Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/15/2013

Scoreboard: 2/15

BOYS

Today

City League

(Playoff semifinals at Waite)

Rogers vs. Start, 6 p.m.

Bowsher vs. Scott, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John's at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Bettsville

Carey at North Baltimore

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Fairview at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Edison at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Arlington

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Olmsted Falls

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Fremont St. Joseph

Fostoria at Port Clinton

Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Oak Harbor

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Maumee Valley at Edon

Northwood at Montpelier

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Paulding at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Liberty-Benton at Patrick Henry

Pettisville at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at San. St. Marys

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Van Buren at Kalida

GIRLS

Today

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

(Championship game at Waite)

Rogers/Woodward winner vs. Waite/Start winner, 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes League

Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Eastwood

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Delta

Woodward 6 6 4 6 – 22

Rogers 35 20 24 18 – 97

WOODWARD: Alfred 0-3-3, Fitzpatrick 1-0-2, Stamper 3-0-6, Barnett 5-1-11. Totals 9-4-22

ROGERS: Dailey 5-0-10, Austin 2-2-0-10, Person 1-1-5, Reynolds 0-3-0-9, Easley 5-1-11, Sweeney 4-2-14, Johnson 4-1-11, Daniels 2-1-7, Williams 4-0-8, Pease 6-0-12. Totals 33-10-1-97.

Waite 12 5 10 7 – 34

Start 5 6 11 9 – 31

WAITE: Henry 1-2, Kenney 3-1-9, Works 2-4, Smith 1-2, Caldwell 1-1-5, Craig 6-12. Totals 14-2-34.

START: T. McDuffie 4-4-12, James 1-3, Bobo 3-1-7, Randolph 1-1-3, B. McDuffie 1-2, Jackson 1-2. Totals 11-1-6-31.

Anthony Wayne 11 8 9 10 – 38

Perrysburg 8 12 19 12 – 51

ANTHONY WAYNE: Cardinal 0-1-0-3, Allen 1-0-2, Bonivel 4-1-9, Bedard 2-2-3-13, Krieg 0-2-2, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 1-5-7. Totals: 9-3-11-38.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-3-8, Williams 1-4-6, Dunphy 1-1-0-5, Perry 1-0-2, DeLong 2-1-5, Baer 8-3-19, Brown 2-2-6. Totals: 16-2-13-51.

Northview 1 10 12 12 – 35

Southview 6 15 5 15 – 41

NORTHVIEW: Fries 0-1-1, Riggs 1-1-0-5, Keil 1-0-2, Yurgevic 1-2-4, McCoy 2-1-6-13, Cole 2-1-3-10, Totals 7-3-12-35

SOUTHVIEW: Hejl 2-2-6, Pappas 1-2-4, Horwitz 0-1-0-3, Stanley 5-2-2-18, Harlen 3-0-6, Westphal 0-3-3, Thomas 0-1-1, Totals 11-3-10-41

Gibsonburg 9 10 7 8 – 34

Emm. Christian 4 7 5 5 – 21

GIBSONBURG: Perales 2-1-5, Fork 1-2-4, Alvarado 1-0-2, Busdeker 2-0-4, Shammo 1-1-1-6, Ernsthausen 3-1-7, Holcomb 3-0-6, Totals 13-1-5-34

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 2-0-4, Graham 2-3-7, McCauley 4-1-9, Allen 0-1-1, Totals 8-0-4-21

Cardinal Stritch 18 10 13 10 – 51

Maumee Valley 8 8 9 15 – 40

CARDINAL STRITCH: Tucker 0-2-0-6, Hardy 1-1-0-5, Rieker 2-8-12, Zalewski 0-1-0-3, Mass 1-7-9, Merren 2-1-1-8, Gozdowski 3-0-6, Moran 1-0-2, Totals 10-5-16-51

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 2-2-6, Turner 0-2-2, Lonsway 2-1-2-9, Diyal 0-1-1, Jackson 6-3-1-22, Totals 10-4-8-40

Northwood 9 2 7 5 – 23

Toledo Christian 15 11 6 16 – 48

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-1-0-5, Wojcinski 1-3-5, Rable 3-0-6, Roach 0-2-1-7. Totals: 5-3-4-23.

TC: Westmeyer 5-1-11, Wehrle 3-1-7, Harder 4-1-0-11, Kollmorgen 2-0-4, Yeager 2-0-4, Johnson 1-2-0-8, Burket 1-1-3. Totals: 18-3-3-48

Fremont Ross 12 7 1 13 – 33

Whitmer 13 12 18 12 – 55

FREMONT ROSS: Spencer 1-0-2, Hasselbach 2-3-0-13, Michael 0-1-1, Colston 0-1-0-3, Kiser 2-2-6, Hall 1-4-6, Overmyer 1-0-2, Totals 7-4-7-33

WHITMER: Meinen 4-2-1-15, Blood 5-0-10, Sarabia 2-3-0-13, McCarver 4-9-17, Totals 15-5-10-55

Otsego 6 7 7 14 – 34

Rossford 17 12 7 16 – 52

OTSEGO: Smoyer 4-1-9, Forshey 2-0-4, Roberts 9-3-21, Totals 15-0-4-34

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-1-5, Morris 6-0-12, Jackson 3-4-10, Destate 1-2-4, Keller 0-2-2, Parisi 1-1-0-5, Swope 1-0-2, Mitchell 4-4-12, Totals 18-1-13-52

Findlay 17 23 16 16 – 72

Lima Senior 8 24 19 11 – 62

FINDLAY: Swisher 1-0-2, Bendt 0-2-0-6, Muehl 5-3-3-22, Hardesty 0-1-4-7, Smarkel 4-0-8, McQueen 5-6-16, Stanfield 5-1-11, Totals 20-6-14-72

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 6-4-2-26, Allen 3-1-3-12, Thompson 3-0-6, Johnson 2-0-4, Haynes 4-0-8, Cowan 1-1-1-6, Totals 19-6-6-62

Ottawa Hills 7 9 8 14 – 38

Danbury 4 8 0 9 – 21

OTTAWA HILLS: G. Petro 1-0-2, Mi. Healy 2-2-6, Me. Healy 2-1-5, Al. Dewire 3-1-7, Ab. Dewire 1-0-2, Lyon 1-0-2, L. Petro 2-1-5, Smith 1-0-2, VanSlooten 3-1-7, Totals 16-0-6-38

DANBURY: Kennedy 1-2-4, Stephens 2-0-4, Rhodes 1-0-2, Puckett 0-2-2, Lavelle 1-2-4, Kukay 2-1-5, Totals 7-0-7-21

Springfield 17 14 12 9 – 52

Maumee 10 12 11 12 – 45

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 1-2-2-10, Powhida 4-8-16, Goodwin 5-3-13, Nopper 0-2-2, Geiger 2-0-4, Teiske 1-1-3, Collins 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-14-52.

MAUMEE: O'Hair 0-1-0-3, Sayre 2-2-6, Kalena Harris 4-3-11, Tulllis 4-2-10, Patterson 1-0-2, Olman 3-3-9, Kachenmeister 2-0-4. Totals: 16-1-10-45.

Clay 8 14 11 12 – 45

St. Ursula 13 11 13 12 – 49

CLAY: Schaefer 1-1-1-6, Moon 1-2-4, Rettig 0-2-2, Kovaks 2-5-9, Connor 1-3-5, Charchol 3-11-17, Orr 1-0-2, Totals 9-1-24-45

ST. URSULA: Rode 1-1-0-5, Burns 4-1-2-13, Christopher 1-2-3-11, Linenkugel 4-1-4-15, Harder 1-0-2, Franco 1-1-3, Totals 12-5-10-49

Central 17 6 6 9 – 38

Notre Dame 4 8 16 17 – 45

CENTRAL: Foreman 3-1-7, Vliet 3-1-7, Scott 1-0-2, Carter 1-0-2, Murdouch 1-0-2, Murnen 1-2-4-12, Russel 2-0-4, Harmon 1-0-2. Totals: 13-2-6-38.

NOTRE DAME: Ohlinger 2-1-0-7, McIntyre 6-1-13, Worthy 2-3-7, Floyd 3-1-9-18. Totals: 13-2-13-45.

Fayette 9 10 12 11 – 42

Hilltop 10 9 16 19 – 54

FAYETTE: Keefer 2-0-4, Seiler 1-4-6, Griffiths 3-2-8, Cuff 2-0-4, Fruchey 1-1-1-6, Smith 3-1-0-9, Baker 0-1-2-5, Totals 12-3-9-42

HILLTOP: Armbruster 1-10-12, Geis 2-0-4, Smith 5-2-12, Joost 1-2-4, Carpenter 1-1-3, Lilleman 1-7-9, Bleikamp 4-2-10, Totals 15-0-24-54

Woodmore 8 10 15 10 – 43

Elmwood 11 13 10 17 – 51

WOODMORE: Weirich 8-0-16, Reynolds 3, Bench 2, Johnson 2, Wank 10, Avers 8, Blausey 2, Totals 19-1-2-43

ELMWOOD: Ti. Hillard 0-3-3, Curtis 1-2-3-11, Swavel 1-2-4, Gross 1-3-5, To. Hillard 0-3-0-6, George 4-14-22, Totals 9-3-24-51

Napoleon 8 12 5 6 – 31

Bowling Green 12 9 13 10 – 44

NAPOLEON: Lawson 2-1-0-7, Gruenhagen 0-1-0-3, Smith 2-0-4, Ferguson 3-1-7, Gerken 5-0-10, Totals 12-2-1-31

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 0-1-3-6, Pisarski 1-0-2, Morlock 1-1-3, Smith 2-1-5, Dill 4-1-9, Williford 5-3-13, Morman 2-2-6, Totals 15-1-11-44

Sandusky St. Mary 10 13 6 11 – 40

Oak Harbor 20 20 29 18 – 87

SANDUSKY SMCC: Snow 4-0-0-8; Spadaro 2-0-0-4; Bastian 0-0-2-2; Murphy 0-0-1-1; Parish 3-0-4-10; Green 1-0-0-2; Youskievicz 2-0-3-7; Colavincenzo 2-0-2-6; Totals 14-0-12-40.

OAK HARBOR: Carpenter 4-2-0-14; Boers 4-4-2-22; Eli 0-1-2-5; Hetrick 4-0-0-8; Cecil 9-0-1-19; Kuhn 1-0-0-2; Gezo 7-0-3-17; Totals 29-7-8 (87)

Eastwood 4 2 8 12 – 26

Lake 13 13 9 14 – 49

EASTWOOD: Albright 1-3-5, Bushman 0-1-3-6, Hayward 0-1-1, Gabel 0-1-1, Dippman 1-2-4, K. Weaver 2-2-6, P. Weaver 0-2-2, Fix 0-1-1, Totals 4-1-15-26

LAKE: Taylor 2-0-4, Brittenham 1-0-2, Swartz 0-1-0-3, Woodruff 0-1-2-5, Dabney 2-2-6, Phalen 1-1-0-5, Hansen 1-1-0-5, Marchetto 1-0-2, Shaffer 0-4-3-15, Henneman 1-0-2, Totals 9-8-7-49

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 21/2

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 101/2

Toronto 21 32 .396 121/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 7

Washington 15 36 .294 21

Orlando 15 37 .288 211/2

Charlotte 12 40 .231 241/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 11/2

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 111/2

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 71/2

Houston 29 26 .527 131/2

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 13 .750 —

Denver 33 21 .611 7

Utah 30 24 .556 10

Portland 25 28 .472 141/2

Minnesota 19 31 .380 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 38 17 .691 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 61/2

L.A. Lakers 25 28 .472 12

Sacramento 19 35 .352 181/2

Phoenix 17 36 .321 20

Thursday

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Today

No games scheduled

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 52 486 434 1508 29.0

Anthony, NYK 43 426 260 1230 28.6

James, MIA 49 507 244 1326 27.1

Bryant, LAL 53 507 324 1429 27.0

Harden, HOU 53 412 455 1383 26.1

Irving, CLE 42 362 179 985 23.5

PREP WRESTLING

Michigan Team Regionals

Bedford 45, Saline 18

103: T. Rogaliner (B) p. Fuller; 112: Boxeth (S) d. Fornwald; 119: M. Rogaliner (B) d. Ticknor 7-1; 125: Pawlak (B) p. Bruley; 130 Jake Helminski (B) d. Green; 135: O'Sullivan (S) d. Montrie 1-0; 140: Lohr (B) p. Funk 2:53; 145: Munroe (S) p. Turshon; 152: Cornelius (S) d. Snyder 7-2; 160: Beallas (B) p. Wellings 1:49; 171: Lijewski (B) p. Slattery 5:25; 189: Bettencourt (B) d. Helle 4-2; 215: Sunday (B) p. Anthony; 285: Sullivan (S) d. Ortman 7-3.

Bedford 58, John Glenn 10

103: T. Rogaliner (B) p. Spanos 2:10; 112: Kyle Gilles (JG) p. Fornwald 1:05; 119: M. Rogaliner (B) tf. Huynh 20-5; 125: Pawlak (B) Won by Forfeit; 130: Helminski (B) d. Dupraw 4-1; 135: Montrie (B) p. Quinn 5:46; 140: Lohr (B) tf. Moore 16-1; 145: Turshon (B) d. Alawode 5-2; 152: Mann (JG) maj. dec Snyder; 160: Beallas (B) p. Brown 3:09; 171: Lijewski (B) Won by Forfeit; 189: Bettencourt (B) p. Herb Taylor; 215: Sunday (B) d. Brandon 3-1; 285: Ortman (B) d. Morantes 3-2.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 11 0 1.000 20 4 .833

Ohio 9 1 .900 18 6 .750

BGSU 5 6 .455 10 14 .417

Kent St. 5 6 .455 14 11 .550

Buffalo 5 6 .455 10 15 .400

Miami 3 8 .272 8 15 .348

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 4 .636 15 9 .625

Toledo 7 4 .636 11 11 .500

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 11 13 .440

Ball St. 4 7 .364 10 13 .435

N. Illinois 3 8 .272 5 18 .217

C. Michigan 2 9 .182 9 15 .375

SATURDAY

Kent State at Ohio, 11 a.m.

E. Michigan at Ball St., 2

Buffalo at Miami, 3

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 6

Toledo at Central Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Akron, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 10 2 .833 22 3 .880

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Michigan 8 4 .667 21 4 .840

Ohio St. 8 4 .667 18 6 .750

Wisconsin 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

Minnesota 6 6 .500 18 7 .720

Illinois 5 7 .417 18 8 .692

Purdue 5 7 .417 12 13 .480

Iowa 4 7 .364 15 9 .625

Northwestern 4 8 .333 13 12 .520

Nebraska 3 9 .250 12 13 .480

Penn St. 0 11 .000 8 15 .348

THURSDAY

Minnesota 58, Wisconsin 53, OT

Ohio St. 69, Northwestern 59

Iowa at Penn St., 9 p.m.

National

EAST

Duquesne 84, Temple 83

George Mason 68, Drexel 62

LIU Brooklyn 80, Monmouth (NJ) 66

Loyola (Md.) 68, Canisius 64

Mount St. Mary's 84, Bryant 70

Quinnipiac 63, Robert Morris 61

Rider 72, St. Peter's 57

SOUTH

Chattanooga 83, Furman 49

Clemson 56, Georgia Tech 53

Davidson 75, Coll. of Charleston 59

E. Kentucky 80, Tennessee Tech 69

FAU 84, W. Kentucky 78

LSU 64, South Carolina 46

MIDWEST

Ferris St. 83, Northwood (Mich.) 71

Findlay 69, Ashland 52

Grand Valley St. 82, Lake Superior St. 57

Hillsdale 77, Lake Erie 70

Michigan Tech 67, Wayne (Mich.) 61, OT

S. Dakota St. 82, IUPUI 45

Saginaw Valley St. 57, N. Michigan 51

Siena Heights 81, Marygrove 66

Tiffin 68, Malone 65

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 7 3 .700 16 7 .695

BGSU 6 4 .600 15 8 .652

Miami 6 4 .600 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 7 16 .304

Kent St. 1 9 .100 3 20 .130

Ohio 0 10 .000 5 17 .227

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 1 .900 21 2 .913

C. Michigan 8 2 .800 14 9 .609

Ball St. 8 2 .800 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

E. Michigan 4 6 .400 6 17 .261

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

SATURDAY

Ball State at Akron, TBD

Central Michigan at Miami, 1

Kent State at Toledo, 2

Buffalo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 4

Western Michigan at Ohio, 4

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 8 2 3 19 35 28

Pittsburgh 9 5 0 18 45 34

N.Y. Rangers 7 5 1 15 36 34

Philadelphia 6 7 1 13 34 40

N.Y. Islanders 5 7 1 11 40 46

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 1 2 18 32 25

Montreal 8 4 1 17 36 33

Ottawa 7 5 2 16 35 27

Toronto 8 6 0 16 40 36

Buffalo 5 8 1 11 39 48

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 6 5 1 13 46 36

Florida 4 6 3 11 30 47

Winnipeg 5 6 1 11 32 40

Washington 4 8 1 9 36 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 10 0 3 23 44 28

Detroit 7 4 2 16 36 36

Nashville 6 3 4 16 25 26

St. Louis 7 5 1 15 43 43

Columbus 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 2 2 18 35 25

Edmonton 5 5 3 13 29 34

Minnesota 6 6 1 13 27 32

Calgary 4 4 3 11 33 39

Colorado 4 6 1 9 23 29

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 9 2 1 19 42 33

San Jose 7 3 3 17 36 29

Dallas 7 6 1 15 34 36

Phoenix 6 5 2 14 35 35

Los Angeles 4 5 2 10 26 32

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

Carolina 3, Toronto 1

Montreal 1, Florida 0, OT

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Phoenix at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Minnesota, 8

GOLF

PGA-Northern Trust

Los Angeles, par 71

Matt Kuchar 31-33 – 64

Sergio Garcia 31-34 – 65

Brandt Jobe 33-33 – 66

David Lynn 33-34 – 67

James Hahn 33-34 – 67

Charlie Beljan 33-34 – 67

Pat Perez 35-33 – 68

Jim Furyk 34-34 – 68

Lee Westwood 33-35 – 68

Fred Couples 34-34 – 68

Fredrik Jacobson 33-35 – 68

Tim Herron 33-35 – 68

Robert Streb 32-36 – 68

John Merrick 33-35 – 68

Sang-Moon Bae 35-33 – 68

Bob Estes 33-35 – 68

Ben Curtis 33-35 – 68

John Rollins 35-34 – 69

Michael Block 33-36 – 69

Greg Chalmers 33-36 – 69

Greg Owen 35-34 – 69

Luke Donald 36-33 – 69

Charl Schwartzel 35-34 – 69

Peter Hanson 33-36 – 69

Marc Leishman 35-34 – 69

Angel Cabrera 32-37 – 69

Ryan Moore 34-36 – 70

Bill Haas 37-33 – 70

Y.E. Yang 34-36 – 70

Trevor Immelman 35-35 – 70

Jimmy Walker 32-38 – 70

Brian Davis 31-39 – 70

Josh Teater 34-36 – 70

Ricky Barnes 34-36 – 70

Nicolas Colsaerts 35-35 – 70

Matt Every 35-35 – 70

Seung-Yul Noh 34-36 – 70

Ernie Els 33-37 – 70

Webb Simpson 37-33 – 70

Hunter Mahan 34-36 – 70

Justin Leonard 34-36 – 70

Brendan Steele 36-34 – 70

Bo Van Pelt 37-33 – 70

Andres Romero 35-36 – 71

Jason Kokrak 35-36 – 71

David Mathis 35-36 – 71

Casey Wittenberg 36-35 – 71

Chad Campbell 33-38 – 71

Phil Mickelson 34-37 – 71

Keegan Bradley 33-38 – 71

K.J. Choi 34-37 – 71

George McNeill 35-36 – 71

Stewart Cink 34-37 – 71

Ted Potter, Jr. 35-36 – 71

Jerry Kelly 34-37 – 71

Rory Sabbatini 35-36 – 71

Ryo Ishikawa 35-36 – 71

John Mallinger 36-35 – 71

Adam Scott 35-36 – 71

Mark Wilson 37-34 – 71

Retief Goosen 33-38 – 71

Brendon de Jonge 37-34 – 71

Graham DeLaet 36-36 – 72

Kevin Stadler 36-36 – 72

Zach Johnson 35-37 – 72

Russell Henley 34-38 – 72

Brian Gay 34-38 – 72

Ross Fisher 34-38 – 72

John Senden 35-37 – 72

Colt Knost 35-37 – 72

Scott Piercy 36-36 – 72

J.J. Henry 37-35 – 72

Jeff Overton 36-36 – 72

Dicky Pride 36-37 – 73

Charles Howell III 35-38 – 73

Kevin Chappell 36-37 – 73

Michael Bradley 37-36 – 73

Gary Woodland 36-37 – 73

Stuart Appleby 35-38 – 73

Chris Kirk 34-39 – 73

Kevin Streelman 36-37 – 73

Patrick Reed 36-37 – 73

Ryan Palmer 38-35 – 73

Jason Bohn 37-36 – 73

Harris English 38-35 – 73

Graeme McDowell 35-38 – 73

Johnson Wagner 37-36 – 73

Australian Women's Open

Canberra, Australia, par 73

a-Lydia Ko 33-30 – 63

Mariajo Uribe 32-32 – 64

Jiyai Shin 34-31 – 65

Mi Hyang Lee 32-34 – 66

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 34-32 – 66

Ayako Uehara 35-31 – 66

Giulia Sergas 34-33 – 67

Katherine Hull-Kirk 35-33 – 68

Beatriz Recari 34-34 – 68

Kristie Smith 35-33 – 68

Sarah Jane Smith 35-33 – 68

Angela Stanford 34-34 – 68

Yani Tseng 37-31 – 68

Becky Brewerton 34-35 – 69

Austin Ernst 34-35 – 69

Vicky Hurst 33-36 – 69

Stacy Lewis 33-36 – 69

Pernilla Lindberg 35-34 – 69

Catriona Matthew 35-34 – 69

Katelyn Must 32-37 – 69

Lizette Salas 36-33 – 69

PREP HOCKEY

Sectionals

MAUMEE 7, ST. FRANCIS 6: M--Young 4, Molnar 2, Foreman. SF--White 3, Opblinger, Poolos, Kwapich. Saves--Klocko (M) 40, Phipps (SF) 14.

Bowling Green 14, Ottawa Hills 2: BG: DeWitt 3, Crawford 2, Chambers 2, Rich 2, Powers, Kurki, Robinson, Emans, Rogowski. OH: Kropp, Wrater.

Schedule

All games at Tam-O-Shanter

Thursday

Maumee 7, St. Francis 6

Bowling Green 14, Ottawa Hills, 2

Friday

Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Whitmer vs. Southview, 6:30 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Clay, 8:30 p.m.

Sectional final

Feb. 18

St. John's vs. Maumee, 8 p.m.

Northview vs. Perrysburg/Clay, 6 p.m.

Feb. 19

Bowling Green vs. Anthony Wayne/Springfield, 6 p.m.

Findlay/Fremont Ross vs. Whitmer/Southview, 8 p.m.

District semifinals

Feb. 22-23

TBD

District final

March 2

TBD

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 33 13 3 3 72 180 140

Elmira 26 19 2 2 56 170 155

Wheeling 21 19 3 6 51 129 146

Trenton 20 23 4 3 47 146 173

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 29 16 4 2 64 157 140

Toledo 28 18 0 4 60 155 129

Fort Wayne 26 23 1 1 54 149 169

Kalamazoo 23 22 4 1 51 144 147

Evansville 17 30 2 3 39 141 188

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 30 17 2 3 65 180 155

Gwinnett 31 19 2 1 65 150 139

Florida 24 17 4 5 57 174 176

S. Carolina 26 23 1 3 56 147 141

Orlando 22 24 2 3 49 145 176

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 35 11 2 3 75 163 129

Idaho 32 14 1 4 69 200 151

Colorado 24 22 1 2 51 171 159

Utah 19 22 3 4 45 152 189

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 11 2 2 74 186 136

Las Vegas 26 19 2 3 57 145 139

Stockton 24 20 5 4 57 168 172

San Francisco 19 25 1 6 45 145 184

Bakersfield 15 34 2 3 35 136 200

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Greenville 3, Wheeling 1

Trenton 4, Kalamazoo 3

Wednesday

Toledo 2, Evansville 1

Elmira 5, Reading 3

S. Carolina 3, Florida 2

Las Vegas 5, Utah 2

San Francisco 6, Idaho 3

TODAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Florida at Greenville, 7

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Trenton at Cincinnati, 7:35

Wheeling at Gwinnett, 7:35

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Ontario at Stockton, 10:30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS–Agreed to terms with LHP Rafael Perez on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Agreed to terms with LHP Charlie Furbush and RHP Hector Noesi on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Named Miguel Cairo special assistant to the general manager.

COLORADO ROCKIES–Acquired INF Reid Brignac from Tampa Bay for cash considerations and a player to be named.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Signed general manager John Mozeliak to a three-year contract extension through 2016. Exercised the 2014 option on manager Mike Matheny.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS–Recalled F Terrence Jones and F Greg Smith from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Released CB Terrence McGee. Signed QB Aaron Corp and OL Hutch Eckerson.

DETROIT LIONS–Named Marcus Robertson secondary coach.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES–Agreed to terms with QB Dennis Dixon on a two-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Re-signed S Rafael Bush, TE Michael Higgins and G Eric Olsen.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS–Assigned D Jamie Oleksiak to Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Returned C Andrei Loktionov to Albany (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Acquired G Cedrick Desjardins from Montreal for G Dustin Tokarski. Assigned F Pierre-Cedric Labrie and D Brendan Mikkelson to Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Placed F Manny Malhotra on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA–Named Kevin Steele as director of player personnel and Kerry Stevenson director of player development.

IOWA–Named Bobby Kennedy wide receivers coach and Jim Reid defensive assistant. Announced the resignation of running backs coach Lester Erb.

NORTH CAROLINA–Named Ron West co-defensive coordinator and linebackers coach.

PENN STATE–Named Anthony Midget safeties coach.

WEBER STATE–Named Robin Pflugrad offensive coordinator, Steve Morton associate head coach and Eric Lewis defensive coordinator.

SPORTS NOTE

Ohio Gators AAU Basketball will have workouts/tryouts for 7-8 grade boys' traveling teams. They will be held Saturday, February 23 from 1 p.m.-3 p.m. at Clay High School, 5665 Seaman Rd., Oregon. For more information, visit www.ohiogatorsbasketball.com.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Columbia 3 at Brown

at Yale 5 Cornell

Princeton 10½ at Dartmouth

at Harvard 11½ Penn

at Youngstown St. 11 Milwaukee

at Cincinnati 4 Georgetown

Green Bay 4½ at Cleveland St.

Iona 2 at Manhattan

Niagara 5 at Marist

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 15

1932–Eddie Eagen, as a member of the four-man U.S. bobsled team, wins a gold medal at the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, New York. He previously won a gold medal in boxing light heavyweight division at the 1920 Summer Games in Antwerp, Belgium.

1936–Sonja Henie of Norway, wins her third consecutive Olympics figure skating gold medal in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories