Loading…
Wednesday, December 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 8/6/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 8/6

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB – Suspended New York Yankees 3B Alex Rodriguez for 211 games from Aug. 8 through the remainder of the 2013 season and for the 2014 season for violations of the major league Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program and the Basic Agreement. Suspended Philadelphia LHP Antonio Bastardo, San Diego SS Everth Cabrera, New York Yankees C Francisco Cervelli, Texas OF Nelson Cruz, San Diego RHP Fautino De Los Santos (San Antonio-Texas), Houston LHP Sergio Escalona (Corpus Christi-Texas), New York Yankees OF Fernando Martinez (Scranton/Wilkes-IL), Seattle C Jesus Montero, free agent LHP Jordan Norberto, Detroit SS Jhonny Peralta, New York Mets OF Cesar Puello (Binghamton-Eastern) and New York Mets INF Jordany Valdespin (on option to Las Vegas-PCL), 50 games each for violations of the major league Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. Suspended Milwaukee minor league LHP William West (Arizona Brewers) 50 games after a second violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program for a drug of abuse.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Placed OF Daniel Nava on the paternity leave list. Recalled RHP Brandon Workman from Pawtucket (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Placed SS Derek Jeter on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Dave Adams from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated INF Brent Lillibridge for assignment. Activated 3B Alex Rodriguez from the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS – Selected the contract of OF Joey Butler from Round Rock (PCL). Recalled OF Engel Beltre from Round Rock. Designated INF Adam Rosales for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Claimed OF Thomas Neal off waivers from the New York Yankees. Transferred RHP Rafael Dolis to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Recalled SS Dee Gordon from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned RHP Stephen Fife to Albuquerque.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Signed RHP Damien Seguin.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES – Released INF Luis Piterson.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS – Released RHP Caleb Cuevas and RHP Michael Hepple.

FRONTIER GREYS – Released LHP Dillon Wilson.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS – Sold the contract of RHP Edwin Carl to Los Angeles (NL).

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS – Traded LHP Dayne Quist to Washington for future considerations.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Released 3B Chris Costantino.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Suspended Portland G Terrel Harris five regular-season games for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA anti-drug program.

MIAMI HEAT – Named John Vidalin executive vice president and chief revenue officer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS – Signed DB Brandon King. Released LB Alex Elkins and WR Devin Thomas.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Placed LB Monte Simmons on waivers.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Waived WR Taylor Price and G Stephane Milhim.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Re-signed OL Matt Stankiewitch and LS Mike Zupancic.

NEW YORK JETS – Released WR Marcus Davis with an injury settlement.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed DL Ryan Baker.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Announced the sale of the Phoenix Coyotes to a group headed by George Gosbee and Anthony LeBlanc was approved by the League's Board of Governors-terminating League ownership of the club.

BUFFALO SABRES – Signed F Jamie Tardif to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Agreed to terms with C Steve Pinizzotto on a one-year contract.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Agreed to terms with D Connor Goggin and D Dalton Reum.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY – Signed G Jaime Penedo.

COLLEGE

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE – Named William B. Jones communications assistant.

GOUCHER – Named Katie Fost assistant field hockey coach, Sean Peckham men's assistant soccer coach, Kelly Grant women's assistant soccer coach and Alycia Woodruff assistant cross country coach.

HIGH POINT – Named Bethany Hansberger, Abbey Russell and Chip Wintringham assistant trainers.

HOBART – Named Peet Poillon assistant lacrosse coach.

HOLY CROSS – Named Matt Raquet women's assistant basketball coach.

IOWA – Announced redshirt freshman WR Cameron Wilson and senior lineman Drew Clark have left the program.

SAINT PETER'S – Named Matt Henry men's assistant basketball coach.

ST. JOHN'S (NY) – Named Jim Whitesell men's assistant basketball coach. Announced men's assistant basketball coach Darrick Martin will becomne director of men's basketball operations.

UNC WILMINGTON – Named Matt Williams pitching coach.

baseball

MLB Drug Suspensions

Players that have been suspended for violations of the Major League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program since it was established in 2005 (x-tested positive while on 40-man roster):

2013 (14)

Aug. 5 – New York Yankees 3B Alex Rodriguez for 211 games from Aug. 8 through the remainder of the 2013 season and the 2014 seasons. Philadelphia LHP Antonio Bastardo, San Diego SS Everth Cabrera, New York Yankees C Francisco Cervelli, Texas OF Nelson Cruz, San Diego RHP Fautino De Los Santos (San Antonio-Texas), Houston LHP Sergio Escalona-x (Corpus Christi-Texas), New York Yankees OF Fernando Martinez-x (Scranton/Wilkes-IL), Seattle C Jesus Montero, free agent LHP Jordan Norberto-x, Detroit SS Jhonny Peralta, New York Mets OF Cesar Puello-x (Binghamton-Eastern) and New York Mets INF Jordany Valdespin-x (Las Vegas-PCL), 50 games each for violations of drug agreement and collective bargaining agreement.

July 29 – Ryan Braun, OF, Milwaukee, 65 games (remainder of season), violations of drug agreement and collective bargaining agreement.

2012 (8)

Nov. 27 – Carlos Ruiz, C, Philadelphia, 25 games, amphetamine.

Nov. 7 – Yasmani Grandal, C, San Diego, 50 games, testosterone.

Nov. 2 – Ryan Adams, SS, Baltimore, 25 games, amphetamine.

Aug. 22 – Bartolo Colon, RHP, Oakland, 50 games, testosterone.

Aug. 15 – Melky Cabrera, OF, San Francisco, 50 games, testosterone.

June 25 – Marlon Byrd, OF, free agent, 50 games, Tamoxifen.

June 19 – Freddy Galvis, INF, Philadelphia, 50 games, Clostebol metabolite.

May 7 – Guillermo Mota, RHP, San Francisco, 100 games, Clenbuterol.

2011 (2)

Dec. 4 – Manny Ramirez, OF, free agent, 50 games, violation.

Aug. 19 – Mark Rogers, P, Milwaukee, stimulant.

Ramirez announcement of pending issue made on April 8 while with Tampa Bay, when he opted to retire. On Dec. 4, Ramirez applied for reinstatement from voluntary retired list. MLB and the MLBPA agreed that he would serve a 50-game suspension for his violation upon his reinstatement after signing with a new club.

2010 (2)

Aug. 20 – Ronny Paulino, C, Florida, 50 games, performance.

April 20 – Edinson Volquez, P, Cincinnati, 50 games, performance.

2009 (4)

May 7 – Manny Ramirez, OF, L.A. Dodgers, 50 games, banned substance.

March 23 – x-Kelvin Pichardo, P, San Francisco, 50 games, performance.

Jan. 6 – x-Sergio Mitre, P, N.Y. Yankees, 50 games, performance.

Jan. 6 – J.C. Romero, P, Philadelphia, 50 games, performance.

2008 (3)

Nov. 11 – x-Henry Owens, P, Florida, 50 games, performance.

May 28 – x-Humberto Cota, C, Colorado, 50 games, performance.

April 30 – x-Eliezer Alfonzo, C, San Francisco, 50 games, performance.

2007 (8)

Dec. 6 – Jay Gibbons, OF, Baltimore, 15 days, performance.

Dec. 6 – Jose Guillen, OF, Kansas City, 15 days, performance.

Nov. 27 – Dan Serafini, P, free agent, 50 games, performance.

Oct. 31 – Mike Cameron, OF, free agent, 25 games, stimulant.

Sept. 7 – Ryan Jorgensen, C, Cincinnati, 50 games, violation.

Aug. 3 – Neifi Perez, INF, Detroit, 80 games, stimulant.

July 6 – Neifi Perez, INF, Detroit, 25 games, stimulant.

May 7 – Juan Salas, P, Tampa Bay, 50 games, performance.

2006 (3)

Nov. 1 – Guillermo Mota, P, free agent, 50 games, performance.

June 12 – Jason Grimsley, P, Arizona, 50 games, performance.

April 28 – x-Yusaku Iriki, P, N.Y. Mets, 50 games, performance.

2005 (12)

Nov. 2 – Matt Lawton, OF, free agent, 10 days, performance.

Oct. 18 – Felix Heredia, P, N.Y. Mets, 10 days, performance.

Oct. 4 – Carlos Almanzar, P, Texas, 10 days, performance.

Sept. 7 – Mike Morse, INF-OF, Seattle, 10 days, performance.

Aug. 2 – Ryan Franklin, P, Seattle, 10 days, performance.

Aug. 1 – Rafael Palmeiro, INF, Baltimore, 10 days, performance.

July 8 – Rafael Betancourt, P, Cleveland, 10 days, performance.

May 2 – Juan Rincon, P, Minnesota, 10 days, unavailable.

April 26 – Jamal Strong, OF, Seattle, 10 days, performance.

April 20 – Agustin Montero, P, Texas, 10 days, unavailable.

April 11 – Jorge Piedra, OF, Colorado, 10 days, unavailable.

April 3 – Alex Sanchez, OF, Tampa Bay, 10 days, performance.

HOLE IN ONE

LARRY EMCH, No. 5 at Sugar Creek, 135 yards, 7-iron.

World Golf Ranking

Through Aug. 4

1. Tiger Woods USA 14.19

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.56

3. Rory McIlroy NIR 8.32

4. Justin Rose ENG 7.60

5. Adam Scott AUS 7.44

6. Matt Kuchar USA 6.64

7. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.59

8. Graeme McDowell NIR 5.94

9. Luke Donald ENG 5.40

10. Keegan Bradley USA 5.10

11. Henrik Stenson SWE 5.09

12. Lee Westwood ENG 5.07

13. Steve Stricker USA 4.92

14. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.72

15. Ernie Els SAF 4.65

16. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 4.65

17. Ian Poulter ENG 4.61

18. Sergio Garcia ESP 4.59

19. Bubba Watson USA 4.31

20. Jason Day AUS 4.26

21. Jason Dufner USA 4.24

22. Webb Simpson USA 4.11

23. Dustin Johnson USA 4.07

24. Bill Haas USA 4.07

25. Hunter Mahan USA 4.01

26. Zach Johnson USA 3.84

27. Jim Furyk USA 3.35

28. Matteo Manassero ITA 3.34

29. Branden Grace SAF 3.29

30. Peter Hanson SWE 3.25

31. Nick Watney USA 3.23

32. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.22

33. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 3.13

34. Richard Sterne SAF 3.13

35. Martin Kaymer GER 2.99

36. Rickie Fowler USA 2.93

37. Jamie Donaldson WAL 2.91

38. Billy Horschel USA 2.84

39. Francesco Molinari ITA 2.81

40. Kevin Streelman USA 2.72

41. Thorbjorn Olesen DEN 2.64

42. Nicolas Colsaerts BEL 2.62

43. Angel Cabrera ARG 2.59

44. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ESP 2.59

45. Ryan Moore USA 2.56

46. Scott Piercy USA 2.50

47. Jonas Blixt SWE 2.43

48. Carl Pettersson SWE 2.41

49. David Lynn ENG 2.39

50. Martin Laird SCO 2.38

51. Michael Thompson USA 2.36

52. Paul Lawrie SCO 2.35

53. Jordan Spieth USA 2.35

54. Robert Garrigus USA 2.32

55. D.A. Points USA 2.31

56. Tim Clark SAF 2.30

57. Miguel Angel Jimenez ESP 2.30

58. Russell Henley USA 2.28

59. Boo Weekley USA 2.27

60. Thongchai Jaidee THA 2.26

61. Bernd Wiesberger AUT 2.26

62. Thomas Bjorn DEN 2.25

63. Chris Wood ENG 2.24

64. Marcel Siem GER 2.23

65. Jimmy Walker USA 2.16

66. Mikko Ilonen FIN 2.13

67. Kyle Stanley USA 2.08

68. Fredrik Jacobson SWE 2.07

69. Alexander Noren SWE 2.07

70. George Coetzee SAF 2.05

PGA Championship Tee Times

At Oak Hill Country Club

Piitsford, N.Y.

Aug. 8-11; Times EDT

(Thursday-Friday)

(Tee No. 1-Tee No. 10)

7:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; John Senden, Australia; Shane Lowry, Ireland

7:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bob Gaus, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Josh Teater, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Tommy Gainey, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; David Hearn, Canada

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Bo Van Pelt, United States

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Rich Beem, United States; Mark Brooks, United States

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Richard Sterne, South Africa; Scott Brown, United States; David Lingmerth, Sweden

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Ben Curtis, United States; Marcus Fraser, Australia; Peter Hanson, Sweden

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Gay, United States; David Lynn, England

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; David McNabb, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Caine Fitzgerald, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — JC Anderson, United States; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

12:25 p.m.-7:15 a.m. — John Huh, United States; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Danny Balin, United States

12:35 p.m.-7:25 a.m. — Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, United States; Paul McGinley, Ireland

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Kohki Idoki, Japan; Rod Perry, United States; Nick Watney, United States

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Lee Westwood, England; Bubba Watson, United States

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Webb Simpson, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Martin Kaymer, Germany

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Luke Donald, England; Jordan Spieth, United States

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Phil Mickelson, United States

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Lucas Glover, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Zach Johnson, United States

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Kevin Chappell, United States; Christopher Wood, England; Mike Small, United States

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Kevin Stadler, United States; Chip Sullivan, United States; Chris Stroud, United States

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Sonny Skinner, United States; Richie Ramsay, Scotland

(Tee No. 10-Tee No. 1)

7:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Bob Sowards, United States; Matt Every, United States

7:25 a.m.-12:35 p.m. — Mark Sheftic, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Hunter Mahan, United States; Paul Casey, England; Billy Horschel, United States

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Steve Stricker, United States; Jason Dufner, United States

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Matt Kuchar, United States; Rickie Fowler, United States

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bill Haas, United States

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — David Toms, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

8:35 a.m.-1:45 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States; Tiger Woods, United States

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. — Peter Uihlein, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Ryan Polzin, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Jason Kokrak, United States; Jeff Sorenson, United States

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States; Stuart Smith, United States

12:20 p.m.-7:10 a.m. — Mark Brown, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States

12:30 p.m.-7:20 a.m. — Derek Ernst, United States; Jeff Martin, United States; Charles Howell III, United States

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. — Ken Duke, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jimmy Walker, United States

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Russell Henley, United States

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m.— Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa; Harris English, United States

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. — Boo Weekley, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Ryan Moore, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. — Brett Rumford, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; John Merrick, United States

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. — Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Woody Austin, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. — Carl Pettersson, Sweden; D.A. Points, United States; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Graham DeLaet, Canada; Kirk Hanefeld, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Charlie Beljan, United States; Brendon de Jonge, United States

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. — Lee Rhind, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -125 Atlanta +115

at Philadelphia -130 Chicago +120

at Pittsburgh -200 Miami +185

Colorado -110 at New York +100

Los Angeles -150 at St. Louis +140

at San Fran. -180 Milwaukee +170

American League

Detroit -115 at Cleveland +105

Boston -185 at Houston +175

at Kansas City -200 Minnesota +185

at Chicago -125 New York +115

Texas -145 at Los Angeles +135

at Seattle -185 Toronto +175

Interleague

at Cincinnati -155 Oakland +145

Tampa Bay -125 at Arizona +115

Baltimore -120 at San Diego +110

NFL Preseason

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Tampa Bay 2½ 3 (35) Baltimore

at Tennessee 2½ 2 (35) Washington

at Cleveland 3 4 (35) St. Louis

at Atlanta 4 3 (37) Cincinnati

at San Francisco 3½ 3 (35½) Denver

Seattle Pk 2 (35½) at San Diego

Friday

Miami 1½ 1½ (35½) at Jacksonville

at Detroit 4 4 (36) N.Y. Jets

at Philadelphia 3 4 (40) New England

at Green Bay 6 3½ (35) Arizona

at Carolina 2½ 2 (34) Chicago

at New Orleans 3½ 3 (36½) Kansas City

at Minnesota 1½ 1 (35) Houston

at Oakland Pk Pk (35½) Dallas

nfl

NFL Preseason Schedule

SUNDAY

Hall of Fame Game

Dallas 24, Miami 20

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

St. Louis at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

NY Jets at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

NY Giants at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at NY Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at NY Giants, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Baltimore, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 23

Seattle at Green Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Chicago at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Buffalo at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

NY Jets at NY Giants, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 8 p.m. (CBS)

San Diego at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

New Orleans at Houston, 4 p.m. (FOX)

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Jets, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

NY Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Regular season

Cleveland Browns

Sep. 8 Miami 1 p.m.

Sep. 15 at Baltimore 1 p.m.

Sep. 22 at Minnesota 1 p.m.

Sep. 29 Cincinnati 1 p.m.

Oct. 3 Buffalo 8:25 p.m.

Oct. 13 Detroit 1 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Green Bay 4:25 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Kansas City 1 p.m.

Nov. 3 Baltimore 4:25 p.m.

Nov. 10 BYE

Nov. 17 at Cincinnati 1 p.m.

Nov. 24 Pittsburgh 1 p.m.

Dec. 1 Jacksonville 1 p.m.

Dec. 8 at New England 1 p.m.

Dec. 15 Chicago 1 p.m.

Dec. 22 at N.Y. Jets 1 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Pittsburgh 1 p.m.

Detroit Lions

Sep. 8 Minnesota 1 p.m.

Sep. 15 at Arizona 4:05 p.m.

Sep. 22 at Washington 1 p.m.

Sep. 29 Chicago 1 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Green Bay 1 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Oct. 20 Cincinnati 1 p.m.

Oct. 27 Dallas 1 p.m.

Nov. 3 BYE

Nov. 10 at Chicago 1 p.m.

Nov. 17 at Pittsburgh 1 p.m.

Nov. 24 Tampa Bay 1 p.m.

Nov. 28 Green Bay 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 at Philadelphia 1 p.m.

Dec. 16 Baltimore 8:40 p.m.

Dec. 22 N.Y. Giants 4:05 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Minnesota 1 p.m.

auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Through Aug. 4

Feb. 16 – x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 – x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 – x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 – Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 – Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 – Kobalt Tools 400 (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 – Food City 500 (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 – Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

April 7 – STP Gas Booster 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 – NRA 500 (Kyle Busch)

April 21 – STP 400 (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 – Toyota Owners 400 (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 – Aaron's 499 (David Ragan)

May 11 – Bojangles' Southern 500 (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 – x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 18 – x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)

May 26 – Coca-Cola 600 (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 – FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Tony Stewart)

June 9 – Party in the Poconos 400 presented by Walmart (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 – Quicken Loans 400 (Greg Biffle)

June 23 – Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 30 – Quaker State 400 (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 – Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 – Camping World RV Sales 301 (Brian Vickers)

July 28 – Crown Royal Presents The Samuel Deeds 400 at The Brickyard (Ryan Newman)

Aug. 4 – GoBowling.com 400 (Kasey Kahne)

Aug. 11 – Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 – Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 – Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 – AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 – Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 – GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 – Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 – AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 – Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 – Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 – Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 – Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 – AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Tex.

Nov. 10 – AdvoCare 500 at Phoenix, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 – Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Sportlight

Aug. 6

1926–Nineteen-year-old Gertrude Ederle of New York City becomes the first woman to swim the English Channel as she crosses the waterway in 14 hours, 31 minutes.

1958–Glen Davis of Columbus, Ohio, sets a world record in the 400 hurdles with a time of 49.2 in a meet at Budapest, Hungary.

1972–South African Gary Player wins his second PGA golf championship with a two-stroke victory over Jim Jamieson and Tommy Aaron.

1991–Debbie Doom of the United States pitches her second consecutive perfect game in women's softball at the Pan American Games. Doom threw a perfect game at the Netherlands Antilles in the opener of the competition and matches that performance against Nicaragua, winning 8-0.

1992–Carl Lewis leads a U.S. sweep in the long jump in the Olympics with a mark of 28 feet, 5 1/2 inches on his first attempt. Mike Powell takes the silver and Joe Greene the bronze. Kevin Young demolishes one of track's oldest records with a time of 46.78 seconds in the 400 hurdles. Bruce Baumgartner becomes the first American wrestler to win medals in three straight Olympics, taking the gold in the 286-pound freestyle division.

1999–Tony Gwynn goes 4-for-5, singling in his first at-bat to become the 22nd major leaguer to reach 3,000 hits, as the San Diego Padres beat the Montreal Expos 12-10.

2008–Kim Terrell-Kearney wins the first professional championship match featuring two black bowlers, beating Trisha Reid 216-189 in the U.S. Bowling Congress' U.S. Women's Open. Terrell-Kearney collects her second U.S. Women's Open title and third career major title.

2010–Tyson Gay upsets the defending world and Olympic champion Usain Bolt in a race between the two fastest runners in history. Gay beats the Jamaican at the DN Galan meet in 9.84 seconds at the same stadium where Bolt last lost a race two years ago. Bolt finishes second in 9.97.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories