Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/13/2013

Scoreboard: 6-13

GOLF

U.S. Open Tee Times

At Merion Golf Club (East Course)

Ardmore, Pa.

Yardage: 6,996; Par: 70

(a-amateur)

Today-Friday

First hole-11th hole

6:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Cliff Kresge, United States; Robert Tambellini, United States; Ryan Yip, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:56 p.m. — Rickard Karlberg, Sweden; Yui Ueda, Japan; John Parry, England.

7:07 a.m.-1:07 p..m. — Nick Watney, United States; Peter Hanson, Sweden; Hunter Mahan, United States.

7:18 a.m.-1:18 p.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Paul Casey, England; Bill Haas, United States.

7:29 a.m.-1:29 p.m. — Aaron Baddeley, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; David Lingmerth, Sweden.

7:40 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — George Coetzee, South Africa, Martin Laird, Scotland; Marcel Siem, Germany.

7:51 a.m.-1:51 p.m. — Jerry Kelly, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; John Huh, United States.

8:02 a.m.-2:02 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Ryan Moore, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States.

8:13 a.m.-2:13 p.m. — Ryan Palmer, United States; Simon Khan, England; Ted Potter Jr., United States.

8:24 a.m.-2:24 p.m. — Shawn Stefani, United States; a-Michael Kim, United States; Nicholas Thompson, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2:35 p.m. — Chris Doak, Scotland; Andrew Svoboda, United States, Doug LaBelle, United States.

8:46 a.m.-2:46 p.m. — Kevin Sutherland, United States; Matt Weibring, United States; Randall Hutchison, United States.

8:57 a.m.-2:57 p.m. — a-Cory McIlyea, United States; Ryan Nelson, United States; John Hahn, United States.

12:30 p.m.-7 a.m. — David Toms, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain.

12:41 p.m.-7:11 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

12:52 p.m.-7:22 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England; Martin Kaymer, Germany.

1:03 p.m.-7:33 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:14 p.m.-7:44 a.m. — Tiger Woods, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Adam Scott, Australia.

1:25 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

1:36 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; a-Steven Fox, United States; Ernie Els, South Africa.

1:47 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Kyle Stanley; Joe Ogilvie, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States.

1:58 p.m.-8:28 a.m.— Josh Teater, United States; Yoshinobu Tsukada, Japan; Eddie Pepperell, England.

2:09 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Edward Loar, United States; MortenOrum Madsen, Denmark; Jung-Gon Hwang, South Korea.

2:20 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — a-Max Homa, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Matt Bettencourt, United States.

2:31 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — Adam Hadwin, Canada; John Nieporte, United States; Jim Herman, United States.

2:42 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Brandon Brown, United States; a-Grayson Murray, United States; Jesse Smith, United States.

Thursday-Friday

11th hole-First hole

7 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Bubba Watson, United States, Dustin Johnson, United States, Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium.

7:11 a.m.-12:41 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States, Steve Stricker, United States, Keegan Bradley, United States.

7:22 a.m.-12:52 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Justin Rose, England; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

7:33 a.m.-1:03 p.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Tim Clark, South Africa.

7:44 a.m.-1:14 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Stewart Cink, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland.

7:55 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Jason Dufner, United States; Boo Weekley, United States.

8:06 a.m.-1:36 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States, Matteo Manassero, Italy, Jason Day, Australia.

8:17 a.m.-1:47 p.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan.

8:28 a.m.-1:58 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; John Peterson, United States; Robert Karlsson, Sweden.

8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. — Jay Don Blake, United States; Brandt Jobe, United States; Michael Campbell, New Zealand.

8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — David Hearn, Canada; Mike Weir; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa.

9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. — a-Kevin Phelan, Ireland; Wil Collins, United States; Harold Varner III.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. — a-Cheng-Tsung Pan, Taiwan; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada; Geoffrey Sisk, United States.

12:45 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Justin Hicks, United States; David Howell, Englang; Brian Stuard, United States.

12:56 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Estanislao Goya, Argentina; Peter Hedblom, England.

1:07 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; John Senden, Australia; Marcus Fraser, Australia.

1:18 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Scott Langley, United States; a-Chris Williams, United States; Morgan Hoffmann, United States.

1:29 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; a-Michael Weaver, United States; Casey Wittenberg, United States.

1:40 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Carl Pettersson, Sweden.

1:51 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States; Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

1:02 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Bo Van Pelt, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; D.A. Points, United States.

2:13 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Russell Henley, United States.

2:24 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Billy Horschel, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

2:35 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Mathew Goggin, Australia; Steven Alker, New Zealand; Alistair Presnell, Australia.

2:46 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Matt Harmon, United States; a-Gavin Hall, United States; Bio Kim, South Korea.

2:57 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Zack Fischer, United States; Ryan Sullivan, United States; Brandon Crick, United States.

US Open field

Players listed only in the first category for which they are eligible. (a-amateur)

U.S. OPEN CHAMPIONS (10 years): Webb Simpson, Rory McIlroy, Graeme McDowell, Lucas Glover, Tiger Woods, Angel Cabrera, Geoff Ogilvy, Michael Campbell, Jim Furyk.

U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPION AND RUNNER-UP: a-Steven Fox, a-Michael Weaver.

MARK H. MCCORMACK MEDAL FOR 2012: a-Chris Williams.

MASTERS CHAMPIONS (5 years): Adam Scott, Bubba Watson, Charl Schwartzel, Phil Mickelson.

BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONS (5 years): Ernie Els, Darren Clarke, Louis Oosthuizen, Stewart Cink, Padraig Harrington.

PGA CHAMPIONS (5 years): Keegan Bradley, Martin Kaymer, Y.E. Yang.

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER (3 years): Matt Kuchar, K.J. Choi.

BMW PGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER: Matteo Manassero.

TOP 10 and TIES FROM 2012 U.S. OPEN: Michael Thompson, David Toms, John Peterson, Jason Dufner, Casey Wittenberg, John Senden, Kevin Chappell, Lee Westwood.

2012 TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP FIELD: Brandt Snedeker, Justin Rose, Luke Donald, Ryan Moore, Hunter Mahan, Robert Garrigus, Dustin Johnson, Bo Van Pelt, Sergio Garcia, Zach Johnson, Scott Piercy, Carl Pettersson, Steve Stricker, Rickie Fowler, Nick Watney, John Huh.

TOP 60 FROM WORLD RANKING ON MAY 27: Ian Poulter, Peter Hanson, Jason Day, Branden Grace, Bill Haas, Henrik Stenson, Thorbjorn Olesen, Kevin Streelman, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Francesco Molinari, Jamie Donaldson, Paul Lawrie, Nicolas Colsaerts, Tim Clark, D.A. Points, Thongchai Jaidee, Freddie Jacobson, Billy Horschel, George Coetzee, Boo Weekley, Martin Laird, Russell Henley, Marcel Siem, Marc Leishman.

TOP 60 FROM WORLD RANKING ON JUNE 10: Kyle Stanley.

SECTIONAL QUALIFYING (36 holes): Simon Khan, Paul Casey, Jaco Van Zyl, Marcus Fraser, Eddie Pepperell, Peter Hedlom, Morten Orum Madsen, Jose Maria Olazabal, David Howell, John Parry, Chris Doak, Estanislao Goya, Hideki Matsuyama, Jung-Gon Hwang, Yui Ueda, Yoshinobu Tsukada, Hiroyuki Fujita, Charley Hoffman, Nicholas Thompson, Robert Karlsson, Josh Teater, David Hearn, Brendan Steele, David Lingmerth, Doug LaBelle, Ted Potter Jr., Aaron Baddley, Justin Hicks, Sang Moon Bae, Rory Sabbatini, Luke Guthrie, Kevin Sutherland, Jerry Kelly, Shawn Stefani, Morgan Hoffmann, Joe Ogilvie, Scott Langley, Alistair Presnell, Andrew Svoboda, Russell Knox, Adam Hadwin, Mathew Goggin, Cliff Kresge, Matt Bettencourt, a-Michael Kim, Jim Herman, Brian Stuard, Cheng-Tsung Pan, Jay Don Blake, Matt Weibring, Jordan Spieth, Edward Loar, a-Kevin Phelan, Bio Kim, Steven Alker, a-Max Homa, Scott Stallings (alternate), Mike Weir (alternate), Ryan Palmer (alternate), Rikard Karlberg (alternate).

LOCAL (18 holes) AND SECTIONAL QUALIFYING: Brandt Jobe, Brandon Crick, Randall Hutchison, Ryan Sullivan, Matt Harmon, Ryan Nelson, a-Grayson Murray, Jesse Smith, Geoffrey Sisk, a-Gavin Hall, Brandon Brown, Wil Collins, Mackenzie Hughes, John Hahn, Roger Tambellini, a-Cory McElyea, Zack Fischer, John Nieporte, Ryan Yip (alternate), Harold Varner III (alternate).

U.S. Senior Open champion Roger Chapman withdrew with injury.


COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Saturday

Game 1 — Mississippi State (48-18) vs. Oregon State (50-11), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Indiana (48-18) vs. Louisville (51-12) , 8 p.m.

Sunday

Game 3 — North Carolina (57-10) vs. N.C. State (49-14), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — UCLA (44-17) vs. LSU (57-9), 8 p.m.

Monday, June 17

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 22

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8:30 p.m.


SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 4 5 20 15 9

Columbus 4 5 5 17 16 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. United 1 10 3 6 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 5 1 8 23 24 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Vancouver 4 5 4 16 18 20

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

FC Dallas at Portland, 5

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 7

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30

San Jose at Colorado, 9

New England at Vancouver, 10


TENNIS

WTA AEGON Classic

London

Singles

Second Round

Sorana Cirstea (3), Romania, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-4.

Sabine Lisicki (5), Germany, d. Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, d. Laura Robson (7), Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Yanina Wickmayer (9), Belgium, 6-4, 6-0.

Kristina Mladenovic (12), France, d. Johanna Konta, Britain, 6-4, 6-1.

Bojana Jovanovski (13), Serbia, d. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, d. Heather Watson (14), Britain, 6-4, 6-3.

Maria Sanchez, United States, d. Alison Van Uytvanck, Belgium, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Magdalena Rybarikova (16), Slovakia, d. Mathilde Johansson, France, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Ekaterina Makarova (2), Russia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone (15), Italy, d. Nadiya Kichenok, Ukraine, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Kirsten Flipkens (1), Belgium, d. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

ATP AEGON Classic

London

Singles

Second Round

Tomas Berdych (2), Czech Republic, d. Thiemo De Bakker, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-4.

Marin Cilic (5), Croatia, d. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 6-3, 6-4.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (7), Ukraine, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Grigor Dimitrov (10), Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-3.

Benjamin Becker, Germany, d. Lukas Rosol (12), Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Daniel Evans, Britain, d. Jarkko Nieminen (13), Finland, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Grega Zemlja (16), Slovenia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-4.

Kenny De Schepper, France, d. Rohan Bopanna, India, 6-4, 6-3.

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, d. Michael Llodra, France, walkover.

Andy Murray (1), Britain, leads Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-3, 2-2, susp., rain.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, leads Julien Benneteau (11), France, 7-6 (5), 2-0, susp., rain.

Denis Istomin (14), Uzbekistan, tied with Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-6, susp., rain.

Doubles

First Round

Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers, Australia, d. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Second Round

Ryan Harrison and Sam Querrey, United States, d. Marcin Matkowski, Poland, and Paul Hanley (8), Australia, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 10-7.

Nuernberger Versicherungscup

Nuremberg, Germany

Singles

First Round

Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, d. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-2.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Klara Zakopalova (2), Czech Republic, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Simona Halep (7), Romania, d. Grace Min, United States, 6-0, 7-5.

Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, d. Tereza Martincova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.

Second Round

Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-0.

Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, d. Alize Cornet (3), France, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Andrea Petkovic, Germany, d. Julia Goerges (4), Germany, 6-1, 7-5.

Lucie Safarova (5), Czech Republic, d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-4, 6-2.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (6), Spain, d. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-1, 6-4.

Simona Halep (7), Romania, d. Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

Annika Beck (8), Germany, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

First Round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (1), Czech Republic, d. Yuliya Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Nina Bratchikova, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia, and Katarzyna Piter, Poland, d. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Mandy Minella (2), Luxembourg, 6-1, 6-2.

Alexandra Panova, Russia, and Laura Thorpe (3), France, d. Jessica Pegula, United States, and Peangtarn Plipuech, Thailand, 6-3, 6-3.

Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania, and Valeria Solovyeva, Russia, d. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, and Irina Buryachok (4), Ukraine, 6-2, 6-2.

Kristina Barrois and Anna-Lena Friedsam, Germany, d. Lyudmyla Kichenok, Ukraine, and Magda Linette, Poland, 7-5, 6-2.

Sandra Klemenschits, Austria, and Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, d. Asia Muhammed and Allie Will, United States, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, and Teliana Pereira, Brazil, d. Jill Craybas, United States, and Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-0, 4-6, 10-8.


NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston vs. Chicago

Wednesday: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 15: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 17: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 22: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.


AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through June 9

POINTS

1, Jimmie Johnson, 521. 2. Carl Edwards, 470. 3. Clint Bowyer, 452. 4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 439. 5. Kevin Harvick, 434. 6. Matt Kenseth, 418. 7. Kyle Busch, 412. 8. Kasey Kahne, 400. 9. Brad Keselowski, 398. 10. Greg Biffle, 395. 11. Jeff Gordon, 393. 12. Paul Menard, 385. 13. Tony Stewart, 378. 14. Aric Almirola, 377. 15. Kurt Busch, 374. 16. Joey Logano, 369. 17. Martin Truex Jr., 364. 18. Ryan Newman, 363. 19. Jamie McMurray, 363. 20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 361.


NBA

Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 2, Miami 1

Tuesday: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Today: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

TUESDAY

Miami 20 24 19 14 – 77

San Antonio 24 26 28 35 – 113

MIAMI: James 7-21 0-0 15, Haslem 0-2 0-0 0, Bosh 4-10 4-6 12, Chalmers 0-5 0-0 0, Wade 7-15 2-2 16, Miller 5-5 0-0 15, Andersen 1-1 0-0 2, Cole 3-8 1-2 8, Allen 2-2 0-0 4, Battier 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 7-10 77.

SAN ANTONIO: Leonard 6-10 0-0 14, Duncan 5-11 2-4 12, Splitter 3-7 2-2 8, Parker 2-5 1-3 6, Green 9-15 2-2 27, Ginobili 3-7 1-2 7, Bonner 0-3 2-2 2, Joseph 1-4 0-1 2, Neal 9-17 0-0 24, McGrady 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 1-2 0-0 2, Blair 4-5 1-3 9. Totals 43-88 11-19 113.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Miami 8-18 (Miller 5-5, Jones 1-2, Cole 1-2, James 1-5, Bosh 0-1, Chalmers 0-1, Battier 0-2), San Antonio 16-32 (Green 7-9, Neal 6-10, Leonard 2-3, Parker 1-1, Joseph 0-1, McGrady 0-1, Mills 0-1, Bonner 0-2, Ginobili 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Miami 40 (James 11), San Antonio 61 (Duncan 14). Assists –Miami 21 (James, Wade 5), San Antonio 29 (Parker 8). Total Fouls–Miami 21, San Antonio 13. Technicals –Miami defensive three second. A – 18,581 (18,797).

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 19 166 110 469 24.7

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Parker, SAN 17 141 70 362 21.3

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

George, IND 19 119 93 365 19.2

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Randolph, MEM 15 99 63 261 17.4

Gasol, MEM 15 93 72 258 17.2

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

Duncan, SAN 17 117 56 290 17.1

Conley, MEM 15 83 71 255 17.0

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, LAL 26 42 .619

Sanders, MIL 19 33 .576

Dunleavy, MIL 17 30 .567

Asik, HOU 22 39 .564

Barnes, LAC 24 44 .545

Leonard, SAN 87 162 .537

Paul, LAC 49 92 .533

Landry, GOL 52 100 .520

Hibbert, IND 120 235 .511

Jack, GOL 78 154 .506

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Randolph, MEM 15 59 91 150 10.0

Hibbert, IND 19 90 98 188 9.9

Duncan, SAN 17 41 127 168 9.9

Noah, CHI 12 52 63 115 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Williams, Bro 7 59 8.4

Curry, GOL 12 97 8.1

Lawson, DEN 6 48 8.0

Conley, MEM 15 107 7.1

Parker, SAN 17 120 7.1

James, MIA 19 125 6.6

Paul, LAC 6 38 6.3

Durant, OKC 11 69 6.3

Gasol, LAL 4 25 6.3

Ellis, MIL 4 22 5.5


FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 5 0 .583 672 640

San Antonio 5 6 0 .455 455 534

Iowa 5 7 0 .417 563 562

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 11 1 0 .917 813 546

Spokane 9 3 0 .750 813 634

San Jose 8 3 0 .727 588 553

Utah 4 7 0 .364 553 577

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 631 570

Tampa Bay 7 5 0 .583 687 645

Orlando 3 8 0 .273 554 648

New Orleans 2 9 0 .182 471 651

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 653 581

Pittsburgh 3 8 0 .273 447 599

Cleveland 2 9 0 .182 480 640

SATURDAY

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Spokane at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Jacksonville at Utah, 9 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

St. Louis -110 at New York +100

Cincinnati -125 at Chicago +115

at Colorado -130 Washington +120

at Pittsburgh -105 San Francisco -105

American League

at Oakland -115 New York +105

Boston -110 at Baltimore +100

at Tampa Bay -135 Kansas City +125

at Texas -230 Toronto +210

Interleague

Philadelphia -135 at Minnesota +125

NBA Finals

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at San Antonio 1½ (187) Miami


SPORTLIGHT

June 13

1971–Kathy Whitworth wins the LPGA championship by four strokes over Kathy Ahern.

1982–Jan Stephenson wins the LPGA championship with a two-stroke triumph over Joanne Carner.

1991–The National, the nation's first all-sports daily newspaper, ceases publication.

1992–Sergei Bubka of Ukraine breaks his own world outdoor record in the pole vault by soaring 20 feet, one-half inch. The jump is the 30th time that Bubka has set the record indoors or outdoors, surpassing the 29 world records by distance runner Paavo Nurmi of Finland in the 1920s.

1993–Patty Sheehan wins the LPGA Championship for a third time, with a 2-under 69 for a one-stroke victory over Lauri Merten.

1997–Chicago wins its fifth NBA championship in the last seven years, as Steve Kerr's last-second shot gives the Bulls a 90-86 Game 6 victory over the Utah Jazz.

2003–Vijay Singh matches the best score in major championship history, shooting a 7-under 63 for a share of the second-round lead in the U.S. Open with Jim Furyk. Singh and Furyk (66) have 7-under 133 totals, the lowest 36-hole score in the U.S. Open. Singh also had a 63 in the 1993 PGA Championship and joins Greg Norman as the only players to shoot 63 in two majors.

2003–Roger Clemens reaches 300 wins and becomes the third pitcher with 4,000 strikeouts, leading the New York Yankees over the St. Louis Cardinals 5-2.

2010–Zenyatta wins her 17th consecutive race, giving her the longest winning streak by a modern day thoroughbred in unrestricted races. The 6-year-old mare, ridden by Hall of Famer Mike Smith, wins the $200,000 Vanity Handicap by a half-length over St Trinians at Hollywood Park. With the victory, Zenyatta surpasses the 16-race winning streaks of Cigar, 1948 Triple Crown winner Citation, and Mister Frisky.

2012–Matt Cain pitches the 22nd perfect game in major league history and first for San Francisco, striking out a career-high 14 batters and getting help from two running catches by outfielders Melky Cabrera and Gregor Blanco to beat the Houston Astros 10-0.


CYCLING

Tour de Suisse

At Leuggern, Switzerland

Fifth Stage

110.8 miles from Buochs to Leuggern

1. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, 4 hours, 8 minutes, 29 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Arnaud Demare, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

4. Matti Breschel, Denmark, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

5. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, Iam Cycling, same time.

6. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

7. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

8. Jacopo Guarnierei, Italy, Astana, same time.

9. Boy van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, same time.

10. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica-GreenEdge, same time.

Also

19. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

76. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski, United States, Sky Procycling, same time.

128. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin Sharp, 3:31 behind.

154. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 10:06.

156. Thomas Peterson, United States, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Mathias Frank, Switzerland, BMC, 15:56:30.

2. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 23 seconds behind.

3. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, :35.

4. Thibaut Pinot, France, Francaise des Jeux, :57.

5. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Blanco Pro Cycling, 1:08.

6. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin Sharp, 1:23.

7. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana, 1:26.

8. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:28.

9. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, 1:39.

10. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica-GreenEdge, 1:42.


NFL

Calendar

Aug. 3 — Pro Football Hall of Fame inductions, Canton, Ohio.

Aug. 4 — Hall of Fame Game: Dallas vs. Miami.

Aug. 8 — First weekend of preseason games.

Aug. 27 — Roster cutdown to 75 players.

Aug. 31 — Roster cutdown to 53 players.

Aug. 29 — Preseason schedule ends.

Sept. 5 — 2013 season begins, Baltimore at Denver.

Sept. 8-9 — First weekend of regular-season games.


WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 4 1 .800 –

Chicago 4 1 .800 –

Washington 3 1 .750 ½

New York 3 2 .600 1

Connecticut 2 3 .400 2

Indiana 1 4 .200 3

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 1 .750 –

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 ½

San Antonio 2 3 .400 1½

Seattle 1 2 .333 1½

Phoenix 1 3 .250 2

Tulsa 1 5 .167 3

WEDNESDAY

Connecticut 73, Indiana 61


HOLE-IN-ONE

LARRY LaMONT, No. 16 at Hidden Hills, 171 yards, 3-hybrid.


TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB–Suspended San Francisco RHP George Kontos three games and manager Bruce Bochy one game for intentionally throwing a pitch at Pittsburgh's Andrew McCutchen during a June 11 game.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Jose De La Torre to Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Signed SS Tim Anderson to a minor league contract and assigned him to Bristol (Appalachian).

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Signed RHP Trevor Frank, C Shane Rowland, INF Grant Fink and INF Mike Giuffre to minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Signed RHP John Farrell.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Placed RHP Zach Putnam on the 15-day DL. recalled LHP Brooks Raley from Iowa (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Recalled OF Jaff Decker from Tucson (PCL). Placed OF Cameron Maybin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 10.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Signed LHP Ian McKinney, LHP Jimmy Reed, SS Chris Rivera, OF Devante Lacy, RHP Blake McKnight and RHP Kevin Herget to minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Selected RHP Ross Ohlendorf from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Nathan Karns to Harrisburg (EL). Transferred RHP Christian Garcia to the 60-day DL.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed 1B Murray Watts, OF Gabe Suarez and RHP Seth Lintz. Released C Moises Montero, RHP Mike Koons and INF Roberto Ramirez.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS–Signed LHP Jorge Lugo and LHP Brandon Bargas. Traded LHP Josh Renfro to Schaumburg to complete an earlier trade.

ST. PAUL SAINTS–Signed RHP Billy Soule.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES–Released RHP Alex Capaul.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS–Signed LHP Adam Gabel.

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Released RHP TJ Stanton.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES–Signed LHP Alex Burkard.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS–Signed OF Nick Akins. Released OF Javan Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS–Signed QB Mike Glennon to a four-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Signed WR Donte Stallworth, WR Devery Henderson and K John Potter. Waived-injured TE Deangelo Peterson and DE Doug Worthington.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS–Acquired D Mark Streit from the New York Islanders for F Shane Harper and a 2014 fourth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE–Named Dan Kleckner coordinator of officials.

ILLINOIS-CHICAGO–Announced director of athletics Jim Schmidt received a five-year contract extension, through January 2019.

SETON HALL–Announced sophomore basketball C Kevin Johnson is leaving the school.


BASEBALL

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket 37 27 .578 -

Buffalo 34 30 .531 3

Lehigh Valley 33 32 .508 41/2

Scranton/W-B 29 34 .460 71/2

Rochester 30 36 .455 8

Syracuse 27 36 .429 91/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 41 25 .621 -

Norfolk 38 28 .576 3

Gwinnett 28 39 .418 131/2

Charlotte 27 39 .409 14

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 45 22 .672 -

Columbus 32 34 .485 121/2

Louisville 31 35 .470 131/2

Toledo 26 41 .388 19

wednesday

No games scheduled.

Tuesday

Gwinnett 9, Columbus 2

Syracuse 4, Pawtucket 3, 1st game

Toledo 9, Rochester 5

Pawtucket at Syracuse, ppd., 2nd game

Scranton/W-B 6, Buffalo 5, 1st game, 7 innings

Lehigh Valley 2, Charlotte 1, 1st game, 7 innings

Louisville 8, Durham 5

Indianapolis 10, Norfolk 5

Scranton/W-B 6, Buffalo 2, 2nd game, 7 innings

Charlotte 8, Lehigh Valley 4, 2nd game, 7 innings

Today

Toledo at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/W-B at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.


LOCAL BASEBALL

American Legion

Whitehouse 100 022 0 - 5 7 1

Prospect 213 000 x - 6 9 1

WP-Hamilton. LP-Babb. Allen (W) 2-3, RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories