Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/11/2013

Scoreboard: 2-11

BOX SCORES

Women's basketball

TOLEDO 68, BALL ST. 64

TOLEDO (21-2, 9-1): Smith 0-2 2-2 2, Zanoguera 2-4 0-0 10, Richardson 5-7 1-2 11, Shafir 5-14 6-6 19, Dortch 0-3 10-15 13, Reed-Lewis 2-4 1-2 5, McCormick 0-1 0-0 3, Recker 0-0 0-0 3, Capotosto 0-0 1-2 1, Baumgartner 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-2 1. Totals: 14-36 22-31 68.

BALL ST. (11-12, 8-2): Murphy 2-9 0-0 4, Justice 2-5 2-3 6, Fontaine 7-13 0-0 14, Woody 4-5 4-4 15, Carter 1-4 0-1 2, Jackson 2-5 4-8 17, Smith 0-1 0-0 6, Miller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-42 10-16 64.

Halftime: Toledo 37-21. 3-point goals: Toledo 6-17 (Zanoguera 2-3, Shafir 1-5, Dortch 1-3, Reed-Lewis 0-1, McCormick 1-2, Recker 1-1, Baumgartner 0-2); Ball St. 6-21 (Justice 0-1, Woody 1-7, Carter 0-5, Jackson 3-4, Smith 2-4). Rebounds: Toledo 47 (Smith 10); Ball St. 37 (Jackson 8). Fouled out: Zanoguera, Justice, Carter. Assists: Toledo 11 (Shafir 5); Ball St. 16 (Carter, Jackson 4). Personal fouls: Toledo 23, Ball St. 26. A: 1,414.

WESTERN MICHIGAN 55, BOWLING GREEN 54

BOWLING GREEN (15-8, 6-4): Halfhill 1-8 0-0 3, Steffen 2-11 4-6 10, Justinger 0-7 0-0 0, Rogers 4-9 2-3 10, Havel 3-7 0-1 6, Hoekstra 3-8 4-5 11, Salinas 0-2 0-0 0, Papenfuss 0-3 0-0 0, Cairnduff 2-5 0-0 6, Stein 4-10 0-2 8. Totals: 19-70 10-17 54.

WESTERN MICHIGAN (8-15, 4-6): Johnson 3-7 0-0 8, Anderson 3-5 0-0 6, Harris 4-6 5-6 13, Woods 4-8 0-1 8, Morton 2-4 2-2 7, Buchanan 4-10 0-1 8, Windham 1-1 0-0 3, O'Brien 0-1 0-0 0, Jessing 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 22-44 7-10 55.

Halftime: Western Michigan, 26-20. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 6-19 (Cairnduff 2-2, Steffen 2-7, Halfhill 1-3, Hoekstra 1-4, Justinger 0-1, Salinas 0-2), Western Michigan 4-11 (Johnson 2-6, Morton 1-1, Windham 1-1, O'Brien 0-1, Buchanan 0-2). Rebounds: Bowling Green 41 (Rogers 8), Western Michigan 36 (Harris 10). Assists: Bowling Green 11 (Halfhill 4), Western Michigan 11 (Anderson 5). Fouled out: Woods. Total fouls: Bowling Green 13, Western Michigan 17. Attendance: 1,435.

Men's basketball

No. 1 INDIANA 81, No. 10 OHIO ST. 68

INDIANA (21-3) Watford 6-11 4-4 20, Zeller 8-11 8-11 24, Hulls 2-9 0-0 5, Oladipo 8-10 9-10 26, Ferrell 0-1 1-2 1, Sheehey 2-6 0-0 5, Abell 0-1 0-0 0, Elston 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 26-49 22-28 81.

OHIO ST. (17-6) Thomas 8-20 8-9 26, Thompson 2-8 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 1-2 1, Craft 6-11 3-4 16, Smith, Jr. 2-6 2-4 6, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Ross 5-10 1-1 11, Ravenel 2-4 0-0 4, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 15-20 68.

Halftime–Indiana 41-33. 3-Point Goals–Indiana 7-18 (Watford 4-5, Oladipo 1-1, Sheehey 1-3, Hulls 1-7, Ferrell 0-1, Abell 0-1), Ohio St. 3-13 (Thomas 2-5, Craft 1-3, Ross 0-2, Smith, Jr. 0-3). Fouled Out–Craft, Ravenel. Rebounds–Indiana 30 (Oladipo, Zeller 8), Ohio St. 33 (Ravenel, Thomas 7). Assists–Indiana 11 (Hulls 4), Ohio St. 9 (Scott 4). Total Fouls–Indiana 15, Ohio St. 27. A–18,809.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Whitmer

Rogers (13-6) vs. Waite (2-18), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Southview (6-13), March 1, 6:15 for sectional title

Maumee (13-5) vs. Start (9-9), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Central Catholic (16-2) for sectional title, March 1, 8

Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, first game

District semifinal winner advances to district final at University of Toledo, March 9, 7 p.m.

At Central Catholic

Northview (9-9) vs. St. Francis (1-16), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. St. John's (16-3) for sectional title, March, 1, 6:15 p.m.

Bowsher (15-5) vs. Springfield (12-6), Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Whitmer (13-5) for sectional title, March 1, 8

Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, 8 p.m.

District semifinal winner advances to district final at University of Toledo, March 9, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (7-12), February 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Fremont Ross (11-6) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Findlay (10-8) vs. Clay (1-16), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne (15-3) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, 7 p.m.

District semifinal winner advances to district final at Bowling Green State University, March 9, noon

At Galion

Norwalk (19-0) vs. Sandusky (3-16), February 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Marion Harding (8-10) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Ashland (12-7) vs. Mansfield Madison (1-17), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior (16-3) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Norwalk seeded No. 1; Mansfield Senior No. 2.

Sectional winners meet March 7 in district semifinal, 7 p.m.

District semifinal winner advances to district final at Bowling Green State University, March 9

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance (14-5) vs. Eastwood (6-12), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Otsego (16-2) vs. Wauseon (10-9), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winners meet for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Napoleon (6-11) vs. Rossford (9-10), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Bryan (11-9) vs. Bowling Green (10-9), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners meet for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 6

Defiance seeded No. 1, Bowling Green seeded No. 2

At Clay

Sandusky Perkins (16-4) vs. Edison (3-17), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Bellevue (9-10) vs. Port Clinton (5-12), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winners meet for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Oak Harbor (9-8) vs. Clyde (11-6), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Woodward (2-16) vs. Scott (12-6), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners meet for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 6

Sandusky Perkins seeded No. 1, Toledo Scott seeded No. 2

At Lima Senior

Lima Bath (16-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (2-17), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Kenton (12-7) vs. St. Marys Memorial (6-13), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Elida (11-8) vs. Van Wert (9-10), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Celina (9-10) vs. Wapakoneta (11-8), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 6

Lima Bath seeded No. 1, Elida No. 2.

At Bucyrus

Shelby (12-6) vs. Upper Sandusky (11-8), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Lexington (14-6) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Willard (13-5) vs. Galion (8-11), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Clear Fork (10-9) vs. Tiffin Columbian (6-13), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 6

Lexington seeded No. 1, Willard No. 2.

Division III

At Defiance

Hicksville (5-15) vs. Fairview (3-17), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (16-3) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Tinora (14-5) vs. Paulding (14-5), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Wayne Trace (16-2) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Wayne Trace No. 2.

At Otsego

Patrick Henry (1-16) vs. Swanton (5-13), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Archbold (14-3) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Delta (10-9) vs. Liberty Center (8-11), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Evergreen (15-4) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 7

Archbold seeded No. 1, Evergreen No. 2.

At Findlay

Lakota (6-13) vs. Fostoria (2-16), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (18-1) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Carey (14-6) vs. Van Buren (4-15), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Elmwood (12-6) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 7

Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Elmwood No. 2.

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson (4-14) vs. Allen East (2-15), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (17-2) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15

Spencerville (10-7) vs. Parkway (2-17), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Bluffton (8-11) vs. Coldwater (7-10), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 7

At Lexington

Ontario (15-4) vs. Ashland Crestview (6-10), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Bucyrus (6-13) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Seneca East (10-9) vs. Wynford (7-11), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. New London (13-2) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 7

At Sandusky

Castalia Margaretta (5-13) vs. Genoa (3-15), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Huron (15-4) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Woodmore (7-11) vs. Western Reserve (15-3), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Lake (17-2) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 7

Division IV

At Coldwater

Fort Recovery (16-3) vs. Marion Local (7-11), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. New Bremen (17-3) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

St. Henry (17-3) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-12), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

New Knoxville (10-8) vs. Minster (11-8), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 5

New Bremen seeded No. 1, St. Henry No. 2.

At Van Wert

Ottoville (8-11) vs. Lima Perry (6-12), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (16-3) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos St. John's (13-4) vs. Fort Jennings (5-15), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Lima Temple Christian (14-6) vs. Lincolnview (8-12), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 5

Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Delphos St. John's No. 2.

At Kenton

Ridgemont (8-11) vs. Ada (6-12), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Arlington (15-4) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Vanlue (14-4) vs. Riverdale (4-14), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Upper Scioto Valley (14-4) vs. Hardin Northern (3-15), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 5

Arlington seeded No. 1, Vanlue No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Pandora-Gilboa (4-15) vs. McComb (10-9), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Columbus Grove (13-6) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Leipsic (15-4) vs. North Baltimore (2-16), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Cory-Rawson (10-9) vs. Arcadia (2-17), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 5

Leipsic seeded No. 1, Columbus Grove No. 2.

At Bryan

North Central (8-11) vs. Montpelier (1-17), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Fayette (15-5) for sectional title, March 2, 6:15 p.m.

Pettisville (7-11) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

Stryker (8-11) vs. Hilltop (3-16), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 2, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 5

Fayette seeded No. 1, Stryker No. 2.

At Paulding

Ayersville (11-8) vs. Kalida (6-12), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Edgerton (18-2) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Holgate (10-10) vs. Continental (6-12), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Miller City (15-5) vs. Antwerp (10-9), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 5

Edgerton seeded No. 1, Miller City No. 2.

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian (14-5) vs. Lucas (0-16), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford (15-3) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Mansfield St. Peter's (14-5) vs. Crestline (3-16), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Buckeye Central (12-7) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 5

Colonel Crawford seeded No.1, Buckeye Central No. 2.

At Norwalk

Sandusky St. Mary's (12-7) vs. Plymouth (9-11), Feb. 26, 6:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Monroeville (3-14) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Norwalk St. Paul (13-5) vs. South Central (6-12), Feb. 26, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Danbury (2-15) for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 5

Sandusky St. Mary's seeded No. 1, Norwalk St. Paul No. 2

At Fostoria

Mohawk (6-13) vs. Tiffin Calvert (4-15), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Old Fort (18-2) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-13) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (10-9), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

New Riegel (16-3) vs. Bettsville (0-19), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 5

Old Fort seeded No. 1, New Riegel No. 2.

At Eastwood

Cardinal Stritch (10-8) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (9-8), Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Toledo Christian (16-2) for sectional title, March 1, 6:15 p.m.

Ottawa Hills (14-3) vs. Northwood (5-13), Feb. 27, 6:15 p.m.

Fremont St. Joseph (14-5) vs. Gibsonburg (9-10), Feb. 27, 8 p.m.

Winners play for sectional title, March 1, 8 p.m.

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 5

Toledo Christian seeded No. 1, Ottawa Hills No. 2.

Regular season

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Central Catholic

Clay at St. John's

St. Francis at Findlay

Lima Senior at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Southeast Michigan

Madison at Whiteford

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John's at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Bettsville

Carey at North Baltimore

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Edison at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Arlington

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Olmsted Falls

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Edon

Northwood at Montpelier

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty-Benton at Patrick Henry

Pettisville at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at San. St. Marys

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Van Buren at Kalida

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today

City League

Southview at Bowsher

Waite at Perrysburg

Woodward at Northwood

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Bryan

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Marys at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley at North Baltimore

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Tinora at Liberty Center

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Port Clinton

Van Wert at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Wauseon at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf

Delta at Fayette

Liberty Center at Pettisville

Montpelier at Fairview

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson

Oak Harbor at Lakota

Arcadia at New Riegel

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Southeast Michigan

Clinton at Summerfield

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at St. Ursula

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Findlay at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Holgate at Fairview

Oak Harbor at St. Marys Central Catholic

Huron at Port Clinton

Friday

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Northern Lakes League

Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Eastwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Delta

Feb. 9

Otsego 2 21 10 7 – 40

Swanton 4 21 9 12 – 46

OTSEGO: Hesselschwardt 1-0-2, Donald 0-3-2-11, Smoyer 2-2-6, Forshey 2-2-6, Garrett 0-1-1-4, Roberts 4-1-0-11. Totals: 9-5-7-40.

SWANTON: Callicotte 6-1-1-16, Eitniear 1-0-2, Gilsdorf 2-5-9, Lumbrezer 4-6-14, Christensen 0-1-0-3, Wheeler 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-12-46.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 17 .653 –

Brooklyn 29 22 .569 4

Boston 27 23 .540 5½

Philadelphia 22 27 .449 10

Toronto 19 32 .373 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 14 .708 –

Atlanta 27 22 .551 7½

Orlando 15 36 .294 20½

Washington 14 35 .286 20½

Charlotte 11 39 .220 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 31 20 .608 –

Chicago 30 20 .600 ½

Milwaukee 25 24 .510 5

Detroit 20 32 .385 11½

Cleveland 16 35 .314 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 12 .769 –

Memphis 32 18 .640 7

Houston 28 24 .538 12

Dallas 22 28 .440 17

New Orleans 17 34 .333 22½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 12 .765 –

Denver 33 19 .635 6½

Utah 28 24 .538 11½

Portland 25 26 .490 14

Minnesota 18 30 .375 19½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 36 17 .679 –

Golden State 30 21 .588 5

L.A. Lakers 24 28 .462 11½

Sacramento 18 33 .353 17

Phoenix 17 35 .327 18½

SUNDAY

L.A. Clippers 102, New York 88

Miami 107, L.A. Lakers 97

Memphis 105, Minnesota 88

Boston 118, Denver 114,3OT

Toronto 102, New Orleans 89

Orlando 110, Portland 104

Oklahoma City 97, Phoenix 69

San Antonio 111, Brooklyn 86

Houston at Sacramento, late.

Saturday

Denver 111, Cleveland 103

Philadelphia 87, Charlotte 76

Dallas 116, Golden State 91

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 100

Sacramento 120, Utah 109

Today

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7

Boston at Charlotte, 7

New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

Washington at Milwaukee, 8

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30

Tuesday

Denver at Toronto, 7

Portland at Miami, 7:30

Sacramento at Memphis, 8

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9

Houston at Golden State, 10:30

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 0 1.000 19 4 .826

Ohio 8 1 .889 17 6 .739

Kent St. 4 6 .400 13 11 .542

BGSU 4 6 .400 9 14 .391

Buffalo 4 6 .400 9 15 .375

Miami 3 7 .300 8 14 .364

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 15 8 .652

Toledo 7 3 .700 11 10 .524

E. Michigan 4 5 .444 11 12 .478

Ball St. 3 7 .300 9 13 .409

N. Illinois 3 7 .300 5 17 .227

C. Michigan 2 8 .200 9 14 .391

SATURDAY

Toledo 60, E. Michigan 52

Buffalo 59, N. Illinois 54

Akron 54, Miami 50

Ohio 72, BGSU 63

Ball St. 65, W. Michigan 62

Kent St. 87, Cent. Michigan 72

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 9 2 .818 21 3 .875

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Michigan 8 3 .727 21 3 .875

Wisconsin 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

Ohio St. 7 4 .636 17 6 .739

Minnesota 5 6 .455 17 7 .708

Purdue 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Illinois 4 7 .364 17 8 .680

Iowa 4 7 .364 15 9 .625

Northwestern 4 7 .364 13 11 .542

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .364

SUNDAY

Indiana 81, Ohio St. 68

Illinois 57, Minnesota 53

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 65, Michigan 62, OT

Iowa 71, Northwestern 57

Michigan St. 78, Purdue 65

Penn St. at Nebraska, 9

 

National

EAST

Baruch 69, Lehman 58

Canisius 77, Niagara 70

Carnegie-Mellon 56, NYU 55

Columbia 78, Harvard 63

Cornell 79, Dartmouth 56

DeSales 64, FDU-Florham 55

Drexel 60, James Madison 48

Duke 62, Boston College 61

Hartford 60, Stony Brook 55

Holy Family 89, Felician 72

LIU Brooklyn 83, St. Francis (NY) 75

Marist 69, Loyola (Md.) 64

Medgar Evers 75, York (NY) 74

Monmouth (NJ) 80, Fairleigh Dickinson 76

S. Connecticut 78, St. Rose 60

Springfield 66, Worcester Tech 60

St. Joseph's (NY) 73, Lancaster Bible 61

St. Peter's 72, Siena 62

St. Thomas Aquinas 75, Dist. of Columbia 68

Syracuse 77, St. John's 58

UConn 78, Seton Hall 67

SOUTH

Centre 60, Millsaps 46

NC State 58, Clemson 57

Rhodes 52, Oglethorpe 49

Sewanee 79, Birmingham-Southern 61

Tennessee 66, South Carolina 61

Virginia 80, Maryland 69

MIDWEST

Case Reserve 56, Brandeis 47

Emory 82, Chicago 59

Ill.-Chicago 88, Youngstown St. 83, 3OT

N. Iowa 68, Bradley 65

SOUTHWEST

Berry 63, Hendrix 60

FAR WEST

California 77, Arizona 69

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 3 .700 16 7 .695

BGSU 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Miami 6 4 .600 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 7 16 .304

Kent St. 1 9 .100 3 20 .130

Ohio 0 10 .000 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 21 2 .913

C. Michigan 8 2 .800 14 9 .609

Ball St. 8 2 .800 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

SUNDAY

Toledo 68, Ball State 64

W. Michigan 55, Bowling Green 54

Cent. Michigan 86, Buffalo 51

N. Illinois 52, Kent St. 47

SATURDAY

Akron 84, Miami 77

E. Michigan 64, Ohio 57

NATIONAL

EAST

Bentley 61, St. Anselm 21

Carnegie-Mellon 76, NYU 56

Case Reserve 50, Brandeis 36

Charlotte 71, Saint Joseph's 66

Cornell at Dartmouth, ppd.

Dayton 68, Fordham 57

DeSales 76, FDU-Florham 57

Drexel 64, Old Dominion 50

Duquesne 59, Richmond 54

George Washington 77, Butler 60

Hartford 60, Stony Brook 44

Hartford 60, Stony Brook 44

Harvard 69, Cornell 60, OT

Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 66

Holy Family 66, Felician 57

Kutztown 76, East Stroudsburg 65, OT

Lyndon St. 70, Thomas (Maine) 64

Marist 66, Siena 48

Marquette 60, Villanova 56

Mass.-Lowell 79, S. New Hampshire 62

Monmouth (NJ) 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 71

Mount St. Mary (NY) 63, Mount St. Vincent 35

Penn 65, Brown 48

Penn St. 71, Michigan St. 56

Penn St.-Berks 76, Wilson 49

Princeton 99, Yale 53

SUNY-IT 92, Wells 88

Sacred Heart at Bryant, ppd.

South Florida 82, Providence 54

St. Elizabeth 68, penn st-reading 63

St. Rose 66, S. Connecticut 51

St. Thomas Aquinas 58, Dist. of Columbia 46

Temple 54, Saint Louis 50

UConn 91, DePaul 44

UMass at Rhode Island, ppd.

UNC Wilmington at Northeastern, ppd.

VCU 64, St. Bonaventure 51

York (NY) 78, Medgar Evers 28

SOUTH

Arkansas 91, Alabama 80, 3OT

Birmingham-Southern 66, Sewanee 32

Centre 66, Millsaps 55

Christopher Newport 78, Methodist 35

Delaware 71, James Madison 64

Ferrum 85, Piedmont 78

Florida 65, Auburn 57

Florida St. 93, Miami 78

George Mason 57, William & Mary 56

Hofstra 72, Georgia St. 59

Kentucky 75, Vanderbilt 53

LSU 62, Georgia 54

Louisiana-Monroe 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 63, OT

Maryville (Tenn.) 78, LaGrange 55

NC State 79, Clemson 45

North Carolina 60, Georgia Tech 58

Rhodes 63, Oglethorpe 48

Tennessee 97, Mississippi 68

Texas A&M 50, South Carolina 48

Troy 74, Middle Tennessee 70, OT

UAB 62, East Carolina 58

UCF 83, Memphis 62

Virginia 50, Virginia Tech 47

Wake Forest 61, Boston College 59

MIDWEST

Bradley 75, Wichita St. 55

Emory 80, Chicago 65

Illinois 76, Minnesota 66

Illinois St. 66, Creighton 60

Indiana St. 59, Drake 48

Jamestown 72, S. Dakota Tech 58

Michigan 67, Purdue 56

Mississippi St. 61, Missouri 56

N. Iowa 82, Missouri St. 78

Ohio St. 59, Northwestern 52

Wisconsin 65, Indiana 53

Xavier 58, La Salle 53

SOUTHWEST

Hendrix 68, Berry 66

Houston 53, Rice 51

Oklahoma 80, Oklahoma St. 61

SMU 67, Marshall 50

Tulsa 67, Tulane 65

UTEP 60, Southern Miss. 55

FAR WEST

California 91, Arizona 86

Colorado 84, Oregon 59

Stanford 69, Arizona St. 45

UCLA 80, Washington St. 65

Utah 66, Oregon St. 40

Washington 61, Southern Cal 58

 

GOLF

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

PGA

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Brandt Snedeker $1,170,000 66-68-68-65 – 267

Chris Kirk $702,000 71-68-64-66 – 269

James Hahn $338,000 71-65-66-70 – 272

Kevin Stadler $338,000 69-69-69-65 – 272

Jimmy Walker $338,000 68-71-67-66 – 272

Jason Day $234,000 68-68-70-67 – 273

Fredrik Jacobson $209,625 71-66-70-67 – 274

Patrick Reed $209,625 68-69-67-70 – 274

Retief Goosen $175,500 71-68-67-69 – 275

James Driscoll $175,500 72-67-67-69 – 275

Patrick Cantlay $175,500 66-70-72-67 – 275

Justin Hicks $131,625 71-68-70-67 – 276

Aaron Baddeley $131,625 69-71-69-67 – 276

Bryce Molder $131,625 71-72-69-64 – 276

Richard H. Lee $131,625 68-71-66-71 – 276

Ted Potter, Jr. $94,250 67-67-73-70 – 277

Charlie Wi $94,250 70-70-68-69 – 277

John Merrick $94,250 68-67-74-68 – 277

William McGirt $94,250 72-69-67-69 – 277

Sean O'Hair $94,250 70-67-70-70 – 277

Hunter Mahan $94,250 66-69-73-69 – 277

Robert Garrigus $65,000 71-69-66-72 – 278

Kevin Na $65,000 68-72-68-70 – 278

Cameron Tringale $65,000 71-71-70-66 – 278

Jordan Spieth $65,000 70-70-68-70 – 278

Luke Guthrie $51,025 68-70-69-72 – 279

Webb Simpson $51,025 71-71-65-72 – 279

Billy Horschel $47,125 70-71-67-72 – 280

Russell Knox $47,125 64-73-71-72 – 280

Alistair Presnell $36,205 68-72-68-73 – 281

Doug LaBelle II $36,205 69-75-69-68 – 281

Bob Estes $36,205 69-71-72-69 – 281

Brian Stuard $36,205 69-72-72-68 – 281

Heath Slocum $36,205 69-71-71-70 – 281

Matt Jones $36,205 69-72-72-68 – 281

Scott Brown $36,205 72-68-69-72 – 281

Jim Furyk $36,205 75-69-68-69 – 281

Greg Owen $36,205 65-75-73-68 – 281

Matt Every $36,205 67-70-71-73 – 281

Kelly Kraft $24,700 69-71-72-70 – 282

Jason Bohn $24,700 71-70-71-70 – 282

Ryuji Imada $24,700 65-73-73-71 – 282

Kevin Streelman $24,700 69-69-75-69 – 282

Brad Fritsch $24,700 69-73-71-69 – 282

Bill Lunde $24,700 71-70-68-73 – 282

Tim Clark $18,427 76-67-70-70 – 283

Lee Westwood $18,427 68-70-73-72 – 283

Brendon de Jonge $18,427 67-71-73-72 – 283

Jeff Maggert $18,427 67-73-73-70 – 283

J.B. Holmes $15,184 72-70-71-71 – 284

Peter Tomasulo $15,184 71-75-66-72 – 284

Brian Harman $15,184 68-73-70-73 – 284

Vijay Singh $15,184 72-72-66-74 – 284

Pat Perez $15,184 69-69-74-72 – 284

Sam Saunders $15,184 76-71-66-71 – 284

Josh Teater $15,184 70-72-68-74 – 284

Mike Weir $15,184 75-65-71-73 – 284

Ken Duke $15,184 71-72-69-72 – 284

Scott Gardiner $15,184 73-69-68-74 – 284

Rod Pampling $14,235 71-70-72-72 – 285

Phil Mickelson $14,235 69-71-73-72 – 285

John Mallinger $13,715 68-75-69-74 – 286

Stuart Appleby $13,715 70-71-71-74 – 286

Cameron Percy $13,715 74-68-71-73 – 286

Troy Kelly $13,715 73-68-72-73 – 286

Chez Reavie $13,715 70-72-68-76 – 286

Scott Langley $13,715 65-77-69-75 – 286

Nick O'Hern $13,260 70-66-76-75 – 287

J.J. Henry $13,065 72-71-70-75 – 288

 

Allianz Championship

Champions

Boca Raton, Fla.

Rocco Mediate $270,000 67-61-71 – 199

Tom Pernice, Jr. $144,000 66-65-70 – 201

Bernhard Langer $144,000 66-67-68 – 201

Mark O'Meara $96,300 69-67-69 – 205

Corey Pavin $96,300 67-69-69 – 205

Duffy Waldorf $64,800 74-66-67 – 207

Fred Funk $64,800 67-69-71 – 207

Tom Lehman $64,800 68-73-66 – 207

David Frost $45,000 70-65-73 – 208

John Huston $45,000 68-69-71 – 208

Larry Mize $45,000 69-67-72 – 208

John Cook $45,000 68-70-70 – 208

Mark McNulty $31,500 70-70-69 – 209

Andrew Magee $31,500 70-71-68 – 209

Peter Senior $31,500 69-69-71 – 209

Jay Don Blake $31,500 72-66-71 – 209

Kirk Triplett $31,500 69-70-70 – 209

Esteban Toledo $31,500 70-70-69 – 209

Scott Simpson $20,700 67-73-70 – 210

Mark Mouland $20,700 68-73-69 – 210

Michael Allen $20,700 68-70-72 – 210

Jim Thorpe $20,700 71-69-70 – 210

Jay Haas $20,700 73-68-69 – 210

Kenny Perry $20,700 70-71-69 – 210

Olin Browne $20,700 71-69-70 – 210

Brad Faxon $20,700 69-72-69 – 210

Jim Gallagher, Jr. $14,610 68-71-72 – 211

Steve Jones $14,610 70-69-72 – 211

Bob Tway $14,610 71-67-73 – 211

Roger Chapman $14,610 67-75-69 – 211

Russ Cochran $14,610 70-70-71 – 211

Lee Rinker $14,610 75-67-69 – 211

Steve Pate $11,610 72-69-71 – 212

Morris Hatalsky $11,610 72-70-70 – 212

Bart Bryant $11,610 67-70-75 – 212

Jeff Sluman $11,610 71-70-71 – 212

Larry Nelson $9,720 69-70-74 – 213

John Harris $9,720 70-73-70 – 213

Gene Jones $9,720 73-72-68 – 213

Willie Wood $9,720 71-68-74 – 213

Bill Glasson $8,280 71-71-72 – 214

Joel Edwards $8,280 73-68-73 – 214

Mike Goodes $8,280 74-71-69 – 214

Hale Irwin $8,280 72-69-73 – 214

Wayne Levi $7,200 72-72-71 – 215

Peter Jacobsen $7,200 71-70-74 – 215

Jim Rutledge $5,940 76-67-73 – 216

Dick Mast $5,940 68-76-72 – 216

Chien-Soon Lu $5,940 71-74-71 – 216

Mike Hulbert $5,940 72-73-71 – 216

Steve Elkington $5,940 71-74-71 – 216

Blaine McCallister $4,356 69-73-75 – 217

Dan Forsman $4,356 68-77-72 – 217

Mark Wiebe $4,356 78-69-70 – 217

Brad Bryant $4,356 70-72-75 – 217

Joe Daley $4,356 69-72-76 – 217

Bruce Vaughan $3,600 72-72-74 – 218

Hal Sutton $3,600 74-69-75 – 218

Gil Morgan $3,600 72-73-73 – 218

Tom Kite $2,880 70-76-73 – 219

Joey Sindelar $2,880 71-76-72 – 219

Sandy Lyle $2,880 73-73-73 – 219

David Eger $2,880 68-75-76 – 219

D.A. Weibring $2,880 73-75-71 – 219

Bobby Wadkins $2,250 78-71-72 – 221

Mark Brooks $2,250 74-73-74 – 221

Bob Gilder $1,890 72-74-76 – 222

Steve Lowery $1,890 71-75-76 – 222

Tom Purtzer $1,638 75-69-79 – 223

Craig Stadler $1,638 73-75-75 – 223

Dana Quigley $1,368 71-73-80 – 224

Sonny Skinner $1,368 75-74-75 – 224

Gary Hallberg $1,368 71-72-81 – 224

Ben Crenshaw $1,188 74-78-74 – 226

Mark Calcavecchia $1,044 75-76-76 – 227

Chie-Hsiang Lin $1,044 75-77-75 – 227

Tommy Armour III $1,044 76-72-79 – 227

Andy Bean $900 77-77-74 – 228

Warren N. Jurkowitz $801 75-81-73 – 229

Allen Doyle $801 77-76-76 – 229

Fuzzy Zoeller $738 76-76-84 – 236

 

Prep wrestling

Northern Lakes League

At Springfield

Corrected overall final standings: 1. Perrysburg 14 dual meet points, 24 tournament points, 38 total points; 2. Napoleon 12-21-33; 3. Anthony Wayne 8-18-26; 4. Southview 10-15-25; 5. Maumee 6-12-18; 6. Bowling Green 4-9-13; 7. Northview 0-6-6; 8. Springfield 2-3-5.

Rossford Invitational

Team scores: Norwalk St. Paul 221.5; Paulding 185; St. Mary's 155; Rossford 135.5; Fremont Ross 106; Findlay 98.5; Lima Senior 96; Whitmer 83.5; Northwood 70; Stritch 10; Toledo Christian 0.

Championship matches: 106: Seals (P) d. Schultz (R), 7-3; Dunbar (N) d. Lutz (W), 5-1; 120: Mezinger (FR) p. Ball (R), 4:26; 126: Deatrick (P) by default; 132: Wesley (P) p. Sa (W), 6:59; 138: Gross (NSP) tf. Proby (LS), 17-1; 145: Knous (SM) md. Orr (R), 12-3; 152: Heitkamp (SM) d. Brown (LS), 11-5; 160: Slife (SM) d. Miller (NSP), 8-4; 170: Opp (F) p. Jenkins (NSP), 2:59; 182: Schlinder (P) p. Freimark (W), 2:16; 195: Winkeljohn (F) d. Meyer (NSP), 11-4; 220: Ash (P) d. Jenkins (NSP), 5-3; 285: Careless (NSP) d. Knox (F), 3-2.

Third place: 106: Salinas (P) d. Nedderman (SM), 7-1; 113: Livengood (NSP) p. Minck (P), 1:11; 120: Wheeler (N) d. Holbrook (LS), 5-2; 126: Kretz (N) p. Burlage (R), 3:12; 132: Cavillo (FR) md. Goldsmith (R), 12-3; 138: Patton (FR) p. Swanson (SM), 5:52; 145: Smith (NSP) p. Williams (LS), 5:37; 152: Kalani (F) p. Duffey (NSP), 1:58; 160: Johnson (FR) d. Jarrell (P), 9-3; 170: Deatrick (P) by default; 182: Hedrick (NSP) p. Contrearas (FR), 3:45; 195: Loarca (F) d. Valdez (P), 7-5; 220: Hicks (SM) p. Vidlicka (CS), :55; 285: Simons (SM) p. Robbins (R), 2:20.

Michigan Team Districts

BEDFORD 68 YPSI LINCOLN 4

103 Ty Rogaliner (B) Pin J. Freeman :37

112 Cam Fornwald (B) Pin R. Avery 1:11

119 Mitch Rogaliner (B) Pin A McCarthy 1:37

125 Mitch Pawlak (B) Pin S Meyer :36

130 Jordan Markey (YL) Mdec T. Allison 11-1

135 Jake Helminski (B) Dec K Freeman 8-3

140 Jake Lohr (B) Mdec K Labombarbe 14-4

145 Trent Turshon (B) Pin E Church 2:58

152 Jordan Snyder (B) Pin S Turner 1:31

160 Ben Beallas (B) Dec S Grishaber 10-6

171 Dave Lijewski (B) Pin I Luster 4:56

189 Codi Bettencourt(B) Mdec D Bernison 17-3

215 Brandon Sunday (B) Pin J Eby :42

285 Adam Ortman (B) Pin M Smith 2:30

FINAL

BEDFORD 55 MONROE 9

103 Ty Rogaliner Mdec C Antrassian 10-0

112 Cam Fornwald (B) Pin V Schindler 4:48

119 Mitch Rogaliner (B) Pin J Hagar 3:47

125 Mitch Pawlak (B) Pin A Blake 1:04

130 Trent Allison (B) Dec K Stinnette 7-3

135 Logan Dicarlo (M) Won by Void

140 Jake Lohr (B) Dec T Hammack 9-2

145 Travis Labell (M) Dec T Turshon 5-3

152 Jordan Snyder (B) Dec C Harmon 4-1

160 Ben Beallas (B) Dec Z Cameron 6-3

171 Dave Lijewski (B) Dec B Anderson 9-3

189 Codi Bettencourt (B) Pin D Green 5:12

215 Brandon Sunday (B) Pin K Mathews 1:04

285 Adam Ortman (B) Won by Void

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 8 1 3 19 33 24

Pittsburgh 8 5 0 16 41 32

N.Y. Rangers 6 5 0 12 29 27

Philadelphia 5 6 1 11 29 33

N.Y. Islanders 4 6 1 9 32 37

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 1 1 17 29 21

Ottawa 6 4 2 14 31 23

Toronto 7 5 0 14 34 31

Montreal 6 4 1 13 31 30

Buffalo 5 7 1 11 39 46

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 12 43 32

Carolina 5 4 1 11 28 30

Winnipeg 5 5 1 11 30 37

Florida 4 6 1 9 25 40

Washington 3 8 1 7 30 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 10 0 2 22 42 25

Detroit 7 4 1 15 33 32

Nashville 5 3 4 14 24 26

St. Louis 6 4 1 13 38 36

Columbus 3 7 2 8 24 39

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 7 2 2 16 33 24

Edmonton 5 4 3 13 28 30

Minnesota 5 5 1 11 24 29

Calgary 3 4 2 8 25 33

Colorado 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 8 2 1 17 39 31

San Jose 7 2 2 16 34 22

Dallas 6 5 1 13 26 28

Phoenix 5 5 2 12 32 33

Los Angeles 3 5 2 8 22 31

SUNDAY

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2

Edmonton 3, Columbus 1

Boston 3, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 3, Nashville 0

SATURDAY

Detroit 2, Edmonton 1

Phoenix 1, San Jose 0, SO

Anaheim 6, St. Louis 5, SO

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3, OT

Winnipeg 1, Ottawa 0

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 5, Florida 0

Toronto 6, Montreal 0

Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, OT

Vancouver 5, Calgary 1

Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., snow

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7

San Jose at Columbus, 7

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8

Phoenix at Colorado, 9

Minnesota at Calgary, 9

 

Los Angeles 1 0 1 – 2

Detroit 2 0 1 – 3

First Period – 1, Detroit, Datsyuk 5 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 5:44 (pp). 2, Detroit, Brunner 6 (Zetterberg, White), 17:28. 3, Los Angeles, Kopitar 4 (Scuderi, Voynov), 19:19.

Penalties – Kronwall, Det (high-sticking), 3:11 Williams, LA (interference), 4:44 Kopitar, LA (tripping), 8:17.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Datsyuk, Det (holding), :35 Cleary, Det (hooking), 9:47.

Third Period – 4, Los Angeles, Martinez 1 (Clifford), 19:07. 5, Detroit, Ericsson 2, 19:55.

Penalties – Martinez, LA (high-sticking), 10:14 Brown, LA (tripping), 15:51.

Shots on goal – Los Angeles 15-23-9–47. Detroit 11-9-11–31.

Power-play opportunities–Los Angeles 0 of 3 Detroit 1 of 4.

Goalies – Los Angeles, Quick 3-4-2 (31 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Howard 6-4-1 (47-45).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:27.

 

PREP HOCKEY

Saturday

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, SOUTHVIEW 0

Miller 2, Johnson.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 12 3 3 72 177 135

Elmira 25 19 2 2 54 165 152

Wheeling 21 18 3 6 51 128 143

Trenton 19 23 4 3 45 142 170

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 28 16 4 2 62 155 139

Toledo 27 18 0 4 58 153 128

Fort Wayne 26 22 1 1 54 148 167

Kalamazoo 23 21 4 1 51 141 143

Evansville 17 29 2 3 39 140 186

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 31 19 2 1 65 150 139

Greenville 29 17 2 3 63 177 154

Florida 24 16 4 5 57 172 173

S. Carolina 25 23 1 3 54 144 139

Orlando 22 24 2 3 49 145 176

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 35 11 2 3 75 163 129

Idaho 31 13 1 4 67 194 143

Colorado 24 22 1 2 51 171 159

Utah 19 21 3 4 45 150 184

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 11 2 2 74 186 136

Stockton 24 20 5 4 57 168 172

Las Vegas 25 19 2 3 55 140 137

San Francisco 18 24 1 6 43 137 178

Bakersfield 15 34 2 3 35 136 200

x-clinched Playoff Berth

SUNDAY

Cincinnati 3, Gwinnett 2

Elmira 5, Wheeling 0

Reading 5, Kalamazoo 2

Bakersfield 4, San Francisco 2

Idaho 6, Utah 0

Alaska 3, Stockton 1

Saturday

S. Carolina 3, Toledo 0

Cincinnati 4, Greenville 3, SO

Reading 3, Wheeling 0

Florida 7, Orlando 3

Gwinnett 6, Evansville 5

Kalamazoo 2, Trenton 1, OT

Las Vegas 4, Ontario 3, OT

Colorado 6, Fort Wayne 1

Utah 5, Idaho 4

San Francisco 3, Bakersfield 1

Alaska 3, Stockton 2, SO

 

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Northeastern 1½ at William & Mary

at Delaware 9 Old Dominion

at Georgetown 3½ Marquette

at Oklahoma 17½ TCU

at Kansas 9 Kansas St.

at W. Carolina 4 Wofford

at Chattanooga 3 Samford

at Appalachian St. 7½ Furman

at Weber St. 18 Idaho St.

at Fairfield 9 Manhattan

at Ark.-Pine Bluff 9 Alcorn St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Cleveland 5½ Minnesota

L.A. Clippers 4 at Philadelphia

Boston 6 at Charlotte

at Indiana 5½ Brooklyn

at Detroit 4 New Orleans

at Milwaukee 5½ Washington

at Chicago 2 San Antonio

at Dallas 4½ Atlanta

 

BOWLING

Metro High School Standings

Start 136.5, Clay Green 135, Rogers 126.5, Whitmer 120, Southview 110, Central Catholic 109, Clay Gold 105, Maumee 93, St. Francis Red 93. St. John's 85, Toledo Technical Academy 80, Northview 77, Notre Dame 69, Bowsher 69, St. Francis Blue 46.5, Cardinal Stritch 30.5

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Eric Hoskins (Rogers) 268-219-276-763; Kagen Schroyer (Clay) 225-279-189-693; Travis Wright (Maumee) 203-233-255-691; John Scott (Clay) 254-202-221-677; Travis Kominek (Start) 226-247-198-671; Ryan Czajka (TTA) 194-230-245-669; David Scott (Clay) 204-241-219-664; Trevor Stopher (Whitmer) 246-182-236-664; Spencer Sevrence (Clay) 236-191-224-651; Kenneth Tisdale Jr. 215-235-197-647.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Tommy Sandwich (St. John's) 253; Joe Childers (St. John's) 246; Hunter Heath (Bowsher) 244; Brandon Jackson (Rogers) 240; Jason Thompson (Start) 236; Justin Sauppe (Northview) 236; Nick Hainer (Northview) 231; Brian Ball (Central) 226; Zach Elliot (Stritch) 226.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Shenence Garrett (Bowsher) 235-212-186-633; Baleigh Fleck (Notre Dame) 247-159-190-596; Alisha Rajner (Waite) 149-244-175-568; Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 203-167-180-550; Angela Gibson (Stritch) 168-213-159-540; Valerie Ranos (Notre Dame) 149-200-190-539; Taryn Carmody (Notre Dame) 159-200-173-532; Alexa Smolinski (Notre Dame) 149-229-142-520; Maya Betts (St. Ursula) 188-182-148-518; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 183-160-168-511.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories