golf
World Golf Championship
Miami; Par 72
Tiger Woods 66-65 – 131
Graeme McDowell 66-67 – 133
Phil Mickelson 67-67 – 134
Steve Stricker 67-67 – 134
Bubba Watson 66-69 – 135
Freddie Jacobson 66-69 – 135
Charl Schwartzel 71-65 – 136
Keegan Bradley 68-68 – 136
Dustin Johnson 68-69 – 137
John Huh 71-67 – 138
John Senden 69-69 – 138
Peter Hanson 67-71 – 138
Sergio Garcia 66-72 – 138
Michael Thompson 69-69 – 138
Zach Johnson 71-67 – 138
Rickie Fowler 69-69 – 138
Mike Hendry 72-66 – 138
Jason Dufner 69-69 – 138
Thaworn Wiratchant 69-69 – 138
Ian Poulter 68-70 – 138
Hunter Mahan 67-72 – 139
Webb Simpson 72-67 – 139
Charles Howell III 68-71 – 139
George Coetzee 70-69 – 139
Alexander Noren 69-70 – 139
Scott Jamieson 70-69 – 139
Jason Day 74-66 – 140
Justin Rose 68-72 – 140
Nick Watney 69-71 – 140
David Lynn 71-70 – 141
Richard Sterne 70-71 – 141
Russell Henley 70-72 – 142
Nicolas Colsaerts 71-71 – 142
Adam Scott 72-70 – 142
Jim Furyk 72-70 – 142
Matteo Manassero 71-71 – 142
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 72-70 – 142
Lee Westwood 73-69 – 142
Rory McIlroy 73-69 – 142
Ernie Els 73-69 – 142
Scott Piercy 70-73 – 143
Geoff Ogilvy 69-74 – 143
Bo Van Pelt 68-75 – 143
Martin Kaymer 76-68 – 144
Matt Kuchar 72-72 – 144
Francesco Molinari 78-66 – 144
Ryan Moore 73-71 – 144
Marcus Fraser 73-72 – 145
Rafael Cabrera Bello 71-74 – 145
Chris Wood 71-74 – 145
Louis Oosthuizen 70-75 – 145
Bill Haas 72-73 – 145
Tim Clark 72-73 – 145
Carl Pettersson 71-75 – 146
Brian Gay 70-76 – 146
Luke Donald 70-76 – 146
Branden Grace 73-74 – 147
John Merrick 75-72 – 147
Marcel Siem 75-73 – 148
Padraig Harrington 76-72 – 148
Jamie Donaldson 72-77 – 149
Stephen Gallacher 74-75 – 149
Thorbjorn Olesen 75-75 – 150
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 38 17 3 3 82 208 165
Elmira 33 21 3 4 73 209 186
Wheeling 26 23 3 8 63 159 178
Trenton 25 29 4 4 58 183 215
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 39 17 5 2 85 203 166
Toledo 31 21 5 4 71 191 166
Kalamazoo 29 26 4 1 63 174 175
Fort Wayne 29 29 1 2 61 170 203
Evansville 22 34 2 3 49 176 229
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 36 24 2 1 75 183 169
Florida 31 20 4 6 72 216 214
S. Carolina 32 24 4 3 71 170 156
Greenville 32 23 2 4 70 197 184
Orlando 26 29 2 3 57 166 202
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 44 12 2 4 94 199 145
x-Idaho 38 16 1 6 83 233 173
x-Colorado 29 26 2 3 63 204 188
Utah 23 29 3 5 54 173 237
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Ontario 41 14 3 3 88 219 166
x-Stockton 30 23 5 4 69 194 190
x-Las Vegas 30 25 2 3 65 169 165
San Francisco 21 32 1 6 49 160 214
Bakersfield 18 39 2 3 41 151 221
x-clinched Playoff Berth
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
FRIDAY
Cincinnati 3, Toledo 0
Wheeling 5, Trenton 2
South Carolina 3, Greenville 2
Reading 3, Orlando 0
Kalamazoo 6, Evansville 3
Florida 6, Fort Wayne 3
Colorado at Utah, late
Gwinnett at Idaho, late
Ontario at Bakersfield, late
Alaska at San Francisco, late
Las Vegas at Stockton, late
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 16 8 0 32 86 71
New Jersey 11 8 5 27 59 67
N.Y. Rangers 12 9 2 26 59 57
N.Y. Islanders 10 11 3 23 71 80
Philadelphia 11 13 1 23 72 77
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 15 5 4 34 75 61
Boston 15 3 3 33 64 48
Ottawa 13 8 4 30 59 51
Toronto 15 10 0 30 75 65
Buffalo 9 13 3 21 65 80
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Carolina 13 9 1 27 69 66
Winnipeg 12 11 1 25 61 71
Tampa Bay 10 13 1 21 82 75
Washington 10 11 1 21 66 63
Florida 7 12 6 20 62 93
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 21 0 3 45 78 46
Detroit 12 8 4 28 66 60
St. Louis 12 9 2 26 70 70
Nashville 10 9 5 25 53 59
Columbus 8 12 4 20 55 70
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 11 6 6 28 64 63
Minnesota 11 9 2 24 52 56
Calgary 9 8 4 22 61 69
Edmonton 8 11 5 21 54 71
Colorado 8 10 4 20 53 65
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 16 3 3 35 77 60
Dallas 12 9 2 26 66 65
Los Angeles 12 8 2 26 62 57
San Jose 11 7 4 26 51 50
Phoenix 11 10 3 25 70 71
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
FRIDAY
Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
Winnipeg 3, Florida 2, OT
Nashville 6, Edmonton 0
Chicago at Colorado, late
Calgary at Anaheim, late
THURSDAY
New Jersey 3, Buffalo 2, SO
Boston 4, Toronto 2
N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4
Washington 7, Florida 1
Montreal 4, Carolina 2
Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, OT
Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Edmonton 0
St. Louis 6, Phoenix 3
Dallas 5, Los Angeles 2
SATURDAY
Philadelphia at Boston, 1
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 1
Detroit at Columbus, 2
St. Louis at San Jose, 4
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7
New Jersey at Carolina, 7
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7
Minnesota at Nashville, 8
Dallas at Phoenix, 8
Calgary at Los Angeles, 10
baseball
FRIDAY
Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta (ss) 14, Houston 9
Miami 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
St. Louis 16, Washington 10
Toronto 7, Atlanta (ss) 1
Detroit 3, N.Y. Mets 2
San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., ccd., Rain
L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., late
Minnesota 2, Boston 0
Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., ccd., Rain
Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., late
Kansas City (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., late
At Lakeland, Fla.
New York (N) 000?100?100–2 5 1
Detroit 001?000?11x–3 5 0
Gee, Hawkins (5), Parnell (6), Edgin (7), C.Mazzoni (8) and T.d'Arnaud, Powell. Scherzer, Putkonen (3), Coke (6), J.Ortega (7), B.Rondon (8), J.Alvarez (9) and B.Pena, R.Cabrera. W–B.Rondon. L–C.Mazzoni. Sv–J.Alvarez. HRs–New York (N), Valdespin (2). Detroit, T.Collins (1).
glantz-culver line
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Georgetown 1½ Syracuse
at UConn 4 Providence
at Boston College 4 Georgia Tech
Minnesota 3½ at Purdue
at Memphis 16 UAB
Florida 5½ at Kentucky
at Saint Louis 8 La Salle
Iowa St. 2½ at West Virginia
at Oklahoma St. 7 Kansas St.
at Vanderbilt 9 South Carolina
at LSU 1½ Mississippi
at Washington Pk UCLA
at Ball St. 10 N. Illinois
at E. Michigan 2 Toledo
Pittsburgh 12½ at DePaul
at Arkansas 8½ Texas A&M
Marquette 4 at St. John's
at George Washington 1 Dayton
NC State 3½ at Florida St.
UMass 3½ at Rhode Island
at Iowa 13 Nebraska
at Miami 13 Clemson
at W. Michigan 12 Cent. Michigan
Oregon 3 at Utah
UTEP 1½ at SMU
at Boise St. 3 San Diego St.
at Alabama 8 Georgia
at Cincinnati 13 South Florida
at St. Bonaventure 13 Fordham
at Louisville 12 Notre Dame
Texas 4½ at Texas Tech
Missouri 1½ at Tennessee
at Colorado 8 Oregon St.
at Arizona 12 Arizona St.
at East Carolina 6 Marshall
Oklahoma 12 at TCU
at Harvard 13 Cornell
at Mississippi St. Pk Auburn
at UNLV 14 Fresno St.
Princeton 6 at Brown
New Mexico 2½ at Air Force
Kansas 4 at Baylor
at Richmond 14 Duquesne
at Butler 9 Xavier
at Washington St. 3½ Southern Cal
at Yale 7 Penn
Columbia 5 at Dartmouth
at Denver 7 Louisiana Tech
at Charlotte Pk Saint Joseph's
Tulsa 5½ at Rice
at Tulane 7 Houston
at Southern Miss. 11½ UCF
at Pacific 4½ Long Beach St.
at Colorado St. 16 Nevada
at Utah St. 12 UTSA
at New Mexico St. 9½ Texas-Arlington
at North Carolina 1½ Duke
at Idaho 7 Seattle
at San Jose St. 4 Texas St.
at Cal Poly 9 Cal St. Fullerton
at UC Santa Barbara 9 UC Riverside
at UC Davis 2 UC Irvine
at North Dakota 6½ S. Utah
at Montana St. 2½ Sacramento St.
at Idaho St. 3 Portland St.
at Weber St. 17 E. Washington
at Montana 13 N. Arizona
at Ohio 16 Miami (Ohio)
Colonial Athletic Association
George Mason Pk Drexel
Delaware 8 Hofstra
James Madison 3 William & Mary
Summit League
S. Dakota St. 17 IUPUI
W. Illinois 5½ South Dakota
Big South Conference
Charleston Southern 9 VMI
Gardner-Webb 7 Liberty
America East Conference
Vermont 10 New Hampshire
Hartford 8½ UMBC
Stony Brook 25 Binghamton
Albany (NY) 12 Maine
Northeast Conference
at Wagner 5½ LIU
at Robert Morris 7 Mount St. Mary's
Patriot League
at Lafayette 2 Lehigh
at Bucknell 11 Army
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Atlanta 4 Brooklyn
at New York 7½ Utah
at Memphis 7½ New Orleans
at Washington 10½ Charlotte
Houston 7 at Phoenix
at Denver 13 Minnesota
at Golden State 4½ Milwaukee
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Arrieta, RHP Zach Clark, RHP Miguel Gonzalez, RHP Steve Johnson, RHP Pedro Strop RHP Chris Tillman, LHP Mike Belfiore, LHP Zach Britton, LHP T.J. McFarland, C Luis Exposito, INF Ryan Flaherty, INF Manny Machado, INF Yamaico Navarro, INF Jonathan Schoop, INF Danny Valencia, OF Xavier Avery and OF L.J. Hoes on one-year contracts.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Optioned OF Matt Szczur to Tennessee (SL). Assigned RHP Dayan Diaz and C Michael Brenly to their minor-league camp.
high school basketball
Boys
DISTRICTS
Divison I
At University of Toledo
Rogers vs. Central, Saturday, 7
Bowling Green District
Anthony Wayne vs.Mansfield Sr., Saturday, 8 at Bowling Green State University
Division II
At Bowling Green State
Final: Scott vs. Perkins, Saturday, 5
Division IV
At Napoleon
Edgerton 42 Fayette 28
At Lakota
Ottawa Hills 65, Toledo Christian 50
Toledo Christian 13 13 9 15 - 50
Ottawa Hills 11 10 15 29 - 65
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 1-1-0-5, Cellier 4-1-2-13, Winzeler 0-4-2-14, Ivan 3-1-7, Miller 2-0-4, White 1-0-2, Thomas 0-1-2-5. Totals: 11-7-7-50.
OTTAWA HILLS: Pappas 1-1-3-8, Beans 5-1-8-21, Silverman 0-5-5, Janowicz 2-0-4, Coil 10-7-27. Totals: 18-2-23-65.
Edgerton 6 13 7 16 – 42
Fayette 4 9 5 10 – 28
EDGERTON: Nihart 0-5-5, Riehle 2-8-12, Wright 0-2-0-6, Miller 1-5-7, Adams 5-2-12, Totals 8-2-20-42
FAYETTE: Franks 0-1-0-3, Colegrove 2-1-2-9, Stoltzfus 1-0-2, Sanford 0-2-0-6, Burkholder 3-2-8, Totals 6-4-4-28
Milan 15 6 26 20 – 67
Bedford 13 17 15 15 – 60
MILAN: Turnage 8-1-17, Novak 1-0-3, Verges 2-0-6, Davis 6-2-7-25, Perkins 1-1-3, Evans 3-1-4-13. Totals 21-3-13-67
BEDFORD: Guss 2-1-7, Boss 3-0-6, Swisher 2-2-6, Barr 2-2-6, Babkiewicz 1-0-3, Lamb 10-1-2-25, Harris 2-1-0-7. Totals 21-4-6-60
State scores
Division II
Cin. Hughes 96, Trotwood-Madison 86
Cols. Marion-Franklin 56, Cols. DeSales 34
Cols. Watterson 56, Cols. Brookhaven 52
Day. Dunbar 67, Spring. Shawnee 54
Kettering Alter 66, Wilmington 56
Division III
Beachwood 55, Gates Mills Gilmour 52
Ironton 69, Chillicothe Zane Trace 45
Louisville Aquinas 48, Akr. Manchester 44
Martins Ferry 56, Sugarcreek Garaway 48
Oak Hill 57, Sardinia Eastern Brown 35
Oberlin 45, Apple Creek Waynedale 37
Piketon 54, Crooksville 45
Division IV
Cle. VASJ 67, Richmond Hts. 47
Delphos St. John's 63, St. Henry 46
Leipsic 66, Columbus Grove 59
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 49, Plymouth 48
Windham 87, McDonald 81
Youngs. Christian 75, Wellsville 73
Girls
REGIONALS
Division I
Norwalk Regional
Notre Dame vs. Wadsworth, Saturday, 1:30
Division II
Ontario Regional
Clyde 61, Rogers 53
Division III
Lexington Regional
Archbold vs. Columbus Africentric Saturday, 1:30
Division IV
At Elida
Arcadia vs. Ottoville, Saturday, 7:30
Clyde 15 13 22 11 – 61
Rogers 17 11 17 8 – 53
CLYDE: Weber 1-1-5, B. Michaels 3-1-9, Wadsworth 1-2-8, K. Michaels 4-5-13, Cahill 6-2-10-26, Totals 15-6-13-61
ROGERS: Dailey 3-1-9, Easley 0-2-2, Sweeney 4-3-17, Johnson 2-0-4, Williams 6-0-12, Austin 0-3-9, Totals 15-7-2-53
State scores
Division I
Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 61, N. Can. Hoover 55
Twinsburg 44, Solon 41
Division II
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 47, Day. Carroll 45, OT
Millersburg W. Holmes 58, Lancaster Fairfield Union 44
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 49, Canfield 34
auto racing
Kobalt Tools 400 Lineup
After Friday qualifying; race Sunday
Las Vegas, Nev.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, Owner Points. 2. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, Owner Points. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, Owner Points.
6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 7. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, Owner Points. 8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
11. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, Owner Points. 12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points. 13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points. 14. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 15. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, Owner Points.
16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points. 17. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 18. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, Owner Points. 19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, Owner Points. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
21. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, Owner Points. 22. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, Owner Points. 23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 24. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points. 27. (51) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points. 29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.
31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points. 32. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points. 33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 34. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points. 35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
36. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, Owner Points. 37. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points. 39. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, Attempts.
41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Attempts. 42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Attempts. 43. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Attempts.
Failed to Qualify
44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota.
college basketball
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 14 2 .875 24 6 .800
Ohio 13 2 .867 22 8 .733
Kent St. 9 7 .563 19 12 .613
BGSU 7 9 .438 13 18 .419
Buffalo 7 9 .438 12 19 .387
Miami 3 12 .200 8 20 .286
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 9 6 .600 18 11 .621
Toledo 9 6 .600 14 13 .519
E. Michigan 7 7 .500 14 15 .483
Ball St. 7 8 .467 14 14 .500
C. Michigan 3 11 .214 10 18 .357
N. Illinois 3 12 .200 5 23 .179
FRIDAY
Bowling Green 76, Buffalo 65
Kent State 68, Akron 64
SATURDAY
Central Michigan at Western Michigan, noon
Toledo at Eastern Michigan, noon
Northern Illinois at Ball State, 2
Miami at Ohio, 4
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Indiana 13 4 .765 25 5 .833
Michigan 12 5 .706 25 5 .833
Ohio St. 12 5 .706 22 7 .759
Michigan St. 11 5 .688 22 7 .759
Wisconsin 11 5 .688 20 9 .690
Illinois 8 9 .471 21 10 .677
Minnesota 8 9 .471 20 10 .667
Iowa 8 9 .471 19 11 .633
Purdue 7 10 .412 14 16 .467
Nebraska 5 12 .294 14 16 .467
Northwestern 4 13 .235 13 17 .433
Penn St. 2 15 .117 10 19 .345
SATURDAY
Minnesota at Purdue, noon
Nebraska at Iowa, 2:30
NATIONAL
EAST
Dartmouth 76, Cornell 62
Harvard 56, Columbia 51
Penn 66, Brown 64
Rutgers 56, Seton Hall 51
Yale 71, Princeton 66
TOURNAMENT
Atlantic Sun Conference
Semifinals
Florida Gulf Coast 72, Stetson 58
Mercer 72, SC-Upstate 64
Horizon League
Second Round
Green Bay 64, Ill.-Chicago 63
Wright St. 66, Youngstown St. 59
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
First Round
Siena 70, Marist 64
Missouri Valley Conference
Quarterfinals
Creighton 65, Drake 53
Indiana St. 51, Evansville 50
Wichita St. 69, Missouri St. 59
Ohio Valley Conference
Semifinals
Belmont 82, Tennessee St. 73
Southern Conference
First Round
Furman 55, Samford 51
Georgia Southern 60, Wofford 44
UNC Greensboro 87, Chattanooga 81
W. Carolina 76, The Citadel 61
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Louisiana-Lafayette 74, North Texas 55
W. Kentucky 74, Louisiana-Monroe 60
West Coast Conference
Third Round
Loyola Marymount 60, Santa Clara 58
Women
Mid-American Conference
TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY
Kent State at Bowling Green, 1
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 2
Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 2
Ohio at Miami , 2:30
NATIONAL
EAST
Cornell 60, Dartmouth 48
Harvard 61, Columbia 44
Penn 60, Brown 48
Princeton 77, Yale 44
SOUTH
Duke 79, NC State 65
Florida St. 70, Miami 58
Maryland 92, Wake Forest 81, OT
North Carolina 62, Boston College 57
SOUTHWEST
UTEP 71, Tulane 52
TOURNAMENT
America East Conference
First Round
Hartford 68, Binghamton 53
New Hampshire 49, Stony Brook 46
Vermont 47, UMBC 43
Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Duquesne 64, VCU 58
George Washington 59, Richmond 53
Saint Louis 44, Butler 41
Temple 52, Xavier 45
Atlantic Sun Conference
Semifinals
Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 44
Stetson 67, Mercer 52
Big 12 Conference
First Round
Kansas St. 51, Texas 49
Big East Conference
First Round
Georgetown 81, Providence 61
Marquette 66, Pittsburgh 43
Seton Hall 60, Cincinnati 55
Big South Conference
Quarterfinals
Campbell 74, High Point 73, OT
Liberty 78, Gardner-Webb 61
Longwood 79, Winthrop 67
Radford 41, Presbyterian 38
Big Ten Conference
Quarterfinals
Nebraska 76, Iowa 61
Penn St. 76, Ohio St. 66
Purdue 74, Wisconsin 62
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Third Place
Siena 52, Fairfield 48
Quarterfinals
Iona 76, Canisius 58
Marist 72, Manhattan 50
Niagara 59, Rider 54
Ohio Valley Conference
Semifinals
Tennessee Tech 61, Belmont 57
UT-Martin 71, E. Illinois 69
Pacific-12 Conference
Quarterfinals
California 78, Southern Cal 59
Stanford 79, Washington St. 60
UCLA 54, Utah 43
Southeastern Conference
Quarterfinals
Georgia 71, LSU 53
Kentucky 76, Vanderbilt 65
Tennessee 82, Florida 73
Texas A&M 61, South Carolina 52
Southern Conference
First Round
Georgia Southern 68, W. Carolina 51
Samford 59, Wofford 55
UNC-Greensboro 73, Furman 68
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Louisiana-Lafayette 80, North Texas 74, 2OT
Louisiana-Monroe 70, FAU 63
Troy 62, South Alabama 49
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 37 22 .627 –
Brooklyn 36 26 .581 2½
Boston 33 27 .550 4½
Toronto 24 38 .387 14½
Philadelphia 23 38 .377 15
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 46 14 .767 –
Atlanta 34 26 .567 12
Washington 19 41 .317 27
Orlando 17 46 .270 30½
Charlotte 13 49 .210 34
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 39 23 .629 –
Chicago 35 27 .565 4
Milwaukee 30 29 .508 7½
Detroit 23 41 .359 17
Cleveland 21 41 .339 18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 48 14 .774 –
Memphis 41 19 .683 6
Houston 33 29 .532 15
Dallas 28 33 .459 19½
New Orleans 21 41 .339 27
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 46 16 .742 –
Denver 41 22 .651 5½
Utah 32 30 .516 14
Portland 28 32 .467 17
Minnesota 21 37 .362 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 –
Golden State 35 27 .565 8
L.A. Lakers 31 31 .500 12
Phoenix 21 40 .344 21½
Sacramento 21 42 .333 22½
FRIDAY
Memphis 103, Cleveland 92
Dallas 102, Detroit 99
Oklahoma City 116, Charlotte 94
Indiana 115, Orlando 86
Brooklyn 95, Washington 78
Chicago 89, Utah 88
Miami 102, Philadelphia 93
Atlanta at Boston, late
Portland at San Antonio, late
Phoenix at Sacramento, late
Houston at Golden State, late
Toronto at L.A. Lakers, late
Thursday
Oklahoma City 95, New York 94
Denver 107, L.A. Clippers 92
Today
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7
Utah at New York, 7:30
Charlotte at Washington, 8
New Orleans at Memphis, 8
Houston at Phoenix, 9
Minnesota at Denver, 9
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30
Sunday
Boston at Oklahoma City, 1
Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 3:30
Cleveland at Toronto, 6
Indiana at Miami, 6
Philadelphia at Orlando, 6
Dallas at Minnesota, 7
Portland at New Orleans, 7
Milwaukee at Sacramento, 9
Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 9:30
Dallas 22 28 26 26 – 102
Detroit 17 25 29 28 – 99
DALLAS: Crowder 1-3 0-2 2, Nowitzki 6-14 0-0 12, Kaman 5-7 0-2 10, M.James 4-8 0-0 12, Mayo 7-15 3-4 22, Brand 4-6 1-2 9, Collison 3-9 5-5 11, Wright 7-10 0-0 14, Carter 4-6 0-0 10. Totals 41-78 9-15 102.
DETROIT: Singler 3-11 2-3 9, Maxiell 4-10 4-6 12, Monroe 5-13 4-5 14, Calderon 3-8 0-0 7, Knight 9-17 1-1 21, Stuckey 0-1 1-2 1, Jerebko 2-9 0-0 5, Middleton 6-12 0-1 14, Bynum 2-6 0-0 4, Villanueva 5-9 0-1 12. Totals 39-96 12-19 99.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Dallas 11-22 (Mayo 5-9, M.James 4-6, Carter 2-2, Nowitzki 0-1, Crowder 0-2, Collison 0-2), Detroit 9-30 (Villanueva 2-5, Middleton 2-5, Knight 2-6, Jerebko 1-2, Calderon 1-5, Singler 1-6, Monroe 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Dallas 47 (Carter, Nowitzki 7), Detroit 60 (Maxiell 13). Assists –Dallas 29 (Collison 8), Detroit 19 (Calderon 7). Total Fouls–Dallas 15, Detroit 20. A – 19,504 (22,076).
Memphis 23 25 32 23 – 103
Cleveland 19 32 18 23 – 92
MEMPHIS: Prince 4-12 0-0 8, Davis 6-11 0-0 12, Gasol 11-16 0-0 22, Conley 6-10 4-5 17, Allen 4-9 3-3 11, Bayless 8-16 0-0 17, Leuer 2-2 0-0 4, Wroten 2-3 1-1 5, Daye 1-4 0-0 3, Pondexter 1-3 1-2 4. Totals 45-86 9-11 103.
CLEVELAND: Gee 5-13 0-0 12, Thompson 3-4 4-6 10, Zeller 1-3 0-0 2, Irving 11-21 1-2 24, Waiters 0-4 3-4 3, Speights 1-5 7-8 9, Ellington 3-5 0-0 7, Walton 2-5 1-2 6, Miles 5-10 2-2 13, Livingston 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 33-72 20-26 92.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Memphis 4-11 (Pondexter 1-2, Conley 1-2, Daye 1-3, Bayless 1-3, Prince 0-1), Cleveland 6-14 (Gee 2-4, Walton 1-1, Ellington 1-2, Miles 1-3, Irving 1-3, Waiters 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Memphis 47 (Davis 9), Cleveland 41 (Thompson 10). Assists –Memphis 30 (Conley 11), Cleveland 19 (Walton 5). Total Fouls–Memphis 15, Cleveland 17. A – 17,032 (20,562).
sports note
Tickets for today's 5:00 p.m. Scott vs. Sandusky Perkins D-II district championship game at BGSU will be sold in the Scott main office from 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Pre-sale tickets cost $4 for students and $6 for adults. All tickets cost $6 at the door.
PREP HOCKEY
State Tournament
Semifinals
NORTHVIEW 4, OLENTANGY LIBERTY 2
N: Pryor 2, LaPlante, Crandall. OL: Horner, Allmaras. Saves: Marsh (N) 18; Perry (OL) 18.
SHAKER HEIGHTS 4, ROCKY RIVER 2
Final
Northview (27-6-1) vs. Shaker Heights (27-7-0), 7 p.m. at Nationwide Arena
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Toledo 101 000 010--3-11-3
FAU 100 010 101--4-9-1
LP: Tyson (1-1). Delewski 3-5.
Sportlight
March 9
1943–Eddie Dancker banks in a desperation 25-foot hook shot from the corner to give Sheboygan a 30-29 win over Fort Wayne and the National Basketball League crown. The defeat of the Pistons is regarded as one of the biggest upsets in pro basketball history.
1948–NHL President Clarence Campbell expels Billy Taylor of the New York Rangers and Don Gallagher of the Boston Bruins because of gambling associations.
1958–George Yardley of the Detroit Pistons becomes the first NBA player to score 2,000 points in a season. Yardley averages 27.8 points per game in the 72-game season.
1968–Houston's Elvin Hayes scores 49 points and pulls down 27 rebounds in a 94-76 win over Loyola of Chicago in the first round of the NCAA tournament.
1977–Anthony Roberts of Oral Roberts sets an NIT record with 65 points in a 90-89 loss to Oregon in the first round.
1984–Tim Witherspoon wins the vacant WBC heavyweight title with a 12-round majority decision over Greg Page.
1986–Buffalo's Gilbert Perreault scores his 500th goal in a 4-3 win over the New Jersey Devils.
2001–Jesper Parnevik maintains the lead and young Ty Tryon stays in the spotlight. Parnevik shoots a 5-under 67 in the second round of the Honda Classic for a three-stroke lead. Tryon, a 16-year-old high school sophomore, makes the cut in his first PGA Tour event. He's 1-over, good enough to make him the second-youngest player to make the cut in a PGA Tour event.