Loading…
Wednesday, April 01, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/7/2013

Scoreboard: 2-7

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Ursula at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Carey

North Central at Fayette

Hilltop at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Holgate at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Leipsic at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Lenawee Christian

Friday

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Saturday

City League

Maumee at Bowsher

Scott at St. Ursula

Start at Anthony Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Perrysburg

Mansfield Senior at Findlay

Hathaway Brown at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at St. Marys Memorial

Northern Lakes League

Lima Bath at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Otsego at Swanton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Continental

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Upper Scioto Valley

Boys

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

St. John's vs. St. Francis at Owens CC

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Northview at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Lakota

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Hicksville at Holgate

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Bishop Hartley

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Bedford

Clay at Southview

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Lima Senior at Defiance

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Wauseon at Elmwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury vs. Lakota (at Quicken Loans)

Swanton at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Montpelier at North Central

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Pettisville at Hicksville

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Carey at Van Buren

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 0 1.000 18 4 .818

Ohio 7 1 .875 16 6 .727

BGSU 4 5 .444 9 13 .409

Kent St. 3 6 .375 12 11 .521

Miami 3 6 .333 8 13 .381

Buffalo 3 6 .333 8 15 .347

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 2 .777 15 7 .681

Toledo 6 3 .666 10 10 .500

E. Michigan 4 4 .500 11 11 .500

N. Illinois 3 6 .333 5 16 .238

C. Michigan 2 7 .222 9 13 .409

Ball St. 2 7 .222 8 13 .381

WEDNESDAY

Ohio 69, Ball St. 42

Toledo 65, Miami 64

E. Michigan 65, Buffalo 46

W. Michigan 82, Kent St. 76

BGSU 57, N. Illinois 41

TUESDAY

Akron 68, Central Michigan 56

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 8 1 .889 20 2 .909

Michigan 8 2 .800 21 2 .913

Michigan St. 8 2 .800 19 4 .826

Ohio St. 7 3 .700 17 5 .772

Wisconsin 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Minnesota 5 4 .556 17 5 .773

Purdue 5 5 .500 12 11 .510

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 6 .333 14 8 .636

Illinois 2 7 .222 15 8 .652

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .370

WEDNESDAY

Michigan St. 61, Minnesota 50

Iowa at Wisconsin, 9:06

TUESDAY

Michigan 76, Ohio State 74 OT

Purdue 58, Penn State 49

TODAY

Indiana at Illinois, 7

No. 3 MICHIGAN 76, No. 10 OHIO ST. 74, OT

OHIO ST. (17-5) Thomas 6-15 3-3 17, Thompson 3-3 1-2 7, Williams 3-4 3-5 9, Craft 5-12 0-0 11, Smith, Jr. 4-10 0-0 10, Scott 1-3 0-0 2, Ross 7-10 0-0 16, Ravenel 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-58 7-10 74.

MICHIGAN (21-2) Robinson III 3-8 3-5 10, Horford 1-3 0-0 2, Burke 6-12 0-0 16, Hardaway Jr. 7-14 3-5 23, Stauskas 4-8 0-0 11, Albrecht 0-1 0-0 0, McGary 7-13 0-1 14, LeVert 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 6-11 76.

Halftime–Ohio St. 31-30. End Of Regulation–Tied 72. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 7-16 (Ross 2-2, Thomas 2-5, Smith, Jr. 2-7, Craft 1-2), Michigan 14-24 (Hardaway Jr. 6-9, Burke 4-7, Stauskas 3-5, Robinson III 1-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ohio St. 30 (Craft 7), Michigan 32 (McGary, Stauskas 6). Assists–Ohio St. 15 (Smith, Jr., Thomas 4), Michigan 18 (Burke 8). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 11, Michigan 9. A–12,693.

National

MIDWEST

Adrian 53, Olivet 35

Albion 73, Trine 63, OT

Aurora 97, Rockford 81

Benedictine (Ill.) 65, Wis. Lutheran 64

Butler 77, St. Bonaventure 58

Calvin 90, Alma 66

Concordia (Ill.) 92, Dominican (Ill.) 82

Cornerstone 51, Aquinas 44

Davenport 87, Michigan-Dearborn 48

Dayton 60, Saint Joseph's 54

Hope 82, Kalamazoo 55

Illinois St. 94, Drake 86

Indiana St. 76, Creighton 57

Indiana Tech 70, Marygrove 56

Madonna 63, Lawrence Tech 51

Wilmington (Ohio) 50, Otterbein 47

EAST

George Washington 79, Duquesne 57

Louisville 68, Rutgers 48

Providence 54, Cincinnati 50

Robert Morris 60, St. Francis (Pa.) 48

Saint Louis 90, Fordham 73

St. John's 71, UConn 65

Temple 89, Charlotte 88

Towson 85, Delaware 65

UMass 81, Rhode Island 53

SOUTH

Auburn 49, Alabama 37

Georgia 68, Tennessee 62

James Madison 81, William & Mary 71

LSU 57, Vanderbilt 56

Marquette 70, South Florida 47

Tulane 91, Marshall 75

UCF 60, Southern Miss. 58

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 66, UMKC 45

Memphis 60, SMU 52

Oklahoma St. 69, Baylor 67, OT

UAB 70, Tulsa 63

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 6 3 .667 14 8 .636

Akron 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Bowling Green 5 3 .625 14 7 .667

Buffalo 5 3 .625 7 14 .333

Kent St. 1 7 .125 3 18 .143

Ohio 0 9 .000 5 16 .238

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 8 1 .889 20 2 .909

C. Michigan 7 1 .875 13 8 .619

Ball St. 7 1 .875 10 11 .476

E. Michigan 3 5 .375 5 16 .238

W. Michigan 2 6 .250 6 15 .285

N. Illinois 1 8 .111 6 16 .272

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 80, Miami 49

N. Illinois 73, Ohio 52

TODAY

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7

Central Michigan at Ball State, 7

Western Michigan at Kent State, 7

MIDWEST

Adrian 51, Trine 48

Albion 68, Alma 54

Cornerstone 60, Aquinas 44

DePaul 74, Seton Hall 48

Hope 74, Olivet 47

Oklahoma 74, Kansas St. 68

Otterbein 64, Wilmington (Ohio) 58

Wis.-Whitewater 81, Wis.-Platteville 62

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 16 .660 —

Brooklyn 29 20 .592 3

Boston 25 23 .521 61/2

Philadelphia 21 27 .438 101/2

Toronto 17 32 .347 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 32 14 .696 —

Atlanta 27 21 .563 6

Orlando 14 35 .286 191/2

Washington 13 35 .271 20

Charlotte 11 37 .229 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 31 19 .620 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 1

Milwaukee 25 22 .532 41/2

Detroit 18 32 .360 13

Cleveland 15 34 .306 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 18 .625 71/2

Houston 27 24 .529 12

Dallas 20 28 .417 171/2

New Orleans 16 33 .327 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 37 12 .755 —

Denver 31 18 .633 6

Utah 27 22 .551 10

Portland 25 23 .521 111/2

Minnesota 18 27 .400 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 35 16 .686 —

Golden State 30 19 .612 4

L.A. Lakers 23 26 .469 11

Phoenix 17 33 .340 171/2

Sacramento 17 33 .340 171/2

Wednesday

L.A. Clippers 86, Orlando 76

Indiana 88, Philadelphia 69

Cleveland 122, Charlotte 95

Washington 106, New York 96

Boston 99, Toronto 95

Miami 114, Houston 108

Atlanta 103, Memphis 92

Brooklyn 93, Detroit 90

Oklahoma City 119, Golden State 98

New Orleans 93, Phoenix 84

Portland at Dallas, 8:30

Milwaukee at Utah, 9

San Antonio at Minnesota, 9

Tuesday

Indiana 114, Atlanta 103

L.A. Lakers 92, Brooklyn 83

Phoenix 96, Memphis 90

Houston 140, Golden State 109

Denver 112, Milwaukee 104

Today

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 8

Chicago at Denver, 10:30

Friday

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7

Toronto at Indiana, 7

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

San Antonio at Detroit, 7:30

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30

Orlando at Cleveland, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Miami, 8

New York at Minnesota, 8

Portland at Houston, 8

Golden State at Memphis, 8

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8

Chicago at Utah, 10:30

Charlotte 21 20 26 28 – 95

Cleveland 32 33 35 22 – 122

Charlotte: Taylor 4-6 0-1 10, Adrien 1-4 0-0 2, Biyombo 2-3 0-2 4, Henderson 5-10 2-2 12, Walker 2-11 1-3 5, Sessions 5-10 4-4 14, Thomas 5-9 0-1 10, Mullens 4-7 4-5 15, Williams 2-5 0-0 4, Haywood 2-4 2-5 6, Gordon 2-5 2-2 7, Warrick 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 37-79 15-25 95.

Cleveland: Thompson 7-8 3-4 17, Gee 3-7 1-2 8, Zeller 4-6 0-0 8, Irving 8-12 1-1 22, Waiters 9-14 1-2 19, Livingston 1-2 2-2 4, Ellington 7-12 0-0 16, Speights 5-10 1-2 11, Walton 3-5 0-0 6, Miles 3-7 0-0 6, Casspi 0-2 0-0 0, Gibson 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 52-92 9-13 122.

Note: 3-points Goal – Charlotte 6-15 (Mullens 3-5, Gordon 1-3, Taylor 2-2, Williams 0-2, Walker 0-2, Thomas 0-1), Cleveland 9-24 (Ellington 2-7, Irving 5-5, Gee 1-3, Waiters 0-3, Gibson 1-2, Miles 0-2, Casspi 0-1, Walton 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Charlotte 37 (Biyombo 8), Cleveland 45 (Speights 10). Assists – Charlotte 21 (Walker 4), Cleveland 33 (Livingston 6). Total Fouls – Charlotte 10, Cleveland 20. Technicals – None.A – 13,264.

Brooklyn 23 17 29 24 – 93

Detroit 24 22 27 17 – 90

Brooklyn: Evans 3-5 4-7 10, Wallace 4-7 4-4 14, Lopez 8-14 1-2 17, Williams 4-10 4-4 12, Johnson 5-15 4-4 16, Bogans 3-6 1-2 9, Blatche 3-9 1-2 7, Brooks 4-7 0-0 8, Watson 0-5 0-0 0, Humphries 0-1 0-0 0, Teletovic 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 19-25 93.

Detroit: Singler 5-7 1-2 12, Maxiell 3-8 0-0 6, Monroe 10-16 3-6 23, Calderon 3-7 0-0 8, Knight 4-10 4-6 12, Stuckey 2-7 0-0 4, Bynum 4-9 5-5 13, Jerebko 2-7 2-2 6, Villanueva 1-8 0-0 2, Kravtsov 2-4 0-0 4, Drummond 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-83 15-21 90.

Note: 3-points Goal – Brooklyn 6-16 (Bogans 2-5, Wallace 2-3, Johnson 2-3, Williams 0-2, Teletovic 0-2, Watson 0-1), Detroit 3-17 (Villanueva 0-4, Calderon 2-3, Bynum 0-3, Knight 0-3, Singler 1-2, Stuckey 0-1, Jerebko 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Brooklyn 46 (Evans 14), Detroit 41 (Monroe 10). Assists – Brooklyn 22 (Williams 9), Detroit 28 (Calderon 9). Total Fouls – Brooklyn 19, Detroit 29. Technicals – Blatche. A – 12,576.

Leaders

THROUGH Wednesday

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 48 454 410 1411 29.4

Anthony, NYK 39 384 235 1109 28.4

Bryant, LAL 49 480 299 1350 27.6

James, MIA 45 464 215 1202 26.7

Harden, HOU 49 372 419 1255 25.6

Irving, CLE 37 324 166 887 24.0

Westbrook, OKC 48 381 262 1086 22.6

Curry, GOL 44 319 138 916 20.8

Aldridge, POR 46 384 178 947 20.6

Wade, MIA 41 321 189 846 20.6

Parker, SAN 47 378 168 945 20.1

Lee, GOL 47 377 156 910 19.4

Holiday, PHX 43 337 110 829 19.3

Lopez, BRO 41 310 157 777 19.0

Jennings, MIL 47 315 146 874 18.6

Pierce, BOS 47 294 205 876 18.6

Griffin, LAC 49 362 181 908 18.5

Lillard, POR 48 316 145 885 18.4

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Virginia 7 Clemson

at FIU 7 FAU

Indiana 7½ at Illinois

at Drexel 13 Old Dominion

at Youngstown St. 4 Loyola of Chicago

at Middle Tenn. 12 Arkansas St.

Detroit 11½ at Milwaukee

at Green Bay 5½ Wright St.

at South Alabama 8½ Troy

at North Texas 3 W. Kentucky

at Texas-Arlington 10 Texas St.

at Louisiana Tech 14½ UTSA

UALR 3 at La. Monroe

at UCLA 8 Washington

Maryland 4½ at Virginia Tech

Missouri 4½ at Texas A&M

at Duke 12½ NC State

at New Mexico St. 9½ Idaho

at Denver 14 Seattle

at Arizona St. 5 California

at UC Santa Barbara 6 UC Davis

at Portland 2 LoyolaMarymnt

BYU 8 at San Diego

at Oregon 5½ Colorado

at Cal Poly 2½ Pacific

at CS Northridge Pk UC Irvine

at Santa Clara Pk Saint Mary's (Cal)

at Gonzaga 23 Pepperdine

at Southern Cal 4½ Washington St.

at Hawaii 1 Long Beach St.

Elon 2 at Wofford

Canisius 2 at Manhattan

at Fairfield 15½ St. Peter's

at Iona 16 Marist

at Chattanooga 7½ The Citadel

at Davidson 16 W.Carolina

N. Dakota St. 2½ at Oakland

S. Dakota St. 7 at IPFW

at Furman 2 UNC Greensboro

Niagara 1 at Rider

Belmont 4 at Murray St.

E. Illinois 1 at UT-Martin

Tennessee St. 6 at Austin Peay

at W. Illinois 17 Nebraska-Omaha

Coll. of Charleston 5½ at Samford

at SE Missouri 6½ SIU-Edwardsville

at N. Arizona 5 Portland St.

at Montana 12 N. Colorado

at Montana St. 5 NorthDakota

at Idaho St. Pk S. Utah

at Sacramento St. 8 E. Washington

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Boston 1½ L.A.Lakers

at Denver 6 Chicago

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Columbus -110 Calgary -110

at NY Rangers -170 N.Y.Islanders +150

at Buffalo -125 Montreal +105

at Pittsburgh -200 Washington +170

at New Jersey -130 Tampa Bay +110

at Philadelphia -160 Florida +140

at Ottawa -135 Carolina +115

at Winnipeg -145 Toronto +125

at Nashville -120 Los Angeles +100

at St. Louis -160 Detroit +140

at Minnesota -110 Vancouver -110

at Phoenix -110 Chicago -110

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 31 12 2 3 67 165 127

Elmira 24 18 2 2 52 154 145

Wheeling 21 16 3 5 50 126 132

Trenton 19 22 3 3 44 139 164

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 26 16 4 2 58 148 134

Toledo 26 17 0 4 56 151 124

Fort Wayne 25 21 1 1 52 141 158

Kalamazoo 21 20 4 1 47 131 131

Evansville 17 27 1 3 38 129 170

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 29 17 2 2 62 174 151

Gwinnett 28 18 2 1 59 136 127

Florida 23 16 4 4 54 164 169

S. Carolina 23 23 1 3 50 136 137

Orlando 21 22 3 3 48 141 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 33 11 2 3 71 160 128

Idaho 28 13 1 4 61 175 136

Colorado 22 22 1 2 47 161 157

Utah 19 19 2 4 44 143 165

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 11 1 2 71 177 128

Stockton 24 19 5 3 56 165 165

Las Vegas 22 19 2 3 49 127 133

San Francisco 17 23 1 5 40 132 168

Bakersfield 15 31 2 3 35 132 190

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7

Gwinnett at Trenton, 7:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Las Vegas at San Francisco, 10:15

Tuesday

Bakersfield 4, Stockton 3

Today

Toledo at Greenville, 7

Gwinnett at Wheeling, 7

Florida at Orlando, 7

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 7

1949–Joe DiMaggio signs his contract with the New York Yankees, making him the first baseball player to earn $100,000 per year.

1969–Diana Crump becomes the first female jockey to race at a U.S. pari-mutuel track. She rode her first mount to 10th place in a field of 12 in Hialeah, Fla.

1969–Rick Barry of the Oakland Oaks sets an ABA and professional basketball record by going 23-for-23 from the free throw line as Oakland beats the Kentucky Colonels 124-122 in overtime.

1970–Pete Maravich scores 69 points, including 47 in the second half, to set a NCAA record, but LSU loses to Alabama 106-104.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 7 3 0 14 34 24

New Jersey 5 1 3 13 23 20

N.Y. Islanders 4 4 1 9 29 30

N.Y. Rangers 4 5 0 8 20 25

Philadelphia 4 6 0 8 23 27

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 6 1 1 13 24 19

Ottawa 6 3 1 13 29 19

Montreal 6 2 0 12 26 17

Toronto 5 5 0 10 25 29

Buffalo 3 6 1 7 30 37

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 12 40 23

Winnipeg 4 4 1 9 27 34

Carolina 4 4 0 8 22 24

Florida 3 5 1 7 22 33

Washington 2 7 1 5 23 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 8 0 2 18 33 23

St. Louis 6 3 0 12 32 25

Nashville 4 2 3 11 20 21

Detroit 4 4 1 9 23 28

Columbus 3 6 1 7 20 32

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 5 2 2 12 24 22

Edmonton 4 3 2 10 22 24

Minnesota 4 4 1 9 21 24

Colorado 4 5 0 8 21 23

Calgary 2 3 2 6 20 25

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 2 1 15 34 21

Anaheim 6 1 1 13 29 23

Phoenix 4 4 2 10 29 27

Dallas 4 5 1 9 20 25

Los Angeles 3 3 2 8 20 25

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Boston 2, Montreal 1

Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 10

TUESDAY

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Toronto 3, Washington 2

Los Angeles 4, Columbus 2

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3

Philadelphia 2, Tampa Bay 1

Calgary 4, Detroit 1

Winnipeg 3, Florida 2, OT

Nashville 6, St. Louis 1

Chicago 5, San Jose 3

TODAY

Montreal at Buffalo, 7

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7

Calgary at Columbus, 7

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8

Detroit at St. Louis, 8

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Phoenix, 9

FRIDAY

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with 3B Alberto Callaspo on a two-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Leake on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Miguel Batista and RHP Chris Volstad on minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with INF Alex Gonzalez on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with LHP Jonathan Sanchez on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Claimed RHP Fautino De Los Santos off waivers from Milwaukee.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with 1B Micah Owings on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Hue Jackson running backs coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed OL Dominic Alford.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Announced the retirement of WR Donald Driver. Signed T Kevin Hughes.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Released RB Ahmad Bradshaw and DT Chris Canty.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Columbus F Brandon Dubinsky $10,000 for boarding L.A. Kings D Rob Scuderi during Tuesday's game.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned C Ryan Johansen to Springfield (AHL).

COLLEGE

NEBRASKA — Announced RB Braylon Heard and DT Chase Rome have left the football program.

SPORTS NOTE

TOLEDO AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE is looking for players and team 18-plus. If interested contact Chris Laffartha at 419-973-1107.

Tickets for Friday's Rogers at Scott boys basketball game will be sold in the main office at Scott High School on Thursday and Friday from 9 am - 1 pm. Adult tickets cost $6 and student pre-sale tickets cost $4.

PREP WRESTLING

State Coaches Poll

(Final regular season ratings)

Division I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (13) 130

2. Massillon Perry 111

3. Cincinnati Moeller 101

4. Brcksville-Brdview Hgts 94

5. Clay 65

6. Marysville 44

7. Solon 42

8. Wadsworth 28

9. Maple Heights 26

10. Loveland 17

Division II

1. St. Paris Graham (12) 120

2. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 102

3. Lexington 77

4. Uhrichsville Claymont 59

5. Steubenville 58

6. Clyde 50

7. Walsh Jesuit 49

8. Wauseon 37

9. Mentor Lake Catholic 24

10. St. Vincent-St. Mary 22

Division III

1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5) 68

2. Delta 56

3. Troy Christian (2) 50

4. Mechanicsburg 39

5. (tie) Archbold 31

5. (tie) Dayton Christian 31

7. Shadyside 26

8. Massillon Tuslaw 23

9. Rootstown 19

10. Beachwood 10

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses followed by total voting points.)

Ohio Team Tournament

Regional championships

Division I

At Clay

CLAY 54, SIDNEY 13

106: Pierce (Sidney) md. A. Henneman, 20-7; 113: Davis (Clay) p. Sharp, 2:44; 120: Screptock (Clay) md. Willman, 14-0; 126: B. Henneman (Clay) p. Tangeman, 4:52; 132: G. Nelson (Clay) d. Rosengarten, 8-1; 138: M. Calvert (Sidney) p. C. Nelson, 2:59; 145: L. Calvert (Sidney) d. Todd , 13-8; 152: Dominique (Clay) tf. Penley, 16-0; 160: Nick Stencil (Clay) by forfeit; 170: Matt Stencel (Clay) by forfeit; 182: Amenta (Clay) d. Lochard, 11-3; 195: Silva (Clay) p. Straman, 1:05; 220: Gray (Clay) by forfeit; 285: Zapata (Clay) d. Ickes, 2-1.

(Clay advances to eight-team, Division I state team tournament at St. John Arena in Columbus Saturday at 11 a.m. against an opponent to be determined.)

Division II at Clyde

Central Catholic 46, Clyde 15

106: Portillo (CC) p. Kiser (1:38); 113: Pool (CC) md. Avalon 14-5; 120: Beltran (CC) d. Hicks 6-2; 126: J. Mossing (CC) d. Beier 4-3; 132: Hagan (CC) p. Johnson (1:26); 138: Jackson (CC) md. Baker 17-4; 145: A. Mossing (CC) md. Minnick 12-3; 152: Miller (CL) d. Kaucher 7-3; 160: Flores (CL) d. Beauch 5-2; 170: Murrey (CC) md. Witt 12-2; 182: Smith (CL) by forfeit; 195: Messer (CL) d. Gregory 3-2; 220: Norwood (CC) p. Corbin (4:34); 285: Fisher (CC) p. Huey (3:17)

Division III At Archbold

Delta 38, Archbold 27: 106: Alex Dailey, (D), d. Justin Arce, 9-2; 113: Jake Spiess, (D), d. Zach Meyer, 11-1; 120: Damian Short, (A), d. Kyle Keller, 5-4; 126-James Dailey, (D), p. Lukas Rufenacht, 4:21; 132: Dustin Marteney, (D), d. Ben Eggers, 8-0; 138: Christian Valentine, (D), d. Justice Zimmerman, 9-6; 145: Logan Day, (A), p. Zach Godsey, 5:47; 152: Tyler Fahrer, (D) won by forfeit; 160: Todd Miller, (D), d. Garrett Grime, 7-3; 170: Jared Mattin, (D), p. David Bell, 1:15; 182: Lincoln Parsley, (A), p. Conner Keller, 4:54; 195: Devon Richards, (D), d. Eli Hammersmith, 4-1; 220: Travis Jaramillo, (A), won by forfeit; 285: Lee Klinger, (A), won by forfeit.

TENNIS

Open Sud de France

Montpellier, France

ATP

Singles

First Round

Julien Benneteau (6), France, d. Adrian Ungur, Romania, 6-3, 4-2 (retired).

Viktor Troicki (7), Serbia, d. Lucas Pouille, France, 6-4, 7-5.

Arnau Brugues-Davi, Spain, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Second Round

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. Nikolay Davydenko (5), Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (10-8).

Zagreb Indoors

Zagreb, Croatia

ATP

Singles

First Round

Flavio Cipolla, Italy, d. Lukas Lacko (8), Slovakia, 1-1 (retired).

Marcos Baghdatis (6), Cyprus, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-4.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Antonio Veic, Croatia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

ATP Money Leaders

Through February 6

Name Money

1. Novak Djokovic $2,559,519

2. Andy Murray $1,358,559

3. David Ferrer $656,430

4. Roger Federer $526,650

5. Richard Gasquet $312,262

6. Jeremy Chardy $302,352

7. Tomas Berdych $274,625

8. Nicolas Almagro $263,325

9. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $263,325

10. Bob Bryan $262,133

11. Mike Bryan $262,133

12. Janko Tipsarevic $201,162

13. Kevin Anderson $190,844

14. Igor Sijsling $166,600

15. Robin Haase $166,260

16. Andreas Seppi $165,576

17. Philipp Kohlschreiber $162,209

18. Kei Nishikori $157,572

19. Bernard Tomic $153,584

20. Stanislas Wawrinka $153,522

21. Gilles Simon $145,617

22. Nikolay Davydenko $143,055

23. Milos Raonic $141,162

24. Marcel Granollers $126,684

25. Gael Monfils $126,464

26. Julien Benneteau $121,346

27. Simone Bolelli $120,970

28. Marcos Baghdatis $118,336

29. Fernando Verdasco $117,343

30. Fabio Fognini $114,125

31. Jurgen Melzer $102,502

32. Daniel Brands $99,455

33. Lukas Lacko $99,348

34. Sam Querrey $97,104

35. Roberto Bautista-Agut $96,638

36. Grigor Dimitrov $96,133

37. Benoit Paire $95,505

38. Ivan Dodig $94,377

39. Jerzy Janowicz $91,428

40. Radek Stepanek $90,867

41. Mikhail Youzhny $87,582

42. Marin Cilic $86,084

43. Go Soeda $82,144

44. Jarkko Nieminen $81,964

45. Denis Istomin $81,273

46. Blaz Kavcic $81,169

47. Evgeny Donskoy $80,084

48. Benjamin Becker $77,846

49. Ricardas Berankis $75,129

50. Feliciano Lopez $75,068

51. Juan Martin del Potro $74,784

52. Edouard Roger-Vasselin $74,382

53. Paolo Lorenzi $73,140

54. Ryan Harrison $72,933

55. Lukas Rosol $72,523

56. Xavier Malisse $72,049

57. Alejandro Falla $71,503

58. Lukasz Kubot $70,678

59. Yen-hsun Lu $70,644

60. Thomaz Bellucci $69,300

61. Marc Lopez $65,949

62. Tobias Kamke $65,225

63. Jesse Levine $65,115

64. Daniel Gimeno-Traver $65,098

65. Florian Mayer $64,170

66. Rajeev Ram $63,859

67. John Millman $61,820

68. James Duckworth $61,168

69. Brian Baker $61,035

70. Grega Zemlja $60,154

71. Joao Sousa $56,340

72. Somdev Devvarman $56,305

73. Viktor Troicki $55,714

74. Carlos Berlocq $55,643

75. Aljaz Bedene $55,096

76. Sergiy Stakhovsky $55,093

77. Albert Ramos $55,039

78. Horacio Zeballos $54,454

79. Tatsuma Ito $53,440

80. Pablo Andujar $53,134

81. Tommy Robredo $53,066

82. Andrey Kuznetsov $52,880

83. Victor Hanescu $52,240

84. Guillaume Rufin $51,870

85. Martin Klizan $51,330

86. Tim Smyczek $50,615

87. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez $50,374

88. Santiago Giraldo $49,934

89. Amir Weintraub $49,515

90. David Goffin $48,789

91. Olivier Rochus $48,716

92. Matthew Ebden $46,884

93. Marinko Matosevic $46,884

94. Bjorn Phau $44,947

95. Flavio Cipolla $44,635

96. John-Patrick Smith $44,080

97. Alexandr Dolgopolov $41,881

98. Tommy Haas $41,791

99. Daniele Bracciali $40,974

100. Adrian Mannarino $40,141


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories