Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/3/2013

Scoreboard: 2-3

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 0 1.000 17 4 .810

Ohio 6 1 .857 15 6 .714

Kent St. 3 5 .375 12 10 .545

BGSU 3 5 .375 8 13 .381

Buffalo 3 5 .375 8 14 .364

Miami 3 5 .375 8 12 .368

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 6 2 .750 14 7 .650

Toledo 5 3 .625 9 10 .474

E. Michigan 3 4 .429 10 11 .476

N. Illinois 3 5 .375 5 15 .250

C. Michigan 2 6 .250 9 12 .429

Ball St. 2 6 .250 8 12 .400

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 70, Ball St. 59

Toledo 69, N. Illinois 64

Akron 86, Ohio 72

Kent St. 77, E. Michigan 62

Miami 70, C. Michigan 61

W. Michigan 71, Buffalo 60

TODAY

No games scheduled

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 7 1 .875 20 1 .952

Indiana 7 1 .875 19 2 .905

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 18 4 .818

Ohio St. 7 2 .778 17 4 .810

Wisconsin 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Minnesota 4 4 .500 16 5 .762

Purdue 4 5 .445 11 11 .500

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 5 .375 14 7 .667

Illinois 2 6 .250 15 7 .682

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 9 .000 8 13 .381

SATURDAY

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

Ohio St. 63, Nebraska 56

Michigan at Indiana, 9

TODAY

Iowa at Minnesota, 1

Wisconsin at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 68, Lafayette 64

Boston College 75, Clemson 68

Bucknell 69, Navy 54

Cincinnati 65, Seton Hall 59

Colgate 63, Holy Cross 45

Cornell 71, Penn 69

Dartmouth 71, Yale 62

Delaware 71, UNC Wilmington 56

Georgetown 68, St. John's 56

Gettysburg 79, Ursinus 67

Hartford 66, Boston U. 58

Harvard 89, Brown 82, 2OT

La Salle 80, George Washington 71

Loyola (Md.) 89, Niagara 87, 2OT

Northeastern 59, Drexel 52

Pittsburgh 65, Syracuse 55

Princeton 72, Columbia 66

Ramapo 74, Rowan 61

Robert Morris 60, LIU Brooklyn 57

Rutgers-Newark 72, College of NJ 58

Saint Joseph's 70, Temple 69

St. Bonaventure 68, Duquesne 60

St. Francis (Pa.) 64, St. Francis (NY) 61

Stony Brook 56, New Hampshire 54

UMBC 68, Maine 67

SOUTH

Alabama 58, Vanderbilt 54

Appalachian St. 74, W. Carolina 65

Ark.-Pine Bluff 81, Alabama St. 77

Bethel (Tenn.) 81, Mid Continent 62

Bethune-Cookman 67, Florida A&M 65, OT

Charlotte 66, UMass 65

Coastal Carolina 62, Radford 52

Coll. of Charleston 81, UNC Greensboro 59

Davidson 68, Wofford 57

Duke 79, Florida St. 60

FIU 76, Louisiana-Monroe 73

Florida 78, Mississippi 64

George Mason 74, James Madison 63

Georgia 67, South Carolina 56

Georgia Southern 59, Chattanooga 57

LSU 69, Mississippi St. 68

Marshall 75, UCF 71

Maryland 86, Wake Forest 60

Memphis 94, Tulsa 64

Miami 79, NC State 78

Middle Tennessee 73, FAU 56

North Carolina 72, Virginia Tech 60, OT

Richmond 73, Xavier 71

The Citadel 84, Furman 79

VCU 81, Fordham 65

West Liberty 74, Seton Hill 62

William & Mary 72, Hofstra 59

MIDWEST

Ashland 81, Lake Erie 61

Butler 75, Rhode Island 68

Calvin 92, Kalamazoo 50

Creighton 75, Bradley 58

E. Kentucky 81, SE Missouri 72

Ferris St. 59, Grand Valley St. 58

Green Bay 73, Loyola of Chicago 65

Grinnell 102, Beloit 98

Gustavus 86, Hamline 61

Hillsdale 56, Findlay 51

Hope 97, Albion 73

Illinois St. 83, S. Illinois 47

Missouri 91, Auburn 77

Missouri St. 62, Evansville 61

N. Dakota St. 65, South Dakota 46

N. Iowa 57, Wichita St. 52

N. Michigan 59, Michigan Tech 55

Northwood (Mich.) 78, Saginaw Valley St. 71, OT

Notre Dame 79, DePaul 71, OT

Oakland 96, Nebraska-Omaha 81

Oklahoma St. 85, Kansas 80

Olivet 80, Alma 76

Saint Louis 81, Dayton 52

Siena Heights 71, Lawrence Tech 57

Spring Arbor 71, Indiana Wesleyan 68

Tiffin 98, Ohio Dominican 92

W. Illinois 68, IUPUI 59

Walsh 65, Malone 55

Wayne (Mich.) 73, Lake Superior St. 63

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 73, Tennessee 60

Houston 84, SMU 80, OT

Kansas St. 52, Oklahoma 50

Kentucky 72, Texas A&M 68, OT

New Mexico St. 75, UTSA 62

West Virginia 77, Texas Tech 61

FAR WEST

Air Force 70, San Diego St. 67

California 58, Oregon 54

Colorado St. 65, Wyoming 46

Long Beach St. 50, Cal Poly 48

San Francisco 86, Pepperdine 78

Utah 58, Colorado 55

AREA

Lourdes 25 34 – 59

Indiana tech 19 26 – 45

LOURDES: Harvey 4-2-10, Sutherland 4-1-9, DuPree 1-2-4, Butler 0-1-0-3, Davis 2-1-0-7, Fleurima 2-2-2-12, Dukes 2-0-4, Mason 2-6-10. Totals: 17-4-13-59.

INDIANA TECH: Brooks 1-1-2-7, Landers 5-0-10, Hoskins 5-1-11, Cannon 2-2-0-10, Hickman 1-1-0-5, Sidney 0-1-1, Cathey 0-1-1. Totals: 14-4-5-45.

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 5 2 .714 13 7 .650

Akron 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Buffalo 5 3 .625 7 14 .333

Bowling Green 4 3 .571 13 7 .650

Ohio 0 7 .000 5 14 .263

Kent St. 0 7 .000 2 18 .100

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 7 0 1.000 13 7 .650

Toledo 6 1 .857 18 2 .900

Ball St. 6 1 .857 9 11 .450

E. Michigan 3 4 .428 5 15 .250

W. Michigan 2 5 .285 6 14 .300

N. Illinois 0 7 .000 5 15 .250

SATURDAY

Akron 75, Buffalo 57

THURSDAY

Toledo 61, Ohio 42

E. Michigan 67, N. Illinois 62

Akron 68, Bowling Green 63

Ball St. 73, W. Michigan 50

Buffalo 78, Miami 70

Cent. Michigan 91, Kent St. 44

TODAY

Western Michigan at Toledo, noon

Central Michigan at Bowling Green, 1

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 2

Kent State at Ohio, 2

Miami at Northern Illinois, 2

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 69, Binghamton 41

Boston U. 42, Hartford 40

Bryant 58, Monmouth (NJ) 55

Dartmouth 63, Yale 48

Fairleigh Dickinson 55, CCSU 53, OT

Fordham 71, VCU 41

Harvard 68, Brown 58

Holy Cross 71, Colgate 61

Lafayette 49, American U. 47

Loyola (Md.) 53, Siena 37

Niagara 64, Rider 59

Quinnipiac 74, Wagner 56

Rutgers 58, Villanova 50, OT

Saint Joseph's 78, Rhode Island 51

Stony Brook 60, New Hampshire 47

Syracuse 75, Providence 59

UConn 71, St. John's 65

UMBC 86, Maine 79

SOUTH

Alabama St. 66, Ark.-Pine Bluff 63, OT

Appalachian St. 80, Elon 62

Bethune-Cookman 59, Florida A&M 49

Campbell 62, Longwood 51

Chattanooga 60, Furman 57

Coastal Carolina 52, Radford 51

Coppin St. 79, Norfolk St. 49

Davidson 73, Georgia Southern 61

Delaware St. 58, NC Central 49

ETSU 85, Lipscomb 64

Florida Gulf Coast 80, Jacksonville 49

Hampton 81, Morgan St. 60

Howard 53, Savannah St. 41

Jackson St. 40, Alcorn St. 34

Liberty 67, High Point 59

Louisiana-Monroe 71, FIU 61

Louisville 74, Georgetown 60

MVSU 51, Alabama A&M 45

Mercer 57, Kennesaw St. 36

Middle Tennessee 70, FAU 67

Morehead St. 70, Jacksonville St. 59

Murray St. 65, Austin Peay 61

N. Kentucky 81, SC-Upstate 61

NC A&T 67, Md.-Eastern Shore 55

North Florida 56, Stetson 52

Presbyterian 71, UNC Asheville 40

Samford 59, Wofford 45

Southern U. 83, Grambling St. 81, 2OT

Tennessee Tech 67, Belmont 62

Troy 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

W. Carolina 60, UNC-Greensboro 49

Winthrop 73, Charleston Southern 65

MIDWEST

Bradley 90, S. Illinois 48

Creighton 98, Drake 71

Detroit 61, Milwaukee 59

E. Illinois 70, SIU-Edwardsville 65

E. Kentucky 53, SE Missouri 49

Green Bay 99, Ill.-Chicago 53

IUPUI 61, W. Illinois 55

Iowa St. 67, Texas Tech 52

Kansas 89, Kansas St. 80, 2OT

Nebraska-Omaha 67, Oakland 63

Notre Dame 64, Cincinnati 42

S. Dakota St. 62, UMKC 61

Valparaiso 92, Cleveland St. 84, OT

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 61, Stephen F. Austin 55, OT

NJIT 81, Texas-Pan American 75, OT

Nicholls St. 68, Cent. Arkansas 62

Oral Roberts 90, SE Louisiana 48

Texas 61, TCU 56

Texas Southern 51, Prairie View 46

Tulane 74, Houston 56

UALR 65, South Alabama 34

FAR WEST

BYU 65, Santa Clara 48

Denver 75, Texas St. 62

Gonzaga 81, Pepperdine 52

Idaho 83, San Jose St. 66

Idaho St. 60, North Dakota 43

Montana 76, E. Washington 51

N. Colorado 65, Weber St. 47

Portland 65, Loyola Marymount 63

Portland St. 75, Montana St. 72

Sacramento St. 93, S. Utah 86

San Diego 63, San Francisco 61

San Diego St. 68, Air Force 46

UC Irvine 70, UC Davis 57

UC Santa Barbara 60, Cal St.-Fullerton 50

UNLV 75, Boise St. 61

Wyoming 82, Colorado St. 67

AREA

Lourdes 33 39 – 72

Indiana Tech 39 23 – 62

LOURDES: Orsini 5-1-5-18, Scott 2-0-4, Blackman 3-3-9, Ali 3-1-5-14, Slepko 0-4-3-15, Yurek 1-1-3, Tilden 1-1-0-5, Warren 2-0-4. Totals: 17-7-17-72.

INDIANA TECH: Carradine 7-1-15, Bass 2-3-7, Richmond 3-1-7, Kruse 8-1-0-19, Villalpando 1-2-4, Reese 1-1-4-9, Filippovica 0-1-1. Totals: 22-2-12-62.

NFL

Super Bowl

Today

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Injury Report

BALTIMORE RAVENS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – RAVENS: PROBABLE: WR Tandon Doss (ankle), LB Dannell Ellerbe (toe, back), CB Asa Jackson (thigh), RB Vonta Leach (knee, ankle), LB Ray Lewis (triceps), LB Albert McClellan (shoulder), DE Pernell McPhee (thigh), DT Haloti Ngata (knee), RB Bernard Pierce (knee, thigh), TE Dennis Pitta (thigh), WR David Reed (thigh), S Ed Reed (shoulder), CB Jimmy Smith (abdomen), LB Terrell Suggs (Achilles, biceps). 49ERS: PROBABLE: LB NaVorro Bowman (shoulder), LB Ahmad Brooks (shoulder), CB Tarell Brown (shoulder), TE Garrett Celek (foot), S Dashon Goldson (foot), RB Frank Gore (shoulder, ankle), LB Clark Haggans (shoulder), G Mike Iupati (shoulder), RB LaMichael James (finger), RB Bruce Miller (shoulder), LB Aldon Smith (shoulder), DT Justin Smith (elbow, triceps), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

AWARDS

Offensive Player Voting

Adrian Peterson, RB, Minnesota 36

Peyton Manning, QB, Denver 8

Tom Brady, QB, New England 2

Calvin Johnson, WR, Detroit 2

Aaron Rodgers, QB, Green Bay 2

Defensive Player Voting

J.J. Watt, DE, Houston 49

Von Miller, LB, Denver 1

Coach Voting

x-Bruce Arians, Indianapolis 36½

Chuck Pagano, Indianapolis 5½

Pete Carroll, Seattle 5

Leslie Frazier, Minnesota 3

x-served as interim coach for 12 games

Comeback Player Voting

Peyton Manning, QB, Denver 31½

Adrian Peterson, RB, Minnesota 17½

Jamaal Charles, RB, Kansas City 1

MVP Voting

Adrian Peterson, Minnesota 30½

Peyton Manning, Denver 19½

BOWLING

300 Games

Andy Ostrosky, Jug's 300-282-279-861

Travis Patchen, Sthwyck 278-244-300-822

Josh Thrun, Southwyck 298-223-300-821

Rick Yantiss, Jug's 300-229-276-805

Bryan Cleavenger, Fview 241-300-256-787

Rich Shaffer, Jug's 224-257-300-781

Chad Rieger, Jug's 211-267-300-778

Tony Hernandez, SprtsCnt 258-217-300-775

Beau Bowman, Jug's 218-300-248-766

Chris Hayward, SprtsCntr 236-225-300-761

Erik Dashner, SprtsCntr 236-223-300-759

Mike Ozborne, Jug's 300-219-233-752

Chris Hetrick, Jug's 279-300-171-750

Ron Wells, SportsCenter 224-225-300-749

Tracy Autman, SprtsCenter 194-254-300-748

Gary Riebe, Jug's 300-217-227-744

Drew Maiden, Jug's 207-225-300-732

Chris Scholl, Forestview 237-300-194-731

Don Gillespie, SprtsCenter 213-300-215-728

Tom Bird, SportsCenter 300-221-195-716

Dick Clark, Jug's 198-300-198-696

Dave Basquez, SprtsCntr 147-300-226-673

TJ Alford, SportsCenter 300-149-204-653

Men 775+

Todd Childress, Southwyck 817

Doug Gorrell, Forestview 800

Bratche Webster, Jug's 799

Chris Janowicz, Forestview 795

Richie Marsh, Jug's 794

Tom Miller, Jug's 793

Chad Rieger, Jug's 783

Cory Kralovic, Forestview 783

Mike Koepler, SportsCenter 782

Cory Wilson, Forestview 775

Women 675+

Kerri Russell, Jug's 790

Mary Minnick, Forestview 717

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 701

Janet Caughhorn, Jug's 697

Dawn Becker, Southwyck 691

Kim Oates, Jug's 675

Metro High School Standings

Start 124.5, Rogers 111.5, Clay Green 109, Whitmer 103, Southview 100.5, Maumee 92, Clay Gold 87.5, Central Catholic 85, Northview 77, St. John's 75, Toledo Technical Academy 70, St. Francis Red 70, Notre Dame 65, Bowsher 52, St. Francis Blue 43.5, Cardinal Stritch 30.5.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Kenneth Tisdale Jr. (Southview) 280-258-184-722; Spencer Severance (Clay) 248-299-171-716; Travis Kominek (Start) 209-224-268-701; Andrew Dickens (Start) 213-235-246-694; David Scott (Clay) 279-226-170-675; Matt Scott (Whitmer) 231-179-247-657; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 204-247-204-655; Brian Mikolajczyk (Whitmer) 152-259-224-635; Tommy Sandwich (St. John's) 201-209-221-631; Tyler Adams (Central) 256-194-177-627; John Merki (Whitmer) 235-198-193-626; Trevor Stopher (Whitmer) 201-232-193-626; David Ludwikowski (Rogers) 230-204-192-626.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Noah Wams (Northview) 247; Keith Arnold Jr. (Whitmer) 245; Ronny Rady (Northview) 244; Kenneth McVay (Start) 241; Cullen Plocek (Maumee) 234; Jeff Powell (Southview) 234; Travis Wright (Maumee) 230; Zach Elliot (Stritch) 225; Matt Phillips (Northview) 225.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 222-179-174-575; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 184-211-171-566; Ashley Guenther (Notre Dame) 202-176-133-511; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 165-163-182-510; Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 172-172-163-507; Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 193-150-162-505.

PREP HOCKEY

Maumee 6, Anthony Wayne 4

M: Young 2, Hussing 2, Molnar, Wagener. AW: Zielinski 2, Johnson, Pawliski

St. John's 2, Flint Powers Catholic 1 (OT)

SJ: Kelly, Horvath. F: Start.

St. John's 8, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0

SJ: Kelly 2, Suter 2, Miller, Verbosky, Hauenstein, Scott

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 15 .667 —

Brooklyn 28 19 .596 3

Boston 23 23 .500 71/2

Philadelphia 20 26 .435 101/2

Toronto 17 30 .362 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 14 .674 —

Atlanta 26 20 .565 41/2

Orlando 14 32 .304 161/2

Charlotte 11 34 .244 19

Washington 11 34 .244 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 29 18 .617 —

Indiana 28 19 .596 1

Milwaukee 24 21 .533 4

Detroit 18 29 .383 11

Cleveland 14 34 .292 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 11 .771 —

Memphis 30 16 .652 6

Houston 25 23 .521 12

Dallas 20 27 .426 161/2

New Orleans 15 32 .319 211/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 35 12 .745 —

Denver 30 18 .625 51/2

Utah 26 21 .553 9

Portland 23 23 .500 111/2

Minnesota 17 26 .395 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 14 .708 —

Golden State 29 17 .630 4

L.A. Lakers 21 26 .447 121/2

Sacramento 17 32 .347 171/2

Phoenix 16 31 .340 171/2

Saturday

Chicago 93, Atlanta 76

New York 120, Sacramento 81

Cleveland 115, Oklahoma City 110

Charlotte at Houston, 8

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8

Washington at San Antonio, 8:30

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8:30

Utah at Portland, 10

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30

Friday

Toronto 98, L.A. Clippers 73

Indiana 102, Miami 89

Philadelphia 89, Sacramento 80

New York 96, Milwaukee 86

Boston 97, Orlando 84

Brooklyn 93, Chicago 89

Detroit 117, Cleveland 99

Memphis 85, Washington 76

Denver 113, New Orleans 98

Dallas 109, Phoenix 99

Utah 86, Portland 77

L.A. Lakers 111, Minnesota 100

Today

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 1

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 1

Miami at Toronto, 2

Monday

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Detroit at New York, 7:30

Charlotte at Miami, 7:30

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8

Portland at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Utah, 9

Oklahoma City 25 32 21 32 – 110

Cleveland 23 29 24 39 – 115

Oklahoma City: Durant 8-21 13-17 32, Ibaka 7-12 4-4 18, Perkins 3-6 0-0 6, Westbrook 12-22 4-5 28, Sefolosha 0-2 0-0 0, Martin 6-13 0-0 15, Collison 1-1 0-0 2, Jackson 2-3 0-0 5, Thabeet 2-3 0-0 4, Jones Iii 0-0 0-0 0, Liggins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-83 21-26 110.

Cleveland: Thompson 4-13 3-4 11, Gee 2-4 2-3 6, Zeller 3-8 1-1 7, Irving 12-23 8-8 35, Waiters 4-13 3-4 12, Speights 10-15 1-1 21, Livingston 1-2 0-0 2, Ellington 2-5 0-0 5, Miles 5-7 2-2 16. Totals 43-90 20-23 115.

Note: 3-points Goal – Oklahoma City 7-21 (Martin 3-9, Durant 3-7, Westbrook 0-2, Jackson 1-1, Sefolosha 0-1, Ibaka 0-1), Cleveland 9-18 (Miles 4-6, Irving 3-5, Ellington 1-3, Waiters 1-3, Gee 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Oklahoma City 47 (Ibaka 12), Cleveland 44 (Thompson 12). Assists – Oklahoma City 19 (Perkins 5), Cleveland 27 (Livingston 6). Total Fouls – Oklahoma City 20, Cleveland 16. Technicals – Liggins, Oklahoma City. A – 20,562.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 46 440 392 1360 29.6

Anthony, NYK 37 370 231 1073 29.0

Bryant, LAL 47 463 294 1311 27.9

James, MIA 43 441 201 1141 26.5

Harden, HOU 47 361 407 1216 25.9

Irving, CLE 36 312 158 852 23.7

Westbrook, OKC 46 361 250 1034 22.5

Curry, GOL 42 305 137 880 21.0

Wade, MIA 39 304 180 803 20.6

Aldridge, POR 44 364 175 904 20.5

Parker, SAN 46 369 167 926 20.1

Lee, GOL 45 363 150 876 19.5

Holiday, PHX 42 331 109 816 19.4

Jennings, MIL 45 302 142 842 18.7

Pierce, BOS 46 287 201 854 18.6

Griffin, LAC 48 354 177 888 18.5

Ellis, MIL 45 314 165 833 18.5

Lillard, POR 46 298 140 841 18.3

Mayo, DAL 47 300 149 845 18.0

Walker, CHA 45 294 155 802 17.8

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 43 146 364 510 11.9

Randolph, MEM 44 192 324 516 11.7

Vucevic, ORL 46 157 361 518 11.3

Asik, HOU 48 152 391 543 11.3

Noah, CHI 44 172 326 498 11.3

Lee, GOL 45 128 370 498 11.1

Hickson, POR 45 163 322 485 10.8

Chandler, NYK 44 193 284 477 10.8

Cousins, SAC 43 146 290 436 10.1

Duncan, SAN 42 74 337 411 9.8

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 31 11 2 3 67 163 124

Wheeling 21 16 3 5 50 126 132

Elmira 22 18 2 2 48 148 142

Trenton 18 21 3 3 42 132 157

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 15 4 2 58 146 127

Toledo 26 17 0 4 56 151 124

Fort Wayne 24 20 1 1 50 133 152

Kalamazoo 20 20 4 1 45 127 130

Evansville 17 26 1 3 38 128 167

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 28 16 2 2 60 167 147

Gwinnett 27 18 2 1 57 133 127

Florida 22 15 4 4 52 158 159

S. Carolina 23 22 1 3 50 136 134

Orlando 20 22 2 3 45 131 159

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 11 1 3 68 152 122

Idaho 28 11 1 4 61 170 128

Colorado 21 20 1 2 45 153 145

Utah 17 19 2 4 40 135 162

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 33 10 1 2 69 175 124

Stockton 23 17 5 3 54 158 157

Las Vegas 20 19 2 3 45 120 129

San Francisco 17 22 1 5 40 129 164

Bakersfield 13 31 2 2 30 122 181

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Toledo 2, Reading 1

Trenton at Orlando, 7

Greenville at Florida, 7

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Wheeling at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Elmira at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Ontario, 9

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

Idaho at Stockton, 10:30

FRIDAY

Toledo 4, Elmira 1

Reading 2, Wheeling 1

Orlando 3, Greenville 2

Trenton 5, Florida 4, OT

South Carolina 2, Gwinnett 0

Kalamazoo 5, Fort Wayne 1

Evansville 5, Cincinnati 4, SO

Ontario 6, Utah 5, SO

Colorado 3, Bakersfield 1

Las Vegas 5, Alaska 4, SO

Idaho 3, Stockton 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Super Bowl

At New Orleans

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 5 4 (47½) Baltimore

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Villanova 5½ Providence

at Minnesota 10 Iowa

at Louisville 9½ Marquette

at UConn 11 South Florida

Virginia 1 at Georgia Tech

at Stanford 9½ Oregon St.

Wisconsin 1 at Illinois

at Manhattan 9 St. Peter's

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Boston Pk L.A. Clippers

L.A. Lakers 1 at Detroit

Miami 5 at Toronto

GOLF

Phoenix Open

Scottsdale, Ariz., par 71

Phil Mickelson 60-65-64 – 189

Brandt Snedeker 64-66-65 – 195

Padraig Harrington 64-70-63 – 197

Ryan Moore 66-66-65 – 197

Troy Matteson 67-65-66 – 198

Brendan Steele 69-65-65 – 199

Bill Haas 65-64-70 – 199

Scott Piercy 70-66-64 – 200

Brendon de Jonge 66-67-67 – 200

Gary Woodland 67-66-67 – 200

Roberto Castro 65-68-67 – 200

Hunter Mahan 67-67-67 – 201

Bryce Molder 67-67-67 – 201

Billy Horschel 69-68-64 – 201

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-69-68 – 201

John Rollins 66-66-69 – 201

Matt Every 65-67-69 – 201

Robert Garrigus 66-66-69 – 201

Angel Cabrera 66-65-70 – 201

Jeff Klauk 67-68-67 – 202

Greg Chalmers 68-68-66 – 202

Justin Leonard 65-71-66 – 202

William McGirt 67-66-69 – 202

Ben Crane 67-71-64 – 202

Charlie Wi 68-63-71 – 202

Brian Harman 70-65-68 – 203

John Mallinger 65-69-69 – 203

Ryan Palmer 64-73-66 – 203

Brian Gay 65-66-72 – 203

Keegan Bradley 67-63-73 – 203

Nick Watney 65-71-68 – 204

Charles Howell III 67-68-69 – 204

Casey Wittenberg 67-67-70 – 204

Rory Sabbatini 68-66-70 – 204

Cameron Tringale 69-67-69 – 205

Kevin Stadler 68-68-69 – 205

Chris Kirk 67-69-69 – 205

Kevin Chappell 66-68-71 – 205

Bubba Watson 67-67-71 – 205

Jeff Maggert 64-70-71 – 205

Tim Clark 69-68-68 – 205

Lucas Glover 68-70-67 – 205

Kevin Na 69-64-72 – 205

David Hearn 67-65-73 – 205

K.J. Choi 71-67-67 – 205

Ken Duke 66-69-71 – 206

Bo Van Pelt 68-67-71 – 206

Carl Pettersson 72-65-69 – 206

Chris Stroud 71-66-69 – 206

Bud Cauley 71-67-68 – 206

George McNeill 70-68-68 – 206

David Toms 69-67-71 – 207

Boo Weekley 69-66-72 – 207

Harris English 67-67-73 – 207

Colt Knost 71-65-71 – 207

David Mathis 72-65-70 – 207

James Driscoll 72-66-69 – 207

Hank Kuehne 65-71-72 – 208

Martin Flores 65-71-72 – 208

Richard H. Lee 68-68-72 – 208

Sang-Moon Bae 72-64-72 – 208

John Merrick 69-69-70 – 208

James Hahn 71-67-70 – 208

Aaron Baddeley 69-67-73 – 209

Jimmy Walker 68-69-72 – 209

Scott Verplank 66-72-71 – 209

Chad Campbell 73-65-71 – 209

Russell Henley 69-67-74 – 210

Jeff Overton 66-69-75 – 210

Jason Day 70-68-72 – 210

Dicky Pride 67-71-73 – 211

J.J. Henry 70-68-73 – 211

Kyle Stanley 67-71-74 – 212

Y.E. Yang 65-73-74 – 212

Omega Dubai Desert Classic

Doha, Qatar, par 72

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 63-70-62 – 195

Richard Sterne, South Africa 62-70-66 – 198

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 67-66-67 – 200

Felipe Aguilar, Chile 68-68-66 – 202

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 68-67-67 – 202

Tommy Fleetwood, England 65-68-69 – 202

Steve Webster, England 69-69-65 – 203

Maximilian Kieffer, Germany 66-68-69 – 203

Lee Westwood, England 67-71-66 – 204

Robert Rock, England 70-68-67 – 205

Justin Walters, South Africa 68-70-67 – 205

Noh Seung-yul, South Korea 66-72-67 – 205

G. Maybin, Northern Ireland 69-67-69 – 205

Marcus Fraser, Australia 67-69-69 – 205

Andy Sullivan, England 69-67-69 – 205

Jbe Kruger, South Africa 70-66-69 – 205

Andreas Harto, Denmark 67-67-71 – 205

Chris Doak, Scotland 65-69-71 – 205

Alexander Noren, Sweden 68-71-67 – 206

F. Andersson Hed, Sweden 67-71-68 – 206

Raphael Jacquelin, France 70-68-68 – 206

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 66-71-69 – 206

Romain Wattel, France 68-67-71 – 206

Sergio Garcia, Spain 68-67-71 – 206

Matteo Manassero, Italy 66-71-70 – 207

Todd Hamilton, United States 70-68-70 – 208

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 70-67-71 – 208

Mark O'Meara, United States 67-74-71 – 212

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 3

1944–Syd Howe of the Detroit Red Wings scores six goals in a 12-6 victory over the New York Rangers.

1980–Larry Bird hits the first 3-point shot in the history of the NBA All-Star Game. Bird' 3 came in overtime as the East team outscores the West 16-8 in the overtime for a 144-136 win.

1982–Skier Steve Mahre, twin brother of overall champion Phil Mahre, becomes the first American man to win a gold medal in Olympic or World Championship competition when he edges Sweden's Ingemar Stenmark by 0.51 seconds in the giant slalom.

1990–Bill Shoemaker, the world's winningest jockey, finishes fourth on Patchy Groundfog in his final ride at Santa Anita. The 58-year-old Shoemaker finishes his 40-year career with $123,375,524 in earnings, a record 8,833 wins, 6,136 seconds and 4,987 thirds in 40,350 starts.

1996–Visiting teams are 7-0, marking the first time in NBA history road clubs go undefeated on a day with more than five games. Expansion Toronto beats the Los Angeles Clippers 119-113 in overtime, Seattle defeats Houston 104-103 in overtime, Boston downs Miami 100-99, Portland tops Philadelphia 96-85, Sacramento defeats Detroit 94-85, Cleveland tops Milwaukee 111-88 and Minnesota downs Dallas 105-96.

2000–World Wrestling Federation mastermind Vince McMahon unveils his latest creation: the XFL, a new pro football league.

2001–One year later, the XFL muscles its way onto the national sports scene with its first two games. With exuberant cheerleaders and trash-talking players sharing center stage, the Las Vegas Outlaws beat the New York/New Jersey Hitmen 19-0, while the Orlando Rage beat the Chicago Enforcers 33-29 before a crowd of 35,603 in Orlando.

2006–Martin Brodeur becomes the third goaltender in NHL history to reach 100 shutouts as New Jersey blanks Carolina 3-0. Brodeur joins Terry Sawchuk (115) and George Hainsworth (102).

2011–LeBron James has 51 points, 11 rebounds and eight assists, including a team-record 23-point first quarter, to lead the Miami Heat to a 104-100 victory over the Orlando Magic.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Assigned RHP Chris Carpenter outright to Pawtucket (IL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Assigned OF Kevin Mattison outright to New Orleans (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Assigned RHP J.C. Ramirez outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Dallas coach Rick Carlisle $25,000 for public criticism of officiating.

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed G Jannero Pargo to a second 10-day contract.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Cincinnati LW Andrew Conboy and Utah F Ian Schultz one game and fined Schultz an undisclosed amount.

COLLEGE

PURDUE – Suspended WR O.J. Ross indefinitely from the football team.

TENNIS

Gaz de France SUEZ

Paris

Singles

Semifinals

Sara Errani (1), Italy, d. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 5-0, retired.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-1, 6-4.

Pattaya Women's Open

Pattaya, Thailand

Singles

Semifinals

Sabine Lisicki (5), Germany, d. Nina Bratchikova, Russia, 7-5, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (2), Russia, d. Sorana Cirstea (4), Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, and Alexandra Panova, Russia, d. Varatchaya and Varunya Wongteanchai, Thailand, 6-3, 6-2.

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Casey Dellacqua, Australia, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, and Shahar Peer (4), Israel, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 10 24 19

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 1 9 27 23

New Jersey 3 1 3 9 17 19

N.Y. Rangers 4 4 0 8 19 22

Philadelphia 3 6 0 6 21 26

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 6 1 1 13 24 19

Ottawa 5 2 1 11 24 14

Montreal 5 2 0 10 24 16

Toronto 4 4 0 8 21 23

Buffalo 3 4 1 7 24 29

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 2 0 12 39 21

Winnipeg 3 4 1 7 24 32

Carolina 3 4 0 6 18 23

Washington 2 5 1 5 18 27

Florida 2 5 0 4 16 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 0 2 14 25 18

St. Louis 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 4 3 1 9 22 24

Columbus 3 5 1 7 18 28

Nashville 2 2 3 7 12 19

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 4 2 2 10 21 20

Edmonton 4 3 1 9 20 21

Minnesota 4 3 1 9 20 22

Colorado 4 4 0 8 19 20

Calgary 1 3 1 3 14 21

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 0 0 14 29 12

Anaheim 4 1 1 9 20 18

Dallas 3 4 1 7 17 21

Los Angeles 2 2 2 6 12 16

Phoenix 2 4 2 6 25 26

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 1

Montreal 6, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Edmonton 1

Boston 1, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

N.Y. Rangers 3, Tampa Bay 2

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Dallas at Phoenix, 8

Chicago at Calgary, 10

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

Dallas 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Vancouver 2, Chicago 1, SO

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 1, Ottawa 0

Tampa Bay 8, Winnipeg 3

Detroit 5, St. Louis 3

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 1

TODAY

Pittsburgh at Washington, 12:30

Ottawa at Montreal, 2

Florida at Buffalo, 3

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 3

MONDAY

Carolina at Toronto, 7

Dallas at Colorado, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Detroit 1 0 1 – 2

Columbus 1 2 1 – 4

First Period – 1, Detroit, Franzen 2 (Kronwall, Ericsson), 8:36. 2, Columbus, Wisniewski 2 (Tyutin, Brassard), 18:17 (pp).

Second Period – 3, Columbus, Anisimov 3, 2:32. 4, Columbus, Anisimov 4 (Moore, Johnson), 17:18.

Third Period – 5, Columbus, Letestu 3 (Dubinsky, Tyutin), 13:25 (sh). 6, Detroit, Brunner 4 (Filppula), 19:33.

Shots on goal – Detroit 14-11-9–34. Columbus 12-9-7–28.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard. Columbus, Mason. A–17,612 (18,144). T–2:28.

PREP WRESTLING

TRAC championships

At Clay

Team results: Clay 238, Central Catholic 185.5, St. John's 97, Findlay 92, St. Francis 82, Whitmer 66.5, Fremont Ross 64, Lima Senior 11.5.

Championship matches: 106: Aaron Henneman (Cl) d. Josh Portillo (CC) 5-4; 113: Matt Pool (CC) d. Jared Davis (Cl) 5-3 OT ; 120: Richie Screptock (Cl) d. Josh Mossing (CC) 6-1; 126: Nate Hagen (CC) d. Brian Henneman (Cl), 9-4; 132: Gavin Nelson (Cl) tf. Jimmy Staschiak (Fi) 17-0; 138: Richard Jackson (CC) d. Jordan Weissinger (FR), 5-4 OT; 145: Trey Grine (FR) d. Alex Mossing (CC) 4-3 UTB; 152: Damon Dominique (Cl) d. Colin Kaucher (CC) 7-3; 160: Nick Stencel (Cl) p. Steven Welling (SF), 3:28; 170: Shelton Evans (SF) d. Taylor Opp (Fi), 7-4; 182: Matt Stencel (Cl) p. Zach Uram (SF), 5:47; 195: Eddie Silva (Cl) tf. Michael Gregory (CC) 16-0; 220: Jarred Gray (Cl) md. Peter Krull (SJ), 8-0; 285: Marquise Moore (W) d. Sam Burns (SF), 3-2.

Third-place matches: 106: McGibbeny (SF) p. Dickerson (SJ) 1:52; 113: Nichols (SJ) d. Scott (FR) 6-3; 120: Moore (W) p. Jolliff (Fi) 0:53; 126: Wingate (W) p. Farrar (SJ) 2:14; 132: Turner (SJ) d. Sa (W) 3-2.138: C. Stockard (SJ) d. C. Nelson (Cl) 7-3; 145: M. Stockard (Fi) d. Reese (SJ) 5-3; 152: Brown (LS) d. Kalani (Fi), 5-2; 160: Beauch (CC) p. Johnson (FR), 2:58; 170: Amenta (Cl) d. Murrey (CC), 5-3. 182: Silette (Fi) p. Baum (SJ) 1:36; 195: Winkeljohn (Fi) p. Bostdorff (SJ) 4:51; 220: Norwood (CC) p. Freeman (W), 0:43; 285: Zapata (Cl) d. Fisher (CC), 4-2.

NWOAL championship

At Delta

Team results: Delta 230, Wauseon 187.5, Archbold 187, Bryan 138, Swanton 109.5, Liberty Center 87.5, Evergreen 57, Patrick Henry 45, Montpelier 44.5

Championship matches: 106: Justin Arce (A) d. Alex Dailey (D), 7-4; 113: Jake Spiess (D) p. Jacob McCoy (S), 3:52; 120: Kyle Keller (D) d. Damian Short (A), 7-5; 126: Wade Hodges (W) d. James Dailey (D), 6-0; 132: Dustin Marteney (D) Utb. Jacob Whitcomb (W), 5-3; 138: Logan Day (A) Utb. Zach Niner (LC), 5-4; 145: Shelden Struble (B) d. Tyler Fahrer (D), 4-3; 152: Wes Walter (B) d. Todd Miller (D), 9-2; 160: Jared Mattin (D) d. Aaron Scheutte (W), 7-5; 170: Ryan Patchin (E) d. Brock Nagel (B), 14-8; 182: Galen Powers (PH) md. Alec Vonier (W), 13-5; 195: Mark Francis (D) d. Travis Jaramillo (A), 5-4; 220: Zane Krall (W) p. Bronson Beck (B), 3:19; 285: Chance Vellor (S) p. Justin Sheppard (B), 1:12

Third place matches: 106: Crowell (W) d. Hoffman (LC), 12-6; 113: Meyer (A) p. Vollmar (LC), 3:34; 120: Reisinger (S) p. Owens (B), 1:30; 126: Rufenacht (A) p. Taylor (M), 1:43; 132: Eggers (A) d. Armbrecht (LC), 5-4; 138: Yarnell (W) d. Cole (PH), 15-8; 145: Campbell (W) d. Zimmerman (A), 10-5; 152: Frost (W) p. Grime (A), 2:46; 160: Benner (M) d. Saul (B), 11-8; 170: Spieth (LC) md. Lane (W), 9-1; 182: Reisinger (S) d. Hammersmith (A), 9-5; 195: Harris (W) p. Rainey (S), 0:48; 220: Richard (D) p. Klopfenstein (A), 4:56; 285: Klinger (A) p. Parker (D), 1:46.

NBC championship

At Woodmore

Team results: Genoa 38, Eastwood 33, Lake 23, Elmwood 16, Otsego 15, Rossford 14, Woodmore 12, Fostoria 3

Championship matches: 106: Evan Ulinski (W) p. Damon Keister (L), 4:44; 113: Thomas Schnittker (W) p. Matt Church (L), 5:20; 120: Buddy Limes (O) d. Luke Leonard (F), 6-2; 126: Andrew Caris (Ea) d. Trenton Soto (O), 9-7; 132: Max Reeder (G) p. Seth Gaghen (W), 1:07; 138: Chris Salaz (L) d. Austin Glosser (O), 6-4; 145: Drew Keenan (G) d. Michael Baer (Elm), 1-0; 152: Brad Radabaugh (Ea) p. Jake Fejes (G), 2:54; 160: Ryan Szymanski (G) d. Mitchell Davidson (Ea), 12-5; 170: Randy Caris (Ea) d. Tony Reynolds (F), 7-0; 182: Kyle Patterson (Ea) md. Dylan Young (W), 17-8; 195: Adam Wolf (Ea) p. Spencer Linke (W), 37 sec.; 220: Jay Nino (G) p. Devin Uzelac (Elm.) 3:27; 285: Jacob Hankish (L) d. Cody Buckner (G), 3-2.

Third-place matches: 106: Demilio (G) md. Shultz (R), 10-2; 113: Austin (R) d. Brown (Ea), 9-2; 120: Ball (R) md. Bates (G), 13-3; 126: Morrison (G) d. Burlage (R), 6-4; 132: Dautermasn (Elm) d. Drown (Ea), 2-0; 138: Hall (Elm) d. Glaze (Ea), 4-1; 145: Orr (R) d. Bryan (L), 7-5; 152: Meek (L) d. Glenn (O), 4-3; 160: Dyar (Elm) p. Zatko (W), 2:01; 170: Snider (G) md. Cruz (L), 13-2; 182: Baird (G) md. Johnson (R), 13-3; 195: Laware (Elm) p. Toney (O), 1:53; 220: Flores (W) p. Adkins (L), 3:15; 285: Robbins (R) p. Nauman (Ea), 2:25.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 7, Lake Superior St. 3

Miami (Ohio) 6, Alaska 2

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 2

Notre Dame 2, Ohio St. 2

EAST

Brown 5, Princeton 1

Canisius 3, Holy Cross 0

Clarkson 6, Cornell 3

Colgate 3, St. Lawrence 3, OT

Merrimack 4, New Hampshire 1

Mass.-Boston 2, Castleton St. 1

Niagara 6, Bentley 4

RIT 7, Connecticut 1

RPI 3, Dartmouth 0

Quinnipiac 6, Yale 2

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

Northview 8 10 14 10 – 42

Central Catholic 16 7 6 18 – 47

NORTHVIEW: Riggs 0-1-4-7, Vurjevic 1-0-2, McCoy 3-3-9, Cole 3-6-12, Jessing 3-6-12, Totals 10-1-19-42

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 1-1-4-9, McClendon 1-0-2, Vliet 3-5-11, Murnen 3-2-1-13, Russell 2-2-6, Petty 2-0-4, Harmon 1-0-2, Totals 13-3-12-47

North Central 10 7 15 3 – 35

Delta 9 15 9 8 – 41

NORTH CENTRAL: Vandevoorde 0-1-0-3, Oyer 3-1-2-11, Pickford 0-3-0-6, Wyrick 3-1-0-9, Wheeler 0-1-0-3, Rhinard 0-1-0-3, Totals 10-4-3-35

DELTA: Wymer 6-6-18, Mattimore 1-0-2, Burdo 1-1-0-5, Harris 3-6-12, Raab 2-0-4, Totals 13-1-12-41

Danbury 4 11 11 16 – 42

Toledo Christian 19 7 16 21 – 63

DANBURY: Kennedy 0-3-3, Stephens 3-4-10, Lavelle 2-3-0-13, Almendinger 1-1-3, Wright 4-1-9, Kukay 2-0-4. Totals: 12-3-9-42.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 7-1-6-23, Wehrle 5-0-10, Burket 1-0-2, Kollmorgen 2-0-4, Yeager 3-5-11, Johnson 5-1-0-13. Totals: 23-2-11-63.

Oak Harbor 4 13 14 13 – 44

Sandusky Perkins 15 8 12 16 – 51

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 7-0-2-16; Boers 2-1-5-12; Cecil 2-0-0-4; Gezo 4-0-4-12; Totals 15-1-11-44 PERKINS: Daniel 2-1-0-7; Ebert 6-0-2-14; Yost 3-1-5-14; Burrows 2-2-0-10; Seeholzer 1-0-0-2; Wagner 2-0-0-4; Totals 16-4-7-51

Mnclova Christian 4 9 7 5 – 25

Maumee Valley 3 11 13 12 – 39

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: E. Keiser 0-2-2, Hottzher 2-0-4, Simon 1-0-2, R. Keiser 3-1-0-9, Cook 3-0-6, Ifhand 1-0-2, Totals 10-1-2-25

MAUMEE VALLEY: Turner 1-1-3, Banoub 3-0-6, Lonsway 3-1-7, Vargas 5-1-11, Jackson 4-0-8, Taylor 2-0-4, Totals 18-0-3-39

Southview 11 11 13 14 – 49

Rogers 30 23 24 15 – 92

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 1-1-2-7, Hejl 2-9-13, Pappas 2-1-0-7, Horwitz 0-1-0-3, Ersig 2-0-4, Stanley 2-1-5, Westphal 2-1-0-7, Green 1-1-3, Totals 12-4-13-49

ROGERS: Dailey 5-0-10, Austin 2-1-0-7, Person 1-1-3, Reynolds 1-1-0-5, Easley 6-0-12, Sweeney 7-2-0-20, Johnson 1-2-1-9, Williams 4-7-15, Pease 4-3-11, Totals 31-6-12-92

Fostoria 7 10 4 9 – 30

Sandusky 6 24 18 16 – 64

FOSTORIA: Hampton 1-1-2-7, Settles 2-1-5, Smith 0-3-3, Tucker 2-0-4, Valenti 0-1-0-3, Moore 4-0-8, Totals 9-2-6-30

SANDUSKY: Smith-Crager 3-2-0-12, Green 1-0-2, Smith-Crager 4-1-9, Peters 0-1-1, Jeffries 4-1-2-13, Smith 5-1-1-14, Parker 1-1-3, Johnson 5-0-10, Totals 23-4-6-64

Boys

Cleve. East Tech 4 16 15 17 – 52

Findlay 12 19 13 17 – 61

EAST TECH: S. Taylor 2-0-4, Croskey 3-0-6, Bryant 2-1-0-7, Wilson 5-0-10, K. Taylor 4-1-1-12, Free 5-3-13, Totals 21-2-4-52

FINDLAY: Miller 2-1-0-7, Niswander 1-0-2, Clark 1-1-1-6, Davidson 6-3-15, Gutting 11-8-30, Gobrecht 0-1-1, Totals 21-2-13-61

Patrick Henry 7 6 6 17 – 36

Otsego 15 12 23 16 – 66

PATRICK HENRY: Kopenhoffer 0-1-0-3, Scheele 1-1-0-5, C. Carrizales 2-1-5, Wagner 1-2-2-10, Jones 2-0-4, Norden 2-0-4, J. Carrizales 1-1-3, Mangas 1-0-2, Totals 10-4-4-36

OTSEGO: Rodgers 3-0-6, Myers 4-6-14, Downs 1-1-1-6, Griffin 0-3-0-9, Hefflinger 0-1-1, Smoyer 1-2-4, Thomas 4-2-4-18, Limes 3-2-8, Totals 16-6-16-66

Maumee 18 13 14 16 – 61

Woodward 2 12 13 6 – 33

MAUMEE: King 4-1-3-14, McGovern 7-1-15, Wanamaker 5-2-1-17, Mauro 0-3-3, Matcham 0-1-0-3, Kline 2-0-4, Kamer 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-8-61.

WOODWARD: Darrington 0-1-0-3, Strozier 1-0-2, Watson 3-0-6, DeJesus 1-0-2, Robinson 1-1-3, Dill 1-0-2, Fane 3-0-6, Kimball 3-1-0-9.Totals: 13-2-1-33.

Medina 16 9 21 15 – 61

Bowling Green 21 21 16 19 – 77

MEDINA: Letts 1-1-0-5, Winkler 1-2-4, Geschke 6-1-5-20, Kaminski 2-1-0-7, Wilkins 3-2-8, Fryer 2-0-4, King 1-1-0-5, Hamel 1-0-2, Wiesler 1-1-0-5 Totals 18-5-9-61

Bowlin: Stone 4-1-9, Donaldson 1-0-2, Herringshaw 2-2-8-18, E. Gardner 1-0-2, M. Gardner 1-0-2, Brown 11-3-8-39, Hinton 0-1-0-3, Dill 1-0-2, Totals 21-6-17-77

Swanton 17 16 6 15 – 54

Emm. Christian 11 12 12 11 – 46

SWANTON: McComb 3-1-3-12, Robinson 4-3-3-20, Schnabel 2-1-5, Verdell 2-1-2-9, Thatcher 3-2-8. Totals: 14-5-11-54.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-3-1-12, Behan 0-2-0-6, Creech 8-1-17, Parmelee 0-1-0-3, Groenhout 4-0-8. Totals: 13-6-2-46.

Tinora 12 8 11 6 – 37

Archbold 17 11 16 15 – 59

TINORA: Wuo 0-2-2, Frank 1-1-0-5, Kahle 1-2-1-9, Kissel 1-0-2, Lehman 3-1-7, Miller 5-0-10, Renollet 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-4-37.

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 1-0-2, Miller 0-1-1, Price 1-1-0-5, E. Wyse 1-0-2, Tinsman 1-0-2, Goering 0-2-1-7, Dietrich 10-1-21, Fisher 2-0-4, Schnitkey 2-2-1-11, Shannon 1-0-2, Frank 1-0-2. Totals: 20-5-4-59.

Fayette 6 10 13 8 – 37

Liberty Center 6 14 6 14 – 40

FAYETTE: Franks 2-0-4, Colegrove 2-0-4, Stoltzfus 2-0-4, Sanford 0-3-3, Cox 2-0-4, Cole Burkholder 6-6-18, Totals 14-9-37

LIBERTY CENTER: Z. Bare 0-1-0-3, Meyer 2-1-3-10, J. Bare 0-1-0-3, Ka. Pohlman 3-0-6, Snyder 1-1-2-7, Ko. Pohlman 2-1-4-11, Totals 8-5-9-40

Ottawa-Glandorf 22 14 17 21 – 74

Napoleon 10 9 10 25 – 54

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Beckman 1-3-5, Kaufman 3-1-7, Westrick 4-2-10, VanSassow 1-1-3, Traupe-Kindt 0-1-1, Schroeder 1-2-4, Leopold 2-2-6, Rosebrock 7-0-14, Siefker 1-1-3, Bramlage 1-0-2, Metzger 3-2-7-19. Totals: 24-2-20-74.

NAPOLEON: Homan 1-2-4, Dunbar 4-2-0-14, Lankenau 2-1-0-7, Willeman 1-0-2, Damman 1-0-2, Schlade 1-0-2, Denman 1-1-2-7, Gilliland 3-2-4-16. Totals: 14-6-8-54.

Wauseon 10 7 12 17 7 – 53

Springfield 14 11 13 8 11 – 57

WAUSEON: Robinson 0-1-1, Boysel 0-2-2, Bzovi 5-4-9-31, Hammons 4-3-11, Castle 4-0-8. Totals: 13-4-15-53.

SPRINGFIELD: Hodges 2-3-7, Roy 2-3-7, Hassell 3-1-4-13, Hicks 1-2-6-14, Shy 0-1-1, Good 4-1-2-13, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-19-57.

BASEBALL

Calendar

Feb. 11-21 — Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories