0 10 29 15

Winnipeg 3 2 1 7 18 18

Carolina 2 3 0 4 14 18

Washington 1 4 1 3 13 22

Florida 1 5 0 2 10 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 0 0 12 22 13

St. Louis 5 1 0 10 24 13

Detroit 3 2 1 7 15 17

Columbus 2 3 1 5 11 19

Nashville 1 2 3 5 10 18

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 3 2 0 6 15 14

Vancouver 2 2 2 6 16 19

Minnesota 2 2 1 5 13 15

Colorado 2 3 0 4 10 13

Calgary 1 2 1 3 11 15

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 0 0 10 23 8

Anaheim 3 1 0 6 15 14

Dallas 2 4 1 5 13 18

Los Angeles 2 2 1 5 11 14

Phoenix 2 4 0 4 21 20

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Detroit 4, Dallas 1

Boston 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, OT

N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1

Montreal 4, Winnipeg 3

Ottawa 3, Washington 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 2

Columbus at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

MONDAY

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Boston 5, Carolina 3

Columbus 2, Dallas 1

Phoenix 4, Nashville 0

Edmonton 4, Colorado 1

TODAY

Montreal at Ottawa, 7

Chicago at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Phoenix, 9:30

Colorado at Vancouver, 10

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Boston, 7

Washington at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

St. Louis at Columbus, 7

Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30

Colorado at Calgary, 9

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas 0 1 0 – 1

Detroit 0 2 2 – 4

First Period – None.

Second Period – 1, Dallas, Eriksson 3 (Eakin, Jagr), 10:22. 2, Detroit, Filppula 1 (Datsyuk), 13:14. 3, Detroit, Zetterberg 2 (Eaves, Kronwall), 19:36 (pp).

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Brunner 3 (Franzen, Zetterberg), 6:15. 5, Detroit, Filppula 2 (Datsyuk, Bertuzzi), 6:38.

Shots on goal – Dallas 10-8-8–26. Detroit 7-13-7–27.

Goalies – Dallas, Lehtonen, Bachman. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:31.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 5 3½ (47½) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Michigan 19 Northwestern

at Northeastern 9 Georgia St.

at Notre Dame 9 Villanova

at Cincinnati 14 Rutgers

at Georgetown 10½ Seton Hall

VCU 11 at Rhode Island

at Old Dominion 1½ Towson

at Delaware 8½ William & Mary

Memphis 7 at East Carolina

Detroit 2 at Wright St.

at Temple 7 Richmond

Saint Joseph's 8½ at Fordham

at La Salle 9 UMass

at Baylor 7 Oklahoma

W. Michigan 2 at Miami (O)

Akron 8 at Bowling Green

Toledo 1½ at Ball St.

at Buffalo 7½ Cent. Michigan

at Ohio 19 E. Michigan

Valparaiso 3½ at Yngstown St.

at Georgia 4½ Auburn

at Marshall 5 SMU

at S. Illinois 3 Drake

UTEP 1 at UAB

at Florida 24 South Carolina

Kent St. 6½ at N. Illinois

at Creighton 21 Missouri St.

at Oklahoma St. 5½ Iowa St.

Missouri 3½ at LSU

at Florida St. 3 Maryland

Duke 12½ at Wake Forest

at Loyola of Chi. 12½ Milwaukee

at Tulane 3 UCF

Houston 4 at Rice

Indiana 8 at Purdue

Miami 9½ at Virginia Tech

at St. John's 6 DePaul

Texas A&M 4½ at Miss. St.

at Kansas St. 9 Texas

at Xavier 1½ Dayton

New Mexico 1½ at Wyoming

at Air Force 7 Fresno St.

at Colorado St. 9½ Boise St.

Saint Mary's (Cal) 6 at San Fran

at UCLA 9 Southern Cal

at UC Irvine 4½ Cal Poly

at Long Beach St. 9 UC SanBarbara

at Stanford 2½ Oregon

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 4½ Washington

at Indiana 7½ Detroit

at New York 11½ Orlando

at Atlanta 7½ Toronto

at Boston 5½ Sacramento

L.A. Clippers 5½ at Minnesota

at Milwaukee 1½ Chicago

Miami 2 at Brooklyn

at San Antonio 13½ Charlotte

at Utah 7 New Orleans

at Denver 6 Houston

L.A. Lakers 4 at Phoenix



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories