Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 3/2/2013

Scoreboard: 3/2

 

State meet

(Area results)

DIVISION I

Consolation Quarterfinals

106: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Payton Gutierrez, Pickerington North 5-2

Championship Semifinals

120: Brandon Thompson, Solon dec. Richie Screptock, Clay 6-0

145: Wyatt Music, Ashland dec. Trey Grine, Fremont Ross 9-2

152: Anthony Collica, Solon pin J.P. Newton, Perrysburg 1:20

160: Dakota Sizemore, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Nick Stencel, Clay 17-7

Consolation Round Two

106: Mario Guillen, Perrysburg dec. Jake Donahue, Massillon Washington 6-5

120: Dan Bartinelli, N. Royalton dec. Christian Yates, Anthony Wayne 7-2

152: Scott Deluse, Lancaster maj. dec. Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross 15-5, Chuck Buchanan, New Carlisle Tecumseh dec. Damon Dominique, Clay 3-2TB

220: Morgan Miller, Marysville maj. dec. Jarred Gray, Clay 12-2

285: Jacob Burton, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Sam Burns, St. Francis deSales 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals

120: Richie Screptock, Clay maj. dec. Giuseppe Penzone, Powell Olen. Liberty 11-3

145: Trey Grine, Fremont Ross dec. A.J. Kowal, Cin. Princeton 3-1

152: J.P. Newton, Perrysburg dec. Andrew McNally, Uniontown Lake 10-7, Anthony Collica, Solon pin Damon Dominique, Clay 3:47, Aaron Yarger, Pickerington Central dec. Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross 7-6

160: Nick Stencel, Clay pin Chase Boyd, Marysville 3:21

285: Marquise Moore, Whitmer dec. Yoshi Akutsu, Dublin Scioto 4-3

DIVISION II

Consolation Quarterfinals

126: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Santana Villarreal, Defiance 4-2

145: Jeff Hojnacki, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Beau Minnick, Clyde 1-0

Championship Semifinals

106: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2

138: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. pin Cordell Byrd, Hamilton Ross 4:32

145: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Joseph Jones, Hamilton Ross 6-4

152: Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Blake Miller, Clyde 11-6

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon dec. Alec Schenk, Perry 4-2

170: Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor dec. Lane Thomas, St. Paris Graham Local 6-1

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon maj. dec. Kordell Chaney, Sandusky Perkins 11-0

Consolation Round Two

126: Wade Hodges, Wauseon pin Tyler Knul, Circleville 5:29SV

132: Stewart Oehlers, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Alec Bowlick, Oak Harbor 9-4

145: Beau Minnick, Clyde dec. Michael Belknap, Akron Arch. Hoban 5-3SV

152: Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor dec. Matt Dobben, Cuy. Falls CVCA 5-3SV

160: Owen Shoemaker, London dec. Casey Flores, Clyde 3-1

170: Chris Moore, Clyde pin Adrien Henderson, Trotwood-Madison 2:52, Randy Caris, Eastwood tech. fall Matt Dennis, Uhrichsville Claymont 15-0, Tyler Maclellan, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Brock Nagel, Bryan 8-1

182: Brad Smith, Clyde dec. Nathan Mccown, Newark Licking Valley 1-0

285: T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor dec. Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals

106: Seth Beard, Napoleon dec. Cory Simpson, Mogadore Field 2-1

126: Anthony Tutolo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Wade Hodges, Wauseon 4-3

138: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. dec. Dylan Kager, Mantua Crestwood 6-0

145: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Michael Belknap, Akron Arch. Hoban 8-3

152: Blake Miller, Clyde dec. Zack Ladich, Mogadore Field 3-2, Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor 13-5

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Dillon Sunnafrank, Cambridge 3:55, Ian Ferguson, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Casey Flores, Clyde 9-5

170: Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor pin Matt Dennis, Uhrichsville Claymont 3:36

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon dec. Jalen Robinson, Col. Mifflin 7-3

285: Billy Miller, Perry pin T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor 3:54

Championship Preliminaries

106: Seth Beard, Napoleon tech. fall Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren 16-1

113: Ana Abduljelil, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Matt Pool, Central Cath. 3-1SV

120: Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham Local pin Jason Keyes, Lisbon Beaver 5:56, Garret Carter, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. C.J. Ball, Rossford 4-3

126: Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Anthony Craig, Steubenville 8-3

132: Nolan Whitely, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Alec Bowlick, Oak Harbor 5-1

138: Alex Mossing, Central Cath. pin Zach Johnson, Wilmington 2:43

145: Shelden Struble, Bryan dec. Tyler Sowards, Spring. Kenton Ridge 7-0

152: Blake Miller, Clyde dec. Nick Weininger, Dover 5-3, Jared Chambers, Oak Harbor pin Hannibal Tate, Col. Mifflin 3:23

160: Aaron Schuette, Wauseon pin Jordan Radich, Warren Howland 4:49

170: Lane Thomas, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Chris Moore, Clyde 7-1, Luke Cramer, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Tyler Claybaker, Eaton 12-0, Adrien Henderson, Trotwood-Madison maj. dec. Brock Nagel, Bryan 15-3

182: Aaron Adkins, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Brad Smith, Clyde 4-3, Stephen Suglio, Richfield Revere pin Zach Wheeler, Port Clinton 3:11

195: Harrison Hoppel, Minerva pin Marshall Messer, Clyde 1:18

220: Zane Krall, Wauseon pin Anthony Welty, St. Paris Graham Local 3:25

285: T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor dec. Alonzo Jewell, Col. Hamilton Township 4-2SV

DIVISION III

Consolation Quarterfinals

113: Tyler Sarreshteh, Findlay Liberty-Benton dec. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 10-4

126: Damon Outward, Martins Ferry dec. Dustin Marteney, Delta 6-3

Championship Semifinals

106: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore dec. Hunter Bray, Day. Christian 2-0, Jake Spiess, Delta dec. Sebastian Vidika, Sullivan Black River 7-1

120: Garrett Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Kyle Keller, Delta 7-4

138: Logan Day, Archbold pin Jared Dilley, Amanda-Clearcreek 0:26

145: Matt Buxton, New Lebanon Dixie dec. Tyler Fahrer, Delta 8-4

160: Jared Mattin, Delta dec. Kurt Moore, Creston Norwayne 9-7SV

170: Tony Reynolds, Fostoria dec. Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York 8-3

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore dec. Ryan Weber, Loudonville 6-1

Consolation Round Two

113: Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton dec. Carson Mengerink, Upper Sandusky 5-1

120: Dion Perez, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Damian Short, Archbold 5-3

126: Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Trenton Soto, Tontogany Otsego 5-0

132: Brayden Leist, Carey dec. Kenny Price, Archbold 11-7

138: Brandon McCormick, Lima Central Cath. dec. Zach Niner, Liberty Center 6-0

145: Thomas Williams, Johnstown Northridge dec. Drew Keenan, Genoa 8-3

152: Caleb Barnett, Greenwich S. Central dec. Jake Fejes, Genoa 3-1

170: Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center dec. Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk 10-5

195: Clayton Bullard, Johnstown-Monroe pin Travis Jaramillo, Archbold 2:39

220: Caleb Fry, Middlefield Cardinal dec. Jay Nino, Genoa 5-4

285: Aaron Honious, Brookville dec. Cody Buckner, Genoa 8-1

Championship Quarterfinals

106: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore tech. fall Jake Adkins, Johnstown Northridge 15-0, Jake Spiess, Delta pin Jordan Burkholder, Crooksville 0:14

113: Jarred Ganger, Troy Christian pin Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton 1:33

120: Kyle Keller, Delta dec. Dion Perez, Massillon Tuslaw 4-1

126: Andrew Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Dustin Marteney, Delta 3-2UTB

138: Logan Day, Archbold dec. Corey Hawk, New Lebanon Dixie 9-3, Austin Reese, Mechanicsburg dec. Zach Niner, Liberty Center 7-0

145: Tyler Fahrer, Delta maj. dec. Brett Naymik, Ashland Mapleton 16-2

160: Jared Mattin, Delta dec. Dakota Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-1

170: Tony Reynolds, Fostoria dec. Dom Johns, Coshocton 16-11

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore pin Colin McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson 2:47

220: Jake Moore, Rootstown pin Jay Nino, Genoa 5:08

Championship Preliminaries

106: Evan Ulinski, Woodmore pin Shane Johnston, Massillon Tuslaw 1:44, Jake Spiess, Delta pin John Smith, Ashland Mapleton 3:04

113: Tyler Sarreshteh, Liberty-Benton maj. dec. Bobby Bowen, Akron Manchester 13-3

120: Kyle Keller, Delta pin Tyler Baker, Harrod Allen East 0:55, Allen Seagraves, Casstown Miami East dec. Damian Short, Archbold 5-3SV

126: Zack Nelson, Apple Creek Waynedale tech. fall Trenton Soto, Otsego 21-6, Dustin Marteney, Delta dec. Josh Weber, Loudonville 9-6

132: Jason Sandlin, Carlisle dec. Kenny Price, Archbold 7-0

138: Logan Day, Archbold pin Justin Callarik, St. Clairsville 4:13, Zach Niner, Liberty Center dec. Dalton Scott, Col. Bishop Ready 6-4

145: Ian Baker, Shadyside maj. dec. Drew Keenan, Genoa 9-0, Tyler Fahrer, Delta tech. fall Josh Wallace, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 16-0

152: Alex Quinn, Shadyside maj. dec. Jake Fejes, Genoa 11-0

160: Jared Mattin, Delta maj. dec. Sawyer Temple, Haviland Wayne Trace 8-0

170: Joey Meek, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center 5-3, Tony Reynolds, Fostoria over Brenden Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale default

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore pin Austin Kuchta, Elyria Cath. 3:43, Evan Brettrager, Kirtland dec. Travis Jaramillo, Archbold 9-7

220: Jay Nino, Genoa dec. Tony Peoples, C. Winch. Harvest Preparatory 4-2sv

285: Patrik Garren, Col. Bishop Ready pin Cody Buckner, Genoa, 0:12

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 13 0 1.000 23 4 .852

Ohio 11 2 .846 20 8 .714

Kent St. 6 7 .462 16 12 .571

BGSU 6 7 .462 12 16 .429

Buffalo 6 7 .462 11 17 .393

Miami 3 10 .231 8 18 .308

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 4 .692 18 9 .667

Toledo 8 5 .615 13 12 .520

E. Michigan 6 7 .462 13 15 .464

Ball St. 5 8 .387 12 14 .462

N. Illinois 3 10 .231 5 21 .192

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 9 18 .333

TODAY

Ohio at Bowling Green, noon

Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ball State at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Miami, 3

Akron at Buffalo, 6

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 3 .800 24 4 .857

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 11 4 .733 20 8 .714

Ohio St. 11 5 .688 21 7 .750

Michigan 10 5 .667 23 5 .821

Illinois 7 8 .467 20 9 .690

Minnesota 7 8 .467 19 9 .679

Iowa 7 8 .467 18 10 .643

Purdue 6 9 .400 13 15 .464

Nebraska 4 11 .267 13 15 .464

Northwestern 4 12 .250 13 16 .448

Penn St. 1 14 .067 9 18 .333

TODAY

Penn St. at Minnesota, 3

Nebraska at Illinois, 5:15

Iowa at Indiana, 7:30

SUNDAY

Purdue at Wisconsin, 1

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4 p.m.

NATIONAL

EAST

Brown 84, Cornell 65

Columbia 59, Yale 46

Dartmouth 69, Penn 64

Iona 90, Loyola (Md.) 86

Marist 76, Siena 74

Princeton 58, Harvard 53

SOUTH

Barton 78, Mount Olive 70

King (Tenn.) 87, North Greenville 72

SC-Upstate 88, ETSU 56

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 4 .714 19 8 .703

BGSU 9 5 .642 18 9 .666

Miami 9 5 .642 17 10 .629

Buffalo 7 7 .500 9 18 .333

Ohio 1 13 .071 6 20 .230

Kent St. 1 13 .071 3 24 .111

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 13 1 .929 25 2 .925

Ball St. 11 3 .785 14 13 .518

C. Michigan 10 4 .714 16 11 .592

E. Michigan 6 8 .428 8 19 .296

W. Michigan 5 9 .357 9 18 .333

N. Illinois 2 12 .142 7 20 .259

THURSDAY

Akron 98, Ohio 82

Ball St. 67, Cent. Michigan 63

Bowling Green 56, Buffalo 43

Toledo 75, W. Michigan 42

E. Michigan 54, N. Illinois 45

Miami 73, Kent St. 39

SUNDAY

Ohio at Bowling Green, 1

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 2

Western Michigan at Ball State, 2

Miami at Akron, 2

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Buffalo, 2

SPORTLIGHT

March 2

1962–Wilt Chamberlain scores an NBA-record 100 points to lead the Philadelphia Warriors to a 169-147 triumph over the New York Knicks. Chamberlain scores 59 second-half points and 28 points from the free-throw line for records. Both teams combine for 316 points to surpass the record of 312 set by Boston-Minneapolis on Feb. 27, 1959.

1991–Del Ballard Jr. throws the most famous gutter ball in PBA Tour history in the finals of the Fair Lanes Open. Ballard, needing seven pins on his last roll to beat Pete Weber, gets none as his ball falls into the gutter. Weber wins 213-207, claiming the $30,000 first prize, while Ballard takes $15,500.

1997–Croatia's Goran Ivanisevic wins the quickest final in ATP Tour history, beating Spain's Sergi Bruguera 6-2, 6-2 in 47 minutes in the Italian Indoors.

2003–Alinghi takes the America's Cup with a five-race sweep over Team New Zealand, winning the race by 45 seconds. The Swiss team becomes the first European yacht to win the America's Cup in 152 years.

2005–Jim Calhoun becomes the 18th Division I coach all-time–and seventh active–to reach 700 wins when Connecticut beats Georgetown 83-64.

2005–Bob Knight becomes the third Division I men's basketball coach to win 850 games as Texas Tech beat Baylor 72-66.

2007–Center Dikembe Mutombo is the first 40-year-old in NBA history to get over 20 rebounds in a game, finishing with 22 boards in Houston's 108-97 victory over Denver.

2008–Kobe Bryant scores 30 of his 52 points in the fourth quarter and overtime to lead the Los Angeles Lakers to a 108-104 victory over Dallas.

2011–Pittsburgh overcomes a slow start to clinch at least a share of the Big East regular-season championship with a 66-50 win over South Florida. Pitt coach Jamie Dixon sets an NCAA Division I record for most victories in the first eight seasons of a career with 214–one more than Everett Case had at North Carolina State and Roy Williams had at Kansas in their first eight years.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green 3

Michigan 4, Ferris St. 1

N. Michigan 3, Lake Superior St. 1

Ohio St. 3, Miami (Ohio) 0

W. Michigan 5, Michigan St. 2

Wisconsin 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 2, Minnesota 0

Minnesota Duluth 4, Ala.-Huntsville 2

Yale 4, Colgate 3

Harvard 2, Quinnipiac 1

Princeton 2, Dartmouth 2, OT

Cornell 4, Brown 1

Holy Cross 6, Army 3

Boston College 3, Providence 2

UMass 2, New Hampshire 2, OT

Boston U. 3, Vermont 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 101 000 300--5-9-0

South Florida 014 110 00x--7-12-1

W: Herget (1-1). L: Shaw (1-2). Delewski 4-5.

Bowling Green 110 000 110--4-9-6

Tennessee Tech 312 200 02x--10-9-2

W: Archer (1-1). L: Apthorpe (0-1). Bien 2-3.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 34 20 .630 —

Brooklyn 34 25 .576 21/2

Boston 31 27 .534 5

Philadelphia 22 34 .393 13

Toronto 23 36 .390 131/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 42 14 .750 —

Atlanta 33 23 .589 9

Washington 18 38 .321 24

Orlando 16 43 .271 271/2

Charlotte 13 44 .228 291/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 37 22 .627 —

Chicago 33 25 .569 31/2

Milwaukee 28 28 .500 71/2

Detroit 23 38 .377 15

Cleveland 20 39 .339 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 46 14 .767 —

Memphis 38 19 .667 61/2

Houston 32 28 .533 14

Dallas 26 32 .448 19

New Orleans 21 39 .350 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 42 15 .737 —

Denver 37 22 .627 6

Utah 31 27 .534 111/2

Portland 26 31 .456 16

Minnesota 20 35 .364 21

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 43 18 .705 —

Golden State 33 26 .559 9

L.A. Lakers 29 30 .492 13

Phoenix 20 39 .339 22

Sacramento 20 40 .333 221/2

Friday

Houston 118, Orlando 110

Indiana 93, Toronto 81

New York at Washington, 7

Boston 94, Golden State 86

L.A. Clippers 105, Cleveland 89

Dallas 98, Brooklyn 90

Miami 98, Memphis 91

New Orleans 100, Detroit 95

San Antonio 130, Sacramento 102

Charlotte at Utah, 9

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30

Thursday

L.A. Clippers 99, Indiana 91

Chicago 93, Philadelphia 82

L.A. Lakers 116, Minnesota 94

Today

Golden State at Philadelphia, 7

Brooklyn at Chicago, 8

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30

Minnesota at Portland, 10

Sunday

Miami at New York, 1

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Memphis at Orlando, 6

Charlotte at Sacramento, 6

Philadelphia at Washington, 6

Detroit at San Antonio, 7

Dallas at Houston, 7

Chicago at Indiana, 8

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

Detroit 27 22 20 26 – 95

New Orleans 23 24 27 26 – 100

Detroit: Maxiell 5-6 0-1 10, Singler 3-7 2-2 10, Monroe 11-22 5-8 27, Knight 10-18 0-0 22, Calderon 2-5 1-1 7, Stuckey 3-7 0-0 6, Jerebko 2-4 0-2 4, Bynum 2-5 2-2 7, Villanueva 0-2 0-0 0, English 0-1 0-0 0, Kravtsov 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-78 10-16 95.

New Orleans: Anderson 7-17 3-6 19, Aminu 3-8 2-2 8, Lopez 5-12 0-0 10, Vasquez 8-15 7-7 25, Gordon 6-18 7-8 21, Rivers 3-4 1-4 7, Thomas 1-3 3-4 5, Mason 2-4 0-0 5, Henry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-81 23-31 100.

3-points Goal – Detroit 7-19 (Knight 2-7, Calderon 2-3, Singler 2-3, Bynum 1-2, Stuckey 0-1, Villanueva 0-1, Jerebko 0-1, English 0-1), New Orleans 7-20 (Anderson 2-8, Gordon 2-6, Vasquez 2-3, Mason 1-2, Rivers 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Detroit 40 (Monroe 10), New Orleans 47 (Aminu 14). Assists – Detroit 26 (Calderon 11), New Orleans 17 (Vasquez 9). Total Fouls – Detroit 21, New Orleans 16. Technicals – New Orleans. A – 14,189.

L.A. Clippers 31 23 23 28 – 105

Cleveland 23 22 23 21 – 89

L.A. Clippers: Griffin 7-12 2-5 16, Butler 5-10 2-2 13, Jordan 5-6 0-4 10, Paul 4-11 2-2 11, Billups 2-5 0-0 5, Barnes 2-7 1-2 6, Crawford 8-14 5-5 24, Odom 5-8 0-0 10, Turiaf 1-1 0-0 2, Bledsoe 2-5 0-0 4, Green 0-2 0-0 0, Hollins 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 43-83 12-20 105.

Cleveland: Thompson 6-13 3-4 15, Gee 1-4 0-0 2, Zeller 4-10 1-2 9, Livingston 4-9 2-4 10, Waiters 6-11 4-4 17, Ellington 3-7 2-2 9, Miles 5-10 3-6 16, Speights 4-8 2-4 10, Walton 0-1 0-0 0, Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 33-74 18-28 89.

3-points Goal – L.A. Clippers 7-25 (Crawford 3-5, Barnes 1-5, Billups 1-4, Butler 1-4, Paul 1-4, Green 0-1, Odom 0-1, Bledsoe 0-1), Cleveland 5-16 (Miles 3-7, Ellington 1-3, Waiters 1-3, Gee 0-2, Walton 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – L.A. Clippers 39 (Griffin 11), Cleveland 32 (Thompson 12). Assists – L.A. Clippers 26 (Paul 15), Cleveland 18 (Waiters 6). Total Fouls – L.A. Clippers 20, Cleveland 23. Technicals – None.A – 20,562.

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 57 522 477 1628 28.6

Anthony, NYK 47 460 298 1341 28.5

James, MIA 55 571 281 1499 27.3

Bryant, LAL 59 572 361 1605 27.2

Harden, HOU 57 451 481 1503 26.4

Irving, CLE 45 385 193 1049 23.3

Westbrook, OKC 57 459 322 1314 23.1

Curry, GOL 54 417 174 1185 21.9

Wade, MIA 51 423 235 1097 21.5

Parker, SAN 55 457 225 1161 21.1

Aldridge, POR 55 468 206 1143 20.8

Holiday, PHX 52 405 126 992 19.1

Lee, GOL 56 438 190 1066 19.0

Lopez, BRO 51 380 197 957 18.8

Griffin, LAC 58 432 210 1077 18.6

Pierce, BOS 57 352 245 1053 18.5

Jennings, MIL 56 374 172 1037 18.5

Lillard, POR 57 373 180 1050 18.4

Ellis, MIL 56 391 205 1033 18.4

DeRozan, TOR 58 378 260 1039 17.9

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 53 177 456 633 11.9

Randolph, MEM 54 229 402 631 11.7

Asik, HOU 59 199 488 687 11.6

Vucevic, ORL 58 197 463 660 11.4

Chandler, NYK 54 245 370 615 11.4

Noah, CHI 54 213 404 617 11.4

Lee, GOL 56 161 458 619 11.1

Hickson, POR 56 198 387 585 10.4

Horford, ATL 53 136 398 534 10.1

Cousins, SAC 54 175 365 540 10.0

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 48 453 9.4

Vasquez, NOR 59 555 9.4

Holiday, PHX 52 447 8.6

Westbrook, OKC 57 450 7.9

Williams, BRO 55 421 7.7

Parker, SAN 55 419 7.6

Nelson, ORL 43 317 7.4

James, MIA 55 399 7.3

Teague, ATL 56 402 7.2

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 36 17 3 3 78 197 162

Elmira 30 20 3 4 67 197 177

Wheeling 23 23 3 7 56 144 170

Trenton 23 27 4 4 54 172 201

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 36 17 4 2 78 183 156

Toledo 30 20 4 4 68 180 157

Kalamazoo 28 24 4 1 61 163 162

Fort Wayne 28 28 1 2 59 165 196

Evansville 22 31 2 3 49 168 207

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 35 23 2 1 73 176 165

Greenville 32 20 2 4 70 191 173

S. Carolina 31 24 3 3 68 166 152

Florida 28 20 4 6 66 202 205

Orlando 26 27 2 3 57 163 191

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 41 12 2 4 88 192 143

x-Idaho 35 15 1 6 77 218 166

Colorado 27 24 2 3 59 193 176

Utah 23 27 3 4 53 169 222

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 38 14 3 2 81 205 158

x-Stockton 29 22 5 4 67 188 184

Las Vegas 28 23 2 3 61 158 153

San Francisco 21 29 1 6 49 156 204

Bakersfield 18 37 2 3 41 150 216

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Trenton 3, Wheeling 2, SO

Greenville 4, Elmira 3, SO

South Carolina 2, Fort Wayne 1, SO

Gwinnett 5, Florida 2

Cincinnati 3, Kalamazoo 2

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Colorado at Ontario, 10

San Francisco at Las Vegas, 10:05

Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15

Today

Evansville at Toledo, 7:05

Elmira at Greenville, 7

Reading at Orlando, 7

Trenton at Wheeling, 7

Gwinnett at Florida, 7

Fort Wayne at S. Carolina, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Stockton at Ontario, 9

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 13 8 0 26 70 58

New Jersey 10 6 4 24 49 52

Philadelphia 10 11 1 21 64 67

N.Y. Rangers 9 8 2 20 48 49

N.Y. Islanders 8 11 2 18 61 73

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 13 4 3 29 58 43

Boston 13 2 2 28 51 36

Ottawa 12 6 3 27 49 39

Toronto 13 9 0 26 64 55

Buffalo 8 12 1 17 54 67

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 10 8 1 21 54 55

Winnipeg 10 9 1 21 55 61

Tampa Bay 9 10 1 19 71 64

Florida 6 9 5 17 51 73

Washington 7 11 1 15 52 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 18 0 3 39 68 40

St. Louis 11 7 2 24 59 57

Detroit 10 8 3 23 60 57

Nashville 9 7 5 23 45 52

Columbus 5 12 4 14 47 65

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 10 5 4 24 54 52

Minnesota 10 7 2 22 43 46

Edmonton 8 8 4 20 49 54

Colorado 8 8 3 19 49 58

Calgary 7 8 4 18 53 66

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 14 3 1 29 64 48

Dallas 10 9 2 22 57 62

Los Angeles 10 6 2 22 47 42

San Jose 9 6 4 22 45 43

Phoenix 9 8 3 21 57 55

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

FRIDAY

St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2

Chicago 4, Columbus 3, OT

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10

THURSDAY

Buffalo 4, Florida 3, SO

Detroit 2, San Jose 1, SO

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

Boston 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Chicago 3, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Edmonton 5, Dallas 1

Minnesota 4, Phoenix 3

Colorado 5, Calgary 4

TODAY

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 12

Tampa Bay at Boston, 1

New Jersey at Buffalo, 3

Washington at Winnipeg, 3

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7

Florida at Carolina, 7

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10

Nashville at San Jose, 10:30

SUNDAY

Chicago at Detroit, 12:30

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 3

Colorado at Columbus, 3

St. Louis at Dallas, 3

Carolina at Florida, 6

Montreal at Boston, 7:30

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8

Vancouver at Calgary, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

Detroit 0 0 1 0 – 2

San Jose 0 0 1 0 – 1

Detroit won shootout 1-0

First Period – None.

Penalties – Murray, SJ (interference), 1:25.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Tootoo, Det (roughing), 16:54 Marleau, SJ (goaltender interference), 17:36.

Third Period – 1, San Jose, Couture 8 (Thornton, Murray), 4:49. 2, Detroit, Eaves 1 (Kronwall, Ericsson), 6:21.

Penalties – None.

Overtime – None.

Penalties – None.

Shootout–Detroit 1 (Datsyuk NG, Brunner G), San Jose 0 (Handzus NG, Marleau NG, Clowe NG).

Shots on goal – Detroit 11-6-14-3–34. San Jose 9-7-9-1–26.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 2 San Jose 0 of 1.

Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson 1-0-1 (26 shots-25 saves). San Jose, Niemi 8-4-4 (34-33).

A – 17,562 (17,562). T–2:35.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Maryland 1 at Wake Forest

at Northeastern 9 Old Dominion

at Syracuse 1½ Louisville

at VCU 7½ Butler

at Florida 18½ Alabama

Memphis 6 at UCF

Tennessee 2 at Georgia

at Oklahoma 5 Iowa St.

at Kansas 16½ West Virginia

at Marquette 7½ Notre Dame

at Cincinnati 7½ UConn

at Delaware 1½ George Mason

at Minnesota 16½ Penn St.

at Temple 13 Rhode Island

at Xavier 4½ UMass

at La Salle 17½ Duquesne

at N. Iowa 3½ Illinois St.

at Evansville 6 Indiana St.

at Missouri St. 1 Bradley

Ohio 4½ at Bowling Green

at Toledo 9 Ball St.

W. Michigan 3 at E. Michigan

at Wright St. 6½ Youngstown St.

Detroit 5 at Ill. Chicago

at Houston 2½ Marshall

at Green Bay Pk Valparaiso

Kent St. 2 at Miami (Ohio)

at Loyola of Chicago 8 Cleveland St.

at San Diego 5 Pepperdine

at UAB 7 SMU

at Southern Cal 2½ Arizona St.

at Texas St. Pk Idaho

at Towson 11 Hofstra

at Oklahoma St. 14 Texas

at Dayton 5½ Richmond

at Missouri 13½ LSU

at Texas Tech 6 TCU

Saint Louis 5 at George Wash.

at Tulsa 1 Tulane

UNLV 5 at Nevada

at Arkansas 2 Kentucky

at New Mexico 11½ Wyoming

Mississippi 12 at Mississippi St.

La. Lafayette 3½ at La. Monroe

at Gonzaga 26 Portland

at California 3½ Colorado

at Duke 6 Miami

at William & Mary 1½ James Madison

at Denver 8 New Mexico St.

Harvard 5½ at Penn

at Princeton 21 Dartmouth

Middle Tenn. 6½ at W. Kentucky

at FAU 1½ FIU

at Texas A&M 9 South Carolina

at UTSA 1½ Seattle

at Columbia 8½ Brown

Akron 7 at Buffalo

at St. Bonaventure 5½ Charlotte

at Cornell 2 Yale

at Drexel 13 UNC Wilmington

at Baylor 2½ Kansas St.

at Saint Joseph's 15 Fordham

at Indiana 14 Iowa

at Southern Miss. 12 East Carolina

Pacific 8 at UC Riverside

at Texas-Arlington 1½ Utah St.

at Illinois 13½ Nebraska

at Providence 7 St. John's

Clemson 1 at Virginia Tech

at Boise St. Pk Colorado St.

at Creighton 5 Wichita St.

at Drake 5 S. Illinois

at N. Illinois 3 Cent. Michigan

UTEP 10 at Rice

at Louisiana Tech 19 San Jose St.

Arkansas St. 1½ at UALR

at Troy Pk South Alabama

Vanderbilt 1 at Auburn

at UCLA Pk Arizona

at Georgetown 15 Rutgers

at Cal St.-Fullerton 1 UC Davis

at CS Northridge 5 UC Santa Barbara

at UC Irvine 4½ Long Beach St.

at Fresno St. 1 Air Force

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 11½ Santa Clara

BYU 9 at Loyola Marymount

at Hawaii 3½ Cal Poly

at Canisius 7 Rider

at Appalachian St. 5 Chattanooga

at Davidson 19 Georgia Southern

at Niagara 12½ St. Peter's

Coll. of Charleston 11 at Furman

Weber St. 8 at N. Arizona

N. Dakota St. 13 at Nebraska-Omaha

at W. Carolina 6 Samford

at Belmont 19 Jacksonville St.

at E. Illinois 8 SIU-Edwardsville

at E. Washington 2½ North Dakota

at Oakland 9 IPFW

at Elon 8½ UNC Greensboro

at Wofford 12½ The Citadel

at IUPUI 2 Mo. Kansas City

at W. Illinois 9 South Dakota

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 2 Golden State

at Chicago 4½ Brooklyn

at Milwaukee 6 Toronto

at Portland 9 Minnesota

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -160 Ottawa +140

at Boston -200 Tampa Bay +170

at Winnipeg -135 Washington +115

at Buffalo -125 New Jersey +105

at Montreal -110 Pittsburgh -110

at Carolina -150 Florida +130

at Phoenix -130 Anaheim +110

at Vancouver -145 Los Angeles +125

at San Jose -145 Nashville +125

GOLF

Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Luke Guthrie 68-63 – 131

Michael Thompson 67-65 – 132

Boo Weekley 66-67 – 133

Graham DeLaet 65-68 – 133

Lee Westwood 66-68 – 134

Geoff Ogilvy 68-66 – 134

Doug LaBelle II 66-68 – 134

Charles Howell III 67-67 – 134

Sean O'Hair 66-68 – 134

Justin Rose 68-66 – 134

Graeme McDowell 67-68 – 135

Robert Streb 65-70 – 135

Brian Stuard 66-69 – 135

Nicholas Thompson 69-66 – 135

Lucas Glover 69-66 – 135

Tom Gillis 67-68 – 135

Billy Horschel 66-69 – 135

Daniel Summerhays 69-67 – 136

Chris Kirk 68-68 – 136

Keegan Bradley 68-68 – 136

Rickie Fowler 65-71 – 136

Jeff Klauk 67-69 – 136

Branden Grace 65-71 – 136

James Driscoll 69-68 – 137

Ross Fisher 71-66 – 137

Cameron Percy 71-66 – 137

Dustin Johnson 66-71 – 137

Martin Kaymer 71-66 – 137

Chris Stroud 67-70 – 137

Erik Compton 69-68 – 137

Kevin Stadler 67-71 – 138

Jeff Overton 67-71 – 138

Bob Estes 69-69 – 138

Gary Woodland 68-70 – 138

Mark Wilson 70-68 – 138

Ryan Palmer 69-69 – 138

D.A. Points 67-71 – 138

Brendon de Jonge 70-68 – 138

Charl Schwartzel 70-68 – 138

Marc Leishman 69-69 – 138

Peter Hanson 71-67 – 138

Fabian Gomez 66-72 – 138

Hank Kuehne 67-72 – 139

Stewart Cink 68-71 – 139

Brian Gay 67-72 – 139

Ernie Els 69-70 – 139

Freddie Jacobson 70-69 – 139

Y.E. Yang 67-72 – 139

Greg Chalmers 68-71 – 139

Jamie Donaldson 73-66 – 139

Darron Stiles 71-68 – 139

Ben Kohles 66-73 – 139

Vaughn Taylor 71-68 – 139

Kevin Streelman 71-68 – 139

Kyle Stanley 70-69 – 139

Jason Dufner 69-70 – 139

Russell Henley 68-71 – 139

George McNeill 71-68 – 139

Brendan Steele 72-67 – 139

Ben Crane 70-69 – 139

Retief Goosen 72-67 – 139

Jason Bohn 70-69 – 139

Justin Hicks 71-68 – 139

Steven Bowditch 70-69 – 139

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-71 – 140

Brandt Jobe 69-71 – 140

Scott Stallings 74-66 – 140

Brad Fritsch 68-72 – 140

Patrick Reed 67-73 – 140

Steve Marino 71-69 – 140

David Lynn 72-68 – 140

Tiger Woods 70-70 – 140

Trevor Immelman 73-67 – 140

Matt Jones 67-73 – 140

M. Manassero 73-67 –140

Failed to qualify

Dicky Pride 70-71 – 141

Camilo Villegas 64-77 – 141

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-72 – 141

Ken Duke 71-70 – 141

Troy Kelly 70-71 – 141

Seung-Yul Noh 66-75 – 141

Harris English 70-71 – 141

Charlie Beljan 71-70 – 141

Henrik Stenson 73-68 – 141

Ben Curtis 70-71 – 141

Mike Weir 71-70 – 141

Sang-Moon Bae 72-69 – 141

Andres Romero 75-67 – 142

Roberto Castro 72-70 – 142

Joey Snyder III 69-73 – 142

Robert Allenby 72-70 – 142

Will Claxton 71-71 – 142

Chez Reavie 70-72 – 142

David Hearn 69-73 – 142

Bud Cauley 73-69 – 142

Stephen Ames 73-69 – 142

Kevin Na 70-72 – 142

John Merrick 72-70 – 142

Jonas Blixt 70-72 – 142

Casey Wittenberg 74-68 – 142

Martin Flores 70-73 – 143

John Huh 69-74 – 143

Wes Short, Jr. 69-74 – 143

Chad Campbell 74-69 – 143

Matt Every 69-74 – 143

Justin Leonard 72-71 – 143

Stuart Appleby 71-72 – 143

Ricky Barnes 71-72 – 143

David Lingmerth 69-74 – 143

Michael Bradley 71-73 – 144

Brian Harman 74-70 – 144

Troy Matteson 73-71 – 144

Richard H. Lee 72-72 – 144

Paul Scaletta 74-70 – 144

Jason Kokrak 72-72 – 144

Martin Laird 71-73 – 144

Rory Sabbatini 69-75 – 144

Luke List 72-72 – 144

James Hahn 71-73 – 144

Jerry Kelly 72-73 – 145

Colt Knost 72-73 – 145

Johnson Wagner 71-74 – 145

Louis Oosthuizen 69-76 – 145

Scott Langley 72-73 – 145

William McGirt 76-70 – 146

Tag Ridings 73-73 – 146

Scott Gardiner 70-76 – 146

Cameron Tringale 71-75 – 146

Greg Owen 73-73 – 146

Lee Williams 73-73 – 146

Alexander Noren 75-72 – 147

Ryo Ishikawa 75-73 – 148

David Duval 78-70 – 148

Jesper Parnevik 72-76 – 148

Jeff Maggert 73-75 – 148

J.B. Holmes 70-78 – 148

Tommy Gainey 73-76 – 149

John Mallinger 74-75 – 149

Tim Herron 75-74 – 149

Paul Casey 78-77 – 155

David Mathis 79-79 – 158

Rory McIlroy 70 – WD

Brian Davis 78 – WD

HSBC Women's Champions

Singapore, par 72

Stacy Lewis 67-66 – 133

Na Yeon Choi 69-66 – 135

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-66 – 135

Chella Choi 68-67 – 135

Paula Creamer 68-67 – 135

Sun Young Yoo 67-68 – 135

Azahara Munoz 65-70 – 135

Danielle Kang 68-69 – 137

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71 – 138

Haeji Kang 70-69 – 139

Catriona Matthew 70-69 – 139

Karin Sjodin 67-72 – 139

Jessica Korda 72-68 – 140

Hee Kyung Seo 71-69 – 140

Jiyai Shin 71-69 – 140

Caroline Hedwall 70-70 – 140

Nicole Castrale 69-71 – 140

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-71 – 140

Candie Kung 69-71 – 140

Amy Yang 69-71 – 140

Moriya Jutanugarn 73-68 – 141

Lexi Thompson 73-68 – 141

Karine Icher 70-71 – 141

Morgan Pressel 70-71 – 141

Chie Arimura 69-72 – 141

Yani Tseng 68-73 – 141

Lizette Salas 67-74 – 141

Brittany Lang 73-69 – 142

Inbee Park 73-69 – 142

Meena Lee 71-71 – 142

Gerina Piller 71-71 – 142

Karrie Webb 71-71 – 142

Shanshan Feng 69-73 – 142

Brittany Lincicome 69-73 – 142

Suzann Pettersen 73-70 – 143

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-70 – 143

Hee-Won Han 72-71 – 143

Anna Nordqvist 72-71 – 143

Beatriz Recari 71-72 – 143

Jenny Shin 71-72 – 143

Vicky Hurst 73-71 – 144

Ilhee Lee 70-74 – 144

Katherine Hull-Kirk 75-70 – 145

Julieta Granada 74-71 – 145

Jennifer Johnson 72-73 – 145

Katie Futcher 70-75 – 145

Momoko Ueda 78-68 – 146

Eun-Hee Ji 72-74 – 146

Michelle Wie 71-75 – 146

Cindy LaCrosse 70-76 – 146

Juli Inkster 77-70 – 147

Mika Miyazato 76-71 – 147

Giulia Sergas 75-72 – 147

Cristie Kerr 74-73 – 147

Hee Young Park 72-75 – 147

I.K. Kim 70-77 – 147

Mina Harigae 72-76 – 148

Mi Jung Hur 74-77 – 151

Angela Stanford 76-76 – 152

Sandra Gal 75-77 – 152

Christabel Goh 80-78 – 158

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TODAY

Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 4

Toronto FC at Vancouver, 6:30

D.C. United at Houston, 8

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8:30

Columbus at Chivas USA, 10:30

Montreal at Seattle FC, 10:30

SUNDAY

Chicago at Los Angeles, 5

New York at Portland, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10

Saturday, March 9

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 1:30

Philadelphia at Colorado, 6

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 7

New England at Chicago, 7:30

Columbus at Vancouver, 7:30

Montreal at Portland, 10:30

Sunday, March 10

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 5

New York at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS–Promoted general manager Jon Daniels to president of baseball operations/general manager and chief operating officer Rick George to president of business operations.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Agreed to terms with RHP Mark Prior on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Agreed to terms with RHP Vic Black, INF Chase d'Arnaud, RHP Jeanmar Gomez, INF Josh Harrison, RHP Jared Hughes, RHP Phil Irwin, RHP Chris Leroux, LHP Jeff Locke, OF Starling Marte, RHP Vin Mazzaro, C Michael McKenry, RHP Kyle McPherson, RHP Mark Melancon, INF Jordy Mercer, RHP Bryan Morris, LHP Andy Oliver, RHP Stolmy Pimentel, OF Alex Presley, INF Clint Robinson, C Tony Sanchez, OF Jerry Sands, OF Travis Snider, RHP Hunter Strickland, LHP Tony Watson, RHP Duke Welker and LHP Justin Wilson to one-year contracts.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS–Signed LHP Joe Harris.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS–Signed RHP Ian Durham, LHP Carlos Rivas, INF Aljay Davis and RHP Matt McSwain.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS–Signed INF Brandon Pinckney.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS–Acquired OF Stephen Douglas from Amarillo for a player to be named and cash.

ST. PAUL SAINTS–Signed RHP Wes Roemer.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES–Signed C Luis Alen.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS–Signed INF Frank Martinez to a contract extension.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS–Signed RHP Jose Trinidad.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS–Signed RHP Jacob Kemmerer, RHP Josh Schneider and RHP Syke Severns.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT–Assigned F Jarvis Varnado to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

Women's National Basketball Association

TULSA SHOCK–Acquired G Candice Wiggins from Minnesota for a 2014 second-round draft pick. Acquired F Nicole Powell and a 2013 third-round draft pick from New York for the rights to G-F Deanna Nolan and 2013 second-and third-round draft picks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Released LB Stewart Bradley and CB William Gay.

ATLANTA FALCONS–Released RB Michael Turner, DE John Abraham and CB Dunta Robinson.

BUFFALO BILLS–Designated FS Jairus Byrd as their franchise player.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Designated DE Michael Johnson as their franchise player.

CAROLINA PANTHERS–Released DT Ron Edwards.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Designated P Pat McAfee as their franchise player.

NEW YORK JETS–Signed DT Junior Aumavae, DB Eric Crocker and WR Thomas Mayo.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS–Acquired K Brody McKnight and a 2013 sixth-round draft pick from Edmonton for two 2013 fifth-round draft picks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Reassigned F Zac Dalpe to Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Recalled D Dalton Prout from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS–Announced F Tom Wandell cleared waivers and was assigned to Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES–Recalled F Chris Brown and F Rob Klinkhammer from Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Reassigned F Richard Panik to Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Claimed LW Tom Sestito off waivers from the Philadelphia. Reassigned F Andrew Ebbett to Chicago (AHL).

COLLEGE

NCAA–Placed Saint Mary's (Calif.) on four years of probation for a "failure to monitor its men's basketball program." The program will have a reduction in scholarships from 13 to 11 for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons. Gaels coach Randy Bennett will be suspended for the first five West Coast Conference games next season.

OKLAHOMA–Named Jay Boulware tight ends coach.

ST. JOHN'S–Suspended sophomore basketball G D'Angelo Harrison for the rest of the season.

AUTO RACING

Subway Fresh Fit 500 Lineup

Race Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 138.074 mph. 2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 137.862. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 137.804. 4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 137.673. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 137.164.

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.143. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 137.075. 8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 136.924. 9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 136.882. 10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.861.

11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 136.835. 12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 136.731. 13. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.654. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 136.602. 15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.483.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.364. 17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 136.291. 18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.266. 19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 135.936. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 135.89.

21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.87. 22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 135.44. 23. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 135.44. 24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.267. 25. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.247.

26. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 135.1. 27. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 135.064. 28. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 134.917. 29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 134.821. 30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 134.705.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.695. 32. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 134.373. 33. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.343. 34. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.814. 35. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 133.774.

36. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 133.591. 37. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points. 38. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

college football

2013 Schedules

TOLEDO

Aug. 31 at Florida

Sept. 7 at Missouri

Sept. 14 Eastern Washington

Sept. 21 at Central Michigan

Sept. 28 at Ball State

Oct. 5 Western Michigan

Oct. 19 Navy

Oct. 26 at Bowling Green

Nov. 2 Eastern Michigan

Nov. 12 Buffalo

Nov. 20 Northern Illinois

Nov. 29 at Akron

BOWLING GREEN

Aug. 29 Tulsa

Sept. 7 at Kent State

Sept. 14 at Indiana

Sept 21 Murray State

Sept. 28 Akron

Oct. 5 Massachusetts

Oct. 12 at Mississippi State

Oct. 26 Toledo

Nov. 5 at Miami

Nov. 12 Ohio

Nov. 23 at Eastern Michigan

Nov. 29 at Buffalo

BASEBALL

Exhibition

Chicago (A) 031?003?000– 7 10 2

Cleveland 000?413?10x– 9 10 0

Sale, Gray (3), E.Johnson (4), Septimo (5), Omogrosso (7), Moskos (8) and H.Gimenez, J.Phegley, Masterson, P.Guilmet (3), Kazmir (4), Huff (6), M.Capps (8), Jo.Martinez (9) and Marson, R.Perez. W–Huff. L–Septimo. Sv–Jo.Martinez. HRs–Chicago (A), Viciedo (1), Morel (1), M.Semien (1). Cleveland, M.McDade (1), M.Carson (3).

Detroit 000?020?000– 2 12 1

New York (N) 000?212?10x– 6 10 0

Verlander, Putkonen (4), B.Rondon (5), Below (6), B.Villarreal (7), Alburquerque (8) and B.Pena, B.Davis Niese, Familia (4), G.Germen (5), Laffey (6), Atchison (7), Parnell (9) and J.Buck, Recker. W–G.Germen. L–B.Rondon. HRs–Detroit, A.Garcia (1).

SPORTS NOTE

Northview High School is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach until Friday, March 15. Interested candidates should contact Chris Irwin at 419-824-8713 or cirwin@sylvaniaschools.org.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories