Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 8/13/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 8/13

 

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Washington -120 San Francisco +110

at Atlanta -230 Philadelphia +210

Cincinnati -130 at Chicago +120

at St. Louis -200 Pittsburgh +185

at Colorado -125 San Diego +115

at Los Angeles -120 New York +110

American League

at New York -155 Los Angeles +145

Boston -120 at Toronto +110

at Tampa Bay -230 Seattle +210

Detroit -170 at Chicago +160

at Minnesota -110 Cleveland +100

at Oakland -280 Houston +240

Interleague

at Texas -185 Milwaukee +175

at Kansas City -125 Miami +115

at Arizona -110 Baltimore +100

NFL Preseason

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Cleveland Pk Pk (40½) Detroit

at Baltimore 4½ 4½ (41) Atlanta

at Philadelphia 3 3½ (42) Carolina

at Chicago 5½ 5½ (38½) San Diego

Friday

at Buffalo 3 3½ (41) Minnesota

at New England 3½ 3½ (41½) Tampa Bay

at New Orleans 6½ 6 (40½) Oakland

at Kansas City 1½ 1½ (40) San Francisco

Saturday

at Arizona 2½ 3 (41) Dallas

at Cincinnati 2½ 3 (40½) Tennessee

at N.Y. Jets 1½ 1½ (39) Jacksonville

at Houston 2½ 3 (40) Miami

at St. Louis 3½ 3½ (40½) Green Bay

at Seattle 3½ 3½ (41) Denver

Sunday

at N.Y. Giants 2½ 2½ (40) Indianapolis

Monday

Pittsburgh 1 1 (38½) at Washington

baseball

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Rochester 68 57 .544 –

Buffalo 64 59 .520 3

Pawtucket 63 59 .516 3½

Lehigh Valley 63 61 .508 4½

Scranton/W-B 58 65 .472 9

Syracuse 57 67 .460 10½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 76 47 .618 –

Norfolk 64 60 .516 12½

Charlotte 57 65 .467 18½

Gwinnett 52 72 .419 24½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 70 54 .565 –

Columbus 60 64 .484 10

Louisville 60 64 .484 10

Toledo 53 71 .427 17

MONday

Rochester 9, Norfolk 4, 14 innings

Gwinnett 5, Lehigh Valley 4

Syracuse 5, Buffalo 3, 1st game

Buffalo 3, Syracuse 2, 2nd game

Sunday

Indianapolis 6, Toledo 5

Buffalo 8, Scranton/W-B 5

Pawtucket 7, Syracuse 1

Lehigh Valley 3, Gwinnett 1

Durham 5, Charlotte 2

Rochester 5, Norfolk 0

Columbus 6, Louisville 1

Today

Durham at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Pawtucket, 7:03 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/W-B, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

KEITH DULINSKY, No. 8 at Cherrywood, 155 yards, 5-iron.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Sent RHP Josh Tomlin to Lake County (MWL) for a rehab assignment. Released 3B Mark Reynolds.

DETROIT TIGERS – Placed C Alex Avila on the seven-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 11. Recalled C Bryan Holaday from Toledo (IL). Activated 2B Omar Infante from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Hernan Perez to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned LHP Francisley Bueno, LHP Will Smith and INF Irving Falu to Omaha (PCL). Activated 2B Chris Getz from the 15-day DL. Added INF Jamey Carroll on the roster.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Reinstated OF Wilkin Ramirez from the 15-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with RHP Drew Carpenter on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Sent OF Franklin Gutierrez to Tacoma (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Claimed LHP Wesley Wright off waivers from Houston.

TEXAS RANGERS – Claimed INF Adam Rosales off waivers from Oakland.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Optioned OF Derrick Robinson to Louisville (IL). Reinstated OF Ryan Ludwick from the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Sent RHP Shawn Tolleson to the AZL Dodgers for a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with C Kelly Shoppach on a minor league contract and assigned him to Indianapolis (IL).

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS – Released RHP Mike McGuire.

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Released RHP Tim Griffin.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES-Sold the contract of SS Vladimir Frias to Boston (AL).

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Released RHP Hart Mizell.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS – Sold the contract of LHP Ryan Demmin to Philadelphia (NL).

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS – Signed RHP Pat Butler.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released LS P.J. Mangieri. Signed DT Travis Chappelear.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Announced the retirement of PK Ryan Longwell.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed CB LeQuan Lewis. Released TE Brandon Ford.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Waived-injured WR Kris Adams. Signed WR Marcus Harris.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Acquired WR Jeff Maehl from Houston for OL Nate Menkin.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Named Marcel Bellefeuille assistant offensive coach. Added DB Joe Sampson and LB Daniel Sheffield to the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Named Steve Weeks goaltending coach.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Named Bill Zito assistant general manager.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Signed F Justin Courtnall and D Matt Grassi.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE – Named Adam Augustine and Brett McWethy associate directors of communications, Tony Buyniski director of video services, Brian Keidel assistant director of video services, Kimberly Smith director of human resources and Brandon Winbush director of information technology. Promoted Brenda Hilton director of building services.

CONCORDIA (TEXAS) – Named Rachel Reekstin softball coach.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON – Named Livia Gherman men's and women's assistant tennis coach.

HOFSTRA – Named Jim Gibbons associate director of athletics for NCAA education and compliance services.

IOWA – Named Lacey Goldwire women's assistant basketball coach.

MARIST – Promoted women's associate head basketball coach Megan Gebbia to head coach.

track & field

World Championships

At Moscow

Monday

Men

110 Hurdles — 1, David Oliver, United States, 13.00. 2, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.13. 3, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 13.24. Also: 4, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.27. 6, Aries Merritt, United States, 13.31.

Pole Vault — 1, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 19-3¾. 2, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 19-3¾. 3. Bjorn Otto, Germany, 19-1. Also: 4, Brad Walker, United States, 19-1.

Hammer Throw — 1, Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 268-11. 2, Krisztian Pars, Hungary, 263-5. 3, Lukas Melich, Czech Republic, 260-4.

Women

100 — 1, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.71. 2, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 10.93. 3, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 10.94. Also: 4, English Gardner, United States, 10.97. 7, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.10. 8, Octavious Freeman, United States, 11.16.

400 — 1, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 49.41. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.41. 3, Antonina Krivoshapka, Russia, 49.78. Also: 5, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.30. 6, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.68.

Shot Put — 1, Valerie Adams, New Zealand, 68-6. 2. Christina Schwanitz, Germany, 66-11½. 3, Gong Lijiao, China, 65-5½. Also: 4, Michelle Carter, United States, 65-5. 8, Tia Brooks, United States, 59-4¼.

Sportlight

Aug. 13

1919–Upset scores a win against Man o' War in the Sanford Memorial Stakes at Saratoga. The defeat is Big Red's only loss in 21 starts.

1920–England's Ted Ray wins the U.S. Men's Open golf title.

1933–Gene Sarazen wins the PGA Championship by defeating Willie Goggin, 5 and 4 in the final round.

1935–The first roller derby begins in Chicago under the guidance of promoter Leo Seltzer.

1979–Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals reaches the 3,000-hit plateau with an infield hit off Chicago Cubs pitcher Dennis Lamp.

1987–Jackie Joyner-Kersee equals the world record in the women's long jump with a 24-5½ leap in the Pan American Games at Indianapolis. The record was set in 1986 by Heike Dreschler of East Germany.

1995–Cuba's Ana Quirot, severely burned in a 1993 kitchen accident, wins the 800 meters at the World Track & Field Championships.

1995–Steve Elkington shoots a final-round 64 and birdies the first sudden-death playoff hole to take the PGA Championship from Colin Montgomerie. Elkington's 64 is the lowest final round by a PGA Championship winner.

1997–Wilson Kipketer topples Sebastian Coe's 16-year-old record in the 800 meters with a time of 1 minute, 41.24 seconds at the Weltklasse Grand Prix in Zurich, Switzerland. Haile Gebrselassie completes one of the greatest nights in track and field in recent memory by pulverizing his own 5,000 record with a time of 12 minutes, 41.86 seconds, improving on his 1995 mark of 12:44.39.

2002–Natalie Coughlin shatters the 100-meter backstroke world record, finishing in 59.58 seconds at the U.S. National Swimming Championships. Coughlin breaks the previous record of 1:00.16 set by Chihong He of China in 1994 and is the first American to hold the world record since Catherine Ferguson in 1966.

2005–Hasim Rahman unanimously outpoints friend Monte Barrett on at the United Center in Chicago to win the WBC interim heavyweight championship.

2008–Michael Phelps swims into history as the winningest Olympic athlete ever with his 10th and 11th career gold medals–and five world records in five events at the Beijing Games. He wins the 200-meter butterfly, then swam the leadoff of a runaway victory by the U.S. 800 freestyle relay team, which shatters the world mark by more than 4 seconds. Kristin Armstrong wins the women's time trial, making her the second American women's cyclist to become an Olympic champion.

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through Aug. 11

1. Tiger Woods USA 14.07

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.51

3. Rory McIlroy NIr 8.44

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.85

5. Justin Rose Eng 7.56

6. Matt Kuchar USA 6.67

7. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.52

8. Jason Dufner USA 6.09

9. Graeme McDowell NIr 6.03

10. Henrik Stenson Swe 5.82

11. Luke Donald Eng 5.27

12. Keegan Bradley USA 5.16

13. Steve Stricker USA 5.08

14. Lee Westwood Eng 5.05

15. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.64

16. Ernie Els SAf 4.59

17. Ian Poulter Eng 4.57

18. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 4.56

19. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.53

20. Jason Day Aus 4.52

21. Jim Furyk USA 4.47

22. Dustin Johnson USA 4.30

23. Bubba Watson USA 4.23

24. Bill Haas USA 4.11

25. Zach Johnson USA 4.06

26. Webb Simpson USA 4.03

27. Hunter Mahan USA 3.95

28. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.34

29. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 3.28

30. Peter Hanson Swe 3.26

31. Branden Grace SAf 3.22

32. Nick Watney USA 3.17

33. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.15

34. Richard Sterne SAf 3.03

35. Rickie Fowler USA 3.00

36. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.98

37. Jonas Blixt Swe 2.98

38. Scott Piercy USA 2.89

39. Kevin Streelman USA 2.87

40. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.83

41. Billy Horschel USA 2.81

42. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.81

43. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.66

44. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.57

45. Ryan Moore USA 2.56

46. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.54

47. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.51

48. David Lynn Eng 2.45

49. Boo Weekley USA 2.44

50. Michael Thompson USA 2.43

51. Robert Garrigus USA 2.37

52. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.36

53. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 2.36

54. Jordan Spieth USA 2.34

55. Martin Laird Sco 2.34

56. D.A. Points USA 2.32

57. Tim Clark SAf 2.31

58. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.27

59. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.26

60. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.22

61. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.21

62. Russell Henley USA 2.20

63. Marc Leishman Aus 2.19

64. Chris Wood Eng 2.17

65. Marcel Siem Ger 2.15

66. Jimmy Walker USA 2.13

67. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.11

68. Alexander Noren Swe 2.03

69. Kyle Stanley USA 2.03

70. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.03

71. Harris English USA 2.03

72. George Coetzee SAf 2.02

73. Luke Guthrie USA 1.97

74. Stephen Gallacher Sco 1.96

75. Graham Delaet Can 1.96

TENNIS

Western & Southern Open

Cincinnati, Ohio

WTA

Singles

First Round

Lauren Davis, United States, d. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-1).

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Su-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-2.

Vania King, United States, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-3, 6-4.

Samantha Stosur (11), Australia, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 6-1, 7-5.

Maria Kirilenko (16), Russia, d. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4).

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, d. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Sloane Stephens, United States, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-7 (6-8), 6-0, 6-1.

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 1 0 0 1.000 44 20

New England 1 0 0 1.000 31 22

Miami 1 1 0 .500 47 27

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 17 26

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 27 13

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 20 44

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 3 27

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 21 22

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 44 16

Cincinnati 1 0 0 1.000 34 10

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 27 19

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 13 18

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 10 6

Oakland 1 0 0 1.000 19 17

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 13 17

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 10 31

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 18 13

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 22 21

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 41 39

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 22 31

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 0 0 1.000 24 17

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 17 13

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 10 34

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 16 44

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 26 17

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 17 24

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 0 17

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 13 27

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 17 0

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 31 10

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 6 10

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 19 27

Sunday

Buffalo 44, Indianapolis 20

THURSDAY, Aug. 15

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30

Atlanta at Baltimore, 7:30

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30

San Diego at Chicago, 8

FRIDAY, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7

Oakland at New Orleans, 8

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8

Tampa Bay at New England, 8

SATURDAY, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 4:30

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 7

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Green Bay at St. Louis, 8

Miami at Houston, 8

Denver at Seattle, 10

SUNDAY, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 7

MONDAY, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.

prep tennis

PERRYSBURG 5, FINDLAY 0

E. Fastnacht d. Hosey 6-0, 6-2; Sams d. Hoffman 6-2, 6-2; K. Northcutt d. Hessling 6-0, 6-0; J. Northcutt-S. Fastnacht d. Bosse-Miller 6-3, 6-3; Spidel-Kiel d. Burger-Crow 6-1, 6-0.

BRYAN 5, ARCHBOLD 0

McDonagh d. Leupp, 6-1, 6-2; Short d. Krieger, 6-0, 6-1; Steel d. Lindsay, 6-3, 6-4; Wittler/Borland d. Cline/Andres, 6-4, 6-1; Savage/Wheeler d. Fryman/Hesterman, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

DEFIANCE 3, WAUSEON 2

Hayati (W) d. Shannon, 6-0, 6-1; Frank (W) d. N. Castillo, 6-0, 6-0; Foss (D) d. Eberly, 4-6, 7-5, 3-0 ret.; L. Castillo/Polce (D) d. Boyers/Kahrs, 7-5, 6-1; Krontz/Hancock (D) d. Barnes/Fager, 6-4, 6-2.

NOTRE DAME 5, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

McNamara d. Issa 6-3,3-6,7-5; Nahhas d. Safadi 6-1,6-0; Eid d. Scarmardo 6-0,6-0; Cady/Savage d. Burgeon/Swartzall 7-6,7-5; S.Miller/Z.Miller def Martin/Raj 6-1,6-0.

PREP GOLF

Boys

Irish Invitational

1. Bowling Green, 299 (Walker 71; Remeis 73; Noble 77; McKenna 78) 2. Ottawa Hills, 299 (Silverman 70; Dayton 74; Abendroth 74; Denner 81.) 3. St. John's Jesuit, 302 (Mancinotti 74; Meredith 74; Campbell 76; Morrison 78) Anthony Wayne, 326; Findlay, 331; Ashland 334, Central Catholic, 334; Clay, 337; St. Francis, 339; Maumee, 339; Northview, 339; Van Buren, 349; Southview, 357; Fremont Ross, 366; Perrysburg, 368; Whitmer, 371; Norwalk St. Paul, 392. Medalist: Mitchell Kontak (Maumee), 69.

Rossford Bulldog Invitational

1. Rossford 318 (M. Robinson 73, R. Niese 76, B. Burices 84, J. Murphree 85); 2. Liberty Center 318 (J. Studer 70, R. Wymer 80, T. Lipinski 82, Z. Sidel 86); Lake 331; Anthony Wayne 342; Delta 343; Swanton 344; Springfield 346; Genoa 348; Cardinal Stritch 354; Montpelier 387; Toledo Christian 421; Otsego 435. medalist: Joel Studer, Liberty Center.

Defiance Bulldog Invitational

Wauseon 316; Napoleon 327; Van Wert 342; Defiance 345; Bryan 361; Celina 361; North Central 371; Stryker 375; Ayersville 377; Wayne Trace 379; Tinora 390; Ottawa-Glandorf 390; Archbold 395; Fairview 456; Paulding 460. medalist-Trevor Dominique 73 (Wauseon).

Lakeland Invitational

Rossford 311, Lake 321, Eastwood 324, Springfield 339, Tiffin Columbian 347, Lakota 355, Cardinal Stritch 363, Arcadia 377, Gibsonburg 397, Fostoria 416. Medalist: Ian Johnson (Lake) 70.

EVERGREEN 184, HILLTOP 189

E: VanLoocke 43, Krempec 45, Lumbrezer 48, Betz 48. H: VanArsdalen 42, Shipman 47, Sabins 50, Grant 50.

Girls

ELMWOOD 212; MARGARETTA 269

E: Baker 49, Carr 49, Miller 57, Semko 57. M: Dickman 56, Orshoski 70, Harris 71, 72.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 11 7 6 39 36 24

New York 11 8 5 38 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 7 37 36 32

Montreal 10 7 5 35 34 34

Houston 9 7 6 33 26 22

Chicago 9 9 4 31 29 32

New England 8 9 6 30 27 23

Columbus 7 11 5 26 27 30

Toronto FC 4 11 8 20 21 31

D.C. United 3 16 4 13 13 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 7 5 41 39 26

Vancouver 10 7 6 36 36 30

Colorado 9 7 9 36 31 27

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Los Angeles 10 9 4 34 35 30

Seattle 10 7 4 34 29 23

FC Dallas 8 6 9 33 30 33

San Jose 8 10 6 30 25 35

Chivas USA 4 13 6 18 20 40

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST Sunday

FC Dallas 3, Los Angeles 3

Chivas USA 1, Colorado 1

Saturday

D.C. United at Montreal, 7

Toronto FC at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at New England, 7:30

Philadelphia at New York, 8

Seattle at Houston, 9

Vancouver at Colorado, 9:30

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

FC Dallas at Portland, 11

Sunday

Sporting KC at San Jose, 10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories