Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/11/2013

Scoreboard: 3-11

Major League Baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 13 1 .929

Baltimore 10 3 .769

Seattle 11 5 .688

Tampa Bay 11 5 .688

Cleveland 11 6 .647

Chicago 7 5 .583

Detroit 9 7 .563

Minnesota 9 7 .563

Boston 8 8 .500

Oakland 7 7 .500

Texas 7 7 .500

Toronto 7 8 .467

Houston 6 8 .429

New York 4 11 .267

Los Angeles 3 10 .231

National League

W L Pct

St. Louis 8 6 .571

Colorado 7 6 .538

Los Angeles 6 6 .500

Atlanta 8 9 .471

Philadelphia 7 8 .467

Miami 6 7 .462

Washington 6 7 .462

New York 5 6 .455

San Diego 7 9 .438

Arizona 6 8 .429

Milwaukee 6 8 .429

San Francisco 5 7 .417

Chicago 6 10 .375

Pittsburgh 6 10 .375

Cincinnati 4 11 .267

SUNDAY

Detroit 2, Washington 1

Texas 7, Cleveland 6

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 7, Minnesota 4

Philadelphia 7, Houston 1

N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 0

Miami 10, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 5, Baltimore 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 0

Chicago Cubs 9, San Diego 3

Kansas City 17, L.A. Angels 11

Cincinnati 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3

San Francisco 6, Milwaukee 1

Oakland 7, Arizona 5

Chicago White Sox (ss) 11, Seattle 7

L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 1

SATURDAY

Toronto 4, Detroit 2

Cleveland 9, Chicago Cubs 2

Minnesota 5, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Washington 8, Miami (ss) 7

Tampa Bay 15, Philadelphia 7

St. Louis 2, Miami (ss) 0

N.Y. Mets 9, Houston 6

Texas (ss) 5, San Diego 2

Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 5

Texas (ss) 4, Oakland 3

Kansas City 13, San Francisco 2

Colorado 8, L.A. Angels 6

L.A. Dodgers 3, Seattle 2

Arizona 11, Chicago White Sox 9

Baltimore 5, Boston 2

TODAY

Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

Washington 000?000?100–1 4 0

Detroit 020?000?00x–2 7 1

Haren, Storen (5), Maya (6), Mattheus (7), Kimball (8) and W.Ramos, Leon Porcello, Benoit (6), Below (7), B.Villarreal (8), L.Marte (9) and Avila, B.Davis. W–Porcello. L–Haren. Sv–L.Marte.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Texas 000?502?000–7 11 0

Cleveland 020?120?010–6 11 2

R.Ross, Meek (3), Beliveau (5), C.Bell (5), Grimm (7) and Pierzynski, Z.Zaneski B.Myers, Nieve (4), Carrasco (5), R.Hill (9) and Y.Gomes, Jeroloman. W–C.Bell. L–Carrasco. Sv–Grimm. HRs–Texas, Gentry (2).

 

Prep Basketball

GIRLS

State Tournament

At Columbus

Division I

Twinsburg vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Friday, 6

Notre Dame vs. Kettering Fairmont, Friday, 8

State Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Clyde, Thursday, 6

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Millersburg West Holmes, Thursday, 8

State Final: Saturday, 2

Division III

Columbus Africentric vs. Beverly Fort Frye, Thursday, 1

Orrville vs. Anna, Thursday, 3

State Final: Saturday, 10:45 am

Division IV

Reedsville Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, Friday, 1

Ottoville vs. Fort Loramie, Friday, 3

State Final: Saturday, 5:15

BOYS

Regionals

Division I

Anthony Wayne vs. Rogers, Thursday, 7 at Savage Arena

Brecksville Broadview Heights vs. Macedonia Nordonia, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Akron

Winners: Saturday, 3 at Savage Arena

Division II

At BGSU Stroh Center

Sandusky Perkins vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson, Thursday, 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Cleveland Benedictine, Thursday, 8

Winners: Saturday, 3

Division III

At BGSU Stroh Center

Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Huron, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Wednesday, 8

Winners: Saturday, 7:30

Division IV

At BGSU Stroh Center

Leipsic vs. Edgerton, Tuesday, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. North Robinson Colonel Crawford, Tuesday, 8

Winners: Friday, 7:30

 

Golf

Cadillac Championship

Sunday

Doral, Fla.; Par: 72

Final

Tiger Woods $1,500,000 66-65-67-71 – 269

Steve Stricker $880,000 67-67-69-68 – 271

Sergio Garcia $417,500 66-72-67-69 – 274

Graeme McDowell $417,500 66-67-69-72 – 274

Phil Mickelson $417,500 67-67-69-71 – 274

Adam Scott $417,500 72-70-68-64 – 274

Keegan Bradley $240,000 68-68-69-71 – 276

Peter Hanson $163,750 67-71-70-70 – 278

Rory McIlroy $163,750 73-69-71-65 – 278

Justin Rose $163,750 68-72-70-68 – 278

Michael Thompson $163,750 69-69-67-73 – 278

Jason Dufner $113,750 69-69-69-72 – 279

Charles Howell III $113,750 68-71-69-71 – 279

Dustin Johnson $113,750 68-69-70-72 – 279

Richard Sterne, $113,750 70-71-71-67 – 279

Freddie Jacobson $98,000 66-69-71-74 – 280

Charl Schwartzel $98,000 71-65-69-75 – 280

Nicolas Colsaerts $93,000 71-71-67-72 – 281

Bubba Watson $93,000 66-69-71-75 – 281

Alexander Noren, $88,000 69-70-72-71 – 282

John Senden $88,000 69-69-70-74 – 282

Webb Simpson $88,000 72-67-71-72 – 282

Scott Jamieson, $83,000 70-69-72-72 – 283

Matteo Manassero, $83,000 71-71-75-66 – 283

Hunter Mahan $79,000 67-72-71-74 – 284

Scott Piercy $79,000 70-73-69-72 – 284

Lee Westwood $79,000 73-69-71-71 – 284

Ernie Els $75,000 73-69-72-71 – 285

Russell Henley $75,000 70-72-70-73 – 285

John Huh $75,000 71-67-71-76 – 285

Francesco Molinari, $75,000 78-66-72-69 – 285

Ian Poulter $75,000 68-70-72-75 – 285

Jason Day $71,500 74-66-75-71 – 286

Louis Oosthuizen $71,500 70-75-69-72 – 286

Rickie Fowler $68,500 69-69-71-78 – 287

Jim Furyk $68,500 72-70-72-73 – 287

Brian Gay $68,500 70-76-69-72 – 287

Matt Kuchar $68,500 72-72-72-71 – 287

Padraig Harrington $64,500 76-72-68-72 – 288

David Lynn $64,500 71-70-76-71 – 288

Marcel Siem, $64,500 75-73-70-70 – 288

Bo Van Pelt $64,500 68-75-71-74 – 288

Luke Donald $60,500 70-76-71-72 – 289

Gon. Fdez-Castano, $60,500 72-70-73-74 – 289

Bill Haas $60,500 72-73-72-72 – 289

Chris Wood, $60,500 71-74-71-73 – 289

Zach Johnson $57,500 71-67-77-75 – 290

Geoff Ogilvy $57,500 69-74-73-74 – 290

Branden Grace, $54,500 73-74-72-72 – 291

Martin Kaymer $54,500 76-68-73-74 – 291

Carl Pettersson $54,500 71-75-71-74 – 291

Nick Watney $54,500 69-71-77-74 – 291

George Coetzee, $50,600 70-69-73-80 – 292

Stephen Gallacher, $50,600 74-75-69-74 – 292

Ryan Moore $50,600 73-71-72-76 – 292

Thorbjorn Olesen, $50,600 75-75-70-72 – 292

Thaw. Wiratchant, $50,600 69-69-77-77 – 292

Mike Hendry, $48,750 72-66-78-77 – 293

Paul Lawrie, $48,750 78-73-72-70 – 293

Tim Clark $47,500 72-73-71-79 – 295

Marcus Fraser, $47,500 73-72-77-73 – 295

John Merrick $47,500 75-72-72-76 – 295

Raf. Cabrera Bello, $46,250 71-74-76-78 – 299

Jamie Donaldson, $46,250 72-77-76-74 – 299

Robert Garrigus $45,500 75-75-74-76 – 300

Puerto Rico Open

Sunday

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; Par: 72

Final

Scott Brown 68-63-67-70 – 268

Jordan Spieth 69-66-67-67 – 269

Fabian Gomez 69-64-65-71 – 269

Justin Bolli 67-69-68-66 – 270

Brian Stuard 67-69-66-68 – 270

Andres Romero 65-65-75-66 – 271

Peter Uihlein 67-65-72-67 – 271

David Hearn 68-67-71-66 – 272

D.J. Trahan 72-65-69-66 – 272

Boo Weekley 71-67-66-68 – 272

Dicky Pride 68-67-72-66 – 273

Robert Streb 71-65-70-67 – 273

Brendon de Jonge 70-69-65-69 – 273

Cameron Percy 65-70-71-68 – 274

Vaughn Taylor 69-68-69-68 – 274

Morgan Hoffmann 67-68-68-71 – 274

Matt Jones 71-69-64-70 – 274

Brian Harman 70-68-71-66 – 275

Chris Stroud 68-69-70-68 – 275

Luke Guthrie 70-67-69-69 – 275

Nick O'Hern 69-69-68-69 – 275

Camilo Villegas 71-69-66-69 – 275

Graham DeLaet 70-68-67-70 – 275

Erik Compton 69-72-68-67 – 276

Matt Bettencourt 68-67-72-69 – 276

Roberto Castro 69-70-68-69 – 276

Jon Curran 66-69-70-71 – 276

Steve LeBrun 67-65-70-74 – 276

Blayne Barber 66-70-66-74 – 276

Patrick Reed 73-68-70-66 – 277

Y.E. Yang 70-70-70-67 – 277

Brendon Todd 68-73-69-67 – 277

Aaron Watkins 70-67-71-69 – 277

Bryce Molder 68-71-69-69 – 277

Rory Sabbatini 70-68-70-69 – 277

Robert Karlsson 68-73-67-69 – 277

Angel Cabrera 67-68-72-70 – 277

Patrick Cantlay 70-67-69-71 – 277

Will Claxton 70-71-71-66 – 278

Henrik Stenson 68-69-73-68 – 278

Ben Kohles 69-72-70-67 – 278

James Driscoll 68-70-71-69 – 278

Shawn Stefani 73-65-71-69 – 278

Josh Teater 68-69-71-70 – 278

Brad Fritsch 67-70-71-70 – 278

Jim Herman 69-70-69-70 – 278

Duffy Waldorf 69-68-70-71 – 278

Russell Knox 70-69-68-71 – 278

Ryo Ishikawa 70-68-66-74 – 278

Justin Leonard 72-68-70-69 – 279

John Daly 70-70-70-69 – 279

Tim Petrovic 71-70-68-70 – 279

Eric Meierdierks 70-68-70-71 – 279

Heath Slocum 68-68-71-72 – 279

Michael Bradley 69-70-68-72 – 279

Luke List 68-71-68-72 – 279

D.H. Lee 73-66-73-68 – 280

Henrik Norlander 71-70-70-69 – 280

K.J. Choi 72-67-71-70 – 280

Rod Pampling 72-68-70-70 – 280

Jeff Gove 73-65-71-71 – 280

Sebastian Vazquez 69-69-69-73 – 280

George McNeill 71-64-69-76 – 280

Alexandre Rocha 72-68-72-69 – 281

Martin Flores 72-64-72-73 – 281

Lee Williams 69-71-71-71 – 282

Colt Knost 68-71-73-71 – 283

Troy Kelly 69-70-71-73 – 283

Sang-Moon Bae 70-71-66-76 – 283

Doug LaBelle II 72-68-75-69 – 284

Troy Matteson 70-71-73-70 – 284

Nicholas Thompson 71-70-72-72 – 285

Kevin Stadler 71-69-71-74 – 285

John Mallinger 71-69-72-74 – 286

Jorge Garcia 70-70-73-74 – 287

Rafael Campos 67-74-73-74 – 288

Paul Casey 70-71-74-76 – 291

 

Sports notes

TICKETS for Thursday's Regional Boys Semi-Final between Anthony Wayne High School and Rogers High School will be sold in the Anthony Wayne High School main office every day from 8:00 AM-4:00PM. All tickets are $6.00 at the school and $8.00 at the game.

NOTRE DAME: Presale tickets for the Girls Division I State Semifinal Game on Friday, March 15 at 8:00 pm in Columbus between Notre Dame Academy and Kettering Fairmont will be available at Notre Dame on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm. All presale tickets are $8.

 

College basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

FINAL

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 14 2 .875 24 6 .800

Ohio 14 2 .875 23 8 .742

Kent St. 9 7 .563 19 12 .613

BGSU 7 9 .438 13 18 .419

Buffalo 7 9 .438 12 19 .387

Miami 3 13 .187 8 21 .276

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 10 6 .625 19 11 .633

Toledo 10 6 .625 15 13 .536

Ball St. 8 8 .500 15 14 .517

E. Michigan 7 9 .438 14 17 .452

C. Michigan 4 12 .250 11 19 .367

N. Illinois 3 13 .188 5 24 .172

SATURDAY

Toledo 78, E. Michigan 67

W. Michigan 71, C. Michigan 68

Ball St. 53, N. Illinois 51

Ohio 58, Miami 54

TOURNAMENT

Today, First Round

Game 1: No. 9 Central Michigan at No. 8 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Northern Illinois at No. 7 Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Miami at No. 6 Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Wednesday- Second Round at Cleveland (Games on STO)

Game 4: Game 1 Winner vs. No. 5 Ball State, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5: Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

FINAL

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 14 4 .778 26 5 .839

Ohio St. 13 5 .722 23 7 .767

Michigan St. 13 5 .722 24 7 .774

Wisconsin 12 6 .667 21 10 .677

Michigan 12 6 .667 25 6 .806

Iowa 9 9 .500 20 11 .645

Purdue 8 10 .444 15 16 .484

Illinois 8 10 .444 21 11 .656

Minnesota 8 10 .444 20 11 .645

Nebraska 5 13 .278 14 17 .452

Northwestern 4 14 .222 13 18 .419

Penn St. 2 16 .111 10 20 .333

SUNDAY

Ohio St. 68, Illinois 55

Indiana 72, Michigan 71

Wisconsin 63, Penn St. 60, OT

Michigan St. 71, Northwestern 61

National

EAST

Iona 79, Niagara 73

Manhattan 60, Fairfield 42

Temple 84, VCU 76

Vermont 85, UMBC 72

SOUTH

Virginia 61, Maryland 58, OT

Wake Forest 90, Virginia Tech 79

TOURNAMENT

Big South Conference

Championship

Liberty 87, Charleston Southern 76

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals

James Madison 58, Delaware 57

Northeastern 69, George Mason 67

GLIAC Conference Tournament

Championship

Findlay 75, Lake Superior St. 69

Missouri Valley Conference

Championship

Creighton 68, Wichita St. 65

Southern Conference

Semifinals

Davidson 65, Appalachian St. 62

Summit League

First Round

IPFW 91, Oakland 72

Women

Mid-American Conference

First Round

Saturday

Bowling Green 76, Kent State 35

Buffalo 56, Northern Illinois 46

Miami 83, Ohio 61

Western Michigan 80, Eastern Michigan 72

At Cleveland

Second Round

Wednesday

Bowling Green vs. Western Michigan, Noon

Buffalo vs. Miami, 2:30 p.m.

National

SOUTH

Chattanooga 72, Appalachian St. 67

Davidson 71, Elon 61

Middle Tennessee 68, FIU 59

SOUTHWEST

UALR 74, W. Kentucky 54

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Semifinals

Albany (NY) 71, New Hampshire 57

Hartford 64, Vermont 33

Atlantic 10 Conference

Semifinals

Fordham 66, Temple 55

Saint Joseph's 61, Dayton 54

Atlantic Coast Conference

Championship

Duke 92, North Carolina 73

Big 12 Conference

Semifinals

Baylor 77, Oklahoma St. 69

Iowa St. 79, Oklahoma 60

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Louisville 62, St. John's 55

Notre Dame 75, South Florida 66

UConn 94, DePaul 61

Big South Conference

Championship

Liberty 54, Longwood 45

Big Ten Conference

Championship

Purdue 62, Michigan St. 47

GLIAC Conference Tournament

Championship

Ashland 68, Findlay 49

Northeast Conference

First Round

Mount St. Mary's 59, Monmouth (NJ) 57, OT

Quinnipiac 79, Bryant 55

Sacred Heart 64, St. Francis (NY) 38

St. Francis (Pa.) 66, CCSU 63

Southeastern Conference

Championship

Texas A&M 75, Kentucky 67

Summit League

First Round

IPFW 106, W. Illinois 101, 2OT

South Dakota 73, N. Dakota St. 53

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 39 18 3 3 84 212 169

Elmira 34 22 3 4 75 216 194

Wheeling 27 23 3 8 65 162 179

Trenton 26 29 4 4 60 189 216

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 40 17 5 2 87 208 168

Toledo 31 22 5 4 71 194 171

Kalamazoo 31 26 4 1 67 181 179

Fort Wayne 29 30 1 2 61 172 209

Evansville 22 35 2 3 49 178 234

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 37 25 2 1 77 188 174

Florida 32 20 4 7 75 223 218

S. Carolina 34 24 4 3 75 176 158

Greenville 32 24 2 5 71 199 190

Orlando 26 30 3 3 58 172 214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 46 12 2 4 98 208 149

x-Idaho 39 17 1 6 85 238 178

x-Colorado 30 27 3 3 66 214 199

Utah 25 29 4 5 59 184 247

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 42 16 3 3 90 225 174

x-Stockton 32 24 5 4 73 204 199

x-Las Vegas 31 27 2 3 67 176 175

San Francisco 22 34 1 6 51 168 224

Bakersfield 19 40 2 3 43 155 224

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 2, Florida 1, SO

Trenton 6, Orlando 1

Reading 3, Elmira 1

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2, SO

San Francisco 4, Las Vegas 1

Utah 3, Colorado 2, OT

Stockton 4, Ontario 3

Saturday

Kalamazoo 5, Toledo 3

S. Carolina 3, Greenville 0

Elmira 6, Orlando 5, OT

Wheeling 3, Reading 1

Florida 6, Fort Wayne 2

Cincinnati 5, Evansville 2

Utah 5, Colorado 4

Gwinnett 2, Idaho 0

Ontario 1, Bakersfield 0

Alaska 6, San Francisco 2

Las Vegas 3, Stockton 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

 

Auto racing

Las Vegas 400

Las Vegas, Nev.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 120.9 rating, 47 points, $403,466. 2. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 138.9, 44, $279,340. 3. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 118.3, 42, $248,956. 4. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 118.5, 41, $208,698. 5. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 103.9, 39, $180,590.

6. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 123.7, 39, $173,526. 7. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 103.9, 37, $137,690. 8. (11) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 103.8, 36, $153,215. 9. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 100, 35, $160,576. 10. (17) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 90.4, 34, $146,206.

11. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 79.9, 33, $155,930. 12. (21) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 82.6, 32, $139,588. 13. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 86.8, 32, $136,925. 14. (15) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 90.7, 30, $117,430. 15. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 92, 30, $125,780.

16. (22) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 80, 28, $144,166. 17. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 76.6, 27, $120,230. 18. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 83.5, 27, $151,066. 19. (25) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 25, $131,244. 20. (24) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 266, 68.2, 24, $129,275.

21. (27) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 266, 66.9, 0. $129,188. 22. (19) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 266, 61.2, 22, $127,944. 23. (36) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 266, 63.4, 0. $99,630. 24. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 266, 55.1, 20, $114,663. 25. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 266, 70.7, 19, $141,141.

26. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, 62.4, 18, $104,955. 27. (2) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 265, 52.9, 17, $134,838. 28. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 265, 54.7, 16, $108,463. 29. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 265, 52.6, 15, $113,638. 30. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 263, 49.2, 14, $111,752.

31. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 263, 44.1, 13, $102,005. 32. (38) David Stremme, Toyota, 261, 43.3, 12, $90,305. 33. (37) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 261, 40.5, 11, $90,105. 34. (32) David Reutimann, Toyota, 261, 35.1, 10, $89,905. 35. (43) Josh Wise, Ford, 260, 34.5, 0. $89,680.

36. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 259, 36.9, 8. $89,480. 37. (34) Ken Schrader, Ford, 258, 29.4, 7. $89,252. 38. (14) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, engine, 234, 59.8, 6. $118,143. 39. (28) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 217, 37.2, 5. $87,985. 40. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 216, 26.4, 0. $75,985.

41. (40) Scott Speed, Ford, transmission, 143, 36.9, 3. $71,985. 42. (41) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, vibration, 66, 27, 2. $67,985. 43. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 21, 27.8, 1. $64,485.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 146.287 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 44 minutes, 16 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.594 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead changes: 22 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Keselowski 1-9; K.Kahne 10-43; B.Keselowski 44; Ky.Busch 45; M.Kenseth 46; J.McMurray 47-48; K.Kahne 49-66; B.Keselowski 67; K.Kahne 68-74; J.Johnson 75-117; R.Stenhouse Jr. 118; J.Johnson 119-137; K.Kahne 138-160; B.Keselowski 161; J.Johnson 162-165; Ky.Busch 166-180; K.Kahne 181-195; Ky.Busch 196; D.Hamlin 197-199; Ky.Busch 200-208; K.Kahne 209-225; Ky.Busch 226; M.Kenseth 227-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Kahne, 6 times for 114 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 66 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 42 laps; Ky.Busch, 5 times for 27 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 12 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 3 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 129; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 124; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 119; 4. D.Hamlin, 102; 5. C.Edwards, 98; 6. M.Martin, 95; 7. M.Kenseth, 93; 8. G.Biffle, 93; 9. C.Bowyer, 89; 10. A.Almirola, 88; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 87; 12. P.Menard, 82.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 8 0 36 97 76

New Jersey 12 9 5 29 65 75

N.Y. Rangers 13 9 2 28 63 58

N.Y. Islanders 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 12 14 1 25 75 82

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 17 5 4 38 84 66

Boston 16 3 3 35 67 48

Toronto 15 10 1 31 79 70

Ottawa 13 8 4 30 59 51

Buffalo 9 14 3 21 67 83

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 14 9 1 29 75 69

Winnipeg 12 11 2 26 63 74

Tampa Bay 10 14 1 21 85 79

Washington 10 13 1 21 69 72

Florida 7 13 6 20 64 98

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 2 3 45 85 58

Detroit 12 9 5 29 68 66

St. Louis 13 10 2 28 76 77

Nashville 10 9 6 26 54 61

Columbus 10 12 4 24 61 72

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 13 9 2 28 58 59

Vancouver 11 7 6 28 66 67

Colorado 10 10 4 24 62 69

Edmonton 9 11 5 23 60 76

Calgary 9 10 4 22 63 79

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 18 3 3 39 85 62

Los Angeles 13 8 2 28 68 59

San Jose 11 7 6 28 56 57

Phoenix 12 10 3 27 72 72

Dallas 12 10 2 26 67 67

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

New Jersey 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

Montreal 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Edmonton 6, Chicago 5

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 4, Vancouver 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2, OT

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Saturday

Columbus 3, Detroit 0

N.Y. Islanders 5, Washington 2

Boston 3, Philadelphia 0

St. Louis 4, San Jose 3, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 4, SO

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

Carolina 6, New Jersey 3

Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, SO

Phoenix 2, Dallas 1

Los Angeles 6, Calgary 2

TODAY

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10

At Detroit

Columbus 0 2 0 0 – 3

Detroit 0 1 1 0 – 2

Columbus won shootout 2-1

First Period – None.

Penalties – Foligno, Clm (high-sticking), 10:27 Tootoo, Det (illegal check to head minor), 17:44.

Second Period – 1, Columbus, Brassard 4 (Tyutin, Atkinson), 3:10. 2, Detroit, Kindl 3 (Datsyuk), 3:40. 3, Columbus, Umberger 5 (Johansen, Foligno), 4:25.

Penalties – Kronwall, Det (tripping), 1:01 Erixon, Clm (interference), 6:25 Eaves, Det (interference), 10:11 Brassard, Clm (hooking), 14:58 Umberger, Clm (face-off violation), 19:36 Johansen, Clm (slashing), 19:36.

Third Period – 4, Detroit, Franzen 5 (Brunner, Zetterberg), :25 (pp).

Penalties – Drazenovic, Clm (hooking), 2:41 MacKenzie, Clm, major (fighting), 4:57 Smith, Det, major (fighting), 4:57 White, Det (hooking), 8:15 Tatar, Det (tripping), 13:34.

Overtime – None.

Penalties – None.

Shootout–Columbus 2 (Johansen G, Calvert G), Detroit 1 (Datsyuk G, Brunner NG, Zetterberg NG).

Shots on goal – Columbus 6-8-5-2–21. Detroit 4-10-7-2–23.

Power-play opportunities–Columbus 0 of 5 Detroit 1 of 6.

Goalies – Columbus, Bobrovsky 8-6-3 (23 shots-21 saves). Detroit, Howard 10-7-4 (21-19).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:42.

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

Colonial Athletic Association

At Richmond, Va.

Championship

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

James Madison 1 Northeastern

Sun Belt Conference

At Hot Springs. Ark.

Championship

W. Kentucky 3 FIU

or Arkansas St. 6½ FIU

or Middle Tenn. 9 W. Kentucky

or Middle Tenn. 5½ Arkansas St.

Mid-American Conference

First Round

at Buffalo 8½ Cent. Michigan

at E. Michigan 8 N. Illinois

at Bowling Green 7 Miami (Ohio)

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

Championship

Gonzaga 4 Saint Mary's (Cal)

Summit League

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Semifinals

S. Dakota St. 7 IPFW

or S. Dakota St. 4 Oakland

W. Illinois 7½ Mo. Kansas City

or N. Dakota St. 8 W. Illinois

Southern Conference

At Asheville, N.C.

Championship

Coll. of Charleston 10 Appalachian St.

or Elon 8 Appalachian St.

or Davidson 7 Coll. of Charleston

or Davidson 9 Elon

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Brooklyn 3 at Philadelphia

at San Antonio 2½ Oklahoma City

at Utah 9 Detroit

Denver 7½ at Phoenix

at Golden State 3½ New York

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 22 .633 –

Brooklyn 37 26 .587 2½

Boston 34 28 .548 5

Toronto 25 39 .391 15

Philadelphia 23 39 .371 16

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 14 .770 –

Atlanta 34 28 .548 13½

Washington 20 41 .328 27

Orlando 18 46 .281 30½

Charlotte 13 50 .206 35

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 39 24 .619 –

Chicago 35 28 .556 4

Milwaukee 31 29 .517 6½

Detroit 23 41 .359 16½

Cleveland 21 42 .333 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 15 .762 –

Memphis 42 19 .689 5

Houston 34 30 .531 14½

Dallas 29 33 .468 18½

New Orleans 22 42 .344 26½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 16 .746 –

Denver 42 22 .656 5½

Utah 32 31 .508 15

Portland 29 33 .468 17½

Minnesota 21 39 .350 24½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 44 20 .688 –

Golden State 35 29 .547 9

L.A. Lakers 33 31 .516 11

Phoenix 22 41 .349 21½

Sacramento 22 42 .344 22

x-clinched playoff spot

SUNDAY

Toronto 100, Cleveland 96

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, late

Oklahoma City 91, Boston 79

L.A. Lakers 90, Chicago 81

Miami 105, Indiana 91

Orlando 99, Philadelphia 91

Dallas 100, Minnesota 77

New Orleans 98, Portland 96

Milwaukee at Sacramento, late

Saturday

Brooklyn 93, Atlanta 80

New York 113, Utah 84

Washington 104, Charlotte 87

Memphis 96, New Orleans 85

Phoenix 107, Houston 105

Denver 111, Minnesota 88

Milwaukee 103, Golden State 93

Today

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30

Detroit at Utah, 9

Denver at Phoenix, 10

New York at Golden State, 10:30

Tuesday

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7

Washington at Cleveland, 7

Boston at Charlotte, 7

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30

Dallas at Milwaukee, 8

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8

Memphis at Portland, 10

At Toronto

Cleveland 27 28 19 22 – 96

Toronto 20 26 33 21 – 100

CLEVELAND: Gee 1-6 2-2 4, Thompson 5-12 1-2 11, Zeller 3-7 2-2 8, Irving 4-8 3-5 12, Waiters 7-17 5-9 21, Livingston 2-6 0-0 4, Speights 5-10 1-2 11, Ellington 3-6 1-1 7, Walton 1-3 1-2 3, Miles 5-11 1-2 15. Totals 36-86 17-27 96.

TORONTO: Ross 4-11 3-4 14, Johnson 8-19 1-1 17, Valanciunas 3-7 5-5 11, Lowry 4-10 5-6 15, DeRozan 3-13 7-8 13, Fields 4-8 1-4 9, Anderson 6-11 3-4 18, Lucas 1-2 1-2 3, Telfair 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 33-84 26-34 100.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 7-21 (Miles 4-8, Waiters 2-4, Irving 1-5, Walton 0-1, Gee 0-1, Ellington 0-2), Toronto 8-23 (Anderson 3-6, Ross 3-7, Lowry 2-7, DeRozan 0-1, Telfair 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 61 (Thompson 10), Toronto 58 (Johnson 16). Assists –Cleveland 20 (Walton, Irving 4), Toronto 22 (DeRozan 6). Total Fouls–Cleveland 29, Toronto 22. Technicals –Speights, Lowry, Toronto defensive three second. A – 19,800 (19,800).

 

College baseball

Toledo 000 130 001 - 5 12 1

Florida Atlantic 200 112 01X - 7 15 0

LP-Schillace. T:A. Smith 3-4, RBI.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS–Optioned RHP Sam Demel and LHP Rudy Owens and reassigned 2B Delino DeShields, OF Jake Goebbert, OF Mark Krauss, OF George Springer and C Chris Wallace to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Reassigned RHP Bryan Augenstein, RHP Nick Blackburn, RHP Alex Meyer, RHP Lester Oliveros and RHP Esmerling Vasquez to their minor league camp.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Optioned LHP Evan Crawford and C A.J. Jimenez to New Hampshire (EL).

National League

NEW YORK METS–Optioned RHP Zack Wheeler, OF Cesar Puello, RHP Hansel Robles, RHP Collin McHugh, LHP Darin Gorski, INF Reese Havens, OF Juan Lagares, INF Wilfredo Tovar, RHP Gonzalez Germen and RHP Elvin Ramirez to their minor league camp.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Optioned LHP Jose De Paula and OF Rymer Liriano to San Antonio (TL). Reassigned RHP Johnny Barbato, RHP Wilfredo Boscan and C Austin Hedges to their minor league camp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS–Reassigned D Brandon Davidson from Stockton (ECHL) to Oklahoma City (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS–Returned F Jon Rheault to San Antonio (AHL) and F David Pacan from San Antonio to Cincinnati (ECHL).

WASHINTON CAPITALS–Assigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS–Traded F Spencer Machacek to Columbus for F Tomas Kubalik.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories