Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/25/2013

Scoreboard: 6-25

BASEBALL

Pawtucket 5, Mud Hens 4 

Pawtucket Toledo

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bradley cf 4 0 1 0 ?A.Diaz ss 5 1 1 0

Sutton 1b 2 0 0 1 ?Avila dh 5 0 0 0

Hassan lf 5 0 2 0 ?Castellanos lf 4 1 2 0

Brentz rf 5 0 1 0 ?Dorn 1b 3 1 1 1

Snyder 3b 5 1 1 0 ?Cervenak 3b 4 0 1 1

Bogaerts ss 4 2 1 0 ?Guez rf 2 0 0 1

J.Diaz 2b 2 1 0 0 ?Cabrera c 2 0 0 0

Hazelbaker dh 3 1 2 1 ?Douglas 2b 3 0 0 0

Butler c 2 0 1 3 ?Russo cf 3 1 1 0

Totals 32?5?9?5 ?Totals 31?4?6?3

Pawtucket 030?001?010?—?5

Toledo 002?010?001?—?4

E–J.Diaz. DP–Pawtucket 1, Toledo 2. LOB–Pawtucket 10, Toledo 10. 2B–Butler, Hassan, Cervenak. SH–Sutton, J.Diaz, Douglas. SB–Hazelbaker (21).

IP H R ER BB SO

Pawtucket

Mortensen 1 1 0 0 0 1

Hernandez 2 1 2 2 5 1

Doyle (W, 5-5) 3 2/3 1 1 1 3 4

Huntzinger 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 0

Carter (S, 12) 1 3 1 1 0 0

Toledo

Garcia (L, 2-7) 5 1/3 7 4 4 1 3

Todd 1 2/3 2 1 1 3 2

Hoffman 1/3 0 0 0 2 1

Ortega 1 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

Note–Todd pitched to 1 batter in 8th. HBP–Hazelbaker (by Garcia). WP–Todd. Balk–Hernandez. PB–Cabrera.

T–3:19. A–9,587.

 

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket 47 29 .618 -

Lehigh Valley 41 36 .532 61/2

Buffalo 39 37 .513 8

Rochester 39 40 .494 91/2

Scranton/W-B 34 42 .447 13

Syracuse 29 46 .387 171/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 48 30 .615 -

Norfolk 40 38 .513 8

Charlotte 34 44 .436 14

Gwinnett 34 45 .430 141/2

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 52 27 .658 -

Louisville 38 40 .487 131/2

Columbus 36 42 .462 151/2

Toledo 32 47 .405 20

Monday

Pawtucket 5, Toledo 4

Lehigh Valley 9, Columbus 2

Durham 7, Buffalo 1

Louisville 4, Rochester 2

Indianapolis 10, Charlotte 5

Sunday

Pawtucket 7, Toledo 2

Buffalo 1, Durham 0, 14 innings

Scranton/W-B 4, Norfolk 3

Charlotte 6, Indianapolis 2

Gwinnett 5, Syracuse 1, 1st game

Syracuse 1, Gwinnett 0, 2nd game

Rochester 8, Louisville 5

Columbus 8, Lehigh Valley 7

Today

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Scranton/W-B at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Indians 5, Orioles 2

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bourn cf 5 0 0 0 0 3 .303

Aviles ss 5 0 0 0 0 2 .253

Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .282

Swisher 1b 4 1 2 1 1 0 .236

Santana c 5 1 1 0 0 1 .276

Reynolds 3b 2 0 1 0 2 0 .233

a-McDonald 3b 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000

Brantley lf 4 1 2 4 0 1 .278

Raburn dh 3 0 0 0 0 2 .258

b-Giambi ph, dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .185

Stubbs rf 3 0 2 0 1 0 .245

Totals 36 5 9 5 4 10

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

McLouth lf 5 0 1 0 0 2 .287

Machado 3b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .317

Markakis rf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .292

Jones cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .300

Davis 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .331

Hardy ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .267

Wieters c 3 1 1 1 1 1 .230

Ishikawa dh 1 0 0 0 1 1 .154

c-Valencia ph, dh 1 0 0 0 0 1 .269

d-Dickerson dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .262

Flaherty 2b 3 0 2 0 1 0 .200

Totals 35 2 9 2 3 9

a-ran for Mar.Reynolds in 8th. b-grounded out for Raburn in 8th. c-struck out for Ishikawa in 6th. d-flied out for Valencia in 9th.

Cleveland 000?003?020 — 5 9 0

Baltimore 100?100?000 — 2 9 0

LOB—Baltimore 9, Cleveland 9. 2B—Kipnis (19), Santana (19). HR—Markakis (8) off Jimenez; Wieters (10) off Jimenez. Brantley (5) off O'Day. RBIs—Brantley 4 (37), Markakis (40), Wieters (38), Swisher (25). SB—Stubbs (8). CS—Jones (1).

Runners left in scoring position—Cleveland (Bourn, Kipnis, Santana). Baltimore (McLouth, Machado, Hardy).

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Jimenez W, 6-4 51/3 8 2 2 2 6 99 4.58

Hill H, 6 1 0 0 0 0 1 19 7.20

Shaw H, 5 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 6 3.31

Smith H, 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 10 1.65

Pestano S, 4 1 1 0 0 1 1 15 4.30

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Britton L, 1-2 5 6 3 3 3 5 96 5.51

Hunter 2 0 0 0 1 1 24 2.13

O'Day 0 2 2 2 0 0 14 2.38

Matusz 1 1 0 0 0 2 19 4.06

Johnson 1 0 0 0 0 2 23 3.72

O'Day pitched to 2 batters in the 8th

Inherited runners-scored—Hunter 2-0, Hill 1-0.

IBB—off Britton (Reynolds). HBP—by Britton (Kipnis).

T—3:14. Att.—18,544.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Boston 45 33 .577 — — 4-6 L-2 23-15 22-18

New York 41 34 .547 21/2 — 4-6 L-1 22-16 19-18

Baltimore 42 35 .545 21/2 — 4-6 L-4 20-16 22-19

Tampa Bay 40 37 .519 41/2 2 5-5 W-2 22-16 18-21

Toronto 38 37 .507 51/2 3 9-1 L-1 22-17 16-20

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 42 32 .568 — — 6-4 W-2 26-13 16-19

Cleveland 39 36 .520 31/2 2 7-3 W-1 24-15 15-21

Kansas City 35 38 .479 61/2 5 5-5 W-1 18-18 17-20

Minnesota 34 38 .472 7 51/2 5-5 W-1 19-17 15-21

Chicago 31 42 .425 101/2 9 3-7 L-1 16-14 15-28

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Texas 44 32 .579 — — 6-4 W-5 22-15 22-17

Oakland 44 34 .564 1 — 3-7 L-2 22-12 22-22

Seattle 34 43 .442 101/2 8 5-5 W-2 20-18 14-25

Los Angeles 33 43 .434 11 81/2 5-5 L-3 20-23 13-20

Houston 29 48 .377 151/2 13 6-4 L-1 15-25 14-23

Monday

Cleveland 5, Baltimore 2

Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 1

Sunday

Minnesota 5, Cleveland 3

Detroit 7, Boston 5

Toronto 13, Baltimore 5

Tampa Bay 3, New York 1

Kansas City 7, Chicago 6

Pittsburgh 10, Los Angeles 9

Seattle 6, Oakland 3

Today

Cleveland (Masterson 9-5) at Baltimore (Tillman 8-2), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 7-3) at New York (Kuroda 7-5), 7:05 p.m.

Los Angeles (Wilson 6-5) at Detroit (Porcello 4-4), 7:08 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 4-4) at Tampa Bay (Moore 9-3), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 4-3) at Boston (Dempster 4-8), 7:10 p.m.

New York (Wheeler 1-0) at Chicago (Sale 5-6), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 3-2) at Houston (Harrell 5-7), 8:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Medlen 4-7) at Kansas City (Santana 5-5), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 6-5) at Oakland (Milone 6-7), 10:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 6-1) at Seattle (Saunders 5-7), 10:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 44 33 .571 — — 5-5 W-1 25-11 19-22

Washington 37 38 .493 6 7 4-6 L-2 20-15 17-23

Philadelphia 36 40 .474 71/2 81/2 5-5 L-1 19-18 17-22

New York 30 42 .417 111/2 121/2 6-4 W-1 14-23 16-19

Miami 25 50 .333 18 19 6-4 W-1 13-23 12-27

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

St. Louis 47 29 .618 — — 4-6 L-3 22-16 25-13

Pittsburgh 46 30 .605 1 — 7-3 W-4 25-13 21-17

Cincinnati 45 32 .584 21/2 — 5-5 W-1 26-14 19-18

Chicago 31 43 .419 15 121/2 5-5 W-1 17-22 14-21

Milwaukee 31 43 .419 15 121/2 5-5 L-1 18-21 13-22

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Arizona 41 34 .547 — — 5-5 L-1 21-16 20-18

San Francisco 38 37 .507 3 6 4-6 L-1 24-15 14-22

Colorado 39 38 .506 3 6 4-6 W-2 23-17 16-21

San Diego 38 38 .500 31/2 61/2 6-4 L-2 24-16 14-22

Los Angeles 32 42 .432 81/2 111/2 4-6 W-2 19-20 13-22

Monday

Philadelphia at San Diego, late

San Francisco at Los Angeles, late

Sunday

Colorado 7, Washington 6

New York 8, Philadelphia 0

Atlanta 7, Milwaukee 4

Chicago 14, Houston 6

Miami 7, San Francisco 2

Cincinnati 4, Arizona 2

Los Angeles 3, San Diego 1

Texas 2, St. Louis 1

Today

Arizona (Cahill 3-8) at Washington (Gonzalez 3-3), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Correia 6-4) at Miami (Fernandez 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago (Jackson 3-9) at Milwaukee (Lohse 2-6), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Gaudin 2-1) at Los Angeles (Fife 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Kendrick 6-4) at San Diego (Marquis 9-2), 10:10 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

London

Singles

Men

First Round

Stephane Robert, France, d. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, 6-4, 6-0, 6-4.

Benoit Paire (25), France, d. Adrian Ungur, Romania, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Fabio Fognini (30), Italy, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-3, 6-2.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2, 6-0.

Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Kyle Edmund, Britain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-1, 7-5, 6-2.

Julian Reister, Germany, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 6-4.

John Isner (18), United States, d. Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3).

Guillaume Rufin, France, d. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-5, 7-5.

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, d. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Kenny de Schepper, France, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-2.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, d. David Goffin, Belgium, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-3.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Janko Tipsarevic (14), Serbia, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Adrian Mannarino, France, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 7-6 (1), 6-4, 7-5.

Dustin Brown, Germany, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, d. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Juan Monaco (22), Argentina, d. Bastian Knittel, Germany, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Matt Reid, Australia, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, d. Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 7-5.

Steve Darcis, Belgium, d. Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (8), 6-4.

Rajeev Ram, United States, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2.

Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Julien Benneteau (31), France, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2.

Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, d. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, d. James Ward, Britain, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-6 (11), 7-6 (4).

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (11), Switzerland, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.

Women

First Round

Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, d. Virginie Razzano, France, 7-6 (1), 6-0.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-4, 6-1.

Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, d. Varvara Lepchenko (26), United States, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, d. Lara Arruabarrena, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Alize Cornet (29), France, d. Vania King, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, d. Misaki Doi, Japan, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova (27), Czech Republic, d. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-4, 6-0.

Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, d. Sara Errani (5), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Maria Joao Koehler, Portugal, 6-1, 6-2.

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-4.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, d. Tatjana Maria, Germany, 6-1, 6-0.

Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, d. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Camila Giorgi, Italy, d. Samantha Murray, Britain, 6-3, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (16), Serbia, d. Johanna Konta, Britain, 6-2, 7-5.

Sorana Cirstea (22), Romania, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, d. Melanie Oudin, United States, 7-6 (7), 1-6, 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark, d. Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, 6-0, 6-2.

Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, d. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-3.

Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-3.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Donna Vekic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-1.

Christina McHale, United States, d. Alexa Glatch, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Sloane Stephens (17), United States, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4.

Andrea Petkovic, Germany, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-3, 6-2.

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, d. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-1, 9-7.

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-4, 6-0.

Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-3, 7-5.

Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, d. Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, and Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Sanchai and Sonchat Ratiwatana, Thailand, d. Aljaz Bedene and Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (3).

Paul Hanley and John-Patrick Smith, Australia, d. Philipp Marx, Germany, and Florin Mergea, Romania, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Nicholas Monroe, United States, and Simon Stadler, Germany, d. Purav Raja and Divij Sharan, India, 6-7 (4), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (5), United States, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, and Yan Zi, China, 6-4, 6-4.

Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, d. Valeria Solovyeva, Russia, and Maryna Zanevska, Ukraine, 6-2, 7-5.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Sunday

Philadelphia 3, New York 0

Portland 3, Colorado 0

Los Angeles 1, Chivas USA 0

Saturday

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 1

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 5:30

Colorado at Montreal, 7

Vancouver at D.C. United, 7

Columbus at Sporting KC, 8:30

New England at Chivas USA, 10:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

NEXT Sunday

Houston at New York, 2

 

SPORTLIGHT

June 25

1921–Jock Hutchinson is the first American to win the British Open, a nine-stroke victory over Roger Wethered in a playoff.

1932–Gene Sarazen wins the U.S. Open by shooting a 286, the lowest in 20 years.

1948–Joe Louis knocks out Jersey Joe Walcott in the 11th round in New York to defend his world heavyweight title. Louis announces his retirement after the fight.

1952–Jim Turnesa wins the PGA Championship with a 1-up victory over Chick Harbert in the final round.

1966–Buckpasser sets a world record in the 1-mile Arlington Classic in 1:32 3-5 and becomes the first 3-year-old to win more than $1 million.

1969–Pancho Gonzalez, 41, wins the longest tennis match in Wimbledon history by beating Charles Pasarell in a 112-game match, 22-24, 1-6, 16-14, 6-3, 11-9. The match is played over two days and lasts 5 hours, 12 minutes.

1981–Sugar Ray Leonard wins the WBA junior middleweight title with a ninth-round knockout of Ayub Kalule in Houston.

1991–Nine-time champion Martina Navratilova survives a first-round scare from Elna Reinach to win her record 100th singles match at Wimbledon.

1995–Betsy King completes her 20-month quest to enter the LPGA Hall of Fame by winning the ShopRite LPGA Classic, her 30th title.

1999–San Antonio wins its first NBA championship, defeating the New York Knicks 78-77 in Game 5 of the Finals. The Spurs, keyed by finals MVP Tim Duncan's 31 points, becomes the first former ABA team to win the championship.

2004–Larry Walker hits three home runs–the third in the 10th inning–in Colorado's 10-8 victory over Cleveland.

2006–Bernard Lagat becomes the first runner in the history of the U.S. track and field championships to sweep the 1,500 and 5,000 meters, after winning the shorter race.

2008–Fresno State captures its first national championship in a men's sport with a 6-1 victory over Georgia in the decisive Game 3 of the College World Series finals. Steve Detwiler homers twice and drives in all six runs.

2009–The Los Angeles Clippers select Blake Griffin with the No. 1 pick in the NBA draft.

2010–The Edmonton Oilers select Ontario Hockey League forward Taylor Hall with the No. 1 pick in the NHL draft. The Oilers choose Hall over fellow OHL forward Tyler Seguin, making the toughest call at the top of a draft in several years. Boston grabs Seguin moments later with the No. 2 pick.

2010–Edwin Jackson settles down after a wild start to throw the fourth no-hitter of the season, leading Arizona to a 1-0 victory over Tampa Bay.

2011–Los Angeles forward Mike Magee plays the final 47 minutes in goal and the Galaxy survive the loss of their two goalkeepers to tie the San Jose Earthquakes 0-0. Magee, a nine-year veteran making his 185th MLS appearances, takes over in goal after backup goalkeeper Josh Saunders is ejected. Starter Donovan Ricketts left earlier because of an arm injury.

 

HOLE IN ONE

JOE ROMBACH, No. 3 at Giant Oak, 224 yards, 5-wood.

ART SHERETTE, No. 7 at Bay View, 149 yards, 7-iron.

RICK MASNEY, No. 7 at Bay View, 149 yards, wedge.

 

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7)

Chicago 4, Boston 2

Monday: Chicago 3, Boston 2

Wednesday, June 12: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

Saturday, June 15: Boston 2, Chicago 1, OT

Monday, June 17: Boston 2, Chicago 0

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago 6, Boston 5, OT

Saturday, June 22: Chicago 3, Boston 1

 

Chicago 0 1 2 – 3

Boston 1 0 1 – 2

First Period – 1, Boston, Kelly 2 (Seguin, Paille), 7:19.

Penalties – Oduya, Chi (hooking), 10:40 Rozsival, Chi (high-sticking), 18:25.

Second Period – 2, Chicago, Toews 3, 4:24.

Penalties – Shaw, Chi (roughing), 2:24 Seabrook, Chi (tripping), 5:12 Seguin, Bos (hooking), 13:57.

Third Period – 3, Boston, Lucic 7 (Krejci), 12:11. 4, Chicago, Bickell 9 (Toews, Keith), 18:44. 5, Chicago, Bolland 3 (Frolik, Oduya), 19:01.

Penalties – Kelly, Bos (high-sticking), 14:21.

Shots on goal – Chicago 6-9-16–31. Boston 12-6-7–25.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 0 of 2 Boston 0 of 4.

Goalies – Chicago, Crawford 16-7-0 (25 shots-23 saves). Boston, Rask 14-8-0 (31-28).

A – 17,565 (17,565). T–2:32.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 7 1 .875 –

Chicago 5 3 .625 2

New York 4 3 .571 2½

Washington 4 4 .500 3

Connecticut 2 6 .250 5

Indiana 1 6 .143 5½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 2 .750 –

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Phoenix 4 4 .500 2

Seattle 4 4 .500 2

San Antonio 3 5 .375 3

Tulsa 3 8 .273 4½

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Indiana at Atlanta, 12

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8

WEDNESDAY

New York at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -130 Arizona +120

at Milwaukee -150 Chicago +140

at Los Angeles -125 San Francisco +115

at San Diego -130 Philadelphia +120

American League

Texas -115 at New York +105

at Baltimore -130 Cleveland +120

at Detroit -130 Los Angeles +120

at Tampa Bay -135 Toronto +125

Interleague

at Miami -130 Minnesota +120

at Boston -165 Colorado +155

Atlanta -110 at Kansas City +100

St. Louis -135 at Houston +125

at Chicago (AL) -150 NY (NL) +140

at Oakland -125 Cincinnati +115

Pittsburgh -125 at Seattle +115

 

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750

San Antonio 7 6 0 .538 572 641

Iowa 6 8 0 .429 666 684

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 914 660

Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734

San Jose 9 4 0 .692 728 668

Utah 5 8 0 .385 656 712

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 9 5 0 .643 729 673

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749

Orlando 5 8 0 .385 666 738

New Orleans 3 10 0 .231 578 758

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 766 632

Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 503 708

Cleveland 2 11 0 .154 576 745

x-clinched playoff spot

SATURDAY

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Sunday

POINTS

1, Jimmie Johnson, 573. 2. Carl Edwards, 548. 3. Clint Bowyer, 528. 4. Kevin Harvick, 510. 5. Matt Kenseth, 481. 6. Greg Biffle, 479. 7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 479. 8. Kyle Busch, 461. 9. Brad Keselowski, 454. 10. Martin Truex Jr., 453.

11. Kasey Kahne, 445. 12. Paul Menard, 445. 13. Jeff Gordon, 441. 14. Joey Logano, 439. 15. Tony Stewart, 433. 16. Aric Almirola, 428. 17. Kurt Busch, 425. 18. Ryan Newman, 418. 19. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 406. 20. Jeff Burton, 403.

MONEY

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,178,970. 2. Kyle Busch, $3,398,265. 3. Matt Kenseth, $3,311,596. 4. Kevin Harvick, $3,187,498. 5. Brad Keselowski, $3,165,460. 6. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,063,463. 7. Carl Edwards, $3,006,084. 8. Tony Stewart, $2,765,804. 9. Martin Truex Jr., $2,764,774. 10. Jeff Gordon, $2,760,254.

11. Joey Logano, $2,705,252. 12. Clint Bowyer, $2,695,506. 13. Ryan Newman, $2,637,791. 14. Kasey Kahne, $2,620,733. 15. Greg Biffle, $2,602,789. 16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,568,474. 17. Aric Almirola, $2,435,172. 18. Kurt Busch, $2,416,058. 19. Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,321,698. 20. Jamie McMurray, $2,299,813.

 

BOWLING

Honor roll

Peggy Maltman, Southwyck 715

 

SPORTS NOTE

PREMIER BASKETBALL ACADEMY in Maumee is hosting a basketball tournament July 6 and 7. Boys and girls teams grades 6 though varsity will be included. Five-game guarantee. Call 419-304-5476 for more information.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned RHP Freddy Garcia to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Kevin Gausman from Norfolk.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Sent RHPs Brett Myers and Blake Wood to Mahoning Valley (NYP) for rehab assignments.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Optioned LHP Pedro Hernandez to Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Optioned RHP Dan Straily to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with SS Tyler Smith on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Optioned LHP Joe Paterson to Reno (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Optioned INF Nick Noonan to Fresno (PCL). Reinstated 3B Pablo Sandoval from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Indianapolis WR LaVon Brazill and New York Giants WR Brandon Collins for four games for violating the league's substance-abuse policy.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Waived LB Mario Kurn.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS – Signed LB Frederic Plesius.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Acquired D Alex Grant from the Pittsburgh for LW Harry Zolnierczyk.

MINNESOTA WILD – Agreed to terms with G Niklas Backstrom on a three-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS – Signed coach Claude Noel to a one-year contract extension.

TENNIS

United States Tennis Association

USTA PLAYER DEVELOPMENT – Named Jamea Jackson national coach, women's tennis.

COLLEGE

ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE–Signed commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade to a contract extension through 2018.

ALABAMA – Announced sophomore men's basketball F Devonta Pollard has withdrawn from schoo.

CENTRAL CONNECTICUT STATE – Agreed to terms with women's volleyball coach Linda Sagnelli on a three-year contract extension through the 2015 season.

LEES-MCRAE – Named Darry Thornton men's lacrosse coach.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday: Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA (47-17), 8 p.m.

Today: Mississippi State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday: Mississippi State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

 

GOLF

World Ranking

Through June 24

1. Tiger Woods 12.89

2. Rory McIlroy 9.53

3. Justin Rose 8.16

4. Adam Scott 7.43

5. Matt Kuchar 6.73



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories