Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/21/2013

Scoreboard: 6-21

GOLF

PGA-Travelers Championship

Cromwell, Conn., par 70

Charley Hoffman 33-28 – 61

Hunter Mahan 32-30 – 62

Bubba Watson 33-30 – 63

John Merrick 34-31 – 65

Webb Simpson 33-32 – 65

Rod Pampling 34-31 – 65

Camilo Villegas 31-34 – 65

Graham DeLaet 32-33 – 65

Zach Johnson 32-33 – 65

Chris Stroud 34-32 – 66

Tommy Gainey 32-34 – 66

John Huh 34-32 – 66

Padraig Harrington 34-32 – 66

Richard H. Lee 31-35 – 66

Patrick Reed 31-35 – 66

Marc Leishman 32-34 – 66

Chris Kirk 33-33 – 66

John Rollins 31-36 – 67

Robert Streb 34-33 – 67

Dicky Pride 34-33 – 67

Bo Van Pelt 33-34 – 67

Lee Westwood 36-31 – 67

Jerry Kelly 35-32 – 67

Bryce Molder 33-34 – 67

Stewart Cink 33-34 – 67

Brendon de Jonge 32-35 – 67

David Branshaw 33-34 – 67

Ricky Barnes 33-34 – 67

William McGirt 36-31 – 67

David Mathis 33-34 – 67

Justin Rose 36-31 – 67

Angel Cabrera 33-34 – 67

Nick O'Hern 33-34 – 67

John Daly 34-34 – 68

Brendan Steele 36-32 – 68

Seung-Yul Noh 35-33 – 68

Kevin Stadler 34-34 – 68

Andres Gonzales 32-36 – 68

James Driscoll 33-35 – 68

Tag Ridings 34-34 – 68

Morgan Hoffmann 35-33 – 68

Ryan Moore 34-34 – 68

J.J. Henry 36-32 – 68

Ben Crane 35-33 – 68

Charlie Beljan 34-34 – 68

Brian Gay 33-35 – 68

Casey Wittenberg 35-33 – 68

Vaughn Taylor 33-36 – 69

Tim Petrovic 35-34 – 69

Billy Mayfair 36-33 – 69

George McNeill 37-32 – 69

Kyle Stanley 33-36 – 69

Freddie Jacobson 35-34 – 69

Robert Garrigus 35-34 – 69

Russell Knox 34-35 – 69

Kevin Sutherland 33-36 – 69

Ken Duke 35-34 – 69

Cameron Tringale 37-32 – 69

Brian Harman 36-33 – 69

Stuart Appleby 33-36 – 69

Keegan Bradley 36-33 – 69

Brad Faxon 35-34 – 69

Tom Gillis 35-34 – 69

Aaron Watkins 36-33 – 69

Jim Herman 35-34 – 69

Jeff Maggert 35-35 – 70

Scott Langley 36-34 – 70

Stephen Ames 35-35 – 70

Sang-Moon Bae 35-35 – 70

Kevin Streelman 35-35 – 70

Vijay Singh 36-34 – 70

K.J. Choi 36-34 – 70

Greg Owen 38-32 – 70

Brian Stuard 37-33 – 70

Brad Fritsch 35-35 – 70

Glen Day 35-35 – 70

Jonas Blixt 35-35 – 70

Mark Wilson 36-34 – 70

Fabian Gomez 37-33 – 70

Chad Campbell 33-37 – 70

Jin Park 36-34 – 70

Daniel Summerhays 37-34 – 71

Ben Curtis 34-37 – 71

Wes Short, Jr. 36-35 – 71

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-37 – 71

Gary Christian 34-37 – 71

Nicholas Thompson 35-36 – 71

Jonathan Byrd 35-36 – 71

Andres Romero 37-34 – 71

Chez Reavie 36-35 – 71

Nicolas Colsaerts 38-33 – 71

Heath Slocum 35-36 – 71

D.J. Trahan 36-35 – 71

Joe Affrunti 36-35 – 71

Fran Quinn 35-36 – 71

Chris Williams 35-36 – 71

Cameron Percy 36-35 – 71

Charlie Wi 35-37 – 72

Matt Every 36-36 – 72

Gary Woodland 35-37 – 72

Davis Love III 39-33 – 72

Harris English 36-36 – 72

Rickie Fowler 36-36 – 72

Jason Bohn 34-38 – 72

Eric Meierdierks 36-36 – 72

Jon Curran 33-39 – 72

Alistair Presnell 35-37 – 72

Paul Haley II 36-36 – 72

Bobby Gates 37-35 – 72

Will Claxton 34-38 – 72

Brian Davis 35-37 – 72

Jason Dufner 37-35 – 72

Carl Pettersson 34-38 – 72

Erik Compton 37-35 – 72

Greg Chalmers 35-37 – 72

Darron Stiles 36-36 – 72

D.H. Lee 36-36 – 72

Scott Gardiner 35-37 – 72

Lee Williams 36-36 – 72

Steven Bowditch 36-36 – 72

Justin Thomas 36-36 – 72

Joey Snyder III 37-36 – 73

Tim Clark 36-37 – 73

Derek Ernst 38-35 – 73

Bud Cauley 34-39 – 73

Bill Lunde 36-37 – 73

Justin Bolli 34-39 – 73

Doug LaBelle II 36-37 – 73

Trevor Immelman 36-37 – 73

Y.E. Yang 36-37 – 73

Michael Thompson 38-35 – 73

Ian Poulter 34-39 – 73

Sean O'Hair 37-36 – 73

Jeff Gove 37-36 – 73

Roberto Castro 35-38 – 73

Jay McLuen 37-36 – 73

Martin Flores 38-36 – 74

Paul Goydos 38-36 – 74

Justin Hicks 37-37 – 74

Andrew Svoboda 36-38 – 74

Ben Kohles 36-38 – 74

Mike Weir 37-37 – 74

Luke List 34-40 – 74

Michael Bradley 36-39 – 75

Aaron Baddeley 35-40 – 75

Robert Allenby 37-38 – 75

Frank Lickliter II 35-40 – 75

Johnson Wagner 39-36 – 75

Rory Sabbatini 35-40 – 75

Lucas Glover 37-38 – 75

Henrik Norlander 36-39 – 75

Colt Knost 37-39 – 76

Michael Letzig 36-40 – 76

Troy Matteson 36-40 – 76

Kyle Bilodeau 38-39 – 77

Donald Constable 37-40 – 77

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Signed OF Jacob Hannemann and RHP David Garner.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Called up RHP Duke Welker from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned OF Alex Presley to Indianapolis.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Signed INF Malik Collymore and RHP Blake Higgins.

Carolina League

WINSTON-SALEM DASH–Sent C-INF Brent Tanner to Kannapolis (SAL).

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS–Released LHP Jared Potts.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES–Signed RHP Chad Robinson.

LAREDO LEMURS–Signed RHP Fernando Hernandez. Released RHP Leonard Giammanco.

WICHITA WINGNUTS–Signed RHP Andrew Aizenstadt.

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN–Acquired F Kayla Pedersen from Tulsa for a 2014 second-round draft pick. Waived F Ashley Walker.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS–Released DE Anthony Hargrove.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS–Signed WR Aaron Dobson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Promoted Tag Ribary to director of team operations, Trent Kirchner to director of pro personnel, Dan Morgan to assistant director of pro personnel and Josh Graff to national scout. Named Jim Nagy southeast area scout.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES–Signed G Jhonas Enroth to a two-year contract extension.

DALLAS STARS–Signed F Travis Morin to a two year, two-way contract and F Colton Sceviour to a one year, two-way contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS–Announced they will buy out the final two years of C Danny Briere's contract, making him a free agent.

SAN JOSE SHARKS–Signed F Raffi Torres to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC–Named Fala Bullock women's basketball coach.

CAMPBELL–Named Deon Curry director of men's basketball operations and Greg Robbins men's basketball graduate assistant.

CANISIUS–Named Cetera Washington women's assistant basketball coach and Logan Fletcher graduate assistant for women's basketball.

PENN STATE–Announced freshman basketball C Jordan Dickerson has transferred from SMU.

SAN JOSE STATE–Named Kevin Grant assistant equipment manager.

ST. ANDREWS–Named Lexi King women's lacrosse coach.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Wednesday

Oregon State 1, Indiana 0, Indiana eliminated

Thursday

North Carolina 7, N.C. State 0, NC St. eliminated

Today

Game 11 — Mississippi State vs. Oregon State (52-12), 3 p.m.

Game 12 — UCLA vs. North Carolina-N.C. State winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

x-Game 13 — Mississippi State vs. Oregon State-Indiana winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — UCLA vs. North Carolina-N.C. State winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8:30 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBA, 8 p.m.

 

NBA

Finals

Miami 4, San Antonio 3

Thursday: Miami 95, San Antonio 88

Tuesday: Miami 103, San Antonio 100, OT

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16: San Antonio 114, Miami 104

San Antonio 16 28 27 17 – 88

Miami 18 28 26 23 – 95

SAN ANTONIO: Leonard 8-17 2-4 19, Ginobili 6-12 4-4 18, Duncan 8-18 8-8 24, Parker 3-12 4-4 10, Green 1-12 2-2 5, Neal 2-7 0-0 5, Diaw 2-2 0-0 5, Splitter 1-2 0-0 2, Joseph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-82 20-22 88.

MIAMI: James 12-23 8-8 37, Miller 0-5 0-0 0, Bosh 0-5 0-0 0, Chalmers 6-15 1-4 14, Wade 11-21 1-2 23, Allen 0-4 0-0 0, Battier 6-8 0-0 18, Andersen 1-1 1-2 3, Haslem 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 11-16 95.

3-Point Goals – San Antonio 6-19 (Ginobili 2-5, Diaw 1-1, Neal 1-3, Leonard 1-4, Green 1-6), Miami 12-32 (Battier 6-8, James 5-10, Chalmers 1-7, Bosh 0-1, Allen 0-2, Miller 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –San Antonio 50 (Leonard 16), Miami 54 (James 12). Assists –San Antonio 13 (Ginobili 5), Miami 14 (James, Allen 4). Total Fouls–San Antonio 19, Miami 19. A – 19,900 (19,600).

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 11 112 93 339 30.8

Anthony, NYK 12 126 77 346 28.8

Harden, HOU 6 45 53 158 26.3

James, MIA 22 200 128 559 25.4

Curry, GOL 12 102 35 281 23.4

Paul, LAC 6 49 33 137 22.8

Lopez, Bro 7 58 39 156 22.3

Lawson, DEN 6 48 28 128 21.3

Parker, SAN 20 164 83 422 21.1

Williams, Bro 7 45 37 144 20.6

Green, BOS 6 37 38 122 20.3

George, IND 19 119 93 365 19.2

Pierce, BOS 6 39 26 115 19.2

Parsons, HOU 6 42 9 109 18.2

Iguodala, DEN 6 38 18 108 18.0

Duncan, SAN 20 143 71 357 17.9

Randolph, MEM 15 99 63 261 17.4

Gasol, MEM 15 93 72 258 17.2

Jack, GOL 12 78 43 206 17.2

Howard, LAL 4 26 16 68 17.0

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Howard, LAL 26 42 .619

Sanders, MIL 19 33 .576

Dunleavy, MIL 17 30 .567

Asik, HOU 22 39 .564

Leonard, SAN 107 194 .552

Barnes, LAC 24 44 .545

Paul, LAC 49 92 .533

Landry, GOL 52 100 .520

Hibbert, IND 120 235 .511

Jack, GOL 78 154 .506

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Garnett, BOS 6 9 73 82 13.7

Evans, Bro 7 16 70 86 12.3

Gasol, LAL 4 7 39 46 11.5

Asik, HOU 6 21 46 67 11.2

Bogut, GOL 12 39 92 131 10.9

Howard, LAL 4 10 33 43 10.8

Duncan, SAN 20 50 152 202 10.1

Randolph, MEM 15 59 91 150 10.0

Hibbert, IND 19 90 98 188 9.9

Noah, CHI 12 52 63 115 9.6

Assists

G AST AVG

Williams, Bro 7 59 8.4

Curry, GOL 12 97 8.1

Lawson, DEN 6 48 8.0

Conley, MEM 15 107 7.1

Parker, SAN 20 142 7.1

James, MIA 22 148 6.7

Paul, LAC 6 38 6.3

Durant, OKC 11 69 6.3

Gasol, LAL 4 25 6.3

Ellis, MIL 4 22 5.5

Team Leaders

Team Offense

G Pts Avg

Denver 6 618 103.0

Golden State 12 1232 102.7

San Antonio 20 2019 101.0

Houston 6 600 100.0

Brooklyn 7 696 99.4

Oklahoma City 11 1083 98.5

Miami 22 2139 97.2

Memphis 15 1420 94.7

L.A. Clippers 6 568 94.7

Chicago 12 1103 91.9

Indiana 19 1744 91.8

Atlanta 6 536 89.3

New York 12 1063 88.6

Milwaukee 4 341 85.3

L.A. Lakers 4 341 85.3

Boston 6 494 82.3

Team Defense

G Pts Avg

New York 12 1031 85.9

Boston 6 526 87.7

Miami 22 1998 90.8

Indiana 19 1741 91.6

San Antonio 20 1865 93.3

Memphis 15 1411 94.1

Atlanta 6 567 94.5

Oklahoma City 11 1068 97.1

Brooklyn 7 682 97.4

Chicago 12 1183 98.6

Milwaukee 4 400 100.0

L.A. Clippers 6 601 100.2

Golden State 12 1230 102.5

L.A. Lakers 4 416 104.0

Houston 6 635 105.8

Denver 6 643 107.2

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon Qualifying

Roehampton, England

Singles

Women

Qualifying Round

Michelle Larcher de Brito (19), Portugal, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 6-0.

Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Grace Min, United States, 6-0, 6-2.

Carina Witthoeft, Germany, d. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Virginie Razzano, France, d. Corinna Dentoni, Italy, 6-1, 6-4.

Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, d. Julia Glushko (20), Israel, 6-3, 6-1.

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, d. Anna Schmiedlova (16), Slovakia, 6-4, 7-5.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (17), Czech Republic, d. Vania King (10), United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Caroline Garcia (3), France, d. Kurumi Nara (22), Japan, 6-1, 7-5.

Yvonne Meusburger (7), Austria, d. Sesil Karatantcheva (18), Kazakhstan, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-2.

Galina Voskoboeva (2), Kazakhstan, d. Nastassja Burnett (24), Italy, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Mariana Duque-Marino (11), Colombia, d. An-Sophie Mestach, Belgium, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 8-6.

Doubles

Women

Qualifying Round

Maria Irigoyen and Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, d. Naomi Broady and Anna Smith, Britain, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Raluca Olaru, Romania, and Olga Savchuk (5), Ukraine, d. Jill Craybas, United States, and Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.

Valeria Solovyeva, Russia, and Maryna Zanevska, Ukraine, d. Julie Coin, France, and Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, and Eva Hrdinova (1), Czech Republic, vs. Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, and Teliana Pereira (7), Brazil, 6-4, 3-6, 9-7.

Qualifying round winners advance to main draw

Topshelf Open

Rosmalen, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, d. Jeremy Chardy (5), France, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Quarterfinals

Carla Suarez Navarro (3), Spain, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-1.

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Dominika Cibulkova (2), Slovakia, 6-4, 6-4.

Kirsten Flipkens (4), Belgium, d. Urszula Radwanska (7), Poland, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Thiemo de Bakker and Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3).

Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien Rojer (1), Netherlands, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (7), 10-4.

Women

Semifinals

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, and Anabel Medina Garrigues (2), Spain, d. Shuko Aoyama, Japan, and Megan Moulton-Levy (3), United States, 5-7, 6-2, 10-2.

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (0).

AEGON International

At Devonshire Park

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Fabio Fognini (8), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Andreas Seppi (7), Italy, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (2), France, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 7-6 (8), 6-3.

Women

Quarterfinals

Jamie Hampton, United States, d. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Li Na (2), China, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Caroline Wozniacki (5), Denmark, d. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Maria Kirilenko (6), Russia, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (1), Brazil, d. Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers, Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Colin Fleming and Jonathan Marray (4), Britain, d. Marcin Matkowski, Poland, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9.

Women

Quarterfinals

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, and Elena Vesnina (4), Russia, d. Chan Hao-ching, Taiwan, and Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (3), Czech Republic, d. Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 6-4, 6-3.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 5 4 22 19 16

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 4 7 3 15 13 20

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 6 5 20 17 16

Vancouver 5 5 4 19 22 23

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Montreal 2, Houston 0

Chicago 2, Colorado 1

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10

Portland at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday

San Jose at D.C. United, 7

Chicago at Columbus, 8

Sporting KC at FC Dallas, 8:30

Toronto FC at Houston, 9

Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Sunday

New York at Philadelphia, 5

Colorado at Portland, 7

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 11

 

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 726 701

San Antonio 6 6 0 .500 516 588

Iowa 6 7 0 .462 636 630

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 1 0 .923 872 588

Spokane 9 4 0 .692 855 693

San Jose 8 4 0 .667 656 626

Utah 5 7 0 .417 615 632

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 8 5 0 .615 686 632

Tampa Bay 7 6 0 .538 738 699

Orlando 4 8 0 .333 616 703

New Orleans 3 9 0 .250 525 702

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 712 602

Pittsburgh 3 9 0 .250 468 658

Cleveland 2 10 0 .167 535 702

x-clinched playoff spot

TODAY

Utah at Spokane, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Iowa at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 –

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Washington 4 2 .667 1½

Chicago 4 3 .571 2

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 1 .833 –

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1½

Seattle 3 3 .500 2

Phoenix 3 4 .429 2½

San Antonio 2 4 .333 3

Tulsa 2 7 .222 4½

THURSDAY

Tulsa 83, Chicago 74

TODAY

Seattle at San Antonio, 8

Washington at Phoenix, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 11

SATURDAY

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Seattle at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -180 Colorado +170

at Philadelphia -170 New York +160

Atlanta -130 at Milwaukee +120

Cincinnati -130 at Arizona +120

Los Angeles -145 at San Diego +135

at San Fran. -160 Miami +150

American League

at New York -125 Tampa Bay +115

at Cleveland -130 Minnesota +120

at Toronto -140 Baltimore +130

at Detroit -135 Boston +125

at Kansas City -155 Chicago +145

at Seattle -115 Oakland +105

Interleague

at Chicago (NL) -165 Houston +155

at St. Louis -120 Texas +110

at Los Angeles (AL) -170 Pittsburgh +160

NHL Finals

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Chicago -145 Boston +125

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2013 Schedules

Toledo

Aug. 31 at Florida

Sept. 7 at Missouri

Sept. 14 Eastern Washington, 7

Sept. 21 at Central Michigan, 12

Sept. 28 at Ball State, 3

Oct. 5 Western Michigan, 3

Oct. 19 Navy, 7

Oct. 26 at Bowling Green

Nov. 2 Eastern Michigan, 7

Nov. 12 Buffalo, 7:30

Nov. 20 Northern Illinois, 8

Nov. 29 at Akron

Bowling Green

Aug. 29 Tulsa, 7

Sept. 7 at Kent State, 12

Sept. 14 at Indiana, 12

Sept 21 Murray State, 3:30

Sept. 28 Akron

Oct. 5 Massachusetts, 3:30

Oct. 12 at Mississippi State

Oct. 26 Toledo

Nov. 5 at Miami, 8

Nov. 12 Ohio, 7:30

Nov. 23 at Eastern Michigan, 1

Nov. 29 at Buffalo

Ohio State

Aug. 31 Buffalo, 12

Sept. 7 San Diego State, 3:30

Sept. 14 at California, 7

Sept. 21 Florida A&M

Sept. 28 Wisconsin, 8

Oct. 5 at Northwestern, 8

Oct. 19 Iowa, 3:30

Oct. 26 Penn State, 8

Nov. 2 at Purdue

Nov.16 Illinois

Nov. 23 Indiana

Nov. 30 at Michigan

Michigan

Aug. 31 Central Michigan, 3:30

Sept. 7 Notre Dame, 8

Sept. 14 Akron, 12

Sept. 21 at Connecticut

Oct. 5 Minnesota, 3:30

Oct. 12 at Penn State, 5

Oct. 19 Indiana, 3:30

Nov. 2 at Michigan State

Nov. 9 Nebraska

Nov. 16 at Northwestern

Nov. 23 at Iowa

Nov. 30 Ohio State

Notre Dame

Aug. 31 Temple, 3:30

Sept. 7 at Michigan, 8

Sept. 14 at Purdue, 8

Sept. 21 Michigan State, 3:30

Sept. 28 Oklahoma, 3:30

Oct. 5 Arizona State (Arlington, TX), 7:30

Oct. 19 USC, 7:30

Oct. 26 Air Force, 5

Nov. 2 Navy, 3:30

Nov. 9 at Pittsburgh

Nov. 23 BYU, 3:30

Nov. 30 at Stanford

 

SPORTS NOTE

ST. FRANCIS GOLF CAMP: St Francis High School will hold its 2013 summer golf camp July 8-12 at Bedford Hills Golf Course. The golf camp will run from 9am to 1pm and is open to all students, ages 9 to 17. Cost is $75.For registration and more information contact Coach Guerrero at 419-475-0047 or go online to www.sfstoledo.org.

 

LOCAL GOLF

TJGA Toledo Championship

Boys 16-18: 1. John "Jack" Mancinotti 64 - 73 = 137; 2. Mitchell Kontak 69 - 69 = 138; 3.Ben Dayton 74 - 72 = 146.

Boys 14-15: 1. Michael Denner 74 - 75 = 149; 2. Andrew Headman 78 - 73 = 151; 3. Logan Hodak 77 - 80 = 157.

Boys 12-13: 1. Jack Kunkel 35 - 35 = 70; 2. Andy Riggs 39 - 36 = 75; 3. Connor Lenhart 40 - 36 = 76.

Girls 16-18: 1. Jaclyn Fanola 70 - 74 = 144; 2. Kayleigh McHugh 80 - 83 = 163; 3. Maria Connelly 81 - 83 = 164.

Girls 14-15:1. Ashley Knight 83 - 83 = 166; 2. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 85 - 82 = 167; 3. Sabina Coffman 81 - 86 = 167

Girls 12-13: 1. Lexis Knight 47 - 47 = 94; 2. Molly Bennet 55 - 55 = 110.

 

LOCAL BASEBALL

American Legion

Whitehouse 005 000 (10) - 15 8 3

Maumee 000 001 0 - ?1 5 2

WP-Munger. LP-Hutt. Pepper (W) 2-2, RBI.

Whitehouse 200 110 0 - 4 8 1

Kalamazoo 010 000 0 - 1 1 1

WP-Fisher. LP-Pobucoa. Allen (W) 2-2, 2 RBI

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 21

1964–Jim Bunning of the Philadelphia Phillies pitches a perfect game against the New York Mets. The no-hitter gives Bunning one in each league and the Phillies' Gus Triandos becomes the first catcher to handle no-hitters in both leagues.

 

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

Boston 2, Chicago 2

Saturday: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories