Travelers Championship
Cromwell, Conn.
Third Round
Graham DeLaet 65-70-65 – 200
Charley Hoffman 61-73-66 – 200
Bubba Watson 63-67-70 – 200
Chris Stroud 66-69-66 – 201
Nick O'Hern 67-66-68 – 201
Ken Duke 69-68-65 – 202
Richard H. Lee 66-71-66 – 203
Nicholas Thompson 71-66-66 – 203
Jim Herman 69-67-67 – 203
J.J. Henry 68-67-68 – 203
Justin Rose 67-68-68 – 203
Hunter Mahan 62-71-70 – 203
Tommy Gainey 66-67-70 – 203
Justin Thomas 72-66-66 – 204
Ryan Moore 68-70-66 – 204
Marc Leishman 66-70-68 – 204
Padraig Harrington 66-66-72 – 204
Tag Ridings 68-65-71 – 204
Jeff Maggert 70-70-65 – 205
Brian Davis 72-67-66 – 205
Morgan Hoffmann 68-71-66 – 205
Russell Knox 69-67-69 – 205
Stuart Appleby 69-67-69 – 205
Patrick Reed 66-66-73 – 205
Tim Clark 73-67-66 – 206
Andres Romero 71-68-67 – 206
Ian Poulter 73-66-67 – 206
Jerry Kelly 67-68-71 – 206
Ricky Barnes 67-68-71 – 206
Keegan Bradley 69-65-72 – 206
Webb Simpson 65-69-72 – 206
Kevin Sutherland 69-70-68 – 207
D.J. Trahan 71-68-68 – 207
Vijay Singh 70-68-69 – 207
Chris Kirk 66-72-69 – 207
Brian Harman 69-69-69 – 207
Robert Streb 67-70-70 – 207
John Merrick 65-71-71 – 207
Greg Owen 70-69-69 – 208
Harris English 72-67-69 – 208
Chris Williams 71-68-69 – 208
K.J. Choi 70-68-70 – 208
Aaron Watkins 69-69-70 – 208
Brian Gay 68-69-71 – 208
Casey Wittenberg 68-69-71 – 208
Seung-Yul Noh 68-68-72 – 208
Brendan Steele 68-68-72 – 208
Kevin Stadler 68-67-73 – 208
William McGirt 67-68-73 – 208
Lee Westwood 67-73-69 – 209
Brad Fritsch 70-69-70 – 209
Freddie Jacobson 69-70-70 – 209
Tim Petrovic 69-70-70 – 209
Chad Campbell 70-69-70 – 209
Tom Gillis 69-69-71 – 209
Erik Compton 72-66-71 – 209
Bo Van Pelt 67-70-72 – 209
Brendon de Jonge 67-67-75 – 209
Gary Christian 71-69-70 – 210
Rickie Fowler 72-68-70 – 210
D.H. Lee 72-68-70 – 210
Chez Reavie 71-69-70 – 210
Heath Slocum 71-69-70 – 210
Rod Pampling 65-74-71 – 210
Cameron Percy 71-68-71 – 210
Angel Cabrera 67-72-71 – 210
Mark Wilson 70-69-71 – 210
David Branshaw 67-71-72 – 210
Dicky Pride 67-71-72 – 210
David Mathis 67-71-72 – 210
Bryce Molder 67-70-73 – 210
Jonas Blixt 70-67-73 – 210
Camilo Villegas 65-70-75 – 210
Zach Johnson 65-70-75 – 210
Made cut, did not finish
Ben Crane 68-72-71 – 211
George McNeill 69-67-75 – 211
Joe Affrunti 71-69-72 – 212
Stephen Ames 70-69-73 – 212
John Rollins 67-68-78 – 213
John Huh 66-69-78 – 213
Stewart Cink 67-73-74 – 214
Billy Mayfair 69-71-74 – 214
Henrik Norlander 75-65-75 – 215
Encompass Championship
Champions Tour
Glenview, Ill., par 72
Craig Stadler 67-65 – 132
Bob Tway 69-65 – 134
Jeff Sluman 68-66 – 134
David Frost 68-67 – 135
Steve Pate 70-66 – 136
Mark Calcavecchia 67-69 – 136
Tom Lehman 70-66 – 136
Bernhard Langer 67-69 – 136
Bart Bryant 69-68 – 137
Chien Soon Lu 69-68 – 137
Mark O'Meara 70-67 – 137
Mike Goodes 69-69 – 138
Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68 – 138
Peter Senior 70-68 – 138
Kenny Perry 69-69 – 138
Fred Couples 70-68 – 138
John Riegger 70-68 – 138
Corey Pavin 69-69 – 138
Rod Spittle 71-67 – 138
Duffy Waldorf 67-72 – 139
Jeff Hart 68-71 – 139
Jay Haas 71-68 – 139
Gary Hallberg 68-72 – 140
Hal Sutton 69-71 – 140
Esteban Toledo 67-73 – 140
Tom Purtzer 71-69 – 140
Russ Cochran 70-71 – 141
Scott Simpson 70-71 – 141
Mark Brooks 69-73 – 142
Mark McNulty 69-73 – 142
Gene Sauers 71-71 – 142
Kirk Triplett 70-72 – 142
Gary Rusnak 70-72 – 142
Jay Don Blake 72-70 – 142
Gene Jones 72-70 – 142
John Huston 73-69 – 142
Larry Mize 71-71 – 142
Scott Hoch 68-75 – 143
Don Pooley 72-71 – 143
Steve Lowery 71-72 – 143
Fred Funk 70-73 – 143
Andrew Magee 72-72 – 144
Joe Daley 74-70 – 144
Bill Glasson 72-72 – 144
Loren Roberts 72-72 – 144
Wayne Levi 75-69 – 144
John Cook 72-72 – 144
Peter Jacobsen 73-71 – 144
Chip Beck 70-75 – 145
Roger Chapman 71-74 – 145
Willie Wood 71-74 – 145
Hale Irwin 71-74 – 145
Sandy Lyle 68-77 – 145
Jeff Brehaut 71-74 – 145
Jim Rutledge 72-73 – 145
Joel Edwards 76-69 – 145
Steve Elkington 78-68 – 146
Blaine McCallister 68-78 – 146
Michael Allen 75-71 – 146
David Eger 74-72 – 146
Bobby Clampett 76-71 – 147
Brian Henninger 70-77 – 147
Lance Ten Broeck 74-73 – 147
Bob Gilder 75-72 – 147
Jay Delsing 71-76 – 147
Nick Price 71-76 – 147
Rocco Mediate 73-74 – 147
Bobby Wadkins 78-70 – 148
Dan Forsman 72-76 – 148
Tom Jenkins 76-73 – 149
John Harris 75-74 – 149
Jim Thorpe 75-74 – 149
Mark Wiebe 73-77 – 150
Jim Gallagher, Jr. 75-75 – 150
Tom Kite 75-75 – 150
Mark Mouland 77-73 – 150
Dick Mast 77-73 – 150
Tim Matthews 75-75 – 150
D.A. Weibring 73-79 – 152
Rick Fehr 73-80 – 153
Ben Crenshaw 81-75 – 156
NW Arkansas Championship
LPGA
Rogers, Ark., par 71
Chie Arimura 67-65 – 132
Stacy Lewis 67-65 – 132
Beatriz Recari 67-65 – 132
So Yeon Ryu 66-66 – 132
I.K. Kim 70-64 – 134
Inbee Park 69-65 – 134
Pornanong Phatlum 69-65 – 134
Ji Young Oh 68-66 – 134
Lydia Ko 69-66 – 135
Mika Miyazato 65-70 – 135
Juli Inkster 71-65 – 136
Moriya Jutanugarn 69-67 – 136
Brooke Pancake 69-67 – 136
Paula Creamer 68-68 – 136
Christel Boeljon 67-69 – 136
Mina Harigae 67-69 – 136
Sarah Kemp 67-69 – 136
Ai Miyazato 73-64 – 137
Brittany Lang 70-67 – 137
Morgan Pressel 68-69 – 137
Yani Tseng 68-69 – 137
Suzann Pettersen 67-70 – 137
Angela Stanford 66-71 – 137
Haeji Kang 72-66 – 138
Shanshan Feng 71-67 – 138
Sara-Maude Juneau 71-67 – 138
Alison Walshe 71-67 – 138
Karine Icher 70-68 – 138
Cindy LaCrosse 70-68 – 138
Amy Yang 70-68 – 138
Nicole Castrale 68-70 – 138
Lisa McCloskey 67-71 – 138
Anna Nordqvist 72-67 – 139
Meena Lee 71-68 – 139
Candie Kung 70-69 – 139
Jennifer Song 69-70 – 139
Natalie Gulbis 68-71 – 139
Jiyai Shin 68-71 – 139
Azahara Munoz 67-72 – 139
Caroline Hedwall 72-68 – 140
Jane Park 71-69 – 140
Lizette Salas 71-69 – 140
Jenny Shin 71-69 – 140
Karen Stupples 69-71 – 140
Jennifer Johnson 68-72 – 140
Hee Young Park 74-67 – 141
Becky Morgan 73-68 – 141
Gerina Piller 73-68 – 141
Lindsey Wright 73-68 – 141
Victoria Elizabeth 72-69 – 141
Veronica Felibert 72-69 – 141
Mo Martin 72-69 – 141
Catriona Matthew 72-69 – 141
Na Yeon Choi 71-70 – 141
Sandra Gal 71-70 – 141
Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-70 – 141
Sun Young Yoo 71-70 – 141
Hee-Won Han 70-71 – 141
Felicity Johnson 70-71 – 141
Maria Hjorth 69-72 – 141
Maude-Aimee Leblanc 69-72 – 141
Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72 – 141
Danielle Kang 67-74 – 141
Amanda Blumenherst 74-68 – 142
Jee Young Lee 72-70 – 142
Chella Choi 71-71 – 142
Kathleen Ekey 71-71 – 142
Sarah Jane Smith 71-71 – 142
Ayako Uehara 71-71 – 142
Katie M. Burnett 70-72 – 142
Julieta Granada 70-72 – 142
Paola Moreno 70-72 – 142
Christina Kim 69-73 – 142
Momoko Ueda 68-74 – 142
Failed to qualify
Jin Young Pak 73-70 – 143
Marcy Hart 72-71 – 143
Katherine Hull-Kirk 72-71 – 143
Wendy Ward 72-71 – 143
Brittany Lincicome 71-72 – 143
Sydnee Michaels 71-72 – 143
Stephanie Sherlock 71-72 – 143
Moira Dunn 70-73 – 143
Eun-Hee Ji 70-73 – 143
Nicole Jeray 69-74 – 143
Michelle Wie 75-69 – 144
Vicky Hurst 73-71 – 144
Rebecca Lee-Bentham 73-71 – 144
Pat Hurst 72-72 – 144
Meaghan Francella 71-73 – 144
Pernilla Lindberg 71-73 – 144
Paige Mackenzie 70-74 – 144
Carlota Ciganda 69-75 – 144
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 74-71 – 145
Daniela Iacobelli 74-71 – 145
Jennie Lee 74-71 – 145
Se Ri Pak 74-71 – 145
Kris Tamulis 74-71 – 145
Silvia Cavalleri 72-73 – 145
Nicole Smith 72-73 – 145
Danah Bordner 71-74 – 145
Ilhee Lee 70-75 – 145
Lorie Kane 69-76 – 145
Katie Futcher 76-70 – 146
Irene Cho 73-73 – 146
Belen Mozo 73-73 – 146
Mi Jung Hur 72-74 – 146
Mi Hyang Lee 71-75 – 146
Heather Bowie Young 70-76 – 146
Seon Hwa Lee 74-73 – 147
Jane Rah 74-73 – 147
Stacey Keating 73-74 – 147
Caroline Masson 73-74 – 147
Sandra Changkija 72-75 – 147
Reilley Rankin 76-72 – 148
Julia Boland 75-73 – 148
Mindy Kim 75-73 – 148
Kristy McPherson 75-73 – 148
Tiffany Joh 74-74 – 148
Thidapa Suwannapura 74-74 – 148
Jacqui Concolino 72-76 – 148
Austin Ernst 77-72 – 149
Ryann O'Toole 75-74 – 149
Sophie Gustafson 74-75 – 149
Mariajo Uribe 73-76 – 149
Laura Diaz 72-77 – 149
Numa Gulyanamitta 72-77 – 149
Marina Stuetz 78-72 – 150
Hee Kyung Seo 77-73 – 150
Karlin Beck 75-75 – 150
Giulia Sergas 75-75 – 150
Lauren Doughtie 72-79 – 151
COLLEGE BASEBALL
College World Series
Omaha, Neb.
All Times EDT
Double Elimination
x-if necessary
Friday
Mississippi State 4, Oregon State 1, OSU eliminated
UCLA 4, North Carolina 1, NC eliminated
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday: Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA (47-17), 8 p.m.
Tuesday: Mississippi State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday: Mississippi State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
NBA
Champions
2012-13 — Miami Heat
2011-12 — Miami Heat
2010-11 — Dallas Mavericks
2009-10 — Los Angeles Lakers
2008-09 — Los Angeles Lakers
2007-08 — Boston Celtics
2006-07 — San Antonio Spurs
2005-06 — Miami Heat
2004-05 — San Antonio Spurs
2003-04 — Detroit Pistons
2002-03 — San Antonio Spurs
2001-02 — Los Angeles Lakers
2000-01 — Los Angeles Lakers
1999-00 — Los Angeles Lakers
1998-99 — San Antonio Spurs
1997-98 — Chicago Bulls
1996-97 — Chicago Bulls
1995-96 — Chicago Bulls
1994-95 — Houston Rockets
1993-94 — Houston Rockets
1992-93 — Chicago Bulls
1991-92 — Chicago Bulls
1990-91 — Chicago Bulls
1989-90 — Detroit Pistons
1988-89 — Detroit Pistons
1987-88 — Los Angeles Lakers
1986-87 — Los Angeles Lakers
1985-86 — Boston Celtics
1984-85 — Los Angeles Lakers
1983-84 — Boston Celtics
1982-83 — Philadelphia 76ers
1981-82 — Los Angeles Lakers
1980-81 — Boston Celtics
1979-80 — Los Angeles Lakers
1978-79 — Seattle SuperSonics
1977-78 — Washington Bullets
1976-77 — Portland Trail Blazers
1975-76 — Boston Celtics
1974-75 — Golden State Warriors
1973-74 — Boston Celtics
1972-73 — New York Knicks
1971-72 — Los Angeles Lakers
1970-71 — Milwaukee Bucks
1969-70 — New York Knicks
1968-69 — Boston Celtics
1967-68 — Boston Celtics
1966-67 — Philadelphia 76ers
1965-66 — Boston Celtics
1964-65 — Boston Celtics
1963-64 — Boston Celtics
1962-63 — Boston Celtics
1961-62 — Boston Celtics
1960-61 — Boston Celtics
1959-60 — Boston Celtics
1958-59 — Boston Celtics
1957-58 — St. Louis Hawks
1956-57 — Boston Celtics
1955-56 — Philadelphia Warriors
1954-55 — Syracuse Nationals
1953-54 — Minneapolis Lakers
1952-53 — Minneapolis Lakers
1951-52 — Minneapolis Lakers
1950-51 — Rochester Royals
1949-50 — Minneapolis Lakers
1948-49 — Minneapolis Lakers
1947-48 — Baltimore Bullets
1946-47 — Philadelphia Warriors
Finals Most Valuable Players
2013 — LeBron James, Miami
2012 — LeBron James, Miami
2011 — Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas
2010 — Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers
2009 — Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers
2008 — Paul Pierce, Boston
2007 — Tony Parker, San Antonio
2006 — Dwyane Wade, Miami
2005 — Tim Duncan, San Antonio
2004 — Chauncey Billups, Detroit
2003 — Tim Duncan, San Antonio
2002 — Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers
2001 — Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers
2000 — Shaquille O'Neal, L.A. Lakers
1999 — Tim Duncan, San Antonio
1998 — Michael Jordan, Chicago
1997 — Michael Jordan, Chicago
1996 — Michael Jordan, Chicago
1995 — Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston
1994 — Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston
1993 — Michael Jordan, Chicago
1992 — Michael Jordan, Chicago
1991 — Michael Jordan, Chicago
1990 — Isiah Thomas, Detroit
1989 — Joe Dumars, Detroit
1988 — James Worthy, L.A. Lakers
1987 — Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers
1986 — Larry Bird, Boston
1985 — Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, L.A. Lakers
1984 — Larry Bird, Boston
1983 — Moses Malone, Philadelphia
1982 — Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers
1981 — Cedric Maxwell, Boston
1980 — Magic Johnson, L.A. Lakers
1979 — Dennis Johnson, Seattle
1978 — Wes Unseld, Washington
1977 — Bill Walton, Portland
1976 — Jo Jo White, Boston
1975 — Rick Barry, Golden State
1974 — John Havlicek, Boston
1973 — Willis Reed, New York
1972 — Wilt Chamberlain, L.A. Lakers
1971 — Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee
1970 — Willis Reed, New York
1969 — Jerry West, L.A. Lakers
Draft Round 1 Order
Pick No. Team
1. Cleveland Cavaliers
2. Orlando Magic
3. Washington Wizards
4. Charlotte Bobcats
5. Phoenix Suns
6. New Orleans Pelicans
7. Sacramento Kings
8. Detroit Pistons
9. Minnesota Timberwolves
10. Portland Trail Blazers
11. Philadelphia 76ers
12. Oklahoma City Thunder (via Raptors)
13. Dallas Mavericks
14. Utah Jazz
15. Milwaukee Bucks
16. Boston Celtics
17. Atlanta Hawks
18. Atlanta Hawks (via Rockets)
19. Cleveland Cavaliers (via Suns, from Heat)
20. Chicago Bulls
21. Utah Jazz (via Warriors)
22. Brooklyn Nets
23. Indiana Pacers
24. New York Knicks
25. Los Angeles Clippers
26. Minnesota Timberwolves (via Grizzlies)
27. Denver Nuggets
28. San Antonio Spurs
29. Oklahoma City Thunder
30. Phoenix Suns (via Cavs, from Lakers)
LOCAL BASEBALL
Legion
Whitehouse 401 002 1 -- 8 10 4
Mt. Vernon 103 000 0 -- 4 8 2
WP--Babb. LP--Martin. Lee (W), 3-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI.
Strongsville 122 002 2 -- 9 11 2
Whitehouse 000 650 x -- 11 10 4
WP--Smoyer. LP--Thomas. Schwerer (W), 3-4, 2 2B, 6 RBI.
AUTO RACING
Toyota/Save Mart 350 Lineup
Race Today
At Sonoma Raceway
Sonoma, Calif.
Lap length: 1.99 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 94.986 mph. 2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94.924. 3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.779. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 94.772. 5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 94.737.
6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 94.623. 7. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.574. 8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 94.527. 9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.346. 10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.334.
11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 94.251. 12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 94.215. 13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 94.215. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 94.016. 15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 93.768.
16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 93.691. 17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 93.69. 18. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 93.684. 19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.683. 20. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 93.668.
21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 93.58. 22. (51) Jacques Villeneuve, Chevrolet, 93.554. 23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 93.535. 24. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 93.474. 25. (33) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 93.464.
26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 93.42. 27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.301. 28. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 93.258. 29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 93.246. 30. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 93.187.
31. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 93.133. 32. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 93.038. 33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 92.835. 34. (55) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 92.769. 35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 92.75.
36. (7) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 92.606. 37. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner points. 38. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner points. 39. (19) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, owner points. 40. (52) Paulie Harraka, Ford, owner points.
41. (87) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, owner points. 42. (36) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 89.39.
Johnsonville Sausage 200
NASCAR Nationwide
At Road America
Elkhart Lake, Wis.
1. (1) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 55 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $59,325. 2. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 55, 103.2, 43, $43,225. 3. (3) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 55, 89.1, 42, $33,925. 4. (2) Owen Kelly, Toyota, 55, 126.8, 41, $28,275. 5. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 55, 108.4, 40, $23,775.
6. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 55, 94.4, 38, $23,425. 7. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 55, 101, 37, $21,825. 8. (17) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 55, 90.4, 36, $20,100. 9. (22) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 55, 87.9, 35, $20,825. 10. (14) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 55, 80, 34, $20,775.
11. (26) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 55, 73.8, 0. $13,475. 12. (12) Johnny O'Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 92.2, 32, $19,400. 13. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 55, 68.7, 31, $19,300. 14. (29) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 55, 58.9, 0. $13,175. 15. (7) Billy Johnson, Ford, 55, 113.3, 30, $18,575.
16. (19) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 55, 71.1, 28, $19,025. 17. (10) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 55, 88.3, 27, $18,925. 18. (28) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 55, 52.8, 26, $12,825. 19. (25) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 55, 54.3, 25, $18,750. 20. (18) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 55, 71.3, 24, $19,375.
21. (6) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 55, 80.5, 23, $18,625. 22. (37) Kevin O'Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 38.3, 22, $18,585. 23. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 55, 61, 21, $18,550. 24. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 55, 49.2, 20, $18,490. 25. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 55, 37.2, 19, $12,895.
26. (32) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 55, 44.4, 18, $18,385. 27. (35) Eric McClure, Toyota, 55, 40.5, 17, $18,350. 28. (34) John Young, Dodge, 55, 51.7, 16, $12,320. 29. (21) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 55, 60.2, 15, $12,285. 30. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 55, 63.7, 14, $18,540.
31. (27) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, 54, 54.4, 13, $18,195. 32. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 54, 90.9, 12, $18,150. 33. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 53, 64.8, 11, $18,120. 34. (5) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 52, 58.3, 0. $18,100. 35. (20) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 50, 66.7, 9. $18,068.
36. (38) Derek White, Toyota, oil leak, 37, 30.9, 8. $17,255. 37. (33) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 31, 37, 7. $17,235. 38. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, rear gear, 20, 28.7, 6. $11,216. 39. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 7. 30.3, 5. $11,075. 40. (36) Jeff Green, Toyota, brakes, 2. 29.2, 4. $10,975.
Race Statistics
Average speed of race winner: 74.697 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 58 minutes, 50 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.372 seconds.
Caution flags: 8 for 16 laps.
Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.
Lap leaders: A.Allmendinger 1-6; B.Johnson 7-13; O.Kelly 14; P.Kligerman 15-18; O.Kelly 19-25; A.Allmendinger 26-30; S.Hornish Jr. 31-32; J.Buescher 33; A.Allmendinger 34-39; B.Johnson 40-42; J.Allgaier 43; A.Allmendinger 44-55.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Allmendinger, 4 times for 29 laps; B.Johnson, 2 times for 10 laps; O.Kelly, 2 times for 8 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 507; 2. J.Allgaier, 479; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 477; 4. A.Dillon, 462; 5. E.Sadler, 459; 6. P.Kligerman, 447; 7. K.Larson, 440; 8. B.Scott, 439; 9. B.Vickers, 433; 10. T.Bayne, 421.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
SATURDAY
D.C. United 1, San Jose 0
Chicago 2, Columbus 1
Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 8:30
Toronto FC at Houston, 9
Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
TODAY
New York at Philadelphia, 5
Colorado at Portland, 7
Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 11
WNBA
SATURDAY
Chicago 71, Indiana 61
Tulsa 92, Seattle 70
TODAY
Atlanta at Connecticut, 3
San Antonio at New York, 3
Tulsa at Minnesota, 7
Washington at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.
SPORTLIGHT
June 23
1917–In baseball's greatest relief effort, Ernie Shore of the Boston Red Sox retires 26 batters for a 4-0 victory over Washington. Shore relieves Babe Ruth with nobody out and a man on first, who was cut down stealing.
1917–Molla Bjurstedt win the women's U.S. Lawn Tennis Association title for the third straight year with a 4-6, 6-0, 6-2 victory over Marion Vanderhoef.
1963–Julius Boros wins a three-way playoff to take the U.S. Open. Boros beats Jacky Cupit by three strokes and Arnold Palmer by six.
1969–Joe Frazier stops Jerry Quarry in the eighth round at Madison Square Garden in New York City for the world heavyweight title.
1972–President Nixon signs the Higher Education Act of 1972. Title IX of this congressional act bars sex bias in athletics and other activities at colleges receiving federal assistance.
1974–Sandra Haynie wins the LPGA championship by two strokes over JoAnne Carner.
1975–Lou Graham beats John Mahaffey by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open.
1991–A Mazda becomes the first Japanese car to win the Le Mans 24 hours race, overtaking a Mercedes in the last three hours. Bertrand Gachot of Belgium, Johnny Herbert of Britain and Volker Weidler of Germany are the winning drivers of the rotary-powered Mazda.
1996–Michael Johnson breaks the world record in the 200 meters, running 19.66 seconds at the U.S. track and field trials in Atlanta. The previous mark of 19.72 was set by Italy's Pietro Mennea in 1979 in Mexico City.
2002–Hall of Fame jockey Chris McCarron finishes his career with his 7,141st trip to the winner's circle, his final ride a victory on Came Home in the $107,500 Affirmed Stakes.
2005–Tim Duncan comes up huge in the second half and is chosen finals MVP and Manu Ginobili has another breakthrough performance to lead the San Antonio Spurs past the Detroit Pistons 81-74 in Game 7 of the NBA Finals.
2009–Steve Yzerman, Brett Hull, Luc Robitaille and Brian Leetch are elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame. All were eligible for the first time. New Jersey Devils president Lou Lamoriello is also elected in the builder category.
2010–Henrik Sedin of the Vancouver Canucks captures the Hart Trophy wrecking Alex Ovechkin's bid for an NHL MVP three-peat. Sedin, who had a league-best 83 assists, has 894 total points compared with 834 for Washington's Ovechkin. Ryan Miller of the Buffalo Sabres wins the Vezina Trophy as the NHL's top goaltender.
2012–Ashton Eaton breaks the world record in the decathlon, finishing with 9,039 points at the U.S. Olympic trials in Eugene, Ore., to beat Roman Sebrle's 11-year-old mark by 13 points. Eaton opened the decathlon the previous day with world-best marks for the decathlon in the 100 and long jump. Eaton needed a time of 4 minutes, 16.37 seconds in the finale, the 1,500 meters, to break the mark. He finished in 4:14.48.
TENNIS
AEGON International
Eastbourne, England
Singles
Men
Championship
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Gilles Simon (2), France, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (5), 6-0.
Women
Championship
Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles
Women
Championship
Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Katarina Srebotnik (1), Slovenia, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.
Topshelf Open
AtAutotron Rosmalen
Rosmalen, Netherlands
Singles
Men
Championship
Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, 6-3, 6-4.
Women
Championship
Simona Halep, Romania, d. Kirsten Flipkens (4), Belgium, 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles
Men
Championship
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (2), Romania, d. Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
ARENA FOOTBALL
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750
San Antonio 6 6 0 .500 516 588
Iowa 6 8 0 .429 666 684
West Division
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Arizona 12 1 0 .923 872 588
Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734
San Jose 8 4 0 .667 656 626
Utah 5 8 0 .385 656 712
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
South Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Jacksonville 9 5 0 .643 729 673
Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749
Orlando 5 8 0 .385 666 738
New Orleans 3 9 0 .250 525 702
Eastern Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 766 632
Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 503 708
Cleveland 2 11 0 .154 576 745
x-clinched playoff spot
SATURDAY
Philadelphia 54, Iowa 30
Jacksonville 43, Cleveland 41
Orlando 50, Pittsburgh 35
Chicago 50, Tampa Bay 49
San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
FRIDAY
Spokane 80, Utah 41
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Placed DH Steve Pearce on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday. Reinstated RHP Miguel Gonzalez from the paternity list.
BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Allen Webster from Pawtucket.
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP Dace Kime and LHP Kenny Mathews on minor league contracts.
DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed terms with LHP Kevin Ziomek, RHP Austin Kubitza and C Chris Taladay on minor league contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS – Designated RHP Ross Seaton for assignment. Placed OF Trevor Crowe on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of OF Marc Krauss from Oklahoma City (PCL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned 2B Chris Getz to Omaha (PCL). Reinstated OF Jarrod Dyson from the 15-day DL.
NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Bootcheck on a minor league contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with SS Edwin Diaz and RHPs Dustin Driver and Bobby Wahl on minor league contracts.
SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF Austin Wilson and 3B Lachlan Fontaine on minor league contracts.
TAMPA BAY RAYS – Sent LHP David Price to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment. Optioned RHP Josh Lueke to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Alex Colome from Durham.
TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned LHP Joseph Ortiz to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled LHP Martin Perez from Round Rock.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Sent RHP Kyle Drabek to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Designated 2B Josh Wilson for assignment. Recalled RHP Zeke Spruill from Reno (PCL).
ATLANTA BRAVES – Sent RHP Cristhian Martinez to the GCL Braves for a rehab assignment.
CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Frazier on a minor league contract.
COLORADO ROCKIES – Designated RHP Logan Kensing for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Corey Dickerson from Colorado Springs (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Trent Daniel and RHP Eric Nedeljkovic on minor league contracts.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Sent OF Matt Kemp and OF Scott Van Slyke to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Optioned OF Josh Prince to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated OF Norichika Aoki from the paternity list. Sent RHP Hiram Burgos to Nashville for a rehab assignment.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Designated UT Michael Martinez for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP J.C. Ramirez from Lehigh Valley (IL). Placed RHP Mike Adams on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled C Tony Sanchez from Indianapolis. Sent OF Jose Tabata to Indianapolis for a rehab assignment.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Michael Blazek from Memphis.
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Placed LHP Clayton Richard on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jaff Decker to Tucson (PCL). Recalled RHPs Anthony Bass and Brad Boxberger from Tucson.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent 3B Pablo Sandoval to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.
FOOTBALL
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Released WRs Kurt Adams, Trevor Kennedy, Jameze Massey, Quintin McCree and Wallace Miles; DL Zach Anderson, Dexter Davis, Anthony Degrate and Marquis Frazier; DBs Bert Brown, David James, Dekota Marshall and Wesley Pendleton; LBs Wendell Brown and Ian Wild; OL Brendan Dunn and Aderious Simmons; QB Chase Clement; FB Carl Fitzgerald; P Billy Pavlopoulos; and S Teague Sherman.
NHL
Stanley Cup Finals
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Chicago 3, Boston 2
Saturday: Chicago 3, Boston 1
Monday: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Boston 0 0 1 – 1
Chicago 1 1 1 – 3
First Period – 1, Chicago, Kane 8 (Oduya, Toews), 17:27.
Penalties – Boychuk, Bos (roughing), 17:56 Sharp, Chi (roughing), 17:56.
Second Period – 2, Chicago, Kane 9 (Bickell, Toews), 5:13.
Penalties – Horton, Bos (hooking), :49 Handzus, Chi (diving), :49 Seidenberg, Bos (boarding), 5:59 McQuaid, Bos (roughing), 15:20.
Third Period – 3, Boston, Chara 3 (Krejci, Lucic), 3:40. 4, Chicago, Bolland 2 (Frolik), 19:46 (en).
Penalties – None.
Shots on goal – Boston 11-5-9–25. Chicago 8-11-13–32.
Power-play opportunities–Boston 0 of 0 Chicago 0 of 2.
Goalies – Boston, Rask 14-7-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Chicago, Crawford 15-7-0 (25-24).
A – 22,274 (19,717). T–2:30.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
National League
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Washington -130 Colorado +120
New York -135 at Philadelphia +125
Atlanta -130 at Milwaukee +120
at San Fran. -185 Miami +175
Cincinnati -130 at Arizona +120
at San Diego -155 Los Angeles +145
American League
at Cleveland -140 Minnesota +130
at Toronto -165 Baltimore +155
at Detroit -175 Boston +165
at New York -110 Tampa Bay +100
at Kansas City -180 Chicago +170
Oakland -135 at Seattle +125
Interleague
at Chicago (NL) -165 Houston +155
at LA (AL) -130 Pittsburgh +120
at St. Louis -200 Texas +185