Scoreboard: 2-19

2/19/2013

 

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior vs. Sandusky, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross, Saturday, 6:15

Ashland vs. Marion Harding, Saturday, 8

At Otsego

Springfield vs. Bowling Green, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg, Saturday, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Senior, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Findlay, Saturday, 8

At Clay

Central Catholic vs. Waite, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Start, Saturday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Northview, Saturday, 8

At Central Catholic

Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Clay, Saturday, 6:15

Southview vs. St. Ursula, Saturday, 8

Division II

At Hicksville

Bryan vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Defiance, Saturday, 8

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina, Saturday, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial vs. Wapakoneta, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 8

At Bowsher

Rogers vs. Scott, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Maumee, Saturday 6:15

Rossford vs. Woodward, Saturday, 8

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk, Saturday, 8

At Ontario

Galion vs. Lexington, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 6:15

Shelby vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 8

At Fostoria

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Saturday, 8

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Willard, Saturday, 6:15

Division III

At Defiance

Delta vs. Paulding, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Fairview, Saturday 8

At Lima Bath

Bluffton vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Wayne Trace, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

At Bowling Green

Evergreen vs. Swanton, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood, Saturday, 6:15

Otsego vs. Van Buren, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 8

At Eastwood

Gibsonburg vs. Lakota, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 6:15

Lake vs. Northwood, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Genoa, Saturday, 8

At Seneca East

Bucyrus vs. Fostoria, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Ontario, Saturday, 8

At Willard

Huron vs. Milan Edison, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve, Saturday, 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

St. Henry vs. Marion Local, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

New Bremen vs. Minster, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Saturday, 8

At Kenton

Ada vs. Ridgemont, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 8

At Bryan

Montpelier vs. Edon, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. North Central, Saturday, 6:15

Antwerp vs. Hicksville, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Edgerton, Saturday, 8

At Wauseon

Hilltop vs. Ottawa Hills, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Maumee Valley Country Day vs. Stryker, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fayette, Saturday, 8

At Van Wert

Parkway vs. Delphos St. John's, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Delphos Jefferson, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lincolnview, Saturday, 8

At Bluffton

Ottoville vs. Lima Perry, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Columbus Grove, Saturday, 6:15

Fort Jennings vs. Kalida, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Continental, Saturday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville vs. Miller City, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry, Saturday, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Holgate, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 8

At Findlay

Cory-Rawson vs. Arlington, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale, Saturday, 6:15

McComb vs. Vanlue, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore, Saturday, 8

At Woodmore

Old Fort vs. Sandusky St. Mary's, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch, Saturday, 8

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Arcadia, Saturday, 8

At Galion

South Central vs. Crestline, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter's, Saturday, 6:15

Lucas vs. Colonel Crawford, Saturday, 8

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central vs. Monroeville, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Mohawk, Saturday, 6:15

Seneca East vs. Plymouth, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Saturday, 8

State scores

Division I

Akr. Firestone 33, Cuyahoga Falls 24

Medina Highland 70, Akr. Ellet 35

Mentor 74, Ashtabula Lakeside 31

Willoughby S. 46, E. Cle. Shaw 34

Division II

Canfield 60, Salem 33

Chester. W. Geauga 81, Ash. Edgewood 32

Fairview 42, Bay Village Bay 30

Mentor Lake Cath. 82, Orange 13

Parma Padua 58, LaGrange Keystone 33

Rocky River 48, Cle. MLK 13

Struthers 55, Youngs. Mooney 27

Wooster Triway 63, Akr. East 14

Division III

Louis. Aquinas 32, Sullivan Black River 22

Mogadore 46, Burton Berkshire 24

Division IV

Columbiana 75, Heartland Christian 6

Hannibal River 39, N. Mata. Frontier 30

Lis. D. Anderson 53, Youngs. Christian 51

BOYS

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (16) 22-0 175

2, Norwalk (2) 21-0 139

3, Cin. Walnut Hills 20-1 138

4, Westerville N. 20-1 115

5, St. John's 18-3 101

6, Cin. Moeller 20-2 84

7, Cle. St. Ignatius 16-3 63

8, Mentor 17-4 50

9, Central Catholic 17-3 26

10, Whitmer 16-5 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Huber Hts. Wayne 15. 12, Lakewood St. Edward 12. 12, Powell Olentangy Liberty 12. 12, Shaker Hts. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Thurgood Marshall (17) 21-1 178

2, Cols. Watterson 19-1 144

3, Cols. Brookhaven 19-3 124

4, Can. S. 20-2 102

5, St. Clairsville (1) 17-1 100

6, Trotwood-Madison 19-3 85

7, Kettering Alter 17-5 59

8, Franklin 18-3 54

9, Vincent Warren 21-1 52

10, Day. Dunbar 16-6 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 17.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (11) 21-2 168

2, Liberty-Benton (4) 20-1 153

3, Ironton (2) 18-2 137

4, Lima Cent. Cath. 19-2 111

5, Bloom-Carroll 21-1 97

6, Ottawa-Glandorf 18-3 85

7, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1) 18-4 66

8, Beachwood 17-3 39

9, Piketon 19-3 19

10, Oak Hill 18-4 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Middletown Fenwick 16. 12, Sardinia Eastern 15. 13, Archbold 13.

DIVISION IV

1, New Madison Tri-Village (8) 22-0 158

2, Cle. VASJ (8) 17-3 153

3, Bristol (2) 21-0 125

4, St. Henry 18-3 105

5, Cols. Africentric 19-3 99

6, Newark Cath. 19-3 83

7, Richmond Hts. 18-3 73

8, Old Fort 19-2 58

9, Toledo Christian 18-2 46

10, Ft. Recovery 17-4 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beaver Eastern 18. 12, Delphos St. John's 13. 12, Jackson Center 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Columbus Northland; 2, St. John's Jesuit; 3, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; 4, Norwalk; 5, Westerville North; 6, Cincinnati Moeller; 7, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 8, Whitmer; 9, Central Catholic; 10, Mentor.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 2, Columbus Watterson; 3, St. Clairsville; 4, Canton South; 5, Columbus Brookhaven; 6, Trotwood-Madison; 7, Otsego; 8, Vincent Warren; 9, Franklin; 10, Kettering Alter.

DIVISION III: 1, Liberty-Benton; 2, Bloom-Carroll; 3, Ironton; 4, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 5, Lima Central Catholic; 6, Ottawa-Glandorf; 7, Lake; 8, Archbold; 9, Oak Hill; 10, Beachwood.

DIVISION IV: 1, New Madison Tri-Village; 2, Bristol; 3, Toledo Christian; 4, Cleveland VASJ; 5, St. Henry; 6, Old Fort; 7, Newark Catholic; 8, Columbus Africentric; 9, Richmond Heights; 10, New Bremen.

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Tiffin Columbian at Fremont Ross

Northview at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Maumee

Napoleon at Archbold

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Toledo Christian

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Margaretta

Other Northwest Ohio

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Bluffton at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Pioneer

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Wednesday

Other Northwest Ohio

Tiffin Calvert at Liberty-Benton

Thursday

City League

Championship

Bowsher vs. Start, 7:30 at Waite

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Continental

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Tinora at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Fayette at Pettisville

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Sandusky St. Marys at Oak Harbor

Huron at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 9 3 4 22 42 38

Pittsburgh 11 5 0 22 52 38

N.Y. Rangers 8 5 1 17 38 35

Philadelphia 7 9 1 15 45 49

N.Y. Islanders 6 8 1 13 45 54

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 10 4 1 21 43 34

Boston 9 2 2 20 37 31

Toronto 10 6 0 20 46 36

Ottawa 8 6 2 18 37 31

Buffalo 6 9 1 13 46 54

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 5 1 17 41 40

Tampa Bay 7 6 1 15 55 45

Florida 4 7 4 12 35 56

Washington 5 9 1 11 41 51

Winnipeg 5 8 1 11 35 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 0 3 27 51 31

Nashville 7 4 5 19 35 35

St. Louis 9 5 1 19 52 48

Detroit 7 6 2 16 40 44

Columbus 4 9 2 10 34 48

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 3 3 19 41 33

Minnesota 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 6 5 3 15 35 38

Calgary 5 5 3 13 39 47

Colorado 6 7 1 13 37 43

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 11 2 1 23 50 37

Dallas 8 7 1 17 41 43

San Jose 7 4 3 17 37 33

Phoenix 7 6 2 16 40 41

Los Angeles 5 6 2 12 30 36

MONDAY

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 6, Nashville 5

Montreal 3, Carolina 0

Toronto 3, Florida 0

Calgary at Phoenix, late

Columbus at Anaheim, late

SUNDAY

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

St. Louis 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 3

Chicago 3, Los Angeles 2

Boston 3, Winnipeg 2

Calgary 4, Dallas 3

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1

TUESDAY

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7:30

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30

San Jose at St. Louis, 8

Detroit at Nashville, 8

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 10

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30

St. Louis at Colorado, 10

Los Angeles at Calgary, 10 p.m.

baseball

Cleveland Indians

Spring Training Schedule

Feb 22 Cincinnati Reds 3:05

Feb 23 at Cincinnati Reds 3:05

Feb 24 Cincinnati Reds (ss) 3:05

.......... Milwaukee Brewers (ss) 3:05

Feb 25 at Oakland A's 3:05

Feb 26 Kansas City Royals 3:05

Feb 27 Seattle Mariners 3:05

Feb 28 at Texas Rangers 3:05

Mar 1 Chicago White Sox 3:05

Mar 2 San Diego Padres 3:05

Mar 3 at Los Angeles Dodgers 3:05

Mar 4 at Chicago Cubs 3:05

Mar 5 at San Francisco Giants 3:05

Mar 6 Los Angeles Dodgers (ss) 3:05

Mar 7 San Francisco Giants 3:05

Mar 8 at Kansas City Royals (ss) 3:05

Mar 9 at Chicago Cubs 3:05

Mar 10 Texas Rangers 4:05

Mar 11 LA Angels 4:05

Mar 13 at Chicago White Sox 4:05

Mar 14 Kansas City Royals 4:05

Mar 15 at Milwaukee Brewers 4:05

Mar 16 San Francisco Giants (ss) 10:05

Mar 17 at Cincinnati Reds 4:05

Mar 18 Milwaukee Brewers 4:05

Mar 20 at LA Angels 4:05

Mar 21 at Arizona Diamondbacks 4:10

Mar 22 Arizona Diamondbacks 10:05

Mar 23 at Seattle Mariners 4:05

Mar 24 Chicago Cubs 4:05

Mar 25 at Colorado Rockies 10:10

Mar 26 Oakland A's 4:05

Mar 27 at Chicago White Sox 3:05

Mar 28 at San Diego Padres 3:05

Mar 29 at Kansas City Royals 3:05

Mar 30 Cincinnati Reds (ss) 3:05

2013 Cleveland Indians Schedule

All Times EDT

April 2 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

April 3 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

April 4 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

April 5 at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

April 6 at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

April 7 at Tampa Bay, 1:40 p.m.

April 8 N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.

April 9 N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

April 10 N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

April 11 N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

April 12 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

April 13 Chicago White Sox, 4:05 p.m.

April 14 Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

April 16 Boston, 7:05 p.m.

April 17 Boston, 7:05 p.m.

April 18 Boston, 7:05 p.m.

April 19 at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

April 20 at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

April 21 at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

April 22 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

April 23 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

April 24 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

April 26 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

April 27 at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

April 28 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

April 29 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

April 30 Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

May 1 Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

May 3 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

May 4 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

May 5 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

May 6 Oakland, 7:05 p.m.

May 7 Oakland, 7:05 p.m.

May 8 Oakland, 7:05 p.m.

May 9 Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

May 10 at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

May 11 at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

May 12 at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

May 14 at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

May 15 at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

May 17 Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

May 18 Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

May 19 Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

May 20 Seattle, 12:05 p.m.

May 21 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

May 22 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

May 23 at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

May 24 at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

May 25 at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

May 26 at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

May 27 at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

May 28 at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

May 29 Cincinnati, 7:05 p.m.

May 30 Cincinnati, 7:05 p.m.

May 31 Tampa Bay, 7:05 p.m.

June 1 Tampa Bay, TBA

June 2 Tampa Bay, 1:05 p.m.

June 3 at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

June 4 at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

June 5 at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

June 7 at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

June 8 at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.

June 9 at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

June 10 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

June 11 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

June 12 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

June 14 Washington, 7:05 p.m.

June 15 Washington, 7:15 p.m.

June 16 Washington, 1:05 p.m.

June 17 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

June 18 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

June 19 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

June 21 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

June 22 Minnesota, 7:15 p.m.

June 23 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

June 24 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 25 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 26 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 27 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

June 28 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

June 29 at Chicago White Sox, 4:10 p.m.

June 30 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

July 2 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

July 3 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

July 4 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

July 5 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

July 6 Detroit, TBA

July 7 Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

July 8 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

July 9 Toronto, 7:05 p.m.

July 10 Toronto, 7:05 p.m.

July 11 Toronto, 12:05 p.m.

July 12 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

July 13 Kansas City, TBA

July 14 Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

July 19 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

July 20 at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

July 21 at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

July 22 at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

July 23 at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

July 24 at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

July 26 Texas, 7:05 p.m.

July 27 Texas, 7:05 p.m.

July 28 Texas, 1:05 p.m.

July 29 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

July 30 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

July 31 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 1 Chicago White Sox, 12:05 p.m.

Aug. 2 at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 3 at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 4 at Miami, 1:10 p.m.

Aug. 5 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 6 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 7 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 8 Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 9 L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 10 L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 11 L.A. Angels, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 12 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Aug. 13 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Aug. 14 at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Aug. 16 at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.

Aug. 17 at Oakland, 9:07 p.m.

Aug. 18 at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.

Aug. 19 at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Aug. 20 at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Aug. 21 at L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 23 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 24 Minnesota, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 25 Minnesota, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 27 at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 28 at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 31 at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 2 Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Sept. 3 Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 4 Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 6 N.Y. Mets, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 7 N.Y. Mets, 6:05 p.m.

Sept. 8 N.Y. Mets, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 9 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 10 Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 11 Kansas City, 12:05 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Sept. 14 at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 18 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 19 Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 20 Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 21 Houston, 6:05 p.m.

Sept. 22 Houston, 1:05 p.m.

Sept. 24 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 25 Chicago White Sox, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Minnesota, 4:10 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Agreed to terms with RHP Darren O'Day on a two-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Traded OF Tony Campana to Arizona for RHP Erick Leal and RHP Jesus Castillo.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Signed RHP Thomas Hoenshell and RHP Max Whieldon.

EL PASO DIABLOS–Traded INF Jordan Marks to Schaumburg for LHP Adam Tollefson.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Sold the contract of OF Rony Rodriguez to Chicago (NL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Named Yannick Colaco managing director, NBA India.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS–Recalled G Jonas Gustavsson from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned G Petr Mrazek to Grand Rapids.

NEW YORK RANGERS–Agreed to terms with G Cam Talbot. Recalled F Brandon Mashinter from Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS–Named Marcus Berry director of football player personnel.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 34 14 3 3 74 187 147

Elmira 28 20 2 2 60 181 163

Wheeling 22 20 3 6 53 137 154

Trenton 20 26 4 3 47 150 184

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 31 17 4 2 68 165 147

Toledo 29 18 2 4 64 166 139

Kalamazoo 26 22 4 1 57 155 153

Fort Wayne 26 26 1 1 54 155 185

Evansville 19 30 2 3 43 151 191

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 32 21 2 1 67 160 151

Greenville 30 18 2 4 66 184 163

Florida 27 17 4 5 63 186 182

S. Carolina 28 23 2 3 61 156 146

Orlando 23 26 2 3 51 150 185

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 37 11 2 4 80 177 135

Idaho 34 15 1 4 73 209 159

Colorado 25 24 1 2 53 178 167

Utah 20 24 3 4 47 158 203

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 35 13 3 2 75 192 148

Stockton 27 20 5 4 63 177 174

Las Vegas 27 20 2 3 59 151 144

San Francisco 19 27 1 6 45 146 191

Bakersfield 17 34 2 3 39 141 201

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday

Wheeling 3, Greenville 2, SO

Elmira 4, Trenton 1

Kalamazoo 4, Cincinnati 1

Alaska 6, Utah 1

Sunday

Toledo 6, Fort Wayne 3

Florida 3, Gwinnett 1

S. Carolina 3, Orlando 0

Stockton 3, San Francisco 1

Colorado 6, Ontario 3

Idaho 3, Las Vegas 2

Today

Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 31 22 .585 21/2

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 101/2

Toronto 21 32 .396 121/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 71/2

Washington 15 36 .294 211/2

Orlando 15 37 .288 22

Charlotte 12 40 .231 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 11/2

Milwaukee 26 25 .510 5

Detroit 21 33 .389 111/2

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 33 18 .647 71/2

Houston 29 26 .527 131/2

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 61/2

Utah 30 24 .556 91/2

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 181/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 201/2

Today

Toronto at Washington, 7

Charlotte at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Detroit, 7:30

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30

Chicago at New Orleans, 8

Boston at Denver, 9

Golden State at Utah, 9

Phoenix at Portland, 10

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10

Wednesday

Memphis at Toronto, 7

New York at Indiana, 7

Detroit at Charlotte, 7

New Orleans at Cleveland, 8

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8

Miami at Atlanta, 8

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30

East All-Stars 26 39 39 34 – 138

West All-Stars 31 38 39 35 – 143

EAST ALL-STARS: James 7-18 2-4 19, Bosh 3-9 0-0 6, Garnett 0-2 0-0 0, Wade 10-13 0-0 21, Anthony 8-14 7-9 26, Chandler 2-5 3-3 7, Irving 6-11 0-0 15, Deng 4-10 1-1 10, George 7-13 0-0 17, Noah 4-7 0-0 8, Holiday 3-6 0-0 6, Lopez 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 54-109 16-21 138.

WEST ALL-STARS: Durant 13-24 1-1 30, Griffin 9-11 1-2 19, Howard 4-6 0-0 9, Paul 7-10 2-3 20, Bryant 4-9 1-2 9, Duncan 1-4 0-0 2, Parker 5-10 2-2 13, Harden 6-13 0-0 15, Randolph 3-6 0-0 6, Westbrook 7-13 0-0 14, Aldridge 0-2 0-0 0, Lee 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 62-112 7-10 143.

Note: 3-Point Goals – East All-Stars 14-39 (George 3-6, Irving 3-6, Anthony 3-7, James 3-7, Wade 1-2, Deng 1-5, Lopez 0-1, Holiday 0-2, Bosh 0-3), West All-Stars 12-32 (Paul 4-5, Harden 3-8, Durant 3-8, Howard 1-1, Parker 1-3, Duncan 0-1, Westbrook 0-3, Bryant 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –East All-Stars 61 (Anthony 12), West All-Stars 52 (Howard 7). Assists –East All-Stars 33 (Wade 7), West All-Stars 39 (Paul 15). Total Fouls–East All-Stars 10, West All-Stars 14. A – 16,101 (18,023).

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Tennessee 7 LSU

Wichita St. 2½ at Indiana St.

at Butler 20 Duquesne

Indiana 1½ at Michigan St.

at NC State 9½ Florida St.

Marquette 4½ at Seton Hall

Texas 6 at TCU

at Creighton 16 S. Illinois

Valparaiso 3 at Loyola of Chicago

N. Iowa 6 at Missouri St.

at BYU 12½ Utah St.

at Saint Louis 2 VCU

Florida 4½ at Missouri

at Miami 8½ Virginia

Maryland 2½ at Boston College

North Carolina 2 at Georgia Tech

at San Diego St. 12 Wyoming

at Nevada 6½ Fresno St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Washington 3½ Toronto

at Orlando 6 Charlotte

at Brooklyn 6 Milwaukee

Memphis 3 at Detroit

at New Orleans 1½ Chicago

at Denver 7 Boston

at Utah 4 Golden State

at Portland 5 Phoenix

San Antonio 8½ at Sacramento

Sportlight

Feb. 19

1928–Canada wins the gold medal in ice hockey at the Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland. Canada, represented by the 1926 Toronto University team receives a bye to the final round. In the final round, the Canadians beat Sweden 11-0, Britain 14-0 and Switzerland 13-0.

1984–Phil and Steve Mahre of the United States become the first brothers to finish 1-2 in an Olympic event, the men's slalom, at the Winter Games in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia. The Soviet Union beats Czechoslovakia 2-0 to win the gold medal in hockey.

1993–Wendel Suckow edges two-time world champion Georg Hackl of Germany by 0.106 seconds to capture the first world luge championship medal of any kind for the United States.

2000–Vancouver's Mark Messier, who contributed two assists, collects the 2,000th point of his career in the Canucks' 3-1 victory over Ottawa. The 2,000 points includes the NHL playoffs and a brief stint in the defunct World Hockey Association, in which he had one goal and 10 assists.

2012–Steven Holcomb and brakeman Steve Langton win the two-man bobsled in Lake Placid, N.Y., the first time the U.S. captures this event at the world championships.

2012–The Detroit Red Wings win their 23rd straight home game, breaking the NHL overall record with a 3-2 victory over the San Jose Sharks. The Boston Bruins closed the 1929-30 season with 20 victories at home and won their first two the following season.

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (43) 23-3 1,597 1

2. Miami (20) 21-3 1,571 3

3. Gonzaga (2) 25-2 1,428 5

4. Michigan St. 22-4 1,416 8

5. Florida 21-3 1,387 7

6. Duke 22-3 1,308 2

7. Michigan 22-4 1,264 4

8. Syracuse 21-4 1,125 6

9. Kansas 21-4 1,077 14

10. Louisville 21-5 1,011 12

11. Georgetown 19-4 952 15

12. Arizona 21-4 924 9

13. Kansas St. 20-5 848 10

14. Oklahoma St. 19-5 786 17

15. Butler 21-5 659 11

16. New Mexico 22-4 654 19

17. Marquette 18-6 524 18

18. Ohio St. 18-7 458 13

19. Wisconsin 18-8 406 20

20. Pittsburgh 20-6 370 16

21. Memphis 22-3 362 22

22. Colorado St. 21-4 307 24

23. Oregon 21-5 216 23

24. VCU 21-5 123 –

25. Notre Dame 20-6 79 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 58, Minnesota 52, Louisiana Tech 48, Illinois 46, Cincinnati 20, NC State 20, Akron 16, Missouri 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Maryland 2, Saint Mary's (Cal) 2, Creighton 1, Wichita St. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (19) 23-3 757 2

2. Miami (7) 21-3 728 4

3. Gonzaga (3) 25-2 710 3

4. Florida (2) 21-3 685 6

5. Michigan State 22-4 658 8

6. Duke 22-3 594 1

7. Michigan 22-4 561 5

8. Syracuse 21-4 541 7

9. Kansas 21-4 518 13

10. Louisville 21-5 511 12

11. Georgetown 19-4 457 15

12. Arizona 21-4 415 9

13. Kansas State 20-5 365 11

14. Oklahoma State 19-5 351 16

15. Butler 21-5 321 10

16. New Mexico 22-4 299 18

17. Wisconsin 18-8 258 19

18. Ohio State 18-7 239 14

19. Memphis 22-3 191 25

20. Marquette 18-6 190 20

21. Colorado State 21-4 182 24

22. Pittsburgh 20-6 161 17

23. Oregon 21-5 92 –

24. VCU 21-5 91 –

25. Notre Dame 20-6 50 21

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 23, Akron 19, Saint Mary's 19, Cincinnati 16, Creighton 16, Middle Tennessee 15, Louisiana Tech 12, Illinois 9, Minnesota 7, San Diego State 3, UCLA 3, Wichita State 3, Missouri 2, Oklahoma 2, Kentucky 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 21 4 .840

Ohio 10 1 .909 19 6 .760

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 15 .423

Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Miami 3 9 .250 8 16 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 4 .667 12 11 .522

E. Michigan 5 6 .455 12 13 .480

Ball St. 4 8 .333 10 14 .417

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 19 .208

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 16 .360

WEDNESDAY

E. Michigan at Ohio, 7

THURSDAY

New Orleans at Bowling Green, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 11 2 .846 23 3 .885

Michigan St. 11 2 .846 22 4 .846

Michigan 9 4 .692 22 4 .846

Wisconsin 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

Ohio St. 8 5 .615 18 7 .720

Illinois 6 7 .462 19 8 .704

Minnesota 6 7 .462 18 8 .692

Iowa 6 7 .462 17 9 .654

Purdue 5 8 .385 12 14 .462

Northwestern 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Nebraska 3 10 .231 12 14 .462

Penn St. 0 13 .000 8 17 .320

TUESDAY

Indiana at Michigan State, 7

WEDNESDAY

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 9

THURSDAY

Penn State at Illinois, 8:15

Iowa at Nebraska, 9

National

EAST

Bucknell 61, Lehigh 55

Drexel 63, Hofstra 54

Fairfield 66, Iona 64

Notre Dame 51, Pittsburgh 42

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 64, Howard 50

Delaware St. 52, Morgan St. 50

NC Central 71, SC State 52

New Orleans 100, Central Baptist 59

Norfolk St. 62, Hampton 59

Savannah St. 56, NC A&T 49

West Liberty 113, Shepherd 103

William & Mary 75, Georgia St. 63

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View 62, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

Standings

Atlantic 10 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

VCU 9 2 .818 21 5 .808

Saint Louis 8 2 .800 19 5 .792

Butler 8 3 .727 21 5 .808

La Salle 8 3 .727 18 6 .750

Xavier 7 4 .636 14 10 .583

Charlotte 6 5 .545 18 7 .720

Temple 6 5 .545 17 8 .680

UMass 6 5 .545 16 8 .667

G. Washington 5 5 .500 11 12 .478

Saint Joseph's 5 6 .455 14 10 .583

Richmond 5 6 .455 15 11 .577

Dayton 4 7 .364 14 11 .560

St. Bonaventure 4 7 .364 11 13 .458

Rhode Island 3 8 .273 8 16 .333

Fordham 2 9 .182 6 20 .231

Duquesne 1 10 .091 8 17 .320

Atlantic Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 12 0 1.000 21 3 .875

Duke 9 3 .750 22 3 .880

Virginia 8 4 .667 18 7 .720

NC State 7 5 .583 18 7 .720

North Carolina 7 5 .583 17 8 .680

Maryland 6 6 .500 18 7 .720

Florida St. 6 6 .500 14 11 .560

Clemson 5 8 .385 13 12 .520

Georgia Tech 4 8 .333 14 10 .583

Wake Forest 4 9 .308 11 14 .440

Boston College 3 9 .250 11 14 .440

Virginia Tech 2 10 .167 11 14 .440

Big 12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kansas 9 3 .750 21 4 .840

Kansas St. 9 3 .750 20 5 .800

Oklahoma St. 9 3 .750 19 5 .792

Iowa St. 7 5 .583 17 8 .680

Oklahoma 7 5 .583 16 8 .667

Baylor 7 5 .583 16 9 .640

West Virginia 6 6 .500 13 12 .520

Texas 3 9 .250 11 14 .440

Texas Tech 2 10 .167 9 14 .391

TCU 1 11 .083 10 15 .400

Big East Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Syracuse 9 3 .750 21 4 .840

Georgetown 9 3 .750 19 4 .826

Marquette 9 3 .750 18 6 .750

Louisville 9 4 .692 21 5 .808

Notre Dame 8 5 .615 20 6 .769

Pittsburgh 8 5 .615 20 6 .769

UConn 7 5 .583 17 7 .708

Cincinnati 7 6 .538 19 7 .731

Villanova 7 6 .538 16 10 .615

St. John's 7 6 .538 15 10 .600

Providence 6 7 .462 14 11 .560

Rutgers 4 9 .308 13 11 .542

DePaul 2 10 .167 11 14 .440

Seton Hall 2 11 .154 13 13 .500

South Florida 1 12 .077 10 15 .400

Big West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Long Beach St. 12 2 .857 16 9 .640

Pacific 9 4 .692 15 10 .600

Cal Poly 8 5 .615 12 11 .522

Hawaii 9 6 .600 15 11 .577

UC Irvine 8 6 .571 14 13 .519

UC Davis 7 6 .538 11 13 .458

Cal St.-Fullerton 5 8 .385 12 13 .480

UC San. Barbara 4 9 .308 8 16 .333

CS Northridge 4 11 .267 13 14 .481

UC Riverside 2 11 .154 5 20 .200

Conference USA

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Memphis 11 0 1.000 22 3 .880

Southern Miss. 9 2 .818 20 6 .769

UCF 7 4 .636 17 8 .680

UTEP 7 4 .636 14 10 .583

Tulsa 6 5 .545 14 11 .560

Tulane 5 6 .455 17 9 .654

East Carolina 5 6 .455 14 10 .583

Houston 4 7 .364 15 9 .625

UAB 4 7 .364 12 14 .462

Marshall 4 7 .364 11 15 .423

SMU 3 8 .273 13 13 .500

Rice 1 10 .091 5 20 .200

Horizon League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Valparaiso 10 3 .769 20 7 .741

Detroit 10 4 .714 18 9 .667

Green Bay 9 5 .643 15 12 .556

Wright St. 8 5 .615 17 9 .654

Youngstown St. 7 7 .500 15 12 .556

Ill.-Chicago 6 7 .462 15 11 .577

Cleveland St. 5 9 .357 13 15 .464

Loy. of Chicago 4 9 .308 14 12 .538

Milwaukee 2 12 .143 6 22 .214

Ivy League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Harvard 7 1 .875 15 7 .682

Princeton 5 2 .714 12 9 .571

Cornell 5 3 .625 13 12 .520

Yale 4 4 .500 10 15 .400

Penn 3 4 .429 6 18 .250

Brown 3 5 .375 9 13 .409

Columbia 2 6 .250 10 12 .455

Dartmouth 2 6 .250 5 16 .238

Missouri Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wichita St. 11 4 .733 22 5 .815

Creighton 10 5 .667 21 6 .778

Indiana St. 9 6 .600 16 10 .615

N. Iowa 9 6 .600 16 11 .593

Illinois St. 7 8 .467 16 11 .593

Bradley 7 8 .467 15 12 .556

Evansville 7 8 .467 14 13 .519

Missouri St. 6 9 .400 8 19 .296

Drake 5 10 .333 11 15 .423

S. Illinois 4 11 .267 11 15 .423

Mountain West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

New Mexico 9 2 .818 22 4 .846

Colorado St. 8 2 .800 21 4 .840

UNLV 6 5 .545 19 7 .731

San Diego St. 6 5 .545 18 7 .720

Air Force 6 5 .545 15 9 .625

Boise St. 4 6 .400 16 8 .667

Wyoming 4 7 .364 18 7 .720

Nevada 3 7 .300 12 12 .500

Fresno St. 2 9 .182 8 16 .333

Pacific-12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Oregon 10 3 .769 21 5 .808

Arizona 9 4 .692 21 4 .840

UCLA 9 4 .692 19 7 .731

Arizona St. 8 5 .615 19 7 .731

California 8 5 .615 16 9 .640

Colorado 7 6 .538 17 8 .680

Southern Cal 7 6 .538 12 14 .462

Stanford 6 7 .462 15 11 .577

Washington 6 7 .462 14 12 .538

Oregon St. 3 10 .231 13 13 .500

Utah 3 10 .231 11 14 .440

Washington St. 2 11 .154 11 15 .423

SEC

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Florida 11 1 .917 21 3 .875

Alabama 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Mississippi 8 4 .667 19 6 .760

Kentucky 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

Missouri 7 5 .583 18 7 .720

Arkansas 7 5 .583 16 9 .640

LSU 6 6 .500 15 8 .652

Tennessee 6 6 .500 14 10 .583

Georgia 6 6 .500 12 13 .480

Texas A&M 5 7 .417 15 10 .600

Vanderbilt 4 8 .333 10 14 .417

Auburn 3 9 .250 9 16 .360

South Carolina 2 10 .167 12 13 .480

Mississippi St. 2 10 .167 7 17 .292

West Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Gonzaga 12 0 1.000 25 2 .926

Saint Mary's (Cal) 11 2 .846 22 5 .815

BYU 9 4 .692 19 8 .704

Santa Clara 7 5 .583 19 8 .704

San Diego 6 6 .500 13 14 .481

Pepperdine 4 9 .308 12 14 .462

San Francisco 4 9 .308 11 15 .423

Portland 3 10 .231 10 18 .357

Loy. Marymount 1 12 .077 8 18 .308

Western Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Louisiana Tech 14 0 1.000 23 3 .885

Denver 13 2 .867 17 8 .680

New Mexico St. 12 3 .800 18 9 .667

Utah St. 9 5 .643 18 6 .750

Texas-Arlington 9 5 .643 14 9 .609

Idaho 5 10 .333 9 16 .360

San Jose St. 3 11 .214 9 16 .360

Texas St. 3 11 .214 7 19 .269

UTSA 2 12 .143 6 19 .240

Seattle 2 13 .133 7 18 .280

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (38) 24-1 998 1

2. Notre Dame 24-1 955 2

3. UConn (2) 24-1 927 3

4. Stanford 24-2 868 4

5. Duke 24-1 843 5

6. California 23-2 805 6

7. Penn St. 21-3 724 8

8. Kentucky 22-3 698 9

8. Maryland 21-4 698 7

10. Texas A&M 20-5 622 11

11. Tennessee 20-5 599 12

12. Louisville 21-5 540 10

13. Georgia 21-4 530 13

14. Dayton 21-1 448 17

15. South Carolina 21-5 412 16

16. North Carolina 23-4 383 14

17. UCLA 19-6 372 15

18. Delaware 22-3 295 20

19. Florida St. 20-5 267 19

20. Colorado 20-5 253 21

21. Syracuse 21-3 196 23

22. Purdue 19-5 151 18

23. Oklahoma St. 18-6 103 25

24. Nebraska 19-6 81 –

25. Green Bay 21-2 65 –

Others receiving votes: Iowa St. 64, Michigan 36, Oklahoma 29, Toledo 15, Washington 7, West Virginia 5, SMU 4, LSU 3, San Diego St. 3, Michigan St. 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

BGSU 7 4 .636 16 8 .666

Miami 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

Buffalo 6 5 .545 8 16 .333

Kent St. 1 10 .090 3 21 .125

Ohio 0 11 .000 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 1 .909 22 2 .916

C. Michigan 9 2 .818 15 9 .626

Ball St. 8 3 .727 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 5 6 .454 9 15 .375

E. Michigan 4 7 .363 6 18 .250

N. Illinois 2 9 .181 7 17 .291

WEDNESDAY

Northern Illinois at Toledo, Noon

Akron at Bowling Green, 7

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Kent State, 7

NATIONAL

EAST

Bryant 69, Mount St. Mary's 62

CCSU 65, Wagner 54

Monmouth (NJ) 69, LIU Brooklyn 60

Quinnipiac 60, Robert Morris 46

Sacred Heart 81, St. Francis (Pa.) 56

St. Francis (NY) 56, Fairleigh Dickinson 50

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 64, Southern U. 47

Alabama St. 58, Alcorn St. 53

Appalachian St. 63, W. Carolina 32

Chattanooga 67, Georgia Southern 50

Coll. of Charleston 63, Samford 62

Coppin St. 55, Md.-Eastern Shore 50

Davidson 67, Wofford 54

E. Kentucky 61, Tennessee Tech 55

ETSU 69, Kennesaw St. 65

Florida Gulf Coast 68, N. Kentucky 53

Hampton 83, Norfolk St. 42

Howard 61, Bethune-Cookman 27

Mercer 55, SC-Upstate 54

Morehead St. 68, Jacksonville St. 54

Morgan St. 69, Delaware St. 68, OT

NC A&T 67, Savannah St. 45

SC State 40, NC Central 39

Stetson 68, Lipscomb 54

UNC-Greensboro 60, Furman 59

UT-Martin 77, Tennessee St. 58

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 88, Austin Peay 59

Illinois 60, Wisconsin 53

SIU-Edwardsville 79, Murray St. 68

SOUTHWEST

Kentucky 70, Texas A&M 66

Prairie View 62, Ark.-Pine Bluff 59

Texas Southern 84, MVSU 70

PREP HOCKEY

Districts

NORTHVIEW 10, PERRYSBURG 0

Rau 2, Simon, Estrel, Galecki, Bihn, Crandall 2, Mustapha, Sudlow.

Saves: Marsh (N) 5; Studer (P) 49.

ST. JOHN'S 13, MAUMEE 1

SJ: Kelly, I. Rapp 2, Gibb, Butler, Miller, R. Rapp, Suter 2, Scott, Baumgartner, Homer, Tipton. M: Molnar. Saves: Klocko (M) 26; Barrett (SJ) 6.