Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 7/6/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

AGATE

Scoreboard: 7/6

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

WOMEN

Doubles

Semifinals

Ashleigh Barty (12), Australia and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7), Germany and Kveta Peschke (7), Czech Republic, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2.

Su-Wei Hsieh (8), Chinese Taipei and Shuai Peng (8), China, d. Shuko Aoyama, Japan and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-4, 6-3.

MEN

Singles

Semifinals

Andy Murray (2), Scotland, d. Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (6-7), 6-3.

Women's Final Comparison

No. 15 Marion Bartoli vs. No. 23 Sabine Lisicki

Bartoli Lisicki

Age 28 23

Height 5-6 5-10

Weight 139 154

Rank 15 24

Career Money-x $8,513,782 $2,884,131

2013 Money-x $348,800 $319,143

Grand Slam Finals 0-1 -

Wimbledon Finals 0-1 -

Career Titles 7 3

Wimbledon Titles - -

2013 Titles - -

Head-to-Head 1-3 3-1

Career Record 488-297 228-145

2013 Record 7-0 26-12

2013 Record-Grass 57-26 8-1

Career Record-Grand Slam 78-46 35-19

Career Record-Wimbledon 27-10 19-4

Career Record-Grass 57-26 30-11

Career Three-Set Record 113-92 54-66

2013 Three-Set Record 3-4 6-6

Career Tiebreak Record 70-48 48-40

2013 Tiebreak Record 4-1 4-3

2013 Wimbledon

Matches 6 6

Opponents Avg. Rank 64.3 21.8

Sets 12-0 12-3

Games 76-43 82-51

Points 419-316 495-416

Time on Court 8:45 9:12

Avg. Time on Court 1:28 1:32

Three-Set Matches - 3

Tiebreak Record - -

x-entering Wimbledon

Head-to-Head

Women's Championship

Saturday

No. 15 Marion Bartoli vs. No. 23 Sabine Lisicki

Lisicki leads 3-1

2008 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, R128, Bartoli, 6-2, 6-4.

2009 Charleston, green clay-outdoor, SF, Lisicki, 6-3, 6-1.

2011 Charleston, green clay-outdoor, R32, Lisicki, 6-2, 6-3.

2011 Wimbledon, grass-outdoor, QF, Lisicki, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-1.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 3 30 30 24

New York 8 7 4 28 25 24

Philadelphia 7 5 6 27 29 28

Sporting KC 7 5 6 27 24 18

Houston 6 6 5 23 19 18

Chicago 6 7 3 21 18 23

New England 5 5 6 21 19 14

Columbus 5 8 5 20 22 23

Toronto FC 2 8 7 13 17 24

D.C. United 2 13 3 9 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18

FC Dallas 8 3 7 31 27 22

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Los Angeles 8 7 3 27 27 22

Vancouver 7 5 5 26 27 25

Colorado 7 7 5 26 23 22

Seattle 7 5 3 24 21 17

San Jose 5 8 6 21 20 30

Chivas USA 3 10 4 13 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Real Salt Lake 1, Toronto FC 0

Philadelphia 2, FC Dallas 2

Colorado 4, Montreal 3

Vancouver 1, D.C. United 0

Sporting KC 3, Columbus 2

Chivas USA 1, New England 1

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Sunday

New York 2, Houston 0

Wednesday

Toronto FC 3, Montreal 3

Chicago 3, San Jose 2

Sporting KC 1, Vancouver 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Philadelphia 2

Seattle 2, D.C. United 0

Thursday

FC Dallas 0, Chivas USA 0

Colorado 2, New York 0

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 1

Today

San Jose at New England, 7:30

Philadelphia at Houston, 9

Seattle at Vancouver, 11

Sunday

Sporting KC at Chicago, 3

Portland at Columbus, 5

Chivas USA at Montreal, 7

D.C. United at Colorado, 9:30

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday

Chivas USA at Philadelphia, 7:30

Saturday

Montreal at New York, 7

Houston at New England, 7:30

Toronto FC at Sporting KC, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 9

Seattle at San Jose, 10:30

Los Angeles at Portland, 11

HOLE-IN-ONE

MATTHEW SCHIMMOELLER, No. 14 Crosswinds Golf Club, 165 yards, 8 iron.

JACK KUNKEL, No. 17 at Highland Meadows, 144 yards, 7 iron.

JOHN PIERCE, No. 6 at Sylvania Country Club, 167 yards, 6 iron

RALPH HOMAN, No. 6 at Sylvania Country Club. 128 yards, 3 wood

cycling

Tour de France

Friday

At Albi, France

Seventh Stage

A 127.7-mile rolling ride from Montpellier to Albi, with a Category-2 and two Category-3 climbs

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 4 hours, 54 minutes, 12 seconds.

2. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

3. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana, same time.

7. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

8. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

9. Manuele Mori, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

10. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

11. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

12. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

13. Juan Antonio Flecha, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

14. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, same time.

15. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

17. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

18. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

19. Davide Malcarne, Italy, Team Europcar, same time.

20. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Also

21. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

31. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

40. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

45. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, withdrew.

Overall Standings

(After seven stages)

1. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, 27 hours, 12 minutes, 29 seconds.

2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :03 behind.

3. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, :05.

4. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :06.

6. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, :08.

8. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :14.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, :22.

14. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

15. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

16. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :25.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, same time.

19. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

20. Andrey Amador, Costa Rica, Movistar, same time.

Also

24. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :31.

80. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 15:27.

Sportlight

July 6

1887–Lottie Dod of Britain, 15, becomes the youngest woman to win the women's singles championship at Wimbledon, defeating Blanch Bingley 6-2, 6-0.

1933–The first major league All-Star game is played at Comiskey Park, Chicago. The American League beats the National League 4-2 on Babe Ruth's two-run homer.

1957–Althea Gibson becomes the first black to win a title at the All England Lawn Tennis Club by beating Darlene Hard 6-3, 6-2 in the women's singles title match.

1975–Ruffian, an undefeated filly, and Kentucky Derby winner Foolish Pleasure compete in a match race. Ruffian, racing on the lead, sustains a severe leg injury and is pulled up by jockey Jacinto Vasquez. She is euthanized the following day.

1994–Leroy Burrell breaks the world record in the 100 meters in Lausanne, Switzerland. Burrell's time of 9.85 seconds betters Carl Lewis' 9.86 clocking set in the 1991 world championships.

1996–Steffi Graf beats Spain's Arantxa Sanchez Vicario 6-3, 7-5 in the Wimbledon final for the German star's 20th Grand Slam title and 100th tournament victory.

1997–Pete Sampras wins the fourth Wimbledon title and 10th Grand Slam title of his career, defeating Frenchmen Cedric Pioline 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

2008–Rafael Nadal ends Roger Federer's bid to become the first man since the 1880s to win a sixth consecutive championship at the All England Club. Two points from victory, the No. 1-ranked Federer succumbs to No. 2 Nadal 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-7 (8), 9-7 in a 4-hour, 48-minute test of wills that's the longest men's final in Wimbledon history–and quite possibly the greatest.

2011–Caster Semenya is cleared to return to track by the sport's governing body, ending an 11-month layoff while she underwent gender tests after becoming the 800-meter world champion. Semenya is allowed to keep running as a woman, although it is unclear if she has had any medical procedure or treatment during her time away.

2012–Andy Murray reaches the Wimbledon final for the first time, beating Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5. Murray becomes the first British man to play in the Wimbledon final since Bunny Austin in 1938.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Designated C Hector Gimenez for assignment. Optioned OF Jordan Danks to Charlotte (IL). Recalled C Josh Phegley and OF Blake Tekotte from Charlotte.

DETROIT TIGERS – Reinstated OF Matt Tuiasosopo from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Avisail Garcia to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with LHP Kent Emanuel on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Requested unconditional release waivers on OF Jeff Francoeur.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Designated RHP P.J. Walters for assignment. Reinstated RHP Mike Pelfrey from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Sent 3B Alex Rodriguez to Tampa (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Sent 3B Brett Lawrie to Lansing (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS–Optioned RHP Chaz Roe and OF Tony Campana to Reno (PCL). Recalled LHP Tyler Skaggs and RHP Charles Brewer from Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES – Optioned RHP Cory Gearrin to Gwinnett (IL). Transferred LHP Jonny Venters to the 60-day DL. Reinstated RHP Luis Ayala from the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Assigned RHP Carlos Marmol outright to Albuquerque (PCL).

NEW YORK METS – Recalled RHP Greg Burke and 1B Ike Davis from Las Vegas (PCL). Designated RHP Brandon Lyon for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned RHP Burch Smith to Tucson (PCL). Reinstated INF Everth Cabrera from the 15-day DL.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Signed OF Kyle Nichols.

LAREDO LEMURS – Traded OF Jon Gaston to Lincoln for INF Mike Provencher.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Signed INF Issael Gonzalez.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS – Released INF Nick Del Guidice.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Traded F Bobby Ryan to Ottawa for RW Jakob Silfverberg, F Stefan Noesen and a 2014 first-round draft pick. Signed F Saku Koivu to a one-year contract.

CALGARY FLAMES – Signed G Karri Ramo to a two-year contract and C Corban Knight to a two-year, entry-level contract. Traded a 2014 fifth-round draft pick to St. Louis for D Kris Russell. Re-signed C Greg Nemiscz to a one-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Agreed to terms with D Mike Komisarek and G Anton Khudobin on one-year contracts.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with D Michal Rozsival on a two-year contract and F Michal Handzus on a one-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE – Signed D Andre Benoit to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed RW Nathan Horton to a seven-year contract and Fs Cody Bass and Ryan Craig, G Jeremy Smith and D Thomas Larkin.

DALLAS STARS – Signed G Dan Ellis to a two-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Agreed to terms with F Daniel Alfredsson on a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with F Stephen Weiss on a five-year contract. Signed F Luke Glendening to a one-year, two-way contract.

EDMONTON OILERS – Traded C Shawn Horcoff to Dallas for D Philip Larsen and a 2016 seventh-round draft pick. Signed D Andrew Ference to a four-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Agreed to terms with D Mike Mottau on a one-year, two-way contract.

MINNESOTA WILD – Signed D Keith Ballard. Re-signed D Jared Spurgeon.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Signed F Viktor Stalberg to a four-year contract. Signed G Carter Hutton to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Re-signed G Evgeni Nabokov C Peter Regin to one-year contracts. Agreed to terms with RW Pierre-Marc Bouchard on a one-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Signed F Clarke MacArthur to a two-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Signed G Ray Emery and G Yann Danis to one-year contracts and C Claude Giroux to an eight-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Signed G Thomas Greiss to a one-year contract, C Mike Ribeiro to a four-year contract and D Michael Stone to a three-year contract. Re-signed F Kyle Chipchura to a multi-year contract and D Chris Summers to a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS – Signed D Rob Scuderi to a four-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Re-signed D Scott Hannan to a one-year contract. Signed F Tyler Kennedy to a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Signed F Geoff Walker to a one-year, two-way contract and F Jonathan Drouin to a three-year, entry-level contract. Signed C Valtteri Filppula to a five-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Agreed to terms with C Tyler Bozak on a five-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Signed F Brad Richardson and D Yannick Weber.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Agreed to terms with F Andrew Cherniwchan. Re-signed F Eric Alexander.

Sports note

FOOTBALL CAMP: Come and join new Cardinal Stritch Football Coach Brian Wical, his staff, and players for football summer camp for grades 4th to 9th. July 15-17 8:00am to 12pm. Cost is $50 and each camper will receive a t-shirt along with one on one coaching. Go to www.katerischools.org and select Summer Camp Opportunities for information or call the Athletic office at 419-693-0465 extension 212.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at St. Louis -170 Miami +160

Pittsburgh -135 at Chicago +125

at Washington -180 San Diego +170

at San Fran. -145 Los Angeles +135

at Milwaukee -140 New York +130

Atlanta -120 at Philadelphia +110

at Arizona -150 Colorado +140

American League

at New York -115 Baltimore +105

at Toronto -210 Minnesota +190

at Kansas City -105 Oakland -105

Detroit -140 at Cleveland +130

at Tampa Bay -145 Chicago +135

at Texas -280 Houston +240

at Los Angeles -115 Boston +105

Interleague

at Cincinnati -220 Seattle +200

Greenbrier Classic

Friday

Sulphur Springs, W.Va.; par 70

Second Round

Matt Every 69-62 – 131

Daniel Summerhays 65-67 – 132

Bill Lunde 66-66 – 132

Steven Bowditch 65-67 – 132

Russell Henley 67-65 – 132

Johnson Wagner 62-70 – 132

Ben Curtis 67-66 – 133

Greg Owen 67-66 – 133

Tommy Gainey 62-71 – 133

Jonas Blixt 66-67 – 133

Jimmy Walker 69-65 – 134

Tag Ridings 65-69 – 134

Brendon de Jonge 66-68 – 134

James Driscoll 66-68 – 134

Jordan Spieth 67-67 – 134

D.H. Lee 66-68 – 134

Kenny Perry 68-67 – 135

D.A. Points 70-65 – 135

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-66 – 135

Brian Davis 67-68 – 135

Kevin Chappell 67-68 – 135

Chad Campbell 69-66 – 135

Matt Jones 69-66 – 135

Rory Sabbatini 70-65 – 135

Louis Oosthuizen 67-68 – 135

Bill Haas 68-67 – 135

Neal Lancaster 65-71 – 136

Brendan Steele 66-70 – 136

Morgan Hoffmann 69-67 – 136

Martin Flores 71-65 – 136

Jeff Overton 68-68 – 136

Pat Perez 71-65 – 136

Erik Compton 69-67 – 136

Ben Crane 66-70 – 136

Jason Kokrak 66-71 – 137

David Lingmerth 71-66 – 137

Brian Stuard 71-66 – 137

Davis Love III 67-70 – 137

Scott Stallings 70-67 – 137

Bubba Watson 68-69 – 137

George McNeill 66-71 – 137

Tom Watson 68-69 – 137

Alistair Presnell 68-69 – 137

Peter Hanson 66-71 – 137

Webb Simpson 64-73 – 137

Tim Petrovic 69-68 – 137

Jin Park 64-73 – 137

Richard H. Lee 68-70 – 138

John Senden 70-68 – 138

Charlie Wi 73-65 – 138

Dicky Pride 72-66 – 138

Brian Harman 68-70 – 138

Luke List 71-67 – 138

K.J. Choi 71-67 – 138

Scott Brown 66-72 – 138

Justin Leonard 68-70 – 138

Tom Gillis 67-71 – 138

Bryce Molder 71-67 – 138

Gary Christian 71-67 – 138

Robert Streb 69-70 – 139

Andres Romero 68-71 – 139

D.J. Trahan 70-69 – 139

Shawn Stefani 70-69 – 139

Carl Pettersson 69-70 – 139

Billy Horschel 69-70 – 139

Ryan Palmer 68-71 – 139

Cameron Percy 71-68 – 139

Andres Gonzales 71-68 – 139

Jim Herman 72-67 – 139

Michael Kim 70-69 – 139

Brad Fritsch 68-71 – 139

James Hahn 72-67 – 139

Chez Reavie 70-69 – 139

Fabian Gomez 70-69 – 139

Gary Woodland 69-70 – 139

Nick Watney 72-67 – 139

Cameron Tringale 73-66 – 139

Graham DeLaet 69-70 – 139

William McGirt 69-70 – 139

Troy Matteson 69-70 – 139

Brad Adamonis 68-71 – 139

Failed to qualify

Chris DiMarco 71-69 – 140

Woody Austin 68-72 – 140

Robert Karlsson 70-70 – 140

Michael Bradley 70-70 – 140

Sean O'Hair 70-70 – 140

Ryo Ishikawa 73-67 – 140

David Mathis 66-74 – 140

J.J. Henry 68-72 – 140

Roberto Castro 70-70 – 140

Justin Bolli 74-66 – 140

Ryan Blaum 71-69 – 140

Bobby Gates 70-70 – 140

Scott Piercy 72-69 – 141

Jeff Maggert 71-70 – 141

Will Claxton 72-69 – 141

Colt Knost 76-65 – 141

Luke Guthrie 73-68 – 141

Henrik Norlander 68-73 – 141

Andrew Svoboda 71-70 – 141

Stuart Appleby 70-71 – 141

Charles Howell III 69-72 – 141

Brian Gay 69-72 – 141

Casey Wittenberg 68-73 – 141

Josh Teater 72-69 – 141

Bob Estes 67-74 – 141

Michael Letzig 67-74 – 141

Ben Kohles 70-71 – 141

Donald Constable 72-69 – 141

Rod Pampling 72-70 – 142

Lucas Glover 72-70 – 142

Phil Mickelson 74-68 – 142

Mark Silvers 71-71 – 142

Jason Bohn 70-72 – 142

Ricky Barnes 70-72 – 142

Jason Gore 73-69 – 142

Mike Weir 72-70 – 142

Patrick Reed 70-72 – 142

Aaron Watkins 72-70 – 142

Scott Gardiner 72-70 – 142

Vijay Singh 73-70 – 143

Nicholas Thompson 72-71 – 143

Seung-Yul Noh 72-71 – 143

Si Woo Kim 71-72 – 143

Ken Duke 69-74 – 143

Charlie Beljan 72-71 – 143

Greg Chalmers 73-70 – 143

Vaughn Taylor 71-72 – 143

Billy Mayfair 71-72 – 143

Dan Obremski 71-73 – 144

Robert Allenby 74-70 – 144

Trevor Immelman 72-72 – 144

Aaron Baddeley 77-68 – 145

Boo Weekley 74-71 – 145

Kyle Stanley 77-68 – 145

Joey Snyder III 71-74 – 145

Scott Langley 73-72 – 145

Doug LaBelle II 74-71 – 145

Lee Janzen 70-75 – 145

Jonathan Byrd 75-70 – 145

Wes Short, Jr. 75-71 – 146

David Hearn 76-70 – 146

Eric Meierdierks 75-71 – 146

Kevin Shields 73-73 – 146

Stephen Ames 74-72 – 146

Bud Cauley 74-72 – 146

Lee Williams 72-74 – 146

Darron Stiles 77-70 – 147

Scott Verplank 77-70 – 147

Paul Haley II 74-73 – 147

Pat Carter 75-73 – 148

Jeff Gove 72-77 – 149

Ryan Zylstra 74-76 – 150

Jesper Parnevik 74-78 – 152

Steve LeBrun 76-79 – 155

John Daly 75 – WD

LPGA Tour Money Leaders

Through July 5

Money

1. Inbee Park $2,106,827

2. I.K. Kim $877,964

3. Stacy Lewis $854,098

4. Suzann Pettersen $828,898

5. So Yeon Ryu $810,882

6. Beatriz Recari $589,023

7. Karrie Webb $557,989

8. Paula Creamer $502,188

9. Cristie Kerr $498,885

10. Na Yeon Choi $471,996

11. Jiyai Shin $459,605

12. Lizette Salas $448,094

13. Shanshan Feng $441,715

14. Jessica Korda $428,732

15. Anna Nordqvist $409,969

16. Catriona Matthew $408,983

17. Ai Miyazato $402,759

18. Angela Stanford $381,403

19. Pornanong Phatlum $329,901

20. Caroline Hedwall $327,210

21. Ilhee Lee $316,648

22. Chella Choi $285,426

23. Hee Young Park $282,793

24. Jennifer Johnson $279,671

25. Mika Miyazato $274,117

26. Yani Tseng $273,743

27. Haeji Kang $273,648

28. Jodi Ewart Shadoff $272,425

29. Morgan Pressel $248,731

30. Karine Icher $244,513

31. Giulia Sergas $240,813

32. Lexi Thompson $222,537

33. Gerina Piller $221,064

34. Mo Martin $216,435

35. Carlota Ciganda $213,719

36. Amy Yang $210,768

37. Jenny Shin $204,313

38. Moriya Jutanugarn $203,216

39. Hee Kyung Seo $196,772

40. Brittany Lang $181,369

41. Brittany Lincicome $178,044

42. Julieta Granada $171,175

43. Azahara Munoz $166,160

44. Sun Young Yoo $155,526

45. Jane Park $154,732

46. Chie Arimura $152,287

47. Nicole Castrale $137,324

48. Irene Cho $136,207

49. Danielle Kang $128,261

50. Mina Harigae $126,812

PGA Tour FedExCup Standings

Through July 5

Pts Money

1. Tiger Woods 2,380 $5,909,742

2. Matt Kuchar 1,964 $4,393,265

3. Brandt Snedeker 1,603 $3,679,155

4. Phil Mickelson 1,518 $3,417,984

5. Billy Horschel 1,422 $3,012,168

6. Justin Rose 1,358 $3,032,310

7. Bill Haas 1,255 $2,761,333

8. Kevin Streelman 1,234 $2,572,989

9. Boo Weekley 1,154 $2,307,509

10. Jason Day 1,148 $2,628,887

11. Keegan Bradley 1,044 $2,246,059

12. Adam Scott 1,012 $2,371,071

13. Hunter Mahan 1,003 $2,164,115

14. Webb Simpson 994 $2,038,061

15. D.A. Points 985 $2,151,022

16. Russell Henley 968 $1,830,123

17. Harris English 958 $1,843,047

18. Charles Howell III 940 $1,739,000

19. Steve Stricker 918 $2,187,146

20. Dustin Johnson 887 $1,889,743

21. Ken Duke 861 $1,615,515

22. Graeme McDowell 838 $1,910,654

23. Graham DeLaet 818 $1,523,887

24. Jimmy Walker 812 $1,507,450

25. Sang-Moon Bae 770 $1,604,762

26. Martin Laird 766 $1,662,232

27. Scott Stallings 756 $1,497,947

28. Chris Kirk 756 $1,332,198

29. John Merrick 745 $1,532,105

30. Ryan Palmer 736 $1,442,123

31. Michael Thompson 733 $1,516,253

32. Chris Stroud 732 $1,402,809

33. Brian Gay 729 $1,266,129

34. Charl Schwartzel 726 $1,543,853

35. Rickie Fowler 723 $1,401,608

36. Angel Cabrera 719 $1,544,023

37. Charley Hoffman 712 $1,384,853

38. David Lingmerth 682 $1,493,747

39. Bubba Watson 670 $1,311,226

40. John Rollins 668 $1,127,849

41. Roberto Castro 667 $1,186,895

42. Kevin Chappell 662 $1,322,260

43. David Lynn 652 $1,332,578

44. Josh Teater 651 $1,257,470

45. Rory McIlroy 650 $1,390,586

46. Brendon de Jonge 640 $1,076,510

baseball

Most Recent No-Hitters, Team-by-Team

American League

Baltimore – Bob Milacki (6 innings), Mike Flanagan (1), Mark Williamson (1) and Gregg Olson (1) vs. Oakland, 2-0, July 13, 1991

Boston – Jon Lester vs. Kansas City, 7-0, May 19, 2008

Chicago – x-Phil Humber at Seattle, 4-0, April 21, 2012

Cleveland – x-Len Barker vs. Toronto, 3-0, May 15, 1981

Detroit – Justin Verlander at Toronto, 9-0, May 7, 2011

Kansas City – Bret Saberhagen vs. Chicago White Sox, 7-0, Aug. 26, 1991

Los Angeles – Jered Weaver vs. Minnesota, 9-0, May 2, 2012.

Minnesota – Francisco Liriano at Chicago White Sox, 1-0, May 3, 2011

New York – x-David Cone vs. Montreal, 6-0, July 18, 1999

Oakland – x-Dallas Braden vs. Tampa Bay, 4-0, May 9, 2010

Seattle – x-Felix Hernandez vs. Tampa Bay, 1-0, Aug. 15, 2012

Tampa Bay – Matt Garza vs. Detroit, 5-0, July 26, 2010

Texas – x-Kenny Rogers vs. California, 4-0, July 28, 1994

Toronto – Dave Stieb at Cleveland, 3-0, Sept. 2, 1990

National League

Arizona – Edwin Jackson at Tampa Bay, 1-0, June 26, 2010

Atlanta – Kent Mercker at L.A. Dodgers, 6-0, April 8, 1994

Cincinnati – Homer Bailey vs. San Francisco, 3-0, July 2, 2013

Chicago – Carlos Zambrano vs. Houston at Milwaukee, 5-0, Sept. 14, 2008

Colorado – Ubaldo Jimenez at Atlanta, 4-0, April 17, 2010

Florida – Anibal Sanchez vs. Arizona, 2-0, Sept. 6, 2006

Houston – Roy Oswalt (1 inning), Pete Munro (2 2/3), Kirk Saarloos (1 1/3), Brad Lidge (2) and Octavio Dotel (1), Billy Wagner (1) at N.Y. Yankees, 8-0, June 11, 2003

Los Angeles – Hideo Nomo at Colorado, 9-0, Sept. 17, 1996

Milwaukee (AL) – Juan Nieves at Baltimore, 7-0, April 15, 1987

New York – Johan Santana, vs. St. Louis, 8-0, June 1, 2012

Philadelphia – Roy Halladay, vs. Cincinnati, 4-0, Oct. 6, 2010, NLDS

Pittsburgh – Francisco Cordova (9) and Ricardo Rincon (1), vs. Houston, 3-0, 10 innings, July 12, 1997

St. Louis – Bud Smith at San Diego, 4-0, Sept. 3, 2001

San Diego – None

San Francisco – x-Matt Cain vs. Houston, 10-0, June 13, 2012

Washington – x-Dennis Martinez (Montreal) at L.A. Dodgers, 2-0, July 28, 1991

x-perfect game

auto racing

Coke Zero 400 Lineup

Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.723 mph. 2. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 193.299. 3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 193.158. 4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 193.154. 5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 193.129.

6. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 193.075. 7. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.058. 8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.009. 9. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.984. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 192.947.

11. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 192.93. 12. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 192.901. 13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.876. 14. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.864. 15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 192.802.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 192.798. 17. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 192.724. 18. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 192.715. 19. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 192.715. 20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 192.583.

21. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.522. 22. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 192.489. 23. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.448. 24. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 192.439. 25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192.197.

26. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.152. 27. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 191.877. 28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 191.755. 29. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 191.546. 30. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 191.306.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 190.795. 32. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 190.735. 33. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 190.726. 34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 190.375. 35. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 190.202.

36. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 189.853. 37. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points. 38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 39. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points. 40. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Subway Firecracker 250

Nationwide

Friday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 101 laps, 120.1 rating, 0 points, $83,290. 2. (17) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 101, 98.1, 0. $58,475. 3. (9) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 101, 110.4, 42, $46,600. 4. (7) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 101, 112.8, 0. $33,075. 5. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 101, 98.1, 40, $38,800.

6. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 101, 92.9, 39, $30,850. 7. (5) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 101, 133.5, 39, $28,710. 8. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 101, 105.2, 37, $27,670. 9. (14) Joey Logano, Ford, 101, 114.8, 0. $20,550. 10. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 101, 67.4, 35, $27,100.

11. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 101, 105.8, 0. $19,325. 12. (6) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 101, 94.2, 33, $24,775. 13. (18) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 101, 90.3, 32, $24,250. 14. (21) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 101, 75.4, 30, $23,725. 15. (16) Michael Annett, Ford, 101, 75.4, 29, $24,075.

16. (23) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 101, 84.6, 28, $23,650. 17. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 101, 69.4, 28, $23,325. 18. (27) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 101, 63.8, 26, $23,000. 19. (30) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 101, 75, 25, $22,875. 20. (12) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 101, 79.4, 24, $23,250.

21. (20) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 101, 67.4, 23, $22,775. 22. (36) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 101, 56.5, 22, $22,475. 23. (39) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 101, 47.8, 21, $22,325. 24. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 101, 64.6, 20, $22,200. 25. (25) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 101, 48.6, 19, $16,550.

26. (26) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 101, 55.3, 18, $15,950. 27. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 101, 74, 0. $21,800. 28. (10) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 101, 58.1, 16, $21,625. 29. (22) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 101, 45.6, 15, $15,500. 30. (38) Jeff Green, Toyota, 99, 31.2, 14, $21,675.

31. (29) Mike Harmon, Dodge, 99, 30.3, 13, $21,250. 32. (28) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 96, 50.3, 12, $21,130. 33. (34) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, accident, 96, 40.3, 11, $21,010. 34. (2) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 95, 48.3, 11, $21,390. 35. (32) Jason White, Toyota, accident, 95, 49.5, 9. $20,764.

36. (33) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 90, 31.3, 8. $13,700. 37. (35) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, engine, 87, 39.5, 7. $19,665. 38. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, axle, 76, 33.1, 6. $19,611. 39. (37) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 70, 32.7, 5. $19,495. 40. (31) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, rear gear, 21, 23.8, 4. $13,430.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 145.767 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 43 minutes, 56 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.189 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 16 laps.

Lead changes: 31 among 14 drivers.

Lap leaders: T.Pastrana 1; B.Scott 2; A.Dillon 3; Ku.Busch 4; A.Dillon 5-8; S.Hornish Jr. 9-22; M.Kenseth 23; S.Hornish Jr. 24-31; R.Smith 32; S.Hornish Jr. 33-36; B.Vickers 37-38; S.Hornish Jr. 39-42; B.Vickers 43; S.Hornish Jr. 44-52; E.Sadler 53-54; S.Hornish Jr. 55-60; J.Allgaier 61; S.Hornish Jr. 62-64; J.Buescher 65; Ku.Busch 66; S.Hornish Jr. 67-74; T.Bayne 75; J.Logano 76-77; B.Vickers 78; J.Logano 79; K.Larson 80-81; M.Kenseth 82; S.Hornish Jr. 83; M.Kenseth 84-89; S.Hornish Jr. 90-93; M.Kenseth 94-101.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): S.Hornish Jr., 10 times for 61 laps; M.Kenseth, 4 times for 16 laps; A.Dillon, 2 times for 5 laps; B.Vickers, 3 times for 4 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 3 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 2 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 2 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Smith, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Bayne, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Scott, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Pastrana, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 558; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 552; 3. E.Sadler, 544; 4. J.Allgaier, 543; 5. A.Dillon, 541; 6. K.Larson, 516; 7. B.Vickers, 505; 8. P.Kligerman, 501; 9. B.Scott, 494; 10. T.Bayne, 488.

boxing

Fight Schedule

July 12

At Texas Station Casino, Las Vegas (ESPN2), Chris Avalos vs. Drian Francisco, 10, junior featherweights; Glen Tapia vs. Abie Han, 10, junior middleweights.

July 13

At The Casino, Monte Carlo, Monaco, Khabib Allakhverdiev vs. Souleymane M'baye, 12, for Allakhverdiev's WBA World-IBO junior welterweight titles; Max Bursak vs. Prince Arron, 12, for Bursak's European middleweight title; Ilunga Makabu vs. Dmytro Kucher, 12, cruiserweights; Denis Grachev vs. Edwin Rodriguez, 10, light heavyweights.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories