Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/1/2013

Scoreboard: 7-1

BASEBALL

Lehigh Valley 5, Mud Hens 0

Toledo Lehigh Valley

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Douglas 2B 4 0 0 0 ?Galvis SS 4 0 0 1

Guez CF 3 0 0 0 ?Hernandez 2B 4 1 2 1

Avila C 4 0 2 0 ?Asche 3B 3 0 2 0

Castellanos LF 3 0 0 0 ?Ruf LF 3 0 1 1

Lennerton 1B 2 0 0 0 ?Overbeck DH 4 0 0 0

Cervenak 3B 3 0 0 0 ?Fields 1B 3 1 1 0

Dorn RF 3 0 0 0 ?Susdorf RF 3 2 2 0

Cabrera DH 3 0 0 0 ?Lerud C 2 0 1 0

Nunez SS 3 0 1 0 ?Martinez CF 4 1 2 2

Totals 28?0?3?0 ?Totals 30?5?11?5

Toledo 000?000?000?—?0

Lehigh Valley 010?013?00x?—?5

E–Asche. LOB–Toledo 4, Lehigh Valley 8. 2B–Ruf, Fields. SB–Asche (7), Susdorf (7). CS–Hernandez (6).

IP H R ER BB SO

Toledo

Hill (L, 1-11) 5 2/3 10 5 5 4 0

Reed 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 2

Souza 1 1 0 0 1 2

Lehigh Valley

Martin (W, 9-3) 8 2 0 0 3 2

Garcia 1 1 0 0 0 0

T–2:25. A–9,501.

 

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket 50 32 .610 -

Lehigh Valley 44 39 .530 61/2

Buffalo 42 40 .512 8

Rochester 41 44 .482 101/2

Scranton/W-B 39 44 .470 111/2

Syracuse 33 49 .402 17

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 51 32 .614 -

Norfolk 45 39 .536 61/2

Charlotte 37 47 .440 141/2

Gwinnett 36 49 .424 16

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 55 30 .647 -

Louisville 41 43 .488 131/2

Columbus 37 46 .446 17

Toledo 34 51 .400 21

Sunday

Norfolk 7, Gwinnett 3

Scranton/W-B 9, Pawtucket 6

Louisville 4, Indianapolis 2

Lehigh Valley 5, Toledo 0

Buffalo 11, Charlotte 3

Syracuse 2, Rochester 0

Columbus at Durham, ppd.

Saturday

Scranton/W-B 12, Pawtucket 4

Toledo 10, Lehigh Valley 6

Syracuse 1, Rochester 0

Durham 3, Columbus 1

Norfolk 4, Gwinnett 3

Indianapolis 5, Louisville 3

Charlotte 5, Buffalo 4

Today

Columbus at Durham,, 5:35 p.m.

Scranton/W-B at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 8:05 p.m.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Indians 4, White Sox 0

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Stubbs cf 5 1 2 1 0 3 .241

Aviles 2b 5 0 0 0 0 0 .258

Cabrera ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .268

Raburn rf 3 1 1 1 1 2 .262

Santana dh 4 0 1 1 0 0 .269

Reynolds 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .233

Brantley lf 4 2 2 0 0 2 .275

Gomes c 4 0 3 0 0 0 .284

Chisenhall 3b 4 0 0 1 0 2 .229

Totals 37 4 10 4 1 11

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

De Aza lf 3 0 2 0 1 0 .264

Ramirez ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .280

Rios rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .268

Dunn 1b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .198

Keppinger dh 3 0 1 0 0 0 .248

Gillaspie 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .251

Beckham 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .309

Danks cf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .139

Flowers c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .213

Totals 28 0 6 0 1 8

Cleveland 000?210?001 — 4 10 0

Chicago 000?000?000 — 0 6 0

LOB—Cleveland 7, Chicago 3. 2B—Cabrera (19), Stubbs (14), Raburn (10), Gomes (6). RBIs—Santana (34), Stubbs (30), Raburn (26), Chisenhall (17).

Runners left in scoring position—Cleveland (Aviles, Santana, Reynolds). Chicago (Rios, Dunn).

Runners moved up—Cabrera, Santana, Chisenhall.

GIDP—Rios, Gillaspie, Beckham, Flowers.

DP—Cleveland (Aviles, Cabrera, Reynolds), (Chisenhall, Aviles, Reynolds), (Chisenhall, Aviles, Reynolds), (Cabrera, Aviles, Reynolds)

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Masterson W, 10-6 9 6 0 0 1 8 112 3.48

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Sale L, 5-7 8 7 3 3 1 10 123 2.79

Lindstrom 1/3 2 1 1 0 0 14 2.78

Thornton 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 4 3.16

Jones 1/3 1 0 0 0 0 2 4.35

Inherited runners-scored—Jones 2-1, Thornton 2-0.

WP—Sale 2. HBP—by Masterson (Ramirez).

T—2:29. Att.—27,032.

 

Rays 3, Tigers 1

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Jackson cf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .290

Hunter rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .297

Cabrera 3b 4 1 1 1 0 0 .373

Fielder 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .274

Martinez dh 3 0 1 0 1 0 .232

Dirks lf 3 0 1 0 1 2 .248

Infante 2b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .299

Santiago ss 2 0 0 0 0 1 .151

a-Peralta ph, ss 1 0 0 0 1 1 .314

Holaday c 3 0 1 0 0 1 .231

b-Pena ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .295

Totals 33 1 7 1 3 9

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Joyce lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .243

Jennings cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .252

Zobrist 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .273

Loney 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .313

Myers rf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .296

Fuld rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .179

Scott dh 4 1 2 0 0 0 .242

Johnson 3b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .235

Lobaton c 3 0 3 2 0 0 .273

Escobar ss 2 0 0 1 1 1 .245

Totals 31 3 9 3 2 4

a-walked for R.Santiago in 7th. b-popped out for Holaday in 9th.

Detroit 000?100?000 — 1 7 0

Tampa Bay 010?200?00x — 3 9 0

LOB—Detroit 8, Tampa Bay 7. 2B—Jennings (19), Loney (18), Infante (16), Dirks (5), Holaday (1). HR—Cabrera (25) off Hellickson. RBIs—Lobaton 2 (18), Cabrera (82), Escobar (31). CS—Zobrist (1).

Runners left in scoring position—Detroit (Hunter, Pena, Santiago). Tampa Bay (Joyce, Escobar, Loney).

Runners moved up—Zobrist, Scott.

GIDP—Cabrera.

DP—Tampa Bay (Johnson, Zobrist, Loney) .Detroit (Fielder)

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Porcello L, 4-6 6 8 3 3 2 3 101 5.21

Coke 1 1 0 0 0 0 10 6.29

Rondon 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 9.00

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hellickson W, 7-3 6 6 1 1 3 6 85 4.90

McGee H, 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 11 4.83

Farnsworth H, 2 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 5.24

Peralta H, 20 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 14 2.97

Rodney S, 17 1 1 0 0 0 2 20 4.41

Hellickson pitched to 3 batters in the 7th

Inherited runners-scored—McGee 3-0.

HBP—by Porcello (Zobrist).

T—2:49. Att.—23,427.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Boston 50 34 .595 – – 6-4 W-1 28-16 22-18

Baltimore 46 36 .561 3 – 5-5 W-3 24-17 22-19

New York 42 38 .525 6 3 3-7 L-4 23-18 19-20

Tampa Bay 43 39 .524 6 3 6-4 W-2 25-18 18-21

Toronto 40 41 .494 8½ 5½ 5-5 L-1 22-17 18-24

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 43 37 .538 – – 4-6 L-2 26-16 17-21

Cleveland 44 38 .537 – 2 7-3 W-4 24-15 20-23

Kansas City 38 41 .481 4½ 6½ 4-6 W-1 19-19 19-22

Minnesota 36 42 .462 6 8 4-6 L-1 21-19 15-23

Chicago 32 47 .405 10½ 12½ 3-7 L-5 17-19 15-28

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Texas 48 34 .585 – – 8-2 W-1 24-16 24-18

Oakland 48 35 .578 ½ – 5-5 W-1 26-13 22-22

Los Angeles 39 43 .476 9 7 7-3 W-6 20-23 19-20

Seattle 35 47 .427 13 11 3-7 L-2 21-22 14-25

Houston 30 52 .366 18 16 3-7 L-3 16-29 14-23

SUNDAY

Boston 5, Toronto 4

Tampa Bay 3, Detroit 1

Cleveland 4, White Sox 0

Kansas City 9, Minnesota 8

L.A. Angels 3, Houston 1

Texas 3, Cincinnati 2

Oakland 7, St. Louis 5

Chicago Cubs 7, Seattle 6

Yankees at Baltimore, late

SATURDAY

St. Louis 7, Oakland 1

Toronto 6, Boston 2

Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 6, Kansas City 2

L.A. Angels 7, Houston 2

Chicago Cubs 5, Seattle 3, 11 innings

Cincinnati 6, Texas 4, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 3, 10 innings

Baltimore 11, N.Y. Yankees 3

TODAY

Detroit (J.Alvarez 1-1) at Toronto (Dickey 7-8), 1:07

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 5-6) at Minnesota (Diamond 5-7), 8:10

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 10-3) at Houston (Keuchel 4-4), 8:10

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 48 34 .585 – – 6-4 W-3 28-11 20-23

Washington 41 40 .506 6½ 4½ 6-4 W-1 22-16 19-24

Philadelphia 39 44 .470 9½ 7½ 4-6 L-2 19-18 20-26

New York 33 45 .423 13 11 6-4 L-1 15-25 18-20

Miami 29 51 .363 18 16 7-3 W-2 17-24 12-27

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Pittsburgh 51 30 .630 – – 9-1 W-9 28-13 23-17

St. Louis 49 32 .605 2 – 4-6 L-1 22-16 27-16

Cincinnati 46 36 .561 5½ – 3-7 L-1 26-14 20-22

Chicago 35 45 .438 15½ 10 6-4 W-2 17-22 18-23

Milwaukee 32 48 .400 18½ 13 3-7 L-5 19-23 13-25

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Arizona 42 39 .519 – – 4-6 L-3 21-16 21-23

Colorado 41 42 .494 2 5½ 4-6 L-1 25-19 16-23

San Diego 40 42 .488 2½ 6 4-6 L-2 25-18 15-24

San Francisco 39 42 .481 3 6½ 2-8 W-1 24-15 15-27

Los Angeles 38 43 .469 4 7½ 8-2 W-2 25-21 13-22

SUNDAY

Miami 6, San Diego 2

Washington 13, N.Y. Mets 2

Atlanta 6, Arizona 2

Pittsburgh 2, Milwaukee 1, 14 innings

Texas 3, Cincinnati 2

Oakland 7, St. Louis 5

Chicago Cubs 7, Seattle 6

L.A. Dodgers 6, Philadelphia 1

San Francisco 5, Colorado 2

SATURDAY

N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 1

Atlanta 11, Arizona 5

St. Louis 7, Oakland 1

Colorado 2, San Francisco 1

Miami 7, San Diego 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Seattle 3, 11 innings

Cincinnati 6, Texas 4, 11 innings

Pittsburgh 2, Milwaukee 1

L.A. Dodgers 4, Philadelphia 3

TODAY

Milwaukee (Gallardo 6-7) at Washington (Zimmermann 11-3), 7:05

Arizona (Miley 4-7) at N.Y. Mets (Marcum 1-9), 7:10

San Diego (Marquis 9-3) at Miami (Fernandez 4-4), 7:10

San Francisco (Kickham 0-2) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 6-6), 7:10

 

GOLF

AT&T National

At Congressional Country Club

Bethesda, Md.

Purse: $6.5 million

Yardage: 7,569 Par: 71

Bill Haas, $1,170,000 70-68-68-66 — 272

Roberto Castro, $702,000 66-69-71-69 — 275

Jason Kokrak, $377,000 71-66-70-69 — 276

D.H. Lee, $377,000 71-66-75-64 — 276

Stewart Cink, $260,000 70-69-71-67 — 277

Jordan Spieth, $234,000 69-66-74-69 — 278

Charlie Wi, $217,750 72-71-65-71 — 279

Brian Davis, $175,500 70-72-71-67 — 280

Graham DeLaet, $175,500 68-72-71-69 — 280

James Driscoll, $175,500 69-69-68-74 — 280

M. Hoffmann,$175,500 73-68-69-70 — 280

B. Snedeker, $175,500 69-71-69-71 — 280

Angel Cabrera, $125,667 70-70-72-69 — 281

Brendon Todd, $125,667 74-67-68-72 — 281

Andres Romero, $125,667 70-66-70-75 — 281

Chad Campbell, $97,500 72-70-69-71 — 282

Richard H. Lee, $97,500 74-68-71-69 — 282

Brendan Steele, $97,500 73-71-66-72 — 282

Camilo Villegas, $97,500 71-70-71-70 — 282

Gary Woodland, $97,500 70-69-72-71 — 282

Jason Day, $62,864 70-73-71-69 — 283

Martin Flores, $62,864 73-71-68-71 — 283

Luke Guthrie, $62,864 71-74-69-69 — 283

Chez Reavie, $62,864 71-71-73-68 — 283

NicolasColsaerts, $62,864 69-68-73-73 — 283

Rickie Fowler, $62,864 71-71-70-71 — 283

Fabian Gomez, $62,864 69-73-69-72 — 283

Ricky Barnes, $43,225 72-71-72-69 — 284

Kevin Chappell, $43,225 70-72-73-69 — 284

Charley Hoffman, $43,225 74-71-70-69 — 284

John Huh, $43,225 71-71-71-71 — 284

Chris Stroud, $43,225 70-74-71-69 — 284

N. Thompson, $43,225 73-69-71-71 — 284

Harris English, $30,095 74-71-71-69 — 285

Bob Estes, $30,095 73-71-70-71 — 285

Tom Gillis, $30,095 70-72-66-77 — 285

Russell Henley, $30,095 69-70-75-71 — 285

Ryan Palmer, $30,095 73-71-72-69 — 285

Ted Potter, Jr., $30,095 72-70-72-71 — 285

Patrick Reed, $30,095 76-64-74-71 — 285

John Rollins, $30,095 73-72-72-68 — 285

Vijay Singh, $30,095 70-75-69-71 — 285

Shawn Stefani, $30,095 70-74-68-73 — 285

Jason Bohn, $18,785 73-70-71-72 — 286

Derek Ernst, $18,785 73-72-71-70 — 286

Jim Furyk, $18,785 69-74-74-69 — 286

David Hearn, $18,785 73-68-74-71 — 286

Steve LeBrun, $18,785 71-72-72-71 — 286

David Mathis, $18,785 71-70-72-73 — 286

George McNeill, $18,785 71-69-75-71 — 286

CameronTringale, $18,785 71-67-75-73 — 286

Ken Duke, $15,470 71-70-70-76 — 287

Troy Matteson, $15,470 72-68-77-70 — 287

Erik Compton, $14,950 73-72-71-72 — 288

Martin Laird, $14,950 71-73-72-72 — 288

David Lingmerth, $14,950 74-65-73-76 — 288

Lucas Glover, $14,560 72-70-74-73 — 289

Dicky Pride, $14,560 72-73-73-71 — 289

Adam Scott, $14,560 73-71-69-76 — 289

Brandt Jobe, $14,300 71-73-72-74 — 290

Billy Horschel, $14,040 68-72-79-72 — 291

Bryce Molder, $14,040 72-71-77-71 — 291

Nick Watney, $14,040 70-75-72-74 — 291

Bud Cauley, $13,325 68-72-80-72 — 292

Brad Fritsch, $13,325 72-72-74-74 — 292

Robert Garrigus, $13,325 72-71-73-76 — 292

Matt Jones, $13,325 72-72-71-77 — 292

Sean O'Hair, $13,325 73-72-71-76 — 292

Joe Ogilvie, $13,325 76-69-73-74 — 292

Brian Stuard, $13,325 74-69-73-76 — 292

Y.E. Yang, $13,325 74-71-70-77 — 292

Tommy Gainey, $12,545 73-71-75-74 — 293

Ben Kohles, $12,545 69-71-79-74 — 293

Henrik Norlander, $12,545 72-72-74-75 — 293

John Senden, $12,545 71-73-76-73 — 293

Pat Perez, $12,220 73-72-77-72 — 294

Doug LaBelle II, $12,090 73-71-75-77 — 296

 

Senior Players Championship

At Fox Chapel Golf Club

Pittsburgh

Purse: $2.7 million

Yardage: 6,696 Par: 70

Kenny Perry $405,000 71-63-63-64 – 261

Fred Couples $216,000 66-62-67-68 – 263

Duffy Waldorf $216,000 66-67-66-64 – 263

Michael Allen $144,450 67-68-68-65 – 268

John Huston $144,450 65-67-68-68 – 268

Jeff Hart $102,600 68-65-70-67 – 270

Morris Hatalsky $102,600 70-67-66-67 – 270

Bernhard Langer $86,400 72-69-63-67 – 271

Mark Calcavecchia $64,800 68-68-66-70 – 272

Bill Glasson $64,800 69-67-70-66 – 272

Colin Montgomerie $64,800 69-70-68-65 – 272

Corey Pavin $64,800 71-65-67-69 – 272

Peter Senior $64,800 69-69-68-66 – 272

Mike Goodes $49,950 67-68-65-73 – 273

Tom Pernice Jr. $49,950 67-71-71-64 – 273

Tom Lehman $44,550 68-68-69-69 – 274

Jeff Sluman $44,550 72-69-67-66 – 274

Roger Chapman $36,720 69-69-69-68 – 275

Fred Funk $36,720 66-69-69-71 – 275

Chien Soon Lu $36,720 72-66-70-67 – 275

Rod Spittle $36,720 69-68-70-68 – 275

Sandy Lyle $30,510 70-69-71-66 – 276

Rocco Mediate $30,510 70-69-68-69 – 276

Steve Elkington $27,000 68-69-70-70 – 277

Larry Mize $27,000 68-71-71-67 – 277

Hal Sutton $27,000 69-71-67-70 – 277

David Frost $21,446 68-68-73-69 – 278

Tom Kite $21,446 74-68-67-69 – 278

Tom Watson $21,446 72-69-71-66 – 278

Jay Haas $21,446 69-72-68-69 – 278

Jim Rutledge $21,446 74-71-68-65 – 278

Esteban Toledo $21,446 75-69-69-65 – 278

Bruce Vaughan $21,446 71-66-71-70 – 278

Chip Beck $17,415 68-72-69-70 – 279

Joe Daley $17,415 71-69-69-70 – 279

Jay Don Blake $15,795 73-67-73-67 – 280

John Cook $15,795 70-69-70-71 – 280

Bart Bryant $14,850 70-67-72-72 – 281

Mark Brooks $12,420 71-68-69-74 – 282

Joel Edwards $12,420 67-70-72-73 – 282

Scott Hoch $12,420 68-74-69-71 – 282

Peter Jacobsen $12,420 69-71-69-73 – 282

Dick Mast $12,420 72-72-68-70 – 282

Mark Mouland $12,420 70-71-76-65 – 282

Mark O'Meara $12,420 68-66-75-73 – 282

Bob Tway $12,420 70-71-70-71 – 282

David Eger $8,910 70-70-68-75 – 283

Jim Gallagher, Jr. $8,910 67-74-72-70 – 283

Steve Lowery $8,910 71-71-68-73 – 283

Gene Sauers $8,910 69-69-73-72 – 283

Willie Wood $8,910 70-70-74-69 – 283

Brad Faxon $6,683 71-74-70-69 – 284

Dan Forsman $6,683 70-73-70-71 – 284

Steve Jones $6,683 70-68-71-75 – 284

Mark McNulty $6,683 73-70-74-67 – 284

Loren Roberts $5,940 73-71-75-66 – 285

Tom Byrum $5,400 70-75-71-70 – 286

Steve Pate $5,400 70-74-72-70 – 286

Scott Simpson $5,400 73-72-67-74 – 286

Jeff Freeman $3,915 71-71-74-71 – 287

Barry Lane $3,915 77-67-72-71 – 287

Andrew Magee $3,915 71-73-71-72 – 287

Gil Morgan $3,915 71-75-69-72 – 287

Larry Nelson $3,915 76-68-73-70 – 287

Mike Reid $3,915 71-73-72-71 – 287

Kirk Triplett $3,915 74-68-73-72 – 287

Mark Wiebe $3,915 71-75-72-69 – 287

Hale Irwin $2,538 72-71-76-69 – 288

Tom Jenkins $2,538 77-72-68-71 – 288

David Peoples $2,538 72-74-73-69 – 288

Bobby Clampett $2,052 68-73-74-74 – 289

Bob Gilder $2,052 72-72-69-76 – 289

Gary Hallberg $2,052 72-74-73-70 – 289

Kohki Idoki $1,674 75-72-70-73 – 290

Nick Price $1,674 72-70-75-73 – 290

Tom Purtzer $1,674 73-73-74-70 – 290

Craig Stadler $1,458 70-69-76-76 – 291

Wayne Levi $1,350 76-71-76-70 – 293

Joey Sindelar $1,242 72-77-71-74 – 294

Ben Crenshaw $1,161 74-80-77-74 – 305

 

U.S. Women's Open

At Sebonack Golf Club

Southampton, N.Y.

Purse: $3.25 million

Yardage: 6,821 Par: 72

(a-amateur)

Inbee Park, $585,000 67-68-71-74-280

I.K. Kim, $350,000 68-69-73-74 – 284

So Yeon Ryu, $217,958 73-69-73-72 – 287

Paula Creamer, $127,972 72-73-72-72 – 289

Angela Stanford, $127,972 73-68-74-74 – 289

Jodi Shadoff, $127,972 70-69-74-76 – 289

Brittany Lang, $94,357 76-69-73-72 – 290

Jessica Korda, $94,357 70-71-76-73 – 290

Shanshan Feng, $79,711 71-75-75-70 – 291

Brittany Lincicome, $79,711 72-72-74-73 – 291

Anna Nordqvist, $69,432 68-74-77-73 – 292

Ai Miyazato, $69,432 76-70-72-74 – 292

Lexi Thompson, $61,477 75-69-76-73 – 293

Karrie Webb, $61,477 73-73-73-74 – 293

Lindy Duncan, $54,755 71-73-75-75 – 294

Catriona Matthew, $54,755 70-75-74-75 – 294

Mariajo Uribe, $47,784 70-76-76-73 – 295

Haeji Kang, $47,784 71-73-77-74 – 295

Na Yeon Choi, $47,784 71-77-72-75 – 295

Lizette Salas, $37,920 68-72-82-74 – 296

Jennifer Rosales, $37,920 70-76-76-74 – 296

Morgan Pressel, $37,920 73-74-75-74 – 296

Karine Icher, $37,920 70-72-77-77 – 296

Cristie Kerr, $37,920 72-72-74-78 – 296

a-Casie Cathrea, $0 75-73-79-70 – 297

Hee Kyung Seo, $27,548 75-74-75-73 – 297

Chella Choi, $27,548 73-75-76-73 – 297

Julieta Granada, $27,548 74-76-73-74 – 297

Ha-Neul Kim, $27,548 66-77-78-76 – 297

Mi Jung Hur, $27,548 75-71-75-76 – 297

Meena Lee, $21,434 71-79-77-71 – 298

Gerina Piller, $21,434 73-76-76-73 – 298

Christina Kim, $21,434 75-75-74-74 – 298

Mika Miyazato, $21,434 72-77-74-75 – 298

Caroline Hedwall, $21,434 68-75-79-76 – 298

a-Lydia Ko, $0 72-76-79-72 – 299

Dewi Schreefel, $18,263 76-71-77-75 – 299

Ayako Uehara, $18,263 75-75-73-76 – 299

Soo Jin Yang, $18,263 72-72-79-76 – 299

T. Suwannapura, $18,263 75-74-73-77 – 299

Kristy McPherson, $18,263 74-75-72-78 – 299

Jane Park, $15,430 73-76-76-75 – 300

Mo Martin, $15,430 74-74-77-75 – 300

Ryann O'Toole, $15,430 72-73-78-77 – 300

Stacy Lewis, $15,430 71-76-75-78 – 300

PornanongPhatlum, $13,544 71-77-76-77 – 301

Sarah-Jane Smith, $13,544 71-76-76-78 – 301

Austin Ernst, $12,287 75-74-82-71 – 302

Azahara Munoz, $12,287 73-74-73-82 – 302

a-Doris Chen, $0 74-74-79-76 – 303

Laura Diaz, $10,715 76-74-76-77 – 303

Amy Yang, $10,715 74-72-78-79 – 303

Maude Leblanc, $10,715 69-77-77-80 – 303

a-Yueer Feng, $0 72-77-79-76 – 304

Jenny Shin, $9,693 78-71-78-77 – 304

Caroline Masson, $9,693 71-74-81-78 – 304

Carlota Ciganda, $9,211 76-72-82-75 – 305

Amy Meier, $9,211 74-72-82-77 – 305

a-Brooke Henderson, $0 71-76-83-77 – 307

Caroline Westrup, $8,875 74-76-78-79 – 307

Eun-Hee Ji, $8,574 73-77-83-75 – 308

Natalie Gulbis, $8,574 70-78-76-84 – 308

Cynthia Lacrosse, $8,313 74-74-82-79 – 309

a-Nelly Korda, $0 73-77-79-81 – 310

Moira Dunn, $8,089 78-72-77-83 – 310

Becky Morgan, $8,089 75-73-79-83 – 310

Danah Bordner, $7,890 73-74-82-83 – 312

Jackie Stoelting, $7,746 75-74-82-82 – 313

 

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Show Court Schedules

Monday

AtThe All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

London

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; other main-draw courts at 6:30 a.m.

Centre Court

Serena Williams (1), United States, vs. Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany

Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, vs. Andy Murray (2), Britain

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Tommy Haas (13), Germany

No. 1 Court

Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

Andreas Seppi (23), Italy, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina

Bernard Tomic, Australia, vs. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic

No. 2 Court

David Ferrer (4), Spain, vs. Ivan Dodig, Croatia

Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, vs. Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (16), Britain

No. 3 Court

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (19), Spain

Roberta Vinci (11), Italy, vs. Li Na (6), China

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, vs. Kenny de Schepper, France

Jean-Julien Rojer, Netherlands, and Vera Dushevina, Russia, vs. Jamie Murray, Britain, and Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, comp. of susp. match

 

Sports Note

Ottawa Hills is accepting applications for Head Boys and Girls Cross Country Coach. Please contact Tim Erickson Athletic Director at terickson@ottawahillsschools.org or 419-536-8429

 

Auto racing

NASCAR-Sprint Cup Results

Sunday

At Kentucky Speedway

Sparta, Ky.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (16) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 131.6 rating, 47 points, $200,451. 2. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 104.1, 42, $153,915. 3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 117.4, 41, $146,078. 4. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 113.2, 40, $130,338. 5. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 109.5, 39, $139,743.

6. (27) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 86.5, 38, $116,455. 7. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 94.7, 37, $121,810. 8. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 95.9, 36, $130,871. 9. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 138.8, 37, $142,771. 10. (22) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 95.3, 34, $131,571.

11. (21) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 101.3, 33, $100,510. 12. (1) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 81.5, 33, $105,885. 13. (5) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 82.8, 31, $112,699. 14. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 85.1, 30, $119,193. 15. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 73, 29, $122,521.

16. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 75.7, 28, $110,974. 17. (13) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 68.8, 27, $129,946. 18. (31) Casey Mears, Ford, 267, 63.5, 27, $109,393. 19. (14) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 81.4, 25, $91,285. 20. (25) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 64.7, 24, $127,210.

21. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 95, 24, $127,110. 22. (17) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 267, 70.2, 22, $106,443. 23. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 57.2, 21, $82,060. 24. (26) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 63, 0. $103,968. 25. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, 267, 58.4, 19, $93,768.

26. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 265, 41, 18, $98,882. 27. (36) David Reutimann, Toyota, 263, 45.7, 17, $81,185. 28. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 262, 47.8, 17, $80,560. 29. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 262, 33.9, 15, $77,960. 30. (24) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 259, 47.9, 14, $107,876.

31. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 240, 74.2, 0. $86,320. 32. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, engine, 165, 35, 12, $78,710. 33. (8) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 153, 58.2, 11, $131,101. 34. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 151, 42.8, 10, $95,610. 35. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 147, 84.2, 9. $97,360.

36. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, accident, 104, 36.6, 0. $77,510. 37. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 95, 29.4, 0. $77,456. 38. (33) Michael McDowell, Ford, electrical, 84, 41.7, 6. $72,700. 39. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, electrical, 77, 35.1, 0. $68,700. 40. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 62, 38.9, 4. $64,700.

41. (39) Mike Bliss, Toyota, vibration, 57, 31.5, 0. $60,700. 42. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, accident, 47, 39.5, 2. $64,700. 43. (43) Scott Riggs, Ford, transmission, 6. 30.3, 1. $53,200.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 131.948 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 2 minutes, 7 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.699 seconds.

Caution flags: 10 for 42 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: C.Edwards 1-31; D.Earnhardt Jr. 32; D.Gilliland 33; D.Earnhardt Jr. 34-42; J.Johnson 43-94; M.Kenseth 95-108; J.Johnson 109-149; C.Mears 150; C.Edwards 151-154; J.Johnson 155-243; M.Kenseth 244-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 3 times for 182 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 38 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 35 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 10 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 610; 2. C.Edwards, 572; 3. C.Bowyer, 569; 4. K.Harvick, 544; 5. M.Kenseth, 528; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 512; 7. Ky.Busch, 500; 8. M.Truex Jr., 490; 9. G.Biffle, 489; 10. J.Logano, 479; 11. K.Kahne, 478; 12. J.Gordon, 477.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

 

Sportlight

July 1

1859–Amherst defeats Williams 66-32 in the first intercollegiate baseball game.

1920–Suzanne Lenglen of France becomes the first player to win three Wimbledon titles in one year, taking the singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

1938–Don Budge defeats Henry Austin 6-1, 6-0, 6-3 to win the men's singles title and sweep the singles, doubles and mixed doubles titles at Wimbledon for the second straight year.

1951–Bob Feller of the Cleveland Indians pitches his third career no-hitter, beating the Detroit Tigers 2-1.

1990–Cathy Johnston completes a wire-to-wire performance, beating Patty Sheehan by two strokes to win the LPGA du Maurier Classic.

1996–Tim Henman beats Magnus Gustafsson in straight sets to become the first British man to reach the Wimbledon quarterfinals since Roger Taylor in 1973.

2003–The ACC formally introduces Miami and Virginia Tech as the newest members of what will become an 11-team league in fall 2004.

2011–The NBA locks out its players, a long-expected move putting the 2011-12 se son in jeopardy.

 

Cycling

Tour de France

Sunday

At Ajaccio, Corsica

Second Stage

A 96.9-mile medium-mountain ride from Bastia to Ajaccio, with a Category-2 climb up the Col de Vizzavona and three Category-3 climbs

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 3 hours, 43 minutes 11 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 1 second behind.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

7. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana, same time.

8. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

9. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

10. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

11. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

12. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, same time.

13. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

14. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

15. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

17. Jon Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

18. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

19. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

20. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

Also

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

69. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

77. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

92. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

108. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

167. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 17:35.

Overall Standings

(After two stages)

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 8 hours, 40 minutes, 3 seconds.

2. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, 1 second behind.

3. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

4. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

8. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

10. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

14. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

15. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

17. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

18. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

20. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Also

36. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

61. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

67. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

84. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

111. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

 

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 1 0 0 2 38 33

Toronto 1 0 0 2 39 34

Hamilton 0 1 0 0 34 39

Winnipeg 0 1 0 0 33 38

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 1 0 0 2 44 32

Saskatchewan 1 0 0 2 39 18

B.C. 0 1 0 0 32 44

Edmonton 0 1 0 0 18 39

SATURDAY

Saskatchewan 39, Edmonton 18

Thursday, July 4

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7

Toronto at B.C., 10

Calgary at Saskatchewan, 9

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Designated RHP Jair Jurrjens for assignment. Reinstated 2B Brian Roberts from the 60-day DL. Traded INF Ty Kelly to Seattle for OF Eric Thames and optioned Thames to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX–Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Adams on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Placed OF Michael Bourn on paternity leave. Recalled LHP Nick Hagadone from Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS–Placed OF Justin Maxwell on the seven-day DL. Recalled OF Jimmy Paredes from Oklahoma City (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS–Assigned INF Ty Kelly to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES–Optioned RHP Rob Scahill to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled LHP Drew Pomeranz from Colorado Springs. Agreed to terms with OFXavier Nady on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Designated RHP Matt Guerrier for assignment. Recalled RHP Chris Withrow from Albuquerque (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Recalled RHP Tyler Thornburg from Nashville (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Sent RHP Santiago Casilla to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER–Announced OF Cody Grice and INF Casey Stevenson were assigned to the team from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and INF Francisco Rosario was assigned to Charleston (SAL).

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES–Signed LHP Justin Albert. Released RHP Aaron Tullo.

Frontier League

ROCKFORD AVIATORS–Signed SS Aritz Garcia. Released C Eric Bainer.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS–Signed C Shane Street. Released C Mario Mercedes.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS–Waived G/F Carlos Delfino and G Aaron Brooks.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS–Signed LB James Green.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Traded F Nino Niederreiter to Minnesota for F Cal Clutterbuck and the 70th overall 2013 draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS–Traded F Benn Ferriero and a 2014 sixth-round draft pick to Minnesota for D Justin Falk.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS–Traded F Tyler Kennedy to San Jose the 50th overall 2013 draft pick.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Traded G Cory Schneider to New Jersey for the ninth overall 2013 draft pick.

SOCCER

National Women's Soccer League

CHICAGO RED STARS–Traded D Carmelina Moscato to Boston for F Adriana Leon.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -160 Milwaukee +150

at Cincinnati -170 San Francisco +160

Arizona -110 at New York +100

at Miami -125 San Diego +115

American League

at Toronto -130 Detroit +120

Tampa Bay -165 at Houston +155

at Minnesota -120 New York +110

 

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 776 750

San Antonio 8 6 0 .571 607 675

Iowa 6 9 0 .400 700 719

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Arizona 12 2 0 .857 914 660

Spokane 10 4 0 .714 935 734

San Jose 10 4 0 .714 785 717

Utah 5 9 0 .357 705 769

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Jacksonville 10 5 0 .667 791 728

Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 787 749

Orlando 5 9 0 .357 721 800

New Orleans 4 10 0 .286 637 812

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 9 5 0 .643 832 689

Pittsburgh 3 11 0 .214 557 767

Cleveland 2 12 0 .143 633 811

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 66, Cleveland 57

New Orleans 59, Pittsburgh 54

Jacksonville 62, Orlando 55

San Antonio 35, Iowa 34

San Jose 57, Utah 49

SATURDAY, JULY. 6

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Spokane at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL DRAFT

First Round

1. Colorado, Nathan MacKinnon, C, Halifax (QMJHL).

2. Florida, Aleksander Barkov, C, Tappara (Finland).

3. Tampa Bay, Jonathan Drouin, Halifax (QMJHL).

4. Nashville, Seth Jones, D, Portland (WHL).

5. Carolina, Elias Lindholm, C, Brynas (Sweden).

6. Calgary, Sean Monahan, C, Ottawa (OHL).

7. Edmonton, Darnell Nurse, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).

8. Buffalo, Rasmus Ristolainen, D, TPS (Finland).

9. Vancouver (from New Jersey), Bo Horvat, C London (OHL).

10. Dallas, Valeri Nichushkin, RW, Chelyabinsk (Russia).

11. Philadelphia, Samuel Morin, D, Rimouski (QMJHL).

12. Phoenix, Max Domi, C-LW, London (OHL).

13. Winnipeg, Joshua Morrissey, D, Prince Albert (WHL).

14. Columbus, Alexander Wennberg, C, Djurgarden (Sweden).

15. N.Y. Islanders, Ryan Pulock, D, Brandon (WHL).

16. Buffalo (from Minnesota), Nikita Zadorov, D, London (OHL).

17. Ottawa, Curtis Lazar, C-RW, Edmonton (WHL).

18. San Jose (from Detroit), Mirco Mueller, D, Everett (WHL).

19. Columbus (from N.Y. Rangers), Kerby Rychel, LW, Windsor (OHL).

20. Detroit (from San Jose), Anthony Mantha, RW, Valu162?

21. Toronto, Frederik Gauthier, C, Rimouski (QMJHL).

22. Calgary (from St. Louis), Emile Poiriwe, LW, Gatineau (QMJHL).

23. Washington, Andre Burakovsky, LW, Malmo (Sweden).

24. Vancouver, Hunter Shinkaruk, C, Medicine Hat (WHL).

25. Montreal, Michael McCarron, RW, USA U-18 (USHL).

26. Anaheim, Shea Theodore, D, Seattle (WHL).

27. Columbus (from Los Angeles), Marko Dano, C, Bratislava (Russia).

28. Calgary (from Pittsburgh), Morgan Klimchuk, LW, Regina (WHL).

29. Dallas (from Boston), Jason Dickinson, C, Guelph (OHL).

30. Chicago, Ryan Hartman, RW, Plymouth (OHL).

Second Round

31. Florida, Ian McCoshen, D, Waterloo (USHL).

32. Colorado, Chris Bigras, D, Owen Sound (OHL).

33. Tampa Bay, Adam Erne, LW, Quebec (QMJHL).

34. Montreal, Jacob de la Rose, LW, Leksand (Sweden).

35. Buffalo (from Carolina), J.T. Compher, LW, USA U-18 (USHL).

36. Montreal (from Calgary), Zachary Fucale, G, Halifax (QMJHL).

37. Los Angeles (from Edmonton), Valentin Zykov, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL).

38. Buffalo, Connor Hurley, C, Edina, Minn. (USHL).

39. Phoenix (from New Jersey), Laurent Dauphin, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).

40. Dallas, Remi Elie, LW, London (OHL).

41. Philadelphia, Robert Hagg, D, Modo (Sweden).

42. New Jersey (from Phoenix), Steven Santini, D, USA U-18 (USHL).

43. Winnipeg, Nicolas Petan, C, Portland (WHL).

44. Pittsburgh (from Columbus), Tristan Jarry, G, Edmonton (WHL).

45. Anaheim (from N.Y. Islanders), Nick Sorensen, RW, Quebec (QMJHL).

46. Minnesota, Gustav Olofsson, D, Green Bay (USHL).

47. St. Louis (from Ottawa), Thomas Vannelli, D, Minnetonka, Minn. (USHL).

48. Detroit, Zach Nastasiuk, RW, Owen Sound (OHL).

49. San Jose (from N.Y. Rangers), Gabryel Paquin-Boudreau, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL).

50. Columbus (from Pittsburgh through San Jose), Dillon Heatherington, D, Swift Current (WHL).

51. Chicago, Carl Dahlstrom, D, Djurgarden U-18 (Sweden).

52. Buffalo (from St. Louis), Justin Bailey, RW, Kitchener (OHL).

53. Washington, Madison Bowey, D, Kelowna (WHL).

54. Dallas (from Vancouver), Philippe Desrosiers, G, Rimouski (QMJHL).

55. Montreal, Artturi Lehkonen, LW, TPS (Finland).

56. Edmonton (from Anaheim), Marc-Olivier Roy, C, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL).

57. St. Louis (from Edmonton through Los Angeles), William Carrier, LW, Cape Breton (QMJHL).

58. Detroit (from San Jose), Tyler Bertuzzi, LW, Guelph (OHL).

59. Winnipeg, Eric Comrie, G, Tri-City (WHL).

60. Boston, Linus Arnesson, D, Djurgarden (Sweden).

61. Washington (from Winnipeg through Chicago), Zachary Sanford, LW, Islanders (EJHL).

 

Soccer

CONFEDERATIONS CUP

THIRD PLACE

At Salvador, Brazil

Italy 2, Uruguay 2, Italy 3-2 in PKs

FINAL

At Rio de Janeiro

Brazil 3, Spain 0



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories