Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/21/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 7-21

British Open

At Muirfield

Gullane, Scotland

Purse: $7.8 million

Yardage: 7,192 Par: 71

Third Round

Lee Westwood 72-68-70 – 210

Hunter Mahan 72-72-68 – 212

Tiger Woods 69-71-72 – 212

Adam Scott 71-72-70 – 213

Ryan Moore 72-70-72 – 214

Angel Cabrera 69-72-73 – 214

Zach Johnson 66-75-73 – 214

Henrik Stenson 70-70-74 – 214

Phil Mickelson 69-74-72 – 215

Francesco Molinari 69-74-72 – 215

Sergio Garcia 75-73-68 – 216

Brandt Snedeker 68-79-69 – 216

Jamie Donaldson 74-71-71 – 216

Hideki Matsuyama 71-73-72 – 216

Jason Day 73-71-72 – 216

Dustin Johnson 68-72-76 – 216

Miguel Angel Jimenez 68-71-77 – 216

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 67-74-76 – 217

Richard Sterne 75-75-68 – 218

Ernie Els 74-74-70 – 218

Martin Kaymer 72-74-72 – 218

Johnson Wagner 73-72-73 – 218

Justin Leonard 74-70-74 – 218

Ian Poulter 72-71-75 – 218

Shingo Katayama 73-77-69 – 219

Keegan Bradley 75-74-70 – 219

Thomas Bjorn 73-74-72 – 219

Matt Kuchar 74-73-72 – 219

Danny Willett 75-72-72 – 219

Graeme McDowell 75-71-73 – 219

Charl Schwartzel 75-68-76 – 219

Darren Clarke 72-71-76 – 219

Jordan Spieth 69-74-76 – 219

Carl Pettersson 74-76-70 – 220

Todd Hamilton 69-81-70 – 220

Paul Lawrie 81-69-70 – 220

Bud Cauley 74-75-71 – 220

Steven Tiley 72-75-73 – 220

Ken Duke 70-77-73 – 220

Gregory Bourdy 76-70-74 – 220

Bernd Wiesberger 71-74-75 – 220

Harris English 74-71-75 – 220

Tom Lehman 68-77-75 – 220

Bubba Watson 70-73-77 – 220

Webb Simpson 73-70-77 – 220

K.J. Choi 76-74-71 – 221

Thongchai Jaidee 79-71-71 – 221

Boo Weekley 74-76-71 – 221

Y.E. Yang 78-70-73 – 221

Eduardo de la Riva 73-73-75 – 221

Mark Brown 77-73-72 – 222

Geoff Ogilvy 75-75-72 – 222

Richie Ramsay 76-74-72 – 222

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 70-79-73 – 222

Fred Couples 75-74-73 – 222

a-Matthew Fitzpatrick 73-76-73 – 222

George Coetzee 76-71-75 – 222

Freddie Jacobson 72-75-75 – 222

Stephen Gallacher 76-70-76 – 222

Branden Grace 74-71-77 – 222

Mark O’Meara 67-78-77 – 222

Martin Laird 70-71-81 – 222

Jonas Blixt 72-78-73 – 223

Peter Senior 74-76-73 – 223

Shane Lowry 74-74-75 – 223

Stewart Cink 72-75-76 – 223

Marcus Fraser 73-74-76 – 223

Gareth Wright 71-78-75 – 224

a-Jimmy Mullen 71-78-75 – 224

Josh Teater 72-77-75 – 224

Russell Henley 78-71-75 – 224

Tim Clark 72-76-76 – 224

Graham DeLaet 76-72-76 – 224

Chris Wood 75-75-75 – 225

Jason Dufner 72-77-76 – 225

Oliver Fisher 70-78-77 – 225

Padraig Harrington 73-75-77 – 225

Ben Curtis 74-71-80 – 225

Mikko Ilonen 72-78-76 – 226

K.T. Kim 73-76-77 – 226

Bo Van Pelt 76-73-77 – 226

Kevin Streelman 74-71-82 – 227

Sandy Lyle 76-72-80 – 228

Shiv Kapur 68-77-83 – 228

Final Round TEE TIMES

2 a.m. — Shiv Kapur, India; Sandy Lyle, Scotland

2:10 a.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Bo Van Pelt, United States

2:20 a.m. — K.T. Kim, South Korea; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

2:30 a.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland

2:40 a.m. — Oliver Fisher, England; Jason Dufner, United States

2:50 a.m. — Chris Wood, England; Graham DeLaet, Canada

3 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Russell Henley, United States

3:10 a.m. — Josh Teater, United States; a-Jimmy Mullen, England

3:20 a.m. — Gareth Wright, Wales; Marcus Fraser, Australia

3:35 a.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Shane Lowry, Ireland

3:45 a.m. — Peter Senior, Australia; Jonas Blixt, Sweden

3:55 a.m. — Martin Laird, Scotland; Mark O’Meara, United States

4:05 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland

4:15 a.m. — Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa

4:25 a.m. — a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England; Fred Couples, United States

4:35 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Richie Ramsay, Scotland

4:45 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Mark Brown, New Zealand

4:55 a.m. — Eduardo de la Riva, Spain; Y.E. Yang, South Korea

5:10 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

5:20 a.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Webb Simpson, United States

5:30 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Tom Lehman, United States

5:40 a.m. — Harris English, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

5:50 a.m. — Gregory Bourdy, France; Ken Duke, United States

6 a.m. — Steven Tiley, England; Bud Cauley, United States

6:10 a.m. — Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Todd Hamilton, United States

6:20 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Jordan Spieth, United States

6:35 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

6:45 a.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Daniel Willett, England

6:55 a.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

7:05 a.m. — Keegan Bradley, United States; Shingo Katayama, Japan

7:15 a.m. — Ian Poulter, England; Justin Leonard, United States

7:25 a.m. — Johnson Wagner, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany

7:35 a.m. — Ernie Els, South Africa; Richard Sterne, South Africa

7:45 a.m. — Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain

8 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Jason Day, Australia

8:10 a.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Jamie Donaldson, Wales

8:20 a.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain

8:30 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy; Phil Mickelson, United States

8:40 a.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Zach Johnson, United States

8:50 a.m. — Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Ryan Moore, United States

9 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Tiger Woods, United States

9:10 a.m. — Hunter Mahan, United States; Lee Westwood, England

Sanderson Farms Championship

Madison, Miss., par 72

Nicholas Thompson 69-65-65 – 199

Daniel Summerhays 63-67-69 – 199

Chad Campbell 67-69-65 – 201

Cameron Beckman 72-64-65 – 201

Woody Austin 69-65-67 – 201

Kyle Reifers 65-69-67 – 201

Brendon Todd 72-64-66 – 202

Bill Lunde 67-67-68 – 202

Vaughn Taylor 67-67-68 – 202

Rory Sabbatini 68-68-67 – 203

Jim Herman 66-69-68 – 203

Matt Every 71-67-66 – 204

Seung-Yul Noh 69-68-67 – 204

Chris Kirk 69-65-70 – 204

Paul Stankowski 66-68-70 – 204

Troy Matteson 67-67-70 – 204

Will Claxton 66-71-68 – 205

Kevin Sutherland 70-69-66 – 205

Brad Fritsch 66-69-70 – 205

Jonathan Randolph 66-69-70 – 205

Billy Mayfair 72-62-71 – 205

Fabian Gomez 70-64-71 – 205

Greg Chalmers 70-69-67 – 206

Billy Andrade 73-66-67 – 206

Scott Langley 70-69-67 – 206

Ken Looper 68-69-69 – 206

Martin Flores 71-65-70 – 206

William McGirt 66-70-70 – 206

Peter Lonard 67-67-72 – 206

Chris Stroud 69-70-68 – 207

Russell Knox 69-69-69 – 207

Steve LeBrun 67-71-69 – 207

Cameron Percy 71-65-71 – 207

Tag Ridings 74-66-67 – 207

Jason Bohn 73-68-66 – 207

Chris Riley 67-68-72 – 207

Eric Meierdierks 68-70-70 – 208

Brian Harman 70-68-70 – 208

Lee Williams 69-70-69 – 208

Joe Ogilvie 70-67-71 – 208

Steven Bowditch 67-68-73 – 208

Nathan Green 69-72-67 – 208

Ryan Blaum 70-68-71 – 209

Kevin Kisner 65-73-71 – 209

David Mathis 70-67-72 – 209

Brandt Jobe 75-65-69 – 209

Brendon de Jonge 75-65-69 – 209

Heath Slocum 69-71-69 – 209

Stuart Appleby 73-67-69 – 209

Skip Kendall 67-68-74 – 209

Darron Stiles 73-68-68 – 209

Wes Short, Jr. 71-70-68 – 209

Ben Kohles 73-68-68 – 209

Kent Jones 72-69-68 – 209

Marco Dawson 72-67-71 – 210

Andre Stolz 70-69-71 – 210

Dicky Pride 67-72-71 – 210

Glen Day 70-69-71 – 210

Michael Bradley 66-70-74 – 210

Robert Gamez 72-68-70 – 210

Charles Howell III 72-69-69 – 210

Joe Durant 70-71-69 – 210

D.J. Trahan 67-70-74 – 211

Jeff Overton 68-71-72 – 211

Scott Gardiner 71-69-71 – 211

Chez Reavie 70-70-72 – 212

Henrik Norlander 72-69-71 – 212

Bobby Gates 70-70-73 – 213

Michael Letzig 70-71-72 – 213

Davis Love III 71-70-72 – 213

Marc Turnesa 69-71-74 – 214

Frank Lickliter II 72-69-73 – 214

 

CYCLING

Tour de France

20th Stage

At Annecy-Semnoz, France

A 77.7-mile high-mountain loop from Annecy to Annecy-Semnoz, with a Category-1 climb up Mont Revard to a finishing “Hors categorie” climb to Semnoz

1. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 4 seconds.

2. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 18 seconds behind.

3. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, :29.

4. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:42.

5. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 2:17.

6. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:27.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:28.

8. John Gadret, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:48.

9. Jesus Hernandez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:55.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:01.

12. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:22.

13. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:24.

14. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, same time.

15. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 3:51.

16. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 3:56.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

18. Michel Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:03.

19. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 4:31.

20. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, 4:36.

Also

55. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 13:00.

59. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 14:14.

90. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 18:26.

Overall Standings

(After 20 of 21 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 80 hours, 49 minutes, 33 seconds.

2. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:03.

3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:47.

4. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:10.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 8:10.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 12:25.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 13:00.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 16:09.

9. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 16:35.

10. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:22.

11. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 19:42.

12. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:44.

13. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 22:22.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 24:21.

15. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 27:25.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 27:34.

17. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 33:17.

18. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 36:34.

19. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 39:41.

20. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 42:29.

Also

44. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:38:32.

60. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:05:47.

91. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 2:45:48.

 

SPORTS NOTES

Cardinal Stritch has an assistant volleyball coaching position opening. Anyone interested should send a resume with three references to Athletic Director, Craig Meinzer at cmeinzer@katerischools.org or mail to 3225 Pickle Rd. Oregon, OH 43616. Deadline is Friday July 26th at 5 p.m.There are no teaching positions open at this time. Must be able to pass any background checks associated with the school.

 

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 9 7 0 .563 870 840

San Antonio 9 8 0 .529 740 856

Iowa 6 10 0 .375 741 774

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Arizona 14 2 0 .875 1077 758

x-Spokane 13 4 0 .765 1137 853

x-San Jose 12 4 0 .750 925 772

Utah 5 11 0 .313 793 901

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Jacksonville 11 6 0 .647 889 839

Tampa Bay 7 10 0 .412 915 928

Orlando 6 10 0 .375 832 925

New Orleans 5 12 0 .294 791 998

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 5 0 .688 959 754

Pittsburgh 4 13 0 .235 683 953

Cleveland 3 13 0 .188 736 937

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SATURDAY

Jacksonville 58, New Orleans 49

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh 48, Tampa Bay 37

Utah at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Spokane 77, San Antonio 30

FRIDAY, JULY. 26

Pittsburgh at Spokane, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY. 27

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

July 21

1876–Princeton takes the team championship in the first IC4A (Intercollegiate Association of Amateur Athletes Association) track and field meet.

1957–Lionel Herbert wins the PGA championship with a 2-1 final round victory over Dow Finsterwald.

1963–Jack Nicklaus wins the PGA championship by two strokes over Dave Ragan to become the fourth golfer to win the three major United States titles.

1968–Arnold Palmer becomes the first PGA golfer to earn $1 million over his career despite losing by one stroke to Julius Boros in the PGA championship.

1974–Sandra Haynie edges Carol Mann and Beth Stone by one stroke to win the U.S. Women’s Open championship.

1979–Spain’s Seve Ballesteros wins the British Open by three strokes over Ben Crenshaw and Jack Nicklaus.

1985–The greatest money winner in horse racing history, John Henry, is retired. The 10-year-old, who won 39 races in 83 starts, earned $6,597,947 in total purses.

1989–Mike Tyson knocks down Carl “The Truth” Williams with a single left hook and stops him 93 seconds into the first round of his heavyweight title defense. It is the fifth shortest heavyweight title fight in history.

1996–Tom Lehman shoots a final-round 73 for a 72-hole total of 13-under 271 to win the British Open, two strokes better than Ernie Els and Mark McCumber.

2001–Chris Webber signs the second-biggest contract in NBA history, agreeing to a seven-year deal worth $122.7 million to return to the Sacramento Kings.

2002–Ernie Els faces great pressure in the British Open by squandering a three-stroke lead, but outlasts Thomas Levet of France to win a four-man playoff that produces the first sudden-death finish in the 142-year history of the tournament.

2007–Bernard Hopkins earns another stunning victory in the twilight of his fighting days, ending Winky Wright’s 7 1/2-year unbeaten streak with a unanimous decision in their 170-pound matchup in Las Vegas.

2009–China’s Guo Jingjing wins her fifth straight world championship in 3-meter springboard. Guo finishes with 388.20 points, far ahead of anyone else in the 12-woman final. Guo captured her first springboard world title in 2001, and she hasn’t lost since in the every-other-year competition.

HOLES IN ONE

BOB GREENWAY, Hole #17 at Toledo Country Club, 182 yards, 4-iron.

DON SCOTT, Hole #17 at Valleywood Golf Club, 137 yards, pitching wedge.

MIKE BALL, Hole #17 at Tamaron Country Club, sand wedge.

 

TENNIS

German Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Fabio Fognini (12), Italy, d. Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Federico Delbonis, Argentina, d. Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Semifinals

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski, Poland, d. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, and Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 7-5, 4-6, 10-7.

Nuernberger Gastein Ladies

Bad Gastein, Austria

Singles

Semifinals

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, d. Karin Knapp (8), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-7 (1), 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Sandra Klemenschits, Austria, and Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, d. Tamara Curovic, Serbia, and Chiara Scholl, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Semifinals

Johanna Larsson (8), Sweden, d. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Klara Zakopalova (3), Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-4.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 4 .750 –

Atlanta 10 4 .714 1

Washington 8 8 .500 4

Indiana 6 8 .429 5

New York 6 10 .375 6

Connecticut 4 11 .267 7½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 12 3 .800 –

Los Angeles 11 5 .688 1½

Phoenix 9 7 .563 3½

Seattle 6 9 .400 6

San Antonio 5 12 .294 8

Tulsa 5 13 .278 8½

SATURDAY

Chicago 80, New York 69

San Antonio 60, Connecticut 52

Los Angeles at Seattle, 10

FRIDAY

Indiana 77, Washington 70

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 71

Tulsa 64, Connecticut 58

TODAY

Indiana at Washington, 4

Atlanta at Tulsa, 4:30

Minnesota at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 5 32 31 29

New York 9 7 5 32 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 7 31 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 7 7 6 27 25 18

Columbus 6 9 5 23 23 25

Chicago 6 9 3 21 20 28

Toronto FC 2 10 8 14 17 28

D.C. United 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 5 4 37 32 18

Portland 8 2 10 34 30 18

Vancouver 9 5 5 32 32 26

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Colorado 8 7 7 31 26 24

Los Angeles 9 8 3 30 30 24

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 0, New York 0

Seattle 1, Colorado 1

Montreal 0, FC Dallas 0

Philadelphia 0, Portland 0

New England 2, Columbus 0

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Sporting KC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

NEXT Saturday

Columbus at Toronto FC, 2

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 7

Real Salt Lake at New York, 7

Sporting KC at Montreal, 7

New England at D.C. United, 7

Los Angeles at Colorado, 7

Chicago at Houston, 9

Portland at San Jose, 10:30

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Activated SS Stephen Drew from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Brock Holt to Pawtucket (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES–Placed OF Zoilo Almonte on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Melky Mesa and OF Thomas Neal from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Designated INF Alberto Gonzalez for assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES–Placed RHP Rafael Betancourt on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Mitchell Boggs from Tulsa (TL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Placed OF Matt Holliday on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 12. Purchased the contract of 1B-OF Brock Peterson from Memphis (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX–Signed RHP Jeff Lyman.

EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed LHP Carlos Teller.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS–Signed LHP Chuck Lukanen.

LAREDO LEMURS–Signed RHP Jon Kountis.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS–Released RHP Andy Wells.

QUEBEC CAPITALES–Released C Mike Greico.

TROIS-RIVERES AIGLES–Signed C Kyle Nisson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL–Suspended New York Giants S Will Hill four games for violating the league’s substance of abuse policy.

MIAMI DOLPHINS–Signed DE Dion Jordan to a multiyear contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WINNIPEG JETS–Agreed to terms with D Zach Redmond on a one-year contract.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -120 Philadelphia +110

at Cincinnati -140 Pittsburgh +130

Los Angeles -115 at Washington +105

at Milwaukee -170 Miami +160

at St. Louis -200 San Diego +185

at San Fran. -165 Arizona +155

at Colorado -155 Chicago +145

at Toronto -120 Tampa Bay +110

Detroit -115 at Kansas City +105

Cleveland -125 at Minnesota +115

Seattle -175 at Houston +165

Oakland -115 at Los Angeles +105

at Texas -130 Baltimore +120

at Boston -130 New York +120

Atlanta -130 at Chicago (AL) +120

 

SWIMMING

FINA World Championships

At Barcelona, Spain

Open Water

Men’s 5K

1. Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia, 53 minutes, 30.4 seconds.

2. Eric Hedlin, Canada, 53:31.6.

3. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 53:32.2.

4. Chad Ho, South Africa, 53:33.7.

5. Jarrod Poort, Australia, 53:34.3.

6. Samuel De Bona, Brazil, 53:34.9.

7. Ivan Alejandro Enderica Ochoa, Ecuador, 53:36.7.

8. Sergey Bolshakov, Russia, 53:36.8.

9. Damien Cattinvidal, France, 53:38.4.

10. Igor Chervynskiy, Ukraine, 53:38.4.

Women’s 5K

1. Haley Anderson, United States, 56 minutes, 34.2 seconds.

2. Poliana Okimoto, Brazil, 56:34.4.

3. Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil, 56:44.7.

4. Kalliopi Araouzou, Greece, 56:45.3.

5. Isabelle Franziska, Germany, 56:46.2.

6. Cara Baker, New Zealand, 56:46.2.

7. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 56:46.3.

8. Becca Mann, United States, 56:46.4.

9. Aurelie Muller, France, 56:46.5.

10. Rachele Bruni, Italy, 56:48.1.

 

Diving

Women’s 3-meter Synchro

1. China (Wu Minxia and Shi Tingmao), 338.40 points.

2. Italy (Tania Cagnotto and Francesca Dallape), 307.80.

3. Canada (Jennifer Abel and Pamela Ware), 292.08.

4. Mexico (Arantxa Chavez and Laura Sanchez), 290.70.

5. Malaysia (Jun Hoong Cheong and Pandelela Rinong Pamg), 289.20.

6. Britain (Rebecca Gallantree and Alicia Blagg), 284.73.

7. United States (Amanda Burke and Samantha Pickens), 284.64.

8. Australia (Maddison Keeney and Sherilyse Gowlett), 279.03.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.