Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/13/2013

Scoreboard: 2-13

 

BOYS

Friday

City League

(Playoff semifinals at Waite)

Rogers vs. Start, 6 p.m.

Bowsher vs. Scott, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John's at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Bettsville

Carey at North Baltimore

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Edison at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Arlington

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Olmsted Falls

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Edon

Northwood at Montpelier

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty-Benton at Patrick Henry

Pettisville at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at San. St. Marys

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Van Buren at Kalida

Southview 17 15 14 17 – 63

Northview 22 14 16 26 – 78

Southview: Hall 11-1-2-27, Morrison 4-1-4-15, Stewart 4-1-11, Brock 0-1-3, Pinckney 2-1-5, Woodall 1-0-2. Totals 22-4-7-63.

Northview: Hartnett 5-5-13-38, Czerniakowski 2-3-3-16, Downing 2-4, West 4-2-14, Bernsdorff 0-2-2, Valentine 1-2, Villolovos 1-2. Totals 15-10-18-78.

Perrysburg 4 11 13 20 - 48

Anthony Wayne 19 6 14 15 - 54

PERRYSBURG: Mesker 2-0-4, Byrd 0-1-2-5, Moschetti 2-1-2-9, Schimmoeller 2-1-3-10, Edwards 5-2-2-18, Patterson 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-9-48.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-2-4-14, Debo 2-1-2-9, Reid 1-0-2, Omofoma 6-4-16, Donnal 4-5-13. Totals: 15-3-15-54.

Maumee 8 16 6 17 – 47

Springfield 12 17 11 17 – 57

MAUMEE: King 2-5-0-19, McGovern 2-1-5, Wanamaker 3-1-5-14, Cliff 3-1-7, Kamer 1-0-2. 11-6-7-47.

SPRINGFIELD: Hodges 4-5-13, Roy 1-2-4, Hassell 4-1-5-16, Hicks 1-3-1-12, Good 2-1-0-7, Jones 2-1-5. Totals: 14-5-14-57.

Northwood 7 5 13 17 – 42

Stritch 4 17 20 14 – 55

NORTHWOOD: Segura 1-1-3, Davenport 1-2-4, Mahoney 0-2-2, Williams 6-0-12, Hoffman 1-1-3, Autman 0-1-0-3, Perkins 3-2-3-15. totals: 12-3-9-42.

STRITCH: McVicker 1-0-2, Cousino 5-2-12, Gasser 2-1-5, Adams 8-11-27, Bekier 3-1-0-9. Totals: 19-1-14-55.

Danbury 9 5 6 9 – 30

Maumee Valley 14 20 17 11 – 62

DANBURY: Manuella 1-0-2, Buckley 3-1-2-11, Rhodes 0-1-1, Chapman 1-0-2, Gerber 0-4-4, Mackall 1-2-4, Stinchcomb 2-2-6. Totals: 8-1-11-30.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 5-4-14, Bedi 0-1-1, Haziman 3-0-6, Ariss 0-1-3-6, Isaza 1-2-2-10, Towns 1-1-3, Willhight 1-0-2, Preston 2-0-4, McClure 0-2-0-6, Collins 1-1-3, Woodard 0-1-1, Woodley 2-2-6. Totals: 16-5-15-62.

Clay 9 8 7 12 – 36

St. John's 26 20 18 16 – 80

CLAY: Booth 2-3-4-17, McCrory 1-0-2, DeMeo 3-1-7, Vidra 2-1-0-7, Saenz 0-1-1, Twining 1-0-2. Totals: 9-4-6-36.

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 2-0-4, Gardner 3-4-0-18, Moore 0-1-0-3, Stearns 0-3-0-9, Thompson 6-1-13, Walsh 4-1-9, Ernsthausen 2-0-4, Loving 3-2-2-14, Kynard 1-0-2, DeMarco 1-0-2, Patrisso 1-0-2. Totals: 23-10-4-80.

Lake 16 12 19 20 – 67

Woodmore 4 12 9 23 – 48

LAKE: Witt 1-1-0-5, Rettig 3-1-1-10, Swartz 2-1-5, Bowen 7-1-4-21, Vancena 5-3-13, Walters 2-0-4, Landis 1-2-1-9. Totals: 21-5-10-67.

WOODMORE: Flick 0-3-2-11, Lewandowski 3-4-10, Speaker 0-1-0-3, Haar 7-4-18, Greulich 1-0-2, Thorbahn 2-0-4. Totals: 13-4-10-48.

Lima Senior 13 5 16 21 – 55

Whitmer 24 20 16 17 – 77

LIMA SENIOR: Dillingham 2-1-0-7, Flowers 1-0-2, D. Allen 5-3-3-22, B. Allen 1-2-0-8, Simpson 1-0-2, Gunn 1-0-2, Stafford 3-0-6, Graham 2-0-4, DeBerry 1-0-2. Totals: 17-6-3-55.

WHITMER: L. Hickey 2-1-2-9, Parker 1-2-0-8, Smith 3-2-2-14, S. Hickey 1-2-0-8, Frisch 3-0-6, Ashe 0-1-1, Hayes 4-0-8, Ni. Holley 5-0-10, Na. Holley 4-2-10, Kurdys 0-1-0-3. Totals: 23-8-7-77.

St. Francis 4 9 16 14 – 43

Findlay 16 23 12 23 – 74

St. Francis de Sales: Calmes 1-1-5m Metzger 0-1-3, Carswell 1-2, Kwikowski 0-2-6, Szenderski 3-0-6, Trusenski 1-1-3, Lankard 0-1-3, Snell 0-3-9, Frankhauser 2-2-6. Totals 8-8-3-43.

Findlay: Haynes 1-2, Miller 0-1-3, Niswander 0-2-2-8, Clark 0-6-2-20, Twining 3-2-2-14, Davidson 5-1-11, Gutting 3-6-12, Gobrecht 1-2, Kairys 0-1-1, Buford 0-1-1. Totals 13-11-15-74.

Emm. Christian 7 8 12 11 – 38

Toledo Christian 19 22 28 18 – 87

Emmanuel Christian: Regnier 0-1-3, Behan 1-1-2-7, Smith 0-1-1, R. Chreech 6-3-15, Parmelee 1-2, Groenhout 3-6, N. Chreech 1-2, Taylor 1-2. Totals 13-2-6-38.

Toledo Christian: Pittman 6-1-13, Paynther 0-1-3, Cellier 8-1-19, Winzeler 2-2-6-24, Miller 1-2, White 5-10, Thomas 3-6, Kempton 1-2, Gibson 1-1-3, Walton 2-1-5. Totals 29-8-5-97.

Adrian Madison 14 14 12 10 – 50

Whiteford 10 7 7 18 – 42

Adrian Madison: Webster 7-3-17, Slates 4-1-11, Denig 0-1-3, Mellon 5-10, Sweet 1-3-5, Benson 1-2, Olden 1-2. Totals 19-2-6-50.

Whiteford: Lake 2-1-9-16, Perry 3-1-9, Kiefer 1-2, Diller 1-1-5, Gardner 3-2-8, Morris 1-2. Totals 11-3-11-42.

Lima Perry 17 10 9 14 – 50

Woodward 9 15 20 20 – 64

LIMA PERRY: Sander 0-1-1; Luster 2-4-8; Poling 3-4-18; Hodges 8-3-19; Collaham 1-2-4. Totals 13-4-10-50.

WOODWARD: Darrington 5-3-4-23; Strozier 3-0-6; Ta. Watson 6-1-13; Robinson 1-1-2-7; Ty. Watson 2-2-6; Bailey 0-1-1; Bell 2-0-4; Collins 1-2-4. Totals 20-4-12-64.

Ottawa Hills 10 16 25 13 – 64

Gibsonburg 8 13 13 15 – 49

Ottawa Hills: Pappas 0-1-1, Beans 4-3-3-20, Silverman 3-9, King 2-4, Wollenburg 2-2-6, Hauck 0-2-2, Coil 7-8-22. Totals 15-6-16-64.

Gibsonburg: Irriaga 1-1-2-7, Kreglow 1-3, Jahna 1-2, Copley 1-2, T. Ernsthausen 8-3-19, B. Ernsthausen 1-2, Cantrell 1-3-8, Burmeister 2-2-6. Totals 15-4-7-49.

Rossford 14 11 11 10 – 46

Elmwood 8 9 13 17 – 47

Rossford: Miller 2-2-10, Mack 1-3-11, Savage 2-2, Hotz 1-2, Aguire 1-1-5, Burks 2-4, Childers 5-2-12. Totals 12-6-4-46.

Elmwood: Foster 2-3-4-17, Arnold 4-2-14, Kerr 3-3-9, Robinson 3-1-7. Totals 12-5-8-47.

Bowling Green 11 17 23 19 – 70

Napoleon 18 14 17 19 – 68

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 5-7-17; Herringshaw 7-2-0-20; Gardner 1-2-0-8; Brown 8-1-4-23; Nolan 1-0-2. Totals 22-5-11-70.

NAPOLEON: Homan 1-1-0-5; Dunbar 3-1-3-12; Lankenau 2-3-7; Willeman 2-1-5; Lauf 11-3-4-35; Schlade 1-2-4. Totals 20-5-13-68.

BG Christian 7 9 8 13 – 37

Monclova 22 10 4 8 – 44

BOWLING GREEN CHRISTIAN: Slembarski 1-0-2, J. Winters 2-0-4, G. Winters 6-3-15, Dobson 2-1-5, Simon 1-1-3, Tuck 2-1-1-8. Totals: 14-1-6-37.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Tim LaChance 4-1-9, Iffland 1-0-2, Cousino 1-0-2, Tom LaChance 1-0-2, Tre, Hester 6-1-2-17, Troy Hester 3-2-0-12. Totals: 16-3-3-44.

Fremont Ross 7 11 11 11 – 40

Central Catholic 16 17 16 15 – 64

Fremont Ross: Gideon 2-3-13, Metcalf 1-2-2-10, Starks 0-3-6, Ballsnorr1-2, Jacodzinski 3-1-7, Jones 1-2. Totals 11-5-3-40.

Central: Moody 1-2, Pacer 1-1-5, Bussey 6-12, Kizer 2-2-1-11, Harris 7-3-17, Cole 1-1-3, Winters 1-2, Towbridge 4-4-12. Totals 23-3-9-64.

Otsego 30 15 22 11 – 78

Genoa 10 11 16 15 – 52

OTSEGO: Rogers 3-0-6, Myers 0-3-3, Downs 3-0-6, Griffin 1-1-4-9, Williams 0-2-2, Smoyer 4-1-6-17, Thomas 7-3-17, Limes 8-2-18. Totals: 26-2-20-78.

GENOA: Kroyer 1-1-0-5, Schimming 0-2-0-6, Gose 1-1-2-7, Rightnowar 1-3-6-17, Adams 1-0-2, Heninger 0-1-0-3, Goodrich 6-0-12. Totals: 10-8-8-52.

GIRLS

Thursday

City League

(Playoff semifinals at Scott)

Rogers vs. Woodward, 6 p.m.

Waite vs. Start, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at St. Ursula

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Findlay at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Otsego at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Fayette at Hilltop

Pettisville at Stryker

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Holgate at Fairview

Oak Harbor at St. Marys Central Catholic

Huron at Port Clinton

Friday

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

(Championship game at Waite)

Rogers/Woodward winner vs. Waite/Start winner, 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes League

Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Eastwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Delta

Wauseon 16 15 10 14 – 55

Rossford 8 11 11 6 – 36

WAUSEON: Richer 4-1-1-12, Koenig 1-0-2, Archsique 2-2-6, Yackee 2-1-0-7, Reed 4-6-14, Lane 1-0-2, Stidham 6-0-12. Totals: 20-2-9-55.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 5-1-1-14, Morris 2-0-4, Jackson 2-1-1-8, York 1-0-2, Parisi 0-2-2, Mitchell 3-0-6. Totals: 13-2-4-36.

Delta 15 21 6 14 – 56

Fayette 16 4 20 18 – 58

DELTA: Wymer 11-4-26, Mattimore 0-1-0-3, Burda 1-3-0-11, Harris 6-1-13, Green 1-0-2, Kelsey 0-1-1. Totals: 19-4-6-56.

FAYETTE: Keefer 2-2-6, Seiler 3-2-8, Griffiths 3-4-10, Cuff 1-2-4, Fruchey 3-0-6, Smith 4-3-3-20, Baker 2-0-4. Totals: 18-3-13-58.

Archbold 16 10 14 13 – 53

Ottawa-Glandorf 14 12 9 16 – 51

ARCHBOLD: Williams 0-1-1; T. Coressel 1-1-3; Wyse 7-0-14; Oberlin 0-4-1-13; Hesterman 2-7-11; Fidler 3-5-11. Totals 13-4-15-53.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: D. Ellerbrock 1-0-2; E. Ellerbrock 2-3-7; Miller 9-4-22; Bellman 2-2-6; Schroeder 1-4-6; Hempfling 0-1-1; Closson 2-1-5; Rosselit 1-0-2. Totals 18-15-51.

Van Wert 15 17 11 13 – 56

Lima Senior 14 12 18 24 – 68

VAN WERT: Hulbert 1-1-0-5, L. Butler 1-0-2, Moonshower 0-2-0-6, Dunlap 6-1-13, C. Butler 1-1-3, Handy 1-2-4, Morrow 0-2-1-7, Dowdy 4-2-2-16. Totals: 14-7-7-56.

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 6-1-6-21, Allen 2-5-1-20, Thompson 2-2-0-10, Johnson 0-2-2, Haynes 4-0-8, Cowan 1-3-5, Upthegrove 0-2-2. Totals: 15-8-14-68.

FINAL STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Twinsburg (19) 21-0 211

2, Kettering Fairmont (2) 20-1 189

3, Centerville (1) 21-1 160

4, Mason 19-1 137

5, Reynoldsburg 20-2 132

6, Wadsworth 19-2 106

7, Solon 17-4 74

8, Perrysburg 18-1 56

9, Dublin Coffman 16-2 27

10, Hudson 17-4 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, N. Can. Hoover 24. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 14.

DIVISION II

1, Clyde (13) 21-0 203

2, Oxford Talawanda (3) 21-0 164

3, Millersburg W. Holmes (3) 19-1 158

4, Geneva (2) 19-1 134

5, Jackson 21-1 96

6, Rogers 17-3 94

7, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (1) 15-6 80

8, Bellbrook 19-3 67

9, Kettering Alter 16-4 36

10, Celina 18-2 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Canfield 28. 12, Beloit W. Branch 21. 13, Bellevue 20. 14, Akr. Hoban 18. 15, Day. Carroll 16.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (17) 20-0 211

2, Proctorville Fairland (2) 19-0 157

3, Archbold 19-1 152

4, Orrville (2) 18-2 115

5, Richwood N. Union 20-1 108

6, Cols. Africentric 17-5 92

7, Gates Mills Gilmour (1) 18-2 91

8, Casstown Miami E. 21-1 79

9, Versailles 19-3 45

10, Beachwood 18-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Ft. Frye 26. 12, Anna 18. 12, Middletown Madison 18. 14, Collins Western Reserve 15. 15, Hanoverton United 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (19) 20-0 216

2, Berlin Hiland (2) 17-3 172

3, Patrick Henry 20-1 146

4, Newark Cath. 17-1 126

5, New Madison Tri-Village 21-1 118

6, Zanesville Rosecrans 21-1 102

7, Ft. Loramie 19-3 94

8, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (1) 19-3 62

9, Bridgeport 17-2 42

10, Reedsville Eastern 18-4 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Knoxville 21.

STEVE JUNGA'S VOTE

DIVISION I: 1, Twinsburg; 2, Centerville; 3, Kettering Fairmont; 4, Mason; 5, Notre Dame; 6, Perrysburg; 7, Reynoldsburg; 8, Wadsworth; 9, Dublin Coffman; 10, Solon.

DIVISION II: 1, Clyde; 2, Oxford Talawanda; 3, Rogers; 4, Millersburg West Holmes; 5, Jackson; 6, Geneva; 7, Bellbrook; 8, Bellevue; 9, Kettering Alter; 10, Port Clinton.

DIVISION III: 1, Smithville; 2, Archbold; 3, Proctorvill Fairland; 4, Richwood North Union; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Orrville; 7, Gates Mills Gilmour; 8, Beachwood; 9, Versailles; 10, Columbus Africentric.

DIVISION IV: 1, Ottoville; 2, Berlin Hiland; 3, Patrick Henry; 4, New Madison Tri-Village; 5, Newark Catholic; 6, Zanesville Rosecrans; 7, Bridgeport; 8, Fort Loramie; 9, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge; 10, Arcadia.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 17 .653 —

Brooklyn 30 22 .577 31/2

Boston 27 24 .529 6

Philadelphia 22 28 .440 101/2

Toronto 20 32 .385 131/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 —

Atlanta 28 22 .560 71/2

Washington 15 35 .300 201/2

Orlando 15 36 .294 21

Charlotte 12 39 .235 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 31 21 .596 —

Chicago 30 21 .588 1/2

Milwaukee 25 25 .500 5

Detroit 20 33 .377 111/2

Cleveland 16 36 .308 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 41 12 .774 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 7

Houston 28 25 .528 13

Dallas 22 29 .431 18

New Orleans 18 34 .346 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 12 .765 —

Denver 33 20 .623 7

Utah 28 24 .538 111/2

Portland 25 27 .481 141/2

Minnesota 19 30 .388 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 17 .685 —

Golden State 30 21 .588 51/2

L.A. Lakers 24 28 .462 12

Sacramento 19 34 .358 171/2

Phoenix 17 35 .327 19

Tuesday

Toronto 109, Denver 108

Miami 117, Portland 104

Memphis 108, Sacramento 101

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9

Houston at Golden State, 10:30

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Today

San Antonio at Cleveland, 7

Charlotte at Indiana, 7

Atlanta at Orlando, 7

Denver at Brooklyn, 7:30

Washington at Detroit, 7:30

Chicago at Boston, 7:30

Toronto at New York, 7:30

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8

Portland at New Orleans, 8

Utah at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 12 3 3 72 177 135

Elmira 25 19 2 2 54 165 152

Wheeling 21 18 3 6 51 128 143

Trenton 19 23 4 3 45 142 170

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 29 16 4 2 64 157 140

Toledo 27 18 0 4 58 153 128

Fort Wayne 26 23 1 1 54 149 169

Kalamazoo 23 21 4 1 51 141 143

Evansville 17 29 2 3 39 140 186

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 31 19 2 1 65 150 139

Greenville 29 17 2 3 63 177 154

Florida 24 16 4 5 57 172 173

S. Carolina 25 23 1 3 54 144 139

Orlando 22 24 2 3 49 145 176

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 35 11 2 3 75 163 129

Idaho 31 13 1 4 67 194 143

Colorado 24 22 1 2 51 171 159

Utah 19 21 3 4 45 150 184

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 11 2 2 74 186 136

Stockton 24 20 5 4 57 168 172

Las Vegas 25 19 2 3 55 140 137

San Francisco 18 24 1 6 43 137 178

Bakersfield 15 34 2 3 35 136 200

x-clinched Playoff Berth

TUESDAY

Cincinnati 2, Fort Wayne 1

San Francisco at Idaho, 9:10

TODAY

Florida at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

San Francisco at Idaho, 9:10

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 0 1.000 19 4 .826

Ohio 8 1 .889 17 6 .739

Kent St. 4 6 .400 13 11 .542

BGSU 4 6 .400 9 14 .391

Buffalo 4 6 .400 9 15 .375

Miami 3 7 .300 8 14 .364

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 15 8 .652

Toledo 7 3 .700 11 10 .524

E. Michigan 4 5 .444 11 12 .478

Ball St. 3 7 .300 9 13 .409

N. Illinois 3 7 .300 5 17 .227

C. Michigan 2 8 .200 9 14 .391

TODAY

Western Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Toledo at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Central Michigan, 7

Akron at E. Michigan, 7

Miami at Kent State, 7

Ball St. at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Indiana 9 2 .818 21 3 .875

Wisconsin 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

Michigan 8 4 .667 21 4 .840

Ohio St. 7 4 .636 17 6 .739

Minnesota 5 6 .455 17 7 .708

Purdue 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Illinois 4 7 .364 17 8 .680

Iowa 4 7 .364 15 9 .625

Northwestern 4 7 .364 13 11 .542

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .364

TUESDAY

Michigan State 75, Michigan 52

SUNDAY

Indiana 81, Ohio St. 68

Illinois 57, Minnesota 53

TODAY

Nebraska at Indiana, 7

Purdue at Illinois, 9

THURSDAY

Northwestern at Ohio State, 7

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7

Iowa at Penn State, 9

National

EAST

Bloomfield 80, Post (Conn.) 75

Boston U. 64, Vermont 59

Brooklyn 78, CCNY 65

Castleton St. 84, Johnson St. 67

Concordia (N.Y.) 91, Caldwell 77

DeSales 82, Wilkes 74

Dominican (NY) 88, Felician 77

Farmingdale 68, Yeshiva 61

Holy Cross 66, Navy 57

Lyndon St. 90, Green Mountain 70

Manhattan 62, Fairfield 40

Medgar Evers 72, Baruch 64

Misericordia 65, King's (Pa.) 59

Old Westbury 119, St. Joseph's (LI) 80

Philadelphia 68, Wilmington (Del.) 60

Rutgers 57, Seton Hall 55

St. Michael's 66, Bentley 62

Stony Brook 73, Binghamton 47

SOUTH

Barton 73, Pfeiffer 62

Florida 69, Kentucky 52

Indiana-Southeast 89, Berea 74

James Madison 75, Towson 70

Virginia 73, Virginia Tech 55

Virginia Union 86, Washington Adventist 72

MIDWEST

Aurora 83, Dominican (Ill.) 75

Benedictine (Ill.) 75, Rockford 64

Cincinnati 68, Villanova 50

Concordia (Ill.) 84, Wis. Lutheran 68

Detroit 92, Cleveland St. 62

Lakeland 78, Marian, Ind. 68

Missouri St. 67, Indiana St. 65

Valparaiso 68, Wright St. 61

SOUTHWEST

CS Bakersfield 61, UTSA 52

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 3 .700 16 7 .695

BGSU 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Miami 6 4 .600 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 7 16 .304

Kent St. 1 9 .100 3 20 .130

Ohio 0 10 .000 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 21 2 .913

C. Michigan 8 2 .800 14 9 .609

Ball St. 8 2 .800 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

SATURDAY

Ball State at Akron, TBD

Central Michigan at Miami, 1

Kent State at Toledo, 2

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 4

Western Michigan at Ohio, 4

NATIONAL

EAST

Baruch 82, Medgar Evers 35

Bentley 79, St. Michael's 49

Caldwell 82, Concordia (NY) 76

Felician 83, Dominican (NY) 48

Ithaca 57, Houghton 43

Kings (Pa.) 78, Misericordia 56

Lyndon St. 66, Green Mountain 37

Mount St. Mary's 54, Wagner 42

Old Westbury 70, St. Joseph's (LI) 57

Philadelphia 80, Wilmington (Del.) 60

Post (Conn.) 66, Bloomfield 57

Sacred Heart 80, Fairleigh Dickinson 48

Sciences (Pa.) 75, Chestnut Hill 60

St. Francis (NY) 68, Bryant 57

Syracuse 69, Georgetown 60

UConn 105, Providence 49

SOUTH

Alice Lloyd 76, Ohio Christian 70

Berry 80, Oakwood 66

Cincinnati-Clermont 69, Midway 65

James Madison 68, Old Dominion 56

Limestone 70, Converse 36

Pfeiffer 69, Barton 52

MIDWEST

Carroll (Wis.) 74, Beloit 62

E. Illinois 86, Oakland City 30

St. Norbert 46, Ripon 31

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 89, Texas Tech 47

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 8 2 3 19 35 28

Pittsburgh 8 5 0 16 41 32

N.Y. Rangers 7 5 0 14 33 30

Philadelphia 5 7 1 11 31 38

N.Y. Islanders 4 7 1 9 36 43

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 1 2 18 32 25

Ottawa 7 4 2 16 33 23

Toronto 8 5 0 16 39 33

Montreal 7 4 1 15 35 33

Buffalo 5 8 1 11 39 48

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 7 4 1 15 38 36

Tampa Bay 6 5 1 13 46 36

Winnipeg 5 5 1 11 30 37

Florida 4 6 2 10 30 46

Washington 4 8 1 9 36 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 10 0 2 22 42 25

Nashville 6 3 4 16 25 26

Detroit 7 4 1 15 33 32

St. Louis 6 5 1 13 39 40

Columbus 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 7 2 2 16 33 24

Edmonton 5 4 3 13 28 30

Minnesota 6 5 1 13 26 30

Calgary 3 4 3 9 26 35

Colorado 4 6 1 9 23 29

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 8 2 1 17 39 31

San Jose 7 3 3 17 36 29

Phoenix 6 5 2 14 35 35

Dallas 6 5 1 13 26 28

Los Angeles 4 5 2 10 26 32

TUESDAY

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, SO

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Carolina 4, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 2, Buffalo 0

Washington 6, Florida 5, OT

Nashville 1, San Jose 0, OT

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10

TODAY

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30

Dallas at Calgary, 9:30

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Boston College 7 Wake Forest

Dayton 3 at Rhode Island

La Salle 3 at St. Bonaventure

at Saint Joseph's 3½ Richmond

at Georgia St. 10 Hofstra

at Indiana 23 Nebraska

Miami 4½ at Florida St.

at East Carolina 4 UAB

at Butler 11½ Charlotte

at Notre Dame 13½ DePaul

at Northeastern 4½ Delaware

at William & Mary 8 UNC Wilmington

Oklahoma St. 11½ at Texas Tech

Syracuse 2½ at UConn

at Xavier 15 Fordham

at Marshall 13½ Rice

Mississippi 2 at Texas A&M

at Bowling Green Pk W. Michigan

Ohio 9 at Cent. Michigan

at Buffalo 4 Toledo

Akron 9½ at E. Michigan

at Kent St. 9 Miami (Ohio)

at N. Illinois 1½ Ball St.

Creighton 1½ at N. Iowa

at S. Illinois Pk Evansville

at Wichita St. 15 Drake

Tennessee 1 at Vanderbilt

at Illinois St. 12 Bradley

Arizona St. 2 at Utah

UTEP 3 at Houston

Missouri 12 at Mississippi St.

at Southern Miss. 11½ Tulane

at Memphis 13 UCF

Iowa St. 1½ at Texas

at South Florida Pk Providence

at Baylor 9 West Virginia

at Illinois 7 Purdue

at Duke 10½ North Carolina

at Wyoming 6½ Nevada

Arkansas 2 at Auburn

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Acquired INF/OF Elliot Johnson from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade. Placed RHP Felipe Paulino on the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Agreed to terms with LHP Hideki Okajima on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Agreed to terms with RHP Felix Hernandez on a multiyear contract and with RHP Jon Garland and Kameron Loe to minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS–Agrred to terms with LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Cory Burns, RHP Justin Grimm, LHP Michael Kirkman, RHP Justin Miller, RHP Neil Ramirez, LHP Robbie Ross and INF Mike Olt on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS– Agreed to terms with RHP Mat Latos on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS–Terminated the contract of WR Johnny Knox.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Signed TE Kevin Brock, DL Marcus Dixon and WR Mardy Gilyard.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Named Keith Burns special teams coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Assigned D Nick Holden to Springfield (AHL).

college volleyball

Men

Lourdes d. Siena Heights, 25-22, 19-25, 23-25, 25-22, 16-14



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories