Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/24/2013

Scoreboard: 3/24

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette 74, Butler 72

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 9:40 p.m.

Today

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana (28-6) vs. Temple (24-9), 2:45 p.m.

Austin, Texas

Miami (28-6) vs. Illinois (23-12), 8:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Washington

Indiana-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-California winner

Miami-Illinois winner vs. Marquette-Butler winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 78, VCU 53

Today

Philadelphia

Florida Gulf Coast (25-10) vs. San Diego State (23-10), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas (30-5) vs. North Carolina (25-10), 5:15 p.m.

Austin, Texas

Florida (27-7) vs. Minnesota (21-12). 6:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Arlington, Texas

Kansas-North Carolina winner vs. Michigan (28-7)

Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State winner vs. Florida-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 82, Colorado State 56

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 70, Memphis 48

San Jose, Calif.

Oregon 74, Saint Louis 57

Today

Philadelphia

Duke (28-5) vs. Creighton (28-7), 9:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Indianapolis

Louisville (31-5) vs. Saint Louis-Oregon winner

Duke-Creighton winner vs. Michigan State (27-8)

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Salt Lake City

Arizona 74, Harvard 51

Wichita State 76, Gonzaga 70

Today

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Iowa State (23-11), 12:15 p.m.

Kansas City, Mo.

La Salle (23-9) vs. Mississippi (27-8) 7:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Los Angeles

Wichita State vs. La Salle-Mississippi winner

Arizona (27-7) vs. Ohio State-Iowa State winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

NIT

Second Round

Saturday

Alabama 66, Stanford 54

Today

St. John's (17-15) at Virginia (22-11), 11 a.m.

Monday

Robert Morris (24-10) at Providence (18-14), 7 p.m.

Mercer (24-11) at BYU (22-11), 9 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (27-6) at Southern Mississippi (26-9), 10 p.m.

CIT

Second Round

Saturday

Evansville 86, Eastern Kentucky 72

East Carolina 75, Rider 54

Canisius 84, Youngstown St. 82, OT

Bradley 77, Tulane 72

Northern Iowa 63, Illinois-Chicago 51

Air Force (18-13) at Weber State (27-6)

NCAA Div. III

Semifinals

Saturday

Mary Hardin-Baylor 74, St. Thomas (Minn.) 67

Amherst vs. North Central (Ill.), 8:30 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Columbus

Oklahoma 78, Central Michigan 73

UCLA 66, Stetson 49

Knoxville, Tenn.

Creighton 61, Syracuse 56

Tennessee 83, Oral Roberts 62

Today

Waco, Texas

Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State 72, Gonzaga 60

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7),

Lubbock, Texas

California 90, Fresno State 76

South Florida 71, Texas Tech 70

Today

Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 5:15 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina 74, South Dakota State 52

Kansas 67, Colorado 52

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M 71, Wichita State 45

Nebraska 73, Chattanooga 59

Today

Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt 60, Saint Joseph's 54

Connecticut 105, Idaho 37

College Park, Md.

Maryland 72, Quinnipiac 52

Michigan State 55, Marist 47

Today

Newark, Del.

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John's (18-12), 30 minutes following

WNIT

Second Round

Saturday

Toledo 61, Youngstown State 43

Fordham 58, Boston U. 44

BYU 69, San Diego State 58

Bowling Green 61, Duquesne 54

Harvard (21-8) at Drexel (23-10), 7 p.m.

Today

N.C. State (17-16) at James Madison (23-10), 2 p.m.

Davidson (22-12) at Charlotte (25-5), 2 p.m.

Northern Iowa (17-16) at Ball State (16-15), 2 p.m.

Western Kentucky (22-10) at Auburn (17-14), 3 p.m.

Tulane (23-8) at Arkansas (19-12), 3 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Cal) (21-10) at Northern Colorado (21-12), 4 p.m.

Pacific (26-7) at Washington (21-11), 5 p.m.

NJCAA Div. II

OWENS 60, LAKE MICHIGAN 43

OWENS: Bond 3-1-7, Mitchell 3-3-2-17, Heacock 2-3-1-14, Scott 2-1-5, House 2-2-6, Smith 5-1-11. Totals: 17-6-8-60.

LAKE MICHIGAN: Styles 0-1-1, Green 0-1-1, Rivolvi-Johnson 7-3-17, Peter 2-0-4, Priebe 1-0-2, Jeter 4-4-12, Hill 1-1-1-6. Totals: 15-1-10-43

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 24 8 0 48 114 83

New Jersey 15 11 6 36 80 86

N.Y. Rangers 15 13 2 32 71 73

N.Y. Islanders 13 15 3 29 90 105

Philadelphia 13 16 1 27 81 92

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 20 6 5 45 98 77

Boston 20 7 3 43 86 64

Ottawa 17 9 6 40 83 70

Toronto 17 12 3 37 97 92

Buffalo 13 15 4 30 86 100

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 16 14 2 34 81 96

Carolina 15 13 2 32 85 86

Washington 14 16 1 29 89 88

Tampa Bay 13 17 1 27 101 95

Florida 9 17 6 24 78 113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 24 3 3 51 102 66

Detroit 15 11 5 35 85 80

St. Louis 16 11 2 34 87 83

Columbus 13 12 6 32 73 80

Nashville 12 13 6 30 75 84

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 18 10 2 38 79 71

Vancouver 16 9 6 38 84 83

Edmonton 11 11 7 29 72 85

Calgary 11 14 4 26 82 101

Colorado 11 14 4 26 75 92

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 4 4 48 100 76

Los Angeles 17 12 2 36 88 76

San Jose 13 11 6 32 71 79

Dallas 14 13 3 31 78 88

Phoenix 13 14 4 30 80 87

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Ottawa 5, Tampa Bay 3

Minnesota 2, San Jose 0

Vancouver 1, Los Angeles 0

Toronto 3, Boston 2

Buffalo 2, Montreal 1

New Jersey 2, Florida 1

Columbus at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Dallas, 8

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Columbus 5, Calgary 1

Washington 6, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 5, Anaheim 1

TODAY

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 5

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8

Vancouver at Colorado, 8

St. Louis at Calgary, 8

Detroit at Anaheim, 8

MONDAY

Toronto at Boston, 7

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30

Detroit at Phoenix, 10

San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Detroit 2 2 1 – 5

Anaheim 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Anaheim, Selanne 8 (Palmieri, Fowler), 11:31. 2, Detroit, Abdelkader 4 (Smith, Howard), 13:36. 3, Detroit, Datsyuk 10 (Brunner, Zetterberg), 14:59 (pp).

Penalties – Getzlaf, Ana (hooking), 14:15 Kronwall, Det (slashing), 17:48 Smith, Det (hooking), 19:22.

Second Period – 4, Detroit, Abdelkader 5 (Franzen, Kindl), 3:06. 5, Detroit, Abdelkader 6 (Franzen, Datsyuk), 12:46.

Penalties – Andersson, Det (holding), 9:59 Ericsson, Det, major (fighting), 19:23 Getzlaf, Ana, major (fighting), 19:23 Lashoff, Det, major (fighting), 20:00 Palmieri, Ana, major (fighting), 20:00.

Third Period – 6, Detroit, Franzen 6 (Abdelkader, Datsyuk), 15:17.

Penalties – Smith, Det, major (fighting), 17:57 Ryan, Ana, served by Palmieri, minor-major (cross-checking, fighting), 17:57.

Shots on goal – Detroit 9-8-6–23. Anaheim 12-15-7–34.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 2 Anaheim 0 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 13-8-4 (34 shots-33 saves). Anaheim, Fasth 11-2-1 (11-8), Hiller (3:06 second, 12-10).

A – 17,174 (17,174). T–2:27.

GLANTZ-CULVER

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Third Round

At Philadelphia

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Duke 5 (144) Creighton

San Diego St. 7½ (131) Fla. Gulf Coast

At Dayton, Ohio

Indiana 11½ (147) Temple

Ohio St. 7 (141½) Iowa St.

At Kansas City, Mo.

Mississippi 3 (144) LaSalle

Kansas 6 (142) North Carolina

At Austin, Texas

Miami 7 (128½) Illinois

Florida 8½ (122½) Minnesota

NIT

Second Round

at Virginia 10½ (123½) St. John's

College Insider Tournament

Second Round

at Loyola (Md.) 4 (141) Kent St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Milwaukee 3½ Atlanta

at Miami 18½ Charlotte

at Minnesota Pk Chicago

San Antonio 1½ at Houston

at Oklahoma City 12½ Portland

at Dallas 6½ Utah

at Sacramento 1½ Philadelphia

Brooklyn 4½ at Phoenix

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at N.Y. Islanders -170 Florida +150

at NY Rangers -165 Washington +145

at Pittsburgh -190 Philadelphia +165

at Winnipeg -160 Tampa Bay +140

St. Louis -125 at Calgary +105

at Anaheim -170 Detroit +150

Vancouver -125 at Colorado +105

prep lacrosse

Girls

ST. URSULA 15, SHAKER HEIGHTS 13

SU: Grohnke, Nowicki, Kelly 2, Rode 4, Joseph 7. Saves: Dreyer 6.

OTTAWA HILLS 8, SHAKER HEIGHTS 8

OH: L. Petro, Fenton 3, Boesel 4. Saves: Davis 30.

SETON 8, NOTRE DAME 4

ND: Toth 2, Lortie, Wagoner. Saves: Teczynski 10

NOTRE DAME 15, NOTRE DAME KENTUCKY 0

Wagoner, Knepp, Humbles, Cannon, Brady, Adams, Spinazze, Woodrow 2, Toth 2, Vellequette 4. Saves: Teczynski 1.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

SATURDAY

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4

Detroit 10, N.Y. Yankees 6

Atlanta (ss) 10, Toronto 5

Miami 6, St. Louis 5

Atlanta (ss) 3, Houston 2

Philadelphia 13, Baltimore 4

N.Y. Mets 3, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 5, Boston 3

Chicago Cubs 7, L.A. Angels (ss) 6

Kansas City 11, Arizona 10

L.A. Angels (ss) 5, Milwaukee 1

Texas 6, Cincinnati 2

Oakland 12, San Francisco 5

Cleveland 10, Seattle 5

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

TODAY

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

New York (A) 001?120?020– 6 14 1

Detroit 000?130?51x– 10 16 0

Pettitte, Eppley (7), Kelley (7), J.Cedeno (8) and C.Stewart, B.Wilson. Ani.Sanchez, D.Downs (7), B.Rondon (8), Putkonen (9) and Avila, J.McCann. W–D.Downs. L–Eppley. HRs–New York (A), B.Francisco 2 (2). Detroit, Mi.Cabrera (4), Russo (2), Jh.Peralta (2).

At Peoria, Ariz.

Cleveland 003?015?001– 10 18 1

Seattle 200?030?000– 5 16 1

Kazmir, Pestano (6), Capps (7), Huff (8) and Marson, O.Santos. Beavan, S.Kohlscheen (6), Farquhar (7), Furbush (8), Wilhelmsen (9) and J.Montero, M.Dowd. W–Kazmir. L–Beavan. HRs–Cleveland, C.Phelps (3), Giambi (3). Seattle, Ibanez (4).

Mud Hens schedule

Thursday, April 4 - at Louisville

Friday, April 5 - at Louisville

Saturday, April 6 - at Louisville

Sunday, April 7 - at Louisville

Monday, April 8 - at Indianapolis

Tuesday, April 9 - at Indianapolis

Wednesday, April 10 - at Indianapolis

Thursday, April 11 - Louisville, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 12 - Louisville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 13 - Louisville, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 14 - Louisville, 2 p.m.

Monday, April 15 - Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 16 - Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 17 - Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 18 - Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, April 19 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 20 - at Columbus

Sunday, April 21 - at Columbus

Monday, April 22 - at Columbus

Tuesday, April 23 - at Durham

Wednesday, April 24 - at Durham

Thursday, April 25 - at Durham

Friday, April 26 - at Durham

Saturday, April 27 - at Norfolk

Sunday, April 28 - at Norfolk

Monday, April 29 - at Norfolk

Tuesday, April 30 - at Norfolk

Thursday, May 2 - Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3 - Charlotte,, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 4 - Charlotte,, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 5 - Charlotte,, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 6 - Rochester 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7 - Rochester, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8 - Rochester, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 9 - Rochester, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 10 - at Indianapolis

Saturday, May 11 - at Indianapolis

Sunday, May 12 - at Indianapolis

Monday, May 13 - at Indianapolis

Tuesday, May 14 - Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 - Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 10:30 a.m.

Thursday, May 16 - Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17 - Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 - Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Suuday, May 19 - Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Monday, May 20 - Syracuse, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, May 21 - Syracuse, 10:30 a.m.

Thursday, May 23 - at Gwinnett

Friday, May 24 - at Gwinnett

Saturday, May 25 - at Gwinnett

Sunday, May 26 - at Gwinnett

Monday, May 27 - at Charlotte

Tuesday, May 28 - at Charlotte

Wednesday, May 29 - at Charlotte

Thursday, May 30 - at Charlotte

Friday, May 31 - Louisville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 1 - Louisville,, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 2 - Louisville,, 6 p.m.

Monday, June 3 - Louisville,, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4 - at Columbus

Wednesday, June 5 - at Columbus

Thursday, June 6 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 7 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 8 - at Rochester

Sunday, June 9 - at Rochester

Monday, June 10 - at Rochester

Tuesday, June 11 - at Rochester

Thursday, June 13 - at Syracuse

Friday, June 14 - at Syracuse

Saturday, June 15 - at Syracuse

Sunday, June 16 - at Syracuse

Monday, June 17 - Lehigh Valley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18 - Lehigh Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19 - Lehigh Valley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 20 - Lehigh Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 21 - Pawtucket, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 22 - Pawtucket, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 23 - Pawtucket, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 24 - Pawtucket, noon

Tuesday, June 25 - at Pawtucket

Wednesday, June 26 -at Pawtucket

Thursday, June 27 - at Pawtucket

Friday, June 28 - at Pawtucket

Saturday, June 29 - at Lehigh Valley

Sunday, June 30 - at Lehigh Valley

Monday, July 1 - at Lehigh Valley

Tuesday, July 2 - at Lehigh Valley

Wednesday, July 3 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 4 - Columbus, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 5 - Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 6 - Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 7 - Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

Monday, July 8 - Louisville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 - Louisville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 - Louisville, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 - at Columbus

Friday, July 12 - at Columbus

Saturday, July 13 - at Louisville

Sunday, July 14 - at Louisville

Thursday, July 18 - at Buffalo

Friday, July 19 - at Buffalo

Saturday, July 20 - at Buffalo

Sunday, July 21 - at Buffalo

Monday, July 22 - at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Tuesday, July 23 - at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Wednesday, July 24 - at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Thursday, July 25 - at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

Friday, July 26 - Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 27 - Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28 - Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Monday, July 29 - Buffalo, noon

Tuesday, July 30 - Durham, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 31 - Durham, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 1 - Durham, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 2 - Durham, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4 - Columbus, 6 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6 - at Columbus

Wednesday, Aug. 7 - at Columbus

Thursday, Aug. 8 - at Indianapolis

Friday, Aug. 9 - at Indianapolis

Saturday, Aug. 10 - Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11 - Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 13 - Norfolk, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 14 - Norfolk, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 15 - Norfolk, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16 - Norfolk, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17 - Gwinnett, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18 - Gwinnett, 6 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19 - Gwinnett, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20 - Gwinnett, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22 - at Louisville

Friday, Aug. 23 - at Louisville

Saturday, Aug. 24 - at Louisville

Sunday, Aug. 25 - at Louisville

Monday, Aug. 26 - at Indianapolis

Tuesday, Aug. 27 - at Indianapolis

Wednesday, Aug. 28 - Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29 - Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 31 - Columbus, 7 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 1 - at Columbus

Tuesday, Sept. 2 - at Columbus

GOLF

PGA

Arnold Palmer Invitational

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Tiger Woods 69-70-66 – 205

Rickie Fowler 73-67-67 – 207

John Huh 67-69-71 – 207

Justin Rose 65-70-72 – 207

Thorbjorn Olesen 69-73-66 – 208

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 69-71-68 – 208

Jimmy Walker 69-69-70 – 208

Ken Duke 70-68-70 – 208

Bill Haas 69-66-73 – 208

Keegan Bradley 74-69-66 – 209

Mark Wilson 71-68-70 – 209

Brian Stuard 74-69-67 – 210

Brad Fritsch 68-72-70 – 210

Henrik Stenson 71-71-69 – 211

Ian Poulter 72-69-70 – 211

Hunter Mahan 71-70-70 – 211

John Rollins 68-72-71 – 211

Ben Kohles 69-73-70 – 212

Ben Curtis 72-70-70 – 212

Matt Every 72-75-66 – 213

Cameron Tringale 72-73-68 – 213

Jason Day 71-74-68 – 213

John Senden 71-72-70 – 213

Luke Guthrie 73-67-73 – 213

Sean O'Hair 69-76-69 – 214

Scott Brown 74-71-69 – 214

Erik Compton 72-72-70 – 214

Billy Horschel 72-73-69 – 214

William McGirt 74-70-70 – 214

Sergio Garcia 72-69-73 – 214

Vijay Singh 71-68-75 – 214

J.J. Henry 71-67-76 – 214

Martin Laird 74-73-68 – 215

Zach Johnson 70-76-69 – 215

Kevin Streelman 74-71-70 – 215

Camilo Villegas 71-74-70 – 215

Vaughn Taylor 71-74-70 – 215

Carl Pettersson 72-72-71 – 215

Ben Crane 70-74-71 – 215

Richard H. Lee 73-70-72 – 215

Chris Kirk 71-72-72 – 215

Retief Goosen 73-69-73 – 215

Charles Howell III 73-69-73 – 215

Matt Jones 71-70-74 – 215

Bob Estes 71-69-75 – 215

Johnson Wagner 76-71-69 – 216

George Coetzee 73-74-69 – 216

David Toms 74-72-70 – 216

Josh Teater 75-71-70 – 216

Pat Perez 71-75-70 – 216

Francesco Molinari 75-71-70 – 216

David Lingmerth 71-74-71 – 216

Gary Woodland 70-73-73 – 216

Sang-Moon Bae 71-69-76 – 216

David Hearn 75-71-71 – 217

Lee Janzen 73-73-71 – 217

Nick Watney 69-76-72 – 217

Bubba Watson 74-71-72 – 217

Tag Ridings 70-74-73 – 217

Chris Stroud 72-71-74 – 217

Greg Owen 74-73-71 – 218

Lee Westwood 71-75-72 – 218

Ryo Ishikawa 69-77-72 – 218

Graham DeLaet 76-69-73 – 218

Boo Weekley 72-70-76 – 218

Chad Campbell 77-67-75 – 219

Stewart Cink 70-73-76 – 219

Charlie Beljan 76-71-73 – 220

Harris English 75-72-73 – 220

Jim Furyk 71-74-75 – 220

Robert Allenby 73-74-74 – 221

Graeme McDowell 72-74-75 – 221

Nicholas Thompson 74-72-75 – 221

Justin Hicks 74-71-77 – 222

Tommy Gainey 72-73-77 – 222

Doug LaBelle II 73-73-77 – 223

Rod Perry 76-71-78 – 225

Mike Weir 76-70-WD

Seniors

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

Saucier, Miss., par 72

Bernhard Langer 71-65 – 136

Roger Chapman 69-67 – 136

Joe Daley 70-66 – 136

Corey Pavin 69-67 – 136

Esteban Toledo 72-65 – 137

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-65 – 137

Gene Sauers 71-66 – 137

Fred Couples 72-66 – 138

Duffy Waldorf 71-67 – 138

Peter Senior 71-67 – 138

Michael Allen 70-68 – 138

Chien Soon Lu 71-68 – 139

Olin Browne 70-69 – 139

Andrew Magee 71-68 – 139

Dan Forsman 72-68 – 140

Jay Don Blake 74-66 – 140

David Eger 71-69 – 140

Mark O'Meara 70-70 – 140

Steve Elkington 69-71 – 140

Mark Wiebe 73-68 – 141

Marc Farry 72-69 – 141

Russ Cochran 74-67 – 141

Jeff Sluman 71-70 – 141

Neal Lancaster 71-70 – 141

David Frost 70-71 – 141

Hal Sutton 69-72 – 141

Scott Hoch 72-70 – 142

Gene Jones 72-70 – 142

Willie Wood 74-68 – 142

Gary Hallberg 76-66 – 142

Rocco Mediate 73-70 – 143

Larry Mize 73-70 – 143

Mark McNulty 73-70 – 143

Mark Mouland 73-70 – 143

Tommy Armour III 73-70 – 143

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 74-69 – 143

Kirk Triplett 73-71 – 144

Jim Rutledge 73-71 – 144

Mark Brooks 72-72 – 144

Joel Edwards 72-72 – 144

Rod Spittle 71-73 – 144

Steve Lowery 71-73 – 144

Bobby Clampett 76-68 – 144

Fred Funk 70-74 – 144

John Cook 73-72 – 145

Loren Roberts 73-72 – 145

Larry Nelson 73-72 – 145

Bill Glasson 74-71 – 145

Jay Haas 72-73 – 145

Mike Goodes 71-74 – 145

Brad Bryant 77-68 – 145

D.A. Weibring 73-73 – 146

Dick Mast 73-73 – 146

John Huston 74-72 – 146

Bob Tway 75-71 – 146

Bob Niger 75-71 – 146

Mark Calcavecchia 77-69 – 146

Anders Forsbrand 73-74 – 147

Sandy Lyle 74-73 – 147

Brian Henninger 75-72 – 147

Bart Bryant 76-71 – 147

John Inman 74-74 – 148

Steve Jones 75-73 – 148

Steve Pate 75-73 – 148

Tom Purtzer 76-72 – 148

Bobby Wadkins 76-72 – 148

Mark Bucek 78-70 – 148

Gary Rusnak 74-75 – 149

Scott Simpson 77-72 – 149

Bob Gilder 78-71 – 149

Chip Beck 74-76 – 150

Tom Kite 76-74 – 150

Jim Thorpe 76-76 – 152

Chie-Hsiang Lin 76-77 – 153

Robin Byrd 78-75 – 153

Craig Stadler 80-73 – 153

Brad Faxon 81-72 – 153

Wayne Levi 76-78 – 154

Dana Quigley 82-72 – 154

Bruce Fleisher 83-71 – 154

Allen Doyle 83-75 – 158

LPGA

Kia Classic

Carlsbad, Calif., par 72

Beatriz Recari 69-67-69 – 205

Karrie Webb 67-70-70 – 207

I.K. Kim 71-67-70 – 208

Paula Creamer 69-68-71 – 208

Stacy Lewis 70-70-69 – 209

Lizette Salas 69-70-70 – 209

Cristie Kerr 70-68-71 – 209

Inbee Park 69-69-72 – 210

Jane Park 66-72-72 – 210

Na Yeon Choi 72-71-68 – 211

Azahara Munoz 72-70-69 – 211

Suzann Pettersen 71-71-69 – 211

Mo Martin 69-71-71 – 211

Pornanong Phatlum 75-68-69 – 212

Chella Choi 71-70-71 – 212

Jeong Jang 72-68-72 – 212

Ha-Neul Kim 73-72-68 – 213

Jacqui Concolino 70-72-71 – 213

Sandra Gal 70-72-71 – 213

Amy Yang 73-73-68 – 214

Jiyai Shin 71-73-70 – 214

Giulia Sergas 68-74-72 – 214

Caroline Hedwall 67-72-75 – 214

Haeji Kang 69-69-76 – 214

Kristy McPherson 70-76-69 – 215

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-74-72 – 215

Hee Kyung Seo 71-72-72 – 215

Alison Walshe 74-69-72 – 215

Jee Young Lee 72-69-74 – 215

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-70-74 – 215

Jenny Shin 70-71-74 – 215

COLLEGE HOCKEY

TOURNAMENTS

CCHA

Semifinals

Michigan 6, Miami (Ohio) 2

Notre Dame 3, Ohio St. 1

SPORTLIGHT

March 24

1936–Detroit's Mud Bruneteau ends the longest game in NHL history with a goal after 116 minutes and 30 seconds (six overtimes) to edge the Montreal Maroons 1-0 in the semifinals of the Stanley Cup playoffs.

1945–NYU battles back from a 10-point deficit with two minutes to go to send the NCAA tournament national semifinal game into overtime. NYU wins 70-65. At the time, a team got one free throw when fouled near end of game, but could elect instead to inbound the ball. Ohio State is fouled three times, opts to shoot the foul shot and misses each time.

1962–Paul Hogue scores 22 points and grabs 19 rebounds and Tom Thacker adds 21 to lead Cincinnati to a 71-59 victory over Ohio State for its second NCAA basketball championship.

1970–Jerry West of the Los Angeles Lakers wins his only NBA scoring title, accumulating 2,309 points in 74 games for a 31.2 ppg. average.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-New York 42 26 .618 –

x-Brooklyn 40 28 .588 2

Boston 36 32 .529 6

Philadelphia 26 42 .382 16

Toronto 26 44 .371 17

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 54 14 .794 –

Atlanta 38 31 .551 16½

Washington 25 43 .368 29

Orlando 18 52 .257 37

Charlotte 16 53 .232 38½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 43 26 .623 –

Chicago 36 31 .537 6

Milwaukee 34 34 .500 8½

Detroit 24 47 .338 20

Cleveland 22 47 .319 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 53 16 .768 –

Memphis 46 22 .676 6½

Houston 38 31 .551 15

Dallas 33 36 .478 20

New Orleans 24 46 .343 29½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 51 19 .729 –

x-Denver 48 22 .686 3

Utah 34 35 .493 16½

Portland 33 36 .478 17½

Minnesota 24 43 .358 25½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Clippers 47 22 .681 –

Golden State 39 31 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 36 34 .514 11½

Sacramento 25 44 .362 22

Phoenix 23 47 .329 24½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SATURDAY

Detroit 92, Charlotte 91

New York 110, Toronto 84

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Oklahoma City 97, Orlando 89

New York 99, Toronto 94

Indiana 102, Milwaukee 78

Portland 104, Atlanta 93

Miami 103, Detroit 89

Houston 116, Cleveland 78

New Orleans 90, Memphis 83

Dallas 104, Boston 94

San Antonio 104, Utah 97, OT

Minnesota 117, Phoenix 86

Washington 103, L.A. Lakers 100

TODAY

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 3

Charlotte at Miami, 6

Chicago at Minnesota, 7

Portland at Oklahoma City, 7

San Antonio at Houston, 7

Utah at Dallas, 7:30

Philadelphia at Sacramento, 9

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 9

Detroit 23 24 22 23 – 92

Charlotte 24 26 26 15 – 91

Detroit: Singler 2-6 2-2 6, Maxiell 7-13 0-0 14, Monroe 2-11 2-2 6, Knight 4-10 1-2 10, Calderon 4-8 0-0 11, Stuckey 5-8 1-2 13, Jerebko 3-6 2-4 8, Villanueva 7-13 0-0 18, Middleton 2-3 2-2 6, Bynum 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-79 10-14 92.

Charlotte: McRoberts 2-4 0-0 4, Kidd-Gilchrist 4-7 3-3 11, Biyombo 3-3 6-6 12, Walker 10-20 5-5 25, Henderson 4-10 7-9 15, Pargo 7-14 0-0 16, Mullens 0-5 0-0 0, Taylor 1-5 0-0 3, Gordon 1-7 0-0 3, Adrien 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 32-75 23-25 91.

Note: 3-points Goal – Detroit 10-26 (Villanueva 4-7, Knight 1-6, Calderon 3-5, Singler 0-4, Stuckey 2-3, Middleton 0-1), Charlotte 4-17 (Pargo 2-7, Gordon 1-4, Taylor 1-2, Mullens 0-2, Walker 0-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds – Detroit 40 (Monroe 9), Charlotte 41 (Biyombo 10). Assists – Detroit 31 (Stuckey 8), Charlotte 14 (Pargo 3). Total Fouls – Detroit 18, Charlotte 13. Technicals – None.A – 16,375.

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 70 631 602 1987 28.4

Anthony, NYK 54 508 343 1490 27.6

Bryant, LAL 68 648 419 1834 27.0

James, MIA 68 683 355 1813 26.7

Harden, HOU 67 510 587 1759 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 70 577 394 1631 23.3

Curry, GOL 66 512 225 1467 22.2

Wade, MIA 64 535 287 1374 21.5

Aldridge, POR 67 579 257 1417 21.1

Parker, SAN 56 462 228 1174 21.0

Ellis, MIL 68 502 250 1319 19.4

Lillard, POR 69 470 220 1317 19.1

Lopez, BRO 61 462 237 1161 19.0

Pierce, BOS 67 414 295 1247 18.6

Holiday, PHX 64 479 156 1189 18.6

Lee, GOL 67 513 221 1247 18.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 57 550 9.6

Vasquez, NOR 70 649 9.3

Holiday, PHX 64 558 8.7

Williams, BRO 65 493 7.6

Parker, SAN 56 426 7.6

Westbrook, OKC 70 527 7.5

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned LHP Zach Britton, INF Jonathan Schoop and INF Yamaico navarro to Norfolk (IL). Reassigned RHP Daniel McCutchen to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned 2B Johnny Giavotella to Omaha (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Chien-Ming Wang on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Claimed 1B Nate Freiman off waivers from Houston. Placed RHP Fernando Rodriguez on the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Released RHP Jon Garland and INF Mike Jacobs.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Released OF Jack Cust. Assigned OF Rich Thompson, 1B-OF Leslie Anderson, INF Cole Figueroa, RHP Dane De La Rosa and RHP Kirby Yates to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS – Assigned RHP Lisalverto Bonilla, RHP Ben Rowen, RHP Randy Wells, and INF Yangervis Solarte to their minor league camp. Released C Konrad Schmidt.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS – Agreed to terms with INF Wilson Valdez on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Optioned RHP Michael Olmsted to Nashville (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Released OF Brad Hawpe.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Reassigned RHP Seth Maness, C Audry Perez, C J.R. Towles, INF Kolten Wong and OF Justin Christian to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Agreed to terms with S Tom Zbikowski on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed QB Josh Johnson. Re-signed TE Richard Quinn.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed P Shane Lechler.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled F Sean Collins from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Recalled G Richard Bachman from Texas (AHL). Assigned G Jack Campbell to Texas.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Recalled F Kris Newbury from Connecticut (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled G Chad Johnson from Portland (AHL). Reassigned G Mike Lee to Portland.

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Activated F T.J. Oshie from injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Agreed to terms with F Nate Thomson on a four-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Assigned RW Joey Crabb to Hershey (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS – Released F Robbie Bourdon from his amateur tryout agreement.

COLLEGE

PITTSBURGH – Agreed to terms with men's basketball coach Jamie Dixon on a contract extension through 2023.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Columbus 2, D.C. United 1

New England 0, Sporting KC 0

Montreal 1, New York 0

Vancouver at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

Seattle at San Jose, 10:30

Today

Chivas USA at Chicago, 5

SPORTS NOTES

Maumee High School has an opening for head varsity girls soccer coach. Teaching vacancies are anticipated. Please apply on-line at www.maumee.k12.oh.us. Questions can be directed to Matt Szyndler, Athletic Director, at mszyndler@maumeek12.org or (419) 893-8778. Application deadline is April 12.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Reading 45 18 3 3 96 238 176

x-Elmira 38 23 3 4 83 236 203

Wheeling 29 28 3 8 69 176 209

Trenton 29 31 4 4 66 207 234

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Cincinnati 41 20 5 3 90 221 185

Toledo 35 25 5 4 79 213 186

Kalamazoo 32 29 4 2 70 190 200

Fort Wayne 32 33 1 3 68 197 238

Evansville 23 39 2 4 52 193 259

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Gwinnett 42 26 2 1 87 207 190

Florida 35 22 4 7 81 238 233

Greenville 36 25 2 6 80 223 207

x-S. Carolina 36 26 5 3 80 190 169

Orlando 27 33 3 4 61 187 230

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 47 15 3 4 101 221 166

x-Idaho 43 18 1 6 93 254 189

x-Colorado 33 29 3 3 72 226 209

x-Utah 26 29 4 8 64 199 261

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 44 17 3 4 95 235 185

x-Stockton 35 26 5 4 79 215 213

x-Las Vegas 34 29 2 3 73 185 182

x-San Francisco 24 35 1 7 56 184 239

Bakersfield 21 43 2 3 47 164 236

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

SATURDAY

Florida 5, Cincinnati 1

Elmira 2, Fort Wayne 1, SO

Reading 3, Toledo 1

Trenton 7, Wheeling 2

Gwinnett 2, South Carolina 1

Kalamazoo at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Ontario at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:15

TODAY

Reading at Toledo, 5:05

Cincinnati at Orlando, 3

Wheeling at Kalamazoo, 4

Trenton at Elmira, 4:05

Utah at Las Vegas, 5:05

San Francisco at Bakersfield, 8

AUTO RACING

Royal Purple 300

NASCAR Nationwide

Fontana, Calif.

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 150 laps, 149.2 rating, 0 points, $74,525. 2. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 150, 128.1, 43, $62,025. 3. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 150, 96.7, 41, $50,825. 4. (8) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 150, 106.7, 40, $40,975. 5. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 150, 113.2, 39, $33,525.

6. (9) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 150, 104.2, 38, $30,750. 7. (2) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 150, 114.6, 38, $29,175. 8. (12) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 150, 95.9, 37, $26,050. 9. (15) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 150, 99.5, 35, $25,660. 10. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 150, 87.9, 34, $20,575.

11. (18) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 150, 85.2, 33, $25,150. 12. (6) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 150, 90.3, 32, $25,150. 13. (14) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 150, 82.1, 31, $24,750. 14. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 150, 72.6, 31, $24,565. 15. (13) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, 150, 79.3, 0. $25,605.

16. (5) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 150, 72.4, 28, $24,670. 17. (19) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 150, 72.7, 27, $24,110. 18. (10) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 150, 68.1, 26, $24,075. 19. (4) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 150, 85.9, 0. $18,415. 20. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 150, 64.6, 24, $24,255.

21. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 149, 61.7, 24, $23,820. 22. (21) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 149, 72.2, 22, $23,485. 23. (26) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 149, 56.7, 21, $17,400. 24. (34) Hal Martin, Toyota, 148, 47.9, 20, $23,240. 25. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 147, 51.2, 19, $23,580.

26. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 147, 50.7, 18, $22,995. 27. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 147, 41.5, 17, $22,860. 28. (27) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 147, 41.9, 16, $16,740. 29. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Ford, 146, 37.4, 15, $22,565. 30. (36) Carl Long, Ford, 145, 37.9, 14, $22,755.

31. (39) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 143, 33.5, 13, $22,325. 32. (33) Blake Koch, Toyota, overheating, 130, 48.7, 12, $22,215. 33. (35) Jason White, Toyota, accident, 107, 39.1, 11, $22,100. 34. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, engine, 53, 87.5, 10, $22,739. 35. (28) Paulie Harraka, Ford, engine, 42, 50.8, 9. $21,880.

36. (30) Michael McDowell, Toyota, handling, 19, 32.6, 0. $14,595. 37. (20) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 18, 31.9, 7. $14,475. 38. (31) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 7. 36.5, 0. $14,365. 39. (25) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, rear gear, 5. 33.4, 0. $14,115. 40. (32) Joey Gase, Toyota, engine, 4. 28.1, 4. $14,080.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 141.528 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 7 minutes, 11 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.834 seconds.

BOWLING

300 Games

Kevin Nusbaum, Frstview 237-300-280-817

Bryce Knott, Forestview 224-300-267-791

Josh Alonzo, SportsCenter 300-258-213-771

Greg Graff, Forestview 227-242-300-769

Peter Iwinski, Southwyck 179-259-300-738

George Sparks, Bowlero 200-300-223-723

Men 775+

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 826

Don Reed, Forestview 823

Chris Bodnar, SportsCenter 821

Kid Caster, SportsCenter 795

Steve Burt, Bowlero 784

Kevin Nusbaum, Forestview 782

Mike Hall, SportsCenter 780

Pete Thayer, Forestview 780

T. J. Alford, SportsCenter 779

John Gray, SportsCenter 779

Women 675+

Wendy Sinclair, Southwyck 768

Kathy Coombs, Forestview 731

Deb Bawn, Southwyck 699

Shari Gorski, Southwyck 698

Shanelle Turner, Southwyck 694

Rene Willis, Forestview 684

Gina Reiner, Southwyck 683

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 101 100 000 - 3 ?9 0

Ohio 000 053 01x - 9 11 4

WP-Paliotto. LP-Slack (1-2). T: Hammer 2-3, 2 RBI.

Toledo 000 310 001 - 5 15 0

Ohio 020 000 000 - 2 ?4 1

WP-Wilkinson (2-1). LP-Sitz. T: Miglin 5-5, 2B, RBI; Callahan 3-5, HR, 3 RBI.

Western Michigan 400 000 000 - 4 ?4 0

Bowling Green 100 000 200 - 3 12 0

WP-Laudicina. LP-Frank (0-4). BG: Losby 2-4, 2 RBI.

Western Michigan 003 010 000 - 4 8 2

Bowling Green 200 000 001 - 3 7 2

WP-Borlik. LP-Blaylock (0-5). BG: Pitzulo 2B, RBI.

Aquinas 111 001 006 - 10 14 1

Lourdes 000 000 010 - ?1 ?6 3

WP-Misiewicz. LP-Shaffer. L: Jex 3B.

Aquinas 020 100 2 - 5 5 2

Lourdes 400 000 0 - 4 7 3

WP-Penny. LP-Olsavsky. L: Jerome H, 2 RBI.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

OHIO Championships

Division I

Mentor 76, Rogers 67

Division II

Cols. Watterson 55, Akr. SVSM 52

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf 67, Versailles 46

Division IV

Cle. VASJ 87, Leipsic 63

Rogers 22 15 9 21 – 67

Mentor 20 14 29 13 – 76

ROGERS: Pratt 7-3-0-23, Owens 3-2-0-12, Robinson 4-2-10, Kynard 3-2-8, Gilmer 3-0-6, Davis 0-4-4, Dailey 2-0-4, Jeffery 0-0-0, Austin 0-0-0, Williams 0-0-0. Totals: 22-5-8-67.

MENTOR: Potter 4-4-4-24, Foreman 3-2-7-19, Krizancic 1-4-2-16, Fritts 3-3-9, Nelson 2-4-8, Berger 0-0-0, McClure 0-0-0, Gallagher 0-0-0. Totals: 13-10-20-76.

Michigan

Class A state championship

Romulus 55, Detroit Southeastern 34

Class B State championship

Detroit Country Day 57, Detroit Community 49

Class C state championship

Flint Beecher 40, Laingsburg 39

Class D state championship

Southfield Christian 65, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories