Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/27/2013

Scoreboard: 2/27

Boys Sectionals

Division I

At Whitmer

Rogers 91, Waite 44

Rogers vs. Southview, Friday, 6:15

Start 46, Maumee 38

Start vs. Central Catholic, Friday, 8

At Central Catholic

St. Francis 49, Northview 43

St. Francis vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15

Springfield 59, Bowsher 53

Springfield vs. Whitmer, Friday, 8

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, Tuesday, ppd.to today, 6:15

Winner vs. Fremont Ross, Friday, 6:15

Findlay vs. Clay, Tuesday, ppd. to today, 8

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 8.

At Galion

Norwalk 79, Sandusky 41

Norwalk vs. Marion Harding, Friday, 6:15

Ashland 50, Mansfield Madison 19

Ashland vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 8

Division II

At Swanton

Defiance 58, Eastwood 39

Otsego 52, Wauseon 46

Defiance vs. Otsego, Friday, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Rossford, Today, 6:15

Bryan vs. Bowling Green, Today, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Clay

Sandusky Perkins 75, Edison 49

Bellevue 71, Port Clinton 34

Perkins vs. Bellevue, Friday, 6:15

Oak Harbor vs. Clyde, Today, 6:15

Woodward vs. Scott, Today, 8

Winners meet for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Lima Senior

Lima Bath 75, vs. Lima Shawnee 55

St. Marys Memorial 60, Kenton 50

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 6:15

Elida vs. Van Wert, Today, 6:15

Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Bucyrus

Upper Sandusky 55, Shelby 52

Upper Sandusky vs. Lexington, Friday, 6:15

Willard vs. Galion, Tuesday, 6:15

Clear Fork vs. Tiffin Columbian, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

Division III

At Defiance

Fairview 66, Hicksville 54

Fairview vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 6:15

Tinora 62, Paulding 59

Tinora vs. Wayne Trace, Friday, 8

At Otsego

Swanton 61, Patrick Henry 55

Swanton vs. Archbold, Friday, 6:15

Liberty Center 53, Delta 45

Liberty Center vs. Evergreen, Friday, 8,

At Findlay

Fostoria 59, Lakota 47

Fostoria vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday, 6:15

Carey 81, Van Buren 54

Careyvs. Elmwood, Friday, 8

At Wapakoneta

Delphos Jefferson 82, Allen East 69

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Parkway, Today, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Coldwater, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Lexington

Ontario 70, Ashland Crestview 26

Ontario vs. Bucyrus, Friday, 6:15

Wynford 67, Seneca East 60

Wynford vs. New London, Friday, 8

At Sandusky

Margaretta 77, Genoa 65

Margaretta vs. Huron, Friday, 6:15

Western Reserve 57, Woodmore 51

Winner vs. Lake, Friday, 8

Division IV

At Coldwater

Marion Local 47, Fort Recovery 43

Marion Local vs. New Bremen, Friday, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Today, 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Minster, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Van Wert

Ottoville 41, Lima Perry 34

Ottoville vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15

Delphos St. John's vs. Fort Jennings, Today, 6:15

Lima Temple Christian vs. Lincolnview, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Kenton

Ridgemont 46, Ada 45

Ridgemont vs. Arlington, Friday, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Riverdale, Today, 6:15

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Hardin Northern, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb 45, Pandora-Gilboa 33

Winner vs. Columbus Grove, Friday, 6:15

Leipsic vs. North Baltimore, Today, 6:15

Cory-Rawson vs. Arcadia, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Bryan

North Central vs. Montpelier, ppd. to Thursday

Winner vs. Fayette, Friday, 6:15

Pettisville vs. Edon, Today, 6:15.

Stryker vs. Hilltop, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Paulding

Kalida 50, Ayersville 47

Kalida vs. Edgerton, Friday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Continental, Today, 6:15.

Miller City vs. Antwerp, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Ontario

Mansfield Christian 23, Lucas 20

Mansfield Christian vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter's 53, Crestline 38

Mansfield St. Peter vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 8

At Norwalk

Plymouth 67, Sandusky St. Mary's 47

Plymouth vs. Monroeville , Friday, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul 60, South Central 35

Norwalk St. Paul vs. Danbury, Friday, 8

At Fostoria

Tiffin Calvert 84, Mohawk 70

Tiffin Calvert vs. Old Fort, Friday, 6:15

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Today, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Bettsville, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

At Eastwood

Cardinal Stritch vs. Maumee Valley, Tuesday, ppd. to Thursday, 7.

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Friday, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, Today, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Gibsonburg, Today, 8

Winners play for sectional title, Friday, 8

Waite 5 16 9 14 – 44

Rogers 23 24 23 21 – 91

WAITE: Taywyn Mason 4-1-0-11, Robinson 2-1-1-8, Roberts 3-0-6, Cunningham 1-0-2, Hill 1-1-2-7, Ilfred 1-0-2, Neal 0-1-0-3, Bowen 1-3-5. Totals: 13-4-6-44.

ROGERS: Tony Kynard 1-2-2-10, Gilmore 2-2-6, Austin 2-0-4, Kevon Davis 2-2-0-10, Clemmye Owens 0-6-0-18, Dailey 4-1-9, DeVonte Pratt 4-2-0-10, Fowlkes 1-1-3, Fadil Robinson 5-0-10, Jeffery 3-0-6, Williams 2-1-5. Totals: 26-10-9-91.

Springfield 19 15 12 13 - 59

Bowsher 15 9 13 16 - 53

Springfield: Hodges 4-8, Hassell 2-1-2-9, Jackson 2-1-5, Hicks 1-1-5, Good 2-3-5-18, Weimer 2-4, Jones 5-10. Totals 18-5-8-59

Bowsher: White 1-3, Kizer 5-10, Thomas 4-1-9, King 4-2-1-15, Allen 2-1-7, McGovern 4-1-9. Totals 19-4-3-53

Start 8 8 6 10 14 – 46

Maumee 11 3 4 14 6 – 38

START: Ivery 2-4-2-18, Johnson 1-1-3, Foreman 1-2-0-8, Lynn 1-0-2, Hicks 3-2-8, Mitchell 2-3-7. Totals: 10-6-8-46.

MAUMEE: King 5-1-5-18, McGovern 2-0-4, Wanamaker 2-1-4-11, Kamer 2-1-5. Totals: 9-2-10-28.

Swanton 13 11 13 26 – 63

Patrick Henry 9 9 17 20 – 55

SWANTON: Kennedy 8-7-23, Robinson 1-2-2-10, Schnabel 3-1-1-10, Verdell 0-2-2-8, Gilsdorf 0-2-6-12. Totals: 12-7-18-63.

PATRICK HENRY: Prigge 1-1-0-5, C. Carrizales 2-0-4, Wagner 7-2-1-21, Jones 2-1-0-7, Norden 3-2-8, Carrizales 5-0-10. Totals: 20-4-3-55.

Western Reserve 9 11 16 10 11 – 57

Woodmore 11 7 16 12 5 – 51

WESTERN RESERVE: Good 3-3-7-22, Muenz 3-4-10, Meyer 1-3-5, Boose 1-4-6, Roth 2-2-0-10, Hankins 1-2-4. Totals: 11-5-20-57.

WOODMORE: Flick 3-5-1-22, Lewandowski 1-1-0-5, Bowen 5-1-3-16, Haar 3-0-6, Wooten 1-0-2. Totals: 13-7-4-51.

Delta 13 10 15 7 – 45

Liberty Center 9 9 13 22 – 53

DELTA: Mohr 3-1-4-13, Mansour 3-0-6, Edwards 0-4-4, Garlinger 8-2-18, Jones 0-2-2, Lutheran 1-0-2. Totals: 15-12-45.

LIBERTY CENTER: Z. Bare 2-0-4, Meyer 3-2-4-16, J. Bare 1-4-6, Spieth 1-0-2, Kal. Pohlman 5-4-14, Davis 0-1-0-3, Chesnut 2-0-4, Ko. Pohlman 1-2-4. Totals: 15-3-12-53.

Port Clinton 9 10 3 12 – 34

Bellevue 24 20 22 5 – 71

PORT CLINTON: Moore 1-3-5, Shiets 2-0-4, Wilkins 0-1-0-3, Mueller 0-1-1-4, Rumball 0-2-2, Stubblefield 2-1-1-8, Kyle 1-0-2, Rodriguez 3-0-6. Totals: 9-3-7-34.

BELLEVUE: DeWitt 0-1-0-3, Smith 3-2-0-12, Santoro 2-6-6-28, Dendinger 2-0-4, McNeely 0-1-1, Stamm 5-1-2-15, Zeller 0-2-2, Linder 1-0-2, Jarvis 2-0-4. Totals: 15-10-11-71.

McComb 10 13 10 12 – 45

Pandora-Gilboa 9 8 7 9 – 33

MCCOMB: Dysert 2-1-2-9, Buck 3-1-0-9, Wilson 2-1-5, Brown 3-3-9, Grubb 3-5-11, Shoop 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

PANDORA-GILBOA: Schmenk 3-1-7, Basinger 2-0-4, Schneck 3-1-0-9, Maag 3-0-6, Hovest 1-0-2, Triplehorn 1-0-2, Tousley 0-3-3. Totals: 13-1-4-33.

Girls Districts

Division I

Liberty-Benton

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Thursday, 7 at Galion

Perrysburg vs. Lima Senior, Thursday, 7 at Otsego

Winners, Saturday, 2 at Liberty Benton

Perrysburg

Notre Dame vs. Southview, Today, 7 at Central Catholic

Central Catholic vs. Northview, Thursday, 7 at Clay

Winners, Saturday, 2 at Perrysburg

Division II

At Paulding

Van Wert vs.Lima Bath, Thursday, 6:15

Celina vs. Wauseon, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday 7

At Lake

Rogers vs. Bellevue, Thursday, 6:15

Port Clinton vs. Rossford, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At Kalida

Delta vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Harrod Allen East, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Central Catholic

Elmwood vs. Genoa, Thursday, 6:15

Woodmore vs. Liberty-Benton, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

Division IV

At Archbold

North Central vs. Fayette, Thursday, 6

Pettisville vs. Edgerton, Thursday, 8

Wnners, Saturday, 7

At Lakota

Toledo Christian vs. Arcadia, Thursday, 6:15

Carey vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Liberty-Benton

Patrick Henry vs. McComb, Thursday, 6:15

Riverdale vs. Leipsic, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Baltimore 3 0 1.000

Chicago 2 0 1.000

Kansas City 4 0 1.000

Cleveland 5 1 .833

Seattle 4 1 .800

Tampa Bay 4 1 .800

Detroit 2 2 .500

Houston 2 2 .500

Minnesota 2 2 .500

Boston 2 3 .400

Toronto 2 3 .400

New York 1 3 .250

Oakland 1 3 .250

Los Angeles 0 4 .000

Texas 0 4 .000

National League

W L Pct

Chicago 3 1 .750

Miami 2 1 .667

Pittsburgh 2 1 .667

San Diego 3 2 .600

Arizona 2 2 .500

Colorado 2 2 .500

Los Angeles 1 1 .500

San Francisco 1 1 .500

St. Louis 2 2 .500

Atlanta 2 3 .400

New York 1 2 .333

Philadelphia 1 2 .333

Washington 1 2 .333

Cincinnati 1 4 .200

Milwaukee 1 4 .200

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

TUESDAY

Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 9, Washington 5

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Minnesota 8, Toronto 4

Houston (ss) 9, Detroit 4

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Yankees 3

Tampa Bay 7, Houston (ss) 2, 6 innings

St. Louis 15, Boston 4

L.A. Dodgers 8, San Francisco 8, tie

Chicago Cubs 4, Colorado 2

Seattle 6, Milwaukee 5

Chicago White Sox 14, Texas 8

Kansas City 4, Cleveland 1

San Diego 7, Cincinnati 5

L.A. Angels 7, Arizona (ss) 7, tie

Arizona (ss) 9, Oakland 4

TODAY

Philadelphia vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Boston vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Detroit 010?200?010– 4 9 1

Houston (ss) 020?250?00x– 9 11 2

W–Ely. L–Sh.Hill. HRs–Detroit, B.Pena (1). Houston, Wallace (1), J.Castro (2).

Kansas City 101?020?000– 4 12 0

Cleveland 000?000?010– 1 5 0

W–W.Davis. L–Albers. Sv–D.Wheeler. HRs–Kansas City, Butler (1). Cleveland, M.Carson (2).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 0 1.000 22 4 .846

Ohio 11 1 .917 20 7 .741

Buffalo 6 6 .500 11 16 .407

Kent St. 5 7 .417 15 12 .556

BGSU 5 7 .417 11 16 .407

Miami 3 9 .250 8 17 .320

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 17 9 .654

Toledo 8 4 .667 13 11 .542

E. Michigan 5 7 .417 12 15 .444

Ball St. 4 8 .333 11 14 .440

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 5 20 .200

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 9 17 .352

TODAY

Central Michigan at Ball State, 7

Miami at Bowling Green, 7

Buffalo at Kent State, 7

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Western Michigan at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 3 .800 24 4 .857

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Michigan 10 4 .714 23 4 .852

Wisconsin 10 4 .714 19 8 .704

Ohio St. 10 5 .667 20 7 .741

Illinois 7 8 .467 20 9 .690

Minnesota 7 8 .467 19 9 .679

Iowa 6 8 .429 17 10 .630

Purdue 6 8 .429 13 14 .481

Nebraska 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

Northwestern 4 11 .267 13 15 .464

Penn St. 0 14 .000 8 18 .308

TODAY

Minnesota 77, Indiana 73

Nebraska at Wisconsin, 9

TODAY

Michigan at Penn State, 6:30

Purdue at Iowa, 8:30

THURSDAY

Ohio State at Northwestern, 7

NATIONAL

EAST

Assumption 68, American International 63

Bentley 81, Mass.-Lowell 70

LeMoyne 83, Pace 52

Merrimack 69, Franklin Pierce 62

New Haven 60, St. Rose 59

Philadelphia 74, Chestnut Hill 73

S. Connecticut 70, Adelphi 57

S. New Hampshire 65, St. Michael's 51

St. Anselm 70, Stonehill 52

SOUTH

Alabama 61, Auburn 43

Barton 98, Belmont Abbey 81

Towson 85, George Mason 81, OT

UCF 65, Ga. Southwestern 50

VMI 83, Liberty 66

MIDWEST

Detroit 76, Loyola of Chicago 75

E. Illinois 58, Chicago St. 50

Green Bay 78, Milwaukee 61

Ill.-Chicago 60, Wright St. 55

N. Dakota St. 63, Utah Valley 56

Valparaiso 73, Youngstown St. 64

Xavier 64, Memphis 62

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 4 .692 18 8 .692

BGSU 8 5 .615 17 9 .653

Miami 8 5 .615 16 10 .615

Buffalo 7 6 .536 9 17 .346

Ohio 1 12 .076 6 19 .240

Kent St. 1 12 .076 3 23 .115

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 12 1 .923 24 2 .923

C. Michigan 10 3 .769 16 10 .615

Ball St. 10 3 .769 13 13 .500

W. Michigan 5 8 .384 9 17 .346

E. Michigan 5 8 .384 7 19 .269

N. Illinois 2 11 .153 7 19 .269

THURSDAY

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Toledo at Western Michigan, 7

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 7

Kent State at Miami, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

NATIONAL

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 27

1955–Boston beats Milwaukee 62-57 at Providence, R.I., in a game that set records for fewest points scored by one team, and by both teams, since the introduction of the 24-second clock.

1959–The Boston Celtics beat the Minneapolis Lakers 173-139 as seven NBA records fall. The Celtics set records for most points (179), most points in a half (90), most points in a quarter (52) and most field goals (72). Boston's Tom Heinsohn leads all scorers with 43 points and Bob Cousy adds 31 while setting an NBA record with 28 assists.

1977–Stan Mikita of the Chicago Black Hawks scores his 500th goal in a 4-3 loss to the Vancouver Canucks.

1992–Prairie View sets an NCAA Division I record for most defeats in a season with a 112-79 loss to Mississippi Valley State in the first round of the Southwestern Athletic Conference tournament. Prairie View's 0-28 mark breaks the record of 27 losses shared by four teams.

1994–Sweden wins its first hockey gold medal, defeating Canada 3-2 in the first shootout for a championship at the Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway. Canada is 1:49 away from its first championship in 42 years when Magnus Svensson's power-play goal ties it at 2. Paul Kariya's shot is stopped by Sweden's Tommy Salo after Peter Forsberg puts Sweden ahead on his team's seventh shot.

1996–The Chicago Bulls reach 50 victories faster than any team in NBA history, beating the Minnesota Timberwolves 120-99. The Bulls (50-6) reach 50 victories in 56 games, one better than the 1982-83 Philadelphia 76ers who started 50-7.

1998–Indiana's 124-59 victory over Portland marks the first time in the NBA's 51-year history that one team scores more than twice as many points as the other.

2005–David Toms delivers the most dominant performance in the seven-year history of the Match Play Championship, winning eight out of nine holes to put away Chris DiMarco with the largest margin of victory in the 36-hole final. The score 6 and 5, could have been much worse as Toms was 9 up at one point.

2005–Unseeded Australian Wayne Arthurs, 33, becomes the oldest first-time winner since the ATP Tour was formed in 1990, beating third-seeded Mario Ancic of Croatia 7-5, 6-3 in the Tennis Channel Open.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 33 20 .623 -11/2

Brooklyn 34 24 .586 —

Boston 30 27 .526 31/2

Toronto 23 34 .404 101/2

Philadelphia 22 33 .400 101/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 41 14 .745 —

Atlanta 32 23 .582 9

Washington 18 37 .327 23

Orlando 16 41 .281 26

Charlotte 13 43 .232 281/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 36 21 .632 —

Chicago 32 25 .561 4

Milwaukee 26 28 .481 81/2

Detroit 22 37 .373 15

Cleveland 19 38 .333 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 13 .776 —

Memphis 37 18 .673 61/2

Houston 31 27 .534 14

Dallas 25 30 .455 181/2

New Orleans 20 38 .345 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 15 .732 —

Denver 36 22 .621 6

Utah 31 26 .544 101/2

Portland 26 30 .464 15

Minnesota 20 33 .377 191/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 40 18 .690 —

Golden State 33 24 .579 61/2

L.A. Lakers 28 30 .483 12

Sacramento 19 39 .328 21

Phoenix 18 39 .316 211/2

Tuesday

Indiana 108, Golden State 97

Orlando 98, Philadelphia 84

Miami 141, Sacramento 129, OT

Brooklyn 101, New Orleans 97

Cleveland 101, Chicago 98

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Monday

Washington 90, Toronto 84

Atlanta 114, Detroit 103

Boston 110, Utah 107, OT

Denver 119, L.A. Lakers 108

Today

Sacramento at Orlando, 7

Toronto at Cleveland, 7

Detroit at Washington, 7

Golden State at New York, 8

Milwaukee at Houston, 8

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8

Dallas at Memphis, 8

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30

Atlanta at Utah, 9

Denver at Portland, 10:30

Thursday

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Cleveland 19 29 27 26 – 101

Chicago 22 26 23 27 – 98

CLEVELAND: Gee 5-11 0-0 11, Thompson 3-8 4-5 10, Zeller 2-6 0-0 4, Livingston 6-11 3-3 15, Waiters 10-16 4-6 25, Ellington 5-11 1-1 13, Speights 3-6 2-2 8, Walton 4-6 0-0 8, Miles 2-6 2-2 7. Totals 40-81 16-19 101.

CHICAGO: Deng 9-16 6-8 26, Boozer 13-20 1-2 27, Noah 4-7 1-2 9, Hinrich 4-9 0-0 11, Hamilton 3-6 0-0 6, Robinson 2-6 0-0 5, Belinelli 3-10 0-0 8, Butler 1-3 3-3 6, Mohammed 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 11-15 98.

3-Point Goals – Cleveland 5-17 (Ellington 2-5, Gee 1-3, Waiters 1-4, Miles 1-4, Walton 0-1), Chicago 9-21 (Hinrich 3-5, Deng 2-4, Belinelli 2-6, Butler 1-1, Robinson 1-4, Hamilton 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 45 (Zeller, Thompson 8), Chicago 42 (Noah 9). Assists –Cleveland 18 (Walton 5), Chicago 33 (Hinrich 11). Total Fouls–Cleveland 19, Chicago 17. Technicals –Waiters, Noah, Chicago Coach Thibodeau, Chicago defensive three second. A – 21,501 (20,917).

Leaders

THROUGH MONDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 56 517 471 1610 28.8

Anthony, NYK 46 450 285 1306 28.4

Bryant, LAL 58 559 358 1572 27.1

James, MIA 54 557 270 1459 27.0

Harden, HOU 56 443 474 1478 26.4

Irving, CLE 45 385 193 1049 23.3

Westbrook, OKC 56 451 310 1285 22.9

Wade, MIA 50 404 235 1058 21.2

Parker, SAN 54 448 221 1139 21.1

Curry, GOL 52 385 164 1093 21.0

Aldridge, POR 54 457 206 1121 20.8

Lee, GOL 55 433 188 1054 19.2

Holiday, PHX 50 391 125 961 19.2

Jennings, MIL 54 368 170 1021 18.9

Lopez, BRO 50 371 195 937 18.7

Pierce, BOS 57 352 245 1053 18.5

Griffin, LAC 56 414 204 1035 18.5

Lillard, POR 56 365 174 1024 18.3

Ellis, MIL 54 374 194 984 18.2

Walker, CHA 56 363 188 991 17.7

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 222 336 .661

Jordan, LAC 215 358 .601

Splitter, SAN 228 383 .595

Howard, LAL 309 533 .580

Hickson, POR 292 509 .574

McGee, DEN 225 394 .571

James, MIA 557 983 .567

Faried, DEN 286 511 .560

Lopez, NOR 273 488 .559

Ibaka, OKC 305 548 .557

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS–Suspended C Samuel Dalembert one game for a violation of team policy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Assigned F Peter Holland to Norfolk (AHL). Recalled F Emerson Etem from Norfolk.

FLORIDA PANTHERS–Recalled C Scott Timmins from San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS–Traded LW Simon Gagne to Philadelphia for a conditional draft pick.

SAN JOSE SHARKS–Recalled F D Matt Irwin from Worcester (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Recalled F Casey Wellman from Hershey (AHL).

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS–Announced F Austin Smith was assigned to the team from Texas (AHL).

GWINNETT GLADIATORS–Announced F Doug Jones was called up to Texas (AHL).

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS–Announced D Ryan McGinnis was acquired from Florida to complete an earlier trade.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 35 16 3 3 76 193 159

Elmira 29 20 3 3 64 189 172

Wheeling 23 22 3 6 55 141 162

Trenton 22 27 4 4 52 169 199

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 35 17 4 2 76 180 154

Toledo 30 19 3 4 67 173 146

Kalamazoo 28 23 4 1 61 161 159

Fort Wayne 27 28 1 1 56 159 190

Evansville 21 31 2 3 47 162 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 34 23 2 1 71 171 163

Greenville 31 20 2 4 68 187 170

Florida 28 18 4 6 66 198 196

S. Carolina 30 24 3 3 66 164 151

Orlando 25 27 2 3 55 162 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 40 12 2 4 86 187 142

x-Idaho 35 15 1 5 76 216 163

Colorado 27 24 2 2 58 189 171

Utah 21 27 3 4 49 164 219

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 38 14 3 2 81 205 158

x-Stockton 29 22 5 4 67 188 184

Las Vegas 28 23 2 3 61 158 153

San Francisco 20 28 1 6 47 150 198

Bakersfield 18 36 2 3 41 149 211

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Gwinnett 2, South Carolina 1, OT

Cincinnati 7, Trenton 4

San Francisco at Utah, 9:05

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Reading at Florida, 7:30

San Francisco at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

THURSDAY

Reading at Orlando, 7

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 13 7 0 26 69 54

New Jersey 10 5 4 24 48 49

Philadelphia 9 11 1 19 60 66

N.Y. Rangers 8 8 2 18 44 48

N.Y. Islanders 8 11 1 17 57 68

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 12 4 3 27 53 41

Boston 12 2 2 26 49 35

Ottawa 12 6 2 26 48 37

Toronto 12 8 0 24 57 46

Buffalo 7 12 1 15 50 64

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 9 8 1 19 50 54

Tampa Bay 9 9 1 19 70 60

Winnipeg 9 9 1 19 52 60

Florida 6 9 4 16 48 69

Washington 7 10 1 15 51 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 16 0 3 35 61 37

Nashville 9 6 5 23 44 47

St. Louis 10 6 2 22 55 52

Detroit 9 7 3 21 57 54

Columbus 5 12 3 13 44 61

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 4 4 24 52 48

Minnesota 9 7 2 20 39 43

Calgary 7 7 4 18 49 61

Edmonton 7 7 4 18 42 49

Colorado 7 8 2 16 42 51

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 13 3 1 27 59 47

Dallas 10 8 2 22 56 57

Los Angeles 9 6 2 20 45 41

Phoenix 8 7 3 19 50 49

San Jose 8 6 3 19 41 39

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

Dallas 5, Columbus 4, OT

Washington 3, Carolina 0

Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Florida 6, Pittsburgh 4

Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1

Boston 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Minnesota 2, Calgary 1, OT

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30

TODAY

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:30

Montreal at Toronto, 7:30

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10

Nashville at Anaheim, 10

THURSDAY

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Ottawa at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 8

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Calgary at Colorado, 9

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SPORTS NOTE

Presale tickets for today's Notre Dame vs. Southview district semifinal girls basketball game will be on sale in Notre Dame Academy's main lobby today from 11 am to 12:30 pm. Presale ticket prices are $4 for students and $6 for adults with all tickets at the door $6.

TENNIS

Dubai Tennis Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

ATP

Singles

First Round

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Janko Tipsarevic (6), Serbia, 6-0, 7-5.

Tobias Kamke, Germany, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (4), Argentina, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

Marcel Granollers, Spain, d. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 6-1, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-1, 6-4.

Michael Llodra, France, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories