Wimbledon
London
Singles
Men
Second Round
Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, walkover.
Adrian Mannarino, France, d. John Isner (18), United States, 1-1 (0-15), retired.
Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.
Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-2, 5-3, retired.
Dustin Brown, Germany, d. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2.
Kenny de Schepper, France, d. Marin Cilic (10), Croatia, walkover.
Benoit Paire (25), France, d. Stephane Robert, France, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.
Nicolas Almagro (15), Spain, d. Guillaume Rufin, France, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-4.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Julien Benneteau (31), France, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (6), France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, retired.
Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, d. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (7), 3-6, 6-4.
Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (5).
Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.
Jurgen Melzer, Austria, d. Julian Reister, Germany, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Juan Monaco (22), Argentina, d. Rajeev Ram, United States, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, d. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 7-5, 7-6 (5).
Women
Second Round
Flavia Pennetta, Italy, d. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, walkover.
Alize Cornet (29), France, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-2.
Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain, d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.
Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, d. Ana Ivanovic (12), Serbia, 6-3, 6-3.
Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4.
Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Caroline Wozniacki (9), Denmark, 6-2, 6-2.
Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Lucie Safarova (27), Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, walkover.
Ekaterina Makarova (25), Russia, d. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4.
Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, d. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Sloane Stephens (17), United States, d. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 8-6.
Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-4, 6-4.
Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, d. Jelena Jankovic (16), Serbia, 7-5, 6-2.
Marion Bartoli (15), France, d. Christina McHale, United States, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles
Men
First Round
Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Denis Kudla and Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-1.
Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Julian Knowle (8), Austria, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, and Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2.
David Marrero, Spain, and Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Jamie Baker and Kyle Edmund, Britain, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.
Eduardo Schwank and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, d. Robin Haase and Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-4.
Daniel Brands, Germany, and Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Fabio Fognini and Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
Samuel Groth and Chris Guccione, Australia, d. Steve Johnson, United States, and Andreas Siljestrom, Sweden, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-3.
Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (16), Britain, d. Roberto Bautista Agut and Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.
Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, and Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 1-2, retired.
Rohan Bopanna, India, and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, and Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (6).
Marinko Matosevic, Australia, and Frank Moser, Germany, d. David Rice and Sean Thornley, Britain, 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 4-6, 6-4.
Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah, Colombia, d. Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (2), Spain, 6-7 (1), 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
Colin Fleming and Jonathan Marray (9), Britain, vs. Martin Klizan and Igor Zelenay, Slovakia, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Horia Tecau (7), Romania, d. Dominik Meffert, Germany, and Philipp Oswald, Austria, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.
Women
First Round
Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, and Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, d. Irina Falconi, United States, and Tatjana Maria, Germany, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.
Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Anne Keothavong and Johanna Konta, Britain, 6-3, 6-1.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (7), Czech Republic, d. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, and Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-4, 7-5.
Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, and Zhang Shuai, China, d. Mona Barthel, Germany, and Liga Dekmeijere, Latvia, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Darija Jurak, Croatia, and Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Marina Erakovic (11), New Zealand, d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Heather Watson, Britain, 6-2, 6-0.
Raluca Olaru, Romania, and Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, d. Timea Babos, Hungary, and Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-4.
Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, and Eva Hrdinova, Czech Republic, d. Simona Halep, Romania, and Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Julia Goerges, Germany, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (16), Czech Republic, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, and Janette Husarova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4.
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, and Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Madison Keys and Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-4, 6-1.
Lisa Raymond, United States, and Laura Robson, Britain, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, and Sam Stosur, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.
Natalie Grandin, South Africa, and Vladimira Uhlirova, Czech Republic, d. Annika Beck, Germany, and Irina Buryachok, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3.
Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (8), China, d. Vera Dushevina and Alexandra Panova, Russia, 7-5, 6-1.
Liezel Huber, United States, and Sania Mirza (6), India, d. Renata Voracova and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, d. Maria Irigoyen and Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4.
Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (2), Czech Republic, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 7-5, 6-2.
BASEBALL
First-Round Signing Bonuses
The signing bonuses for the first-round selections in the 2013 amateur baseball draft:
1. Houston, Mark Appel, RHP, Stanford, $6.35 million
2. Chicago Cubs, Kris Bryant, 3B, San Diego
3. Colorado, Jonathan Gray, RHP, Oklahoma, $4.8 million
4. Minnesota, Kohl Stewart, RHP, St. Pius X HS, Houston, $4,544,400
5. Cleveland, Clint Frazier, OF, Loganville (Ga.) HS, $3.5 million
6. Miami, Colin Moran, 3B, North Carolina.
7. Boston, Trey Ball, LHP, New Castle (Ind.) HS, $2.75 million
8. Kansas City, Hunter Dozier, SS, Stephen F. Austin, $2.2 million
9. Pittsburgh, Austin Meadows, OF, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.
10. Toronto, Phillip Bickford, RHP, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, Calif.
11. N.Y. Mets, Dominic Smith, 1B, Juniperro Serra HS, Los Angeles, $2.6 million
12. Seattle, D.J. Peterson, 3B, New Mexico, $2,759,100
13. San Diego, Hunter Renfroe, OF, Mississippi St.
14. Pittsburgh, Reese McGuire, C, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash., $2,369,800
15. Arizona, Braden Shipley, RHP, Nevada, $2.25 million
16. Philadelphia, J.P. Crawford, SS, Lakewood (Calif.) HS, $2,299,300
17. Chicago White Sox, Tim Anderson, SS, East Central CC, $2,164,000
18. L.A. Dodgers, Chris Anderson, RHP, Jacksonville U, $2,109,900
19. St. Louis, Marco Gonzales, LHP, Gonzaga, $1.85 million
20. Detroit, Jonathon Crawford, RHP, Florida, $2,001,700
21. Tampa Bay, Nick Ciuffo, C, Lexington (S.C.) HS, $1,972,200
22. Baltimore, Hunter Harvey, RHP, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C., $1,947,600
23. Texas, Alex Gonzalez, RHP, Oral Roberts, $2,215,000
24. Oakland, Billy McKinney, OF, Plano (Texas) West HS, $1.8 million
25. San Francisco, Christian Arroyo, SS, Hernando HS, Spring Hill, Fla., $1,866,500
26. N.Y. Yankees, Eric Jagielo, 3B, Notre Dame, $1,839,400
27. Cincinnati, Phillip Ervin, OF, Samford, $1,812,400
28. St. Louis (Lohse-Milwaukee), Rob Kaminsky, LHP, St. Joseph Regional HS, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., $1,785,300
29. Tampa Bay (Upton-Atlanta), Ryne Stanek, RHP, Arkansas.
30. Texas (Hamilton-LA Angels), Travis Demeritte, SS, Winder-Barrow HS, Statham, Ga., $1.9 million.
31. Atlanta (Bourn-Cleveland), Jason Hursh, RHP, Oklahoma St., $1,704,200.
32. N.Y. Yankees (Swisher-Cleveland), Aaron Judge, OF, Fresno St.
33. N.Y. Yankees (Soriano-Washington), Ian Clarkin, LHP, James Madison HS, San Diego, $1,650,100.
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 8 1 .889 –
Chicago 6 3 .667 2
New York 4 4 .500 3½
Washington 4 4 .500 3½
Connecticut 2 6 .250 5½
Indiana 1 7 .125 6½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 6 2 .750 –
Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½
Phoenix 5 4 .556 1½
Seattle 4 4 .500 2
San Antonio 3 6 .333 3½
Tulsa 3 8 .273 4½
WEDNESDAY
Chicago 87, New York 74
TODAY
Phoenix at Washington, 7
FRIDAY
Tulsa at Indiana, 7
Washington at Atlanta, 7:30
Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8
New York at Seattle, 10 p.m.
HOLE IN ONE
DICK EILERT, No. 12 at Tanglewood, 115 yards, 7iron.
ED SPATZ, No. 3 at White Pines, 161 yards, 7-iron.
Draft Order
TODAY
First Round
1. Cleveland
2. Orlando
3. Washington
4. Charlotte
5. Phoenix
6. New Orleans
7. Sacramento
8. Detroit
9. Minnesota
10. Portland
11. Philadelphia
12. Oklahoma City (from Toronto via Houston)
13. Dallas
14. Utah
15. Milwaukee
16. Boston
17. Atlanta
18. Atlanta (from Houston via Brooklyn)
19. Cleveland (from L.A. Lakers)
20. Chicago
21. Utah (from Golden State via Brooklyn)
22. Brooklyn
23. Indiana
24. New York
25. L.A. Clippers
26. Minnesota (from Memphis via Houston)
27. Denver
28. San Antonio
29. Oklahoma City
30. Phoenix (from Miami via L.A. Lakers and Cleveland)
Second Round
31. Cleveland (from Orlando )
32. Oklahoma City (from Charlotte)
33. Cleveland
34. Houston (from Phoenix)
35. Philadelphia (from New Orleans)
36. Sacramento
37. Detroit
38. Washington
39. Portland (from Minnesota via Boston and Cleveland)
40. Portland
41. Memphis (from Toronto)
42. Philadelphia
43. Milwaukee
44. x-Dallas
45. Portland (from Boston)
46. Utah
47. Atlanta
48. y-L.A. Lakers
49. Chicago
50. Atlanta (from Houston)
51. Orlando (from Golden State via Denver and New York)
52. Minnesota (from Brooklyn)
53. Indiana
54. Washington (from New York)
55. Memphis
56. Detroit (from L.A. Clippers)
57. Phoenix (from Denver via L.A. Lakers)
58. San Antonio
59. Minnesota (from Oklahoma City)
60. Memphis (from Miami)
x-This pick may be conveyed to the LA Lakers
y-This pick may be conveyed to Dallas
Early Entries
Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, freshman
C.J. Aiken, Saint Joseph's, 6-9, junior
Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, freshman
Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4, junior
Lorenzo Brown, N.C. State, 6-5, junior
Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, junior
Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, sophomore
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, sophomore
Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, sophomore
Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, junior
Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, junior
Dewayne Dedmon, Southern Cal, 7-0, junior
Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, junior
Jamaal Franklin, San Diego State, 6-5, junior
Keyondrei "Kiwi" Gardner, Midland (Texas) JC, 5-7, freshman
Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, freshman
Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, junior
Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, freshman
Christian Kabongo, New Mexico State, 6-4, sophomore
Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, sophomore
Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, sophomore
Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, freshman
Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, sophomore
C.J. Leslie, N.C. State, 6-9, junior
Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, junior
Amath M'Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, junior
Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, junior
Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, freshman
Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, sophomore
Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, freshman
Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, freshman
Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, junior
Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, junior
Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, sophomore
Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, junior
Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, junior
Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, junior
Trevis Simpson, UNC-Greensboro, 6-4, junior
Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, junior
Tahj Tate, Delaware State, 6-4, sophomore
John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, junior
Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, sophomore
Deshaun Thomas, Ohio State, 6-7, junior
B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, sophomore
Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, sophomore
International
Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6, 1993 (birth year)
Giannis Antetokounmpo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9, 1994
Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3, 1993
Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0, 1992
Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8, 1993
Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7, 1993
Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1, 1992
Lucas Riva Nogueira, Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0, 1992
Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8, 1992
Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Munich (Germany), 6-11, 1993
Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1, 1993
Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia), 6-5, 1992
Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8, 1992
Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7, 1992
Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10, 1992
ARENA FOOTBALL
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750
San Antonio 7 6 0 .538 572 641
Iowa 6 8 0 .429 666 684
West Division
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 914 660
Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734
San Jose 9 4 0 .692 728 668
Utah 5 8 0 .385 656 712
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
South Division
W L T Pct PF PA
x-Jacksonville 9 5 0 .643 729 673
Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749
Orlando 5 8 0 .385 666 738
New Orleans 3 10 0 .231 578 758
Eastern Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 766 632
Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 503 708
Cleveland 2 11 0 .154 576 745
SATURDAY
Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.
San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17
Philadelphia 7 5 4 25 25 24
New York 7 6 4 25 23 22
Sporting KC 6 5 5 23 20 15
Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16
Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18
New England 5 5 5 20 18 13
Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21
Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20
D.C. 2 11 3 9 8 26
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L T Pts GF GA Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16
Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16
FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20
Los Angeles 7 6 3 24 23 18
Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24
Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17
Colorado 5 7 5 20 17 19
San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25
Chivas USA 3 10 2 11 14 30
SATURDAY
Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 1
FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 5:30
Colorado at Montreal, 7
Vancouver at D.C. United, 7
Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30
New England at Chivas USA, 10:30
NHL
Draft Order
June 30
First Round
1. Colorado
2. Florida
3. Tampa Bay
4. Nashville
5. Carolina
6. Calgary
7. Edmonton
8. Buffalo
9. New Jersey
10. Dallas
11. Philadelphia
12. Phoenix
13. Winnipeg
14. Columbus
15. N.Y. Islanders
16. Buffalo (from Minnesota)
17. Ottawa
18. Detroit
19. Columbus (from N.Y. Rangers)
20. San Jose
21. Toronto
22. Calgary (from St. Louis)
23. Washington
24. Vancouver
25. Montreal
26. Anaheim
27. Columbus (from Los Angeles)
28. Calgary (from Pittsburgh)
29. Dallas (from Boston)
30. Chicago
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE
at Milwaukee -115 Chicago +105
at Washington -145 Arizona +135
at Colorado -165 New York +155
at Los Angeles -175 Philadelphia +165
Texas -115 at New York +105
at Detroit -135 Los Angeles +125
at Baltimore -135 Cleveland +125
at Boston -165 Toronto +155
at Minnesota -125 Kansas City +115
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Schedule and standings
x-non-points race
Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)
Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)
Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)
Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)
March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Carl Edwards)
March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Matt Kenseth)
March 17 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kasey Kahne)
March 24 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)
April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Jimmie Johnson)
April 13 — NRA 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Kyle Busch)
April 21 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Matt Kenseth)
April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Kevin Harvick)
May 5 — Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala. (David Ragan)
May 11 — Bojangles' Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Matt Kenseth)
May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)
May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)
May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kevin Harvick)
June 2 — Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Tony Stewart)
June 9 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Jimmie Johnson)
June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Greg Biffle)
June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.)
Saturday — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.
July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.
July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis
Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.
Sept. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.
Sept. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.
Sept. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.
Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.
Oct. 27 — Goody's Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.
Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.
LOCAL GOLF
TJGA Bowling Green Junior
at Forrest Creason
Boys 16-18
1. Trey Walker 73*
2. Tyler Remeis 73
3. Austin Peppers 74
Boys 14-15
1. Drew Beattie 79
2. Aaron Bitz 80
3. Lucas Kasper 81
Girls 16-18
1. Kathryn Young 74
2. Monica Dorner 85
3. Maria Connely 79
Girls 14-15
1. Katie Diehl 82
2. Madison Williams 85
3. Pinya Pipatjarasgit
Boys 12-13
1. Ryan Fries 38
2. Connor Lenhart 43
3. Sean Gallager 46
Girls 12-13
1. Lexi Knight 45
2. Molly Bennett 63
Boys Overall Medalist: Trey Walker 73
Girls Overall Medalist: Kathryn Young 74
*Won Playoff
TJGA PGA Junior
at Maumee Bay
Boys 16-18
1. Trevor Dominique 75
2. Jeff Gray 76
3. Brandon Jackson 77
Boys 14-15
1. Lucas Kasper 77
2. Aaron Bitz 80
3. Drew Beattie 81
Girls 16-18
1. Maria Connelly 79
2. Kathryn Young 86
3. Jessica Antypas 87
Girls 14-15
1. Ashley Knight 94
2. Sabrina Coffman 95
3. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 96
Boys Overall Medalist: Trevor Dominique 75
Girls Overall Medalist: Maria Connelly 79
*Won Playoff
Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Activated RHP Clayton Mortensen from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Pedro Beato to Pawtucket (IL). Announced senior vice president and assistant general counsel Jennifer Flynn will also serve as general counsel for Fenway Sports Management.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Placed 3B Conor Gillaspie on the paternity leave list. Recalled 3B Brent Morel from Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Activated SS Asdrubal Cabrera from the 15-day DL. Designated INF John McDonald for assignment.
National League
PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Reinstated RHP Jeanmar Gomez from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Duke Welker to Indianapolis (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES – Recalled LHP Robbie Erlin from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Brad Brach to Tucson.
American Association
KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Traded INF Jeff Squier to Lincoln for a player to be named.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Signed OF Marcos Rodriguez.
WICHITA WINGNUTS – Signed RHP Ben Graham. Released RHP Kyle Wahl.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS – Signed of LHP Erick Threets. Released RHP Connor Graham.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Released LHP Bobby Lucas.
ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Sold the contract of OF Chris Edmondson to Atlanta (NL).
Frontier League
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS – Signed LHP Connor Whalen.
ROCKFORD AVIATORS – Acquired INF Brandon Newton from Newark (Can-Am) for a player to be named. Released 1B Evan Button and INF Ted Obregon.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Announced F Carl Landry opted out of the final year of his contract to become a free agent.
LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Exercised their contract option on G Jodie Meeks for the 2013-14 season. Extended a qualifying offer to C Robert Sacre.
MIAMI HEAT – Exercised their contract option on G Mario Chalmers for the 2013-14 season.
TORONTO RAPTORS – Announced the resignation of president Bryan Colangelo who will remain as a consultant with the team.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Released LB Ausar Walcott.
DETROIT LIONS – Signed DE Israel Idonije to a one-year contract. Released DE Freddie Bishop.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Released TE Aaron Hernandez.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed LB Joash Gesse. Released RB Tracy Lampley.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
SAN JOSE SHARKS – Signed F Andrew Desjardins to a two-year contract. Re-signed F James Sheppard to a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Re-signed D Keith Aulie to a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Re-signed F Joel Rechlicz to a one-year contract.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
D.C. UNITED – Terminated the contract of F Rafael.
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS – Waived D Adam Clement.
COLLEGE
NCAA – Placed Oregon's football program on probation for three years and penalized the school one scholarship for recruiting violations under previous coach Chip Kelly.
BIG EAST CONFERENCE – Named Val Ackerman commissioner.
SAINT MARY'S (CAL.) – Announced the resignation of baseball coach Jedd Soto.
ST. FRANCIS (ILL.) – Named Ryan Marks men's basketball coach.
STANFORD – Named Tim O'Toole men's assistant basketball coach.
SPORTLIGHT
June 27
1992–Top-seeded Jim Courier, the Australian and French Open champion, loses 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 to qualifier Andrei Olhovskiy of Russia at Wimbledon. It's the first time in Wimbledon history that a qualifier beat the top seed.
LOCAL BASEBALL
Legion
Whitehouse 005 000 000 -- 5 8 2
Toledo 000 001 020 -- 3 5 2
WP--Murphy. LP--Kuebler. Schwerer (W), 3-5, 3 2B, 2 RBI.