Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 2/20/2013

Scoreboard: 2-20

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior 65, Sandusky 59

Mansfield Senior vs. Fremont Ross, Saturday, 6:15

Ashland vs. Marion Harding, Saturday, 8

At Otsego

Springfield 52, Bowling Green 33

Springfield vs. Perrysburg, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Senior 66, Anthony Wayne 46

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Saturday, 8

At Clay

Central Catholic vs. Waite, today, 7

Winner vs. Start, Saturday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Northview, Saturday, 8

At Central Catholic

Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, today, 7

Winner vs. Clay, Saturday, 6:15

Southview vs. St. Ursula, Saturday, 8

Division II

At Hicksville

Bryan vs. Napoleon, today, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Defiance, Saturday, 8

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee 65, Elida 61

Lima Shawnee vs. Celina, Saturday, 6:15

Wapakoneta 53, St. Marys Memorial 31

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 8

At Bowsher

Rogers vs. Scott, today, 7

Winner vs. Maumee, Saturday 6:15

Rossford vs. Woodward, Saturday, 8

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, today, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk, Saturday, 8

At Ontario

Galion vs. Lexington, today, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 6:15

Shelby vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 8

At Fostoria

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Saturday, 8

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, today, 7

Winner vs. Willard, Saturday, 6:15

Division III

At Defiance

Delta vs. Paulding, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Liberty Center, today, 8

Winner vs. Fairview, Saturday 8

At Lima Bath

Bluffton vs. Coldwater, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Wayne Trace, today, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

At Bowling Green

Evergreen vs. Swanton, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood, Saturday, 6:15

Otsego vs. Van Buren, today, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 8

At Eastwood

Gibsonburg vs. Lakota, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 6:15

Lake vs. Northwood, today, 8

Winner vs. Genoa, Saturday, 8

At Seneca East

Bucyrus vs. Fostoria, today, 7

Winner vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15

Upper Sandusky vs. Ontario, Saturday, 8

At Willard

Huron vs. Milan Edison, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, today, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve, Saturday, 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Marion Local 57, St. Henry 48

Marion Local vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

Minster 52, New Bremen 45

Minster vs. Fort Recovery, Saturday, 8

At Kenton

Ada vs. Ridgemont, today, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 8

At Bryan

Montpelier 44, Edon 41

Montpelier vs. North Central, Saturday, 6:15

Antwerp 41, Hicksville 31

Antwerp vs. Edgerton, Saturday, 8

At Wauseon

Ottawa Hills 48, Hilltop 44

Ottawa Hills vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Stryker 56, Maumee Valley 22

Stryker vs. Fayette, Saturday, 8

At Van Wert

Delphos St. John's 55, Parkway 32

Delphos St. John's vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Delphos Jefferson 60, Spencerville 53

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lincolnview, Saturday, 8

At Bluffton

Ottoville 93, Lima Perry 46

Ottoville vs. Columbus Grove, Saturday, 6:15

Kalida 49, Fort Jennings 31

Kalida vs. Continental, Saturday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville 46, Miller City 29

Ayersville vs. Patrick Henry, Saturday, 6:15

Holgate 47, Pandora-Gilboa 41

Holgate vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 8

At Findlay

Cory-Rawson vs. Arlington, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale, Saturday, 6:15

McComb vs. Vanlue, today, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore, Saturday, 8

At Woodmore

Sandusky St. Marys 30, Old Fort 24

Sandusky St. Marys vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph 45, Danbury 37

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Cardinal Stritch, Saturday, 8

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey 64, Hopewell-Loudon 47

Carey vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert 53, Fostoria St. Wendelin 47

Tiffin Calvert vs. Arcadia, Saturday, 8

At Galion

South Central 72, Crestline 28

South Central vs. Mansfield St. Peter's, Saturday, 6:15

Lucas vs. Colonel Crawford, Saturday, 8

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central 47, Monroeville 33

Buckeye Central vs. Mohawk, Saturday, 6:15

Seneca East 59, Plymouth 52

Seneca East vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Saturday, 8

St. Joseph 11 7 14 13 – 45

Danbury 9 3 14 11 – 37

FREMONT ST JOE'S: LeJeune 1-1-1-6, Frank 3-2-1-13, Br. Reardon 0-1-2-5, Be Reardon 4-2-10, Baez 4-1-9, Burns 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-7-45.

DANBURY: Stephens 3-0-6, Lavelle 1-3-2-10, Kukay 5-1-11, Kennedy 1-0-2, Rhodes 1-2-0-8. Totals: 11-5-3-37.

Bowling Green 7 11 12 3 – 33

Springfield 4 16 8 24 – 52

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 2-2-0-10, Morlock 0-1-1, Dill 1-1-4-9, Williford 3-2-8, Morman 0-1-2-5. Totals: 6-4-9-33.

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 3-11-17, Rollins 0-3-3, Powhida 6-2-14, Nopper 1-0-2, Montague 1-0-2, Geiger 1-1-2-7, Teifke 1-2-4, Watkins 1-1-3. Totals: 14-1-21-52.

Ottawa Hills 12 8 16 12 – 48

Hilltop 18 10 2 14 – 44

OTTAWA HILLS: G. Petro 1-0-2, M. Healy 1-3-5, Fenton 2-1-5, Dewire 10-3-23, L. Petro 1-2-4, VanSlooten 3-3-9. Totals: 18-12-48.

HILLTOP: Creamer 2-0-4, Armbruster 3-2-8, Smith 2-2-6, Joost 2-0-4, Carpenter 3-1-7, Settlemire 1-0-2, Lillemon 2-0-4, Bleikamp 3-3-9. Totals: 18-8-44.

Lima Senior 17 9 22 18 – 66

Anthony Wayne 11 17 9 9 – 46

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 5-5-0-25, Allen 4-1-1-12, Thompson 3-2-0-12, Johnson 1-0-2, Haynes 3-2-8, Cowan 1-0-2, Reed 1-0-2, Washington 1-1-3. Totals: 19-8-4-66.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Cardinal 1-2-0-8, Allen 1-0-2, Bonivel 3-1-1-10, Bedard 2-2-0-10, Krieg 3-0-6, Venglarcik 1-0-2, Zankl 2-4-8. Totals: 13-5-5-46.

Stryker 27 12 11 6 – 56

Maumee Valley 4 3 4 11 – 22

STRYKER: Varneiz 8-1-4-23, M. Rupp 0-1-0-3, E. Rupp 2-0-4, Haines 1-0-2, Waidelich 1-0-2, Doehrmann 2-0-4, Sullivan 1-4-4-18. Totals: 15-6-8-56.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 1-0-2, Turner 1-0-2, Banoub 0-2-2, Lonsway 3-0-6, Jackson 4-2-10. Totals: 9-4-22.

MICHIGAN

Pioneer 16 3 5 5 – 29

Bedford 6 10 10 7 – 33

PIONEER: L. Frichera 1-0-2, J. Frichera 3-1-0-9, Turner 1-1-3, Cougill 3-2-8, Worthing 2-1-0-7. Totals: 10-2-3-29.

BEDFORD: Rightnowar 1-0-2, Lewandowski 2-3-3-16, Sampson 1-2-0-8, Knauss 1-0-2, Bussell 1-1-3, Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 7-5-4-3.

BOYS

Today

City League

Championship

Bowsher vs. Start, 7:30 at Waite

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Ayersville

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Continental

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Lima Senior at Findlay

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Southview at Napoleon

Springfield at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Bryan

Liberty Center at Delta

Tinora at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Fayette at Pettisville

Upper Scioto Valley at Arcadia

Sandusky St. Marys at Oak Harbor

Huron at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Otsego 11 11 7 15 – 44

Maumee 10 11 14 17 – 52

OTSEGO: Rodgers 4-1-0-11, Myers 0-2-2, Griffin 3-0-6, Smoyer 3-2-0-12, Thomas 3-1-0-9, Limes 2-0-4. Totals: 15-4-2-44.

MAUMEE: King 6-1-13, McGovern 5-0-10, Wanamaker 7-4-18, Cliff 3-1-7, Kamer 1-0-2. Totals: 23-6-52.

Swanton 8 17 15 23 – 63

Cardinal Stritch 15 17 16 12 – 60

SWANTON: McComb 2-2-0-10, Kennedy 4-0-2-10, Robinson 7-2-4-24, Schabel 2-1-4-11, Verdell 1-0-2-4, Gilsdorf 1-0-2-4. Totals: 17-5-14-63.

STRITCH: McVicker 1-0-5-7, Cousino 3-0-0-6, Gasser 3-0-0-6, Zachiaris 2-0-0-4, Adams 12-0-2-26, Empie 1-0-0-2, Bekier 2-1-2-9. Totals: 24-1-9-60.

Tiffin Columbian 4 12 11 16 – 43

Fremont Ross 9 15 13 14 – 51

COLUMBIAN: Demith 1-1-0-3, Lonsway 1-2-2-10, Flint 6-1-0-15, Walker 1-0-2, Lynch 2-1-5, Dryfuse 2-1-0-5, Daniel 0-3-3. Totals: 13-3-8-43.

FREMONT ROSS: Gedeon 2-6-10, Metcalf 5-1-1-14, Dr. Starks 2-1-5, Ballenger 3-0-6, Wolf 0-2-0-6, Jagodzinski 2-0-4, Jones 1-2-4, Solander 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-10-51.

Central 11 9 16 21 – 57

Findlay 18 7 14 24 – 63

CENTRAL: Moody 1-1-0-5, Pacer 0-1-0-3, Bussey 5-2-1-17, Kizer 5-1-3-16, Harris 2-1-5, Cole 1-2-3-11. Totals: 14-7-8-57.

FINDLAY: clark 0-2-6-12, Twining 0-2-0-6, Davidson 4-7-15, Gutting 5-8-18, McKinniss 0-4-0-12. totals: 11-8-21-63.

Napoleon 10 18 16 15 – 59

Archbold 16 17 13 6 – 52

NAPOLEON: Horman 0-1-1, Dunbar 2-2-3-13, Lankenau 1-1-3, Willeman 2-3-7, Lauf 2-1-3-10, Schlade 6-6-18, Daman 1-0-2, Gilliand 0-1-2-5. Totals: 14-4-19-59.

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 0-1-1, Miller 3-0-6, Price 2-1-0-7, Tinsman 3-0-6, Fisher 4-4-12, Schnitkey 0-1-0-3, Shannon 2-2-6, Frank 1-3-0-11. Totals: 15-5-7-52.

Northview 14 10 19 21 – 64

St. Francis 13 8 12 18 – 51

NORTHVIEW: Czerniakowski 3-2-7-19, Downing 1-0-2, Hartnett 7-1-1-18, Bernsdorff 1-2-3-11, Bartlett 0-1-1, West 2-2-0-10, Wendt 0-1-1, Nowicki 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-13-64.

ST. FRANCIS: Calmes 0-2-2, Metzger 1-1-0-5, Carswell 1-0-2, Kwikowski 0-2-0-6, Szenderski 2-2-1-11, Trusenski 1-2-4, Snell 2-3-0-13, Finkhouser 2-1-1-8. Totals: 9-9-6-51.

Eastwood 10 12 22 18 – 62

Toledo Christian 20 19 22 24 – 85

EASTWOOD: Peters 2-0-4, Sweeney 1-1-2-7, Bradley 4-0-8, Schmeltz 7-1-4-21, Dierker 1-0-2, Brockbrader 3-0-6, faykosh 3-3-9, Bess 0-1-0-3, Leuck 1-0-2. Totals: 22-3-9-62.

TC: Pittman 1-0-2, Cellier 5-3-0-19, Winzeler 2-1-2-9, Ivan 7-0-14, Miller 4-0-8, White 4-2-10, Thomas 10-1-0-23. totals: 335-4-85.

Whiteford 4 15 8 23 – 50

Morenci 7 8 11 21 – 47

WHITEFORD: Sims 3-5-11, Lake 11-2-24, Perry 3-0-6, Henry 1-0-2, Bubacz 0-1-0-3, Kiefer 1-0-2, Gardner 0-2-2. Totals: 19-1-9-50.

MORENCI: Hayze 3-0-6, Alex 4-1-1-12,Merillat 2-1-2-9, Hunter 1-1-3, Lemmon 5-1-4-17. Totals: 15-3-8-47.

Bedford 13 18 20 10 – 61

A.A. Pioneer 18 19 17 10 – 64

BEDFORD: Guss 1-2-0-8, Boss 2-4-8, Swisher 2-2-6, Lamb 12-1-6-33, Harris 2-2-6. Totals: 19-3-14-61.

ANN ARBOR PIONEER: Kirchen 0-1-0-3, Simpson-Redmond 2-1-5, York 4-2-1-15, Wallace 0-2-2, Davis 1-1-0-5, Spencer 2-4-8, Hussein 5-2-1-17, Neal 0-1-0-3, Robinson 3-0-6. Totals: 17-7-9-64.

Clyde 14 20 19 17 – 70

Oak Harbor 11 10 18 20 – 59

CLYDE: Wiseman 2-1-1-8, Cullen 2-2-2-12, Gray 3-4-5-23, Glick 2-0-4, Farrar 0-1-0-3, Ricman 3-0-6, Connestad 2-5-9, Gregory 1-3-5. Totals: 15-8-16-70.

OAK HARBOR: Weigand 4-1-3-14, Wood 0-1-0-3, Weirich 1-0-2, Cecil 4-2-5-19, Laderach 2-0-4, Haar 4-3-0-17. Totals: 15-7-8-59.

TENNIS

Open 13

Marseille, France

Singles

First Round

Somdev Devvarman, India, d. Benoit Paire, France, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (7), 6-4.

Michael Llodra, France, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-2, 6-4.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, d. Filip Krajinovic, Serbia, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-3, 6-2.

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, d. Richard Gasquet (5), France, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Marcel Granollers, Spain, d. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-4.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 18 .640 —

Brooklyn 32 22 .593 2

Boston 28 24 .538 5

Philadelphia 22 29 .431 101/2

Toronto 22 32 .407 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 14 .720 —

Atlanta 29 22 .569 71/2

Washington 15 37 .288 22

Orlando 15 38 .283 221/2

Charlotte 13 40 .245 241/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 21 .604 —

Chicago 30 22 .577 11/2

Milwaukee 26 26 .500 51/2

Detroit 21 34 .382 12

Cleveland 16 37 .302 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 42 12 .778 —

Memphis 34 18 .654 7

Houston 29 26 .527 131/2

Dallas 23 29 .442 18

New Orleans 19 34 .358 221/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 14 .736 —

Denver 33 21 .611 61/2

Utah 30 24 .556 91/2

Portland 25 28 .472 14

Minnesota 19 31 .380 181/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 17 .696 —

Golden State 30 22 .577 7

L.A. Lakers 25 29 .463 13

Sacramento 19 35 .352 19

Phoenix 17 36 .321 201/2

Tuesday

Toronto 96, Washington 88

Charlotte 105, Orlando 92

Memphis 105, Detroit 91

Brooklyn 113, Milwaukee 111, OT

Chicago at New Orleans, 8

Boston at Denver, 9

Golden State at Utah, 9

Phoenix at Portland, 10

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10

Today

Memphis at Toronto, 7

New York at Indiana, 7

Detroit at Charlotte, 7

New Orleans at Cleveland, 8

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8

Miami at Atlanta, 8

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30

Thursday

Miami at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Memphis 22 31 31 21 – 105

Detroit 30 12 18 31 – 91

Memphis: Randolph 6-11 3-4 15, Prince 2-7 0-0 4, Gasol 2-7 4-4 8, Conley 8-11 1-1 19, Allen 5-7 0-0 10, Bayless 4-8 0-0 8, Pondexter 4-6 1-1 10, Davis 6-7 2-6 14, Arthur 4-10 0-0 8, Daye 3-5 0-2 6, Wroten 0-0 0-0 0, Leuer 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 45-80 12-20 105.

Detroit: Singler 3-7 0-0 7, Maxiell 2-7 0-0 4, Monroe 4-9 1-1 9, Calderon 4-9 0-0 10, Knight 5-11 0-0 13, Kravtsov 4-5 0-3 8, Stuckey 2-4 4-4 8, Bynum 2-7 1-2 5, Villanueva 1-8 0-0 2, English 3-5 0-0 6, Jerebko 5-5 0-0 13, Middleton 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 38-82 6-10 91.

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 53 498 449 1548 29.2

Anthony, NYK 43 426 260 1230 28.6

James, MIA 50 521 251 1365 27.3

Bryant, LAL 54 514 330 1449 26.8

Harden, HOU 53 412 455 1383 26.1

Irving, CLE 42 362 179 985 23.5

Westbrook, OKC 53 420 290 1197 22.6

Curry, GOL 48 353 152 1007 21.0

Wade, MIA 46 363 223 964 21.0

Aldridge, POR 51 437 192 1067 20.9

Parker, SAN 51 419 200 1060 20.8

Lopez, BRO 46 346 181 873 19.0

Holiday, PHX 47 364 117 894 19.0

Lee, GOL 51 399 172 970 19.0

Griffin, LAC 54 400 197 1000 18.5

Pierce, BOS 52 319 228 960 18.5

Jennings, MIL 51 339 160 945 18.5

Ellis, MIL 51 355 187 938 18.4

Lillard, POR 53 343 167 969 18.3

Mayo, DAL 52 333 161 929 17.9

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 48 157 408 565 11.8

Vucevic, ORL 52 183 414 597 11.5

Asik, HOU 55 183 451 634 11.5

Randolph, MEM 49 208 357 565 11.5

Noah, CHI 48 186 359 545 11.4

Chandler, NYK 50 224 333 557 11.1

Lee, GOL 51 145 407 552 10.8

Hickson, POR 52 180 353 533 10.3

Cousins, SAC 49 159 330 489 10.0

Horford, ATL 48 123 346 469 9.8

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 44 422 9.6

Vasquez, NOR 53 499 9.4

Holiday, PHX 47 418 8.9

Westbrook, OKC 53 427 8.1

Williams, BRO 50 379 7.6

Parker, SAN 51 390 7.6

Nelson, ORL 41 304 7.4

Lawson, DEN 53 374 7.1

Teague, ATL 51 354 6.9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Promoted Brady Anderson to vice president of baseball operations.

SEATTLE MARINERS–Agreed to terms with RHP Carter Capps, RHP Brandon Maurer, INF Alex Liddi and OF Michael Saunders on one-year contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Named Paul Quantrill as a consultant to the organization.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Exercised the 2014 club option for manager Clint Hurdle and have added a club option for 2015.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL–Named Alberto Riveron senior director of officiating.

BUFFALO BILLS–Re-signed OL Colin Brown.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Released TE Kevin Boss and WR Steve Breaston.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Signed DL Jason Vega.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Released TE David Thomas and CB Johnny Patrick.

NEW YORK JETS–Released LB Bart Scott, LB Calvin Pace, S Eric Smith, OL Jason Smith, and TE Josh Baker.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 21 4 .840

Ohio 10 1 .909 19 6 .760

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 15 .423

Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 12 .538

BGSU 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Miami 3 9 .250 8 16 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 16 9 .640

Toledo 8 4 .667 12 11 .522

E. Michigan 5 6 .455 12 13 .480

Ball St. 4 8 .333 10 14 .417

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 19 .208

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 16 .360

TODAY

E. Michigan at Ohio, 7

THURSDAY

New Orleans at Bowling Green, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 2 .857 24 3 .889

Michigan St. 11 3 .786 22 5 .815

Michigan 9 4 .692 22 4 .846

Wisconsin 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

Ohio St. 8 5 .615 18 7 .720

Illinois 6 7 .462 19 8 .704

Minnesota 6 7 .462 18 8 .692

Iowa 6 7 .462 17 9 .654

Purdue 5 8 .385 12 14 .462

Northwestern 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Nebraska 3 10 .231 12 14 .462

Penn St. 0 13 .000 8 17 .320

TUESDAY

Indiana 72, Michigan State 68

TODAY

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 9

THURSDAY

Penn State at Illinois, 8:15

Iowa at Nebraska, 9

National

EAST

Marquette 67, Seton Hall 46

SOUTH

Campbell 72, Radford 66, OT

Charleston Southern 72, Presbyterian 54

Coastal Carolina 65, UNC Asheville 64

NC State 84, Florida St. 66

Tennessee 82, LSU 72

MIDWEST

Butler 68, Duquesne 49

Wichita St. 66, Indiana St. 62

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 3 .727 17 7 .708

BGSU 7 4 .636 16 8 .666

Miami 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

Buffalo 6 5 .545 8 16 .333

Kent St. 1 10 .090 3 21 .125

Ohio 0 11 .000 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 1 .909 22 2 .916

C. Michigan 9 2 .818 15 9 .626

Ball St. 8 3 .727 11 13 .458

W. Michigan 5 6 .454 9 15 .375

E. Michigan 4 7 .363 6 18 .250

N. Illinois 2 9 .181 7 17 .291

TODAY

Northern Illinois at Toledo, 11 a.m.

Akron at Bowling Green, 7

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Kent State, 7

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Old Dominion 7 UNC Wilmington

George Mason 6½ at Hofstra

at Georgetown 15 DePaul

at Northeastern 7 James Madison

Wright St. 3½ at Cleveland St.

at St. John's 7½ South Florida

at Ohio St. 6 Minnesota

at Syracuse 12½ Providence

Oklahoma 8½ at Texas Tech

at St. Bonaventure 1½ UMass

at George Washington 12½ Fordham

Xavier 2½ at Rhode Island

Mississippi 5½ at South Carolina

at UCF 8½ Marshall

at Evansville Pk Illinois St.

at Drake 4 Bradley

at Alabama 16½ Mississippi St.

at Kentucky 12 Vanderbilt

at Boise St. 7½ Air Force

at Southern Miss. 9 UTEP

Texas A&M 1 at Auburn

Ill. Chicago 4 at Milwaukee

at Tulsa 3 East Carolina

at Memphis 19 Houston

at Oklahoma St. 1½ Kansas

Wisconsin 7 at Northwestern

at Baylor 5 Iowa St.

at Cal St.-Fullerton 1 Cal Poly

UC Santa Barbara 1½ at UC Riverside

at UC Irvine 2 Pacific

at Long Beach St. 9 UC Davis

at Arizona St. 7 Washington St.

at UNLV 3 Colorado St.

at Arizona 12½ Washington

at Gonzaga 14 Santa Clara

Coll. of Charleston 1½ at W. Carolina

at Davidson 22 Furman

Oakland 2 at IPFW

at E. Kentucky 15 Austin Peay

Murray St. 2 at Morehead St.

at Jacksonville St. 6½ SE Missouri

Tennessee St. 6½ at SIU-Edwardsville

at Appalachian St. 11 The Citadel

at N. Colorado 6½ North Dakota

Belmont 13 at E. Illinois

at Ohio 17 E. Michigan

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 1 Memphis

at Indiana 4 New York

Detroit 3 at Charlotte

at Cleveland Pk New Orleans

at Minnesota 3½ Philadelphia

at Milwaukee 3½ Brooklyn

Miami 5 at Atlanta

Oklahoma City 3½ at Houston

at Dallas 9 Orlando

at L.A. Lakers 7½ Boston

at Golden State 9½ Phoenix

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -180 Philadelphia +160

Los Angeles -130 at Calgary +110

St. Louis -130 at Colorado +110

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Northeastern 5, UMass 4, OT

Sacred Heart 7, Holy Cross 3

St. Anselm 7, Stonehill 2

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 9 3 4 22 42 38

Pittsburgh 11 5 0 22 52 38

N.Y. Rangers 8 6 1 17 39 38

Philadelphia 7 9 1 15 45 49

N.Y. Islanders 6 9 1 13 46 57

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 11 4 1 23 46 35

Boston 9 2 2 20 37 31

Ottawa 9 6 2 20 40 32

Toronto 10 7 0 20 48 40

Buffalo 6 10 1 13 47 56

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 8 5 1 17 41 40

Tampa Bay 8 6 1 17 59 47

Winnipeg 6 8 1 13 37 47

Florida 4 7 4 12 35 56

Washington 5 9 1 11 41 51

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 0 3 27 51 31

Nashville 8 4 5 21 39 38

St. Louis 9 6 1 19 53 50

Detroit 7 6 3 17 43 48

Columbus 4 10 2 10 36 51

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 3 3 19 41 33

Minnesota 7 6 2 16 33 38

Edmonton 6 5 3 15 35 38

Calgary 5 6 3 13 39 51

Colorado 6 7 1 13 37 43

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 12 2 1 25 53 39

San Jose 8 4 3 19 39 34

Phoenix 8 6 2 18 44 41

Dallas 8 7 1 17 41 43

Los Angeles 5 6 2 12 30 36

TUESDAY

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 2

San Jose 2, St. Louis 1

Nashville 4, Detroit 3, OT

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Edmonton, 10

MONDAY

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 6, Nashville 5

Montreal 3, Carolina 0

Toronto 3, Florida 0

Phoenix 4, Calgary 0

Anaheim 3, Columbus 2

TODAY

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30

St. Louis at Colorado, 10

Los Angeles at Calgary, 10

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

New Jersey at Washington, 7

Winnipeg at Carolina, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit 1 0 2 0 – 3

Nashville 2 0 1 1 – 4

First Period – 1, Nashville, C.Smith 1 (Wilson, Weber), 5:01 (pp). 2, Nashville, Bourque 4 (Hannan, Fisher), 10:41. 3, Detroit, Cleary 2 (Datsyuk), 15:01 (sh).

Second Period – None.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Tootoo 1 (Zetterberg, Kindl), 11:33. 5, Nashville, Josi 1, 12:54. 6, Detroit, Datsyuk 8 (Cleary, Gustavsson), 13:30.

Overtime – 7, Nashville, Weber 3 (Wilson, Kostitsyn), :44.

Shots on goal – Detroit 11-7-11-0–29. Nashville 8-12-4-1–25.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard, Gustavsson. Nashville, Rinne. A–17,113 (17,113). T–2:29.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 34 14 3 3 74 187 147

Elmira 28 20 2 2 60 181 163

Wheeling 22 20 3 6 53 137 154

Trenton 20 26 4 3 47 150 184

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 31 17 4 2 68 165 147

Toledo 29 18 2 4 64 166 139

Kalamazoo 26 22 4 1 57 155 153

Fort Wayne 26 26 1 1 54 155 185

Evansville 19 30 2 3 43 151 191

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 32 22 2 1 67 164 156

Greenville 30 18 2 4 66 184 163

Florida 28 17 4 5 65 191 186

S. Carolina 28 23 2 3 61 156 146

Orlando 23 26 2 3 51 150 185

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 37 11 2 4 80 177 135

x-Idaho 34 15 1 4 73 209 159

Colorado 25 24 1 2 53 178 167

Utah 20 24 3 4 47 158 203

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 35 13 3 2 75 192 148

Stockton 27 20 5 4 63 177 174

Las Vegas 27 20 2 3 59 151 144

San Francisco 19 27 1 6 45 146 191

Bakersfield 17 34 2 3 39 141 201

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Florida 5, Gwinnett 4

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05

TODAY

Evansville at Orlando, 7

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Ontario, 10 p.m.

SPORTS NOTE

Team Toledo AAU basketball tryouts: 5th & 7th grade boys premier travel team tryouts will be held on sun., March 3rd @ St. John's High School. Registration begins at 2:30 p.m., tryouts from 3:00-5:00 p.m. $10 non-refundable tryout fee for 5th & 7th grade. For info call either Eugene 419-349-4924 or Eddie 419-514-0075 for 7th grade only, call Ryan Glaze 419-514-7688.

PREP HOCKEY

Districts

BOWLING GREEN 5, ANTHONY WAYNE 1: BG--Tyrrell, DeWitt, Emans, O'Brien, Bell, AW--Pennell. Saves: Fausnaugh (BG) 12, Podbielniak (AW) 43.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories