Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 6/19/2013

Scoreboard: 6/19

 

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Recalled 3B Lonnie Chisenhall from Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Matt Langwell to the Columbus.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Placed 1B Mark Teixeira on the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS–Recalled LHP Joseph Ortiz and C Robinson Chirinos from Round Rock (PCL). Placed INF/OF Jeff Baker on 15-day DL, retroactive to June 13. Optioned Chris McGuiness to Round Rock.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Signed RHP Braden Shipley to a minor league contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES–Placed C Evan Gattis on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Tyler Pastornicky from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS–Signed LHP Rob Zastryzny, RHP Zachary Godley. C Cael Brockmeyer, SS Giuseppe Papaccio, 2B Zak Blair, LF Kevin Brown, LHP Tyler Ihrig and RHP Zak Hermans to minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Signed 1B Garrett Cooper, CF Omar Garcia, CF Brandon Diaz, LHP Tyler Linehan, RHP Andy Hillis, C Tanner Norton, RHP Brandon Moore, LHP Clint Terry, RHP Tristan Archer, CF Eric Williams, RHP Chris Razo, RHP Drew Ghelfi, RHP Alex Moore, RHP Tanner Poppe, RHP Dylan Brock, CF Charlie Markson, C John Cleary, RHP Sean Wardour, RHP Harvey Martin, UTL Nathan Orf and RHP Scott Harkin to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS–Reinstated RHP Scott Atchison from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Justin Turner on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17. Recalled RHP Zack Wheeler from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Activated C Carlos Ruiz from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Stephen Lerud to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Agreed to terms with C Reese McGuire on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Announced OF Donavan Tate reported to extended spring training.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS–Released RHP Jake Cowan.

LAREDO LEMURS–Signed RHP Manolo Mendoza. Released INF Jake Opitz and OF Marcos Rodriguez.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS–Signed INF Brian Embery. Sold the contract of RHP Joe Bisenius to Atlanta (IL).

ST. PAUL SAINTS–Signed RHP Dylan Thomas. Released LHP Connor Whalen.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES–Signed INF Stephen King.

WICHITA WINGNUTS–Signed RHP Kyle Wahl and OF Brent Clevlen.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Signed RHP Eduardo Nunez.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES–Signed DH Pete LaForest.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS–Signed RHP Casey Delgado and OF Alvaro Ramirez.

JOLIET SLAMMERS–Signed RHP Matt Dillon, INF Matt Mercurio and UTL Kyle Robinson. Released RHP Brian Valente.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS–Signed OF Mike Mobbs.

RIVER CITY RASCALS–Signed 3B Sean Borman, C Danny Canela and RHP Andy Urban.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Sold the contract of SS Tyler Stubblefield to San Diego (NL).

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS–Signed RHP Jordan Elliott. Released RHP Mike Hepple.

United League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS–Signed RHP Guadalupe Barrera.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS–Announced F Monta Ellis won't exercise his option for the upcoming season, making him an unrestricted free agent on July 1.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS–Signed TE Colin Cloherty. Waived TE Anthony Miller.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Signed S Johnathan Cyprien and CB Dwayne Gratz.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Waived WR Brandon Carswell.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS–Signed OL Nick Cody.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS–Agreed to terms with C Pavel Datsyuk on a three-year contract extension, through the 2014-15 season.

LOS ANGELES KINGS–Agreed to terms with D Slava Voynov on a six-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Signed F Kevin Henderson to a two-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES–Agreed to terms with Portland (AHL) coach Ray Edwards, assistant coaches John Slaney and Mike Minard, athletic trainer Mike Booi and equipment manager John Krouse on contract extensions.

SAN JOSE SHARKS–Agreed to terms on a contract extension with C Logan Couture.

American Hockey League

HERSHEY BEARS–Named Mike Haviland coach.

ECHL

STOCKTON THUNDER–Announced the resignation of coach Matt Thomas to become men's ice hockey coach at the University of Alaska Anchorage.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

JAMAICA ATHLETICS ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATION–Announced Olympic sprinter Veronica Campbell Brown is serving a suspension while anti-doping officials rule on her recent positive drug test.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS–Suspended FC Dallas D Jair Benitez, Vancouver F Kekuta Manneh, Colorado D Hendry Thomas and Colorado coach Oscar Pareja, one game each for their actions in games on June 15.

FC DALLAS–Signed MF Danny Garcia.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES–Named Nick Dasovic assistant coach.

COLLEGE

GOLDEN STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE–Announced William Jessup will become the league's ninth member beginning with the 2014-15 season.

BRIDGEWATER (VA.)–Named Brian Crist assistant football coach.

CARROLL (WIS.)–Named Paul Combs men's basketball coach.

FAIRFIELD–Announced the men's lacrosse program will join the Colonial Athletic Association as an associate member, beginning in 2015.

NORTHWESTERN–Named Armon Gates men's assistant basketball coach.

RADFORD–Named Aaron Marshall director of men's basketball operations.

SAINT JOSEPH'S–Named Mike Glavin administrator of men's and women's track program and coach of men's cross country and track and field.

VIRGINIA–Named Blake Miller softball coach.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Arizona -190 Miami +180

at San Fran. -140 San Diego +130

at Philadelphia -115 Washington +105

at Atlanta -180 New York +170

at Cincinnati -145 Pittsburgh +135

at St. Louis -180 Chicago +170

American League

at Detroit -155 Baltimore +145

at Cleveland -155 Kansas City +145

at Boston -155 Tampa Bay +145

at Texas -115 Oakland +105

Chicago -145 at Minnesota +135

at Los Angeles -230 Seattle +210

Interleague

at NY (AL) -180 LA (NL) +170

at Toronto -160 Colorado +150

Milwaukee -135 at Houston +125

NHL Finals

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -135 Chicago +115

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 3 2 26 22 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 3 7 3 12 11 19

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. United 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 5 5 20 16 14

Vancouver 5 5 4 19 22 23

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST Saturday

Portland 1, FC Dallas 0

Toronto FC 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 2, Montreal 0

San Jose 2, Colorado 1

Vancouver 4, New England 3

TODAY

Houston at Montreal, 8

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10

Portland at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday

San Jose at D.C. United, 7

Chicago at Columbus, 8

Sporting KC at FC Dallas, 8:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 9

Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Sunday

New York at Philadelphia, 5

Colorado at Portland, 7

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 11

Finals

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 3, Miami 3

Tuesday: Miami 103, San Antonio 100, OT

Thursday: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16: San Antonio 114, Miami 104

San Antonio 25 25 25 20 5 – 100

Miami 27 17 21 30 8 – 103

SAN ANTONIO: Ginobili 2-5 4-6 9, Leonard 9-14 3-4 22, Duncan 13-21 4-5 30, Parker 6-23 6-7 19, Green 1-7 0-0 3, Neal 2-7 0-0 5, Diaw 2-6 3-4 7, Splitter 2-2 1-2 5, Bonner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-85 21-28 100.

MIAMI: Miller 3-4 0-0 8, James 11-26 9-12 32, Bosh 5-12 0-1 10, Chalmers 7-11 2-2 20, Wade 6-15 2-2 14, Allen 3-8 2-2 9, Battier 3-4 0-0 9, Andersen 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 38-81 16-21 103.

Note: 3-Point Goals – San Antonio 5-18 (Ginobili 1-3, Parker 1-3, Leonard 1-3, Neal 1-3, Green 1-5, Diaw 0-1), Miami 11-19 (Chalmers 4-5, Battier 3-4, Miller 2-2, Allen 1-3, James 1-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –San Antonio 58 (Duncan 17), Miami 45 (Bosh 11). Assists –San Antonio 13 (Parker 8), Miami 23 (James 11). Total Fouls–San Antonio 21, Miami 26. A – 19,900 (19,600).

Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 21 189 119 527 25.1

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Parker, SAN 19 158 77 403 21.2

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

George, IND 19 119 93 365 19.2

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Randolph, MEM 15 99 63 261 17.4

Duncan, SAN 19 130 67 327 17.2

Gasol, MEM 15 93 72 258 17.2

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Randolph, MEM 15 59 91 150 10.0

Hibbert, IND 19 90 98 188 9.9

Duncan, SAN 19 45 140 185 9.7

Noah, CHI 12 52 63 115 9.6

Draft Early Entries

Draft: Thursday, June 27

At The Barclays Center, Brooklyn

Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, freshman

C.J. Aiken, Saint Joseph's, 6-9, junior

Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, freshman

Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4, junior

Lorenzo Brown, N.C. State, 6-5, junior

Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, junior

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, sophomore

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, sophomore

Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, sophomore

Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, junior

Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, junior

Dewayne Dedmon, Southern Cal, 7-0, junior

Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, junior

Jamaal Franklin, San Diego State, 6-5, junior

Keyondrei "Kiwi" Gardner, Midland (Texas) JC, 5-7, freshman

Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, freshman

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, junior

Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, freshman

Christian Kabongo, New Mexico State, 6-4, sophomore

Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, sophomore

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, sophomore

Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, freshman

Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, sophomore

C.J. Leslie, N.C. State, 6-9, junior

Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, junior

Amath M'Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, junior

Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, junior

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, freshman

Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, sophomore

Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, freshman

Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, freshman

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, junior

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, junior

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, sophomore

Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, junior

Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, junior

Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, junior

Trevis Simpson, UNC-Greensboro, 6-4, junior

Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, junior

Tahj Tate, Delaware State, 6-4, sophomore

John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, junior

Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, sophomore

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio State, 6-7, junior

B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, sophomore

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, sophomore

International

Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6, 1993 (birth year)

Giannis Antetokounmpo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9, 1994

Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3, 1993

Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0, 1992

Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8, 1993

Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7, 1993

Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1, 1992

Lucas Riva Nogueira, Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0, 1992

Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8, 1992

Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Munich (Germany), 6-11, 1993

Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1, 1993

Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia), 6-5, 1992

Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8, 1992

Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7, 1992

Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10, 1992

Note: Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality.

nhl

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston 2, Chicago 1

Tonight: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

June 12: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

June 15: Boston 2, Chicago 1, OT

Monday: Boston 2, Chicago 0

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 –

Washington 4 1 .800 1

Chicago 4 2 .667 1½

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 –

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1

Phoenix 3 3 .500 1½

Seattle 2 3 .400 2

San Antonio 2 4 .333 2½

Tulsa 1 7 .125 4½

TUESDAY

Washington at Seattle, 10

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10

THURSDAY

Chicago at Tulsa, 12:30 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

June 19

1867–Ruthless, ridden by J. Gilpatrick, wins the inaugural Belmont Stakes at Jerome Park in the Bronx. The filly earns $1,850 for her victory.

1914–Harry Vardon wins his sixth and final British Open by shooting a 306, three strokes ahead of J.H. Taylor at Prestwick Club.

1936–German heavyweight Max Schmeling knocks out previously unbeaten Joe Louis in the 12th round. Schmeling's victory sets off a propaganda war between the Nazi regime and the United States on the eve of World War II.

1954–Ed Furgol edges Gene Littler by one stroke to win the U.S. Open, the first golf tournament to be televised nationally.

1955–Jack Fleck beats Ben Hogan by three strokes in a playoff round to win the U.S. Open.

1977–Hubert Green wins the U.S. Open by one stroke over Lou Graham.

1986–Len Bias, the second pick in the NBA draft made by the Boston Celtics two days before, dies of a heart attack induced by cocaine use.

1992–Evander Holyfield wins a unanimous decision over Larry Holmes to remain unbeaten and retain the undisputed heavyweight title.

1999–Dallas wins its first Stanley Cup, as Brett Hull's controversial goal at 14:51 of the third overtime gives the Stars a 2-1 victory over the Buffalo Sabres in Game 6.

2005–Michael Campbell answers every challenge Tiger Woods throws his way for a two-shot victory in the U.S. Open. Campbell has clutch par saves and a 20-foot birdie putt on the 17th hole that proves to be the knockout punch. Retief Goosen, the two-time U.S. Open champion, turns in a collapse that ranks among the greatest in major championship history. He loses his three-shot lead in three holes and closes with an 81 to tie for 11th at 8 over.

TENNIS

AEGON International

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Men

First Round

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. James Ward, Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5).

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Kevin Anderson (5), South Africa, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-4.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

First Round

Caroline Wozniacki (5), Denmark, d. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-2, 2-2, retired.

Angelique Kerber (3), Germany, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-4, 6-4.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, d. Johanna Konta, Britain, 6-4, 6-3.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Li Na (2), China, d. Alize Cornet, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-1.

Elena Baltacha, Britain, d. Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Sam Stosur, Australia, d. Nadia Petrova (8), Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, d. Olga Puchkova, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.

Laura Robson, Britain, d. Yuliya Beygelzimer, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Agnieszka Radwanska (1), Poland, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Topshelf Open

Rosmalen, Netherlands

Singles

Men

First Round

Michael Llodra, France, d. Benoit Paire (4), France, 3-0, retired.

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-1, 7-6 (3).

Marius Copil, Romania, d. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-2.

Jeremy Chardy (5), France, d. Lucas Pouille, France, 7-5, 6-4.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. David Ferrer (1), Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 6-1, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Women

First Round

Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-3, 6-3.

Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 5-0, retired.

Kirsten Flipkens (4), Belgium, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Second Round

Carla Suarez Navarro (3), Spain, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-4.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Urszula Radwanska (7), Poland, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 4-3, retired.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot, Britain, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (1), Netherlands, d. Evgeny Donskoy and Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-4, 7-5.

Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Jonathan Erlich, Israel, d. Frantisek Cermak, Czech Republic, and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5).

Thiemo De Bakker and Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, d. Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, and Scott Lipsky (3), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 10-8.

Quarterfinals

Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (1), Netherlands, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Itlay, and Benoit Paire, France, walkover.

Women

First Round

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Nina Bratchikova, Russia, and Olga Govortsova (4), Belarus, 6-4, 6-3.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa and Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 7-5, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Shuko Aoyama, Japan, and Megan Moulton-Levy (3), United States, d. Richel Hogenkamp and Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

LOCAL GOLF

TJGA Glass City Open

At Belmont CC

Boys 16-18:

1. Trevor Dominic 73.

2. Collin O'Riordon 76.

3. Jack Mancinotti 77*.

Boys 14-15:

1. Lucas Kasper 84.

2. Justin Riggs 85.

3. Andrew Headman 86*.

Girls 16-18:

1. Jaclyn Fanola 77 .

2. Kayleigh McHugh 84.

3. Maria Connelly 86.

Girls 14-15:

1. Elizabeth Winn 85.

2. Ashley Knight 90.

3. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 92.

Boys 12-13 (9 Holes only at Cottonwood)

1. Jack Kunkel 32.

2. Andy Riggs 33.

3. Ryan Fries 35.

Girls 12-13 (9 Holes only at Cottonwood)

1. Lexis Knight 40.

2. Katerina Klein 48

3. Mattie Kasper 52.

Boys Overall Medalist: Trevor Dominic 73..

Girls Overall Medalist: Jaclyn Fanola 77.

*Scorecard Playoff

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA College World Series

x-if necessary

Tuesday

Game 7 — North Carolina 4, LSU 2, LSU eliminated

Game 8 — UCLA 2, N.C. State 1

Monday

Oregon State 11, Louisville 4, Louisville eliminated

Mississippi State 5, Indiana 4

Today

Game 9 — Oregon State (51-12) vs. Indiana (49-19), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Game 10 — North Carolina (58-11) vs. North Carolina St., 8 p.m.

Friday

Game 11 — Mississippi State (50-18) vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8:30 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

STEVE SANTMYER, Tamaron Country Club, No. 9, 123 yards, 6 iron

MARK FELDSTEIN, No.14 at Sylvania, 219 yards, driver.

BILL CHALLMERS, No. 4 at Bedford Hills Buckeye, 150 yards, 7-iron.

ETHAN TAYLOR, No. 6 at Giant Oak Executive, 106 yards, wedge.

FRANK STULLER, No. 3 at Crosswinds, 147 yards, 6-iron.

CHUCK CLARK, No. 5 at Ottawa Park, 98 yards, 9-iron.

JONATHAN MYERS, No. 5 at Heather Downs CC, 195 yards, 5-wood.

FOOTBALL

Arena League

FRIDAY

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories