Loading…
Monday, September 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 7/17/2013

Scoreboard: 7-17

MARATHON CLASSIC TEE TIMES

THURSDAY

FIRST ROUND

Tee No. 1

7:30 a.m.: Julia Boland, Min Seo Kwak, Erica Popson

7:40: Danah Bordner, Laura Diaz, Victoria Elizabeth

7:50: Mitsuki Katahira, Jill McGill, Alena Sharp

8:00: Pernilla Lindberg, Brooke Pancake, Jessica Shepley

8:10: I.K. Kim, Lorie Kane, Mina Harigae

8:20: Irene Cho, Se Ri Pak, Sandra Gal

8:30: Lexi Thompson, Gerina Piller, Lizette Salas

8:40: Brittany Lang, Brittany Lincicome, Morgan Pressel

8:50: *Lydia Ko, Natalie Gulbis, Belen Mozo

9:00: Marina Stuetz, Maria Hjorth, Seon Hwa Lee

9:10: Reilley Rankin, Sara-Maude Juneau, Caroline Powers

9:20: Jacqui Concolino, Sue Kim, Wendy Ward

12:15 p.m.: Mindy Kim, Lauren Doughtie, Ji Young Oh

12:25: Taylore Karle, Nicole Jeray Inhong Lim

12:35: Jennifer Song, Shasta Averyhardt, Cindy LaCrosse

12:45: Heather Bowie Young, Lisa Ferrero, Austin Ernst

12:55: Haeji Kang, Jennifer Johnson, Hee Young Park

1:05: Candie Kung, Hee Kyung Seo, Julieta Granada

1:15: Moriya Jutanugarn, Amy Yang, Ilhee Lee

1:25: Hee-Won Han, Jee Young Lee, Giulia Sergas

1:35: Eun-Hee Ji, Katherine Hull-Kirk, Kristy McPherson

1:45: Moira Dunn, Janice Moodie, Lisa McCloskey

1:55: Mi Jung Hur, Silvia Cavalleri , Maude-Aimee Leblanc

2:05: Veronica Felibert, Breanna Elliott, Brianna Do

 

Tee No. 10

7:30 a.m.: Momoko Ueda, Sandra Changkija, Rebecca Lee-Bentham

7:40: Haley Millsap, Marita Engzelius, Mi Hyang Lee

7:50: Ayako Uehara, Ryann O'Toole, Amelia Lewis

8:00: Felicity Johnson, Karlin Beck, Meaghan Francella

8:10: Sun Young Yoo, Mo Martin, Na Yeon Choi

8:20: Karine Icher, Mariajo Uribe, Alison Walshe

8:30: Chie Arimura, Meena Lee, Pat Hurst

8:40: Mika Miyazato, Chella Choi, Laura Davies

8:50: Jean Bartholomew, Tiffany Joh, Frances Bondad

9:00: Vicky Hurst, Paige Mackenzie, Jennie Lee

9:10: Kelly Jacques, Amy Hung, Karen Stupples

9:20: Nicole Hage, Sophia Sheridan, Hanna Kang

12:15 p.m.: Becky Morgan, Marcy Hart, Esther Choe

12:25: Christel Boeljon, Thidapa Suwannapura, Sarah Kemp

12:35: Katie Futcher, Stacy Prammanasudh, Paola Moreno

12:45: Dori Carter, Jin Young Pak, Jackie Gallagher-Smith

12:55: Nicole Castrale, Jenny Shin, Jeong Jang

1:05: Yani Tseng, Beatriz Recari, Jodi Ewart Shadoff

1:15: Stacy Lewis, Michelle Wie, So Yeon Ryu

1:25: Inbee Park, Angela Stanford, Paula Creamer

1:35: Jane Rah, Sydnee Michaels, Numa Gulyanamitta

1:45: Dewi Claire Schreefel, Kathleen Ekey, Amanda Blumenherst

1:55: Jennifer Rosales, Katie M. Burnett, Christina Kim

2:05: Paz Echeverria, Sarah Jane Smith, Daniela Iacobelli

 

TENNIS

German Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

First Round

Federico Delbonis, Argentina, d. Julian Reister, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Diego Schwartzman, Argentina, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 7-5.

Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, d. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Marcel Granollers, Spain, d. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Albert Ramos, Spain, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4).

Gael Monfils, France, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-3.

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, d. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-2.

Second Round

Benoit Paire (9), France, d. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Jeremy Chardy (8), France, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Florian Mayer, Germany, d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (7), Ukraine, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. Tomasz Bednarek and Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 6-3, 3-6, 12-10.

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, and Andreas Seppi, Italy, d. Daniel Brands and Christopher Kas, Germany, 6-2, 7-5.

David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Daniele Bracciali and Fabio Fognini, Italy, 6-1, 1-6, 11-9.

Bogata Tournament

Bogota, Colombia

Singles

First Round

Chris Guccione, Australia, d. Evgeny Korolev, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 1-0, retired.

Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, d. Nicolas Barrientos, Colombia, 7-5, 6-3.

Victor Estrella Burgos, Dominican Republic, d. Facundo Arguello, Argentina, 7-5, 6-3.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, d. Juan Ignacio Londero, Argentina 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Emilio Gomez, Ecuador, d. Eduardo Struvay, Colombia, 6-4, 6-4.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Xavier Malisse (8), Belgium, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, and Igor Sijsling (2), Netherlands, d. Matthew Ebden, Australia, and Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 7-6 (7), 6-1.

Adrian Mannarino, France, and Matteo Viola, Italy, d. Guido Andreozzi and Facundo Arguello, Argentina, 6-1, 6-2.

Purav Raja and Divij Sharan (4), India, d. Emilio Gomez, Ecuador, and Michael Quintero, Colombia, 6-2, 6-2.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 4 31 31 29

New York 9 7 4 31 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 6 6 6 24 22 16

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 9 3 21 20 28

Toronto FC 2 9 7 13 17 27

D.C. United 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 5 4 37 32 18

Portland 8 2 9 33 30 18

Vancouver 9 5 5 32 32 26

FC Dallas 8 5 7 31 27 27

Los Angeles 9 8 3 30 30 24

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 7 3 24 21 20

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

New England at Colorado, 9

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

Saturday

New York at Toronto FC, 4

Colorado at Seattle, 4

FC Dallas at Montreal, 7

Portland at Philadelphia, 7:30

New England at Columbus, 7:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Sporting KC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 17

1939–Henry Picard beats Byron Nelson 1-up in 37 holes to win the PGA championship.

1941–Joe DiMaggio's hitting streak of 56 games is stopped by Al Smith and Jim Bagby of the Indians before 67,000 at Cleveland.

1955–Beverly Hanson beats Louise Suggs by three strokes in a playoff to capture the first LPGA championship.

1966–Jim Ryun becomes the first American to hold the record in the mile since 1937. With a time of 3:51.3 at Berkeley, Calif., Ryun shatters Michel Jazy's mark of 3:53.6 by 2.3 seconds.

1974–Bob Gibson strikes out Cesar Geronimo of the Reds in the second inning to become the second pitcher in major league history to record 3,000 strikeouts.

1979–Sebastian Coe breaks the world record in the mile with a time of 3:48.95 in Oslo, Norway. The time is rounded up to 3:49.

1983–Bobby Hebert passes for 314 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Michigan Panthers to a 24-22 win over the Philadelphia Stars in the first USFL championship game.

1990–Minnesota becomes the first team in major league history to pull off two triple plays in one game, but it isn't enough to overcome Boston as the Red Sox beat the Twins 1-0.

1994–Brazil wins a record fourth World Cup soccer title, taking the first shootout in championship game history over Italy.

2005–Tiger Woods records another ruthless performance at St. Andrews, closing with a 2-under 70 to win the British Open for his 10th career major. He wins by five shots, the largest margin in any major since Woods won by eight at St. Andrews five years ago. He joins Jack Nicklaus as the only players to win the career Grand Slam twice.

2006–Stacey Nuveman and Lovieanne Jung each homer to power the United States to the World Cup of Softball title with a 5-2 victory over Japan.

2008–Drugs hit the Tour de France again, and the third doping bust nets the biggest name yet: Italy's Riccardo Ricco, a winner of two stages. All three busts involve the performance enhancer EPO, cycling's drug of choice. His Saunier-Duval team withdraws from the Tour and suspends all activities.

2011–Japan stuns the United States in a riveting Women's World Cup final, winning 3-1 on penalty kicks after coming from behind twice in a 2-2 tie. Goalkeeper Ayumi Kaihori makes two brilliant saves in the shootout. Japan, making its first appearance in the final of a major tournament, hadn't beaten the Americans in their first 25 meetings.

2011–Darren Clarke gives Northern Ireland another major championship, winning the British Open by three strokes over Americans Dustin Johnson and Phil Mickelson. Clarke finishes at 5-under 275, following the path of younger countrymen Rory McIlroy and Graeme McDowell as a major champion. They won the last two U.S. Opens.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 3 .769 –

Chicago 10 4 .714 ½

Washington 8 7 .533 3

New York 6 8 .429 4½

Indiana 5 8 .385 5

Connecticut 4 9 .308 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 11 3 .786 –

Los Angeles 10 4 .714 1

Phoenix 8 7 .533 3½

Seattle 6 8 .429 5

San Antonio 4 11 .267 7½

Tulsa 3 13 .188 9

TUESDAY

Washington 86, San Antonio 64

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Tulsa at Seattle, 3

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 10:30

THURSDAY

Chicago at New York, 11 a.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 7 0 .563 870 840

San Antonio 9 7 0 .563 710 779

Iowa 6 10 0 .375 741 774

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 14 2 0 .875 1077 758

x-Spokane 12 4 0 .750 1060 823

x-San Jose 12 4 0 .750 925 772

Utah 5 11 0 .313 793 901

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Jacksonville 10 6 0 .625 831 790

Tampa Bay 7 9 0 .438 878 880

Orlando 6 10 0 .375 832 925

New Orleans 5 11 0 .313 742 940

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 5 0 .688 959 754

Cleveland 3 13 0 .188 736 937

Pittsburgh 3 13 0 .188 635 916

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

FRIDAY

San Antonio at Spokane, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

Jacksonville at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

NFL Training Camp Dates

Rookie and veteran reporting dates

American Football Conference

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Facility, Berea, Ohio (July 19, July 24)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 21, veterans: July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22, July 27)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (both July 24)

DENVER BRONCOS — Paul D. Bowlen Memorial Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Methodist Training Center, Houston (July 21, July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Anderson University, Anderson, Ind. (July 23, July 27)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (both July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Dolphins Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (both July 20)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — SUNY Cortland, Cortland, N.Y. (July 22, July 25)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (both July 25)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (both July 26)

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Chargers Park, San Diego (both July 24)

TENNESSEE TITANS — Baptist Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (both July 24)

National Football Conference

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 22, July 25)

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 23, July 25)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (both July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (July 21, July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 25)

DALLAS COWBOYS — City of Oxnard Fields, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 20)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (both July 25)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Timex Performance Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (both July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (July 22, July 25)

ST. LOUIS RAMS — Rams Park Training Center, Earth City, Mo. (July 21, July 24)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Marie P. DeBartolo Sports Center, Santa Clara, Calif. (July 19, July 24)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 17, July 24)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Hamilton 1 2 0 2 79 99

Montreal 1 2 0 2 63 74

Toronto 1 2 0 2 83 97

Winnipeg 1 2 0 2 72 74

WEST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Saskatchewan 3 0 0 6 114 67

B.C. 2 1 0 4 73 63

Calgary 2 1 0 4 87 82

Edmonton 1 2 0 2 51 76

FRIDAY

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8

SATURDAY

Montreal at calgary, 7

Edmonton at B.C., 10

SUNDAY

Hamilton at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2013 schedules

Toledo

Aug. 31 at Florida, 12:21

Sept. 7 at Missouri, 3:30

Sept. 14 Eastern Washington, 7

Sept. 21 at Central Michigan, noon

Sept. 28 at Ball State, 3

Oct. 5 Western Michigan, 3

Oct. 19 Navy, 7

Oct. 26 at Bowling Green, TBA

Nov. 2 Eastern Michigan, 7

Nov. 12 Buffalo, 7:30

Nov. 20 Northern Illinois, 8

Nov. 29 at Akron, TBA

 

BASEBALL

Home Run Derby Winners

2013 — Yoenis Cespedes, Oakland (Citi Field)

2012 — Prince Fielder, Detroit Tigers (Kauffman Stadium)

2011 — Robinson Cano, N.Y. Yankees (Chase Field)

2010 — David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox (Angel Stadium)

2009 — Prince Fielder, Milwaukee Brewers (Busch Stadium)

2008 — Justin Morneau, Minnesota Twins (Yankee Stadium)

2007 — Vladimir Guerrero, Los Angeles Angels (AT&T Park)

2006 — Ryan Howard, Philadelphia Phillies (PNC Park)

2005 — Bobby Abreu, Philadelphia Phillies (Comerica Park)

2004 — Miguel Tejada, Baltimore Orioles (Minute Maid Park)

2003 — Garret Anderson, Anaheim Angels (U.S. Cellular Field)

2002 — Jason Giambi, New York Yankees (Miller Park)

2001 — Luis Gonzalez, Arizona Diamondbacks (Safeco Field)

2000 — Sammy Sosa, Chicago Cubs (Turner Field)

1999 — Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle Mariners (Fenway Park)

1998 — Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle Mariners (Coors Field)

1997 — Tino Martinez, New York Yankees (Jacobs Field)

1996 — Barry Bonds, San Francisco Giants (Veterans Stadium)

1995 — Frank Thomas, Chicago White Sox (The Ballpark in Arlington)

1994 — Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle Mariners (Three Rivers Stadium)

1993 — Juan Gonzalez, Texas Rangers (Camden Yards)

1992 — Mark McGwire, Oakland Athletics (Jack Murphy Stadium)

1991 — Cal Ripken, Baltimore Orioles (SkyDome)

1990 — Ryne Sandberg, Chicago Cubs (Wrigley Field)

 

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Optioned RHP Simon Castro to Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with SS Wander Franco on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Claimed INF Pedro Ciriaco off waivers from San Diego.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Recalled C/OF Chris Herrmann from Rochester (IL). Selected the contract of INF Doug Bernier from Rochester.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Assigned RHP Drew Hutchison to Dunedin (FSL).

National League

NEW YORK METS – Sent 1B Justin Turner to Binghamton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent C Hector Sanchez to the Arizona League Giants for a rehab assignment.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS – Signed RHP Osvaldo Rodriguez.

LAREDO LEMURS – Released LHP Matt Dunbar.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Signed INF Kevin Moesquit and LHP Edgar Osuna.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Traded OF Jereme Milons to Southern Illinois (Frontier) for a player to be named.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Signed LHP Bryan Morgado. Released RHP Pete Levitt and LHP Mike Francisco.

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Signed INF Blair Springfield.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS – Named Arturas Karnisovas assistant general manager.

DETROIT PISTONS – Signed G Chauncey Billups.

MIAMI HEAT – Waived F Mike Miller.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Signed F Metta World Peace.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Claimed G-F James Anderson and C Tim Ohlbrecht off waivers from Houston.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Agreed to terms with F Jeff Pendergraph on a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed DE Carlos Dunlap to a five-year contract extension.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed S Morgan Burnett to a multiyear contract extension.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Agreed to terms with OT Michael Bamiro.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Added LB Philippe Dubuisson-Lebon to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Signed RW Jared Staal to a one-year, two-way contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with D Ryan Stanton on a one-year contract. Traded F Daniel Carcillo to the Los Angeles Kings for a conditional selection in the 2015 draft.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Agreed to terms with D Brendan Smith on a two-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Agreed to terms with C Greg Rallo and D Michael Caruso on one-year, two-way contracts.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Re-signed D Mark Barberio to a one-year, two-way contract.

WINNIPEG JETS – Agreed to terms with Fs Eric Tangradi and Patrice Cormier.

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Re-signed D John Lee. Signed F Tony Turgeon and D Dennis Urban.

WORCESTER HAWKS – Signed Fs Jimmy Bonneau, Riley Brace and Lane Scheidl and D Kyle Bigos on one-year contracts.

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Agreed to terms with Fs Trevor Bruess and Evan Chlanda on one-year contracts.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR – Reinstated Sprint Cup crew member Jackson L. Dodson II.

COLLEGE

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE – Named Lisa Archbald assistant commissioner for compliance, Teneshia Ruff assistant director of events and operations and Erin Bean media relations intern.

CHATTANOOGA – Named Johnny Taylor men's student assistant basketball coach.

LOUISIANA TECH – Named Tommy McClelland athletic director.

MEMPHIS – Named Jason Gray assistant athletic director for compliance.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS – Named Sean Frazier athletic director.

PENN STATE – Named Dwayne Anderson men's assistant basketball coach.

HOLE IN ONE

SAM DIRRIM, No. 7 at Spuyten Duyval East, 160 yards, 7-wood.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories