Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 4/16/2013

Scoreboard: 4/16

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Pittsburgh 32 10 0 64 141 102

N.Y. Islanders 21 16 5 47 119 122

N.Y. Rangers 21 16 4 46 100 96

New Jersey 15 17 10 40 96 115

Philadelphia 18 21 3 39 115 129

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Montreal 26 11 5 57 131 107

Boston 26 11 4 56 116 91

Toronto 24 13 5 53 130 113

Ottawa 21 14 6 48 101 89

Buffalo 18 19 6 42 111 128

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 23 17 2 48 129 118

Winnipeg 21 19 2 44 109 123

Tampa Bay 17 22 3 37 133 131

Carolina 17 22 2 36 107 131

Florida 13 22 6 32 99 142

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Chicago 32 5 4 68 134 85

St. Louis 23 16 2 48 110 104

Detroit 20 15 7 47 106 107

Columbus 19 16 7 45 102 107

Nashville 15 21 8 38 100 123

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 24 12 6 54 117 102

Minnesota 22 16 3 47 105 103

Edmonton 16 18 7 39 103 115

Calgary 16 21 4 36 110 141

Colorado 14 22 6 34 100 131

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 27 10 5 59 125 105

Los Angeles 24 14 4 52 120 104

San Jose 21 13 7 49 102 102

Dallas 21 17 3 45 116 121

Phoenix 18 16 7 43 110 110

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

MONDAY

Toronto 2, New Jersey 0

Philadelphia 7, Montreal 3

Vancouver 5, Nashville 2

Ottawa at Boston, ppd.

Dallas at Chicago, late

Columbus at Colorado, late

Minnesota at Calgary, late

San Jose at Phoenix, late

SUNDAY

Chicago 2, St. Louis 0

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Nashville 0

TUESDAY

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7

Buffalo at Boston, 7:30

Detroit at Calgary, 9:30

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

ECHL

Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cincinnati 3, Toledo 2

April 5: Cincinnati 2, Toledo 1, 2OT

April 6: Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

April 10: Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Friday: Toledo 3, Cincinnati 2, 2OT

Saturday: Toledo 3, Cincinnati 1

Tuesday: Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 17: Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Reading 4, Greenville 1

Elmira 3, Florida 3

Monday: Florida 7, Elmira 2

Wednesday, April 17: Elmira at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinnett 4, South Carolina 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Ontario 4, Utah 0

Stockton 4, Las Vegas 3

Idaho 4, Colorado 2

Alaska 4, San Francisco 1

running

Boston Marathon

Men

1. Lelisa Desisa, Ethiopia, 2:10:22.

2. Micah Kogo, Kenya, 2:10:27.

3. Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 2:10:28.

4. Jason Hartmann, Boulder, Colo., 2:12:12.

5. Wesley Korir, Kenya, 2:12:30.

6. Markos Geneti, Ethiopia, 2:12:44.

7. Dickson Chumba, Kenya, 2:14:08.

8. Jeffrey Hunt, Australia, 2:14:28.

9. Daniel Tapia, Castroville, Calif., 2:14:30.

10. Craig Leon, Eugene, Ore., 2:14:38.

11. Robin Watson, Canada, 2:15:33.

12. Levy Matebo, Kenya, 2:15:42.

13. Tomohiro Tanigawa, Japan, 2:16:57.

14. Carlos E. Carballo, Cathedral City, Calif., 2:17:05.

15. Lee Troop, Boulder, Colo., 2:17:52.

Women

1. Rita Jeptoo, Kenya, 2:26:25.

2. Meseret Hailu, Ethiopia, 2:26:58.

3. Sharon Cherop, Kenya, 2:27:01.

4. Shalane Flanagan, Portland, Ore., 2:27:08.

5. Tirfi Tsegaye, Ethiopia, 2:28:09.

6. Kara Goucher, Portland, Ore., 2:28:11.

7. Madai Perez, Mexico, 2:28:59

8. Diane Nukuri-Johnson, Iowa City, 2:29:54.

9. Ana Dulce Felix, Portugal, 2:30:05.

10. Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany, 2:30:09.

11. Diana Sigei, Kenya, 2:33:02.

12. Mamitu Daska, Ethiopia, 2:33:31.

13. Alemitu Abera, Ethiopia, 2:33:46.

14. Yolanda Caballero, Colombia, 2:35:10.

15. Stephanie Rothstein-Bruce, Flagstaff, Ariz., 2:35:31.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Transferred RHP Matt Albers to the family medical emergency list. Acquired C Chris Wallace from Houston for LHP Eric Berger and assigned Wallace to Akron (EL).

MINNESOTA TWINS–Recalled OF Oswaldo Arcia from Rochester (IL).

SEATLLE MARINERS–Placed RHP Stephen Pryor on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Selected the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Placed RHP Johnny Cueto on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Freeman from Louisville (IL). Transferred OF Ryan Ludwick to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Optioned RHP Phil Irwin to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Traded LHP Todd Privett to San Angelo to complete an earlier trade.

EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed LHP Kevin Brahney.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS–Signed INF Ryan Pineda.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS–Signed OF Drew Martinez.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES–Signed LHP Kyle Roliard.

LAREDO LEMURES–Signed RHP Milciades Santana.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS–Signed RHP Ryan Zimmerman and LHP Josh Poytress.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS–Released RHP Pedro Rivera.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS–Signed INF Nick Giarraputo.

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Released RHP TJ Stanton, OF Josh Garton, INF Ivan Nacarrata and RHP Guillaume Duguay,

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES–Signed RHP David Leblanc.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM–Signed 1B Bo Folkinga and RHP Justice French.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS–Signed OF Santiago Chirino and OF Manny Ramirez-Osborne.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS–Signed INF Brandon Brewer and C Chris Cowell.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS–Traded OF Matt Fleishman to Long Island (Atlantic) for a player to be named. Signed C Jim Vahalik.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS–Waived F-C Solomon Jones.

Women's National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS–Acquired C Quanitra Hollingsworth from New York for a 2013 third-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Re-signed RB Bernard Scott.

DENVER BRONCOS–Announced CB Tony Carter signed his exclusive-rights free agent tender.

DETROIT LIONS–Re-signed RB Joique Bell, RB Shaun Chapas, WR Kris Durham, OT Jason Fox, DB Ricardo Silva, WR Brian Robiskie and DE Willie Young.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Re-signed CB Josh Gordy.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Signed QB Seneca Wallace to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS–Announced DB Brandian Ross, OL Alex Parsons and RB Jeremy Stewart have signed their exclusive rights tenders.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS–Signed TE Dallas Walker to a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Announced CB Tramaine Brock has signed his one-year tender.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Reassigned F Peter Holland to Norfolk (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS–Fired general manager Steve Tambellini.

MINNESOTA WILD–Assigned D Mathew Dumba from Red Deer (WHL) to Houston (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES–Recalled F Nick Johnson and G Chad Johnson from Portland (AHL). Signed F Tobias Rieder to a three-year entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Re-signed C Ryan Stoa to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS–Recalled D Antoine Corbin from San Francisco (ECHL).

NORFOLK ADMIRALS–Released F Brayden Irwin from his professional tryout contract, who will rejoin Florida (ECHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS–Recalled F Alden Hirschfeld from the South Carolina (ECHL). Announced D Ryan Button was reassigned to the team from South Carolina.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE–Reassigned F John McFarland to Cincinnati (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL–Fined Cincinnati's Mathieu Aubin an undisclosed amount for his actions in an April 13 game against Toledo. Fined Elmira coach Dwight Mullins an undisclosed amount for his actions following an April 13 game against Florida.

COLLEGE

EASTERN ILLINOIS–Announced the resignation women's basketball coach Lee Buchanan.

GEORGETOWN–Announced sophomore F Otto Porter Jr. will enter the NBA draft.

GEORGIA–Announced sophomore G Kentavious Caldwell-Pope will enter the NBA draft.

ILLINOIS–Named Matt Sinclair assistant director of football player personnel and relations.

ILLINOIS STATE–Named Barb Smith women's basketball coach.

KANSAS–Suspended senior TE Nick Sizemore for the first three games of the season for an unspecified violation of team rules.

KENTUCKY–Announced freshman F Nerlens Noel will enter the NBA draft.

LOYOLA (NO)–Announced the resignation of volleyball coach Tommy Harold to take the same position at Nicholls State.

MARS HILL–Named Mark Lane men's assistant basketball coach.

MARYLAND–Announced sophomore C Alex Len will enter the NBA draft.

NORFOLK STATE–Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Anthony Evans to take the same position at Florida International.

STATEN ISLAND–Named Becca Faulds assistant sports information director.

VIRGINIA–Announced sophomore basketball G Paul Jesperson is transferring.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 53 28 .654 —

Brooklyn 48 33 .593 5

Boston 41 39 .513 111/2

Philadelphia 33 48 .407 20

Toronto 32 48 .400 201/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 65 16 .802 —

Atlanta 44 36 .550 201/2

Washington 29 52 .358 36

Charlotte 20 61 .247 45

Orlando 20 61 .247 45

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 49 31 .613 —

Chicago 44 37 .543 51/2

Milwaukee 37 43 .463 12

Detroit 29 52 .358 201/2

Cleveland 24 57 .296 251/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 58 22 .725 —

Memphis 55 26 .679 31/2

Houston 45 35 .563 13

Dallas 40 41 .494 181/2

New Orleans 27 54 .333 311/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 60 21 .741 —

Denver 55 25 .688 41/2

Utah 43 38 .531 17

Portland 33 47 .413 261/2

Minnesota 30 51 .370 30

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 54 26 .675 —

Golden State 45 35 .563 9

L.A. Lakers 44 37 .543 101/2

Sacramento 28 53 .346 261/2

Phoenix 24 56 .300 30

Monday

Miami 96, Cleveland 95

Chicago 102, Orlando 84

Charlotte 106, New York 95

Brooklyn 106, Washington 101

Detroit 109, Philadelphia 101

Denver at Milwaukee, late

Oklahoma City 104, Sacramento 95

Utah 96, Minnesota 80

Memphis 103, Dallas 97

Houston at Phoenix, late

San Antonio at Golden State, late

Sunday

Miami 105, Chicago 93

New York 90, Indiana 80

Philadelphia 91, Cleveland 77

Toronto 93, Brooklyn 87

Denver 118, Portland 109

Dallas 107, New Orleans 89

Houston 121, Sacramento 100

L.A. Lakers 91, San Antonio 86

Today

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30

Indiana at Boston, 8

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Wednesday

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8

Atlanta at New York, 8

Detroit at Brooklyn, 8

Washington at Chicago, 8

Philadelphia at Indiana, 8

Cleveland at Charlotte, 8

Phoenix at Denver, 8

Utah at Memphis, 8

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8

Boston at Toronto, 8

Orlando at Miami, 8

New Orleans at Dallas, 8

Golden State at Portland, 10:30

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30

Miami 18 31 31 16 – 96

Cleveland 22 30 19 24 – 95

MIAMI: Howard 3-7 1-1 7, Lewis 5-13 6-9 19, Anthony 5-5 1-3 11, Cole 6-12 2-4 16, Miller 4-7 0-0 11, Allen 3-11 3-3 11, J.Jones 5-9 2-3 14, Varnado 0-0 0-0 0, Andersen 2-2 2-4 7. Totals 33-66 17-27 96.

CLEVELAND: Gee 5-9 2-2 13, Thompson 7-14 2-4 16, Zeller 4-8 0-0 8, Irving 7-19 1-2 16, Ellington 2-6 0-0 6, Livingston 2-3 0-0 4, Waiters 7-14 1-1 16, Speights 2-7 2-2 6, K.Jones 3-6 4-6 10, Casspi 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 39-86 12-19 95.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Miami 13-28 (Miller 3-5, Lewis 3-7, Cole 2-2, J.Jones 2-6, Allen 2-7, Andersen 1-1), Cleveland 5-13 (Ellington 2-4, Gee 1-1, Waiters 1-3, Irving 1-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Miami 52 (Cole 11), Cleveland 45 (Thompson 13). Assists –Miami 25 (Cole 9), Cleveland 20 (Irving 8). Total Fouls–Miami 19, Cleveland 22. Technicals –Miami defensive three second. A – 19,091 (20,562).

Philadelphia 23 31 21 26 – 101

Detroit 30 21 33 25 – 109

PHILADELPHIA: Turner 5-13 2-2 13, T.Young 5-8 1-2 11, Hawes 6-13 1-1 13, Jr.Holiday 7-15 0-0 14, Wilkins 2-6 0-2 4, Moultrie 4-5 1-1 9, Wright 5-12 8-9 22, Ju.Holiday 3-9 4-4 11, Allen 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 39-87 17-21 101.

DETROIT: Singler 6-11 2-2 16, Monroe 10-14 7-7 27, Drummond 2-4 1-4 5, Knight 5-16 0-0 12, Stuckey 3-9 0-0 8, Jerebko 3-7 3-4 9, W.Bynum 8-13 4-4 22, Middleton 4-7 1-1 10, English 0-1 0-0 0, Villanueva 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-83 18-22 109.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Philadelphia 6-22 (Wright 4-10, Turner 1-3, Ju.Holiday 1-5, Hawes 0-1, Jr.Holiday 0-3), Detroit 9-25 (W.Bynum 2-3, Stuckey 2-5, Singler 2-6, Knight 2-6, Middleton 1-2, English 0-1, Jerebko 0-2). Fouled Out–Drummond. Rebounds –Philadelphia 47 (Hawes 9), Detroit 51 (Monroe 16). Assists –Philadelphia 25 (Wright 6), Detroit 23 (W.Bynum, Stuckey 6). Total Fouls–Philadelphia 15, Detroit 21. A – 17,525 (22,076).

Draft Early Entries

Steven Adams, c, Pittsburgh

Lorenzo Brown, g, N.C. State

Trey Burke, g, Michigan

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, g, Georgia

Michael Carter-Williams, g, Syracuse

Allen Crabbe, g, California

Jamaal Franklin, g, San Diego State

Archie Goodwin, g, Kentucky

Myck Kabongo, g, Texas

Ricky Ledo, g, Providence

Alex Len, c, Maryland

C.J. Leslie, f, N.C. State

Amath M'Baye, f, Oklahoma

Ben McLemore, g, Kansas

Nerlens Noel, f, Kentucky

Victor Oladipo, g, Indiana

Otto Porter Jr., f, Georgetown

Marshawn Powell, f, Arkansas

Phil Pressey, g, Missouri

Tony Snell, g, New Mexico

Adonis Thomas, f-g, Memphis

Deshaun Thomas, f, Ohio State

BJ Young, g, Arkansas

Cody Zeller, c, Indiana

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

St. Louis -140 at Pittsburgh +130

Washington -155 at Miami +145

at Cincinnati -150 Philadelphia +140

San Francisco -115 at Milwaukee +105

at Colorado -160 New York +150

at Los Angeles -180 San Diego +170

American League

Boston -120 at Cleveland +110

at Baltimore -115 Tampa Bay +105

at Toronto -150 Chicago +140

Los Angeles -140 at Minnesota +130

at Oakland -200 Houston +185

Detroit -140 at Seattle +130

Interleague

at New York -115 Arizona +105

at Atlanta -170 Kansas City +160

Texas -125 at Chicago +115

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Atlanta 5½ Toronto

at Boston 1½ Indiana

at L.A. Clippers 14 Portland

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at N.Y. Islanders -230 Florida +190

at Washington -145 Toronto +125

at Ottawa -160 Carolina +140

N.Y. Rangers -150 at Philadelphia +130

at Winnipeg -165 Tampa Bay +145

at St. Louis -130 Vancouver +110

at Edmonton -125 Minnesota +105

Los Angeles -115 at San Jose -105

prep softball

Archbold 011 110 0 - 4 7 1

Evergreen 110 100 0 - 3 5 1

WP-Allison. LP-L. Ducat. Allison (A) 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Otsego 000 000 1 - 1 5 3

Eastwood 000 020 x - 2 3 2

WP-Foster. LP-Asmus. Gabel (E) 2B, RBI.

Springfield 007 010 5 - 13 12 1

Northview 000 000 0 - ?0 ?2 2

WP-Buck. LP-Quenones. Girlie (S) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Clay 031 204 0 - 10 18 1

St. Ursula 100 0 01 0 - ?2 ?5 2

WP-Lorenzen. LP-Uhlman. Gallaher (C) 4-4, RBI.

Ottawa Hills 000 00 - ?0 4 4

Lake 044 3x - 11 8 1

WP-Marchetto. LP-Baehren. Kontak (L) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Delta 340 210 0 - 10 17 3

Montpelier 000 210 0 - ?3 ?6 1

WP-Walter. LP-Dye. Abbott (D) 4-4, 2B, 3B.

Maumee 000 210 0 - 3 7 0

Perrysburg 001 231 x - 7 10 6

WP-Jurski. LP-Fowls. Dunphy (P) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Genoa 637 04 - 20 13 1

Danbury 000 00 - ?0 ?1 2

WP-Hoyles. LP-Cichocki. Gerke (G) 3-3.

Findlay 020 00 - ?2 ?3 4

Whitmer 670 11 - 15 16 1

WP-Bates. LP-Snapp. Pratt (W) 2-3, GS HR, 4 RBI.

Fremont Ross 000 000 0 - 0 4 3

Central 001 022 x - 5 9 0

WP-Cubberly. LP-Gallagher. Bronikonski (CC) 2-4, RBI.

Gibsonburg 011 023 3 - 10 11 3

Elmwood 312 424 x - 16 21 4

WP-Benschoter. LP_Escobedo. Harvey (E) 5-5, 2B, HR, 5 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 120 422 0 - 11 12 0

Napoleon 004 210 0 - ?7 ?7 5

P-Ray. LP-Lamming. Rupr (AW) 3H, 2 2B.

Southview 001 002 2 - 5 11 0

Bowling Green 001 000 1 - 2 ?3 2

WP-Michel. LP-Williford. Klepid (S) 3-3, HR, 2 RBI.

Lima Senior 000 00 - ?0 2 2

Notre Dame 033 7x - 13 7 0

WP: Inman. LP: Daglio. Wilkins (ND) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Fostoria 000 00 - ?0 ?1 7

Bellevue 222 72 - 15 12 0

WP: Doenner. LP: Moore. Roberts (F) 1 single.

prep tennis

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, WHITMER 0

Larkins d. Bayes, 6-3, 6-0; Spencer d. Wiseman, 6-1, 6-2; Guardiola d. Schrock, 6-1, 6-0; Bukozinszky/Kaminski d. Hafner/Roberts, 6-1, 6-1; Roeber/Barrett d. Nickloy/Liapopoulos, 6-4, 6-1.

ROSSFORD 4, FOSTORIA 1

Krieger (R) d. Sander, 6-1, 6-1; Fairbankes (R) d. Minkle, 6-2, 6-0; Switala (R) d. Danner, 6-0, 6-0; Reynolds/Cornell (F) d. Vollmar/Sloan, 6-2, 7-6; Obi/Muniz (R) d. Stone/Brouth, 6-1, 6-2.

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, CLYDE 0

Reddy d. Prunty, 6-1, 7-6; Dais d. Medly, 6-0, 6-2; Bachelot d. Toy, 6-0, 6-1; Fixler/Kattar d. Wyss/Gibson 3-6, 6-3, 10-4; Gambardella/Salem d. Lindstad/Lewis 7-6, 6-0.

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, ARCHBOLD 1

Reddy d. Tinsman, 6-4, 6-4; Dais d. Cuellar, 6-4, 6-2; Bachelot d. Strawn; King/Ranzau (A) d. Fixler/Kattar, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Salem/Gambardella (MV) d. Kreuger/Felix 7-6, 6-2.

ST. FRANCIS 5, SAN. ST. MARY 0

White d. D. Marmiko, 6-1, 6-0; Hunnerstall d. Parish, 6-0, 6-0; Huss d. Curtis, 6-2, 6-0; Eid/Filipiak d. C. Marmiko/Crooks, 6-4, 7-6; Bevington/Manahan d. Milkie/Kormen, 6-0, 6-0.

BOWLING GREEN 3, WAUSEON 2

Hayeti (W) d. Mateo, 6-0, 6-3; Motsinger (BG) d. Wenger, 6-0, 6-1; Hammer (BG) d. Crowell, 6-4, 6-2; Baird/Orellana (W) d. Overhulse/Ezzone, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Buzzelli/Ray (BG) d. Blankosh/Foeller, 6-4, 6-7. 7-5.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 3, NAPOLEON 2

Schroeder (OG) d. Cohrs, 6-1, 6-3; Zumfelde (N) d. Bruskotter, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Hempfling (OG) d. Bram, 6-1, 6-1; Kohlman/Drerup (OG) d. Jansen/Ferguson, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Lutz/Birdertstedt (N) d. Lehman/Schroeder, 6-4, 6-2.

CLAY 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1

DeMeo (C) d. Gargas, 0-6, 6-1, 6-3; Klewer (C) d. Simon, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5; Lutz (C) d. Smith, 6-1, 7-5; Brown/Vincent (C) d. Stevens/Hylant, 6-3, 6-3; Judis/Judis (OH) d Okey/Csizek, 6-3, 6-0.

prep baseball

Anthony Wayne 130 003 0 - 7 10 2

Napoleon 000 000 0 - 0 ?2 3

WP-Schwerer. LP-Willeman. Murphy (AW) 2-4.

Maumee 000 000 0 - 0 6 2

Perrysburg 001 103 x - 5 5 0

WP-Munger. LP-Brown. George (P) 2B, 2 RBI.

Rossford 100 212 0 - 6 ?6 2

Toledo Christian 104 110 - 7 13 5

WP-Newell. LP-Sauter. Brian Freeman (TC) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Stritch 000 100 0 - 1 ?5 2

Eastwood 006 011 x - 8 11 0

WP-Schmeltz. LP-Bekier. Miller (E) 3-3, 2 2B, RBI.

Start (12)03 01 - 16 20 0

Scott ???000 00 - ?0 ?1 4

WP-Glass. LP-Smith. Kinor (ST) 2-2.

Waite 050 005 - 10 9 1

Rogers 000 000 - ?0 5 4

WP-Padilla. LP-Czajka. Smith (W) 2-3, 4 RBI.

Tiffin Columbian 011 000 2 - 4 5 0

Lake 000 120 0 - 3 7 2

WP-Hoyda. LP-Blank. Bowen (L) 2-3.

Springfield 300 001 1 - 5 6 2

Northview 003 00 1 - 4 5 2

WP-Case. LP-Due. Seymour (S) 3-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 001 503 0 - 9 7 3

Summerfield 000 072 1 - 10 8 4

WP-Diver. LP-Kissebergh. Schankin (S) 2-4, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs

Bedford 322 50 - 12 12 0

Adrian 100 00 - 1 2 0

WP-Kuhr. LP-Clark. Sheppherd (B) 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs.

Bedford 776 - 20 16 0

Adrian 300 - 3 2 1

WP-Snyder. LP-Hamden. Strickland (B) 3-3, HR, 3 RBIs.

Ottawa Hills 010 520 0 - ?8 ?6 3

Whitmer 402 106 x - 13 14 2

WP-Kozak. LP-Riepehoff. Tober (W) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Wauseon 245 00 - 11 12 1

Bryan 100 00 - ?1 ?3 3

WP: Trejo. LP: Kuszmaul. Bueter (W) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Liberty Center 020 000 0 - ?2 ?4 1

Patrick Henry 150 013 x - 10 12 2

WP: Petersen. LP: Knipp. Spence (PH) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Archbold 000 000 010 0 - 1 5 2

Evergreen 000 000 010 0 - 1 6 1

Price (A) 2-4. Blystone (E) 2-3.

Southview 023 020 0 - 7 8 0

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 4 4

WP: Theiss. LP: Fisher. Segall (S) 2-4, RBI.

PREP LACROSSE

Boys

Southview 15, Bowling Green 0

SV: Yoshino 6, Smith 3, Lee 3, Valdez 2, Rockefeller.

wnba

Draft

At Bristol, Conn.

Monday

First Round

1. Phoenix, Brittney Griner, C, Baylor

2. Chicago, Elena Delle Donne, F, Delaware

3. Tulsa, Skylar Diggins, G, Notre Dame

4. Washington, Tayler Hill, G, Ohio State

5. New York, Kelsey Bone, F, Texas A&M

6. Seattle, Tianna Hawkins, F, Maryland

7. New York (from Atlanta via Washington), Toni Young, F, Oklahoma State

8. San Antonio, Kayla Alexander, C, Syracuse

9. Indiana, Layshia Clarendon, G, California

10. Los Angeles, A'dia Mathies, G, Kentucky

11. Connecticut, Kelly Faris, G, Connecticut

12. Minnesota, Lindsey Moore, G, Nebraska

Second Round

1. Atlanta, (from Washington), Alex Bentley, G, Penn State

2. Minnesota, (from Phoenix), Sugar Rodgers, G, Georgetown

3. New York, (from Tulsa), Kamiko Williams, G, Tennessee

4. San Antonio, (from Chicago), Davellyn Whyte, G, Arizona

5. Washington, (from New York), Nadirah McKenith, G, St. John's

6. Seattle, Chelsea Poppens, F, Iowa State

7. Washington, (from Atlanta), Emma Meesseman, C, Belgium

8. San Antonio, Diandra Tchatchouang, F, France

9. Indiana, Jasmine Hassell, F, Georgia

10. Los Angeles, Brittany Chambers, G, Kansas State

11. Connecticut, Anna Prins, G, Iowa State

12. Minnesota, Chucky Jeffery, G, Colorado

Third Round

1. New York (from Washington), Shenneika Smith, G, St. John's

2. Phoenix, Nikki Greene, C, Penn State

3. New York (from Tulsa), Olcay Cakir, G, Turkey

4. Chicago, Brooklyn Pope, F, Baylor

5. Tulsa (from New York), Angel Goodrich, G, Kansas

6. Seattle, Jasmine James, G, Georgia

7. Atlanta, Ann Marie Armstrong, F, Georgia

8. San Antonio, Whitney Hand, G, Oklahoma

9. Indiana, Jennifer George, F, Florida

10. Los Angeles, Alina Iagupova, F, Ukraine

11. Connecticut, Andrea Smith, G, South Florida

12. Minnesota, Waltiea Rolle, C, North Carolina

baseball

National League

2013 Salaries

The 2013 salaries for the players on opening day rosters, disabled lists, restricted list and suspended list. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses and other guaranteed income. For some players, parts of deferred signing bonuses and salaries are discounted to reflect present-day values (dl-disabled list, r-restricted list, s-suspended list).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

Adrian Gonzalez $21,857,143

Zack Greinke 21,000,000

Carl Crawford 20,857,143

Matt Kemp 20,250,000

Josh Beckett 17,000,000

dl-Hanley Ramirez 15,500,000

Andre Ethier 13,500,000

dl-Ted Lilly 13,166,667

Clayton Kershaw 11,750,000

dl-Chad Billingsley 11,000,000

Juan Uribe 7,295,911

Chris Capuano 6,375,000

Aaron Harang 6,000,000

Brandon League 5,500,000

Mark Ellis 5,250,000

Matt Guerrier 4,711,499

Jerry Hairston Jr. 3,750,000

Hyun-Jin Ryu 3,333,333

J.P. Howell 2,850,000

A.J. Ellis 2,000,000

Nick Punto 1,500,000

Skip Schumaker 1,500,000

Ronald Belisario 1,450,000

Kenley Jansen 512,000

Luis Cruz 505,000

dl-Scott Elbert 505,000

Justin Sellers 494,000

Steven Rodriguez 491,500

Tim Federowicz 491,000

MIAMI MARLINS

Ricky Nolasco $11,500,000

Adeiny Hechavarria 2,750,000

Placido Polanco 2,750,000

Greg Dobbs 1,600,000

Juan Pierre 1,600,000

dl-Jeff Mathis 1,500,000

Chad Qualls 1,000,000

Jon Rauch 1,000,000

Ryan Webb 975,000

Miguel Olivo 800,000

Kevin Slowey 750,000

Austin Kearns 700,000

Casey Kotchman 700,000

John Maine 625,000

Giancarlo Stanton 537,000

dl-Henderson Alvarez 507,900

Steve Cishek 505,000

Chris Coghlan 503,500

dl-Nathan Eovaldi 502,000

Chris Valaika 495,000

Justin Ruggiano 494,500

Michael Dunn 492,500

Wade LeBlanc 491,500

dl-Logan Morrison 491,500

Donovan Solano 491,500

Rob Brantly 490,000

dl-Jose Ceda 490,000

Jose Fernandez 490,000

dl-Joe Mahoney 490,000

A.J. Ramos 490,000

Alejandro Sanabia 490,000

dl-Alfredo Silverio 490,000

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

Rickie Weeks $11,000,000

dl-Corey Hart 10,333,333

Kyle Lohse 10,063,922

Aramis Ramirez 10,000,000

Ryan Braun 9,898,611

Yovani Gallardo 8,000,000

John Axford 5,000,000

Carlos Gomez 4,300,000

Tom Gorzelanny 2,750,000

Mike Gonzalez 2,250,000

Marco Estrada 1,955,000

Norichika Aoki 1,712,500

Burke Badenhop 1,550,000

Alex Gonzalez 1,450,000

Yuniesky Betancourt 900,000

Jonathan Lucroy 850,000

Chris Narveson 840,000

Alfredo Figaro 575,000

Mike Fiers 498,000

Martin Maldonado 494,000

Jim Henderson 492,000

Jean Segura 492,000

dl-Mat Gamel 491,000

dl-Taylor Green 491,000

Brandon Kintzler 491,000

dl-Mark Rogers 491,000

dl-Jeff Bianchi 490,000

Khris Davis 490,000

Wily Peralta 490,000

Logan Schafer 490,000

NEW YORK METS

dl-Johan Santana $24,644,708

David Wright 10,192,071

John Buck 6,500,000

dl-Frank Francisco 6,500,000

dl-Shaun Marcum 4,000,000

Ike Davis 3,125,000

Jonathon Niese 3,050,000

Daniel Murphy 2,925,000

Bobby Parnell 1,700,000

LaTory Hawkins 1,000,000

Brandon Lyon 850,000

Scott Atchison 700,000

Marlon Byrd 700,000

Greg Burke 550,000

Scott Rice 535,000

Dillon Gee 527,375

Lucas Duda 519,240

Ruben Tejada 514,701

Justin Turner 504,547

Jeremy Hefner 500,625

Mike Baxter 500,318

Matt Harvey 498,750

Kirk Nieuwenhuis 498,124

Jordany Valdespin 496,645

dl-Jenrry Mejia 494,925

Collin Cowgill 493,520

Josh Edgin 493,500

Jeurys Familia 491,750

Anthony Recker 490,840

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

Cliff Lee $25,000,000

Cole Hamels 20,500,000

Roy Halladay 20,000,000

Ryan Howard 20,000,000

Michael Young 18,374,975

Chase Utley 15,285,714

Jonathan Papelbon 13,000,000

Jimmy Rollins 11,000,000

Mike Adams 5,000,000

r-Carlos Ruiz 5,000,000

Kyle Kendrick 4,500,000

John Lannan 2,500,000

Antonio Bastardo 1,400,000

Laynce Nix 1,350,000

Humberto Quintero 900,000

Chad Durbin 850,000

Kevin Frandsen 850,000

dl-Delmon Young 750,000

John Mayberry Jr. 517,000

Ben Revere 515,000

Raul Valdes 505,000

Domonic Brown 500,000

Jeremy Horst 497,000

Erik Kratz 496,000

Phillippe Aumont 490,000

Freddy Galvis 490,000

Ender Inciarte 490,000

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

A.J. Burnett $16,500,000

Wandy Rodriguez 13,500,000

Russell Martin 7,500,000

Clint Barmes 5,500,000

Andrew McCutchen 4,708,333

Garrett Jones 4,500,000

Neil Walker 3,300,000

James McDonald 3,025,000

Jason Grilli 2,500,000

dl-Jeff Karstens 2,500,000

dl-Charlie Morton 2,000,000

Gaby Sanchez 1,750,000

John McDonald 1,500,000

Jonathan Sanchez 1,375,000

dl-Brandon Inge 1,250,000

dl-Francisco Liriano 1,000,000

Jose Tabata 916,667

Pedro Alvarez 700,000

Mark Melancon 521,000

Tony Watson 505,500

Michael McKenry 505,000

Travis Snider 505,000

Jared Hughes 504,500

Josh Harrison 503,000

Chris Leroux 502,000

Jeanmar Gomez 500,000

Starling Marte 500,000

Jeff Locke 497,500

Justin Wilson 493,500

dl-Chase D'Arnaud 493,000

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

Matt Holliday $16,272,110

Yadier Molina 14,200,000

Carlos Beltran 13,000,000

Adam Wainwright 12,000,000

dl-Chris Carpenter 11,941,975

Jake Westbrook 8,750,000

dl-Rafael Furcal 7,500,000

Jaime Garcia 5,875,000

dl-Jason Motte 4,500,000

Edward Mujica 3,200,000

dl-David Freese 3,150,000

Ty Wigginton 2,500,000

Allen Craig 1,750,000

Randy Choate 1,500,000

Mitchell Boggs 1,475,000

Marc Rzepczynski 1,100,000

Jon Jay 524,000

Lance Lynn 513,000

Fernando Salas 512,000

Daniel Descalso 511,000

Matt Carpenter 504,000

Tony Cruz 503,000

Shane Robinson 498,000

Joe Kelly 493,000

Matt Adams 490,000

Ryan Jackson 490,000

Pete Kozma 490,000

Shelby Miller 490,000

Trevor Rosenthal 490,000

SAN DIEGO PADRES

Carlos Quentin $9,500,000

dl-Chase Headley 8,575,000

Huston Street 7,000,000

Edinson Volquez 5,725,000

Clayton Richard 5,240,000

Luke Gregerson 3,200,000

Cameron Maybin 3,100,000

Nick Hundley 3,000,000

Jason Marquis 3,000,000

Will Venable 2,675,000

Chris Denorfia 2,000,000

Joe Thatcher 1,350,000

Mark Kotsay 1,300,000

Everth Cabrera 1,275,000

dl-Cory Luebke 1,125,000

Yonder Alonso 1,120,000

r-Yasmani Grandal 990,000

John Baker 930,000

Cody Ransom 550,000

Eric Stults 507,600

Anthony Bass 503,600

Jesus Guzman 503,200

Andrew Cashner 500,800

Tyson Ross 500,500

dl-Logan Forsythe 499,000

Dale Thayer 498,900

Brad Brach 498,200

Alexi Amarista 497,400

dl-Joe Wieland 494,300

dl-James Darnell 493,700

dl-Casey Kelly 491,400

Jedd Gyorko 490,000

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

Tim Lincecum $22,250,000

Matt Cain 20,833,333

Barry Zito 20,000,000

Hunter Pence 13,800,000

Angel Pagan 8,250,000

Marco Scutaro 6,666,667

Jeremy Affeldt 6,000,000

Pablo Sandoval 5,700,000

Ryan Vogelsong 5,000,000

Javier Lopez 4,250,000

Santiago Casilla 4,166,667

Buster Posey 3,777,778

Sergio Romo 3,500,000

Jose Mijares 1,800,000

Andres Torres 1,500,000

Gregor Blanco 1,350,000

Joaquin Arias 925,000

Madison Bumgarner 916,667

Chad Gaudin 750,000

Guillermo Quiroz 575,000

Brandon Belt 531,500

Brandon Crawford 530,000

Hector Sanchez 502,500

dl-Tony Abreu 498,000

George Kontos 494,500

dl-Brett Pill 494,000

dl-Eric Surkamp 490,500

Nick Noonan 490,000

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

Jayson Werth $16,571,429

Ryan Zimmerman 14,100,000

Dan Haren 13,000,000

Rafael Soriano 11,742,091

Adam LaRoche 10,000,000

Kurt Suzuki 6,487,500

Gio Gonzalez 6,350,000

Jordan Zimmermann 5,350,000

Denard Span 4,750,000

Tyler Clippard 4,000,000

Stephen Strasburg 3,900,000

Ian Desmond 3,800,000

Drew Storen 2,500,000

Ross Detwiler 2,337,500

Bryce Harper 2,000,000

Roger Bernadina 1,212,500

Chad Tracy 1,000,000

Craig Stammen 875,000

Zach Duke 700,000

Danny Espinosa 526,250

Ryan Mattheus 504,500

Steve Lombardozzi 501,250

Wilson Ramos 501,250

Henry Rodriguez 501,000

Tyler Moore 493,000

dl-Christian Garcia 491,000



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories