Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/18/2013

Scoreboard: 2-18

MEN'S BASKETBALL

No. 20 WISCONSIN 71, No. 13 OHIO ST. 49

OHIO ST. (18-7) Thomas 8-17 1-1 18, Thompson 5-7 0-1 10, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Craft 2-9 0-0 4, Smith, Jr. 2-4 2-2 6, Scott 1-4 0-0 3, Ross 1-7 1-2 3, Ravenel 0-3 0-0 0, Della Valle 1-2 0-1 3, McDonald 1-2 0-4 2. Totals 21-56 4-11 49.

WISCONSIN (18-8) Evans 4-7 1-2 9, Bruesewitz 3-7 1-2 7, Berggren 6-8 2-2 15, Brust 6-11 0-1 15, Jackson 4-8 2-3 10, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Marshall 0-0 0-0 0, Fahey 1-1 0-0 2, Dekker 5-9 0-0 13, Wise 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Showalter 0-1 0-0 0, Bohannon 0-0 0-0 0, Kaminsky 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-55 6-10 71.

Halftime–Wisconsin 39-22. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 3-12 (Scott 1-1, Della Valle 1-2, Thomas 1-3, Ross 0-1, Smith, Jr. 0-2, Craft 0-3), Wisconsin 7-19 (Dekker 3-5, Brust 3-8, Berggren 1-2, Kaminsky 0-2, Bruesewitz 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Ohio St. 30 (McDonald, Thomas 6), Wisconsin 37 (Brust 11). Assists–Ohio St. 6 (Della Valle 2), Wisconsin 16 (Bruesewitz, Jackson 4). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 16, Wisconsin 9. A–17,249.

No. 4 MICHIGAN 79, PENN ST. 71

PENN ST. (8-17) Borovnjak 7-9 3-3 17, Travis 4-10 3-4 11, Newbill 4-12 2-3 11, Marshall 5-14 6-6 17, Colella 3-5 1-1 9, Taylor 2-5 0-0 6, Montminy 0-1 0-0 0, Graham 0-1 0-0 0, Wisniewski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 15-17 71.

MICHIGAN (22-4) Robinson III 6-6 9-11 21, Morgan 0-1 0-0 0, Burke 9-16 8-9 29, Hardaway Jr. 3-11 1-4 8, Stauskas 5-9 6-6 18, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0, McGary 0-4 0-1 0, Vogrich 0-0 2-2 2, Horford 0-0 0-0 0, LeVert 0-2 1-2 1, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-49 27-35 79.

Halftime–Tied 32-32. 3-Point Goals–Penn St. 6-18 (Colella 2-4, Taylor 2-5, Newbill 1-2, Marshall 1-6, Montminy 0-1), Michigan 6-18 (Burke 3-4, Stauskas 2-6, Hardaway Jr. 1-6, LeVert 0-2). Fouled Out–Colella. Rebounds–Penn St. 35 (Travis 10), Michigan 29 (Robinson III 10). Assists–Penn St. 15 (Newbill 5), Michigan 12 (Burke 5). Total Fouls–Penn St. 25, Michigan 15. A–12,693.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior vs. Sandusky, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross, Saturday, 6:15

Ashland vs. Marion Harding, Saturday, 8

At Otsego

Springfield vs. Bowling Green, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg, Saturday, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Senior, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Findlay, Saturday, 8

At Clay

Central Catholic vs. Waite, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Start, Saturday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Northview, Saturday, 8

At Central Catholic

Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Clay, Saturday, 6:15

Southview vs. St. Ursula, Saturday, 8

Division II

At Hicksville

Bryan vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Defiance, Saturday, 8

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina, Saturday, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial vs. Wapakoneta, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 8

At Bowsher

Rogers vs. Scott, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Maumee, Saturday 6:15

Rossford vs. Woodward, Saturday, 8

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk, Saturday, 8

At Ontario

Galion vs. Lexington, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 6:15

Shelby vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 8

At Fostoria

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Saturday, 8

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Willard, Saturday, 6:15

Division III

At Defiance

Delta vs. Paulding, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Fairview, Saturday 8

At Lima Bath

Bluffton vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Wayne Trace, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

At Bowling Green

Evergreen vs. Swanton, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood, Saturday, 6:15

Otsego vs. Van Buren, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 8

At Eastwood

Gibsonburg vs. Lakota, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 6:15

Lake vs. Northwood, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Genoa, Saturday, 8

At Seneca East

Bucyrus vs. Fostoria, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Ontario, Saturday, 8

At Willard

Huron vs. Milan Edison, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve, Saturday, 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

St. Henry vs. Marion Local, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

New Bremen vs. Minster, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Saturday, 8

At Kenton

Ada vs. Ridgemont, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 8

At Bryan

Montpelier vs. Edon, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. North Central, Saturday, 6:15

Antwerp vs. Hicksville, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Edgerton, Saturday, 8

At Wauseon

Hilltop vs. Ottawa Hills, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Maumee Valley Country Day vs. Stryker, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fayette, Saturday, 8

At Van Wert

Parkway vs. Delphos St. John's, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Delphos Jefferson, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lincolnview, Saturday, 8

At Bluffton

Ottoville vs. Lima Perry, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Columbus Grove, Saturday, 6:15

Fort Jennings vs. Kalida, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Continental, Saturday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville vs. Miller City, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry, Saturday, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Holgate, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 8

At Findlay

Cory-Rawson vs. Arlington, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale, Saturday, 6:15

McComb vs. Vanlue, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore, Saturday, 8

At Woodmore

Old Fort vs. Sandusky St. Mary's, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch, Saturday, 8

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Arcadia, Saturday, 8

At Galion

South Central vs. Crestline, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter's, Saturday, 6:15

Lucas vs. Colonel Crawford, Saturday, 8

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central vs. Monroeville, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Mohawk, Saturday, 6:15

Seneca East vs. Plymouth, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Saturday, 8

Regular season

Saturday

Maumee 10 14 7 19 – 50

Eastwood 18 8 12 9 – 47

MAUMEE: O'Hair 0-1-1, Sayre 4-3-11, Tullis 2-2-6, Patterson 0-3-0-9, Olman 2-5-9, Harris 1-3-5, Kachenmeister 1-2-1-9. Totals: 10-5-15-50.

EASTWOOD: Helm 0-1-1, Musser 1-0-2, Bushman 4-2-2-16, Boice 3-1-7, Gabel 2-2-6, Dippman 1-1-3, K. Weaver 4-0-8, P. Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 17-2-7-47.

Old Fort 8 8 6 16 – 38

Northwood 5 15 16 6 – 42

OLD FORT: Miller 1-1-3-8, Bilger 0-6-6, Gillett 1-2-4, Hartsel 2-2-6, Bell 3-5-11, Davidson 1-1-3. Totals: 8-1-19-38.

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 2-1-5, Wojcinski 2-0-4, Rable 3-2-1-13, Roach 0-4-2-14, Kr. Sawmiller 1-0-2, Ke. Sawmiller 2-0-4. Totals: 10-6-4-42.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Tiffin Columbian at Fremont Ross

Northview at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Maumee

Napoleon at Archbold

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Toledo Christian

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Margaretta

Other Northwest Ohio

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Bluffton at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Pioneer

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Wednesday

Other Northwest Ohio

Tiffin Calvert at Liberty-Benton

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Continental

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Tinora at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Fayette at Pettisville

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Sandusky St. Marys at Oak Harbor

Huron at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Saturday, Feb. 16

Woodmore 5 14 11 18 – 48

Hopewell-Loudon 10 14 5 9 – 38

WOODMORE: Flick 1-4-5-19, Lewandowski 1-7-9, Thorbahn 1-0-2, Bowen 1-2-4, Haar 3-4-10, Greulich 0-2-2, Wooten 1-0-2. Totals: 8-4-20-48.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Hill 2-1-5, Gregg 3-3-0-15, Black 1-2-0-8, Detinet 0-1-0-3, Lommerse 1-3-5, Salem 1-0-2. Totals: 8-6-4-38.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 34 14 3 3 74 187 147

Elmira 27 20 2 2 58 177 162

Wheeling 21 20 3 6 51 134 152

Trenton 20 25 4 3 47 149 180

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 31 16 4 2 68 164 143

Toledo 29 18 2 4 64 166 139

Kalamazoo 25 22 4 1 55 151 152

Fort Wayne 26 26 1 1 54 155 185

Evansville 19 30 2 3 43 151 191

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 32 21 2 1 67 160 151

Greenville 30 18 2 3 65 182 160

Florida 27 17 4 5 63 186 182

S. Carolina 28 23 2 3 61 156 146

Orlando 23 26 2 3 51 150 185

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 36 11 2 4 78 171 134

x-Idaho 33 15 1 4 71 206 157

Colorado 25 24 1 2 53 178 167

Utah 20 23 3 4 47 157 197

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 13 3 2 75 192 148

Stockton 27 20 5 4 63 177 174

Las Vegas 27 19 2 3 59 149 141

San Francisco 19 27 1 6 45 146 191

Bakersfield 17 34 2 3 39 141 201

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Toledo 6, Fort Wayne 3

Florida 3, Gwinnett 1

South Carolina 3, Orlando 0

Stockton 3, San Francisco 1

Colorado 6, Ontario 3

Idaho at Las Vegas, late

Saturday

Kalamazoo 4, Toledo 3, OT

S. Carolina 3, Orlando 1

Reading 4, Elmira 3

Florida 4, Gwinnett 3

Evansville 4, Fort Wayne 2

Cincinnati 5, Trenton 2

Idaho 4, Ontario 2

Alaska 6, Utah 2

Bakersfield 1, Colorado 0

Stockton 4, San Francisco 0

Today

Wheeling at Greenville, 1

Elmira at Trenton, 1

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 2

Alaska at Utah, 3:35

 

College Baseball

SOUTH

Austin Peay 6, Iowa 1

Belmont 7, Valparaiso 3

Belmont Abbey at Pfeiffer, ppd., snow

Butler 10, Georgia St. 8

Carson-Newman 10-2, Tusculum 2-1

Cent. Michigan 10, Louisiana-Lafayette 2

Coll. of Charleston 4, Xavier 1

Delaware St. at Charlotte, ppd., snow

Drury 12, Christian Brothers 2

E. Kentucky 5-5, Charleston Southern 1-6

ETSU 9, Penn St. 7

Emory 5, Rhodes 0

FAU 4, Cincinnati 3

FIU 1, Stony Brook 0

Florida St. 8, Rhode Island 6, 10 innings

Georgia Southern 11, Georgia 2

High Point 7, The Citadel 2

Kennesaw St. 9, Jacksonville St. 3

King (Tenn.) 13-17, Glenville St. 12-1

Lamar 14, N. Kentucky 4

Long Beach St. 13, Vanderbilt 9

Memphis 5, Illinois St. 2

Radford 11, Jacksonville 5

Savannah St. 8, Presbyterian 4

Shawnee St. 13, Union (Ky.) 3

SC-Aiken 5, Shepherd 1

SIU-Edwardsville 3, Lipscomb 2

Tennessee Tech 7, Illinois 6

Towson 8, McNeese St. 1

UCF 8, Siena 2

W. Kentucky 4, Bowling Green 3

Wingate 4-2, Catawba 0-5

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M-CC 12, Texas-Pan American 7

 

College Basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 21 4 .840

Ohio 10 1 .909 19 6 .760

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 15 .423

Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Miami 3 9 .250 8 16 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 4 .667 12 11 .522

E. Michigan 5 6 .455 12 13 .480

Ball St. 4 8 .333 10 14 .417

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 19 .208

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 16 .360

SATURDAY

Ohio 78, Kent State 75, OT

E. Michigan 56, Ball St. 50

Buffalo 79, Miami 71

Western Michigan 66, Northern Illinois 58

Toledo 73, Central Michigan 64

Akron 67, Bowling Green 50

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 11 2 .846 23 3 .885

Michigan St. 11 2 .846 22 4 .846

Michigan 9 4 .692 22 4 .846

Wisconsin 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

Ohio St. 8 5 .615 18 7 .720

Illinois 6 7 .462 19 8 .704

Minnesota 6 7 .462 18 8 .692

Iowa 6 7 .462 17 9 .654

Purdue 5 8 .385 12 14 .462

Northwestern 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Nebraska 3 10 .231 12 14 .462

Penn St. 0 13 .000 8 17 .320

SUNDAY

Michigan 79, Penn St. 71

Wisconsin 71, Ohio St. 49

Iowa 72, Minnesota 51

Illinois 62, Northwestern 41

SATURDAY

Indiana 83, Purdue 55

Michigan St. 73, Nebraska 64

 

National

EAST

American U. 64, Holy Cross 61, OT

Boston U. 68, New Hampshire 56

James Madison 72, Delaware 71

Niagara 60, Manhattan 56

Rider 67, Marist 63

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 76, UNC Greensboro 68

Louisville 59, South Florida 41

Miami 45, Clemson 43

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 88, Milwaukee 67

Green Bay 71, Youngstown St. 54

FAR WEST

Arizona 68, Utah 64

 

Women's

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

BGSU 7 4 .636 16 8 .666

Miami 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

Buffalo 6 5 .545 8 16 .333

Kent St. 1 10 .090 3 21 .125

Ohio 0 11 .000 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 1 .909 22 2 .916

C. Michigan 9 2 .818 15 9 .626

Ball St. 8 3 .727 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 5 6 .454 9 15 .375

E. Michigan 4 7 .363 6 18 .250

N. Illinois 2 9 .181 7 17 .291

SATURDAY

Toledo 82, Kent State 45

Bowling Green 60, Northern Illinois 49

Akron 53, Ball State 42

Central Michigan 72, Miami 60

Buffalo 79, Eastern Michigan 63

Western Michigan 62, Ohio 53

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 69, Hartford 55

James Madison 68, Hofstra 60

Marist 66, Manhattan 47

Rider 56, Loyola (Md.) 41

Saint Joseph's 49, Temple 41, OT

Siena 59, Niagara 43

St. John's 75, Cincinnati 46

SOUTH

Auburn 70, Alabama 53

Charlotte 68, George Washington 56

Clemson 51, Virginia Tech 46

Delaware 66, William & Mary 44

Duke 81, Wake Forest 70

East Carolina 82, Southern Miss. 60

Florida St. 80, North Carolina 73

Georgia 62, Florida 57

Georgia Tech 79, NC State 70

Houston 71, Tulane 70, 2OT

LSU 63, Mississippi St. 41

Louisville 81, DePaul 55

Maryland 73, Virginia 44

Miami 79, Boston College 54

Old Dominion 70, Northeastern 67

Richmond 81, UMass 63

SMU 74, Memphis 67

South Carolina 62, Mississippi 47

Tennessee 83, Vanderbilt 64

Towson 53, George Mason 51

UAB 61, Marshall 43

UCF 76, UTEP 69, OT

UNC Wilmington 84, Georgia St. 83, OT

VCU 69, La Salle 50

MIDWEST

Butler 64, St. Bonaventure 46

Fordham 61, Saint Louis 56

Iowa 72, Purdue 52

Kansas 81, Oklahoma 71

Northwestern 70, Minnesota 63

Notre Dame 87, Marquette 49

West Virginia 68, Iowa St. 66

Xavier 59, Rhode Island 40

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 61, Missouri 40

Texas Tech 69, Texas 62

Tulsa 49, Rice 45

FAR WEST

Arizona 61, Utah 52

California 72, Southern Cal 64

Colorado 71, Arizona St. 63

Oregon 65, Washington St. 60

San Diego St. 86, UNLV 50

Stanford 68, UCLA 57

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 21/2

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 101/2

Toronto 21 32 .396 121/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 71/2

Washington 15 36 .294 211/2

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 11/2

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 111/2

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 71/2

Houston 29 26 .527 131/2

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 61/2

Utah 30 24 .556 91/2

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 181/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 201/2

Tuesday

Toronto at Washington, 7

Charlotte at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Detroit, 7:30

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30

Chicago at New Orleans, 8

Boston at Denver, 9

Golden State at Utah, 9

Phoenix at Portland, 10

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10

 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Recalled LW Sean Collins from Springfield (AHL). Assigned D Cody Goloubef to Springfield. Reassigned RW Trent Vogelhuber from Evansville (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Assigned G Robert Mayer to Hamilton (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL–Suspended San Francisco C Jordan Clendenning and Colorado F Ray Kaunisto one game for their actions in recent games.

 

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

PGA

Los Angeles

(x-won on second playoff hole)

x-John Merrick $1,188,000 68-66-70-69 – 273

Charlie Beljan $712,800 67-71-68-67 – 273

Bill Haas $343,200 70-67-64-73 – 274

Fredrik Jacobson $343,200 68-65-72-69 – 274

Charl Schwartzel $343,200 69-67-68-70 – 274

Webb Simpson $229,350 70-66-68-71 – 275

Josh Teater $229,350 70-68-68-69 – 275

Sang-Moon Bae $198,000 68-65-76-67 – 276

Hunter Mahan $198,000 70-69-68-69 – 276

Greg Chalmers $165,000 69-69-73-67 – 278

Ted Potter, Jr. $165,000 71-67-71-69 – 278

Adam Scott $165,000 71-67-70-70 – 278

Ernie Els $127,600 70-68-73-68 – 279

Jim Furyk $127,600 68-72-69-70 – 279

Sergio Garcia $127,600 65-73-69-72 – 279

Keegan Bradley $99,000 71-70-69-70 – 280

Luke Donald $99,000 69-66-70-75 – 280

Seung-Yul Noh $99,000 70-70-71-69 – 280

John Rollins $99,000 69-65-77-69 – 280

Jimmy Walker $99,000 70-70-71-69 – 280

Graham DeLaet $66,000 72-68-69-72 – 281

Luke Guthrie $66,000 69-71-71-70 – 281

Phil Mickelson $66,000 71-67-72-71 – 281

Bryce Molder $66,000 74-65-74-68 – 281

Cameron Tringale $66,000 73-69-71-68 – 281

Lee Westwood $66,000 68-68-74-71 – 281

Stewart Cink $45,870 71-72-67-72 – 282

Brian Davis $45,870 70-69-73-70 – 282

Bob Estes $45,870 68-72-72-70 – 282

Ryan Moore $45,870 70-67-71-74 – 282

Greg Owen $45,870 69-71-70-72 – 282

Kevin Streelman $45,870 73-69-72-68 – 282

Angel Cabrera $35,640 69-72-71-71 – 283

K.J. Choi $35,640 71-70-72-70 – 283

Chris Kirk $35,640 73-68-73-69 – 283

George McNeill $35,640 71-70-72-70 – 283

Charlie Wi $35,640 75-66-71-71 – 283

Ross Fisher $29,040 72-71-68-73 – 284

Trevor Immelman $29,040 70-69-72-73 – 284

Jerry Kelly $29,040 71-73-71-69 – 284

Matt Kuchar $29,040 64-73-74-73 – 284

Blayne Barber, $23,760 69-70-72-74 – 285

Justin Leonard $23,760 70-73-68-74 – 285

Kevin Stadler $23,760 72-71-68-74 – 285

Jeremiah Wooding, $23,760 75-66-70-74 – 285

Fred Couples $18,295 68-72-73-73 – 286

Martin Flores $18,295 74-70-69-73 – 286

Scott Harrington, $18,295 73-71-68-74 – 286

David Lynn $18,295 67-74-71-74 – 286

Brendan Steele $18,295 70-71-73-72 – 286

Harris English $15,444 73-67-72-75 – 287

Brian Harman $15,444 76-67-70-74 – 287

Jesper Parnevik $15,444 70-70-74-73 – 287

Pat Perez $15,444 68-73-76-70 – 287

Vijay Singh $15,444 75-68-73-71 – 287

Johnson Wagner $15,444 73-71-73-70 – 287

Casey Wittenberg $15,444 71-73-71-72 – 287

Ben Curtis $14,652 68-72-72-76 – 288

Tim Herron $14,652 68-74-70-76 – 288

John Mallinger $14,652 71-66-78-73 – 288

James Hahn $13,992 67-74-75-73 – 289

J.J. Henry $13,992 72-69-76-72 – 289

Ryo Ishikawa $13,992 71-73-71-74 – 289

Brandt Jobe $13,992 66-75-74-74 – 289

Marc Leishman $13,992 69-75-68-77 – 289

Scott Piercy $13,992 72-71-72-74 – 289

Mark Wilson $13,992 71-72-70-76 – 289

Stuart Appleby $13,332 73-69-71-77 – 290

Matt Every $13,332 70-73-72-75 – 290

Charley Hoffman $13,332 73-70-72-75 – 290

Andres Romero $13,002 71-71-74-75 – 291

Y.E. Yang $13,002 70-72-75-74 – 291

Michael Bradley $12,804 73-71-73-79 – 296

 

Australian Open

LPGA

Yarralumla, Australia

Jiyai Shin $180,000 65-67-70-72 – 274

Yani Tseng $109,523 68-71-71-66 – 276

Lydia Ko 63-69-70-76 – 278

Moriya Jutanugarn $70,456 70-70-70-69 – 279

Beatriz Recari $70,456 68-69-71-71 – 279

Carlota Ciganda $44,972 71-70-69-70 – 280

Gwladys Nocera $44,972 74-71-65-70 – 280

Thid. Suwannapura $28,632 71-72-71-67 – 281

Mariajo Uribe $28,632 64-67-79-71 – 281

Katherine Hull-Kirk $28,632 68-73-71-69 – 281

Catriona Matthew $28,632 69-75-70-67 – 281

Anna Nordqvist $21,736 72-70-69-71 – 282

Florentyna Parker $21,736 71-71-72-68 – 282

Dewi Cl. Schreefel $19,667 70-72-69-72 – 283

Stacy Lewis $17,429 69-74-69-72 – 284

Christel Boeljon $17,429 72-68-74-70 – 284

Sarah Jane Smith $17,429 68-70-73-73 – 284

Gerina Piller $13,138 72-67-73-73 – 285

Giulia Sergas $13,138 67-72-73-73 – 285

Jessica Korda $13,138 70-69-77-69 – 285

Brittany Lincicome $13,138 71-70-72-72 – 285

Rebecca Artis $13,138 72-67-73-73 – 285

Jennifer Song $13,138 71-74-69-71 – 285

Rebe. Lee-Bentham $13,138 66-74-76-69 – 285

St. Prammanasudh $13,138 70-71-70-74 – 285

Whitney Hillier $13,138 74-69-69-73 – 285

Jenny Shin $13,138 71-69-73-72 – 285

Lee-Anne Pace $9,440 74-71-70-71 – 286

Angela Stanford $9,440 68-75-71-72 – 286

Austin Ernst $9,440 69-74-70-73 – 286

Ashlee Dewhurst $9,440 73-70-69-74 – 286

Belen Mozo $9,440 71-71-71-73 – 286

Stacey Keating $9,440 74-71-71-70 – 286

Cindy LaCrosse $9,440 71-71-74-70 – 286

Ilhee Lee $6,436 73-69-69-76 – 287

Line Vedel Hansen $6,436 73-72-74-68 – 287

Beth Allen $6,436 70-74-72-71 – 287

Chella Choi $6,436 74-69-70-74 – 287

Kristie Smith $6,436 68-68-77-74 – 287

Vicky Hurst $6,436 69-72-70-76 – 287

Lizette Salas $6,436 69-73-74-71 – 287

Pornanong Phatlum $6,436 71-73-71-72 – 287

Karrie Webb $6,436 71-74-69-73 – 287

Paola Moreno $6,436 74-71-68-74 – 287

Courtney Massey $6,436 70-74-73-70 – 287

Lexi Thompson $6,436 72-71-70-74 – 287

Holly Aitchison $4,477 70-68-75-75 – 288

Eun-Hee Ji $4,477 70-72-73-73 – 288

Jane Park $4,477 70-74-73-71 – 288

Danielle Kang $4,477 71-71-70-76 – 288

Ayako Uehara $4,477 66-73-74-75 – 288

Sarah Kemp $4,477 72-72-72-72 – 288

Julieta Granada $3,538 71-70-74-74 – 289

Caroline Hedwall $3,538 72-71-74-72 – 289

Stephanie Sherlock $3,538 74-71-75-69 – 289

Brooke Pancake $3,538 73-68-73-75 – 289

Becky Morgan $3,538 72-72-72-73 – 289

Kathleen Ekey $3,538 71-70-74-74 – 289

Karine Icher $3,538 72-71-71-75 – 289

So Yeon Ryu $3,538 72-72-71-74 – 289

Maria Hjorth $2,848 73-71-72-74 – 290

Nikki Campbell $2,848 71-70-76-73 – 290

Jennifer Rosales $2,848 74-69-69-78 – 290

Hannah Burke $2,848 72-72-72-74 – 290

M.J. Hur $2,848 71-73-72-74 – 290

Alison Walshe $2,848 71-73-74-72 – 290

Amy Hung $2,609 72-72-72-75 – 291

Becky Brewerton $2,609 69-75-74-73 – 291

Bree Arthur $2,416 73-71-72-76 – 292

Jessica Speechley $2,416 72-73-72-75 – 292

Cheyenne Woods $2,416 71-73-75-73 – 292

Laura Davies $2,416 71-74-72-75 – 292

Christina Kim $2,416 72-72-73-75 – 292

Veronica Felibert $2,293 71-71-76-75 – 293

Marianne Skarpnord $2,293 72-70-73-78 – 293

Mi Hyang Lee $2,251 66-77-73-78 – 294

Kris Tamulis $2,208 73-72-76-75 – 296

Nicole Smith $2,208 72-72-73-79 – 296

Charlotte Ellis $2,166 75-70-81-73 – 299

 

ACE Group Classic

Champions

Naples, Fla.

Bernhard Langer $240,000 62-70-72 – 204

Jay Don Blake $140,800 66-71-68 – 205

John Cook $105,200 71-68-68 – 207

Tom Pernice, Jr. $105,200 66-69-72 – 207

Rocco Mediate $70,000 72-67-69 – 208

David Frost $70,000 68-72-68 – 208

Jeff Freeman $51,200 68-70-71 – 209

Mark Mouland $51,200 70-71-68 – 209

Mark O'Meara $51,200 67-69-73 – 209

Bill Glasson $36,800 71-69-70 – 210

John Huston $36,800 66-71-73 – 210

Kenny Perry $36,800 68-73-69 – 210

Chien-Soon Lu $36,800 67-68-75 – 210

Mark Wiebe $28,000 67-70-74 – 211

Mike Goodes $28,000 68-73-70 – 211

Bart Bryant $28,000 72-70-69 – 211

Gene Sauers $28,000 71-67-73 – 211

Peter Jacobsen $23,200 71-70-71 – 212

Fred Funk $23,200 67-71-74 – 212

Russ Cochran $18,266 72-71-70 – 213

Olin Browne $18,266 69-73-71 – 213

Scott Hoch $18,266 73-68-72 – 213

Roger Chapman $18,266 68-73-72 – 213

Jim Rutledge $18,266 71-73-69 – 213

Steve Elkington $18,266 69-70-74 – 213

Gil Morgan $14,560 68-73-73 – 214

Tom Lehman $14,560 73-72-69 – 214

Andrew Magee $14,560 71-71-72 – 214

Jay Haas $11,588 72-72-71 – 215

Brad Faxon $11,588 68-75-72 – 215

Tommy Armour III $11,588 74-69-72 – 215

Duffy Waldorf $11,588 69-74-72 – 215

David Peoples $11,588 72-75-68 – 215

Mark McNulty $11,588 71-74-70 – 215

Gary Hallberg $11,588 73-72-70 – 215

D.A. Weibring $8,832 68-74-74 – 216

Steve Jones $8,832 73-72-71 – 216

Steve Pate $8,832 72-72-72 – 216

Esteban Toledo $8,832 75-71-70 – 216

Brad Bryant $8,832 70-73-73 – 216

Michael Allen $7,200 69-73-75 – 217

Larry Mize $7,200 74-75-68 – 217

Joey Sindelar $7,200 71-76-70 – 217

Gene Jones $7,200 71-73-73 – 217

John Harris $7,200 69-73-75 – 217

Larry Nelson $5,600 73-71-74 – 218

Loren Roberts $5,600 68-76-74 – 218

Scott Simpson $5,600 71-73-74 – 218

Dan Forsman $5,600 75-73-70 – 218

Gary Koch $5,600 73-73-72 – 218

Steve Lowery $4,480 73-75-71 – 219

Tom Purtzer $4,480 72-69-78 – 219

Bobby Clampett $3,520 73-73-74 – 220

Sandy Lyle $3,520 72-73-75 – 220

Bob Gilder $3,520 70-74-76 – 220

Willie Wood $3,520 71-72-77 – 220

Hal Sutton $3,520 71-71-78 – 220

Tom Kite $3,520 70-75-75 – 220

Wayne Levi $3,520 71-78-71 – 220

Peter Senior $2,800 73-75-73 – 221

Bobby Wadkins $2,800 70-78-73 – 221

Mark Brooks $2,320 73-77-72 – 222

Morris Hatalsky $2,320 71-75-76 – 222

Jeff Sluman $2,320 70-73-79 – 222

Bob Tway $2,320 65-79-78 – 222

David Eger $1,696 77-76-70 – 223

Jim Gallagher, Jr. $1,696 74-75-74 – 223

Mike Hulbert $1,696 68-72-83 – 223

Jim Thorpe $1,696 76-71-76 – 223

Fuzzy Zoeller $1,408 73-76-75 – 224

Craig Stadler $1,312 70-79-76 – 225

Dana Quigley $1,216 76-73-78 – 227

Allen Doyle $1,120 73-80-75 – 228

Joe Daley $1,056 75-78-76 – 229

Donnie Hammond $992 76-84-71 – 231

Chie-Hsiang Lin $928 74-82-76 – 232

Hale Irwin $864 78-80-75 – 233

Jay Sigel $800 78-79-78 – 235

Ben Crenshaw $736 79-82-78 – 239

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 5 0 22 52 38

New Jersey 9 3 3 21 41 36

N.Y. Rangers 8 5 1 17 38 35

N.Y. Islanders 6 7 1 13 45 47

Philadelphia 6 9 1 13 38 49

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 9 2 2 20 37 31

Montreal 9 4 1 19 40 34

Toronto 9 6 0 18 43 36

Ottawa 7 6 2 16 35 30

Buffalo 6 9 1 13 46 54

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 4 1 17 41 37

Tampa Bay 7 6 1 15 55 45

Florida 4 6 4 12 35 53

Washington 5 9 1 11 41 51

Winnipeg 5 8 1 11 35 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 0 3 27 51 31

Nashville 7 3 5 19 30 29

St. Louis 8 5 1 17 48 45

Detroit 7 6 2 16 40 44

Columbus 4 9 2 10 34 48

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 3 2 18 38 29

Minnesota 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 6 5 3 15 35 38

Calgary 5 5 3 13 39 47

Colorado 5 7 1 11 31 38

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 11 2 1 23 50 37

Dallas 8 7 1 17 41 43

San Jose 7 4 3 17 37 33

Phoenix 7 6 2 16 40 41

Los Angeles 5 6 2 12 30 36

SUNDAY

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 3

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Boston 3, Winnipeg 2

Calgary 4, Dallas 3

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1

St. Louis at Vancouver, late

SATURDAY

Anaheim 3, Nashville 2, SO

Tampa Bay 6, Florida 5, OT

Toronto 3, Ottawa 0

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, New Jersey 1

Phoenix 5, Columbus 3

Edmonton 6, Colorado 4

MONDAY

Ottawa at New Jersey, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Nashville at Colorado, 3

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30

Toronto at Florida, 7:30

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

Columbus at Anaheim, 10

TUESDAY

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7:30

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30

San Jose at St. Louis, 8

Detroit at Nashville, 8

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Detroit 1 1 0 – 2

Minnesota 0 3 0 – 3

First Period – 1, Detroit, Brunner 7 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 8:48.

Penalties – Andersson, Det (holding), 2:33.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 7 (Zetterberg, Lashoff), :20. 3, Minnesota, Heatley 5 (Koivu, Parise), 9:35. 4, Minnesota, Zucker 1, 13:13. 5, Minnesota, Mitchell 1 (Granlund), 13:45.

Penalties – Setoguchi, Min, double minor (high-sticking), 15:16.

Third Period – None.

Penalties – Lashoff, Det (holding), 7:19 Prosser, Min (tripping), 13:47.

Shots on goal – Detroit 14-10-7–31. Minnesota 8-11-5–24.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 3 Minnesota 0 of 2.

Goalies – Detroit, Mrazek 1-1-0 (24 shots-21 saves). Minnesota, Kuemper 1-1-0 (31-29).

A – 19,117 (17,954). T–2:18.

 

Auto racing

Daytona 500 Lineup

After Sunday qualifying; race Sunday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 196.434 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 196.292. 3. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195.976. 4. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.946. 5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.925.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195.852. 7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.771. 8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.767. 9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 195.767. 10. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.725.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Chevrolet, 195.584. 12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Ford, 195.537. 13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 195.508. 14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.503. 15. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 195.495.

16. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.385. 17. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.240. 18. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 195.228. 19. (56) Martin Truex, Jr., Toyota, 195.207. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195.156.

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 195.084. 22. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 195.042. 23. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.961. 24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.793. 25. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.742.

26. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.742. 27. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.729. 28. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.683. 29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 194.654. 30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 194.616.

31. (26) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 194.313. 32. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 194.254. 33. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.657. 34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 193.544. 35. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 193.540.

36. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 193.515. 37. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 193.096. 38. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 192.996. 39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 192.563. 40. (36) JJ Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.094.

41. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.339. 42. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.142. 43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.

Failed to qualify 44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, owner points. 45. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, owner points.

 

Budweiser Duel 1 Lineup

After Sunday qualifying; race Thursday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 196.434 mph. 2. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195.976. 3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195.925. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.771. 5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 195.767.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.584. 7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 195.508. 8. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 195.495. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.24. 10. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 195.207.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 195.084. 12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.961. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.742. 14. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.729. 15. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 194.654.

16. (26) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 194.313. 17. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.657. 18. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 193.54. 19. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 193.096. 20. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 192.563.

21. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.339. 22. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.046. 23. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, 183.876.

Budweiser Duel 2 Lineup

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 196.292 mph. 2. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.946. 3. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195.852. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.767. 5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.725.

6. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.537. 7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.503. 8. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195.385. 9. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 195.228. 10. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195.156.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 195.042. 12. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.793. 13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.742. 14. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.683. 15. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 194.616.

16. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 194.254. 17. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 193.544. 18. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 193.515. 19. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 192.996. 20. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.094.

21. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.142. 22. (19) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.438.

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Drexel 14½ Hofstra

at Pittsburgh 10½ Notre Dame

at William & Mary Pk Georgia St.

at Villanova 9½ Rutgers

at Kansas St. 10 West Virginia

at Fairfield 2½ Iona

at Portland St. 3 E. Washington

at Hampton Pk Norfolk St.

at Lehigh 5 Bucknell

NBA

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Washington 3½ Toronto

at Orlando 6 Charlotte

at Brooklyn 6 Milwaukee

Memphis 3 at Detroit

at New Orleans 1 Chicago

at Denver 7 Boston

at Utah 4 Golden State

at Portland 5 Phoenix

San Antonio 8½ at Sacramento

 

Baseball

Detroit Tigers

Spring training schedule

Fri. Feb. 22: Atlanta, Disney World, 1:05

Sat. Feb. 23: Toronto, Lakeland, 1:05

Sun. Feb. 24: Philadelphia, Lakeland, 1:05

Mon. Feb. 25: Philadelphia, Clearwater, 1:05

Tues. Feb. 26: Houston (Split squad), Kissimmee, TBA

Wed. Feb. 27: Atlanta, Lakeland, 1:05

Thurs. Feb. 28: Tampa Bay, Port Charlotte, 1:05

Fri. March 1: New York Mets, Port St. Lucie, 1:10

Sat. March 2: Pittsburgh, Lakeland, 1:05

New York Yankees, Tampa, 1:05

Sun. March 3: Atlanta, Disney World, 1:05

Mon. March 4: Houston, Lakeland, 1:05

Tues. March 5: Tigers minor leaguers vs. Western Michigan University, TBA

Wed. March 6: Toronto, Lakeland, 1:05

Thurs. March 7: Atlanta, Disney World, 6:05

Fri. March 8: New York Mets, Lakeland, 1:05

Sat. March 9: Toronto, Dunedin, 1:05

Sun. March 10: Washington, Lakeland, 1:05

Mon. March 11: New York Mets, Lakeland, 1:05

Tues. March 12: Philadelphia, Clearwater, 1:05

Wed. March 13: Florida Southern, Lakeland, 1:05

Thurs. March 14: New York Mets, Port St. Lucie, 1:10

Fri. March 15: Toronto, Lakeland, 1:05

Sat. March 16: St. Louis, Jupiter, 1:05

Sun. March 17: Washington, Lakeland, 1:05

Mon. March 18: Washington, Viera, 1:05

Tues. March 19: Tampa Bay, Lakeland, 1:05

Thurs. March 21: Houston, Lakeland, 6:05

Fri. March 22: Washington, Viera, 1:05

Sat. March 23: New York Yankees, Lakeland, 1:05

Sun. March 24: New York Mets (Split squad), Port St. Lucie, 1:10

Mon. March 25: Miami, Jupiter, 1:05

Tues. March 26: Atlanta, Lakeland, 1:05

Wed. March 27: Philadelphia, Lakeland, 1:05

Thu. March 28: Houston (Split squad), Kissimmee, TBA

Fri. March 29: Tampa Bay, Lakeland, 1:05

Sat. March 30: Tampa Bay, Port Charlotte, 1:05

2013 Detroit Tigers Schedule

All Times EDT

April 1 at Minnesota, 4:10 p.m.

April 3 at Minnesota, 4:10 p.m.

April 4 at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

April 5 N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

April 6 N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.

April 7 N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

April 9 Toronto, 1:05 p.m.

April 10 Toronto, 1:05 p.m.

April 11 Toronto, 1:05 p.m.

April 12 at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.

April 13 at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

April 14 at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

April 16 at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

April 17 at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

April 18 at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

April 19 at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

April 20 at L.A. Angels, 3:05 p.m.

April 21 at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.

April 23 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

April 24 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

April 25 Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

April 26 Atlanta, 7:05 p.m.

April 27 Atlanta, 1:05 p.m.

April 28 Atlanta, 8:05 p.m.

April 29 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

April 30 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

May 1 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

May 2 at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

May 3 at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

May 4 at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

May 5 at Houston, 4:10 p.m.

May 7 at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

May 8 at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

May 10 Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

May 11 Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

May 12 Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

May 13 Houston, 7:05 p.m.

May 14 Houston, 7:05 p.m.

May 15 Houston, 1:05 p.m.

May 16 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

May 17 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

May 18 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

May 19 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

May 21 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

May 22 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

May 23 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

May 24 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

May 25 Minnesota, 4:05 p.m.

May 26 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

May 27 Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m.

May 28 Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

May 29 at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

May 30 at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

May 31 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 1 at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

June 2 at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

June 4 Tampa Bay, 7:05 p.m.

June 5 Tampa Bay, 7:05 p.m.

June 6 Tampa Bay, 1:05 p.m.

June 7 Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

June 8 Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

June 9 Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

June 10 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

June 11 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

June 12 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

June 14 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

June 15 at Minnesota, 7:15 p.m.

June 16 at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

June 17 Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 18 Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 19 Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.

June 20 Boston, 7:05 p.m.

June 21 Boston, 7:05 p.m.

June 22 Boston, 7:15 p.m.

June 23 Boston, 1:05 p.m.

June 25 L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

June 26 L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

June 27 L.A. Angels, 1:05 p.m.

June 28 at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

June 29 at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

June 30 at Tampa Bay, 1:40 p.m.

July 1 at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

July 2 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

July 3 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

July 4 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

July 5 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

July 6 at Cleveland, TBA

July 7 at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

July 8 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

July 9 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

July 10 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

July 11 Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

July 12 Texas, 7:05 p.m.

July 13 Texas, 7:15 p.m.

July 14 Texas, 1:05 p.m.

July 19 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

July 20 at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

July 21 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

July 22 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

July 23 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

July 24 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

July 25 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

July 26 Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

July 27 Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

July 28 Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

July 30 Washington, 7:05 p.m.

July 31 Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 2 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 3 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 4 Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 5 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 6 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 7 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 8 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 9 at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 10 at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 11 at N.Y. Yankees, TBA

Aug. 12 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Aug. 13 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Aug. 14 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Aug. 15 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 16 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 17 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 18 Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 20 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 21 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 22 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 23 at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 24 at N.Y. Mets, 4:05 p.m.

Aug. 25 at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Aug. 26 Oakland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 27 Oakland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 28 Oakland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 29 Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 30 Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 31 Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 1 Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Sept. 3 at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 4 at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 11 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 13 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 14 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 15 Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 16 Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 17 Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 18 Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 19 Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 20 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 21 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 22 Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 25 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

 

CCHA

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Miami 14 6 4 4 50 64 40

Western Michigan 14 6 4 2 48 54 48

Notre Dame 15 8 1 1 47 78 56

Ferris State 13 11 2 1 42 65 58

Ohio State 12 7 5 1 42 60 48

Alaska 11 12 3 1 37 69 76

Lake Superior 10 13 1 1 32 56 67

Bowling Green 9 12 3 1 31 54 59

Northern Michigan 7 13 4 1 26 53 68

Michigan 7 15 2 2 25 65 88

Michigan State 7 16 1 0 22 51 61

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-13-4, Bowling Green 12-15-5, Ferris State 15-13-4, Lake Superior State 15-16-1, Miami 19-8-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 9-20-3, Northern Michigan 13-15-4, Notre Dame 19-12-1, Ohio State 13-12-7, Western Michigan 18-8-6.

Friday, Feb. 15

N. Michigan 5, Michigan St. 3

Bowling Green 2, Ferris St. 1, OT

W. Michigan 2, Ohio St. 1, SO

Lake Superior St. 5, Alaska 1

Miami 3, Notre Dame 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Ferris St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Lake Superior St. 4, Alaska 2

Ohio St. 6, W. Michigan 3

Michigan St. 4, N. Michigan 2

Sunday, Feb. 17

Notre Dame 2, Miami 1

Friday, Feb. 22

Michigan at Ohio St.

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Miami at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

Michigan St. at Alaska

Saturday, Feb. 23

Miami at Lake Superior St.

Michigan at Ohio St.

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Michigan St. at Alaska



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories