GIRLS
State Tournament
At Columbus
Division I
Twinsburg vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Friday, 6
Notre Dame vs. Kettering Fairmont, Friday, 8
Final: Saturday, 8:30
Division II
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Clyde, Thursday, 6
Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Millersburg West Holmes, Thursday, 8
Final: Saturday, 2
Division III
Columbus Africentric vs. Beverly Fort Frye, Thursday, 1
Orrville vs. Anna, Thursday, 3
Final: Saturday, 10:45 am
Division IV
Reedsville Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, Friday, 1
Ottoville vs. Fort Loramie, Friday, 3
State Final: Saturday, 5:15
All-State
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, jr., 17.4; Kelsey Dugger, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-8, jr., 14.1; Hanna Plybon, Orrville, 5-10, sr., 24.6; Abby Cash, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-9, sr., 21.6; Marley Hill, Cols. Africentric, 6-2, sr., 17.7.
Players of the year: Hannah Plybon, Orrville; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland; Marley Hill, Cols. Africentric.
Coaches of the year: Mike Coreno, Beachwood; Jon Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland; Brenda Friend, Collins Western Reserve.
SECOND TEAM: Bre Nauman, Richwood N. Union, 6-0, sr., 17.3; Aaliyah Dotson, Canton Cent. Cath., 5-6, sr., 11.0; Mackenzie Kizer, Warren Champion, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; Jenna Stegmaier, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-10, soph., 19.1; Mikah Aldridge, Beachwood, 5-6, jr., 19.1; Natalie Billing, Anna, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Tori Leader, Portsmouth West, 5-10, sr., 21.5.
THIRD TEAM: Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-6, jr., 18.4; Deidre Combs, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-10, sr., 11.4; Amisha Herd, Zanesville W. Muskingum, 5-5, jr., 12.6; Kayla Byler, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, sr., 20.5; Jenny Grigsby, Franfort Adena, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Emily Fite, Seaman N. Adams, 5-11, sr., 19.4.
Honorable Mention (area)
Katie Simon, Liberty-Benton; Ciara Albright, Genoa; Brigan Wymer, Delta.
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Jill Blacksten, Newark Cath., 6-1, soph., 19.0; Karla Bonar, Shadyside, 5-7, sr., 19.5; Shaye Thomas, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-4, sr., 14.9; Sarah Cash, Lordstown, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Sydney Clark, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad., 5-8, sr., 12.0; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, jr., 18.1; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 15.3.
Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.
Coaches of the year: Dave Kleman, Ottoville; Randy Baker, Arcadia.
SECOND TEAM: Brooke Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Bri Staats, Danville, 5-8, soph., 20.4; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jen Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, sr., 19.7; Darian Rose, Ft. Loramie, 5-8, jr., 17.3.
THIRD TEAM: Anya Misko, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Nickyla Garverick, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Michaela Nelson, Xenia Christian, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, jr., 15.7; Kaye Solak, Lowellville, 5-8, sr., 15.3.
Honorable Mention (area)
Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic.
BOYS
Regionals
Division I
Anthony Wayne vs. Rogers, Thursday, 7 at Savage Arena
Brecksville Broadview Heights vs. Macedonia Nordonia, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Akron
Final: Saturday, 3 at Savage Arena
Division II
At BGSU Stroh Center
Sandusky Perkins vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson, Thursday, 6:15
Lima Bath vs. Cleveland Benedictine, Thursday, 8
Final: Saturday, 3
Division III
At BGSU Stroh Center
Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Huron, today, 6:15
Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, today, 8
Final: Saturday, 7:30
Division IV
At BGSU Stroh Center
Leipsic 57, Edgerton 49
Ottawa Hills 53, Col. Crawford 40
Final: Friday, 7:30
Colonel Crawford 6 7 6 21 - 40
Ottawa Hills 15 5 18 15 - 53
Colonel Crawford: A. Adams 0-1-3, Keingenberger 4-1-1-12, Tackett 1-1-5, McCreary 4-4-12, Jury 1-2, N. Adams 1-2, Vanmeter 1-2-4. Totals 12-3-7-40.
Ottawa Hills: Pappas 3-2-8, Beans 4-1-9, Silverman 1-2-1-9, Janowicz 4-2-10, Coil 6-2-14, Denner 0-1-1, King 0-2-2. Totals 17-3-10-53.
State
Cle. VASJ 93, Windham 56
Delphos St. John's 62, Jackson Center 53
Fairfield Christian 61, Danville 48
S. Webster 51, Portsmouth Notre Dame 39
Troy Christian 48, New Madison Tri-Village 43, OT
Youngs. Christian 60, Hannibal River 49
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Basketball
Big East Conference
At New York
Second Round
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
Cincinnati 3½ Providence
Syracuse 13 South Florida
or Syracuse 12 Seton Hall
Villanova 4½ at St. John's
Notre Dame 6½ Rutgers
or Notre Dame 10½ DePaul
Pac-12 Conference
At Las Vegas
First Round
Stanford 3½ Arizona St.
Colorado 4½ Oregon St.
Southern Cal 2 Utah
Washington 1½ Washington St.
Mountain West Conference
At Las Vegas
Quarterfinals
at UNLV 10 Air Force
Colorado St. 9½ Fresno St.
New Mexico 11½ Nevada
or New Mexico 9½ Wyoming
San Diego St. 4 Boise St.
Mid-American Conference
At Cleveland
Second Round
Buffalo 3 Ball St.
Miami (Ohio) 2½ E. Michigan
Big 12 Conference
at Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
West Virginia 8½ Texas Tech
Texas 11 TCU
Southeastern Conference
First Round
South Carolina 5½ Mississippi St.
Texas A&M 5½ Auburn
Patriot League
Championship
at Bucknell 11 Lafayette
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 39 18 3 3 84 212 169
Elmira 34 22 3 4 75 216 194
Wheeling 27 23 3 8 65 162 179
Trenton 26 29 4 4 60 189 216
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 40 17 5 2 87 208 168
Toledo 31 22 5 4 71 194 171
Kalamazoo 31 26 4 1 67 181 179
Fort Wayne 29 30 1 2 61 172 209
Evansville 22 35 2 3 49 178 234
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 37 25 2 1 77 188 174
Florida 32 20 4 7 75 223 218
S. Carolina 34 24 4 3 75 176 158
Greenville 32 24 2 5 71 199 190
Orlando 26 30 3 3 58 172 214
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska 46 12 2 4 98 208 149
x-Idaho 39 17 1 6 85 238 178
x-Colorado 30 27 3 3 66 214 199
Utah 25 29 4 5 59 184 247
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
y-Ontario 42 16 3 3 90 225 174
x-Stockton 32 24 5 4 73 204 199
x-Las Vegas 31 27 2 3 67 176 175
San Francisco 22 34 1 6 51 168 224
Bakersfield 19 40 2 3 43 155 224
x-clinched Playoff Berth
y-clinched Divisional Title
TUESDAY
No games scheduled
TODAY
Greenville at Toledo, 7:05
Wheeling at Reading, 7:05
Evansville at Fort Wayne, 7:30
South Carolina at Florida, 7:30
Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05
Utah at Bakersfield, 10
San Francisco at Stockton, 10
Idaho at Alaska, 11:15
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
FINAL STANDINGS
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 14 2 .875 24 6 .800
Ohio 14 2 .875 23 8 .742
Kent St. 9 7 .563 19 12 .613
BGSU 7 9 .438 13 18 .419
Buffalo 7 9 .438 12 19 .387
Miami 3 13 .187 8 21 .276
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
W. Michigan 10 6 .625 19 11 .633
Toledo 10 6 .625 15 13 .536
Ball St. 8 8 .500 15 14 .517
E. Michigan 7 9 .438 14 17 .452
C. Michigan 4 12 .250 11 19 .367
N. Illinois 3 13 .188 5 24 .172
TOURNAMENT
Today
Cleveland
Buffalo vs. Ball State, 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Michigan vs. Miami, 9 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday
Kent State vs. Ball State-Buffalo winner, 6:30 p.m.
Western Michigan vs. Eastern Michigan-Miami (Ohio) winner, 9 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday
Akron vs. Kent State_Ball State-Buffalo winner, 6:30 p.m.
Ohio vs. Western Michigan_Eastern Michigan-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.
Championship
Saturday
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
FINAL STANDINGS
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Indiana 14 4 .778 26 5 .839
Ohio St. 13 5 .722 23 7 .767
Michigan St. 13 5 .722 24 7 .774
Wisconsin 12 6 .667 21 10 .677
Michigan 12 6 .667 25 6 .806
Iowa 9 9 .500 20 11 .645
Purdue 8 10 .444 15 16 .484
Illinois 8 10 .444 21 11 .656
Minnesota 8 10 .444 20 11 .645
Nebraska 5 13 .278 14 17 .452
Northwestern 4 14 .222 13 18 .419
Penn St. 2 16 .111 10 20 .333
TOURNAMENT
First Round
Thursday
Illinois vs. Minnesota, Noon
Michigan vs. Penn State, 2:30 p.m.
Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.
Iowa vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday
Indiana vs. Illinois-Minnesota winner, Noon
Wisconsin vs. Michigan-Penn State winner, 2:30 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:30 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 9 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday
Indiana_Illinois-Minnesota winner vs. Wisconsin_Michigan-Penn State winner, 1:40 p.m.
Ohio State_Purdue-Nebraska winner vs. Michigan State_Iowa-Northwestern winner, 4 p.m.
Championship
Sunday
Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.
National
EAST
Princeton 71, Penn 58
TOURNAMENT
Big East Conference
First Round
Seton Hall 46, South Florida 42, OT
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
First Round
Bethune-Cookman 89, Coppin St. 78
NC A&T 65, Florida A&M 54
Northeast Conference
Championship
LIU Brooklyn 91, Mount St. Mary's 70
Women
Mid-American Conference
Tournament At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Today
Bowling Green vs. Western Michigan, Noon
Buffalo vs. Miami, 2:30 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday
Central Michigan vs. Bowling Green-Western Michigan winner, Noon
Akron vs. Buffalo-Miami winner, 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday
Toledo vs. Central Michigan_Bowling Green-Western Michigan winner, Noon
Ball State vs. Akron_Buffalo-Miami (Ohio) winner, 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
NATIONAL
TOURNAMENT
Big East Conference
Championship
Notre Dame 61, UConn 59
Summit League
Championship
S. Dakota St. 56, South Dakota 53
Western Athletic Conference
First Round
Denver 73, Texas St. 63
New Mexico St. 76, Texas-Arlington 63
BASEBALL
Exhibition
TUESDAY
Houston 9, Miami 4
Atlanta 12, St. Louis 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 10, Philadelphia 6
Boston 5, Toronto 3
Arizona (ss) 5, Seattle 4
Oakland 6, Kansas City 3
Texas 12, Milwaukee 3
Colorado 4, Arizona (ss) 3
TODAY
Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.
Detroit 124?021?000– 10 11 1
Philadelphia 102?020?001– 6 13 1
Smyly, L.Marte (4), Benoit (6), Alburquerque (7), Putkonen (8), D.Downs (9) and Avila, B.Davis. Halladay, Horst (3), Diekman (5), Valdes (7) and Kratz, Lerud. W–Smyly. L–Halladay. HRs–Detroit, D.Kelly (2), R.Santiago (1), B.Pena (2). Philadelphia, Utley (1).
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New York 38 23 .623 —
Brooklyn 38 27 .585 2
Boston 34 29 .540 5
Toronto 25 39 .391 141/2
Philadelphia 24 39 .381 15
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 48 14 .774 —
Atlanta 34 29 .540 141/2
Washington 20 42 .323 28
Orlando 18 47 .277 311/2
Charlotte 14 50 .219 35
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 39 24 .619 —
Chicago 35 28 .556 4
Milwaukee 32 29 .525 6
Detroit 23 43 .348 171/2
Cleveland 22 42 .344 171/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 49 16 .754 —
Memphis 42 19 .689 5
Houston 34 30 .531 141/2
Dallas 29 33 .468 181/2
New Orleans 22 43 .338 27
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —
Denver 43 22 .662 41/2
Utah 33 31 .516 14
Portland 29 33 .468 17
Minnesota 22 39 .361 231/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —
Golden State 36 29 .554 9
L.A. Lakers 34 31 .523 11
Phoenix 22 42 .344 221/2
Sacramento 22 43 .338 23
Tuesday
L.A. Lakers 106, Orlando 97
Cleveland 95, Washington 90
Charlotte 100, Boston 74
Brooklyn 108, New Orleans 98
Miami 98, Atlanta 81
Dallas at Milwaukee, 8
Minnesota 107, San Antonio 83
Memphis at Portland, 10
Today
Minnesota at Indiana, 7
Miami at Philadelphia, 7
Milwaukee at Washington, 7
L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7:30
Toronto at Boston, 7:30
Phoenix at Houston, 8
Utah at Oklahoma City, 8
Chicago at Sacramento, 10
New York at Denver, 10:30
Detroit at Golden State, 10:30
Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30
Washington 33 16 16 25 – 90
Cleveland 20 30 26 19 – 95
Washington: Webster 6-14 0-0 17, Hilario 5-11 5-6 15, Okafor 8-12 2-2 18, Wall 7-15 13-14 27, Temple 1-3 0-0 2, Price 1-7 1-3 3, Booker 0-1 2-2 2, Ariza 1-2 0-0 2, Singleton 1-4 0-1 2, Martin 0-3 0-0 0, Seraphin 1-4 0-0 2, Collins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 23-28 90.
Cleveland: Thompson 5-8 3-3 13, Gee 5-15 3-4 17, Zeller 2-4 0-0 4, Livingston 6-9 0-0 12, Waiters 5-13 10-14 20, Miles 4-10 0-0 10, Ellington 4-10 3-4 12, Walton 1-4 0-0 2, Gibson 2-5 0-0 5, Speights 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 34-83 19-25 95.
Rebounds – Cleveland 48 (Thompson 14). Assists – Washington 20 (Wall 14), Cleveland 24 (Livingston 6).
MONDAY
Detroit 19 18 33 20 – 90
Utah 20 31 25 27 – 103
Detroit: Jerebko 5-14 4-4 15, Singler 1-6 3-4 5, Monroe 7-15 1-1 15, Calderon 6-8 1-1 14, Knight 0-2 0-0 0, Stuckey 6-10 2-2 15, Middleton 4-7 0-0 12, Villanueva 1-7 0-0 2, Bynum 4-11 4-4 12, Kravtsov 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 34-80 15-18 90.
Utah: Favors 2-5 2-2 6, Carroll 2-6 1-1 5, Jefferson 7-15 2-2 16, M. Williams 9-14 1-1 20, Foye 1-5 0-0 2, M. Williams 5-8 2-2 14, Hayward 4-8 3-4 13, Evans 3-4 2-3 8, Burks 2-7 0-0 5, Kanter 7-9 0-0 14. Totals 42-81 13-15 103.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 19 8 0 38 100 78
New Jersey 12 9 5 29 65 75
N.Y. Rangers 13 10 2 28 64 61
N.Y. Islanders 11 12 3 25 77 88
Philadelphia 12 14 1 25 75 82
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 17 5 4 38 84 66
Boston 17 4 3 37 72 53
Ottawa 13 8 5 31 61 54
Toronto 15 11 1 31 81 75
Buffalo 10 14 3 23 70 84
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Carolina 15 9 1 31 79 69
Winnipeg 13 11 2 28 68 76
Tampa Bay 11 14 1 23 88 81
Washington 10 14 1 21 69 76
Florida 7 14 6 20 66 101
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 21 2 3 45 85 58
St. Louis 14 10 2 30 80 79
Detroit 12 9 5 29 68 66
Nashville 10 9 6 26 54 61
Columbus 10 12 5 25 62 74
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 12 7 6 30 68 68
Minnesota 13 10 2 28 59 61
Colorado 10 10 4 24 62 69
Edmonton 9 11 5 23 60 76
Calgary 9 11 4 22 64 82
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 19 3 3 41 87 63
Los Angeles 14 8 2 30 71 60
San Jose 11 8 6 28 58 61
Phoenix 12 10 3 27 72 72
Dallas 12 10 2 26 67 67
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
TUESDAY
Vancouver 2, Columbus 1, SO
Buffalo 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Carolina 4, Washington 0
Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2
Winnipeg 5, Toronto 2
St. Louis 4, San Jose 2
Anaheim 2, Minnesota 1
Nashville at Dallas, 8:30
Edmonton at Colorado, 9
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10
TODAY
Ottawa at Montreal, 7
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30
Detroit at Calgary, 9:30
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned OF Alex Hassan and RHP Steven Wright to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned RHP Pedro Beato, 1B/OF Mark Hamilton, OF Jeremy Hazelbaker and OF Juan Carlos Linares to their minor league camp.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned LHP Chris Dwyer and LHP Justin Marks to Omaha (PCL) and LHP John Lamb to Northwest Arkansas (TL).
SEATTLE MARINERS – Optioned LHP Anthony Fernandez to Jackson (SL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES – Optioned RHP Cory Rasmus to Gwinnett (IL) and RHP Juan Jaime and RHP Aaron Northcraft to Mississippi (SL). Reassigned LHP Ryan Buchter, LHP Yohan Flande, RHP Gus Schlosser, C Luis De La Cruz, C Braeden Schlehuber, C Jose Yepez and INF Joe Leonard to their minor league camp.
CINCINNATI REDS–Optioned LHP Tony Cingrani and RHP Daniel Corcino to Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Kyle Lotzkar and RHP Josh Ravin to Double-A (SL). Optioned RHP Carlos Contreras and OF Yorman Rodriguez to Bakersfield (Calif.). Optioned LHP Ismael Guillon to Dayton (MW). Reassigned RHP Nick Christiani, RHP Chad Rogers, C Nevin Ashley, INF Kristopher Negron and OF Ryan LaMarre to their minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned LHP Kevin Siegrist to Memphis (PCL). Reassigned LHP Barret Browning and C Cody Stanley to their minor league camp.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Assigned G Kent Bazemore and F Malcolm Thomas to Santa Cruz (NBADL).
MIAMI HEAT – Signed F Juwan Howard to a second 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS – Agreed to terms with S Rashad Johnson on a three-year contract.
BALTIMORE RAVENS – Signed LS Morgan Cox and WR/KR David Reed to two-year contracts.
BUFFALO BILLS – Released QB Ryan Fitzpatrick.
CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed DE Wallace Gilberry to a contract extension.
DETROIT LIONS – Agreed to terms with S Amari Spievey on a one-year contract.
HOUSTON TEXANS – Released WR Kevin Walter.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Traded WR Percy Harvin to Seattle for 2013 first-and seventh-round draft picks and a 2014 third-round draft pick. Terminated the contract of CB Antoine Winfield. Re-signed T Phil Loadholt.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Released CB Nnamdi Asomugha.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Released TE Randy McMichael.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Activated F Brandon Dubinsky from injured reserve. Assigned F Matthew Ford to Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled F Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned F Tomas Tatar to Grand Rapids and D Gleason Fournier from Grand Rapids to Toledo
SPORTLIGHT
March 13
1894–J.L. Johnstone of England invents the starting gate for horse racing.
1920–NYU wins the national amateur basketball championship in Atlanta. The Violets beat Rutgers 49-24 in the final of the AAU tournament.
1961–Floyd Patterson knocks out Ingemar Johansson in the sixth round to retain the world heavyweight title in Miami Beach.
1982–Elaine Zayak of the United States wins the world figure skating championship.
1983–Randy Smith's consecutive game streak ends at 906 games, the longest in NBA history. Smith played for Buffalo, San Diego (twice), Cleveland and New York during the streak.
1997–The America's Cup, the oldest trophy in international sports and yachting's most coveted prize, is all but destroyed by a Maori protester who struck it repeatedly with a sledgehammer in Auckland, New Zealand.
1998–Bryce Drew hits a leaning 3-pointer as time expires to give Valparaiso a shocking 70-69 upset of Mississippi in the first round of the NCAA Midwest Regional.
2001–Philadelphia's Mark Recchi picks up his 1,000th career point during 5-2 win over St. Louis. He's the 60th player in NHL history to reach the mark.
2005–Donyell Marshall ties the NBA record with 12 3-pointers and the Toronto Raptors finish with a league-record 21 in their 128-110 victory over Philadelphia. Marshall, 12-for-19 from 3-point range, finishes with a career-high 38 points. The Raptors, 21-for-34 from 3-point range, break the previous NBA record of 19 set by Atlanta in a victory in Dallas on Dec. 17, 1996.
2007–Lance Mackey wins the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race, becoming the first musher to win major long-distance North American sled dog races back-to-back. On Feb. 20, Mackey won his third consecutive Yukon Quest International Sled Dog Race, a 1,000 mile race between Fairbanks and Whitehorse, Yukon.
2007–Dallas' Mike Modano becomes the 39th player in NHL history and second born in the United States to reach 500 goals, scoring with 10:24 left in the third period of a 3-2 victory over Philadelphia.
2008–Bode Miller clinches the men's overall World Cup ski title. Miller earns his second title in four years with a 12th-place finish in the super-G combined along with Didier Cuche's announcement that he would not enter the season-ending slalom in Bormio, Italy.
2008–Detroit clinches a playoff berth after beating Dallas 5-3 while reaching 100 points for a league-record tying eighth-straight season. Montreal had 100-point seasons from 1975-82.
2009–Cleveland's LeBron James scores 51 points, including six in overtime, and the Cavaliers clinch the Central Division title by beating Sacramento 126-123.
2009–The Philadelphia 76ers play a final game at the Spectrum, their old home, beating Chicago 104-101. The Sixers, who normally play across the street at the Wachovia Center, play their first game at the Spectrum, scheduled to be demolished later this year, since April 19, 1996.
2010–Oregon's Ashton Eaton breaks Dan O'Brien's 17-year-old world record in the indoor heptathlon. Eaton sets a mark of 6,499 points at the NCAA indoor track and field championships, passing O'Brien's record of 6,476.
TENNIS
BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, United States
ATP
Singles
Third Round
Milos Raonic (17), Canada, d. Marin Cilic (12), Croatia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Tommy Haas (19), Germany, d. Nicolas Almagro (11), Spain, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-2).
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (8), France, d. Mardy Fish (32), United States, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-0).
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, d. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, 6-2, 6-2.
Sam Querrey (23), United States, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (7-9), 7-5.
Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Grigor Dimitrov (31), Bulgaria, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1.
WTA
Singles
Fourth Round
Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, d. Klara Zakopalova (19), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.
Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino, Spain, 7-5, 6-0.
Sara Errani (6), Italy, d. Marion Bartoli (9), France, 6-3, 6-2.
Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, d. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 6-3, 6-1.
Maria Kirilenko (13), Russia, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.
SPORTS NOTE
Hoop Smart Basketball Academy will have its tryouts for boys 17U and 16U players today from 6 to 8 p.m. at Robinson Junior High School near the corner of Monroe and Dorr streets. $10 registration fee. Call Terron Gillespie at 567 686 4481 or email terrongillespie@yahoo.com.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Lourdes d. Siena Heights, 25-27, 25-18, 25-18, 25-17
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Toledo 400 000 002 - 6 10 1
Dayton 000 000 010 - 1 ?5 2
WP-Palmer (1-0). LP-Wahl. T: Delewski 3-4, RBI; Baar 2B, RBI.