Loading…
Monday, November 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/4/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 7-04

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

WOMEN

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Shuko Aoyama, Japan and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Julia Goerges (16), Germany and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (16), Czech Republic, 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 6-4.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7), Germany and Kveta Peschke (7), Czech Republic, d. Nadia Petrova (3), Russia and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3.

Su-Wei Hsieh (8), Chinese Taipei and Shuai Peng (8), China, d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-4, 7-5.

Ashleigh Barty (12), Australia and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, d. Andrea Hlavackova (2), Czech Republic and Lucie Hradecka (2), Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

MEN

Singles

Quarterfinals

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (2), Scotland, d. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-3.

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, d. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Ivan Dodig (12), Croatia and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, d. James Blake, United States and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 7-5, 6-0, 6-7 (0-7), 6-4.

Rohan Bopanna (14), India and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, d. Robert Lindstedt (6), Sweden and Daniel Nestor (6), Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (3-7), 6-2.

Wimbledon Road

Men

Novak Djokovic (1)

First Round – d. Florian Mayer, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Second Round – d. Bobby Reynolds, 7-6 (2), 6-3, 6-1.

Third Round – d. Jeremy Chardy (28), 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Fourth Round – d. Tommy Haas (13), 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Quarterfinals – d. Tomas Berdych (7), 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-3.

Semifinals – vs. Juan Martin del Potro (8).

Andy Murray (2)

First Round – d. Benjamin Becker, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Second Round – d. Yen-hsun Lu, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.

Third Round – d. Tommy Robredo (32), 6-2, 6-4, 7-5.

Fourth Round – d. Mikhail Youzhny (20), 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Quarterfinals – d. Fernando Verdasco, 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5.

Semifinals – vs. Jerzy Janowicz (23).

Juan Martin del Potro (8)

First Round – d. Albert Ramos, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1.

Second Round – d. Jesse Levine, 6-2, 7-6 (7), 6-3.

Third Round – d. Grega Zemlja, 7-5, 7-6 (3), 6-0.

Fourth Round – d. Andreas Seppi (23), 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Quarterfinals – d. David Ferrer (4), 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Semifinals – vs. Novak Djokovic (1).

Jerzy Janowicz (24)

First Round – d. Kyle Edmund, 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Second Round – d. Radek Stepanek, 6-2, 5-3, retired.

Third Round – d. Nicolas Almagro (15), 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-4.

Fourth Round – d. Jurgen Melzer, 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Quarterfinals – d. Lukasz Kubot, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Semifinals – vs. Andy Murray (2).

Women

Agnieszka Radwanska (4)

First Round – d. Yvonne Meusburger, 6-1, 6-1.

Second Round – d. Mathilde Johansson, 6-1, 6-3.

Third Round – d. Madison Keys, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Fourth Round – d. Tsvetana Pironkova, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Quarterfinals – d. Li Na (6), 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-2.

Semifinals – vs. Sabine Lisicki (23).

Marion Bartoli (15)

First Round – d. Elina Svitolina, 6-3, 7-5.

Second Round – d. Christina McHale, 7-5, 6-4.

Third Round – d. Camila Giorgi, 6-4, 7-5.

Fourth Round – d. Karin Knapp, 6-2, 6-3.

Quarterfinals – d. Sloane Stephens (17), 6-4, 7-5.

Semifinals – vs. Kirsten Flipkens (20).

Kirsten Flipkens (20)

First Round – d. Yulia Putintseva, 7-5, 6-4.

Second Round – d. Bojana Jovanovski, 6-4, 6-4.

Third Round – d. Vesna Dolonc, 6-4, 6-2.

Fourth Round – d. Flavia Pennetta, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Quarterfinals – d. Petra Kvitova (8), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Semifinals – vs. Marion Bartoli (15).

Sabine Lisicki (23)

First Round – d. Francesca Schiavone, 6-1, 6-2.

Second Round – d. Elena Vesnina, 6-3, 6-1.

Third Round – d. Sam Stosur (14), 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Fourth Round – d. Serena Williams (1), 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Quarterfinals – d. Kaia Kanepi, 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals – vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (4).

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 2 29 27 21

New York 8 6 4 28 25 22

Philadelphia 7 5 5 26 27 26

Sporting KC 7 5 5 26 23 17

Houston 6 6 5 23 19 18

New England 5 5 6 21 19 14

Columbus 5 7 5 20 21 21

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 8 6 12 14 21

D.C. United 2 12 3 9 8 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 3 33 27 16

FC Dallas 8 3 6 30 27 22

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Vancouver 7 5 4 25 26 24

Los Angeles 7 7 3 24 25 21

Colorado 6 7 5 23 21 22

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

San Jose 5 7 6 21 18 27

Chivas USA 3 10 3 12 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Montreal at Toronto FC, late

San Jose at Chicago, late

Vancouver at Sporting KC, late

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, late

D.C. United at Seattle, late

Today

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 9

New York at Colorado, 9:30

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday

San Jose at New England, 7:30

Philadelphia at Houston, 9

Seattle at Vancouver, 11

Sunday

Sporting KC at Chicago, 3

Portland at Columbus, 5

Chivas USA at Montreal, 7

D.C. United at Colorado, 9:30

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

NHL

Odds to Win 2013-14 Stanley Cup

By Keith Glantz and Russell Culver

TEAM OPENING ODDS

Pittsburgh 5-1

Chicago 6-1

Boston 9-1

St. Louis 9-1

Detroit 10-1

Anaheim 12-1

Vancouver 12-1

Los Angeles 15-1

San Jose 15-1

Montreal 20-1

N.Y. Rangers 20-1

Ottawa 25-1

Toronto 25-1

Washington 25-1

N.Y. Islanders 30-1

Philadelphia 30-1

Carolina 35-1

Edmonton 35-1

New Jersey 35-1

Tampa Bay 35-1

Columbus 40-1

Minnesota 40-1

Winnipeg 40-1

Colorado 50-1

Dallas 50-1

Nashville 50-1

Phoenix 55-1

Buffalo 75-1

Calgary 75-1

Florida 80-1

2013 All-Star Teams

First Team

G – Sergei Bobrovky, Columbus, 728 points

D – P.K. Subban, Montreal, 756

D – Ryan Suter, Minnesota, 713

C – Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh, 725

RW – Alex Ovechkin, Washington, 591

LW – Chris Kunitz, Pittsburgh, 519

Second Team

G – Henrik Lundqvist, N.Y. Rangers, 220

D– Kris Letang, Pittsburgh, 618

D – Francois Beauchemin, Anaheim, 256

C – Jonathan Toews, Chicago, 404

RW– Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay, 440

LW – Alex Ovechkin, Washington, 217

 

BASEBALL

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Pawtucket 51 33 .607 –

Lehigh Valley 45 40 .529 6½

Buffalo 43 41 .512 8

Rochester 42 45 .483 10½

Scranton/W-B 40 45 .471 11½

Syracuse 34 50 .405 17

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 53 33 .616 –

Norfolk 45 40 .529 7½

Charlotte 38 48 .442 15

Gwinnett 37 49 .430 16

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 56 31 .644 –

Louisville 42 44 .488 13½

Columbus 38 48 .442 17½

Toledo 35 52 .402 21

WEDNESDAY

Rochester at Buffalo, late

Scranton/W-B at Pawtucket, late

Indianapolis at Louisville, late

Columbus at Toledo, late.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, late

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, late.

Durham at Charlotte, late

TUESDAY

Syracuse 5, Rochester 2, 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Pawtucket 4

Durham 6, Columbus 5, 10 innings

Toledo 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Indianapolis 4, Louisville 1

Gwinnett at Norfolk, ppd., rain

Buffalo 3, Charlotte 1, 10 innings

Rochester 6, Syracuse 5, 2nd game

THURSDAY

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 5 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 6:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 7:30 p.m., 2nd game

 

All-Star Fan Voting

To Be Held Tuesday, July 16

At Citi Field, New York

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Through July 1

FIRST BASE

1. Chris Davis, Orioles, 5,468,703

2. Prince Fielder, Tigers, 3,280,681

3. Albert Pujols, Angels, 1,140,420

4. Mike Napoli, Red Sox, 1,123,281

5. Mitch Moreland, Rangers, 1,007,675

SECOND BASE

1. Robinson Cano, Yankees, 3,974,322

2. Dustin Pedroia, Red Sox, 2,838,129

3. Ian Kinsler, Rangers, 1,767,806

4. Omar Infante, Tigers, 1,554,514

5. Jose Altuve, Astros, 1,227,462

SHORTSTOP

1. J.J. Hardy, Orioles, 3,509,180

2. Jhonny Peralta, Tigers, 2,505,348

3. Elvis Andrus, Rangers, 2,122,770

4. Jed Lowrie, Athletics, 1,491,376

5. Jose Reyes, Blue Jays, 1,091,707

THIRD BASE

1. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers 5,844,165

2. Manny Machado, Orioles, 2,752,627

3. Adrian Beltre, Rangers, 1,792,809

4. Evan Longoria, Rays, 1,528,877

5. Josh Donaldson, Athletics, 827,381

CATCHER

1. Joe Mauer, Twins, 3,869,330

2. Matt Wieters, Orioles, 2,677,959

3. A.J. Pierzynski, Rangers, 1,441,827

4. Carlos Santana, Indians, 1,285,650

5. Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Red Sox, 1,256,505

DESIGNATED HITTER

1. David Ortiz, Red Sox, 4,398,197

2. Lance Berkman, Rangers, 2,004,388

3. Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays, 1,688,099

4. Victor Martinez, Tigers, 1,257,577

5. Mark Trumbo, Angels, 1,190,709

OUTFIELD

1. Mike Trout, Angels, 4,822,983

2. Adam Jones, Orioles, 4,766,256

3. Jose Bautista, Blue Jays, 2,679,230

4. Nick Markakis, Orioles, 2,536,864

5. Torii Hunter, Tigers, 2,390,336

6. Nelson Cruz, Rangers, 2,258,797

7. Nate McLouth, Orioles, 2,169,772

8. Jacoby Ellsbury, Red Sox, 1,751,022

9. Yoenis Cespedes, Athletics, 1,556,700

10. Coco Crisp, Athletics, 1,421,277

11. Alex Gordon, Royals, 1,416,887

12. Austin Jackson, Tigers, 1,306,330

13. Josh Hamilton, Angels, 1,138,518

14. Shane Victorino, Red Sox, 1,059,429

15. Ichiro Suzuki, Yankees, 1,003,198

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Through July 2

CATCHER

1. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 5,093,645

2. Buster Posey, Giants, 4,674,847

3. John Buck, Mets, 1,446,565

4. Miguel Montero, Diamondbacks, 997,791

5. Brian McCann, Braves, 997,322

FIRST BASE

1. Joey Votto, Reds, 3,622,608

2. Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks, 3,035,114

3. Allen Craig, Cardinals, 2,525,399

4. Brandon Belt, Giants, 1,804,152

5. Freddie Freeman, Braves, 1,494,604

SECOND BASE

1. Brandon Phillips, Reds, 3,411,839

2. Matt Carpenter, Cardinals, 3,186,423

3. Marco Scutaro, Giants, 3,142,783

4. Daniel Murphy, Mets, 1,598,297

5. Chase Utley, Phillies, 1,355,750

THIRD BASE

1. David Wright, Mets, 4,452,282

2. Pablo Sandoval, Giants, 3,610,096

3. David Freese, Cardinals, 2,376,121

4. Chris Johnson, Braves, 1,234,095

5. Ryan Zimmerman, Nationals, 1,072,563

SHORTSTOP

1. Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies, 4,072,834

2. Brandon Crawford, Giants, 2,383,248

3. Jean Segura, Brewers, 2,072,083

4. Pete Kozma, Cardinals, 1,867,781

5. Andrelton Simmons, Braves, 1,192,066

OUTFIELD

1. Carlos Beltran, Cardinals, 5,013,806

2. Carlos Gonzalez, Rockies, 2,928,606

3. Justin Upton, Braves, 2,917,659

4. Bryce Harper, Nationals, 2,902,393

5. Matt Holliday, Cardinals, 2,697,608

6. Andrew McCutchen, Pirates, 2,510,614

7. Hunter Pence, Giants, 2,379,606

8. Ryan Braun, Brewers, 2,331,774

9. Angel Pagan, Giants, 2,016,370

10. Shin-Soo Choo, Reds, 1,960,385

11. Jon Jay, Cardinals, 1,825,513

12. Carlos Gomez, Brewers, 1,746,318

13. Gregor Blanco, Giants, 1,717,194

14. Jay Bruce, Reds, 1,454,721

15. Domonic Brown, Phillies, 1,427,696

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 4

1910–Jack Johnson knocks out Jim Jeffries in the 15th round at Reno, Nev., to retain the world heavyweight title and spoil Jeffries' comeback.

1914–The Harvard eight wins the Grand Challenge Cup to become the first American crew to capture the top event at the Henley Royal Regatta.

1919–Jack Dempsey wins the world heavyweight title at Toledo, when Jess Willard fails to answer the bell for the fourth round.

1923–Jack Dempsey beats Tommy Gibbon in 15 for the heavyweight title. The fight almost bankrupts the town of Shelby, Montana, which borrowed heavily to stage it.

1930–Helen Wills Moody wins her fourth straight singles title at Wimbledon with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Elizabeth Ryan. Moody would go on to win four more Wimbledon singles titles.

1964–Maria Bueno of Brazil upsets Margaret Smith of Australia 6-4, 7-9, 6-3 for the women's title at Wimbledon.

1975–Billie Jean King beats Evonne Goolagong, 6-0, 6-1 for her sixth and final singles title at Wimbledon.

1982–Jimmy Connors beats John McEnroe 3-6, 6-3, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4 for the men's singles championship at Wimbledon. The match lasts 4 hours, 16 minutes.

1999–Pete Sampras overwhelms Andre Agassi in three sets to capture his sixth Wimbledon title and tie Roy Emerson's record with his 12th Grand Slam championship. Sampras is the first man in the Open era with six Wimbledon titles.

2002–Venus and Serena Williams win in straight sets to set up their third title match at a major in 10 months–and the first all-sister Wimbledon final since 1884. Top-seeded Venus, the two-time defending champion, overpowers Justine Henin 6-3, 6-2. Second-seeded Serena routs Amelie Mauresmo 6-2, 6-1 in 55 minutes.

2004–Meg Mallon wins the Women's U.S. Open with a 6-under 65, the lowest final round by a champion in the 59-year history of the tournament. Mallon finishes at 10-under 274 for a two-shot victory over Annika Sorenstam. Mallon's 13-year gap between Women's Open wins is the largest in history.

2008–Dara Torres completes her improbable Olympic comeback, making the U.S. team for the fifth time by winning the 100 freestyle at the U.S. Olympic trials in Omaha, Neb. The 41-year-old wins in 54.78. A nine-time medalist, she already was the first U.S. swimmer to make four Olympic teams.

2009–Serena Williams beats her big sister Venus 7-6 (3), 6-2 for her third Wimbledon title and 11th Grand Slam championship. In the fourth all-Williams final at Wimbledon, Serena comes out on top for the third time. Later, Venus and Serena win their fourth women's doubles title at Wimbledon and ninth Grand Slam doubles title as a pair.

2010–Rafael Nadal beats Tomas Berdych in straight sets, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4, to win his second Wimbledon title and eighth Grand Slam championship.

2011–Tyler Farrar becomes the first American to win a July 4 Tour de France stage, dominating a sprint finish in the third leg as teammate Thor Hushovd of Norway kept the yellow jersey.

 

HOLE-IN-ONE

JOE HARGROVE, No. 8 at Cherrywood, 155 yards, 5-iron.

JAKE KUNKEL, No. 17 at Highland Meadows, 144 yards, 7-iron.

JIM BROWN, No. 2 at Eagles Landing, 155 yards, 6-hybrid.

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

Wednesday

At Marseille, France

Fifth Stage

A 142-mile rolling ride from Cagnes-sur-Mer to Marseille, with four minor climbs en route

1. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 5 hours, 31 minutes, 51 seconds.

2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

3. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

4. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

5. Robert Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

7. Juan Jose Lobato, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

8. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

9. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, same time.

10. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

11. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

12. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

13. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

14. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

17. Fabio Sabatini, Italy, Cannondale, same time.

18. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

19. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

20. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, same time.

Also

37. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

85. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

142. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

159. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 7:43 behind.

184. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 10:08.

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 18 hours, 19 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

3. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1 second behind.

5. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

6. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :03.

7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

8. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :09.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, :17.

14. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

15. Adam Hansen, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

18. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :20.

20. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

Also

28. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :26.

96. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 10:25.

106. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 13:47.

 

LOCAL BASEBALL

ACME sectionals

Swanton 000 141 0 - 6 6 3

Pettisville 001 010 1 - 3 7 4

WP-Turk. LP-Kauffman. Peabody (S) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Evergreen 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Wauseon 100 311 x - 6 9 0

WP-Teftt. LP-Van Loocke. Rupp (W) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL–Suspended Detroit RHP Rick Porcello six games for hitting Tampa Bay's Ben Zobrist with a pitch.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Sent OF Matt Tuiasosopo to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with SS Hector Martinez on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with 1B Chase McDonald on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Placed OF Peter Bourjos on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Colin Cowgill from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with OF Jermaine Mitchell on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Sent INF Eduardo Nunez to Charleston (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Designated RHP Chien-Ming Wang for assignment. Recalled RHP Todd Redmond from Buffalo (IL).

National League

NEW YORK METS – Sent RHP Scott Atchison to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Viza on a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated OF Jose Tabata from the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Assigned RHP Cole Kimball outright to Syracuse (IL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS – Signed RHP Jake Meiers.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Sold the contract of LHP Clay Zavada to the San Diego Padres.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Signed RHP Ryan Wilkins and INF Gibby Briones.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Released RHP James Schult.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS – Named Chris Jones general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Bought out the contract of G Rick DiPietro.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Re-signed G Nathan Lawson to a one-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Named Josh Tannenbaum manager of media and community relations, Luke Pawlak coordinator of creative services and game presentation and Jamie Gruschow account executive.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Agreed with F Grant Blakey and D James Isaacs.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS – Named Troy Cordingley coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS – Suspended San Jose M Shea Salinas, Montreal coach Marco Schallibaum one game and fined them undisclosed amounts. Fined D.C. United coach Ben Olsen $2,000 and Toronto coach Ryan Nelson an undisclosed amount.

NEW YORK RED BULLS – Mutually agreed to cancel the contract of M Juninho.

COLLEGE

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE – Added Saint Joseph's as an associate member in men's lacrosse.

FLAGLER – Promoted Ryan Erlacher to associate athletic director.

MINNESOTA STATE – Named Jason Eck offensive line coach.

ORAL ROBERTS – Promoted Kyron Stokes to women's assistant basketball coach. Named Janae Voelker director of women's basketball operations and Jaci Bigham women's graduate assistant basketball coach.

QUEENS (N.C.) – Named Bart Lundy men's basketball coach.

RADFORD – Named Mackenzie Wartenberger cross country and assistant track and field coach.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -155 Milwaukee +145

Arizona -110 at New York +100

at Cincinnati -145 San Francisco +135

at Pittsburgh -135 Philadelphia +125

at Atlanta -230 Miami +210

at Colorado -130 Los Angeles +120

American League

at Kansas City -150 Cleveland +140

at Minnesota -115 New York +105

Tampa Bay -150 at Houston +140

Baltimore -115 at Chicago +105

Detroit -135 at Toronto +125

at Texas -140 Seattle +130

Interleague

at Boston -140 San Diego +130

at Oakland -175 Chicago +165

St. Louis -130 at Los Angeles +120



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories