Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 4/1/2013

Scoreboard: 4-1

NCAA BOX SCORE

MICHIGAN 79, FLORIDA 59

MICHIGAN (30-7) Robinson III 3-7 0-0 6, Burke 5-16 4-4 15, McGary 5-8 1-2 11, Hardaway Jr. 3-13 2-3 9, Stauskas 7-8 2-3 22, Albrecht 3-4 0-0 7, Akunne 0-1 0-0 0, Vogrich 1-1 0-0 3, Horford 3-3 0-1 6, Bartelstein 0-1 0-0 0, McLimans 0-0 0-0 0, LeVert 0-1 0-0 0, Person 0-1 0-0 0, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-65 9-13 79.

FLORIDA (29-8) Boynton 4-8 4-6 13, Rosario 4-9 1-2 9, Young 4-8 0-1 8, Wilbekin 1-6 2-2 4, Murphy 0-11 0-0 0, Kurtz 0-0 0-0 0, Ogbueze 1-2 0-0 2, Graham 1-1 0-0 3, Yeguete 5-5 3-5 13, Frazier II 0-1 0-0 0, Prather 3-5 1-1 7, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 11-17 59.

Halftime–Michigan 47-30. 3-Point Goals–Michigan 10-19 (Stauskas 6-6, Albrecht 1-1, Vogrich 1-1, Hardaway Jr. 1-5, Burke 1-5, Robinson III 0-1), Florida 2-10 (Graham 1-1, Boynton 1-3, Murphy 0-2, Rosario 0-4). Fouled Out–Wilbekin. Rebounds–Michigan 35 (McGary 9), Florida 36 (Murphy 8). Assists–Michigan 18 (Burke 7), Florida 13 (Wilbekin 7). Total Fouls–Michigan 13, Florida 11. A–36,585.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

TODAY

Boston (Lester 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-0), 1:05

Detroit (Verlander 0-0) at Minnesota (Worley 0-0), 4:10

Kansas City (Shields 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 0-0), 4:10

Seattle (Hernandez 0-0) at Oakland (Anderson 0-0), 10:05

SUNDAY

Texas at Houston, 8:05

TUESDAY

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 3:10

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:07

Texas at Houston, 8:10

Seattle at Oakland, 10:05

NATIONAL LEAGUE

TODAY

Miami (Nolasco 0-0) at Washington (Strasburg 0-0), 1:05

San Diego (Volquez 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 0-0), 1:10

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Burnett 0-0), 1:35

Colorado (Chacin 0-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-0), 2:10

L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-0), 4:10

San Francisco (Cain 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-0), 4:10

Philadelphia (Hamels 0-0) at Atlanta (Hudson 0-0), 7:05

St. Louis (Wainwright 0-0) at Arizona (Kennedy 0-0), 10:05

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Colorado at Milwaukee, 8:10

St. Louis at Arizona, 9:40

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Placed RHP Steve Johnson, INF Wilson Betemit and LHP Tsuyoshi Wada on the 15-day DL; Wada retroactive to March 22, Johnson to March 23 and Betemit to March 26. Selected the contract of INF/OF Steve Pearce.

BOSTON RED SOX–Placed LHP Craig Breslow, LHP Franklin Morales and DH David Ortiz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Selected the contract of OF Jackie Bradley Jr. from Pawtucket (IL). Designated INF Mauro Gomez for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Optioned RHP Brian Omogrosso to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Placed RHP Frank Herrmann on the 15-day DL. Reassigned RHP Matt Capps, RHP Jerry Gil, RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka, C Omir Santos, INF Luis Hernandez and OF Matt Carson to Columbus (IL). Selected the contract of INF Ryan Raburn from Columbus. Designated LHP David Huff for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS–Selected the contracts of OF Don Kelly and INF Matt Tuiasosopo from Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS–Selected the contracts of OF Rick Ankiel, LHP Erik Bedard and RHP Edgar Gonzalez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled OF J.D. Martinez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed OF Fernando Martinez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27, and RHP Alex White on the 60-day DL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Selected the contract of INF Miguel Tejada from Omaha (PCL). Placed LHP Danny Duffy on the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Selected the contract of OF Wilkin Ramirez from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES–Placed OF Curtis Granderson, SS Derek Jeter, RHP Phil Hughes and 1B Mark Teixeira on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Selected the contract of 1B Lyle Overbay from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Adam Warren from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Designated LHP Clay Rapada for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Placed SS Hiroyuki Nakajima on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27. Optioned LHP Pedro Figueroa and INF Andy Parrino to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS–Selected and optioned the contract of RHP D.J. Mitchell to Tacoma (PCL). Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment. Reassigned RHP Danny Farquhar, C Jesus Sucre, INF Brad Miller and OF Endy Chavez to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS–Placed RHP Colby Lewis, RHP Joakim Soria and LHP Martin Perez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Optioned RHP Cory Burns, RHP Josh Lindblom and INF Jurickson Profar to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contracts of INF Jeff Baker and RHP Derek Lowe from Round Rock. Released INF Brandon Allen from Round Rock.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Optioned RHP Randall Delgado to Reno (PCL). Recalled OF Alfredo Marte from Reno. Selected the contract of INF Josh Wilson from Reno. Placed INF Willie Bloomquist, OF Adam Eaton, INF Didi Gregorius and OF Cody Ross on the 15-day DL; Eaton and Ross retroactive to March 22, Bloomquist to March 27 and Gregorius to March 30.

ATLANTA BRAVES–Selected the contract of C Evan Gattis from Gwinnett (IL). Placed LHP Jonny Venters on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 27.

CHICAGO CUBS–Placed RHP RHP Matt Garza and INF Ian Stewart on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22, and RHP Scott Baker on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Brett Jackson to Iowa (PCL). Selected the contracts of INF Brent Lillibridge and LHP Hisanori Takahashi from Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS–Optioned RHP Logan Ondrusek to Pensacola (SL). Placed RHP Nick Masset on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Assigned RHP Jose Arredondo outright to Louisville (IL). Designated INF Jason Donald for assignment. Selected the contract of INF Cesar Izturis from Louisville. Reassigned INF Emmanuel Burriss, C Corky Miller, OF Denis Phipps and OF Derrick Robinson to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Placed RHP Chad Billingsley, LHP Scott Elbert and INF Hanley Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22, and LHP Ted Lilly on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 28.

MIAMI MARLINS–Placed RHP Jose Ceda, 1B Logan Morrison and OF Alfredo Silverio on the 60-day DL. Placed RHP Henderson Alvarez, RHP Nathan Eovaldi, 1B/OF Joe Mahoney and C Jeff Mathis on the 15-day DL; Alvarez retroactive to March 27, Eovaldi to March 24 and Mahoney and Mathis to March 22. Designated 3B Zack Cox, LHP Scott Maine, RHP Evan Reed and OF Gorkys Hernandez for assignment. Recalled RHP Alex Sanabria from New Orleans (PCL). Selected the contracts of RHP John Maine, RHP Chad Qualls, RHP Kevin Slowey, INF Chris Valaika, OF Austin Kearns, 1B Casey Kotchman and RHP Jose Fernandez.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Selected the contract of RHP Alfredo Figaro from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS–Optioned INF Zach Lutz to Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Optioned RHP Michael Stutes to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of C Humberto Quintero from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Placed INF Brandon Inge, RHP Jeff Karstens, LHP Francisco Liriano and RHP Charlie Morton on the 15-day DL; Inge retroactive to March 26 and the rest to March 22.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Selected the contracts of INF Jeff Gyorko and INF Cody Ransom from Tucson (PCL). Placed INF James Darnell, INF Logan Forsythe and INF Chase Headley on the 15-day DL; Darnell and Headley retroactive to March 22 and Forsythe to March 27. Placed LHP Cory Luebke and RHP Casey Kelly on the 60-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Placed 2B Tony Abreu, LHP Eric Surkamp and 1B Brett Pill on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 22. Optioned RHP Jean Machi and OF Francisco Peguero to Fresno (PCL). Recalled INF Nick Noonan from Fresno.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Reassigned LHP J.C. Romero to their minor league camp.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Recalled C Nick Drazenovic from Springfield (AHL) on an emergency basis.

DETROIT RED WINGS–Recalled D Carlo Colaiacovo from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned D Brian Lashoff to Grand Rapids.

EDMONTON OILERS–Recalled C Anton Lander from Oklahoma City (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Assigned C Tim Sestito to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS–Assigned F Kris Newbury to Connecticut (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS–Recalled D Matt Tennyson from Worcester (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Recalled G Philipp Grubauer from Hershey (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Signed coach and director of hockey operations Larry Courville to a two-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY–Announced men's basketball G Ryan Harrow is transferring to Georgia State.

 

Men

NCAA TOURNAMENT

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Marquette 71, Miami 61

Syracuse 61, Indiana 50

Regional Championship

Saturday

Syracuse 55, Marquette 39

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Michigan 87, Kansas 85, OT

Florida 62, Florida Gulf Coast 50

Regional Championship

Sunday

Michigan 79, Florida 59

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Friday

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville 77, Oregon 69

Duke 71, Michigan State 61

Regional Championship

Sunday

Louisville 85, Duke 63

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Ohio State 73, Arizona 70

Wichita State 72, La Salle 58

Regional Championship

Saturday

Wichita State 70, Ohio State 66

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Louisville (33-5) vs. Wichita State (30-8), 6 p.m.

Michigan (30-7) vs. Syracuse (30-9), 8:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NIT

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday

BYU (24-11) vs. Baylor (21-14), 7 p.m.

Maryland (25-12) vs. Iowa (24-12), 9:30 p.m.

CIT

Semifinals

Saturday

East Carolina 81, Evansville 58

Weber St. 59, Northern Iowa 56

Championship

Wednesday

East Carolina (22-12) vs. Weber St. (30-6)

CBI

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Today

George Mason (21-14) at Santa Clara (24-11), 10 p.m.

Women

NCAA Tournament

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday

Tennessee 74, Oklahoma 59

Louisville 82, Baylor 81

Tuesday

Tennessee (27-7) vs. Louisville (27-8), 9:10 p.m.

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday

Georgia 61, Stanford 59

California 73, LSU 63

Regional Championship

Today

California (31-3) vs. Georgia (28-6), 9:30 p.m.

NORFOLK REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday

Notre Dame 93, Kansas 63

Duke 53, Nebraska 45

Regional Championship

Tuesday

Notre Dame (34-1) vs. Duke (33-2), 7 p.m.

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday

Kentucky 69, Delaware 62

Connecticut 76, Maryland 50

Regional Championship

Today

Connecticut (32-4) vs. Kentucky (30-5), 7:30 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

WNIT

Semifinals

Wednesday

Florida (28-8) at Drexel (26-10), 7 p.m.

Utah (22-13) at Kansas St. (19-17), 8 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, Saturday, April 6, 3 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 28 8 0 56 123 84

New Jersey 15 11 9 39 88 97

N.Y. Rangers 16 15 3 35 78 84

N.Y. Islanders 16 16 3 35 100 112

Philadelphia 15 17 3 33 95 108

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 22 7 5 49 107 83

Boston 22 8 4 48 97 75

Ottawa 19 10 6 44 89 76

Toronto 20 12 4 44 112 100

Buffalo 13 17 6 32 94 113

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 18 16 2 38 89 106

Carolina 16 15 2 34 92 97

Washington 16 17 2 34 102 101

Tampa Bay 15 18 1 31 110 103

Florida 11 19 6 28 88 125

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 5 3 55 116 74

Detroit 17 13 5 39 91 92

Columbus 15 14 7 37 87 97

St. Louis 17 14 2 36 94 93

Nashville 14 14 7 35 87 96

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 21 11 2 44 97 86

Vancouver 19 10 6 44 92 90

Edmonton 14 13 7 35 87 95

Calgary 13 16 4 30 93 114

Colorado 12 18 4 28 84 108

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 23 7 5 51 107 90

Los Angeles 20 12 3 43 103 88

San Jose 17 11 6 40 85 84

Dallas 16 15 3 35 94 103

Phoenix 14 15 6 34 94 101

SUNDAY

Chicago 7, Detroit 1

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4, OT

Los Angeles 3, Dallas 2

Columbus 2, Anaheim 1, OT

Boston 2, Buffalo 0

SATURDAY

Washington 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Minnesota 4, Los Angeles 3, SO

San Jose 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Philadelphia 3, Boston 1

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Islanders 0

Colorado 1, Nashville 0, OT

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 0

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Florida 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Edmonton 4, Vancouver 0

TODAY

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Carolina at Montreal, 7:30

Colorado at Detroit, 7:30

St. Louis at Minnesota, 8

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30

Calgary at Edmonton, 9:30

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30

TUESDAY

Ottawa at Boston, 7

Winnipeg at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Washington at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Colorado at Nashville, 8

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

BLACKHAWKS 7, RED WINGS 1

Chicago 3 2 2 – 7

Detroit 0 0 1 – 1

First Period – 1, Chicago, Morin 1, 2:33. 2, Chicago, Saad 5 (Frolik, Toews), 3:21. 3, Chicago, Bolland 6, 4:12.

Penalties – None.

Second Period – 4, Chicago, Toews 17 (Saad), 3:52. 5, Chicago, Saad 6 (Hjalmarsson, Toews), 4:00.

Penalties – Toews, Chi (delay of game), 8:24.

Third Period – 6, Chicago, Bolland 7 (Hayes, Rozsival), 7:55. 7, Chicago, Leddy 6, 16:21. 8, Detroit, Emmerton 3 (Lashoff, Br.Smith), 19:27.

Penalties – Shaw, Chi (tripping), 12:15.

Shots on goal – Chicago 13-7-6–26. Detroit 7-15-12–34.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 0 of 0 Detroit 0 of 2.

Goalies – Chicago, Crawford 14-4-3 (34 shots-33 saves). Detroit, Howard 14-10-4 (14-10), Gustavsson (3:52 second, 12-9).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:22.

 

College hockey

NCAA Division I

East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Championship

Sunday

Quinnipiac 5, Union (NY) 1

Midwest Regional

At Toledo

Championship

Sunday

St. Cloud State 4, Miami (Ohio) 1

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Championship

Saturday

UMass-Lowell 2, New Hampshire 0

West Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Championship

Saturday

Yale 4, North Dakota 1

FROZEN FOUR

At Pittsburgh

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

Quinnipiac (29-7-5 vs. St. Cloud St. (25-15-1), TBA

UMass-Lowell (20-12-3) vs. Yale (20-12-3), TBA

 

ECHL

Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Toledo vs. Cincinnati

Friday, April 5: Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

Wednesday, April 10: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Friday, April 12: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 13: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 16: Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 17: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Reading vs. Greenville

Friday, April 5: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, April 10: Reading at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 11: Reading at Greenville, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 14: Reading at Greenville, 4 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 16: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 17: Greenville at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Florida vs. Elmira

Friday, April 5: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: Elmira at Florida, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 10: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, April 12: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 13: Florida at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

x-Monday, April 15: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 17: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinnett vs. South Carolina

Friday, April 5: South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Wednesday, April 10: Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, April 12: Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 13: Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 16: South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 17: South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Ontario vs. Utah

Tuesday, April 2: Utah at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 3: Utah at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Friday, April 5: Ontario at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: Ontario at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 9: Ontario at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

x-Friday, April 12: Utah at Ontario, 10 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 13: Utah at Ontario, 9 p.m.

Stockton vs. Las Vegas

Friday, April 5: Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, April 8: Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday, April 9: Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 10: Stockton at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.

x-Friday, April 12: Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 14: Las Vegas at Stockton, 7 p.m.

Idaho vs. Colorado

Wednesday, April 3: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Thursday, April 4: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: Idaho at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday, April 7: Idaho at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 9: Idaho at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

x-Friday, April 12: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 13: Colorado at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Alaska vs. San Francisco

Friday, April 5: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Saturday, April 6: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Thursday, April 11: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday, April 12: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 13: Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 16: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 17: San Francisco at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 4 1 0 12 6 4

Houston 3 1 0 9 8 4

Sporting KC 2 1 2 8 6 3

Columbus 2 1 1 7 7 4

Philadelphia 2 2 0 6 5 6

New York 1 2 2 5 6 7

Toronto FC 1 2 1 4 5 6

D.C. 1 2 1 4 2 4

New England 1 2 1 4 1 2

Chicago 0 3 1 1 1 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA FC Dallas 4 1 0 12 8 5

Chivas USA 3 1 1 10 10 7

Los Angeles 2 0 2 8 8 3

Real Salt Lake 2 2 1 7 5 5

San Jose 2 2 1 7 4 6

Vancouver 2 2 0 6 5 5

Portland 0 1 3 3 7 8

Colorado 0 3 2 2 4 7

Seattle 0 3 1 1 2 5

Saturday'

Toronto FC 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

New York 2, Philadelphia 1

FC Dallas 1, New England 0

Colorado 2, Portland 2, tie

Houston 2, San Jose 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, Montreal 0

Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle FC 1

Chivas USA 2, Vancouver 1

Friday, April 5

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Saturday, April 6

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 4

Philadelphia at Columbus, 5

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 7:30

Houston at Portland, 10:30

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m., Postponed

Sunday, April 7

New York at Chicago, 5

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 11 p.m., Postponed

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-New York 46 26 .639 –

x-Brooklyn 42 31 .575 4½

Boston 38 35 .521 8½

Philadelphia 30 43 .411 16½

Toronto 27 46 .370 19½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 58 15 .795 –

x-Atlanta 41 33 .554 17½

Washington 27 46 .370 31

Orlando 19 55 .257 39½

Charlotte 17 56 .233 41

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 47 27 .635 –

x-Chicago 40 32 .556 6

Milwaukee 35 37 .486 11

Detroit 24 50 .324 23

Cleveland 22 50 .306 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 55 18 .753 –

x-Memphis 49 24 .671 6

Houston 40 33 .548 15

Dallas 36 37 .493 19

New Orleans 26 48 .351 29½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 54 20 .730 –

x-Denver 50 24 .676 4

Utah 38 36 .514 16

Portland 33 40 .452 20½

Minnesota 26 46 .361 27

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Clippers 49 25 .662 –

Golden State 42 32 .568 7

L.A. Lakers 38 36 .514 11

Sacramento 27 47 .365 22

Phoenix 23 51 .311 26

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

SUNDAY

New Orleans 112, Cleveland 92

Chicago 95, Detroit 94

Washington 109, Toronto 92

Miami 88, San Antonio 86

New York 108, Boston 89

SATURDAY

Dallas 100, Chicago 98

Atlanta 97, Orlando 88

Houston 98, L.A. Clippers 81

Memphis 99, Minnesota 86

Philadelphia 100, Charlotte 92

Oklahoma City 109, Milwaukee 99

Utah 116, Brooklyn 107

Indiana 112, Phoenix 104

L.A. Lakers 103, Sacramento 98

Golden State 125, Portland 98

TODAY

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

HORNETS 112, CAVALIERS 92

Cleveland 21 28 24 19 – 92

New Orleans 23 25 36 28 – 112

CLEVELAND: Gee 2-6 0-2 4, Thompson 6-9 0-1 12, Zeller 2-5 0-0 4, Irving 11-20 6-6 31, Ellington 5-10 0-0 12, Walton 1-4 0-0 3, Miles 1-9 0-0 3, Gibson 0-4 0-0 0, Speights 6-9 0-0 12, Livingston 4-5 3-3 11, Casspi 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-82 9-12 92.

NEW ORLEANS: Aminu 1-2 2-2 4, Davis 5-11 7-11 17, Lopez 1-5 1-2 3, Vasquez 10-14 3-4 25, Gordon 5-11 4-5 14, Anderson 9-14 0-0 23, Harris 0-2 1-2 1, Miller 3-7 0-0 8, Roberts 5-7 2-3 15, Amundson 1-1 0-0 2, Henry 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-74 20-29 112.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 7-18 (Irving 3-5, Ellington 2-4, Walton 1-1, Miles 1-4, Gee 0-1, Gibson 0-3), New Orleans 12-21 (Anderson 5-7, Roberts 3-4, Vasquez 2-2, Miller 2-4, Harris 0-1, Gordon 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 38 (Thompson 10), New Orleans 52 (Davis 13). Assists –Cleveland 20 (Irving 6), New Orleans 23 (Vasquez 9). Total Fouls–Cleveland 23, New Orleans 19. A – 11,008 (17,188).

BULLS 95, PISTONS 94

Detroit 24 33 17 20 – 94

Chicago 20 33 18 24 – 95

DETROIT: Singler 3-4 1-1 8, Monroe 7-12 4-6 18, Drummond 4-7 0-3 8, Calderon 4-8 2-2 11, Knight 2-6 0-0 5, Jerebko 2-3 1-2 5, English 0-0 0-0 0, Villanueva 4-13 4-4 14, Stuckey 10-19 3-4 25, Middleton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-72 15-22 94.

CHICAGO: Deng 7-18 11-17 28, Boozer 5-11 1-2 11, Mohammed 0-4 0-0 0, Hinrich 1-5 1-1 3, Butler 4-7 7-9 16, Gibson 3-6 5-8 11, Cook 3-7 2-3 10, Robinson 7-18 0-0 16, Teague 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-76 27-40 95.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Detroit 7-16 (Stuckey 2-3, Villanueva 2-7, Singler 1-1, Knight 1-2, Calderon 1-2, Jerebko 0-1), Chicago 8-23 (Deng 3-8, Cook 2-5, Robinson 2-6, Butler 1-2, Hinrich 0-2). Fouled Out–Singler. Rebounds –Detroit 54 (Drummond 14), Chicago 48 (Deng 9). Assists –Detroit 22 (Calderon 5), Chicago 19 (Hinrich 6). Total Fouls–Detroit 23, Chicago 18. Technicals –Singler, Detroit defensive three second, Robinson. Flagrant Fouls–Knight. A – 21,864 (20,917).

 

Prep baseball

Bryan 100 000 500 - 6 ?4 2

Findlay 031 011 001 - 7 12 4

WP: Bunker. LP: Bostater.

Bryan 001 020 0 - 3 6 0

Findlay 020 200 0 - 4 4 4

WP: Altman. LP: Martin.

St. Francis 301 001 005 - 10 16 4

Dublin Jerome 200 000 300 - ?5 ?5 1

WP-Johnson. LP-Bookmyer. Drzewiecki (SF) 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI.

Northwood 100 000 0 - 1 5 0

Eastwood 002 003 x - 5 4 2

WP-Peters. LP-Davenport Mang (E) 2-3, 3B, RBI.

Northwood 000 003 1 - 4 7 2

Eastwood 100 601 x - 8 8 1

WP-Luther. LP-Russell. Schmeltz (E) 2-4.

 

College baseball

Miami 400 000 000 - 4 6 0

Toledo 001 000 000 - 1 4 4

WP-Williams. LP-Wilkinson (2-2). Hammer (T) 2-4, 2B, RBI.

 

Glantz-Culver Line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -260 Miami +230

at New York -140 San Diego +130

at Pittsburgh -125 Chicago +115

at Milwaukee -140 Colorado +130

at Los Angeles -155 San Francisco +145

at Atlanta -120 Philadelphia +110

at Arizona -105 St. Louis -105

American League

at New York -125 Boston +115

at Chicago -135 Kansas City +125

Detroit -190 at Minnesota +180

at Oakland -110 Seattle +100

Interleague

at Cincinnati -115 Los Angeles +105

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Saturday

Final Four

At Atlanta

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Michigan 2 (130½) Syracuse

Louisville 10 (133) Wichita St.

Tonight

CBI Tournament

Championship Series

Game One

at Santa Clara 7½ (145½) George Mason

Tomorrow

NIT

Semifinals

At New York

Baylor 3 (153) BYU

Iowa 3 (136) Maryland

College Insider Tournament

Championship

at Weber St. 8½ (143) East Carolina

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Toronto 6½ Detroit

at Atlanta 8½ Cleveland

at Houston 11 Orlando

at Minnesota 1 Boston

at Memphis 3 San Antonio

at Milwaukee 10½ Charlotte

at Utah 8 Portland

at L.A. Clippers 4 Indiana

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New Jersey -130 Islanders +110

at NY Rangers -145 Winnipeg +125

at Montreal -190 Carolina +165

at Detroit -165 Colorado +145

at Minnesota -125 St. Louis +105

at Chicago -175 Nashville +155

Anaheim -130 at Dallas +110

at Edmonton -160 Calgary +140

at San Jose -130 Vancouver +110

 

Golf

Houston Open

PGA

Sunday

Humble, Texas; Par: 72

Final

D.A. Points $1,116,000 64-71-71-66 – 272

Billy Horschel $545,600 68-72-67-66 – 273

Henrik Stenson $545,600 69-70-68-66 – 273

Ben Crane $272,800 69-70-67-68 – 274

Dustin Johnson $272,800 69-70-70-65 – 274

Kevin Chappell $207,700 70-70-67-68 – 275

Stewart Cink $207,700 71-66-68-70 – 275

Brian Davis $207,700 67-70-71-67 – 275

Jason Kokrak $179,800 66-69-71-70 – 276

Brendon de Jonge $137,433 71-68-72-66 – 277

Charles Howell III $137,433 69-72-70-66 – 277

Keegan Bradley $137,433 70-70-67-70 – 277

Bill Haas $137,433 68-70-67-72 – 277

Louis Oosthuizen $137,433 70-72-65-70 – 277

Lee Westwood $137,433 68-72-67-70 – 277

Angel Cabrera $96,100 66-72-69-71 – 278

Bud Cauley $96,100 68-74-65-71 – 278

Phil Mickelson $96,100 72-71-67-68 – 278

Cameron Tringale $96,100 65-73-69-71 – 278

Charley Hoffman $77,500 68-71-70-70 – 279

John Rollins $77,500 65-74-71-69 – 279

Chris Kirk $59,520 71-70-72-67 – 280

Doug LaBelle II $59,520 71-71-72-66 – 280

Greg Owen $59,520 68-73-68-71 – 280

Robert Streb $59,520 70-71-71-68 – 280

Steve Wheatcroft, $59,520 67-67-72-74 – 280

Jeff Overton $44,950 67-73-71-70 – 281

Pat Perez $44,950 72-71-70-68 – 281

Kevin Stadler $44,950 70-73-69-69 – 281

Nick Watney $44,950 71-71-72-67 – 281

Aaron Baddeley $35,163 70-71-72-69 – 282

Ross Fisher $35,163 73-69-72-68 – 282

Tim Herron $35,163 69-73-69-71 – 282

Jin Park $35,163 69-74-69-70 – 282

Daniel Summerhays$35,163 72-71-69-70 – 282

Graham DeLaet $35,163 71-71-68-72 – 282

Chez Reavie $35,163 72-70-68-72 – 282

Charlie Beljan $25,420 71-72-70-70 – 283

Bob Estes $25,420 71-69-74-69 – 283

Matt Jones $25,420 68-73-70-72 – 283

Brendan Steele $25,420 70-71-71-71 – 283

Steve Stricker $25,420 73-68-71-71 – 283

Chris Stroud $25,420 71-72-71-69 – 283

Josh Teater $25,420 74-67-69-73 – 283

Russell Henley $18,154 72-70-74-68 – 284

Rory McIlroy $18,154 73-70-71-70 – 284

John Merrick $18,154 68-72-69-75 – 284

Scott Stallings $18,154 70-69-73-72 – 284

Boo Weekley $18,154 70-69-75-70 – 284

Harris English $14,839 69-74-73-69 – 285

Jordan Spieth $14,839 72-70-74-69 – 285

Jimmy Walker $14,839 68-71-78-68 – 285

Gary Woodland $14,839 72-70-73-70 – 285

Kelly Kraft, $14,839 70-72-72-71 – 285

Justin Leonard $14,839 71-72-70-72 – 285

Steven Bowditch $13,950 73-70-69-74 – 286

James Hahn $13,950 74-69-68-75 – 286

David Lynn $13,950 72-70-72-72 – 286

Troy Matteson $13,950 71-71-73-71 – 286

Chad Campbell $13,392 72-71-74-70 – 287

Brandt Jobe $13,392 69-73-70-75 – 287

Jerry Kelly $13,392 71-72-75-69 – 287

D.H. Lee $13,392 72-71-68-76 – 287

Nicholas Thompson$13,392 70-73-71-73 – 287

Hunter Haas $12,834 69-71-74-74 – 288

Henrik Norlander $12,834 74-68-73-73 – 288

Carl Pettersson $12,834 74-69-74-71 – 288

Scott Verplank $12,834 72-68-70-78 – 288

Ricky Barnes $12,524 73-68-73-75 – 289

George Coetzee, $12,276 72-71-72-75 – 290

Cameron Percy $12,276 73-70-71-76 – 290

Wes Short, Jr. $12,276 71-70-75-74 – 290

HOLE-IN-ONE

DAVE BRINK. No. 17 at Giant Oak, 137 yards, 7-iron.

ROBERT RUIZ-KRAUSE. No. 5 at Ottawa Park. 81 yards, wedge.

SCOTT DAUPHIN, No. 12 at Tanglewood, 115 yards, 7-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories