Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/14/2013

Scoreboard: 3/14

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 14 2 .875

Baltimore 10 4 .714

Cleveland 12 6 .667

Seattle 11 7 .611

Tampa Bay 11 7 .611

Minnesota 10 7 .588

Chicago 8 6 .571

Detroit 10 8 .556

Boston 9 9 .500

Oakland 8 8 .500

Texas 8 8 .500

Houston 7 9 .438

Toronto 7 10 .412

New York 6 11 .353

Los Angeles 3 11 .214

National League

W L Pct

Colorado 9 7 .563

Atlanta 10 9 .526

San Diego 10 9 .526

St. Louis 8 8 .500

Washington 8 8 .500

Miami 7 8 .467

San Francisco 7 8 .467

New York 6 7 .462

Pittsburgh 8 10 .444

Milwaukee 7 9 .438

Philadelphia 7 9 .438

Los Angeles 6 8 .429

Arizona 7 10 .412

Chicago 7 11 .389

Cincinnati 5 12 .294

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 4, 10 innings

Washington (ss) 8, N.Y. Mets 5

Washington (ss) 9, Houston 7

Kansas City 4, Seattle 2

San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 5

Colorado 2, Chicago Cubs 0

San Diego 8, L.A. Angels 6

Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 2

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees

Atlanta vs. Miami

Baltimore vs. Minnesota

Milwaukee vs. Arizona

TUESDAY

Detroit 10, Philadelphia 6

N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 1

Houston 9, Miami 4

Atlanta 12, St. Louis 3

Boston 5, Toronto 3

Texas 12, Milwaukee 3

Arizona (ss) 5, Seattle 4

Oakland 6, Kansas City 3

Colorado 4, Arizona (ss) 3

Cincinnati 6, L.A. Dodgers 2

San Diego 6, San Francisco 2

TODAY

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

FRIDAY

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

At Glendale, Ariz.

Cleveland 002?001?200– 5 8 0

Chicago (A) 002?000?000– 2 8 1

U.Jimenez, Albers (6), Shaw (7), Hagadone (8), Gil (9) and Y.Gomes, Jeroloman. A.Rienzo, Moskos (4), Omogrosso (5), Heath (7), Purcey (8), Gray (9) and J.Phegley, Bry.Anderson. W–U.Jimenez. L–Omogrosso. Sv–Gil. HRs–Cleveland, C.Phelps (2).

SOCCER

MLS

SATURDAY

D.C. United at New York, 12:30

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 3

Toronto FC at Montreal, 4

New England at Philadelphia, 5

San Jose at Columbus, 5:30

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6

Portland at Seattle FC, 8

Sunday

Houston at FC Dallas, 1

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 5

Saturday, March 23

Columbus at D.C. United, 3:30

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 4

New York at Montreal, 4:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Vancouver at Houston, 8:30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

Seattle FC at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday, March 24

Chivas USA at Chicago, 5 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 23 .623 —

Brooklyn 38 27 .585 2

Boston 35 29 .547 41/2

Toronto 25 40 .385 15

Philadelphia 24 40 .375 151/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 49 14 .778 —

Atlanta 35 29 .547 141/2

Washington 21 42 .333 28

Orlando 18 47 .277 32

Charlotte 14 50 .219 351/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 24 .625 —

Chicago 35 28 .556 41/2

Milwaukee 32 31 .508 71/2

Detroit 23 43 .348 18

Cleveland 22 42 .344 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 49 16 .754 —

Memphis 43 19 .694 41/2

Houston 34 30 .531 141/2

Dallas 30 33 .476 18

New Orleans 22 43 .338 27

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 47 17 .734 —

Denver 43 22 .662 41/2

Utah 33 31 .516 14

Portland 29 34 .460 171/2

Minnesota 22 40 .355 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 20 .692 —

Golden State 36 29 .554 9

L.A. Lakers 34 32 .515 111/2

Phoenix 22 42 .344 221/2

Sacramento 22 43 .338 23

Wednesday

Indiana 107, Minnesota 91

Miami 98, Philadelphia 94

Washington 106, Milwaukee 93

Atlanta 96, L.A. Lakers 92

Boston 112, Toronto 88

Phoenix at Houston, 8

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8

Chicago at Sacramento, 10

New York at Denver, 10:30

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Tuesday

L.A. Lakers 106, Orlando 97

Cleveland 95, Washington 90

Charlotte 100, Boston 74

Brooklyn 108, New Orleans 98

Miami 98, Atlanta 81

Dallas 115, Milwaukee 108

Minnesota 107, San Antonio 83

Memphis 102, Portland 97

Today

Dallas at San Antonio, 8

New York at Portland, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 64 578 544 1816 28.4

Anthony, NYK 51 484 329 1423 27.9

Bryant, LAL 65 629 408 1782 27.4

James, MIA 62 621 319 1645 26.5

Harden, HOU 62 482 534 1634 26.4

Westbrook, OKC 64 526 358 1490 23.3

Irving, CLE 49 416 203 1127 23.0

Curry, GOL 61 469 209 1345 22.0

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 40 18 3 3 86 219 170

Elmira 34 22 3 4 75 216 194

Wheeling 27 24 3 8 65 163 186

Trenton 26 29 4 4 60 189 216

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 40 17 5 2 87 208 168

Toledo 31 23 5 4 71 195 175

Kalamazoo 31 26 4 1 67 181 179

Fort Wayne 30 30 1 2 63 178 212

Evansville 22 36 2 3 49 181 240

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 33 20 4 7 77 225 219

Gwinnett 37 25 2 1 77 188 174

S. Carolina 34 25 4 3 75 177 160

Greenville 33 24 2 5 73 203 191

Orlando 26 30 3 3 58 172 214

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 46 12 2 4 98 208 149

x-Idaho 39 17 1 6 85 238 178

x-Colorado 30 27 3 3 66 214 199

Utah 25 29 4 5 59 184 247

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 42 16 3 3 90 225 174

x-Stockton 32 24 5 4 73 204 199

x-Las Vegas 31 27 2 3 67 176 175

San Francisco 22 34 1 6 51 168 224

Bakersfield 19 40 2 3 43 155 224

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Greenville 4, Toledo 1

Reading 7, Wheeling 1

Fort Wayne 6, Evansville 3

Florida 2, South Carolina 1

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

San Francisco at Stockton, 10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

TODAY

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

FRIDAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Trenton, 7:05 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Greenville at Evansville, 8:15 p.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Utah at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Stockton at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

SPORTS NOTES

NOTRE DAME TICKETS: Today is the final day to purchase presale tickets at Notre Dame Academy for the Girls Division I State Semifinal Game on Friday at 8:00 pm in Columbus between Notre Dame and Kettering Fairmont. Tickets will be available from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm. All presale tickets are $8.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

FINAL STANDINGS

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 14 2 .875 24 6 .800

Ohio 14 2 .875 23 8 .742

Kent St. 9 7 .563 19 12 .613

BGSU 7 9 .438 13 18 .419

Buffalo 7 9 .438 12 19 .387

Miami 3 13 .187 8 21 .276

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 10 6 .625 19 11 .633

Toledo 10 6 .625 15 13 .536

Ball St. 8 8 .500 15 14 .517

E. Michigan 7 9 .438 14 17 .452

C. Michigan 4 12 .250 11 19 .367

N. Illinois 3 13 .188 5 24 .172

TOURNAMENT

Wednesday

Cleveland

Buffalo 76, Ball State 61

Eastern Michigan 58, Miami 47

Third Round

Today

Kent State vs. Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Western Michigan vs. Eastern Michigan, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Akron vs. Kent State_Ball State-Buffalo winner, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio vs. Western Michigan_Eastern Michigan-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENT

First Round

Today

Illinois vs. Minnesota, Noon

Michigan vs. Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Indiana vs. Illinois-Minnesota winner, Noon

Wisconsin vs. Michigan-Penn State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

Indiana_Illinois-Minnesota winner vs. Wisconsin_Michigan-Penn State winner, 1:40 p.m.

Ohio State_Purdue-Nebraska winner vs. Michigan State_Iowa-Northwestern winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

National

TOURNAMENT

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Texas Tech 71, West Virginia 69

Big East Conference

Second Round

Cincinnati 61, Providence 44

Syracuse 75, Seton Hall 63

Villanova 66, St. John's 53

Conference USA

First Round

Houston 72, Rice 67

UAB 53, SMU 52

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

Colorado St. 67, Fresno St. 61

UNLV 72, Air Force 56

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Arizona St. 89, Stanford 88, OT

Colorado 74, Oregon St. 68

Patriot League

Championship

Bucknell 64, Lafayette 56

Southeastern Conference

First Round

Mississippi St. 70, South Carolina 59

Women

Mid-American Conference

Tournament At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Second Round

Wednesday

Bowling Green 55, Western Michigan 53

Buffalo 82, Miami 70

Third Round

Today

Central Michigan vs. Bowling Green, Noon

Akron vs. Buffalo, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday

Toledo vs. Central Michigan_Bowling Green-Western Michigan winner, Noon

Ball State vs. Akron_Buffalo-Miami (Ohio) winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

NATIONAL

TOURNAMENT

Conference USA

First Round

Tulsa 74, Rice 52

UCF 74, Houston 59

UTEP 70, Marshall 59

Horizon League

Quarterfinals

Detroit 72, Wright St. 56

Green Bay 80, Valparaiso 59

Loyola of Chicago 71, Milwaukee 54

Youngstown St. 69, Cleveland St. 62

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Idaho 57, San Jose St. 55

Utah St. 78, Denver 65

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

Big East Conference

At New York

Quarterfinals

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Georgetown 3 Cincinnati

Pittsburgh Pk Syracuse

Louisville 11 St. John's

or Louisville 7½ Villanova

Marquette 9½ Rutgers

or Marquette 2½ Notre Dame

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro, N.C.

First Round

Georgia Tech 1 Boston College

NC State 11½ Virginia Tech

Maryland 5½ Wake Forest

Florida St. 2 Clemson

Big Ten Conference

At Chicago

First Round

Minnesota 2 Illinois

Michigan 14½ Penn St.

Purdue 5½ Nebraska

Iowa 9½ Northwestern

Atlantic 10 Conference

At Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

Richmond 4½ Charlotte

Butler 3½ Dayton

Saint Joseph's 1 Xavier

UMass 2½ George Washington

Big 12 Conference

at Kansas City, Mo.

Quarterfinals

Oklahoma 1 Iowa St.

Kansas 20 Texas Tech

or Kansas 12 West Virginia

Kansas St. 16½ TCU

or Kansas St. 7 Texas

Oklahoma St. 2½ Baylor

Southeastern Conference

at Nashville, Tenn.

Second Round

Georgia 1 LSU

Tennessee 13 Mississippi St.

or Tennessee 8 South Carolina

Arkansas 2 Vanderbilt

Missouri 15 Auburn

or Missouri 9½ Texas A&M

Conference USA

At Tulsa, Okla.

Quarterfinals

Southern Miss. 7½ SMU

or Southern Miss. 6 UAB

UTEP 14 Rice

or UTEP 5½ Houston

Memphis 12 Marshall

or Memphis 10½ Tulane

Tulsa Pk East Carolina

Pac-12 Conference

At Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

UCLA 4½ Arizona St.

or UCLA 1 Stanford

Arizona 10 Oregon St.

or Arizona 5 Colorado

California 7½ Utah

or California 5½ Southern Cal

Oregon 6½ Washington St.

or Oregon 4 Washington

Western Athletic Conference

At Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

New Mexico St. 7 Idaho

Denver 15 Texas St.

Louisiana Tech 11 UTSA

Utah St. 3 Texas-Arlington

Big West Conference

At Anaheim, Calif.

First Round

Pacific 5½ UC Santa Barbara

Cal Poly 1½ UC Davis

Long Beach St. 7 Cal St. Fullerton

UC Irvine 4½ Hawaii

Mid-American Conference

At Cleveland

Quarterfinals

Kent St. 2½ Buffalo

or Kent St. 5½ Ball St.

W. Michigan 6½ E. Michigan

or W. Michigan 5 Miami (Ohio)

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 8 Dallas

at Portland 4 New York

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -300 Florida +240

Chicago -165 at Columbus +145

Pittsburgh -145 at Toronto +125

at Carolina -170 Washington +150

at Tampa Bay -135 N.Y. Islanders +115

N.Y. Rangers -120 at Winnipeg +100

at Minnesota -160 Colorado +140

at St. Louis -140 Phoenix +120

Anaheim -125 at Dallas +105

at Vancouver -155 Nashville +135

at San Jose -120 Los Angeles +100

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, United States

WTA

Singles

Quarterfinals

Maria Kirilenko (13), Russia, d. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

ATP

Singles

Fourth Round

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, d. Gilles Simon (13), France, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (8), France, d. Milos Raonic (17), Canada, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

ATP Money Leaders

Through March 13

Name Money

1. Novak Djokovic $2,992,469

2. Andy Murray $1,358,559

3. David Ferrer $872,540

4. Roger Federer $660,406

5. Juan Martin del Potro $594,751

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Released OF Brennan Boesch.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned RHP Jose Cisnero, RHP Jarred Cosart, LHP Brett Oberholtzer and RHP Ross Seaton to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Requested unconditional release waivers on RHP Guillermo Moscoso.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Signed OF Carlos Gomez to a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Vic Black, RHP Stolmy Pimentel, INF Clint Robinson, OF Jerry Sands, RHP Hunter Strickland and RHP Duke Welker to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned RHP Erik Cordier, OF Darren Ford, INF Matt Hague, INF Anderson Hernandez and RHP Jameson Taillon to their minor league camp.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS – Signed RHP Mike Koons, LHP Mick Joyce and RHP Matt Schimpf.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS – Signed INF/OF Stephen Malcolm.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed INF Jimmy Mojica, RHP Chad Povich, INF Jake Opitz, RHP John Holdzkom and LHP Jon Jones.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS – Signed RHP Josh Lansford, LHP Bill Murphy and OF Rian Kiniry.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Signed C Kyle Lafrenz and RHP Elio Briones.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS – Signed INF Tyler Kolodny.

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Signed OF Seth Schwindenhammer.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS – Signed RHP Garrett Granitz to a contract extension and OF Jeremy Boyd, OF Charlie Stewart and INF Yuki Yasudi.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS – Signed LHP Nick Capito to a contract extension.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Signed C Maxx Garrett, 1B Bryan Nicholson and LHP Tyler Stovall.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Signed G Chris Wright to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed CB Jerraud Powers and QB Drew Stanton to three-year contracts and RB Rashard Mendenhall to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms withy LB Lorenzo Alexander on a three-year contract and S Yeremiah Bell on a one-year contract. Released S Kerry Rhodes.

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Released S Bernard Pollard. Signed DL Chris Canty to a three-year contract and RB Damien Berry and OL Ramon Harewood to one-year contracts.

BUFFALO BILLS – Signed LB Manny Lawson.

CHICAGO BEARS – Released TE Kellen Davis.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with LB Quentin Groves on a two-year contract and DL Desmond Bryant.

DETROIT LIONS – Agreed to terms with RB Reggie Bush on a four-year contract, DE Jason Jones on a three-year contract and CB Chris Houston. Signed S Glover Quin to a five-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Released WR Laurent Robinson.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed CB Dunta Robinson, OL Bryan Mattison, WR Donnie Avery, QB Chase Daniel and TE Anthony Fasano.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Signed LB Philip Wheeler to a five-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed LB Erin Henderson and WR Jerome Simpson.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Agreed to terms with LS Justin Drescher on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Named Lunda Wells assistant offensive line coach, Ryan Roeder offensive assistant and Robbie Leonard defensive assistant. Signed PK Josh Brown.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed DE Jason Hunter, LB Kaluka Maiava and DT Pat Sims.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Signed QB Bruce Gradkowski to a three-year contract and TE/FB David Johnson to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Traded QB Alex Smith to Kansas City for a 2013 second-round draft pick and a future draft pick.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed S Dashon Goldson.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Agreed to terms with RB Shonn Greene and G Andy Levitre on multiyear contracts and DT Sammie Hill.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Re-signed DE Kedric Golston. Named Malcolm Blacken director of player development.

Arena Football League

ORLANDO PREDATORS – Traded DB Erick McIntosh to Iowa for OL Gershom Jordon.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS – Signed CB Dante Marsh to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Suspended Anaheim F Corey Perry four games for elbowing Minnesota F Jason Zucker in the head.

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Reassigned F Devante Smith-Pelly to Norfolk (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled D Cody Goloubef on an emergency basis from Springfield (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled F Jonathan Rheault from San Antonio (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Signed D Brett Clark to a one-year contract. Activated G Darcy Kuemper from injured reserve and reassigned him to Houston (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Reassigned LW Harry Young from Albany (AHL) to Kalamazoo (ECHL). Signed LW Reid Boucher.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Recalled F David Ullstrom on loan from Bridgeport (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS – Recalled F Patrice Cormier from St. John's (AHL).

PREP BASKETBALL

GIRLS

State Tournament

At Columbus

Division I

Twinsburg vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Friday, 6

Notre Dame vs. Kettering Fairmont, Friday, 8

Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Clyde, today, 6

Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Millersburg West Holmes, today, 8

Final: Saturday, 2

Division III

Columbus Africentric vs. Beverly Fort Frye, today, 1

Orrville vs. Anna, today, 3

Final: Saturday, 10:45 am

Division IV

Reedsville Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, Friday, 1

Ottoville vs. Fort Loramie, Friday, 3

State Final: Saturday, 5:15

BOYS

Regionals

Division I

Anthony Wayne vs. Rogers, today, 7 at Savage Arena

Brecksville Broadview Heights vs. Macedonia Nordonia, Wednesday, 7 at Univ. of Akron

Final: Saturday, 3 at Savage Arena

Division II

At BGSU Stroh Center

Sandusky Perkins vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson, today, 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Cleveland Benedictine, today, 8

Final: Saturday, 3

Division III

At BGSU Stroh Center

Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Huron, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Wednesday, 8

Final: Saturday, 7:30

Division IV

At BGSU Stroh Center

Final: Ottawa Hills vs. Leipsic, Friday, 7:30

State

Division I

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 71, Macedonia Nordonia 68

Cin. La Salle 55, Cin. Colerain 43

Cin. Walnut Hills 52, Springboro 46

Cols. Northland 74, Can. Timken 47

Mentor 60, N. Can. Hoover 46

Shaker Hts. 54, N. Royalton 52

Division III

Beachwood 54, Louisville Aquinas 50

Bloom-Carroll 62, Huron 54

Ironton 85, Martins Ferry 54

Leavittsburg LaBrae 75, Oberlin 52

Oak Hill 46, Piketon 44

Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Lima Cent. Cath. 52

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 61, Cin. Summit Country Day 53

Versailles 63, Worthington Christian 48

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 19 8 0 38 100 78

New Jersey 13 9 5 31 70 77

N.Y. Rangers 13 10 2 28 64 61

N.Y. Islanders 11 12 3 25 77 88

Philadelphia 12 15 1 25 77 87

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 18 5 4 40 88 69

Boston 17 4 3 37 72 53

Ottawa 13 8 6 32 64 58

Toronto 15 11 1 31 81 75

Buffalo 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 15 9 1 31 79 69

Winnipeg 13 11 2 28 68 76

Tampa Bay 11 14 1 23 88 81

Washington 10 14 1 21 69 76

Florida 7 14 6 20 66 101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 2 3 45 85 58

St. Louis 14 10 2 30 80 79

Detroit 12 9 5 29 68 66

Nashville 11 9 6 28 58 61

Columbus 10 12 5 25 62 74

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 12 7 6 30 68 68

Minnesota 13 10 2 28 59 61

Edmonton 10 11 5 25 64 76

Colorado 10 11 4 24 62 73

Calgary 9 11 4 22 64 82

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 19 3 3 41 87 63

Los Angeles 14 9 2 30 73 65

Phoenix 13 10 3 29 77 74

San Jose 11 8 6 28 58 61

Dallas 12 11 2 26 67 71

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Montreal 4, Ottawa 3, SO

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 2

Detroit at Calgary, 9:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories